lamdha books - Catalogue of modern first editions and significant printings

59726
Atwood, Margaret
Dancing Girls
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1977.
First edition. Presentation sticker on front endpaper. Page edges toned with spotting to upper edges. Dustwrapper unclipped with minor shelf wear. Very good.
Click here to order
$80
36407
Auden, W H
Collected Poems 1930-1944
Faber & Faber, London, 1962.
Hardcover, 303pp. Owners' names on endpaper. Foxing to pastedowns, endpapers, prelims, half-title and title page with page edges lightly toned and spotted; a few ticks and dates against items on contents page in pen. Yellow card dustwrapper worn along edges and corners with small missing segments on spine extremities and corners. Protected in mylar film with white paper backing. Very good.
Click here to order
$35
43964
Ballard, J G
Hello America
Jonathan Cape, London, 1981.
First edition, 224pp. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Price-clipped dustwrapper has some creasing to the edges, and small scrape to upper front hinge. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$55
50047
Ballard, J G
The Terminal Beach
Victor Gollancz, London, 1964.
First edition. Rust coloured boards with bumped corners; browning to edges; institution ownership stamps on endpaper, title page, first page of text and five further scattered pages. No library markings. No dustwrapper. Otherwise, neat and clean copy of scarce title.
Click here to order
$80
51141
Beckett, Samuel
Come and Go: a Dramaticule
Calder and Boyars, London 1967.
First edition, paperback, 10pp., b/w illustrations. Minor wear. Very good. "A dramaticule" for three female characters. Illustrated with photographs of the first performance in Berlin.
Click here to order
$40
44114
Beckett, Samuel
Ends and Odds; Plays and Sketches
Faber & Faber, London, 1977.
First edition, 104pp. Lightly spotted page edges. Otherwise, minor wear in price clipped dustwrapper. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$45
66105
Beckett, Samuel
Play
Faber & Faber, London, 1964.
First UK edition, hardcover, 48pp. Owner's name. Light spotting to endpapers and page edges; slightly scuffed and spotted dustwrapper with wear to edges and corners. Very good.
Click here to order
$90
63503
Beckett, Samuel
Proust
Chatto & Windus/Dolphin Books, London, 1931.
First edition hardcover, 72pp. Illustrated boards with scattered spotting and minor edge and corner wear. Endpapers foxed and random spotting on prelims; page edges browned and spotted. Blue and white illustrated dustwrapper with browned spine and lightly worn edges and corners. Very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$350
40868
Belloc, Hilaire (G.K. Chesterton, illus.)
The Haunted House
Arrowsmith, London, 1927.
First edition. Hardcover, b&w illustrations. Owner's name on endpaper. Endpapers and page edges lightly foxed/spotted. Boards slightly scuffed. Good.
Click here to order
$60
40863
Bellow, Saul
Mr Sammler's Planet
Viking, New York, 1970.
Hardcover, slight edge wear to dustwrapper, otherwise very good. Not price-clipped. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$85
10986
Berger, John
The White Bird
Chatto & Windus, London, 1985.
First edition. Spots to endpapers and page edges, minor wear. Very good in price-clipped dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$65
43426
Berners, Lord
The Camel
Constable & Co., London, 1936.
First edition. Slightly rolled binding. Lightly toned page edges. Slightly soiled dustwrapper with edge and corner wear, chipping and small tears. Not price-clipped. Good to very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$90
43458
Berners, Lord
A Distant Prospect A Sequel to First Childhood
Constable, London, 1945.
First edition, 126pp., with a frontispiece and three photographs. Lightly toned page edges. Dustwrapper slightly discoloured with edge and corner wear and chipping. Not price-clipped. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$85
38952
Betjeman, John
Summoned By Bells
John Murray, London, 1960.
First edition. Foxed prelims and occasional spotting, spotted page edges; very good in slightly chipped and foxed dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$60
38760
Bolan, Marc
The Warlock of Love
Lupus Music, London, 1969.
First edition. Hardcover, 63pp., no dustwrapper. Illustrated boards worn along edges and corners, tarnished with creasing down spinal edge. Very good otherwise.
Click here to order
$300
7837
Bowles, Paul
Midnight Mass
Peter Owen, London, 1985.
First UK edition. Fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$25
63891
Bradbury, Malcolm
Cuts: A Very Short Novel
Hutchinson, London, 1987.
Hardcover, 106pp., with b/w drawings by Tom Phillips. First edition. A near fine copy.
