lamdha books -
Catalogue of books on and about Aleister Crowley

55278
Crowley, Aleister
666 Bibliotheca Crowleyana The Collection of J.F.C. Fuller.
Sure Fire Press, Edmonds, 1989.
Stapled booklet, 24pp. Minor wear. Near fine J.F.C. Fuller was for a time a friend of Crowley's and an initiate of the A.'.A.', and even after their split he kept an interest in the occult and continued to buy Crowley's work. In 1965, Fuller arranged with bookseller Keith Hogg to sell his collection of Crowleyana, a near complete, unique and important assortment of rare editions, autographs, manuscripts and proof copies. In 1966 Hogg issued the catalogue Bibliotheca Crowleyana, intended as a description of Fuller's collection, but also a valuable bibliographic reference.
Click here to order
$23
53584
Crowley, Aleister
AHA
Falcon Press, Phoenix, 1987.
Paperback. Moderate wear. Good.
Click here to order
$12
55049
Crowley, Aleister
AHA With Commentary by Israel Regardie
Sangreal Foundation, Dallas, 1969.
Hardcover, 76 pp., b&w illustrations. Green pebbled boards with silver lettering; minor soiling to edges and corners, head of spine slightly bumped. Lightly toned page edges. No dustwrapper. Near fine otherwise. In this epic poem, Crowley describes the mysical path in all its varieties with which he was familiar from a practical and experimental point of view.
Click here to order
$90
54851
Crowley, Aleister
Astrology
Neville Spearman, London, 19743
Hardcover, 204pp., b&w illustrations. Near fine in like dustwrapper. Written in 1915, this work explains astrology within the context of the mythology and mysteries of the West and restores the accretions of myth and fable which attend the Constellations, the Planets and their associated Gods, along with a host of similar symbolic systems, such as Tarot and alchemy. Appended are two exhaustive studies of Neptune, Uranus and their aspects to the other planets, and their influence in each of the twelve houses. Stephen Skinner has provided footnotes elucidating some of the more obscure references in the text, especially where Crowley touches upon some of the less commonly known aspects of the Tarot Atus.
Click here to order
$80
55283
Crowley, Aleister
The Beast of Revelations Comments on: The God-Eater.
No details. Privately printed.
Stapled booklet, 32pp. Minimal wear. Card covers with dustwrapper. Near fine. E.J. Gold, the author of The American Book of the Dead reprinted this important work by Crowley, along with an introduction written some years later by an anonymous writer calling himself the "Beast" as did Crowley. This play presents a view of the Sufi tradition in life, rather than in philosophizing and speculation.
Click here to order
$65
55282
Crowley, Aleister
The Beast of Revelations Comments on: The God-Eater.
No details. Privately printed.
Stapled booklet, 32pp. Minimal wear. Card covers with no dustwrapper. Else near fine.
Click here to order
$55
56421
Crowley, Aleister
Book 4
Weiser, 1984.
Paperback. Fine.
Click here to order
$17
55274
Crowley, Aleister
Book of Changes A new translation of the Book of Changes by the Master Therion.
Brock Publishing, California, nd.
Paperback, 64pp. Duodecimo. Equinox bookplate on reverse of front cover. Minor wear. Cover is toned with some slight spotting and crease to front panel. Otherwise very good to near fine.
Click here to order
$32
54620
Crowley, Aleister
The Book of Changes A new translation of the Book of Changes.
MRG, Hastings, nd.
Duodecimo paperback. Minimal wear; near fine.
Click here to order
$30
56051
Crowley, Aleister
The Book of Lies
Weiser, York Beach, 1988.
Paperback, 196pp. Page edges toned and soiled. Covers tarnished, with wear to edges; some corners scuffed. Very good.
Click here to order
$32
55055
Crowley, Aleister
The Book of Perfection Sub Figura Liber 440
93 Publishing Company, Quebec, 1977.
Limited edition paperback, this, number 660 of 718 copies. 118pp., colour plates. Rough cut page edges on Carlyle Japan paper with red and black typefaces, and many pages still uncut. Slightly scuffed illustrated cover with minor edge and corner wear. Near fine. The trinity of scripture at the heart of the Thelemic Vedas, 220 (Liber AL vel Legis), 718 (The Book of Codes) and 77 (The Book of OZ) here issued as a three-fold Book of the Law.
