lamdha books -
Catalogue of books on anthropology, ethnography, ethnology, ethnomusicology and indigenous art

11386
Allen, Louis A
Time Before Morning Art and Myth of the Australian Aborigines
Rigby, Adelaide, 1975.
Small quarto, 304 pp. Owner's name on endpaper. Minor spotting to endpapers and page edges. 167 illustrations in colour and black and white. Very good in dustwrapper with some fraying and tearing to top edge. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] The book presents a general introduction to the history of the Aborigines, their different art styles and the artists themselves, as well as shorter introductions to set individual stories in their cultural and religious context. In addition the author includes detailed notes on the sources of the stories and on the meanings of the paintings and sculptures.
Click here to order
$50
14400
Berndt, Ronald M
Three Faces of Love Traditional Aboriginal Song-Poetry
Nelson, West Melbourne, 1976.
Hardcover, 130pp, colour illustrations. Boards worn along edges and corners. Dustwrapper chipped along edges and corners especially over the spine. Otherwise very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Three Faces of Love is the three song-poetry cycle of traditional Aboriginal erotic poetry. Professor Berndt's sensitive renderings of the poems conjure up the haunting atmosphere of muted eroticism of the north-eastern Arnhem Landers' traditional songs. Drawings in the traditional style have been chosen to illustrate in colour the richness and originality of the tradition.
Click here to order
$20
30418
Binney, Judith
Redemption Songs A Life of the Nineteenth-century Maori Leader Te Kooti Arikirangi Te Turuki
University of Hawaii, 1997.
Paperback, remainder, new.
Click here to order
$30
52493
Blacker, Carmen
The Catalpa Bow A Study of Shamanistic Practices in Japan
Allen and Unwin, London, 1975.
Hardcover, 376pp., b&w illustrations. Page edges lightly toned. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges; sticker mark on upper front corner; scrape to front panel; some marks to front spine hinge. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] In this book, Dr Blacker describes the supernatural beings, both good and evil with whom the shaman communicates, the complex geography of the other world in Japanese mygh and legend, the initiatory dreams by which the shaman is elected to his task and the ascetic practices by means of which he consolidates his powers. She goes on to describe these shamanic figures as they survive today; the blind mediums in the north of Japan, the founders of new religious sects, the ascetic healers and exorcists who cure sicknesses due to divine possession, the rituals still performed in certain villages whereby deities are caused to descend into a medium and deliver an oracle.
Click here to order
$65
33547
Blake, Barry J
Australian Aboriginal Languages A General Introduction
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1981.
Hardback, page edges lightly spotted. Board edges worn on lower edge of spine and corners. Dustwrapper slightly crumpled at head of spine, slight shelf wear. Otherwise very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$45
40072
Boon, James A
From Symbolism to Structuralism Levi-Strauss in a Literary Tradition
Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1972.
Hardcover, page edges spotted. Dustwrapper very slightly scuffed. Otherwise, very good.
Click here to order
$23
7496
Cornet, Joseph.
A Survey of Zairian Art: The Bronson Collection.
North Carolina Museum of Art,1978.
Hardcover, square quarto, 379pp., numerous colour and monochrome plates. Faint spotting to upper page edges; boards clean and solid, edges slightly rubbed, very slight sunning; dustwrapper a little creased at edges, but intact. Overall very good/near fine in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] An indispensable reference work to those interested in the vast sculptural art of the former Congo region; valuable both to the general art public interested in Primitive and Contemporary Art and to scholars, museums, and universities. It presents new interpretations, comprehensive re-classifications, and new names and locations for a substantial number of people, styles and sculptures of the region.
Click here to order
$130
8157
Degerando, Joseph-Marie
The Observation of Savage Peoples
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1969.
Little flecking to page edges; else near fine in slightly worn dustwrapper. Introduction by E.E. Evans-Pritchard. In 1800 a young philosopher from Lyons, Joseph-Marie Degerando, wrote these Considerations on the Various Methods to Follow in the Observation of Savage Peoples as a memoir to serve as guidance to some of the members of the Societe des Observateurs de l'Homme in an impending expedition to Australia. It is a major work of anthropology and yet it had been forgotten for many years until it was re-discovered by Dr F C T Moore in the Bibliotheque Nationale in Paris. Degerando's originality lies in his recognizing and stating that the observations of previous explorers were casual and superficial and did not therefore provide an adequate guide to the customs and thought of indigenous peoples. The paper is of great interest both to anthropologists and to students of the history of ideas.
