lamdha books -
Catalogue of books on maritime history: ships and sailors, voyages of exploration

54162
Agatharchides of Cnidus & Burstein, Stanley M (trans.)
On the Erythraean Sea
Haklyut Society, London, 1989.
Hardcover, 202pp. Minor edge and corner wear to dustwrapper. Otherwise, very good to near fine. Written in the second century B.C., this work is the most important source for an almost forgotten chapter to the history of geographical discovery, the exploration of the Red Sea and the regions surrounding it by agents of the Ptolemaic government of Egypt in the century after the death of Alexander the Great in 323 B.C. Although the original text of the On the Erythraean Sea is no longer extant, three abridgements of unequal extent and quality by the first century A.D. geographer Strabo, and the ninth century A.D. Patriarch of Constantinople Photius survive. The present edition contains an English translation of all three examples of this important work together with an introduction and extensive notes analysing the historical background and significance of Agatharchides' book.
Click here to order
$45
63136
Andrews, Graeme
A Log of Great Australian Ships
A H & A W Reed, Terrey Hills, 1980.
Oblong quarto hardcover, 160pp., b&w illustrations. Owner's bookplate on half-title page. Minor wear only; board edges and corners slightly worn; lightly toned and spotted page edges; scuffed dustwrapper with minor edgewear. Very good to near fine otherwise. This book contains the stories and the statistics of more than 150 famous Australian ships. They vary from long-gone passenger ships to local tugs and ferries.
Click here to order
$32
51671
Andrews, Kenneth (ed.)
The Last Voyage of Drake and Hawkins
Hakluyt Society, Cambridge, 1972.
Hardcover, second series, b&w illustrations. Toned page edges. Lightly scuffed dustwrapper with edge and corner wear, rear panel lightly foxed along edges; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good otherwise. This is an account of the expedition of royal and private ships which left Plymouth in 1595 under the command of Drake and Hawkins with the aim of capturing the city of Panama. The expedition ended in total failure, both leaders died and attempts to capture Grand Canary, Puerto Rico and Panama, were all repulsed.
Click here to order
$35
15896
Badger, G M (ed.)
Captain Cook Navigator & Scientist
Australian National University Press, Canberra, 1970.
Hardcover, b&w illustrations. Page edges lightly spotted. Boards slightly worn along edges and corners. Dustwrapper creased on front cover. Otherwise very good.
Click here to order
$22
30115
Barbour, Philip L. (ed.)
The Jamestown Voyages Under The First Charter 1606-1609
Hakluyt Society, Cambridge, 1969.
Two volumes, b&w illustrations. Hardcover, slightly toned page edges. Light blue card dustwrapper worn along edges and corners with chipping and tears on head and tail of spine (2cm & 3cm respectively on Volume 1). Dustwrappers discoloured along spines; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good otherwise. In December 1606, one hundred and twenty emigrants left London in three small vessels. They landed nearly five months later in Virginia and founded a settlement which they called Jamestown. Thus, the first permanent English colony was established in America. During the first few years, the colony was beset by extreme hardship. The local Indians regarded the settlement as an infringement of their territory and were hostile to the settlers. Famine, plague and internal dissension also took their toll. The author collected all known documents pertaining to Jamestown, and annotated them; the collection gives a fascinating and graphic picture of the colony that was destined to become the United States.
Click here to order
$90
14779
Barr, William & Williams, Glyndwr (eds.)
Voyages in Search of a Northwest Passage 1741-1747: 2 volumes Volume 1: The Voyage of Christopher Middleton 1741-1742; Volume 2: The Voyage of William Moor and Francis Smith 1746-1747.
Hakluyt Society, London, 1994.
Hardcovers, b&w illustrations, maps. Minor wear at corners and slight shelf-wear. Dustwrappers professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Otherwise near fine.
Click here to order
$75
15119
Beaglehole, J C
The Life of Captain James Cook
Adam & Charles Black, London, 1974.
