lamdha books - Catalogue of books on the American Civil War

67006
Adams, Henry C
Indiana at Vicsburg Published pursuant to an act of the sixty-sixth General Assembly by the Indiana-Vicksburg Military Park Commission
Higginson Book Company, Salem, nd.
Reprint of the 1911 edition of Wm Burford, 476pp., b&w illustrations. Plain black boards with gilt titling. Professional library style binding. Fine. A commemorative report detailing the services of Indiana troops who participated in the campaign and siege of Vicksburg March 29 to July 4, 1863. The book descibes, also, in detail the Vicksburg National Military park which, "..commemorates the campaign, siege and defense of Vicksburg.. It contains 1288 acres and practically includes the fighting ground of the siege and defense operations. These consisted of two assaults by the Union army on May 19th and 22nd; the siege operations of that army from May 23rd to July 4th and the heroic defense of the Confederate army under General Pemberton. ... The siege and defense operations are commemorated in the same way, and also by position tablets and markers established in the exact places where the operations were carried on. The nature of the operations give a distinctive character to the Vicksburg Park. The main part of the battlefield is bounded on the inside by Confederate Avenue closely following the line of defense, and on the outside by Union Avenue closely following the first parallel trench of the Union army. The park picture, therefore has definite and exact boundaries." Where possible the history of each command was written by a member of the organisation itself and the list of casualties have been compiled from Dyer's Compendium.
Click here to order
$45
66973
Bering, John A & Montgomery, Thomas
History of the Forty-Eighth Ohio Vet. Vol. Inf. Giving a Complete Account of the Regiment From its organization at camp Dennison in October, 1861, to the close of the War and its final muster-out, May 10, 1866. Including all its marches, camps, battles, battle-scenes, skirmishes, sieges, bivouacs, picketing, foraging and scouting; with its capture, prison life and exchange. Embracing also an account of the escape and recapture of Major J A Bering and Lieut. W J Srofe, and the closing events of the war in the trans-mississippi dep't.
Higginson Book Company, Salem, 1998.
Reprint of the 1880 edition of Highland News Office, 284pp. Plain dark red boards with gilt titling. Professional library style binding. Fine.
Click here to order
$35
66971
Chase, Col. J A
History of the Fourteenth Ohio Regiment, O V V I From the Beginning of the War in 1861 to its Close in 1865.
Higginson Book Company, Salem, nd.
Reprint of the 1881 edition of St John Printing House, Toledo, 130pp. Plain dark grey boards with gilt titling. Professional library style binding. Fine.
Click here to order
$35
66979
Chenery, William H
The Fourteenth Regiment Rhode Island Heavy Artillery (Colored) In the War to Preserve the Union 1861-1865.
Negro Universities Press, New York, 1969.
Hardcover reprint of 1898 Snow & Farnham edition, 343pp., b&w illustrations. Brown boards with lightly faded spine and minor wear to corners and edges; page edges faintly spotted. Very good to near fine. No dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$30
67016
Clark, William (ed.)
History of Hampton Battery F Independent Pennsylvania Light Artillery Organized at Pittsburgh, Pa., October 8, 1861, Mustered Out in Pittsburgh June 26, 1865.
Brookhaven Press, La Crosse, 1999.
Reprint of the 1909 edition, 179pp., fold-out map & b&w illustrations. Plain black boards with gilt titling. Professional library style binding. Historical Soc of W PA printed on title page. Fine. "This Army from the beginning has preserved its identity like no other of the national forces. The elements of all the other armies have been continually changing by transfers from one line of operation to another. The army of the Potomac has had but one object, has operated but in one field, has been kept substantially undivided, and has acquired a peculiar compactness of organization and unity of spirit. It has always occupied the foreground of the war, and all brilliant exploits elsewhere could but momentarily draw the public eye from it. five times as much blood has been spilled by the Army of the Potomac as by all the other national forces combined. Everybody has felt that on its strong right arm mainly depended the fate of the nation. The Army of the Potomac should always be remembered as the Army that was pitted against the very head and front of the Rebellion, and sent it finally to the dust. Every living man who has faithfully served in that Army deserves unfading laurels, and every one of the tens of thousands of its heroic dead should have a monument as enduring as the Republic" (from the Preface).
Click here to order
$40
66967
Connelly, T W
History of the Seventieth Ohio Regiment From Its Organization to Its Mustering Out
Adams County Historical Society, 1978.
Paperback, 182pp., b&w illustrations. Plain pale blue card covers with lightly browned spine and slightly worn edges and corners; page edges toned and lightly spotted on upper edge. Very good.
