lamdha books - Catalogue of books on jazz and blues

55590
Acosta, Leonardo
Cubano Be Cubano Bop One Hundred Years of Jazz in Cuba
Smithsonian Books, Washington, 2003.
Hardcover, 288 pp., b&w illustrations. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper. Very good to near fine otherwise. Pays tribute not only to the distinguished lineage of Cuban jazz musicians and composers but also to the rich musical exchanges between Cuban and American jazz throughout the twentieth century.
Click here to order
$28
8536
Blesh, Rudi
Combo: USA Eight Lives in Jazz
Chilton Book Company, Philadelphia, 1971.
Minor wear, spotting to upper page edges; very good in moderately worn dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] "I don't pretend to be objective about all this. I'm subjective as hell. These are the people who have brought me joy. These are the people I love. I knew most of them. I wish I had known them all." They are Louis Armstrong, Sidney Bechet, Jack Teagarden, Lester Young, Billie Holiday, Gene Krupa, Charlie Christian, and Eubie Blake.
Click here to order
$20
56483
Brothers, Thomas
Louis Armstrong's New Orleans
Norton, New York, 2006.
Hardback. Remainder. New. A depiction of New Orleans at the turn of the twentieth century, a city marked by racial tensions, yet also characterized by fervent religious beliefs and, of course, music: funeral bands on the streets, professional musicians in the dance halls and caberets, sanctified parishioners in the churches, and early blues musicians on the street corners and in the honky-tonks. This account of Armstrong's formative years coincides with the birth and evolution of jazz itself.
Click here to order
$24
59620
Carver, Reginald and Bernstein, Lenny
Jazz Profiles The Spirit of the Nineties
Billboard Books, New York, 1998.
Hardcover, 304pp., b&w illustrations. Page edges lightly toned. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges. Very good. Profiles of forty jazz musicians including biographical information, interview excerpts, and select discographies.
Click here to order
$20
41257
Dahl, Linda
Stormy Weather The Music and Lives of a Century of Jazzwomen
Limelight, New York, 1996.
Paperback, remainder, new. Exhaustively researched and pioneering study.
Click here to order
$17
52158
Dance, Stanley
The World of Duke Ellington
Da Capo Press, New York, 2000.
Paperback, 311pp., b/w photographs. Minor wear; page edges lightly toned and soiled. Very good. Famed as a particularly insightful study. Much firsthand information.
Click here to order
$16
8521
Davis, Francis
Outcats Jazz Composers, Instrumentalists and Singers
Oxford University Press, New Yotk, 1990.
Minor wear; very good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] An indispensible guide to the best in - then - recent and reissued jazz. Subjects range from the mainstream to the experimental, from Frank Sinatra, Billie Holiday and Winton Marsalis to Cecil Taylor, John Zorn and Sun Ra.
Click here to order
$30
14365
Delannoy, Luc
Pres: The Story of Lester Young
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, 1993.
Hardcover. Remainder: new. Biography and appreciation.
Click here to order
$25
57645
Dregni, Michael
Gypsy Jazz In search of Django Reinhardt and the Soul of Gypsy Swing.
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2008.
Hardback, 333pp., b/w illustrations. New. Remainder. A history of the music beginning with the guitarist and leading up to modern times. Interspersed in the narrative are many reflections by the musicians themselves.
Click here to order
$25
34739
Feather, Leonard
The Encyclopedia of Jazz in the 60s
Da Capo, New York, 1986.
Quarto paperback, 312 pp. Very light wear to card covers; else fine.
Click here to order
$23
34738
Feather, Leonard & Gitler, Ira
The Encyclopedia of Jazz in the 70s
Da Capo, New York, 1987.
Quarto paperback, 393 pp. Light wear to card cover; else fine.
Click here to order
$23
60255
Freeman, Philip
Running the Voodoo Down The Electric Music of Miles Davis
Backbeat Books, San Francisco, 2005.
Paperback, large 8vo, 241pp., b/w illustrations. New. Remainder.
Click here to order
$17
8539
Gammond, Peter
Scott Joplin and the Ragtime Era
Abacus, London, 1975.
Paperback. Some minor wear only. Very good. Illustrated with photographs, drawings.
Click here to order
$11
59409
Gelly, Dave
Being Prez The Life & Music of Lester Young
Oxford, 2007.
Hardcover, 171pp., B&w illustrations. Remainder, new. The author is the weekly jazz critic for The Observer and contributes regularly to many other British periodicals.
Click here to order
$21
37056
Gelly, Dave
Stan Getz: Nobody Else But Me
Backbeat Books, San Francisco, 2002.
Remainder. Small quarto paperback. New. Black and white photographs. The life and mastery of the instrument, the musical precision and lightness of touch.