Click here to order
$22
66234
Brautigan, Richard
The Pill versus The Springhill Mine Disaster
Jonathan Cape, London, 1970.
First English edition hardcover, 108pp. Owner's name. Illustrated boards with lightly worn edges and corners; soiled rear panel with bumped frayed corners; light spotting on endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. No dustwrapper. Good.
Click here to order
$50
44630
Burgess, Anthony
Beds in the East
Heinemann, London, 1959.
Nice copy with spotted page edges in unclipped dustjacket. Bright and clean first edition. The third in the Malay trilogy.
Click here to order
$200
12114
Burgess, Anthony
Joysprick An Introduction to the Language of James Joyce
Andre Deutsch, London, 1973.
First edition. Some spotting to prelims; else near fine in dustwrapper with very minor wear only, tiny scrape. Not price-clipped.
Click here to order
$60
38060
Burnett, W.R.
Little Caesar
Literary Guild, New York, 1929.
First edition, hardback, green cloth with yellow and black decorated boards, 308pp. Near fine. Also with Wings, a 20 page monthly periodical of the Literary Guild of America, Vol.3 No.6 June 1929 in fine condition; this pamphlet contains an article 'Why the Editorial Boards selected "Little Caesar"'.
Click here to order
$120
46185
BURROUGHS, William S
The Place of Dead Roads
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, 1983.
First edition. Lightly toned page edges. Minor wear otherwise, very good in like dustwrapper. Protective plastic wrap.
Click here to order
$50
43018
Byatt, A.S.
The Virgin in the Garden
Chatto & Windus, London, 1978.
Hardcover. First edition. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Red paper boards have small amount of fading to lower corner of front; bumping to tail of spine. Price-clipped dustwrapper lightly toned with minor wear at edges; spine sunned. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$200
10755
Camus, Albert
Caligula and Three Other Plays
Knopf, New York, 1958.
First edition. Owner's name, slight spotting to page edges, some foxing and minor wear to wrapper. Not price-clipped. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order
$40
43016
Camus, Albert
Exile and the Kingdom Stories by Albert Camus
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1958.
Hardcover. First UK edition. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Green cloth boards have marks on lower edges and bumped corners. Price-clipped dustwrapper toned and spotted; chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine and upper and lower front edges; small piece missing from spine; some scraping to front flap hinge; scuffed corners. Good to very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$120
47340
Capote, Truman
The Dogs Bark Public People and Private Places
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1974.
First edition. Dustwrapper slightly foxed at blurbs, with minor edge wear and price-clipped in clear wrap. Light spotting to top and fore edges, otherwise very nice, clean copy.
Click here to order
$75
64412
Capote, Truman
The Grass Harp
Heinemann, London, 1952.
First UK edition, 191pp. Minor wear; lightly toned page edges with some scattered spotting on upper edge; green and cream dustwrapper slightly foxed with edge and corner wear, chipping and two long tears on front. Very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$75
43594
Capote, Truman
Music for Chameleons
Random House, New York, 1980.
First edition. Very good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$45
46327
Capote, Truman
Selected Writings of Truman Capote
Random House, New York, 1963.
First edition, 460pp. Slight foxing on fore edge; slightly chipped dustwrapper and faded on spine; otherwise neat clean copy in protective clear wrap.
Click here to order
$150
62184
Carey, Peter
The Fat Man in History
Faber & Faber, London, 1980.
First edition hardcover, 186pp. Minor wear; lightly toned and spotted page edges and slightly worn upper edge of dustwrapper. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$150
63757
Carey, Peter
War Crimes: signed
University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, 1979.
Signed first edition hardcover, 282pp. Minor wear; page edges browned; slight edge and corner wear to dustwrapper edges with some chipping on head of spine; rear panel slightly discoloured. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. In the dark recesses of the lost property office, strange atrocities are being committed. A luxurious train thunders north carrying a clerk who must pay dearly for his indulgence. Roses betray the secret of an old man, and a young unemployed couple explore the myusteries of exotic pleasures. Bizarre, funny and chilling, the stories in this collection are all in one way or another, about power - about those who wield it, those who want it, and those who recall only its dazzling exhilaration and degradation.
Click here to order
$300
7644
Carter, Angela
Black Venus
Chatto & Windus, London, 1985.
First edition. Faintly foxed endpapers; else, near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$25
56766
Carter, Angela
Shadow Dance
Heinemann, London, 1966.