Click here to order
$25
53501
Denning, Melita and Philips, Osbourne
Voudoun Fire The Living Reality of Mystical Religion.
Llewellyn Books, St. Paul, 1979.
Softcover, quarto, 87pp., b&w and colour illustrations. Some toning. Near fine.
Click here to order
$14
52700
Dixon, Bob
Searching For Aboriginal Languages Memoirs of a Field Worker
University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, circa 1981.
Paperback, 330pp., mainly b&w illustrations. Page edges spotted slightly. Minor scuffing, otherwise, very good. Over two hundred languages were once spoken by the Aboriginal peoples of Australia, but it was not until the 1960's that any serious attempt was made to study them. When Bob Dixon, a young linguist from Britain, came on his first field trip to Australia in 1963, he had first to discover whether any speakers of the languages he was to study were still alive. This book provides a picture of life in northeast Queensland between 1963-77. It also provides an insight into how linguists work, how they gather their information, and how they interpret it.
Click here to order
$32
52789
Edwards, Robert (ed.)
Aboriginal Art in Australia
Ure Smith, Sydney, 1978.
Small quarto hardcover, 72pp., b&w illustrations. Minor wear, very good in slightly scuffed dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$30
52667
Eliade, Mircea
Australian Religions An Introduction
Cornell University Press, Ithaca, 1977.
Second printing hardcover, minor scuffing to dustwrapper, otherwise, very good to near fine. Mircea Eliade here examines certain patterns of ritual and belief that recur in Australian Aboriginal religions, and offers a critique of the literature on the subject. Focusing on meaning rather than function, the Professor strikes a balance between reconstructing the cultural history of the Australian Aborigines and unraveling the complexities of their various religions. A theoretical introduction, is followed by chapters on supernatural beings, high gods, and culture heroes; mythical geography and theogony; initiation rites and secret cults; medicine men and their supernatural models; as well as death and eschatology. The classical works of Spencer and Gillen, Howitt, Stanner, the Berndts and Elkin are evaluated throughout. An excellant and classic text in Australian anthropology.
Click here to order
$100
53128
Eliade, Mircea
Shamanism Translated by Willard Trask
Princeton University (Bollingen Series), 1974.
Paperback, 610pp. Lightly toned page edges. Scuffed cover slightly worn along edges. Very good to near fine. Writing as a historian of religion, Mircea Eliade synthesizes the approaches of psychology sociology and ethnology. He analyzes the ideology of shamanism and discusses its techniques, its symbolisms, its mythologies. For Eliade shamanism is, precisely, a technique of ecstasy.
Click here to order
$22
36642
Evans-Pritchard, E E
Social Anthropology
Cohen & West, London, 1964.
Hardcover, 134pp. Endpapers and page edges spotted. Boards worn along edges and corners. Dustwrapper very worn, spotted, discoloured along spine, edges and corners worn and chipped two tears on upper edge. Book is in itself, good, dustwrapper, poor. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$20
33114
Evans-Pritchard, E.E. (ed.)
Man and Woman among the Azande
Faber, 1974.
Hardcover. Foxed prelims, lightly spotted page edges; boards slightly rubbed but firm and clean; dustwrapper creased at edges, slightly sunned, but intact. Good/very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$25
39426
Forman, W. & B. (Lubor Hajek, ed.)
Exotic Art
Spring Books, London, nd.
Folio, 324 pp. Light browning of pages, some very moderate wear to decorated boards. Very good. Mostly plates, both colour and monochrome of works from Egypt, Africa, America, Oceania and Indonesia. Accompanied by introduction and eight articles.
Click here to order
$85
30307
Frazer, J.G.
The Fear of the Dead in Primitive Religion.
London, Macmillan 1933-34-36.
3 volumes octavo publisher's cloth. Fairly uncommon set. The first two volumes are worked up from lectures delivered at Cambridge and the last, most substantial, volume follows their treatment and concludes with studies on precautions against the return of ghosts, deceiving the ghost and the categories of dangerous ghosts.
Click here to order
$300
40030
Geertz, Clifford (ed.)
Myth, Symbol and Culture
W W Norton, New York, 1972.