First edition. Owner's inscription on endpaper. Spotting to endpapers, prelims and page edges. Lower edge of boards and corners worn. Dustwrapper worn along upper edge over spine and on corners; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Otherwise very good. A still classic biography the editor of Cook's copious Journals and the culmination of a lifetime of research.
Click here to order
$100
30070
Bligh, William
A Voyage to the South Sea A Facsimilie edition
Hutchinson, Richmond, 1979.
Quarto, 264 pp. Library storage stamp, spotting to page edges; near fine in lightly worn dustwrapper professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$75
51683
Boxer, C R (ed. & trans.)
Further Selections From the Tragic History of the Sea 1559-1565 Narratives of the shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen Aguia and Garca (1559) Sao Paulo (1561) and the misadventures of the Brazil-ship Santo Antonio (1565)
Hakluyt Society, Cambridge, 1968.
Hardcover, second series, b&w illustrations and pull-out maps. Slightly rolled binding. Page edges lightly foxed. Blue card dustwrapper with edge and corner wear, spine and edges browned; some minor chipping; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good otherwise. Professor Boxer describes the lives of the three chroniclers, and gives bibliographical details of their works. The narratives are translated from the original accounts which Bernardo Gomes de Brito included in his Historia Tragico-Maritima. The present volume is a companion to the earlier work, The Tragic History of the Sea, 1589-1622.
Click here to order
$40
39497
Bradford, Ernle
Christopher Columbus
Michael Joseph, London, 1973.
Hardcover, small quarto, 288pp., mainly b&w illustrations. Lightly spotted page edges. Dustwrapper slightly scuffed with wear along edges and corners and small tear on upper edge; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Christopher Columbus, archetypal figure as sailor, adventurer and explorer, was also, interestingly, a mystic who was profoundly religious and yet at the same time ambitious with an eye to the main chance. While dreaming of recapturing Jerusalem from the Moslems, he was also quite capable of driving a hard bargain with his employers as to the rights and privileges and riches that should accrue to himself if he succeeded in his mission of finding a way to the Indies by sailing due west across the Atlantic.
Click here to order
$25
63094
Brunton, Paul [editor]
Matthew Flinders Personal letters from an extraordinary life
Hordern House in association with the State Library of New South Wales, Sydney, 2002.
Small quarto, 262pp, illustrated boards. Limited edition of 2000 copies. Colour illustrations throughout introduction. As new. Superb publication. High quality production, and a wonderful selection of the mercurial Flinders' lively correspondence.
Click here to order
$100
58663
Drake-Brockman, Henrietta
Voyage to Disaster
University of Western Australia Press, Crawley, 2006.
Hardback, large 8vo, 304pp., b/w illustrations. New. Remainder. Mutiny, murder, rape, torture; a priceless treasure fuelling the basest human greed and a courageous journey in search of rescue. This is the story of the Batavia, wrecked off the coast of Western Australia in 1629 and part of the myth and legend of Australian history. Henrietta Drake-Brockman's ten years of meticulous research was instrumental in the discovery of the Batavia wreck in 1963, an event which shaped the future of maritime archaeology and historic shipwrecks legislation in Western Australia.
Click here to order
$18
67520
Druett, Joan
Petticoat Whalers Whaling Wives at Sea 1820-1920
Collins, Aukland, 1991.
Quarto hardcover, 213pp., b&w illustrations. Minor wear; faint spotting to upper page edges; slight scuffing to dustwrapper with lightly worn edges and corners. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order
$25
42420
Dunmore, John
Where Fate Beckons The Life of Jean-Francois De La Perouse
ABC, Sydney, 2006.
Hardcover, 292pp., b&w illustrations. Owner's name on endpaper. Minor wear, near fine in like dustwrapper. The mystery of the disappearance of Jean Francois de la Perouse in 1788 during his long voyage of discovery in the Pacific was solved 40 years later, yet is still fascinates people and expeditions continue to search for his body and the remains of his ships.
Click here to order
$30
41809
Fennell, Philip & King, Marie (eds)
John Devoy's Catalpa Expedition
New York University, 2006.