First edition. Lightly browned page edges with spotting on upper edge. Illustrated pink dustwrapper (professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film) with minor edge and corner wear; small scrape on upper front corner. Otherwise, very good to near fine.
Click here to order
$95
58291
Chatwin, Bruce
The Songlines
Jonathon Cape, London, 1987.
First UK edition, 293pp. Endpapers and page edges toned with minor spotting. Clipped dustwrapper lightly worn at edges; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order
$60
40800
Chatwin, Bruce
Utz
Jonathan Cape, London, 1988.
First edition, page edges spotted. Dustwrapper slightly scuffed. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$40
36448
Chatwin, Bruce
The Viceroy of Ouidah
Summit Books, New York, 1980.
First US edition. Binding very slightly rolled. Page edges spotted. Very minor wear to dustwrapper corners and edges; not price-clipped. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$50
63458
Clarke, Arthur C
The City and the Stars
Frederick Muller, London, 1956.
First edition hardcover, 256pp. Bookseller's stamp on pastedown. Minor wear; lightly toned and spotted page edges. Price-clipped dustwrapper with edge and corner wear, chipping. Near fine otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$450
63459
Clarke, Arthur C
The Deep Range
Frederick Muller, London, 1957.
First edition hardcover, 224pp. Bookseller's stamp on pastedown. Minor wear; lightly toned and faintly spotted page edges. Price-clipped dustwrapper with edge and corner wear, chipping; rear panel slightly rubbed. Very good to near fine otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$250
63457
Clarke, Arthur C
Exploration of Space: signed copy
Temple Press, London, 1952.
Reprint hardcover, 198pp. Signed by the author on half-title page. Bookseller's stamp on endpaper obverse. Minor wear; slightly rubbed lower board edges and corners; slightly foxed half-title page and lightly toned and spotted page edges. Price-clipped dustwrapper with edgewear, chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine; rear panel slightly rubbed. Very good to near fine otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Signed when the author visited Australia in the early 1960s for a convention.
Click here to order
$300
63456
Clarke, Arthur C
Glide Path
Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1969.
First UK edition (six years after the US), hardcover, 229pp. Bookseller's stamp on lower edge of endpaper. Minor wear; lightly toned and faintly spotted page edges. Price-clipped orange and blue dustwrapper, slightly rubbed with minor chipping on spine extremities and corners. Near fine otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$60
63453
Clarke, Arthur C
Interplanetary Flight: signed copy An Introduction to Astronautics
Temple Books, London, 1950.
First edition hardcover, 164pp., b&w plates and diagrams. Author's signature on endpaper. Bookseller's stamp on pastedown. Minor wear; lightly foxed endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Red and yellow price-clipped dustwrapper, slightly rubbed with some foxing and very minor chipping over head of spine. Near fine otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Author's first book. Signed when he visited Australia in the early 1960s for a convention.
Click here to order
$1200
63460
Clarke, Arthur C
Islands in the Sky: signed
Sidgwick & Jackson , London, nd.
Early edition hardcover, 190pp., b&w illustrations by Quinn. Author's signature on endpaper. Bookseller's stamp on pastedown. Minor wear; foxed endpapers with scattered spotting on prelims; lightly toned and spotted page edges. Price-clipped dustwrapper with edge and corner wear, chipping and tiny segments missing from head of spine and rear corner; white rear panel and spine rubbed. Very good to near fine otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Signed when the author visited Australia in the early 1960s for a convention.
Click here to order
$300
63454
Clarke, Arthur C
Prelude to Space: signed copy
Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1953.
First edition hardcover, 176pp. Author's signature on endpaper. Bookseller's stamp on pastedown. Minor wear; lightly foxed endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Price-clipped dustwrapper, slightly rubbed with wear to upper edges and chipping; triangular scrape on lower front edge. Near fine otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Signed when the author visited Australia in the early 1960s for a convention.
Click here to order
$700
63455
Clarke, Arthur C
The Sands of Mars: signed
Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1951.
First edition hardcover, 219pp. Author's signature on endpaper. Minor wear; lightly foxed endpapers with scattered spotting on prelims; page edges toned and spotted; tape residue on front endpaper and inner flap of dustwrapper. Unclipped dustwrapper, slightly rubbed with minor chipping on spine extremities; a few marks and scrapes on rear. Very good to near fine otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. The author's first work of science fiction. Signed when he visited Australia in the early 1960s for a convention.
Click here to order
$700
63461
Clarke, Arthur C
The Young Traveller in Space: signed
Phoenix House, London, 1954.