Click here to order
$15
46241
GOODMAN, Benny
Benny: King of Swing
Thames and Hudson, London, 1979.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover, (63pp) of text plus 212 illustrations (b/w photos) Some insect damage to boards. Minor scuffing and edge wear to dustwrapper but clean and sound otherwise. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$32
58698
Griffin, Farah Jasmine & Washington, Salim
Clawing at the Limits of Cool Miles Davis, John Coltrane, and the Greatest Jazz Collaboration Ever
St Martin's Press, New York, 2008.
Hardback, 294pp. New. Remainder. One of the key relationships in jazz which changed the course of the music itself.
Click here to order
$17
15371
Hampton, Lionel; Haskins, James
Hamp: An Autobiography
Amistad, 1993
Paperback. Minor wear. Very good. Off-the-cuff recollections of his life and contemporaries.
Click here to order
$12
8519
Harrison, Max
A Jazz Retrospect
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1976.
A few spots; else very good in sl.sunned dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Essays on improvisation, musicians, reviews, etc.
Click here to order
$17
10534
Haydon, Geoffrey/ Marks, Dennis (ed)
Repercussions A Celebration of African - American Music
Century, London, 1985
Spotting to upper page edges, minor wear; very good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Essays on African music, gospel and rhythm and blues, and an excellent and illuminating text on Max Roach.
Click here to order
$18
9961
Heide, Karl Gert zur
Deep South Piano The Story of Little Brother Montgomery
Studio Vista, London, 1970.
Paperback. Clipped front endpaper, some foxing, wear to card covers. Good only.
Click here to order
$10
30395
Hicock, Larry
Castles Made of Sound The Story of Gil Evans
De Capo, Cambridge, 2002.
Hardcover, remainder, new. One of the least publicized revolutionaries in the music, Evans has worked with many of the luminaries of modern jazz.
Click here to order
$20
13529
Hobsbawm, Eric
Uncommon People Resistance, Rebellion, and Jazz
New Press, 1998.
Paperback. New. Remainder.
Click here to order
$17
8517
Hodier, Andre
The Worlds of Jazz
Grove, New York, 1972.
Paperback. Pages browned; else very good.
Click here to order
$10
14396
Magee, Jeffrey
Fletcher Henderson and Big Band Jazz The Uncrowned King of Swing
Oxford, New York, 2005.
Hardcover. Remainder: new.
Click here to order
$25
41287
Nicholson, Stuart
Reminiscing in Tempo A Portrait of Duke Ellington
Northern University Press, Boston, 1999.
Hardcover, remainder, new. Pieced together first-hand reminiscenses of those who knew him best - his wife, his sister, his son; the personalities who made up his band; personal friends, business associates. and, of course, Ellington himself.
Click here to order
$23
60041
Ratliff, Ben
The Jazz Ear Conversations Over Music
Times Books, New York, 2008.
Hardcover, 235pp., b&w illustrations. New. Remainder. Participants include Wayne Shorter, Sonny Rollins, Ornette Coleman, Joshua Redman and others.
Click here to order
$18
57619
Terkel, Studs
And They All Sang Adventures of an Eclectic Disc Jockey.
The New Press, New York, 2005.
Hardback, 301pp. New. Remainder. Includes conversations with Louis Armstrong and Dizzy Gillespie along with classical and popular musicians.
Click here to order
$20
9946
Tucker, Mark (edited)
The Duke Ellington Reader
Oxford University Press, 1973.
Very good in sl.worn and tarnished dustwrapper, small tear at lower rear hinge. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Anthology of texts covering reviews and considerations of the different aspects of the artist's career.
Click here to order
$30
59445
Ward, Geoffrey C & Burns, Ken
Jazz A History of America's Music
Alfred Knopf, New York, 2005.
Quarto paperback, 489pp., mainly b&w illustrations. Remainder, new. Companion volume to Burns' documentary. Hundreds of illustrations, letters, interviews.
Click here to order
$25
57793
Whitehead, Kevin
New Dutch Swing
Billboard Books, New York, 2000.
Paperback. Minor wear to covers, mark on one page. Very good. An in-depth examination of Amsterdam's vital and distinctive jazz scene.
Click here to order
$18
34775
Wilmer, Valerie
Jazz People: signed copy
Quartet, London, 1977.
Paperback. Minor wear, spotted prelims and page edges. Very good. Inscribed to person. Interviews with fourteen musicians, from earlier to contemporary players.
Click here to order
$25
15376
Wilmer, Valerie (photographs)
The Face of Black Music
Da Capo, 1983
Quarto paperback. Moderate wear. Good. A collection of photographs of black musicians. Wilmer's photographics are just the "face" but the very "pulse" of the music, captured not only in images of the great names but in the sukey jumps, as they are known, of backwoods Mississipi, in the tenderness of a harmonica player making music for his children, in the dignity of a soberly dressed congregation singing the Lord's praises in an Atlanta church.
Click here to order
$20