Hardcover, b&w illustrated. Minor shelf wear. Near fine. The whaling ship which aided in the audacious rescue of Irish political prisoners from the Australian coast. Drawn for Devoy's own records and the ship's logbooks.
Click here to order
$30
42324
Finnis, Bill
Captain James Cook Seaman and Scientist
Chaucer Press, London, 2003.
Quarto hardcover, 252pp., colour & b&w illustrations. Minor edge wear to dustwrapper professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine. The author draws on his own extensive sailing experience to produce a vivid picture of the realities of eighteenth century sea voyages and offers a comprehensive portrait of his subject. Illustrated with photographs, sketches as well as engravings of the period.
Click here to order
$45
39417
Firstbrook, Peter (foreword by H.R.H. Prince Philip)
The Voyage of Matthew: John Cabot & the Discovery of North America
Bay Books & Tapes, San Francisco, 1997.
Small quarto, b&w and colour illustrations, 192pp. paperback. Near fine. Often referred to as the true discovery of North America, John Cabot's 1497 landing on the continent of North America laid the foundation stone for English exploration and colonization. In just one small three-masted caravel, Cabot sailed across the North Atlantic against the prevailing winds and ocean currents. In 1498 on his second journey Cabot and his crew disappeared somewhere in the cold winds of the Atlantic. This is a story of skill, daring and good luck. It combines late 15th century natural science and the best contemporary technology with spying, political intrigue and the intense superpower competition of the day.
Click here to order
$24
51680
Fisher, Raymond H (ed.)
The Voyage of Semen Dezhnev in 1648 Bering's Precursor with Selected Documents
Hakluyt Society, Cambridge, 1981.
Hardcover, second series. B&w illustrations. Lightly toned & soiled page edges. Owner's name on endpaper. Lightly scuffed dustwrapper with edge and corner wear; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good otherwise. In 1736 Gerhard Muller, a member of the new Russian Academy of Sciences, while gathering historical materials in Siberia, uncovered in Yakutsk reports briefly describing a voyage in 1648 from the Arctic river, Kolyma, around a great rocky promontory to a point south of the Pacific river, Anadyr. The reports were those of Semen Dezhnev, leader of the expedition and one of its 26 survivors. They gave very few details about the voyage, but said enough to lead Muller to conclude that it demonstrated the separation of Asia and America, a matter insufficiently determined in 1728 by Vitus Bering.
Click here to order
$35
63439
Fitchett, T K
The Vanished Fleet Australian Coastal Passenger Ships 1910-1960
Rigby, Adelaide, 1976.
Oblong quarto hardcover, 112pp., colour illustrations. Owner's name on endpaper. Minor wear; slightly scuffed lower board edges; faintly spotted upper page edges. Otherwise near fine in like dustwrapper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film The story of Australian passenger liners from the arrival of the tiny Express during the Victorian gold rush to the departure of the Manoora under a foreign flag.
Click here to order
$30
44988
FRIEDENBERG, Zachary
Medicine Under Sail
Naval Institute Press, Maryland, 2002.
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Hardcover, [ix, 172pp] The contribution of maritime doctors and their history. From the 15th to 18th centuries. Illustrated. Minor wear, near fine in like dustwrapper. The author, a surgeon and prolific writer on medical subjects, illuminates how a few perceptive doctors managed to break down daunting barriers to improve the sailor's lot while enlarging our appreciation for the incredible sacrifices of the sailors who made history in square-rigged ships.
Click here to order
$40
63224
Gordon, Malcolm
From Chusan to Sea Princess The Australian services of the P&O and Orient lines
Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1985.
Quarto hardcover, 184pp., with b&w and colour photographs. Minor wear; board edges and corners worn and frayed; residual sticker mark and paperclip inprint on endpaper; faint scattered spotting on upper page edges; minor edgewear to dustwrapper and a few spots on rear panel; otherwise a very good copy in like dustwrapper. This is the story of passenger shipping between Britain and Australia - of the P&O Line and the Orient Line.