Paperback, endpapers and page edges spotted. Slightly shelf worn cover with edge and corner wear. Very good. Nine essays on the meaning of metaphors, ranging in subject from a Balinese cockfight through literary criticism to a home-cooked meal.
Click here to order
$17
53767
Gidley, Mick
Edward S Curtis and the North American Indian, Incorporated
Cambridge University, 2000.
Paperback, remainder, new. Edward S Curtis took thousands of photographs of Native Americans and collected masses of other data, myths, recordings of music and ceremonies, folk tales, language vocabularies and histories. This material was published in The North American Indian (1907-30) in twenty volumes of illustrated text and twenty portfolios of photogravures. The project was supported by Theodore Roosevelt and funded in part by J Pierpont Morgan and spawned exhibitions, postcards, magazine articles, lecture series and the very first documentary film. Mick Gidley examines the historical documentation such as letters and field memoirs of Curtis, principal ethnologist W E Myers and other participants including Native American assistants and informants and synthesizes the ideological, governmental, aesthetic, economic and anthropological forces in the project.
Click here to order
$20
53840
Gilfond, Henry
Voodoo Its Origins and Practices
Franklin Watts, New York. 1976.
Hardcover. Spotting to upper page edges; else fine in dustwrapper worn at edges.
Click here to order
$20
41584
Guiart, Jean (Anthony Christie, trans.)
The Arts of the South Pacific
Thames & Hudson, London, 1963.
Quarto, 461 pp. 317 photogravure illustrations, 107 colour plates, 5 maps. Very good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] In The Arts of Mankind series edited by Andre Malraux and Georges Salles. The volume aims to present the art in terms of its social and cultural functions in the society to which it belongs. The art of Oceania, it is argued, must be seen against its native setting and in relation to its role for its creators and for those to whom it properly belongs.
Click here to order
$245
59911
Haeberlin, Peter W & Bowles, Paul (text)
Yallah
McDowell, Obolensky, New York, 1957.
Quarto hardcover, 83pp., b&w illustrations. Very slightly rolled binding. Faint spotting to page edges. Illustrated black and white dustwrapper with minor edgewear. Very good to near fine. The photographs reproduced here in gravure print, were collected by Peter Haeberlin between the years 1949 to 1953. Generally alone and carrying with him almost nothing but his camera he made four extensive trips throughout North Africa. In these dangerous surroundings, and with enormous courage, diplomacy and simplicity, as well as an iron constitution, he travelled in the stark and limitless stretches of hill country and desert, venturing into places the ordinary traveller would not dare. The sensitivity and feeling for primitive beauty is evident in his work.
Click here to order
$80
8146
Hallet, Jean-Pierre
Pygmy Kitabu
Souvenir Press, New York, 1974.
First US edition. Minor wear only. Near fine in like dustwrapper. An account of the origins and legends of the African pygmies. Hallet proposes that the Pygmies are in fact the people from which all other races are descended and that their jungle fastness is no less than the Garden of Eden. He documents their way of life and explores their language and, especially, their rich store of myths and legends.
Click here to order
$22
57512
Hill, Barry
Broken Song T. G. H. Strehlow and Aboriginal Possession.
Knopf, Sydney, 2002.
First edition. Hardback, 818pp., b/w photographs. Page edges toned. Dustwrapper is lightly worn at edges. Very good.
Click here to order
$120
10565
Hoare, Michael E (ed.)
The Resolution Journal of Johann Reinhold Forster 1772-1775: 4 volumes
Hakluyt Society, London, 1982.
Hardcovers. Light spotting to upper page edges; else near fine in slightly worn dustwrappers; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Some illustrations, foldout charts. Principal naturalist on Cook's second voyage, J R Forster, was rated by many contemporaries, as one of the 'universal geniuses' of the late eighteenth century. Nevertheless, despite Forster's diverse, prodigious and sometimes brilliant output, the constant circumstances of his career and personality were such that his work was dogged by debilitating disputes and vendettas, with the result that those many longer, more epoch making and polished works, which would have established him as the leading and pioneering comparative anthropologist, linguist, geographer and zoologist of the Pacific, and a most competent student in those disciplines of Africa, North America and Europe, have remained only as obscure and seldom used manuscripts.
Click here to order
$100
33508
Horton, David (ed.)