First edition quarto hardcover, 72pp., b&w plates and diagrams with colour frontis. Author's signature on endpaper. Bookseller's stamp on pastedown. Illustrated boards with slightly worn edges and bumped corners. Minor wear; foxing to endpaper edges and browned and spotted page edges. Scattered spotting on rear panel of dustwrapper; wear to spine extremities and corners; diamond shape cut out of lower edge of front inner flap with foxing to edges. Otherwise very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Remarkable in this condition. Signed when the author visited Australia in the early 1960s for a convention.
Click here to order
$450
63462
Clarke, Arthur C & Smith R A (illus.)
Exploration of the Moon
Frederick Muller, London, 1954.
First edition quarto hardcover, 112pp., colour & b&w illustrations. Minor wear; foxing to endpapers, prelims and pastedowns with spotting to page edges. Wear to price-clipped dustwrapper edges and corners, some chipping, and rear panel rubbed. Otherwise very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Remarkable in this condition.
Click here to order
$300
58927
Crais, Robert
The Monkey's Raincoat
Piatkus, London, 1989.
First UK edition and first hardcover printing of Crais' first novel. Octavo, 201pp. Very faint spotting to page edges; else fine in lightly worn dustwrapper with small scrape to upper corner of rear panel. Wrapper not price-clipped.
Click here to order
$300
8088
Dahl, Roald
Sometime Never
Collins, London, 1949.
First edition. Few spots to endpaper, upper page edges, water stain on initial page of text; else, very good in slightly foxed dustwrapper, wear to edges, chip at head of spine, small tear to edge of rear internal panel. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Author's uncommon third book.
Click here to order
$200
46787
Dibdin, Michael
The Last Sherlock Holmes Story
Jonathan Cape, London, 1978.
First edition, 192pp. Dustwrapper price clipped, in clear protective wrap. Some foxing to fore and bottom edges, tape marks to endpapers, a couple of small surface tears to pastedowns. Author's first book.
Click here to order
$100
43549
Dinesen, Isak
Winter's Tales
Random House, New York, 1942.
Wartime edition. Endpapers and page edges toned with slight spotting. Red cloth boards very slightly worn with bumped corners. Dustwrapper unclipped and toned with chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine; chipped and creased upper front edge; scuffed flap and spine hinges and corners; sunned spine. Good to very good. Professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$65
63418
Dunsany, Lord
Rory and Bran
G P Putnam's Sons, New York, 1937.
First American edition, 319pp., Owner's name on pastedown - concealed by dustwrapper flap. Page edges lightly toned. Illustrated card dustwrapper with slight edge and corner wear. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$60
36703
Eco, Umberto
Foucault's Pendulum
Martin Secker & Warburg, London, 1989.
First UK edition, 641pp. Lightly toned pages; else fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$35
56224
Faulkner, William
The Hamlet
Random House, New York, 1940.
First edition (stated 'First Printing'). Colour title page. Light discolouration to crimson upper page edges, binding slightly rolled, boards lightly worn. A very acceptable copy lacking a dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$200
62815
Fleming, Ian
The Spy Who Loved Me
Jonathan Cape, London, 1962.
First edition hardcover, 221pp. Dark brown boards with silver lettering on spine and dagger on front board. Binding slightly rolled and corners bumped with small indentation on lower front corner; inscription to owner on red endpaper; lightly toned page edges with random spotting. No dustwrapper. Good to very good.
Click here to order
$120
43479
Forster, E M
The Hill of Devi
Harcourt, Brace and Co., New York, 1953.
First American edition, 267pp., slightly worn lower board edges and corners. Very lightly toned page edges. Discoloured rear panel of dustwrapper; not price-clipped; minor edge wear; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order
$110
36475
Frame, Janet
Daughter Buffalo
George Braziller, New York, 1972.
First US edition. Owner's name on endpaper. Dustwrapper moderately worn with edge and corner wear, spine faded. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$40
36474
Frame, Janet
The Edge of the Alphabet
George Braziller, New York, 1962.
First US edition. Owner's name on endpaper. Page edges lightly discoloured. Dustwrapper slightly shelf worn with wear along edges and corners. Not price-clipped. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$60
36583
Frame, Janet
The Reservoir & Snowman Snowman
George Braziller, New York, 1963.
First edition. Two hardcover volumes in slipcase. Dustwrappers slightly worn along edges and corners. Slipcase worn along edges and corners with fading and shelf wear. Both volumes very good in good slipcase. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$60
67035
Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman and the Redskins
Collins, London, 1982.