Click here to order
$180
55046
Crowley, Aleister
The Book of the Law or Liber AL vel Legis sub figura CCXX
Thelma Publications, Kings Beach, 1981.
Small hardcover, 61 pp., b& w diagrams. Red boards with gilt lettering. Lightly spotted yellow page edges. Near fine.
Click here to order
$200
53613
Crowley, Aleister
The Book of the Law
Weiser, York Beach, 1981.
Paperback. Minor wear. Very good.
Click here to order
$14
53614
Crowley, Aleister
The Book of the Law
Weiser, York Beach, 1984.
Paperback. Near fine.
Click here to order
$14
53581
Crowley, Aleister
The Book of the Law
93 Publishing, Quebec, 1975.
Paperback, oblong, 77pp. Moderate wear; page edges toned and spotted; covers lightly worn. Good to very good. A facsimile of Crowley's handwritten dictation of the Book of the Law, with typewritten text alongside.
Click here to order
$20
55048
Crowley, Aleister
The Book of the Law
Level Press, San Francisco, 1974.
Paperback, 67 pp., b& w diagrams. Cover illustrates in gold the Egyptian stele of Revealing; slight discolouration and spotting especially along edges; foxed spine; edge and corner wear and creasing along front spinal edge. Lightly toned page edges. Very good.
Click here to order
$110
55047
Crowley, Aleister
The Book of the Law
Level Press, San Francisco, 1974.
Paperback, 67 pp., b& w diagrams. Cover illustrates in gold the Egyptian stele of Revealing. Slight discolouration along edges and spine with random spotting on spine. Minimal wear. Fine.
Click here to order
$150
55045
Crowley, Aleister
The Book of the Law or Liber AL vel Legis sub figura CCXX
Thelma Publications, Kings Beach, 1976.
Small hardcover, 59pp., b& w diagrams. Red boards with gilt lettering. Loose sheet, "A Few indications for the student of the line to be adopted in his education of Liber Al" laid in; printed on light brown paper. Originally published by the O.T.O at a Dublin address in California. Near fine.
Click here to order
$250
54615
Crowley, Aleister
The Book of the Law
Level Press, San Francisco, 1974.
Paperback. Light aging of cover, spotting to page edges, price erasure; else fine. Unread copy. Errata slip.
Click here to order
$140
54616
Crowley, Aleister
The Book of the Law
Level Press, San Francisco, 1974.
Paperback. Moderate wear, marks. Contact covered. Good only. Errata slip laid in.
Click here to order
$50
55257
Crowley, Aleister
The City of God A Rhapsody
93 Publishing, South Stukely, 1979.
Stapled paperback, 11pp., b&w frontispiece. Minor wear. Near fine. From the Preface by Crowley: "Poetry is the geyser of the Unconscious. Poetry is the intelligible musical expression of the Real whose mirror is the phenomenal Universe."
Click here to order
$36
53612
Crowley, Aleister
Clouds without Water
Yogi Publications Society, Des Moines, nd.
Paperback. Near fine.
Click here to order
$20
55276
Crowley, Aleister
Cocaine
Level Press, San Francisco, 1973.
Stapled booklet, non paginated, b/w illustrations. Minor wear. Near fine Cocaine was written in the US in 1917, shortly after the passing of the Harrison Act, legislation banning the non-prescription sales of cocaine and other drugs. In this essay, Crowley presents his arguments against the general banning of drugs, from the legalistic to the artistic, as well as descriptions of the physical and psychological aspects of addiction.
Click here to order
$50
53582
Crowley, Aleister
The Complete Astrological Writings
Duckworth, London, 1979.
Paperback. Moderate wear; page edges toned; covers tarnished and lightly worn. Good to very good. Crowley's Treatise on Astrology, published here for the first time, is supplemented by two shorter works, also hitherto unpublished - one serious - Batrachophrenoboocosmomachia - the other a piece of Crowleian pastiche entitled How Horoscopes are Faked. Together they constitute all that Crowley wrote on the subject of astrology. The book is introduced, edited and fully annotated by John Symonds, Crowley's biographer and literary executor, and Kenneth Grant, international head of the Ordo Templi Orientis, Crowley's occult organisation.
Click here to order
$20
55260
Crowley, Aleister
De Arte Magica
Level Press, nd.
Stapled booklet, not paginated. Very minor wear only. Fine.