The Encyclopaedia of Aboriginal Australia
Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies, 1994.
2 vols hardcover + CD-ROM. Fine in slipcase. Around 1000 colour and black and white photographs, maps and drawings. The first significant authoritative and comprehensive reference on all aspects of Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander history, society and culture. A prime intent of the compilation of the work was to produce 'not only an encyclopaedia of Aboriginal Australia, but an encyclopaedia for Aboriginal Australia.'
Click here to order
$250
30058
Isaacs, Jennifer
Australian Aboriginal Paintings
Weldon, Sydney, 1989.
Hardcover quarto, 189pp., numerous colour illustrations. Minor wear only to illustrated board and dustwrapper edges, slight spotting to upper page edges, owner's name. Otherwise near fine. Aboriginal artists continue to express the value of their ancient beliefs and evoke the depth of their relationship with the Australian landscape. The paintings are timeless, yet changing, like the land itself. Aboriginal paintings are a major contribution to Australian contemporary art. In "Australian Aboriginal Paintings', Jennifer Isaacs has selected a collection of traditional paintings which spans decades and which displays the distinctive styles of two regions of Australia: the western desert and Arnhem Land. Some of the artists are photographed with their paintings, together with the diverse landscapes which inspire them. The paintings are simply presented to be easily appreciated, with brief notes interpreted from the information by the artists themselves.
Click here to order
$60
10968
Johnson, Dianne
Sacred Waters The Story of the Blue Mountains Gully Traditional Owners.
Halstead Press, Broadway, 2007.
Hardcover, quarto, 237 pp. New book. Colour plates. The moving story of the Gundungurra people of the Burragorang Valley and the Darug people of the lower Hawkesbury, celebrating their survival in a changing world and their ongoing struggle to protect their sacred lands and waters. The emotions and impact of history are conveyed through the voices of those who lived through the loss of their traditional lands, and through their descendants. Their story can also be traced through the history of Sydney: from Governor Arthur Phillip's first meeting with the Gully people's direct ancestors at Pitt Town Bottoms in 1791, through to the diaspora of familiar surnames throughout Richmond, Blacktown and Parramatta.
Click here to order
$60
52695
Junod, Henri A
The Life of a South African Tribe
University Books, New York, 1966.
Second edition two volume hardcover set in slipcase. 559 &660 pp., respectively with b&w plates. Green linen cloth boards with gilt lettering on black along spine, top edge stained dark green. Slight edge and corner wear to boards, otherwise books in near fine condition. Illustrated black and red slipcase, scuffed and worn with a long tear along bottom edge to corner.
Click here to order
$75
53964
Kirk, Robert
The Secret Common-Wealth
Brewer/Rowman & Littlefield, Cambridge, 1976.
Hardback, 133pp. Minor wear; some toning. Very good to near fine in like dustwrapper. This is one of the basic texts for students of folklore, important historically for its evidence of belief in fairies and similar supernatural phenomena. Written towards the end of the seventeenth century by a scholarly Gaelic-speaking minister of the Church of Scotland, it gives a first hand account of local Highland varieties of certain universal beliefs: fairies, witchcraft, ghosts, divination and second sight. Furthermore, Kirk actually defends these beliefs, because to deny them would be to deny the Devil's existence. He discusses his material in a systematic and thoroughtly scientific spirit.
Click here to order
$65
54096
La Barre, Weston
The Ghost Dance The Origins of Religion
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1972.
Hardcover, 677 pp. Minor shelf wear, otherwise, near fine in like dustwrapper. Weston La Barre shows how the first human cultures, particularly in the magico-religious person of the shaman, share universal motifs, traceable to common maladaptive retreats from reality, and demonstrates that these 'ghost dances' are the basis of Greek, Christian, and Hebrew religion.
Click here to order
$30
52705
Lamshed, Max
'Monty' The Biography of C P Mountford
Rigby, Adelaide, 1972.
Hardcover, 222pp., b&w illustrations. Minor wear, very good to near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$30
10620
Leach, Maria (ed.)
Standard Dictionary of Folklore Mythology and Legend
Funk & Wagnalls, New York, 1949 & 1950.
First edition. Two large octavo volumes. Faint tape stains to endpapers, spotting to upper page edges, very moderate wear only. Very good. Twenty eight specialists contribute articles on some 4000 terms relating to the folklore of the world's cultures.