First edition hardcover, 479pp. Minor wear; light scattered spotting on endpapers and prelims and page edges toned and spotted; a few spots and slight discolouration to illustrated dustwrapper with spotting to price-clipped inner flaps. Very good to near fine otherwise. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$50
58889
Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman at the Charge From The Flashman Papers 1854-1855
Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1973.
First edition. Spotting to prelims and, particularly, page edges, tiny stain to lower edges; else, very good in like dustwrapper. Fourth in series.
Click here to order
$100
57250
Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman in the Great Game
Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1975.
First edition. Hardcover, 336pp. Owner's name on half title. Page edges lightly toned and spotted; pages 125 and 127 have chips and tears along lower fore edge. Boards have some wear to lower edges. Dustwrapper not price clipped; chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine; piece missing from upper front corner and upper rear spine hinge; other minor chipping to edges; scuffed corners. Else, very good.
Click here to order
$55
64478
Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman's Lady From the Flashman Papers 1842-1845
Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1977.
First edition hardcover, 328pp. Minor wear; upper page edges lightly toned with a few spots; minor wear to dustwrapper. Near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$100
64413
Fraser, George MacDonald
The General Danced at Dawn
Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1970.
First edition. Hardback. Owner's signature, a little spotting to page edges, binding a touch rolled; else very good in lightly worn dustwrapper, slight soiling to tail edge of spine panel, spine a bit sunned. Professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Author's fairly uncommon third book.
Click here to order
$150
38420
Frye, Northrop
Anatomy of Criticism
Princeton University Press, 1957.
First edition. Hardback, gilt lettering on spine; water rippling to bottom half-inch of prelims and first 8 pages; occasional pencil annotations, owner's name on endpapers; pages and boards otherwise very good; dustwrapper with faded spine, damage to head of spine and one corner and some discolouration. Not price-clipped. Good to very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$120
7676
Fuentes, Carlos
Terra Nostra
Secker & Warburg, London, 1977.
First edition. Foxed endpapers, spotted page edges, few small stains; good in slightly faded dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$25
66106
Grass, Gunter
Cat and Mouse
Secker & Warburg, London, 1963.
First UK edition, 191pp. Owner's name and bookshop stamp on pastedown and endpaper. Foxing to pastedowns, endpapers, half-title and title page with toned and spotted page edges; dustwrapper discoloured, spotted and browned along spine with a few chips on edges. Very good otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$50
63584
Grass, Gunter
Four Plays Flood; Onkel Onkel; Only Ten Minutes to Buffalo; The Wicked Cooks
Secker & Warburg, London, 1968.
Hardcover, 289pp. Lightly foxed endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Minor edgewear to olive dustwrapper with slightly rubbed rear panel. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$20
47567
Graves, Robert
The Antigua Stamp
Random House, New York, 1937.
First American edition. Top-edge only trimmed; original rust-brown cloth, front board has label facsimile of stamp, top corner of front board slighly bumped; bottom edge of boards slightly rubbed; attractive bookplate on pastedown (previous owner's name crossed-out). Dustwrapper chipped and rubbed in clear protective wrap. A clean, neat copy. Published 8th March 1937.
Click here to order
$250
51689
Graves, Robert
The Augustan Books of Modern Poetry: Robert Graves
Ernest Benn, London, 1925.
Hand-sewn paperback, 31pp. Owner's name and date on front cover. Cover and pages toned with some spotting; rust marks from original staples which have been removed; other wear to edges. Else, very good.
Click here to order
$35
47569
Graves, Robert
The English Ballad: A Critical Survey
Ernest Benn, London, 1927.
First edition, 139pp. Corners bumped. Diffusely spotted prelims. Bound in red cloth, back and front; white label on spine (now browned). Cloth faded on backstrip and mottled on boards. Some foxing to edges, otherwise a very neat clean copy. Published in January 1927.
Click here to order
$100
44633
Graves, Robert
Fairies and Fusiliers
Heinemann, London 1917.
First edition, 84pp. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Cloth boards with faded spine and bumped head and tail of spine. Good to very good. Lacks dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$120
47696
Greene, Graham
A Burnt Out Case
Heinemann, London, 1961.
First edition. Slight creasing and minor rubbing to dustwrapper, in clear protective wrap. Slight spotting to edges, small water stain at heel of spine; otherwise clean, sound copy.
Click here to order
$45
47492
Greene, Graham
England Made Me
Heinemann, London, 1935.
