lamdha books -
Catalogue of children's books

58517
Andersen, Hans Christian (Michael Hague, illus.)
Michael Hague's Favourite Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales
Holt, Rhinehart & Winston, New York, 1981.
Hardcover, small quarto, 162pp., colour illustrations. Page edges lightly toned and spotted. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges; chipped and creased at head and tail of spine; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order
$25
9970
Ardizzone, Edward
Tim All Alone
Oxford University Press, 1956.
Quarto hardcover. Foxed endpapers and some scattered spotting, including upper page edges, inscription, penned price, scraped illustrated board edges; good in foxed dustwrapper, some chipping, fairly extensive wear, some tears and small missing segments. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Edward Ardizzone's picture books about Tim are among the joyful classics of children's literature. The story of little Tim who comes home to find the house shut up. He is alone and has many dangerous adventures on land and sea.
Click here to order
$50
46752
Ashley, Doris (Mabel Lucie Attwell, illus.)
Children's Stories from French Fairy Tales
Raphael Tuck & Sons London, nd.
Hardcover, 136pp., b&w illustrations and colour plates. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted; small piece torn at corner of p.49, small tear at edge of p.127, pp.108-109 coloured in with crayon which has marked text on opposite page. Publishers quarter tan cloth, pictorial paper boards, front board bowed. Some shelf wear to boards at extremities and back board slightly browned. Very good. Tales included are Baroness d'Aulnoy's Finette Cendron, Graciosa and Percinet, The Blue Bird, The Good Little Mouse, and The Pot of Carnations. Bearskin and the Man in Green may be a version of Madame de Murat's Bearskin.
Click here to order
$350
66608
Bader, Barbara
American Picturebooks from Noah's Ark to the Beast Within
Macmillan, New York, 1976.
Quarto hardcover, 615 pp., black and white and colour illustrations Very light spotting to upper page edges, tiny red paint spot, boards lightly worn, some incidental marks and discolouration, extended indentation along length of spine. Else very good. Comprehensive and very detailed history from its antecedents, its influences, themes, deveopments, authors and artists.
Click here to order
$50
14558
Beni, Ruth
Sir Baldergog The Great
Andre Deutsch, London, 1984.
Hardcover. Small scape, minor wear. Good to very good.
Click here to order
$12
58958
Brent-Dyer, Elinor M
The Rivals of the Chalet School
Dymocks Book Arcade, Sydney, 1952.
First Australian edition, 272pp. Tiny remnant of sticker on front endpaper and surrounding scrape, spotted page edges; else very good in lightly worn and chipped dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Bright copy.
Click here to order
$50
54322
Burningham, John
Humbert, Mr Firkin and the Lord Mayor of London: signed copy
Jonathon Cape, London, 1973.
Hardback, quarto, illustrated. Reprint. Inscription on reverse of front endpaper. Page edges toned, some minor internal spotting. Illustrated boards bowed with minor shelf wear; sunned spine. No dustwrapper as issued. Very good. Signed "Best wishes" and dated 1975.
Click here to order
$40
65158
Byron, May (illustrated by Millicent Sowerby)
The Counterpane Book
Henry Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1913.
Small paperback with rounded corners, ribbon binding. Colour frontis, line drawings. Some spotting, browning to top edges of cover; else very little wear indeed to book itself including pasted colour illustration on front cover. Housed in protective original box which is torn and split with missing segments from top and sides. A special copy in this amazingly good condition.
Click here to order
$250
56770
Carter, Angela
The Donkey Prince
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1970.
First edition hardcover, 40pp. Illustrated in colour by Eros Keith. Orange cloth boards with embossed black illustration; no dustwrapper. Name scraped off front pastedown and decorated scrap of paper afixed to upper inside edge of half-title page (3cm x 4cm). Page edges lightly browned. Very good to near fine otherwise.
Click here to order
$50
56769
Carter, Angela
Miss Z The Dark Young Lady
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1970.
First edition hardcover, 32pp. Illustrated in colour by Eros Keith. Beige cloth boards; no dustwrapper. Binding slightly rolled. Page edges lightly browned. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order
$50
56771
Carter, Angela
Sea-Cat and Dragon King: first edition and proof copy Illustrated by Eva Tatcheva
Bloomsbury, London, 2000.