Click here to order
$100
40114
Levi-Strauss, Claude
Introduction to a Science of Mythology: The Raw and the Cooked/From Honey to Ashes/The Origin of Table Manners: 3 vols
Jonathan Cape, 1970-78.
Light spotting to page edges, volume 2 felt pen marks to lower page edges, minimal wear to wrappers. A near fine set.
Click here to order
$130
14625
Levy, Howard S
Chinese Footbinding The History of a Curious Erotic Custom
Neville Spearman, London, nd.
Foxed prelims, spotted page edges; very good in dustwrapper worn at edges, some smudging to rear panel. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] The 'Golden Lotus' (the tiny female foot) and the 'willow walk' were long celebrated in Chinese literature. The author relates the custom to the central problem of the position and role of women in Chinese society. He further documents the history of its abolition.
Click here to order
$45
41594
Lizot, Jacques
Tales of the Yanomami Daily Life in the Venezuelan Forest
Cambridge, 1989.
Paperback, cover slightly scuffed with minor edge and corner wear. B&w illustrations. Very good. Focuses, through the words of Yanomami themselves, on daily village experience; shamaism, magic and sorcery; and relations of war and alliance with other villagers.
Click here to order
$18
8147
Malaurie, Jean
Last Kings of Thule A Year Among the Polar Eskimos of Greenland
Allen & Unwin, London, 1956.
First edition. Endpapers lightly foxed, page edges spotted; else very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. Black and white plates. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$25
41303
Malotki, Ekkehart (ed.)
The Bedbugs' Night Dance and Other Hopi Tales of Sexual Encounter
University of Nebraska Press, 1997.
Paperback, remainder, new.
Click here to order
$20
13315
Malotki, Ekkehart (ed)
Hopi Tales of Destruction
Bison Books, University of Nebraska, 2002.
Paperback. Remainder. New.
Click here to order
$15
52234
Meyer, Anthony J.P.
Oceanic Art: 2 volumes
Konemann, Koln, 1995.
Quarto hardcover, 320 & 340pp., colour illustrations. Dustwrappers slightly worn along edges and corners. Otherwise, very good to near fine in like slipcase. The art of the island populations of the South Pacific takes such diverse forms as masks and jewelry, household utensils and weapons, canoe prows and overmodeled skulls, tapa and major representations of the deities. It is spawned from the religious beliefs of people attempting to answer the great questions of their very existence. Oceanic art has long been hidden away in museums devoted to the scientific study of man. 'Rediscovered' in the early years of this century, it is now finally being regarded as a major component of the world's artistic heritage. Most of the works of art illustrated in these two volumes are stored deep in the reserves of museums or held in private collections not accessible to the public. The majority are shown for the first time in this book.
Click here to order
$80
52784
Montagu, Ashley
Coming into Being among the Australian Aborigines The procreative beliefs of the Australian Aborigines
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1974.
Paperback, 426pp. Minor spotting to page edges and very slight wear to cover, very good.
Click here to order
$25
33153
Mountford, Charles P.
Nomads of the Australian Desert
Rigby, 1976.
Quarto, hardcover, 628 pp., 737 b/w illustrations, 12 full-page colour plates, one fold out. Some very light spotting to page edges; boards clean and firm, with minimal shelf wear at lower edge; dustwrapper bright and with faint rubbing only. Fine or better copy of this classic, if controversial, work which seeks to explore the origins of the Aborigines' reverential attachment to the land. Photo available upon request. This book concerns the Aborigines of the Mann and Musgrave ranges who lived in one of the world's most arid and desolate regions - the study of a people isolated from every outside influence. Dr Mountford shows how the landforms of the tribal areas are interwoven in their spiritual lives and how they inspired a cherished body of myths, legends rituals and ceremonies. These observations are augmented by a collection of drawings and photographs principally taken during his own field researches and is closely integrated with the text.
Click here to order
$1000
7410
Muensterberger, Warner
Sculpture of Primitive Man
Thames and Hudson, 1955.
Hardcover quarto, 46pp., 138 plates, 2 colour. Prelims, page edges foxed; decorated boards bright and solid but rubbed, bumped at corners and spine ends, with some fraying, edges sunned; dustwrapper sunned, foxed, frayed with several chips. Good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] A magnificent pictorial record of the plastic art of the 'primitive' peoples, prefaced by an informative introductory text which helps to set the art in perspective.
