lamdha books - Catalogue of books on jazz and blues

55590
Acosta, Leonardo
Cubano Be Cubano Bop One Hundred Years of Jazz in Cuba
Smithsonian Books, Washington, 2003.
Hardcover, 288 pp., b&w illustrations. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper. Very good to near fine otherwise. Pays tribute not only to the distinguished lineage of Cuban jazz musicians and composers but also to the rich musical exchanges between Cuban and American jazz throughout the twentieth century.
Click here to order
$28
8536
Blesh, Rudi
Combo: USA Eight Lives in Jazz
Chilton Book Company, Philadelphia, 1971.
Minor wear, spotting to upper page edges; very good in moderately worn dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] "I don't pretend to be objective about all this. I'm subjective as hell. These are the people who have brought me joy. These are the people I love. I knew most of them. I wish I had known them all." They are Louis Armstrong, Sidney Bechet, Jack Teagarden, Lester Young, Billie Holiday, Gene Krupa, Charlie Christian, and Eubie Blake.
Click here to order
$20
63437
Calloway, Cab & Rollins, Bryant
Of Minnie the Moocher & Me With Illustrations selected and edited by John Shearer
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, 1976.
Hardcover, 282pp., b&w illustrations. Minor wear; lightly toned and spotted page edges and dustwrapper worn and chipped along edges. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. One of the best-loved jazz entertainer's life in his own words.
Click here to order
$20
59620
Carver, Reginald and Bernstein, Lenny
Jazz Profiles The Spirit of the Nineties
Billboard Books, New York, 1998.
Hardcover, 304pp., b&w illustrations. Page edges lightly toned. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges. Very good. Profiles of forty jazz musicians including biographical information, interview excerpts, and select discographies.
Click here to order
$20
61539
Case, Brian & Britt, Stan & Murray, Chrissie
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz An Indispensable A-Z of the Legends of Jazz
Salamander Books, London, 1986.
Quarto hardcover, 208pp., colour & b&w illustrations. Minor wear; lightly spotted upper page edges and dustwrapper edges slightly worn. Very good to near fine otherwise. Dated, perhaps, but trenchantly written and presented.
Click here to order
$23
61522
Clare, John/Brennan, Gail
Bodgie Dada & The Cult of Cool
University of New South Wales, 1995.
Quarto hardcover, 218pp., colour & b&w illustrations. Faint spotting to upper page edges. Dustwrapper slightly scuffed with minor edge and corner wear. Very good to near fine. Something of an insider's history of Australian jazz from the days of the El Rocco into the early 90s.
Click here to order
$25
62148
Collier, James Lincoln
Duke Ellington
Michael Joseph, London, 1987.
Hardcover, 340pp., b&w illustrations. Lightly toned and spotted page edges and dustwrapper worn along edges and corners. Very good. Critical biography and musical analysis.
Click here to order
$25
41257
Dahl, Linda
Stormy Weather The Music and Lives of a Century of Jazzwomen
Limelight, New York, 1996.
Paperback, remainder, new. Exhaustively researched and pioneering study. Instrumentalists and vocalists are included from the early days, the lesser known as well as the famed.
Click here to order
$17
8521
Davis, Francis
Outcats Jazz Composers, Instrumentalists and Singers
Oxford University Press, New Yotk, 1990.
Minor wear; very good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] An indispensible guide to the best in - then - recent and reissued jazz. Subjects range from the mainstream to the experimental, from Frank Sinatra, Billie Holiday and Winton Marsalis to Cecil Taylor, John Zorn and Sun Ra.
Click here to order
$30
57645
Dregni, Michael
Gypsy Jazz In search of Django Reinhardt and the Soul of Gypsy Swing.
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2008.
Hardback, 333pp., b/w illustrations. New. Remainder. A history of the music beginning with the guitarist and leading up to modern times. Interspersed in the narrative are many reflections by the musicians themselves.
Click here to order
$20
34739
Feather, Leonard
The Encyclopedia of Jazz in the 60s
Da Capo, New York, 1986.
Quarto paperback, 312 pp. Very light wear to card covers; else fine.
Click here to order
$23
34738
Feather, Leonard & Gitler, Ira
The Encyclopedia of Jazz in the 70s
Da Capo, New York, 1987.
Quarto paperback, 393 pp. Light wear to card cover; else fine.
Click here to order
$23
60255
Freeman, Philip
Running the Voodoo Down The Electric Music of Miles Davis
Backbeat Books, San Francisco, 2005.
Paperback, large 8vo, 241pp., b/w illustrations. New. Remainder. A detailed examination of the entire second half of the trumpeter's career and placed in a broader context than previously attempted.
Click here to order
$17
65037
Gabbard, Krin (ed.)
Jazz Among the Discourses
Duke University Press, Durham, 1995.
Paperback, 288pp. Minor scuffing and edgewear to silver and blue cover. First page corner clipped. Otherwise very good to near fine. Considers jazz outside of established critical modes, bringing together scholars from an array of disciplines to question and revise conventional methods of writing and thinking about the music. The lens employed include comparative literature, African American studies, communication theory, music and film, English literature, history and philosophy.
Click here to order
$17
59409
Gelly, Dave
Being Prez The Life & Music of Lester Young
Oxford, 2007.
Hardcover, 171pp., B&w illustrations. Remainder, new. The author is the weekly jazz critic for The Observer and contributes regularly to many other British periodicals.
Click here to order
$21
66361
Giddins, Gary
Visions of Jazz The First Century
Oxford, 1999.