Click here to order
$33
54850
Crowley, Aleister
The Diary of a Drug Fiend
University Books, Secaucus, 1970.
Hardback. Minimal toning and spotting to page edges. Else near fine in like dustwrapper. First published in 1922, this book, although nominally fiction, is really a true story, thinly disguised. Condemned when it was published as "an ecstatic eulogy of the drug", it gives detailed descriptions of drug dosages and effects. Coloured by Crowley's ideas, actions, friends, foes and philosphies, it is also a fascinating literary game to sort out which character was which - what was real life and what was fantasy. In his new Foreward, Leslie Shephard, calls it "one of the most compelling records of drug fascination ever written".
Click here to order
$80
56048
Crowley, Aleister
Eight Lectures on Yoga
Falcon Press, Phoenix, 1987.
Paperback. Minor wear. Good to very good.
Click here to order
$17
56422
Crowley, Aleister
Eight Lectures on Yoga
Falcon Press, Phoenix, 1985.
First printing in this edition. Paperback. Fine. Introduction by Israel Regardie.
Click here to order
$25
55263
Crowley, Aleister
Energized Enthusiasm The Equinox
Samuel Weiser, New York, 1976.
Stapled booklet, wear to spine; else very good to near fine. An essay on the use of certain methods and attitudes which properly understood will allow one to tap the source of universal energy.
Click here to order
$28
55053
Crowley, Aleister
The Holy Books
Sangreal, Dallas, 1972.
Hardcover, second printing, 116 pp., White boards with gilt decoration and lettering; spotting along edges and spine. Head of spine slightly bumped. Lightly toned/spotted page edges. Scuffed dustwrapper with edge and corner wear; rear panel spotted. Near fine otherwise.
Click here to order
$110
56046
Crowley, Aleister
The Holy Books
Sangreal, Dallas, 1972.
Paperback, 116pp. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Covers toned; edges worn and rubbed; a few very tiny scrapes to front panel; scuffed corners. Good to very good.
Click here to order
$30
54611
Crowley, Aleister
The I Ching
Level Press, San Francisco, nd. [c.1971].
Paperback. Near fine. Unread copy.
Click here to order
$45
55143
Crowley, Aleister
Khing Kang King The Classic of Purity Being Liber XXI First written down by me Ko Yuen In the episode of the Dynasty of Wu and now made into a rime by me
Thelema Publications, Kings Beach, 1973.
Small hardcover, 6pp., Pale blue boards with gilt lettering down front edge: slightly foxed lower edge. Light foxing along edges of pastedowns. Rough-cut page edges with decorative light blue stain down side edging. Very good to near fine otherwise.
Click here to order
$250
53611
Crowley, Aleister
Konx om Pax Essays in Light.
Yogi Publications Society, Des Moines, nd.
Paperback. Near fine.
Click here to order
$20
56400
Crowley, Aleister
The Law is For All An Extenuation of The Book of the Law.
Falcon Press, Las Vegas, 1985.
Softcover, 368pp. Minimal wear; fine.
Click here to order
$25
55292
Crowley, Aleister
Liber AL vel Legis (The Book of the Law) Sub figura CCXX
93 Publishing, South Stulely, 1976.
Stapled booklet, 32pp. Small format. Near fine. This edition is published by Soror Tanith - 789 and Frater OTz PTN - 690 with the sanction of the OTO.
Click here to order
$40
53583
Crowley, Aleister
Liber Aleph The Book of Wisdom or Folly.
Level Press, San Francisco, 1974.
Paperback, 219pp. Moderate wear; page edges and cover toned and spotted. Good to very good. A synthesis of the whole of Crowley's Knowledge, Understanding and Wisdom into a clear and lucid projection of his True Will. Rather than a book of beliefs which are to be accepted on faith, it is a collection of actions and ideas to be experienced on all possible levels, in all possible ways. It could be called a handbook for the new age and is a guide for the evolution of the individual through this period of Chaos which marks the transition from the forms and formulae of the past Aeon into those of the present.
Click here to order
$30
55290
Crowley, Aleister
Liber DCLXXI vel Pyramidos
93 Publishing, South Stulely, nd.
Stapled booklet, 10pp. Fine. Limited edition of 250 copies.
Click here to order
$150
55262
Crowley, Aleister
Liber E and Liber O The Equinox
Samuel Weiser, New York, 1979.