Click here to order
$25
48309
GOUGH, Barry [ed]
To the Pacific and Arctic with Beechey: The Journal of Lieutenant George Peard of H.M.S. 'Blossom'
Hakluyt Society/Cambridge University Press, 1973.
Original Boards. First edition. 8vo, [x, 272pp]. Includes a fold-out double-sided reproduction of Beechey's map of San Francisco Harbour and part of the North-West coast of America. Fine in like dustwrapper professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. The journals of Lieutenant Peard document Beechey's voyages to the Pacific and Arctic, and includes John Adams' account of the story of the Bounty mutiny. Hakluyt Society, second series no.143.
Click here to order
$40
33099
Hilder, Brett
The Voyage of Torres The Discovery of the Southern Coastline of New Guinea and Torres Strait by Capin Luis Baez de Torres in 1606
University of Queensland Press, 1980.
Hardcover. Slight spotting to upper page edges; boards clean and firm; dustwrapper creased at edges, underside spotted; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. The brief report Torres sent to the king of Spain after his two small ships reached Manila in May 1607 is tantalizingly vague and ambiguous. The narrative of Don Diego de Prado, an aristocratic adventurer who sailed with Torres, is more detailed but still has frustrating gaps and allows for differences in interpretation. Both these documents were lost to the world for hundreds of years after the voyage. Since Prado's narrative was published in 1930, other clues have come to light from old maps thought to have been based on missing charts drawn by Prado, from documents previously overlooked, and from the discovery that two important lines had been omitted from the transcription of Torres letter to the king.
Click here to order
$40
66743
Jeans, Peter D & Shardlow, Ross H (illus. )
Ship to Shore A dictionary of everyday words and phrases derived from the sea
ABC-Clio, Santa Barbara, 1993.
Small quarto hardcover, 433pp., b&w illustrations. Presentation sticker on half-title page. Minor wear; slight scuffing to dustwrapper. Near fine. Words, sayings and idiomatic expressions are explained in alphabetically organized entries. Four extensive appendixes trace related terms and an annotated bibliography guides the reader to key source material. While providing definitions and word origins, the book is also anecdotal in tone and recounts tales of such seafaring men as Sir Francis Drake, Captain Cook and John Paul Jones.
Click here to order
$32
31310
Johnston, George H.
Grey Gladiator HMAS Sydney with the British Mediterranean Fleet
Angus & Robertson, 1941.
Hardcover. Foxed prelims, page edges; boards worn, bent, stained; dustwrapper frayed, foxed. Good only in like dustwrapper professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. An account of HMAS Sydney's seven months' war service in the Mediterranean in 1940-41.
Click here to order
$25
46892
KELLY, Samuel [GARSTIN, Crosbie (ed.)]
Samuel Kelly, an Eighteenth Century Seaman
Stokes, New York, 1925.
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Hardcover, B&W plates. Lightly toned rough-cut page edges with gilt stained top edge. Olive green cloth has slight fading at head of front board with wear along edges and corners, otherwise very handsome copy. No dustwrapper. A very full description of the life of a British merchant sailor in the late eighteenth century. Everything is here, the hardships he endured, the ports he visited, the cargoes he carried, the wages he drew and paid, the food he ate, the trouble he had with his crews, his observations on winds, currents, seamanship and peccant humanity, during a period when England was almost continuously at war, not with a single nation, but, at times, with four maritime powers at once.
Click here to order
$50
33734
Kerr, Margaret & Colin
Australia's Early Whalemen
Rigby, Adelaide, 1980.
Small quarto, 64 pp. Owner's name, some light spotting to upper page edges; else very good in like dustwrapper. Black and white illustrations. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Australia's early whalemen battled turbulent seas, shipwrecks, hunger and disease in their ruthless search for whales. At the mercy of the whale's fury boats were capsized and men drowned. Killer whales darting through the water at thirty knots, frequently towed away boats full of men never to be heard of again. Whaling became a major industry in Australia and Tasmania. Bay whaling stations were set up on many parts of the southern Australian coast and islands.