Click here to order
$85
8151
Nance, John
Gentle Tasaday A Stone Age People in the Philippine Rain Forest
Victor Gollancz, London, 1975.
Owner's name on front endpaper, slightly soiled page edges; else near fine in like dustwrapper. Black and white plates The then tribe of only twenty eight people who until 1962 appeared not to have had any contact with other human beings. The author documents his experiences living with them and the mixed effects of their exposure to the 20th century.
Click here to order
$20
41693
Opie, Iona & Tatem, Moira (eds.)
A Dictionary of Superstitions
Oxford, 1990.
Hardcover. Light spotting to page edges. Slight edge wear to upper edge of dustwrapper. Very good otherwise. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] An alphabetically arranged compendium of folk beliefs and rituals, explaining their traditional significance. Illustrated by quotations from historical sources.
Click here to order
$25
41612
Pukui, Mary K. & Korn, Alfons L. (trans. & eds.)
The Echo of Our Song Chants & Poems of the Hawaiians
University of Hawaii, 1979.
Paperback, minor wear, spine faded. Very good.
Click here to order
$15
41586
Rockefeller, Michael C. (Adrian A. Gerbrands, ed.)
The Asmat of New Guinea The Journals of Michael Clark Rockefeller, with his ethnographic notes and photographs made among the Asmat people during two expeditions in 1961. Documented by a pictorial and descriptive catalogue of the objects he collected.
Museum of Primitive Art, New York, 1967.
Hardcover, 349pp., b&w and colour illustrations. Endpapers and page edges toned with some spotting. Decorated cloth boards near fine. Acetate dustwrapper has chip missing from lower front edge and small tears in corners. Very good to near fine. In gathering works during his expeditions, in photographing the country and its people, in taking extensive field notes, Michael C. Rockefeller's purpose was to record and preserve the art of a disappearing culture, to document the context of its creation, to understand its creators.
Click here to order
$500
40080
Roheim, Geza
Animism, Magic, and the Divine King
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1972.
Hardcover, page edges spotted. Dustwrapper slightly worn along edges and corners, spine faded. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Pioneering study which applies psychonalytical theory to the elucidation of the primitive mind and its workings, the organization of society and the development of mankind from the primitive to the complex.
Click here to order
$50
40175
Roheim, Geza
Australian Totemism A Psycho-Analytic Study in Anthropology
Frank Cass, London, 1971.
Hardcover, endpapers and pastedowns lightly spotted. Page edges lightly foxed and spotted. Soiled and slightly discoloured dustwrapper worn along edges with some chipping. Sticker mark, Otherwise very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Classic study of the symbols and rituals of Australian Aboriginal life and culture.
Click here to order
$130
52737
Roheim, Geza
The Panic of the Gods and other essays
Harper, New York, 1972.
Paperback, 227pp. Page edges lightly spotted with three ink lines traversing the side and top edge. Cover slightly rubbed with edge and corner wear. Good.
Click here to order
$16
52698
Roheim, Geza (Werner Muensterberger, ed.)
Children of the Desert The Western Tribes of Central Australia.
Basic Books, New York, 1974.
Hardcover, 262pp. Random light spotting to page edges - top edge stained mauve. Minor edge wear to yellow card dustwrapper (illustrated), but otherwise, very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Ever since Roheim had read Totem and Taboo, Freud's study of man's psychic make-up, the desert people of Central Australia had been a source of vexation for him. He had no reservations about Freud's ingenuous assumptions of cultural origins, which bore the mark of the evolutionary point of view of such nineteenth-century thinkers as Haeckel, Lamarck and Atkinson. Brought up in a liberal Budapest milieu, Roheim had a pronounced sympathy for the extraordinary teachings of the Viennese doctor, especially with regard to his novel explanations of the origins of cultural ethics and religious beliefs, which made extensive reference to the most primitive tribes known. These theories, with the unique opportunies offered by and tempered by work in the field, enabled Geza Roheim to test psychoanalytic ideas against the concrete experience of sociocultural data. He himself considered Children of the Desert to be his magnum opus.
Click here to order
$40
39407
Scheffler, Harold W.
Australian Kin Classification Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology
Cambridge University Press, 1978.
