lamdha books -
Catalogue of books on Astrology, Tarot and Numerology

54174
Abbot, A E
Encyclopaedia of Numbers: Their Essence and Meaning A Treasury of Esoteric Teachings on Numbers and Rhythms in Human Life, with a Dictionary of Mathematicians, Philosophers, Occultists and Writers on Numbers
Emerson Press, London, nd.
Hardcover, 524 pp., Blue boards with gilt lettering, no dustwrapper. Minor edge wear to board edges and bumped corners. Lightly toned/spotted endpapers & page edges with blue speckling. Bookseller's sticker and stamp on pastedown and endpaper. Typographic error on title page - Encylopaedia instead of Encyclopaedia. Otherwise very good.
Click here to order
$60
54132
Browning, Norma Lee
Omarr: Astrology and the Man Introduction by Henry Miller
Doubleday, New York, 1977
Hardcover, 311 pp., Lightly toned rough-cut page edges, with red speckling along lower edge. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper with minor edge and corner wear and tarnishing along front side edge. Near fine otherwise.
Click here to order
$15
54301
Case, Paul Foster
The Tarot A Key to the Wisdom of the Ages
Macoy, Richmond, 1975.
Hardcover, 214pp., b&w illustrations. Red cloth boards with luminous electric blue lettering and decoration. Lightly toned/spotted page edges. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper with minor edge and corner wear. Very good to near fine otherwise. Protected in book wrap.
Click here to order
$35
53949
Covina, Gina
The Ouija Book
Simon and Schuster, New York, 1979.
Hardcover, 158pp., b&w illustrations. Very good to near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$12
54303
Douglas, Alfred
The Tarot The Origin, Meaning and Uses of the Cards Illustrated by David Shridan
Victor Golllancz, London, 1973.
Hardcover, 254 pp., b&w illustrations and plates. Lightly toned page edges and endpapers. Slight shelf wear, near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$32
54393
Kaplan, Stuart R
The Encyclopedia of Tarot
U S Games Systems, New York, 1979.
Quarto hardcover, 387 pp., colour & b&w illustrations. Fine in like dustwrapper. (One copy still in plastic wrap) Reproduces over 3200 tarot cards from more than 250 different tarot, tarock, and related decks dating from the fifteenth century onwards. Major artists such as Albrecht Durer and Salvador Dali as well as artists Pamela Colman Smith (the Rider-Waite tarot deck) and Lady Frieda Harris (the Crowley tarot deck) are some of the designers whose works are included in this book.
Click here to order
$40
54338
Laurence, Theodor
The Sexual Key to the Tarot
Citadel Press, New York, 1971.
Hardcover, 121 pp., b&w illustrations. Lightly toned/spotted page edges. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper with minor edge and corner wear. Very good otherwise. Professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Theodor Laurence, a scholar of the Tarot and its mysteries, used the pack developed by Arthur Edward Waites, the noted British scholar. This pack has become the most authoritative deck in existence, originally belonging to the Magical Order of the Golden Dawn. In Waite's own words the Tarot speaks oracles to those 'with ears to hear' and depicts the gateway to truth for those with 'eyes to see'; the Tarot, like astrology, impels and does not compel.
Click here to order
$25
53846
Leek, Sybil
Zodiac of Love
Leslie Frewin, London, 1975.
Hardcover, 201pp. Page edges lightly toned. Near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$25
54120
McCaffery, Ellen Conroy
An Astrological Key to Biblical Symbolism
Thorsons, Wellingborough, 1975.
Hardcover, 192 pp., Minor wear, near fine, in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$30
54069
Parker, Derek
Familiar to All William Lilly and Astrology in the Seventeenth Century
Jonathan Cape, London, 1975.
Hardcover, 272 pp., b&w illustrations. Lightly toned page edges; top edge stained blue. Very slight edge and corner wear to dustwrapper. Very good to near fine otherwise. Lilly, the son of a yeoman farmer, set up in practice in the City of London in 1632. He was much sought-after and, although at first not a wealthy man, his income was enough to provide a comfortable living with plenty of time for compiling his almanacs which, while thought to be uncomfortably biased in the area of politics, were widely read. With the advent of the civil War, Lilly and others used their almanacs as vehicles of propaganda, emphasizing favourable planetary omens for those combatants they supported. Although later maligned for the panic they inspired in the populace, astrologers in the mid-seventeenth century, in particular William Lilly, were held in awe at the centre of the nation's frail fabric.
Click here to order
$25
54337
Pushong, Carlyle A
The Tarot of the Magi
Regency Press, London, 1970.
Hardcover, 111 pp., b&w illustrations. charts and diagrams and appendix. Illustrated blue boards. No dustwrapper. Very good.
Click here to order
$20
54035
Rachleff, Owen S
Sky Diamonds The New Astrology
Hawthorn Books, New York, 1973.
Hardcover, 266pp., b&w illustrations. Board edges slightly worn. Owner's initials on pastedown. Lightly toned/spotted page edges. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper with minor edge and corner wear. Very good otherwise.
Click here to order
$25
54312
Roberts, Richard
Tarot and You
Morgan & Morgan, Hastings-on-Hudson, 1971.
Hardcover, 296 pp., b&w illustrations. Lightly spotted page edges and endpapers. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper with minor edge and corner wear. Very good to near fine otherwise. The author claims that the tarot is above all a symbolic system of self-knowledge, self-integration, and self-transformation. Vital to integration is the union of opposites within, a process which C G Jung says 'on a higher level of consciousness is not a rational thing, nor is it a matter of will; it is a psychic process of development which expresses itself in symbols'.
Click here to order
$20
54170
Sepharial
The Solar Epoch A New Astrological Thesis
Aquarian Press, London, 1970
First edition hardcover, 90 pp., b&w diagrams. Lightly toned endpapers & page edges. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper with minor edge and corner wear, with a small tear on upper rear edge. Very good otherwise. Professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$35
54045
Thompson, C J S
The Mystery and Romance of Astrology
Causeway Books, New York, 1973.
Hardcover, 96 pp., b&w illustrations. Board edges and corners slightly worn. Lightly toned page edges, top edge stained blue. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper with minor edge and corner wear. Very good otherwise. Professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. The mystics and priests of ancient times visualized a grand system in which heavenly bodies, plants, metals and the destinies of men were linked by signs and symbols which could be read by intuition. In this book Dr. Thompson traces the origins and history of astrology for more than five thousand years, from ancient Sumeria and Babylonia through Biblical times and on to the work of scientists and magicians like Ptolemy, Kepler, John Dee William Lilly and Nostradamus. Illustrated with reproductions from rare books and manuscripts.
Click here to order
$35
53269
Wang, Robert
An Introduction to the Golden Dawn Tarot Including the Original Documents on Tarot from the Order of the Golden Dawn with Explanatory Notes
Samuel Weiser, New York, 1979.
Paperback second printiing, 158 pp., b&w illustrations. Lightly toned page edges. Slightly scuffed spotted cover with minor edge wear. Near fine otherwise.
Click here to order
$16