Stapled booklet. Minor wear; very good to near fine. These two sets of instruction in Magick and Mysticism present a series of scientific practices systematically designed to provide a balanced course of occult training.
Click here to order
$28
55270
Crowley, Aleister
Liber I vel Magi + Liber Israfel + Liber Stellae Rubae
Unicorn, Seattle, nd.
Stapled booklet, 20pp., Minor wear, very good to near fine.
Click here to order
$22
56424
Crowley, Aleister
Little Essays Toward Truth
OTO and Stellar Visions, San Francisco, 1985.
Paperback. Minor wear only. Very good to near fine. Coloured endpapers. Variant edition.
Click here to order
$35
55041
Crowley, Aleister
The Magical Diaries of Aleister Crowley Edited by Stephen Skinner
Samuel Weiser, New York, 1979.
Hardcover, 251pp., Dark blue cloth boards with edge and corner wear. Green dustwrapper with gilt decoration; lightly worn along edges and corners with chipping; creasing on tail of spine and corners. Near fine otherwise. These diaries were written by Aleister Crowley after his expulsion by Mussolini from his abbey of Thelema in Cefalu in Sicily. The records consolidate the work which Crowley initiated in Cefalu and explore more deeply the various techniques of cabbalistic and sexual magic as well as his contact with the Arab magic of North Africa where he spent some years. As an accurate and scientific record of consistent and well-documented magical practice there is little to equal Crowley's diaries; they are in fact the raw data from which, as Crowley had hoped, the science of magic will rise from the art which it has long been.
Click here to order
$90
55003
Crowley, Aleister
Moonchild A Prologue.
Dove Press and Samuel Weiser, New York, nd (1970].
Hardcover, 335pp. Lightly toned/spotted page edges. Black dustwrapper with white illustrations with small perforation on lower front edge. Near fine otherwise. Dove Press only specified imprint on title page, Weiser on front fold of wrapper, both on spine panel. One of only a few novels Crowley wrote, Moonchild is his most famous. This magical story deals with the seemingly endless battle of the dark and the light forces and tells of a particular chain of occurences involving the black lodge.
Click here to order
$140
53609
Crowley, Aleister
Moonchild
Weiser, York Beach, 1985.
Paperback. Some spotting to page edges, else near fine.
Click here to order
$22
54622
Crowley, Aleister
Poems from the Equinox
Morton Press, np, nd.
Small quarto paperback. Light aging to covers; else fine. Limited edition of 100 numbered copies, this copy being number 36.
Click here to order
$75
54852
Crowley, Aleister
The Qabalah of Aleister Crowley Three Texts.
Weiser, New York, 1973.
Hardcover, 155 + 69pp. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Page edges lightly toned and spotted. Dustwrapper chipped and creased at edges; rubbing to spine hinges; scuffed corners. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] A unique collection of Qabalistic texts, this work consists of three texts. The first of these is Gematria (extrapolated from Equinox Vol. 1, No. 5) and full of Crowley's subtle satire. The second text is Liber 777, basic information originally provided piecemeal in the knowledge lectures of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. The third text is Sepher Sephiroth (extrapolated from Equinox Vol. 1, No. 8), consisting of hundreds of Hebrew words selected from several sources and arranged according to their numerical value. With an introduction by Israel Regardie.
Click here to order
$60
56052
Crowley, Aleister
Selected Poems
Crucible, 1986.
Paperback. Page edges slightly toned and soiled. Covers tarnished with some wear to edges. Very good.
Click here to order
$26
56047
Crowley, Aleister
Seven Seven Seven and Other Qabalistic Writings
Weiser, York Beach, 1990.
Softcover, 153pp., and 69pp. Endpapers and page edges toned and soiled. Covers toned with moderate wear to edges; corners creased and scuffed; spine creased and hinges rubbed. Else good.
Click here to order
$30
55267
Crowley, Aleister
The Soldier and the Hunchback
Unicorn, Seattle, nd.
Stapled booklet, 23pp., Minor wear, very good to near fine.
Click here to order
$22
55059
Crowley, Aleister
The Soul of the Desert Written at Tozeur 17th March 1914
Thelema Publications, Kings Beach, 1974.
Small hardcover, 19 pp., Dark beige boards with gilt lettering along front edge. Cream endpapers and light brown pages. Minimal wear. Fine.