Paperback, 690pp. Scuffing and edgewear to black cover. Very good. Giddin's passion for jazz in all its guises produces more than just another history" "joyously polyphonic, with history, legend, musicology, biography, and performance all rising out of the mix.".
Click here to order
$20
67063
Giddins, Gary
Weather Bird Jazz at the Dawn of its Second Century
Oxford, 2004.
Hardcover, 632pp. Remainder, new.
Click here to order
$22
46241
GOODMAN, Benny (Stanley Baron, intro)
Benny: King of Swing
Thames and Hudson, London, 1979.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover, (63pp) of text plus 212 illustrations (b/w photos). Some insect damage to boards. Minor scuffing and edge wear to dustwrapper but clean and sound otherwise. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Drawn from Goodman's large collection and photographs, providing a panorama of his life and career.
Click here to order
$32
65300
Gottlieb, William
The Golden Age of Jazz
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1979.
Quarto paperback, 158pp., b&w illustrations. Moderate wear; toned and spotted page edges; cover worn along edges and corners with chipping, scuffing and creasing. Very good. The jumping years of the 1930s and 40s when big-band jazz reached its peak, and bebop and other modern forms developed. Featured are such all-time greats as Count Basie, Duke Ellington, Louis Armstrong, Benny Goodman, Fats Waller, Billie Holiday, Thelonious Monk, Miles Davis et al.
Click here to order
$15
58698
Griffin, Farah Jasmine & Washington, Salim
Clawing at the Limits of Cool Miles Davis, John Coltrane, and the Greatest Jazz Collaboration Ever
St Martin's Press, New York, 2008.
Hardback, 294pp. New. Remainder. One of the key relationships in jazz which changed the course of the music itself.
Click here to order
$17
15371
Hampton, Lionel; Haskins, James
Hamp: An Autobiography
Amistad, 1993
Paperback. Minor wear. Very good. Off-the-cuff recollections of his life and contemporaries.
Click here to order
$12
8519
Harrison, Max
A Jazz Retrospect
David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1976.
A few spots; else very good in sl.sunned dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Essays on improvisation, musicians, reviews, etc.
Click here to order
$17
10534
Haydon, Geoffrey/ Marks, Dennis (ed)
Repercussions A Celebration of African - American Music
Century, London, 1985
Spotting to upper page edges, minor wear; very good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Essays on African music, gospel and rhythm and blues, and an excellent and illuminating text on Max Roach.
Click here to order
$18
8517
Hodier, Andre
The Worlds of Jazz
Grove, New York, 1972.
Paperback. Pages browned; else very good.
Click here to order
$10
67257
O'Connell, Deirdre
The Ballad of Blind Tom Slave Pianist. America's Lost Musical Genius
Overlook, New York, 2009.
Hardcover, 281pp., b&w illustrations. Remainder, new.
Click here to order
$23
60041
Ratliff, Ben
The Jazz Ear Conversations Over Music
Times Books, New York, 2008.
Hardcover, 235pp., b&w illustrations. New. Remainder. Participants include Wayne Shorter, Sonny Rollins, Ornette Coleman, Joshua Redman and others.
Click here to order
$18
64256
Russell, Ross
Bird Lives! The High Life & Hard Times of Charlie (Yardbird) Parker
Da Capo Press, 1996.
Paperback, 404pp. Remainder, new. Vivid biography that has done much - for better or worse - to shape posterity's understanding of one of the geniuses of modern music.
Click here to order
$16
60723
Schuller, Gunther
Early Jazz: Its Roots and Musical Development
Oxford University Press, 1968.
Hardcover, 401pp. Page edges spotted and very lightly soiled, some spots to endpapers, dustwrapper worn at edges and a few small marks, scrapes. Very good to near fine otherwise. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. History and analysis of jazz to end of its first great flowering in the early 1930s. The great soloists are assessed as are the big bands and arrangers. The author comprehensively demonstrates the genesis of jazz in African musical forms.
Click here to order
$30
57619
Terkel, Studs
And They All Sang Adventures of an Eclectic Disc Jockey.
The New Press, New York, 2005.
Hardback, 301pp. New. Remainder. Includes conversations with Louis Armstrong and Dizzy Gillespie along with classical and popular musicians.
Click here to order
$20
60536
Tucker, Mark (ed.)
The Duke Ellington Reader
Oxford University Press, New York, 1993.
Softcover, 536pp. Page edges lightly toned with minimal spotting to upper edges. Covers lightly worn at edges. Very good to near fine. Anthology of texts covering reviews and considerations of the different aspects of the artist's career.
Click here to order
$18
60524
Vail, Ken
Lady Day's Diary The Life of Billie Holiday 1937-1959
Castle Communications, Chessington, 1996.
Softcover, quarto, 207pp., b&w illustrations. Minor wear. Near fine. Month by month chronology from joining to Count Basie's Orchestra to her death in 1959. Illustrated with photographs, newspaper extracts, record and performance reviews, ads and posters.
Click here to order
$22
60523
Vail, Ken
Miles' Diary The Life of Miles Davis 1947-1961
Sanctuary Publishing, London, 1996.
Softcover, quarto, 173pp., b&w illustrations. Minor wear. Near fine. Month by month chronology from joining to Charlie Parker Quintet to the famous 1961 Carnegie Hall concert. Illustrated with photographs, newspaper extracts, record and performance reviews, ads and posters.
Click here to order
$22
34775
Wilmer, Valerie
Jazz People: signed copy
Quartet, London, 1977.
Paperback. Minor wear, spotted prelims and page edges. Very good. Inscribed to person. Interviews with fourteen musicians, from earlier to contemporary players.
Click here to order
$25