Click here to order
$18
34538
McGhee, Robert
The Arctic Voyages of Martin Frobisher An Elizabethan Adventure
University of Washington, Seattle, 2001.
Remainder, hardcover, new. Using reports from the men who participated in the venture, details preserved in the oral histories of the Inuit, and archaeological information reco vered from the sites of Elizabethan activities on Baffin Island, Robert McGhee describes Frobisher's expeditions and offers insights into this audacious undertaking.
Click here to order
$24
48294
MACKANESS, George
The Life of Vice Admiral William Bligh
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1951.
Royal 8vo. Hardcover, cloth boards, no dustwrapper, [xvi, 573pp] B& w plates. Board edges and corners slightly worn. Endpapers and page edges foxed. Very good.
Click here to order
$70
49674
MACMILLAN, David S
A Squatter Went to Sea
Currawong Sydney 1957.
Hardcover,165 pp., b&w illustrations. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] The story of Sir William Macleay's New Guinea Expedition (1875) and his life in Sydney.
Click here to order
$27
33520
Marchant, Leslie R.
France Australe A study of French explorations and attempts to found a penal colony and strategic base in south western Australia, 1503-1826
Artlook Books, 1982.
Hardcover, 384pp., with b&w photographs. A near fine copy in like dustwrapper. Based on previously unused naval and other archival records in France France Australe tells the fascinating story of French explorations and plans to colonize western Australia in the pre-British period from 1503-1826.
Click here to order
$60
48244
MUNFORD, James Kenneth (ed.)
John Ledyard's Journal of Captain Cook's Last Journal
Oregon State University Press, Oregon, 1963.
Ex-Library. Hardcover, royal 8vo, 264pp. With an Introduction by Sinclair Hitchings and with Notes on Plants by Helen Gilkey and Notes on Animals by Robert Storm. Black and white plates. Top-edge slightly foxed in rubbed dustwrapper professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Page edges lightly foxed. Good. This volume reprints Ledyard's journal complete and annotated for the first time. The introduction, preface, footnotes, appendices, bibliography, illustrations and index make this the most thorough and useful study of this phase of Ledyard's life.
Click here to order
$45
67077
Newby, Eric
The Last Grain Race
Secker & Warburg, London, 1956.
First edition hardcover, 243pp., b&w plates & fold-out ship diagram at rear. Browned and spotted page edges; lightly rubbed, price clipped dustwrapper with slightly chipped and worn edges. Otherwise very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$60
62706
Parker, Mary Ann
A Voyage Round the World
Hordern House, Potts Point, 1991.
Hardcover facsimilie of the 1795 edition. Limited edition of 750, hand bound in half maroon Scottish calf with marbled papered sides, 149pp., and dedicated to Diana, Princess of Wales; this the first of the Australian National Maritime Museum's Historical Facsimilie Series. Marbled boards with insect damage along front side and top edge with less pronounced wear in small spots on rear board. Page edges lightly toned and faintly spotted on upper edge. Internally, printed on Ivory Kilmory Text, very good to near fine. No slip case. Three years after the landing of the First Fleet at Sydney Cove, Mary Ann Parker became Australia's first tourist. Her journal of the voyage out and back, 'A Voyage Around the World in the Gorgon Man of War', is the first account of the new colony to be published by a woman. Mary Ann Parker made the voyage for her own interest and her husband's company. Her account provides important insight into the life and interests of a woman undertaking what was then the longest and most dangerous voyage on earth.
Click here to order
$250
51017
PATESHALL, Nicholas
A Short Account of a Voyage Round the Globe in HMS Calcutta 1803-1804
Queensbury Hill Press Australia 198.0
Hardcover, 93pp. Page edges lightly toned. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Nicholas Pateshall was the third lieutenant on the convict ship H M S Calcutta which set sail for New Holland in 1803, on an expedition to collect naval timber and to establish a settlement in the newly discovered bay on the northern shore of Bass Strait.