Click here to order
$70
55062
Crowley, Aleister
The Soul of the Desert Written at Tozeur 17th March 1914
Thelema Publications, Kings Beach, 1974.
Small hardcover, 19 pp. Dark beige boards with gilt lettering along front edge. Cream endpapers and light brown pages. Minimal wear. Still in plastic wrap. Fine.
Click here to order
$70
55061
Crowley, Aleister
The Soul of the Desert Written at Tozeur 17th March 1914
Thelema Publications, Kings Beach, 1974.
Small hardcover, 19 pp., Dark beige boards with gilt lettering along front edge. Cream endpapers and light brown pages. Sticker mark on front endpaper. Thin line of foxing on cover edge (rear). Minor wear, near fine.
Click here to order
$70
54609
Crowley, Aleister
Tao Teh King
Askin Publishers, 1976.
Paperback. Fine. Unread copy. Crowley's rendering of the greatest of the Taoist classics is a unique blending of the Western Magical Tradtion with the quietist illumination of the Path of wu wei or non-action. The text is accompanied by Crowley's notes cross-referencing his interpretation with other works and bringing out the magical implication of what on the surface appeared to be a completely mystical text.
Click here to order
$50
55261
Crowley, Aleister
Tarot Divination The Equinox
Samuel Weiser, New York, 1976.
Stapled booklet, minor wear, very good to near fine. A description of the cards of the Tarot and their attributions; including a method of divination by their use.
Click here to order
$20
55281
Crowley, Aleister
Temperance A Tract for the Times.
Neptune Press, London, nd.
Stapled booklet, non paginated. Minimal wear. Some spotting to front and rear covers. Else near fine.
Click here to order
$36
55044
Crowley, Aleister
The Vision & The Voice Footnotes Edited and Explained by Israel Regardie
Sangreal Foundation, Dallas, 1972.
First edition, 261 pp., b&w illustrations. Lightly toned page edges with minimal spotting. Slightly scuffed & clipped dustwrapper with edge and corner wear; some chipping. Very good to near fine otherwise.
Click here to order
$100
53587
Crowley, Aleister
The World's Tragedy
Falcon Press, Phoenix, 1984.
Paperback. Near fine. A reprint of the 1910 Paris edition of The World's Tragedy, the long, almost epic poem/play that was written as an indictment, a just trial and execution in word and image of a religious-political system which he considered had all but destroyed man's true nature, driving it to expressions of violence and self destruction.
Click here to order
$22
56049
Crowley, Aleister
The World's Tragedy
Falcon Press, Phoenix, 1985.
Paperback. Moderate wear. Good. A reprint of the 1910 Paris edition of The World's Tragedy, the long, almost epic poem/play that was written as an indictment, a just trial and execution in word and image of a religious-political system which he considered had all but destroyed man's true nature, driving it to expressions of violence and self destruction.
Click here to order
$15
55259
Feldman, Mark and Parshley, Ron
A Study of the Teachings of Aleister Crowley Volume 4 only; The formulae of the Neophyte, The Holy Graal, & Magical Memory
P-F Publications, Methuen, 1971.
Volume 4 only; a stapled booklet, in blue cover. First edition.
Click here to order
$50
55258
Feldman, Mark and Parshley, Ron
Theorems of Occult Magick: A Study of the Teachings of Aleister Crowley 4 Volumes: Magical Theories of the Universe; The Principles of Ritual The Formulae of the Elemental Weapons; The Formulae of Tetragrammaton, Alhim, Alim, & I.A.O.; The formulae of the Neophyte, The Holy Graal, & Magical Memory
P-F Publications, Methuen, 1971.
4 volumes of stapled booklets, in yellow, green, orange and blue covers. First editions. Near fine.
Click here to order
$200
55004
Fuller, Capt. J F C
The Star in the West A Critical Essay Upon the Works of Aleister Crowley
Neptune Press, London, 1976.
Limited facsimile edition hardcover; book number 36 of 500 copies; 327 pp., Lightly toned and soiled page edges. Red cloth boards with white decoration and lettering. Edges and corners of boards slightly worn, corners bumped. Very good to near fine otherwise.