First edition, 94pp., b&w illustrations and uncorrected paperback proof copy. Illustrated dustwrapper and boards. Minor edge wear to dustwrapper but otherwise fine. Red and white covered proof copy with crease on upper front corner. Toned page edges. Else near fine.
Click here to order
$50
58091
Cott, Jonathon (ed.)
Beyond the Looking Glass Extraordinary Works of Fairy Tale and Fantasy.
Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, London, 1974.
Hardcover, small quarto, 519pp., b&w illustrations. Page edges lightly toned and spotted. Binding slightly rolled. Dustwrapper toned with some spotting; chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine; tear to head of spine; a few small tears to upper edge of rear panel; several scrapes and creases to all edges; scuffed corners; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Else very good. Bringing together the most extraordinary examples of fantasy novels, stories and poetry from the richest and most cultivated period of children's literature. Rooted in folklore, supernatural and popular fantasy fiction, these works illustrate projections of our innermost fears and desires, in all their myriad and fantastic dimensions. Essays by Jonathon Cott and Leslie Fiedler place these works in their historical and literary perspectives, exploring the spiritual, psychological and even political ideas in these works.
Click here to order
$30
14580
Crane, Walter
Flowers From Shakespeare's Garden A posy from the plays, pictured by Walter Crane.
Studio Vista, London, 1980.
Hardcover. Owner's name, spotted page edges. Boards slightly worn at corners and spine edges. Tiny chips to head of spine panel of wrapper. Else very good.
Click here to order
$20
58522
Cunningham, Julia (Michael Hague, illus.)
A Mouse Called Junction
Pantheon, New York, 1980.
Hardcover, small oblong quarto, not paginated, colour illustrations. Inscription on half title. Page edges lightly toned and spotted. Dustwrapper chipped and creased at head and tail of spine; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order
$17
54326
Cutler, Ivor (Helen Oxenbury, illus.)
Meal One: signed copy
Heinemann, London, 1971.
Hardcover, small quarto, colour illustrations. Signed by Oxenbury on reverse of endpaper. Page edges lightly toned. Illustrated boards have minimal shelf wear but spotting to front and rear. Dustwrapper not price clipped; toned with rippling to front panel; light wear to edges. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$50
43573
Dahl, Roald
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1964.
Third US impression preceding UK edition. Hardcover, 161pp. Chocolate coloured spine and cream boards with publisher's blind stamp, green endpapers. Very young owner's name inscribed in blue on front endpaper. Small stain to initial pages, light spotting to page edges; else good in like dustwrapper decorated in extensive blue by the same hand. The black and white illustrations remain unobscured. Additional small stain to rear panel. Priced at $3.95, similarly to first edition, and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$180
14582
Dahl, Roald
Rhyme Stew Illustrated by Quentin Blake
Jonathan Cape, London, 1989.
First edition. Upper and fore page edges slightly spotted. Minor spotting to inside flaps of dustwrapper. Otherwise, fine.
Click here to order
$40
33322
Dahl, Roald
Roald Dahl's Even More Revolting Recipes Illustrated by Quentin Blake
Jonathan Cape, London, 2001.
First edition. Hardcover, 64pp., colour illustrations throughout. Page edges spotted; illustrated boards very slightly worn; no dustwrapper. Otherwise very good. From Plushnuggets to Nishnobblers, Tummticklers to Spitsizzlers, this scrumptious book is packed with disgusterously delicious recipes. A marvellous treat for Dahl fans and discerning chefs everywhere.
Click here to order
$25
60674
Dahl, Roald
The Vicar of Nibbleswicke Illustrated by Quentin Blake
Century, London, 1991.
First edition hardcover, 24pp., colour & b&w illustrations. Long inscription to owner on endpaper verso. Lightly worn dark blue dustwrapper with minor edgewear. Very good. Robert Lee had suffered from severe dyslexia as a boy and had successfully overcome his problems with the help of the Dyslexia Institute. Later in life, soon after arriving at Nibbleswicke, he suddenly developed a particular and unusual sort of dyslexia. Occasionally, and without his knowledge, the words he used turned themselves around and came out of his mouth backwards and quite the wrong way round. For example, trap became part and his own name became Eel. The outrage and embarrassment which resulted was considerable ....