Click here to order
$30
66974
Davis, W W H
History of the 104th Pennsylvania Regiment From August 22nd 1861 to September 30th 1864
Higginson Book Company, Salem, 1998.
Reprint of the 1866 edition of Jas. B Rogers, 364pp. Plain brown boards with gilt titling. Professional library style binding. Fine.
Click here to order
$38
66970
Derby, W P
Bearing Arms in the Twenty-Seventh Massachusetts Regiment of Volunteer Infantry During the Civil War 1861-1865
Higginson Book Company, Salem 1998.
Reprint of the 1883 edition of Wright & Potter, 607pp. Plain brown boards with gilt titling. Professional library style binding. Fine.
Click here to order
$45
66966
Fuller, Major-General J F C
Grant & Lee A Study in Personality and Generalship
Spa Books, Stevenage, 1992.
Reprint hardcover, 323pp., b&w maps. Lightly toned page edges and minor edgewear to lightly scuffed dustwrapper. Very good to near fine and covered in bookwrap. The author examines the influence of personality upon generalship. As General Fuller himself remarks, "the supreme value of military history is to be sought in the personalities of the generals who shaped events rather than the events themselves. At base seven-eighths of the history of war is psychological".
Click here to order
$30
66942
Hafendorfer, Kanneth A
Perryville Battle For Kentucky
McDowell Publications, Utica, 1981.
First edition hardcover, 419pp., b&w illustrations. Faint spotting to page edges; a few spots and scuffing to rear panel of dustwrapper; edge and corner wear with chipping at corners and spine extremities. Very good otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Detailed and in depth account of one of most important battles.
Click here to order
$30
66976
Haines, Wm P
History of the Men of CO. F, with Description of the Marches and Battles of the 12th New Jersey Vols. A Sturdy band of farmer boys; Of patriots, staunch and true; Their hardships, trials, fate and joys, I will unfold for you.
Higginson Book Company, Salem, nd.
Reprint of the 1897 edition of N J Mickleton, 293pp. Plain dark boards with gilt titling. Professional library style binding. Fine. Uncommon even in facsimile.
Click here to order
$100
66981
Hamilton, William Douglas
Recollections of a Cavalryman of the Civil War After Fifty Years 1861- 1865
Higginson Book Company, Salem, nd.
Reprint of the 1915 edition of F J Heer, 305pp., b&w illustrations. Plain green boards with gilt titling. Professional library style binding. Fine.
Click here to order
$60
66980
Hancock, Cornelia
South After Gettysburg: Letters of Cornelia Hancock from the Army of the Potomao 1863-1865
Books for Libraries Press, Freeport,1971.
Hardcover, reprint of 1937 edition, 173pp., b&w illustrations. Slightly scuffed brown boards with light wear to edges and corners with fraying at spine extremities; lightly toned page edges. Otherwise very good, no dustwrapper. The Florence Nightingale of America, Captain Charles Dod called her, as he wrote to his mother of Cornelia Hancock's ministering care to him during the Civil War at City Point Hospital. In 1863 nurses were volunteers, with ingenuity and pressure of necessity their only teachers. These letters - to her mother, sister, brother and young nieces and nephews cover the two years of her volunteer service as a nurse. Cornelia Hancock died in 1926 at the age of 87. She never married. There is room perhaps for speculation over a bundle of letters which were left at her death, 'to be burned without reading'. her real interest in Dr Frederick Dudley with whom she worked in the Hospital at Brandy Station is apparent as is also his frienship for her. Her own story of how she 'came to go to war' forms the prologue to her letter.
Click here to order
$25
66972
Hunter, Alf G
History of the Eighty-Second Indiana Volunteer Infantry Its Organization, Campaigns and Battles
Higginson Book Company, Salem, nd.
Reprint of the 1893 edition of WM Burford, 255pp. Plain dark brown boards with gilt titling. Professional library style binding. Fine.
Click here to order
$35
66975
Hutchinson, Gustavus B
A Narrative of the Formation and Services of the Eleventh Massachsetts Volunteers From April 15th 1861 to July 14, 1865.
Higginson Book Company, Salem, nd.
Reprint of the 1893 edition of Alfred Mudge & Sons, 96pp. Plain brown boards with gilt titling. Professional library style binding. Fine.
Click here to order
$30
67498
Jones, Katharine M
Heroines of Dixie
Smithmark, New York, 1995.