First edition. Typeface text, 569pp. Owner's name on endpaper, very light foxing to endpapers and top edges of pages, boards good, dustwrapper with tears at edges, some fraying; good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$70
39696
Segy, Ladislas
African Sculpture Speaks
A A Wyn, New York, 1952.
Quarto, hardcover, 252pp., b&w illustrations. Binding slightly rolled. Page edges lightly toned. Card dustwrapper worn along edges with chipping and 5cm tear on upper rear panel and spine. Otherwise, very good. Professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A comprehensive pictorial guide to a great art tradition. Ladislas Segy toured many museums of Europe and North America, collecting reproductions of the finest African sculpture - more than 275 of these appear in this book, as well as complete maps of West Africa and a guide to the types of sculpture produced by the tribes of each region.
Click here to order
$45
8145
Shelemay, Kay Kaufman
Music Ritual and Falasha History
Michigan University, Michigan, 1989.
Near fine in slightly worn dustwrapper, spine sunned. A textual and musicological analysis of the religious liturgy of the Ethiopian Falashas, or Beta Israel.
Click here to order
$25
31066
Sillitoe, Paul
Give and Take: Exchange in Wola Society
Australian National University Press, 1979.
Hardcover. Minor shelf wear to boards; dustwrapper creased at edges. Very good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] The exchange of wealth amongst the Wola people of the Highlands of New Guinea acts as a central principle, encouraging co-operation and social order.
Click here to order
$20
30420
Stefansson, Vilhajalmur & Palsson, Gisli (ed.)
Writing on Ice The Ethnographic Notebooks of Vilhjalmur Stefansson
University Press of New England, 2001.
Hardcover, remainder, new. Steffansson went on three long expeditions to the Arctic and wrote voluminously about his experiences and observations. His successes in exploration for long overshadowed his anthropological concerns. This volume redresses the balance drawing from his field work diaries.
Click here to order
$30
52738
Steinbauer, Friedrich 9Max Wohlwill, trans.)
Melanesian Cargo Cults New Salvation Movements in the South Pacific.
University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, 1979.
Hardcover, 209pp., b&w illustrations. Page edges lightly spotted. Minor wear otherwise, very good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] The real significance of cargo cults as a response to the invasion of an alien, powerful civilization is revealed in this study. The original German edition has been edited and translated by Dr Max Wohlwill.
Click here to order
$25
41548
Steiner, Franz
Taboo With an Introduction by E E Evans-Prichard
Cohen & West, London, 1956.
First edition. Owners' names, foxed prelims, spotted page edges; very good in moderately worn dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$35
14651
Summers, Roger (ed.); Goodall, Elizabeth; Cooke, C.K.; Clark, J. Desmond
Prehistoric Rock Art of the Federation of Rhodesia & Nyasaland
National Publications Trust; Chatto and Windus, 1959.
Hardcover, quarto, xx + 267pp., 116 plates, numerous figures/maps/diagrams. Prelims, page edges lightly spotted; boards firm but marked, spine tail and corners bumped; dustwrapper marked at edges, underside spotted. Good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$150
7530
Sydow, Eckart von
Kunst und Religion der Naturvolker
Stalling, 1926.
Hardcover, quarto, 237pp., 83 plates (3 tipped colour), 55 illustrations through the text. Spotted prelims; boards rubbed at edges, sunned; dustwrapper significantly frayed, with a few small chips. Despite signs of wear and age, the book is solid and in good/very good condition. Text in German. Professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$150
52765
Tierney, Patrick
The Highest Altar The Story of Human Sacrifice
Bloomsbury, London, 1989.
Hardcover, 480pp., colour plates. Inscription to owner on endpaper. Slightly scuffed, excoriated dustwrapper. Minor wear, very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] The author describes how he followed the leads he had uncovered, tracking down specific incidents and trying to understand the complex social and political motives of the shamans, yatiris and brujos who still perform the ancient ritual of sacrifice.
Click here to order
$30
33509
Tindale, Norman B.
Aboriginal Tribes of Australia Their Terrain, Environmental Controls, Distribution, Limits and Proper Names
University of California Press, 1974.
Quarto, 404 pp. 46 colour plates, 92 black and white. Sketches, diagrams, maps. Four loose charts in slipcase. Very minor wear to edges. Otherwise fine in slipcase.