Click here to order
$18
36908
Dahl, Roald (Quentin Blake, illus.)
Roald Dahl's Revolting Recipes: signed (Blake) copy
Jonathan Cape, London, 1994.
First edition. Some marks to endpapers and a few stains (matching recipe) to two pages only; else very good in illustrated boards. Signed by Blake on title page. 'Treats were always a part of Roald's life - never too many, never too few and always perfectly timed. He made you feel like a king receiving the finest gift in the land.' This is a book for children based the many wonderful and varied foods that appear in his books. Revolting Recipes is an interpretation of some of the scrumptious and wonderfully disgusting dishes which appear in Roald's books.
Click here to order
$50
61154
Early, Margaret
Romeo and Juliet: signed
Lothian Books, Port Melbourne, 1998.
Signed oblong quarto hardcover, unpaginated colour illustrations. Minor scuffing and edgewear to blue illustrated dustwrapper with creasing on lower front spinal edge. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order
$25
39447
Ende, Michael
The Grey Gentlemen
Burke Books, London, 1974.
First edition. Fine monochrome illustrations. Spotting to page edges, minor wear; very good in like dustwrapper with lightly sunned spine panel. Momo, the ragged girl without a past but with the ability to really listen, discovers the chilling ambitions of the Grey Gentlemen, in whose power the whole town and her friends are unwittingly held . . . The Grey Gentlemen see Momo as an intolerable threat to their evil plans through the very quality of simple steadfast honesty which has won her popularity. It is Momo, with nothing to lose but a flower in her hand and a tortoise under her arm, who offers the only hope of saving Mankind.
Click here to order
$75
54541
Fix, Philippe (Story told by Janine Ast and Alain Gree)
The House that Beebo Built
Paul Hamlyn, London, 1969.
First UK edition. Few light marks to title page and faint crease to corner, overall toning to pages, final page has a few soil marks and small stain to edge and in corresponding position on pastedown. Boards moderately worn, some score marks and two small stains; corners bumped. The sequel "Beebo and Fizzimen" advertised on rear board as publication was already scheduled. Very rare.
Click here to order
$500
14894
Garfield, Leon & Blishen, Edward
The Golden Shadow Illustrated by Charles Keeping
Kestrel, Middlesex, 1978.
Reprint. Owner's name, foxed prelims, minor wear only. Very good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] A sequel to The God Beneath the Sea and held to be amongst the best modern retellings of the Greek myths.
Click here to order
$20
60380
Gibbs, May
Tales of Snugglepot and Cuddlepie Their Adventures Wonderful
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, nd [1918].
First edition. Paperboards with tipped-in colour illustration and cloth spine, 87pp., colour frontispiece, pictorial endpapers, and b/w and sepia illustrations. Water staining around lower edges of first 4 pages; otherwise very clean within; no annotations or tears. Binding firm. Front board has slight red staining; very small scrape to lower rear edge of boards; lower rear corner somewhat stained; upper rear corner a little split. Cloth spine slightly discoloured but in very good condition. Protected in plastic sleeve. Very good.
Click here to order
$500
35339
Grasso, Mario
Metamorfosia: signed copy
Sphinx, Basel, 1976.
Large quarto, unpaginated. Foxed prelims, moderate wear to illustrated boards, crease to front board, bumped corners, splitting to head and tail of spine (repaired with archival tape). Good. Signed in red and blue crayon with artist's stamp. Text in German. Bizarre full-colour images with captions.
Click here to order
$25
40897
Green, Roger Lancelyn
The Tale of Ancient Israel Illustrated by Charles Keeping
J M Dent, London, 1969.
Hardcover, page edges lightly spotted. Edges and corners of dustwrapper worn and chipped. Very good otherwise. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$20
40838
Herge
The Adventures of Tintin Reporter for "Le Petit Vingtieme" in the Congo
Casterman, London, 1991.
Quarto hardcover, b&w illustrations. Page edges foxed. Cover scuffed with a few spot stains, edge and corner wear. Very good.
Click here to order
$75
61475
Holabird, Katharine & Craig, Helen (illus.)
Angelina and Alice
Aurum Press, London, 1987.