Click here to order
$26
40320
Phillips, William D & Carla Rahn
The Worlds of Christopher Columbus
Cambridge, 1992.
Hardcover, b&w illustrations. Page edges lightly spotted. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise, very good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] From Columbus's voyages, and the voyages led by scores of other explorers in the sixteenth century, Europeans learned the true size of their world, and moved inexorably to create a trading network that encompassed it all, accompanied by the spread of European merchants, missionaries, settlers, and bureaucrats to every corner of the earth. Eventually the isolated worlds that had occupied the globe in Columbus's time merged into the interdependent world we live in today. Seen in its broader context, his life becomes a prism reflecting the wide range of human experience for the past five hundred years.
Click here to order
$28
63876
Plowman, Peter
The Sitmar Liners Past and Present
Rosenberg Publishing, Dural, 2004.
Quarto hardcover, 287pp., colour & b&w illustrations. Minor wear only; slightly scuffed dustwrapper. Near fine. Written primarily from an Australian perspective but also covering the general development of the company and its operations throughout the world.
Click here to order
$50
51674
Quinn, David & Alison (eds.)
The English New England Voyages 1602-1608
Hakluyt Society, Cambridge, 1983.
Hardcover, second series, b&w illustrations. Lightly scuffed dustwrapper with edge and corner wear; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good otherwise. The publication of the narrative accounts of the voyages of Gosnold (1602) and Waymouth (1605) opened up for English readers what was known as Norumbega, the later New England. They are the first documents of the exploration of that region to have been published since that of Verrazzano's voyage (1524) in 1556. To the accounts of these voyages by John Brereton and James Rosier there was added by Purchas in 1625 the material of Martin Pring's voyage of 1603 and some scraps of information on the attempted colony by the Virginia Company of Plymouth at Sagadahoc on the Kennebec River in 1607-8. These and ancillary documents have been collected here and give a fuller understanding of the New England colony at its inception.
Click here to order
$35
54166
Roe, Michael (ed.)
The Journal and Letters of Captain Charles Bishop on the North-West Coast of America in the Pacific and in New South Wales 1794-1799
Hakluyt Society, London, 1966.
Hardcover, 341 pp., pull-out map. Lightly toned/spotted page edges. Blue card dustwrapper, discoloured along spine with minor edge wear; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine. In 1794, Charles Bishop sailed from Bristol as master of the Ruby, a trading ship bound for north-west America. He had instructions to procure otter furs from the Indians and then to proceed to Canton via Japan and sell the cargo. During the years 1794-1802 he rounded South America to reach the Pacific coast, then visited the Pacific islands and the coasts of Asia and Australia. In the Moluccas, he sold the Ruby and purchased the Nautilus. Records of his life continue until 1809, ending tragically in Sydney, where he passed some years in poverty and insanity, before being returned to England.
Click here to order
$45
62988
Rosenman, Helen
Two Voyages to the South Seas Captain Jules S. - C. Dumont D'Urville
Melbourne University Press, 1992.
Paperback, 304pp., b&w illustrations. Minor wear; lightly spotted upper page edges and minor edgewear to cover. Very good to near fine. Rear-Admiral Dumont d'Urville was a brilliant sailor who made two great scientific and exploratory voyages to the Pacific and the Antarctic. The first, 1826-29 solved the 40 year old mystery of the disappearance of Laperouse. The coup of the second voyage, 1837-40 was d'Urvilles discovery, ahead of the American Wilkes and the British Ross expeditions, that Antarctica was a continent. He was twice in New Zealand. In 1840 to his chagrin, when he was in the South Island, Britain proclaimed sovereignty over both islands to thwart French plans to settle the Banks Peninsula. D'Urville possessed enormous vitality, curiosity, perseverance and scepticism. His own and his officers' shrewd observations on the many places visited present a sad and often angry commentary on the devastation being wreaked on the ancient but fragile cultures and environments of Oceania.
Click here to order
$25
40255
Spate, O.H.K.