Hardcover, 430pp., b&w plates. Browned page edges with spotting on upper edges; minor edgewear to dustwrapper with a few excoriations. Very good. From Virginia to Texas, women of all backgrounds wrote dramatic first-hand accounts, mostly in diaries and letters, of what life was really like for them and their loved ones during the Civil War. Heroines of Dixie brings together the very best of these writings by Confederate women, ordinary wives, mothers and daughters - including Mary Custis Lee and Mary Chestnut, as well as women who saw active service in the conflict. Arranged chronologically, these contributions reflect the political and military struggles of the War, but most of all, capture the vivid experiences and feelings of the women themselves during this time of great crisis.
Click here to order
$25
67013
Little, Henry F W
The Seventh Regiment New Hampshire Volunteers in the War of the Rebellion
Higginson Book Company, Salem, 1998.
Reprint of the 1896 edition, 567pp & Complete Roster of the Seventh Regiment 110pp., b&w illustrations and small b&w map laid in. Plain black boards with gilt titling. Professional library style binding. Fine. Material for this book was gathered and edited over twenty years from members of the regiment, from diaries, newspapers as well as the writer's own memories and journals.
Click here to order
$60
66969
Logan, John A (ed.)
History 31st Regiment Illinois Volunteers W S Morris, L D Hartwell, J B Kuykendall
Southern Illinois University Press, 1998.
Paperback, 229pp., b&w illustrations. Minor wear, near fine. This story is told by three veterans who enlisted in the Union Army in their teens and recounted their experiences in their fifties, follows the regiment from the battles of Belmont, Fort Donelson, Vicksburg, kenesaw Mountain and Atlanta through the March to the Sea into North Carolina. "Few regiments", notes John Y Simon in the foreword, "fought longer or more fiercely, suffered more casualties, or won more victories".
Click here to order
$24
67015
McAdams, F M
Every-Day Soldier Life, Or A History of the One Hundred and Thirteenth Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Brookhaven Press, La Crosse, nd.
Reprint of the 1884 edition of Chas. M Cott, 400pp. Plain black boards with gilt titling. Professional library style binding. Fine. "This is not a history of the war; not a review of campaigns and sieges, but a record of duties, deeds and trials of the man who bore the musket and made victory for the country and fame for his commander. And, if it is found to be a work in which the common soldier is the hero, the apology offered is merely an explanation that the material on hand was of that kind which dealt principally with the enlisted men....My aim has been to present such general incidents of every-day soldier life as have escaped the pen of the more competent historian, and such as will prove of most interest to men with whom I shared the life of a common soldier, leaving to others the weightier matters of the great civil war. From Camp Chase, 1862 to Tod Barracks, 1865, by way of the mountains, the rivers and the sea, there lies a multitude of daring deeds by daring men worthy of a place in history. It is hoped that this record will be a source of gratification to many a parent, sister, brother or child of those of our number who went forth with us but who returned not to tell the story of their services; while to those of us who shared in it and still live, it will serve to keep in memory the duties, names and services of ourselves and our comrades till we shall be commanded to 'fall-in' to cross the great pontoon which spans the dark river, separating us from the land of rest and eternal peace.." (from the Preface).
Click here to order
$50
67007
McAdams, F M
Every-Day Soldier Life, Or A History of the One Hundred and Thirteenth Ohio Volunteer Infantry Published pursuant to an act of the sixty-sixth General Assembly by the Indiana-Vicksburg Military Park Commission
Higginson Book Company, Salem, 1998.
Reprint of the 1884 edition of Chas. M Cott, 400pp. Plain red boards with gilt titling. Professional library style binding. Fine. "This is not a history of the war; not a review of campaigns and sieges, but a record of duties, deeds and trials of the man who bore the musket and made victory for the country and fame for his commander. And, if it is found to be a work in which the common soldier is the hero, the apology offered is merely an explanation that the material on hand was of that kind which dealt principally with the enlisted men....My aim has been to present such general incidents of every-day soldier life as have escaped the pen of the more competent historian, and such as will prove of most interest to men with whom I shared the life of a common soldier, leaving to others the weightier matters of the great civil war. From Camp Chase, 1862 to Tod Barracks, 1865, by way of the mountains, the rivers and the sea, there lies a multitude of daring deeds by daring men worthy of a place in history. It is hoped that this record will be a source of gratification to many a parent, sister, brother or child of those of our number who went forth with us but who returned not to tell the story of their services; while to those of us who shared in it and still live, it will serve to keep in memory the duties, names and services of ourselves and our comrades till we shall be commanded to 'fall-in' to cross the great pontoon which spans the dark river, separating us from the land of rest and eternal peace.." (from the Preface).
Click here to order
$50
66941
McWhiney, Grady
Braxton Bragg and Confederate Defeat Volume 1: Field Command
Columbia University Press, 1969.