First edition. Oblong hardcover, unpaginated with colour illustrations. Minor wear; very good to near fine. Illustrated boards
Click here to order
$20
14555
Hurlimann, Bettina
Three Centuries of Children's Books in Europe
World Publishing, Ohio, 1968.
First American edition. 297pp., mainly b&w illustrations. Upper page edges yellowed with minor spotting to page edges. Near fine in dustwrapper with slight edge wear. Bettina Hurlimann has drawn upon her own collection of children's books to write a personal survey of this vast field. In a lively rather than academic style she covers aspects of children's literature that includes: nursery rhymes, fairy tales, nonsense, fantasy and reality, cowboys and Indians, photography, politics and picture-books. At the time of publishing this, a supplementary volume, Picture-Book World, was in preparation.
Click here to order
$45
58358
Jarrell, Randall (Maurice Sendak, illus.)
Fly By Night
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1976.
First edition. Hardback, b/w illustrations. Minor toning to page edges. Dustwrapper chipped and creased at head and tail of spine and corners; small stain to upper rear panel; other minor wear to edges; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Else very good.
Click here to order
$30
64016
Lamb, Charles & Mary
Tales From Shakespeare With Colour Plates by A E Jackson
Ward Lock & Co, London, nd.
Hardcover, 256pp., 20 colour plates. Pale green cloth boards with lightly rubbed edges and corners; illustrated coloured endpapers. Scattered spotting throughout with toned page edges heavily spotted and top edge stained red. Illustrated dustwrapper with small missing segments on spine extremities and corners. Otherwise very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$40
41118
Lang, Andrew (ed.)
The True Story Book With Numerous Illustrations by L. Bogle, Lucien Davis, H.J. Ford, C.H.M. Kerr and Lancelot Speed
Longmans Green & Co, London, 1893.
Smudges to initial pages, scattered light foxing, binding slightly rolled; gilt decorated blue boards, few indistinct stains, rubbing to edges, tiny scrapes to head and tail of spine, scrape to rear board, small light-coloured stain. Good.
Click here to order
$200
34145
Lobel, Arnold (Anita Lobel, illus.)
The Rose in My Garden
Julia McRae Books, London, 1984.
Hardback. Quarto. Colour illustrations. Light foxing to endpapers. Inscription inside front cover. Wear to spine and tops of boards. Good. A cumulative round involving flowers and insects.
Click here to order
$15
58371
Mayer, Mercer
Professor Wormbog in Search for the Zipperump-a-Zoo
Golden Press, New York, 1976.
Hardcover, square folio, 44pp., colour illustrations. Page edges toned. Illustrated boards scraped at head and tail of spine; bumped and split corners; split laminate at front spine hinge. Else very good.
Click here to order
$35
41512
Mitchell, Elyne
The Silver Brumby
Hutchinson, London, 1958.
First edition. Owner's name and address penned to front endpaper, foxing to prelims and further scattered, quite heavy spotting to page edges, minimal wear to red boards; very good in dustwrapper worn at edges, some light chipping to head and tail of spine. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$350
35014
Montgomery, L.M.
Anne's House of Dreams
A L Burt, New York, 1917.
Published same year as first edition. Remnant of presentaion sticker on front endpaper, toning of pages, light wear to boards. Pasted illustration to front board bright. Good to very good.
Click here to order
$45
59827
Montgomery, L.M.
The Golden Road
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1938.
First Australian edition. Owner's name, spotted prelims and page edges; else very good in chipped dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film).
Click here to order
$35
32131
Niland, Kilmeny
Bright Eyes and Bushy Tails
Hodder & Stoughton, Lane Cove, 1984.
First edition. Quarto. Fine in slightly worn dustwrapper. Sequel to Feathers, Fur and Frills. Each animal is exquisitely portrayed in the artist's detailed painting with accompanying description of the animal, its life and habitat.
Click here to order
$20
55364
Oktober, Tricia
Bush Babies
Hodder, Rydalmere, 1993.
Quarto hardcover, illustrated boards, 30pp., colour illustrations. Minor wear only; else near fine.
Click here to order
$65
63574
Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul
The Road to Fairyland An Anthology of Verse
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1982.