Click here to order
$120
55057
Khan, Khaled (Aleister Crowley)
The Heart of the Master
93 Publishing, Montreal, 1973.
Small hardcover, 44pp., Title page printed in red, illustrated frontispiece. Slightly soiled white boards with gilt lettering and luminous red illustration. Fraternity stamp and bookseller's sticker on endpaper. Lightly toned and spotted page edges. Near fine. The first edition of this book was published in 1938, but the greater part of it was written as long ago as 1924. Inspired by the spirit of Khaled Khan, the great warrior who delivered the Arabs from the stranglehold of Christianity at the battle of Damascus, Crowley wrote The Heart of the Master while on the 'Holy Hill' of Sidi Bou Said, Tunisia, the present site of ancient Carthage. The Heart of the Master declares openly the magical formulae of the New Aeon, it also contains a resume of the nature of the "Ten Sephiroth", in Crowley's terminology, "The Ten Secret Joys of the Master", and the Twenty-Two Paths, again in Crowley's terminology "The Two and Twenty Secret Instruction of the Master" which together form the Thirty-Two Paths of the qabalistic Tree of Life and the major keys of the ancient Egyptian Tarot.
Click here to order
$140
55056
Khan, Khaled (Aleister Crowley)
The Heart of the Master
93 Publishing, Montreal, 1973.
Small hardcover, 44pp., Title page printed in red, illustrated frontispiece. Slightly soiled white boards with gilt lettering and luminous red illustration. Lightly toned and spotted page edges. Near fine.
Click here to order
$140
54853
King, Francis
The Magical World of Aleister Crowley
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1977.
Hardcover, 210pp., b&w illustrations. Near fine in like dustwrapper. In this biography of Crowley as a magician, Francis King makes a detailed examination of the three main strands from which Crowley wove his magick - the ritual magic of the Golden Dawn, the sexual occultism, a sort of Western version of tantra, which he derived from a German source and the teachings of a mysterious manuscript called The Book of the Law, which he claimed had been dictated to him by his personal Holy Guardian Angel, Aiwass.
Click here to order
$75
55064
Ko Yuen (Aleister Crowley) trans.
The Tao Teh King
Thelema Publications, Kings Beach, 1976.
Hardcover. Cream cloth boards with gilt lettering and brown endpapers. Slightly soiled cover, otherwise, minor wear, near fine. Crowley's rendering of the greatest of the Taoist classics is a unique blending of the Western Magical Tradtion with the quietist illumination of the Path of wu wei or non-action.
Click here to order
$130
55279
Mudd, Norman
In Defense of Aleister Crowley: An Open Letter to Lord Beaverbrook
Sure Fire Press, Edmonds, 1993.
Stapled booklet, 15pp. Minor wear. Near fine
Click here to order
$24
55280
Parfitt, Will and Drylie, A.
A Crowley Cross-Index A Comprehensive Survey.
ZRQ, no details, 1976.
Stapled booklet, 36pp. Minor toning and wear. Very good to near fine. Consisting of two lists - List One being of individual pieces of work by Crowley and not complete in respect of Crowleys poetry; and List Two being of all works containing work by Crowley.
Click here to order
$40
54856
Roberts, Susan
The Magician of the Golden Dawn The Story of Aleister Crowley.
Contemporary Books, Inc., Chicago, 1978.
Hardback, 337pp. Minor toning to page edges. Front inner flap of dustwrapper creased. Else near fine. Aleister Crowley was considered the most powerful and notorious magician who ever lived - the self-proclaimed "Great Beast" and tabloid "King of Depravity", he was also hailed as the great regenerator of a dying world. Yeats was a member of his order, Maugham wrote a book about him and Rodin was a friend.This work is based on Crowley's personal papers, diaries and correspondance made available to a biographer for the first time and the dramatized biography presents Crowley in his dual roles of man and magician.
Click here to order
$40
55032
Symonds, John
The Great Beast The Life and Magick of Aleister Crowley
MacDonald, London, 1971.
First edition hardcover, 413 pp., b&w frontispiece. Gold foil dustwrapper with black illustration; slight shelf wear with very minor edge wear. Near fine, otherwise.
Click here to order
$100
55008
Symonds, John
The Great Beast The Life and Magick of Aleister Crowley
MacDonald, London, 1971.
First edition hardcover, 413 pp., b&w frontispiece. Owner's bookplate on pastedown and bookseller's sticker on endpaper. Lightly toned/soiled page edges. Slight edge wear to black cloth boards with bumped corners. No dustwrapper. Very good otherwise.
Click here to order
$45