First edition hardcover, 421pp., b&w illustrations. Toned and lightly spotted page edges; dustwrapper slightly worn and chipped along edges and corners; faded spine and slightly discoloured rear pane. Very good otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. This is the first of a two-volume biography of Braxton Bragg which traces his career from 1817 to 1863 and examines how and why Bragg, as commander of the Army of Tennessee, contributed to Confederate defeat. Bragg is presented as his contemporaries saw him and as he saw himself; no attempt is made to defend or denigrate him. The author concludes that much of the criticism of Bragg was justified due to his lack of field command qualities and attributes.
Click here to order
$28
67018
Pape-Findley, Nancy
The Invincibles: signed copy The Story of the Fourth Ohio Veteran Volunteer Cavalry 1861-1865
Blood Road Publishing, Tecumseh, 2002.
Signed quarto hardcover, 395pp., b&w illustrations. Very minor wear only; near fine in slightly edgeworn dustwrapper with small tear on rear fore-edge. An exhaustively researched history of the men who called themselves the "Invincibles", including original regimental history from 1912 and more recently found documented diaries and letters. It incorporates a complete listing of the 2500 men who served along with burial information and last known addresses.
Click here to order
$100
67009
Pierce, Sergeant Lyman B
History of the Second Iowa Cavalry: Containing A Detailed Account of its Organization, Marches, and the Battles in Which It HasParticipated; Also, A Complete Roster of Each Company
Higginson Book Company, Salem, 1998.
Reprint of the 1865 edition, 237pp. Plain mauve boards with gilt titling. Professional library style binding. Fine.
Click here to order
$35
66978
Ranstead, H E
A True Story and History of the Fifty-Third Regiment Illinois Veteran Volunteer Infantry Its Campaigns and Marches Incidents that occurred on Marches and in camp. What happened to some of its members and what became of others. Short stories of marches and how the army lived.
Higginson Book Company, Salem, nd.
Reprint of the 1910 edition, 104pp. Plain grey-black boards with gilt titling. Professional library style binding. Fine. Very scarce even in facsimile.
Click here to order
$150
66968
Sheldon, Winthrop D
The "Twenty-Seventh" A Regimental History
BiblioBazaar, Charleston, nd.
Hardcover, 143pp. Facsimile reproduction of the 1866 edition published by Morris & Benham. Illustrated boards. Minimal wear. Fine.
Click here to order
$30
67010
Thorpe, Sheldon B
History of the Fifteenth Connecticut Volunteers in the War For the Defense of the Union 1861-1865
Higginson Book Company, Salem, 1998.
Reprint of the 1893 edition, 362pp., b&w illustrations. Plain dark green boards with gilt titling. Professional library style binding. Fine.
Click here to order
$50
67011
Travis, B F
The Story of the Twenty-fifth Michigan
Higginson Book Company, Salem, 1998.
Reprint of the 1897 edition, 400pp., b&w illustrations. Plain dark blue boards with gilt titling. Professional library style binding. Fine.
Click here to order
$40
67008
Walkley, Stephen (ed.)
History of the Seventh Connecticut Volunteer Infantry Hawley's Brigade, Terry's Division Tenth Army Corps 1861-1865
Higginson Book Company, Salem, 1998.
Reprint of the 1905 edition, 226pp., b&w illustrations. Plain dark blue boards with gilt titling. Professional library style binding. Fine.
Click here to order
$40
67012
Washburn, Private Geo H
A Complete Military History and Record of the 108th Regiment N.Y Vols From 1862 to 1894 Together with Roster, Letters, Rebel Oaths of Allegiance, Rebel Passes, Reminiscences, Life Sketches, Photographs, Etc., Etc.
Higginson Book Company, Salem, 1998.
Quarto reprint of the 1894 edition, 521pp., b&w illustrations. Plain dark red boards with gilt titling. Professional library style binding. Fine.
Click here to order
$70
66220
Whitman, Walt
Specimen Days Introduction by Alfred Kazin. Illustrated with 133 Civil War Photographs & Selected Portraits from the Life of Walt Whitman
David Godine, Boston, 1971.
Quarto hardcover, 197pp., b&w illustrations. Front board slightly bowed; lightly toned and spotted page edges; card dustwrapper with browned edges and spine; edges and corners worn with some chipping. Very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. This edition of Specimen Days sets out to celebrate Whitman as he glorified himself - as a persona of cosmic proportions and a poet of universal sympathies. Far more than a diary or a series of random jottings, this book provides contact with a poet's mind at its source; with youth, middle and old age; with intense and lyric observations of a nation at war and peace; a changing, vigorous people and an expanding continent. The entire text of the 1882 edition is here presented, enhanced by photographs from private and public collections.
Click here to order
$100