Quarto hardcover, 100pp., mainly b&w illustrations. Brown board edges and corners slightly worn; inscription to owner on half-title page; page edges lightly toned and spotted. Dustwrapper worn along edges and corners with chipping and small tear on head of spine; spine faded. Very good otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$50
65271
Oxenham, Elsie J
Two Queens at the Abbey
Collins, London, 1959.
First edition, 256pp., colour frontis. Foxing to pastedowns, endpapers, prelims and title page; with tape marks on pastedowns and endpaper. Page edges browned with top edge stained red. Edgewear and chipping to bright dustwrapper. Very good.
Click here to order
$24
8734
Paterson, Katherine
Lyddie: signed copy
Victor Gollancz, London, 1991.
First edition. Owner's name, upper page edges slightly spotted; else fine in dustwrapper. Inscribed on title page.
Click here to order
$25
65178
Peake, Mervyn (illus.)
Ride a Cock-Horse And Other Nursery Rhymes
Chatto & Windus, London, 1975.
Quarto hardcover, 32pp., colour & b&willustrations. Minor wear; white illustrated dustwrapper browned along edges with chipped and price clipped inner flaps; lightly spotted page edges. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$50
65155
Pownall, Eve (pictured by Raymond Johnson)
Squik The Squirrel Possum
John Sands, Sydney, nd.
Rectangular duodecimo hardback, not paginated, colour illustrations. Inscription on obverse of front illustrated board, very light stain on edges of initial pages, toning and a little soiling, a few tears and one page has a corner missing but does not impinge on illustration. Wear, marks to boards and slight paper loss to stapled spine. Nevertheless, quite a good copy despite faults
Click here to order
$35
14214
Prichard, Katharine Susannah (Elaine Haxton, illus.)
Moggie and her Circus Pony: signed copy
F.W.Cheshire, Melbourne, 1967.
Quarto. Worn and chipped dustwrapper, tear to front inner fold and creasing, scraping to board edges. Good only. Inscribed and separately signed by artist. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Moggie is a circus girl, and Frisky a small Shetland pony, daughter of Melba the cleverest star. They are all born to circus life. Jess, the show-off but pretty sister of Moggie, tries to tame Frisky to her will, but the Big Man and Moggie understand Frisky's rebellion.
Click here to order
$25
65167
Quin, Tarella & Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul (illus.)
The Other Side of Nowhere Fairy Stories of the Never-Never
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1983.
Quarto hardcover, 149pp., b&w illustrations. Minor wear; board corners lightly frayed; faint spotting to page edges; slight scuffing to dustwrapper with faded spine and water mark on upper and lower rear panel; edges and corners lightly worn. Very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Brownies, impshis, goblins and other fairy folk. First published in 1918, a delight for those who belive in fairies - and those who would like to believe,
Click here to order
$33
65152
Reading, Jacqueline
Chilitoes
Colourtone/Jons Production, Sydney, nd. (presumed self-published).
Square quarto, not paginated. Colour illustrations, line drawings. Owner's name and inscription, some foxing, fairly light wear only. Tarnishing, smudging to llustrated boards. Very good copy.
Click here to order
$30
63575
Rentoul, Annie & Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul
The Lady of the Blue Beads
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1984.
Quarto hardcover, 89pp., colour & b&w illustrations. Minor wear; lightly toned page edges and dustwrapper edges and corners worn with chipping; spine faded. Otherwise very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$35
56375
Richards, Frank
Big Chief Bunter
Cassell, London, 1963.
First edition, b&w illustrations. Page edges toned and spotted. Dustwrapper price clipped; sunned with some marking to rear panel; chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine; other minor scrapes and wear to edges; scuffed corners; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order
$120
40393
Rowling, J.K.
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Bloomsbury, London, 1999.
First edition. Copyright Joanne Rowling, full number sequence: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, slipped text on p.7. Tiny spot on front pastedown, moderate wear and a few markings to page edges, slight rolling of binding, bumped corners of pictorial boards, wrapper worn at edges, tiny scrapes to head and tail of spine panel. A good and quite acceptable copy. Estimates vary as to how many copies were printed before the errors were identified between 500 and a thousand copies. A good part of the edition was famously sent to Australia.
Click here to order
$500
41071
Rowling, J.K.
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: deluxe edition
Bloomsbury, London, 1999.