Click here to order
$1100
52655
Turnbull, Colin M.
Man in Africa
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1976.
Hardcover, 313pp., b&w illustrations. Page edges lightly toned. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Colin Turnbull looks at the great traditional forms of society in Africa and their relation to the various environments; grassland, river valley, forest, desert, woodland. This traditional past, people living to a pattern and in harmony with land and wildlife, is the source of much of Africa's contemporary strength, of the distinctive character of the new nations.
Click here to order
$24
35939
Tuzin, Donald
The Cassowary's Revenge The Life and Death of Masculinity in a New Guinea Society
University of Chicago, 1997.
Paperback, b&w illustrations. Minor wear, very good.
Click here to order
$22
41800
Wassing, R S
African Art Its Background and Traditions
Portland House, New York, 1988.
Quarto hardcover, 285pp., mainly b&w illustrations. Minor shelf wear, otherwise, near fine in like dustwrapper. Through its, vigour, its marvelous geometric forms and its evocative power, African art has taken its place in a relatively short time, among the world's great forms of artistic expression. African art is intimately bound to religion and magic, and at the same time plays a purely functional part in every day life. Author Rene Wassing, curator of the Museum voor Land en Volkenkunde in Rotterdam, having made many expeditions to Mali, explores and explains the context in which the art arises.
Click here to order
$50
14632
Westermarck, Edward
Marriage Ceremonies in Morocco
Macmillan, London, 1914.
Foxed prelims and further spotting, tender front hinge, wear to boards, fraying to head and tail of spine. Good.
Click here to order
$70
7343
Williams, Denis
Icon and Image A study of sacred and secular forms of African classical art
Allen Lane, 1974.
Hardcover, large octavo, xv + 331pp., 219 monochrome plates, 2 maps, 6 tables. Owner's name on front pastedown. Light foxing to endpapers, upper page edges spotted; boards worn, rubbed at edges, spine ends, some fraying; dustwrapper slightly frayed, esp. around spine panel, but bright and intact. Good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Denis Williams' magisterial survey of African classical sculpture and metallurgy both establishes an aesthetic relevant to the judgement of his whole field and makes an important contribution to the study of form and technique. As the outlines of African history are pieced together, attention will increasingly be paid to the history of African art. But though written records, archaeology, material culture and oral tradition provide a wealth of source material, not many media of expression in African art submit to a traditional historical treatment. A historical picture emerges most satisfactorily in the study of iron and bronze. "Icon and Image" attempts to present such a picture, through an examination of the techniques and cults associated with particular forms. If the book seems weighted in this direction this is because very little in the study of African art can simply be assumed, even where the evidence refers to hallowed local or oral traditions. The title suggests a degree of interpretation of the material, though it has to be admitted that, like the word 'Art', these terms, and many others of art-scholarship, have no equivalents in the languages of the peoples responsible for the objects thus described, which are nonetheless among the finest creations of man's plastic impulse.
Click here to order
$75
52674
Williams, Francis Edgar
"The Vailala Madness" and Other Essays Edited and with an Introduction by Erik Schwimmer
C Hurst, London, 1976.
First edition, 432pp., b&w diagrams. Slightly spotted dustwrapper with very minor edge wear, otherwise, very good to near fine. Besides his four major monographs, Williams produced a vast number of shorter writings, of which this collections presents some of the more remarkable. F E Williams' ethnographic records of the people of the Purari Delta, the Gulf Coast, Lake Kutubu, the Orokaiva and several mountain tribes have become classics. Though working in the tradition of British functionalism, Williams expressed basic criticisms of this school towards the end of his career, and foreshadowed some of the methods of enquiry of the structuralist school that developed after his death.
Click here to order
$50
39339
Williams, Walter L
The Spirit and the Flesh Sexual Diversity in American Indian Culture
Beacon, Boston, 1988.
Paperback, bookseller's sticker on endpaper. Cover scuffed with edge and corner wear. Otherwise, very good.
Click here to order
$18
30442
Young, Michael W
Malinowski Odyssey of an Anthropologist 1884-1920
Yale University Press, 2004.
Hardcover, 690 pp. Remainder, new. A biography of the founding father of social anthropology based principally on primary documents, including letters and unpublished diaries and manuscripts.
Click here to order
$28