The Spanish Lake: signed copy The Pacific since Magellan, Volume 1
Australian National University, 1979.
Number 212 of 500 copies signed, decorated boards, slip case, b&w illustrations, 372pp. Near fine in scuffed slip case with worn and frayed edges.
Click here to order
$200
30143
Stamp, Tom & Cordelia
James Cook The Life of Captain Cook
Caedmon, Whitby, 1978.
Hardcover, b&w illustrations. Endpapers & Page edges spotted. Dustwrapper spotted with some wear at corners. Very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. The authors have focused on Cook's formative years at Whitby, the Northern English port from which he sailed and learnt his seaman's skill
Click here to order
$30
43796
STANNARD, Bruce
The Blue Water Bushmen
Angus & Robertson, Australia, 1981.
Oblong quarto, unpaginated with b&w illustrations. Minor wear; lightly toned and spotted page edges and slightly rubbed dustwrapper with minor excoriations. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A collection of 130 b/w photographs of the open boats and boatmen from 1880 to 1940.
Click here to order
$40
67523
Stevens, David (ed.)
The Royal Australian Navy The Australian Centenary History of Defense Volume III
Oxford, 2001.
Quarto hardcover, 336pp., b&w illustrations. Minor wear; slight scuffing to dustwrapper with lightly worn edges and corners. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order
$40
34484
Subramanian, Lakshmi
Medieval Seafarers of India
Roli, New Delhi, 2005.
Remainder, paperback, new. The vitality and resiliance of Indian seafaring, attested by both tradition and historical experience, is set against the growing colonial domination that changed the contours of the traditional maritime world.
Click here to order
$12
51682
Taylor, E G R (ed.)
A Regiment For the Sea And Other Writings on Navigation
Hakluyt Society, Cambridge, 1963.
Hardcover, second series, b&w illustrations. Page edges foxed. Blue card dustwrapper with edge and corner wear, spine and edges browned; small segment missing on head of spine, and some minor chipping; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good otherwise. William Bourne, of Gravesend, by trade a gunner, was a successful writer of a new type of textbook. Neither a scholar nor of gentle birth, both of which were regarded as the prerequisites of authorship in the sixteenth century, when scientific books were expected to appear only in universities and to be read only by those fluent in Latin, Bourne nevertheless produced a whole series of technical manuals, written in English for the artisans and craftsmen of his own class. A Regiment for the Sea, which forms the core of the volume, is perhaps the earliest technical manual written by an Englishman. It is not simply his rules for navigation, for Bourne wrote much as he spoke, so that out of this instruction book for sailors a clear picture of the man himself emerges: serious, reliable, patriotic and with this inborn impulse to pass on his knowledge to others.
Click here to order
$50
54165
Taylor, E G R (ed.)
The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton 1582-83
Hakluyt Society, London, 1959.
Hardcover, 333pp., b&w illustrations & plates. Lightly toned/spotted page edges. Blue card dustwrapper with minor wear; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine. The account of the failed voyage of Edward Fenton, who set out in 1582 on a privateering voyage meant to outdo the exploits of Drake. All the surviving records; including official papers, two private diaries, some personal letters as well as Fenton's own journal are collected here.
Click here to order
$45
54164
Thrower, Norman J W (ed.)
The Three Voyages of Edmond Halley in the Paramore 1689-1701
Hakluyt Society, London, 1981.
Two volumes: the first volume a hardcover with 392 pp., b&w illustrations, plates and pull-out maps; lightly toned and spotted page edges; slightly scuffed dustwrapper with edge and corner wear; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film; very good. The second volume in a worn and scuffed dustwrapper with edge and corner wear and chipping; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Small pocket inside hardcover folder holding 3 fold-out maps. Edmond Halley was already a well-known astronomer, mathematician and natural philosophen when, in 1698, he took command of His Majesty's Ship Paramore. The purpose of Halley's first two voyages was to test his geomagnetical theories; in the third voyage he investigated tidal phenomena.