Deluxe edition, 2nd impression (sequence: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2). Light offsetting of pages, some minor marks to gilt page edges, light rubbing to edges of green decorated boards, one tiny stain. Very good.
Click here to order
$200
54325
Ruskin, John (Arthur Rackham, illus.)
The King of the Golden River
Harrap, London, 1932.
First edition. Card covers, 47pp., line drawings and 4 colour plates, incl. frontispiece. Inscription, owner's name inscribed on both front and rear folds of dustwrapper. Unfortunately the line drawings have been coloured - if meticulously - by the previous owner. Page edges rough cut and toned with some spotting. Covers have bumped edges and toning with minimal spotting on inside rear. Dustwrapper is toned and spotted with chipping at head and tail of spine and two small holes scraped in rear panel; stain on upper rear panel. Would otherwise be a very good copy. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$60
39448
Sackville-West, Vita
Nursery Rhymes: An Essay
Michael Joseph, London, 1950.
First trade edition. Foxed endpapers, lightly spotted endpapers; else very good to near fine in lightly worn dustwrapper with few tiny chips. In this delightful book, Miss Sackville-West writes on nursery rhymes, of their history and of their place in childhood and childhood's memories with charm and wit, and in a prose style that is a constant delight.
Click here to order
$65
52925
Tindale, Norman B. and George, Beryl
The Australian Aborigines
Lloyd O'Neill, Sydney, 1983.
Reprint. Hardcover, quarto, 62pp., colour and black and white illustrations. Page edges lightly toned. Illustrated cover with edge and corner wear with small tear on head of spine; slighly scuffed. Very good to near fine. A history of the Australian Aborigines written for children and primarily illustrated by photos from Tindale's expeditions during the 1920s and 30s.
Click here to order
$30
64015
Updike, John
The Alligators
Creative Education, Mankato, 1990.
First edition hardcover, 32pp. Owner's bookplate on title page. Lightly spotted upper page edges. Lightly scuffed dustwrapper with small tear on upper rear panel. Very good to near fine otherwise.
Click here to order
$35
66631
Valentin, Ursula & Wilkon, Josef
Herr Minkepatt and His Friends Translated by Elizabeth Roget
George Braziller, New York, 1965.
First American edition, quarto hardcover, unpaginated with mainly b&w illustrations. Red cloth boards with green bird illustration and white lettering; edges and corners slightly worn with a few spots down spinal edges. Rubbed white illustrated dustwrapper with edge and corner wear and some chipping; tiny round perforations on front fore edges. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$25
66568
Varda, Minka
Popcorn The Story of a Nonsense Horse
Faber & Faber, London, 1964.
First edition. Hardcover, 48 pp, coloured line drawings. Foxed prelims, spotted page edges, crease to extreme tip of front endpaper, slight superficial splits to hinges, few tiny stains to decorated boards. Good to very good.
Click here to order
$35
62342
Wallace, Ivy L
Gumpa and the Paint Box
Collins, London, 1949.
Small square hardcover, approx. 11cm x14 cm, unpaginated with colour illustrations by the author. Illustrated boards slightly discoloured with tarnished and worn edges and bumped and chipped head of spine; some random spotting. Lightly spotted page edges. Binding very slightly split. A few scrapes and marks internally. Very good otherwise..
Click here to order
$25
38575
Westerman, Percy
The "Dark Secret"
Blackie and Son, London, nd (1954).
First edition. Light spotting to page edges, light rubbing to board edges; else very good in dustwrapper worn at edges, some light creasing to head of spine, small segment missing from tail, further small tear to lower edge of rear panel (professionally protected in reinforced covering).
Click here to order
$200
62340
White, E B
Charlotte's Web Pictures by Garth Williams
Harper & Row, New York, 1952.
First edition (stated, I-B denoting September 1952). Beige boards, blue decorative titling. No dustwrapper. Inscription on half-title page, toning to page edges, Board foxed with one small stain to front board. A little rubbing and a hint of fraying to head of spine. Good.
Click here to order
$250
62294
Wrightson, Patricia
The Feather Star
Hutchinson, London, 1962.
First edition hardcover, 180pp., b&w illustrations by Noela Young. Owner's name on endpaper. Random spotting to pastedowns and prelims with page edges browned and spotted. Dustwrapper spotted on rear panel with edgewear and chipping. Good to very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$24