Click here to order
$55
9689
Wall, Robert
Ocean Liners
Collins, London, 1978
Quarto hardcover, 256pp., with b&w and colour illustrations. Minor wear; scattered foxing to endpapers and spotted page edges. Shelf wear to boards and dustwrapper with edgewear and chipping otherwise a very good copy and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A comprehensive history of the rise and fall of the liner. It is a story of great entrepreneurs, engineers and designers, and rapid technological advance. The splendour and style of first class travel was sought by the famous, the wealthy and the beautiful. Disasters were not uncommon in the early days and liners also played a role during wartime.
Click here to order
$35
63785
Wels, Susan
Titanic Legacy of the World's Greatest Ocean Liner
Time Life Books/Tehabi Books, Del Mar, nd.
Square quarto hardcover, 205pp., colour illustrations. Owner's name and sticker on endpaper. Edgewear to transparemt matt dustwrapper and discolouration along spinal edge of rear panel. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order
$32
59737
Whall, W.B.
The Romance of Navigation
Benjamin Blom, New York, 1972 (first published 1930).
Hardcover, 244pp., b&w illustrations. Page edges lightly toned. Cloth boards have very minor shelf wear. No dustwrapper. Very good. Captain Whall's textbooks on astronomy and seamanship were highly regarded at the time. Here, after an introductory chapter on the beginnings of navigation, he relates the history of great navigators, voyages and explorers from the early Portuguese to the those who ailed to the Poles. He offers aditional chapters on sea songs, customs, legends, mysteries.
Click here to order
$25
51684
Williamson, J A (ed.)
The Cabot Voyages and Bristol Discovery Under Henry VII With the Cartography of the Voyages.
Hakluyt Society, Cambridge, 1962.
Hardcover, second series. B&w illustrations and pull-out maps. Page edges foxed. Blue card dustwrapper with edge and corner wear, spine and edges browned; some minor chipping; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good otherwise. One of the Hakluyt Society's scholarly editions of primary records of voyages, it includes documents from English, Portuguese, and Spanish archives, transcribed or in translation, and from printed sources, relating to the Atlantic voyages out of Bristol; including the voyages of John and Sebastian Cabot.
Click here to order
$40
47662
WRIGHT, Theon in Collaboration with SUTTON, Ione Ulrich
The Voyage of the Herman The dramatic story of the search for the $100 million treasure of Lima.
Hawthorn Books, New York, 1966.
Hardcover, quarto, 284pp., illustrated. Photographs and documents from the logs and scrapbooks kept by Captain George Sutton during the treasure hunt. Board edges slightly worn. Page edges lightly foxed. Chipped dustwrapper with tarnishing on rear panel, creasing and wear to edges with segments missing on head of spine; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. The men on board the Herman had been searching for a remote South Sea Island atoll for more than two years - the atoll that reputedly held $100,000,000 in treasure. Their quest began when they accepted as absolute truth an amazing tale told by a Captain James Brown, a self-confessed pirate and murderer. Captain Brown revealed that the famed 'lost church treasure of Lima' had been removed from its original burial place on Cocos Island, off the coast of South America, and he gave positive proof of its location. Led by Captain George Sutton of New Rochelle, the adventurers set forth on the Herman. Trouble began immediately with the greed and lust stirred by the gold and silver and the fears and angers of the insanely suspicious Captain Brown. The treachery and deceit of two of the treasure hunters, the smoldering threat of mutiny, a conspiratorial Hawaiian landlady and her exotic young daughter and the seizure of the schooner in Honolulu and Sydney conspire to form an excitingly dramatic narrative that reads like a novel, but which is fully documented. Captain Sutton kept all the records of the voyage with fanatical detail. Ione Ulrich Sutton, the widow of Captain Sutton's son, completed the work of putting the records together along with many of the documents, letters, maps, photographs, and pages from the schooner's log that are included in these pages. Through the imagination and vivid style of author-explorer Theon Wright, all the excitement of this frustrating search and its remarkable conclusion.
Click here to order
$32