First edition. Ex-library. Original red cloth. Frayed at head and tail. Cloth with some stains and marks. Boards bumped at corners. Back free-endpaper missing. Penned numbers, deletions, foxing. A fair only copy protected in boxed slipcase.
Click here to order
$250
10146
Greene, Graham
The Honorary Consul
Bodley Head, London, 1973.
First edition hardcover, 334pp. Minor wear; lightly spotted endpapers; page edges lightly toned; minor edgewear to dustwrapper. Very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$30
45908
Greene, Graham
The Labyrinthine Ways
Viking, New York, 1940.
First US edition. Original yellow cloth. Some browning to pastedowns, text otherwise clean. Protected by clear bookwrap. A very sound clean copy of second issue with pages 165 & 256 cut in to correct mistaken transposition of first issue. US edition of The Power and the Glory.
Click here to order
$350
45907
Greene, Graham
The Labyrinthine Ways
New York, Viking, 1940.
Second issue with pages 165 & 256 cut in to correct mistaken transposition of first issue. Without author's note. Original yellow cloth. Dustwrapper has 2 cm section missing at head of spine as well as two other smaller chips at heel. Some browning to pastedowns, text otherwise clean. Dustwrapper protected by clear bookwrap. Nice copy. Both issues seem to have been limited to 3,500 copies each. US edition of The Power and the Glory.
Click here to order
$1000
45906
Greene, Graham
The Name of Action
Doubleday, New York, 1931.
Original black cloth with leopard device blind-stamped on front board; top edge trimmed and red stained now faded. Previous owner's inscription on verso of ffep. A sound clean copy in protective clear wrap. Greene remarks that the sales of the American edition were "disastrous". Possible sales of no more than 1,000 copies (Ref. Wobbe).
Click here to order
$400
44719
Greene, Graham
A Sort of Life
The Bodley Head, London, 1971.
First edition. Lightly toned page edges. Very minor edge wear and scuffing to clipped dustwrapper. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Autobiography.
Click here to order
$35
44019
Greene, Grahame
The Return of A J Raffles
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1976.
First US edition, 92pp. Lightly toned and spotted page edges. Boards very slightly warped. Texta mark on bottom edge, otherwise crisp copy in unclipped dustwrapper with some scuffing and edge wear. An Edwardian Comedy in Three Acts, based, somewhat loosely, on E.W. Hornung's characters in The Amateur Cracksman. Urbane, witty and impeccably funny, Greene's play is also a brilliant and ironic portrait of English manners and attitudes at the turn of the 20th century, in the aftermath of the Wilde case.
Click here to order
$40
7680
Hemingway, Ernest
The Old Man and The Sea
Jonathan Cape, London, 1952.
First UK edition hardcover, 127pp. Scattered spotting on pastedowns, endpapers and prelims; page edges toned and spotted. Dustwrapper worn along edges with chipping and residual marks from tape. Otherwise very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with paper backing.
Click here to order
$180
43423
Herr, Michael
Dispatches
Alfred Knopf, New York, 1977.
First edition. Lightly toned page edges. Otherwise,, minor wear only; very good to near fine in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. Excellent copy.
Click here to order
$175
40786
Highsmith, Patricia
Ripley's Game
Alfred Knopf, New York, 1974.
First edition hardcover, minor edge wear to price-clipped dustwrapper. Otherwise, very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$100
43336
Highsmith, Patricia
Ripley's Game
Heinemann, London, 1974.
First UK edition. Toned page edges. Edge wear to price-clipped dustwrapper with scuffing. Otherwise, good to very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$120
65752
Hoeg, Peter
Miss Smilla's Feeling for Snow
Harvill, London, 1993.
First UK edition hardcover, 409pp. Lightly toned page edges; else near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$200
63759
Hosseini, Khaled
A Thousand Splendid Suns: signed limited edition
Bloomsbury, London, 2007.
Hardcover, one of 1500 signed first editions, 372pp. Minor wear only; lightly toned page edges. Otherwise fine in like dustwrapper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$300
47415
Huxley, Aldous
The Defeat of Youth and Other Poems
Blackwell, 1918.
Limited to 250 copies, 48 pages. Ex libris bookplate on pastedown, "Hiram S Gans". Untrimmed on all edges. Browning to endpapers. Slight rubbing to hinges; backstrip chipped at head. Clean and tidy copy. Author's second book, the third in the Initiates series 'A Series of Poetry by Proved Hands'.
Click here to order
$100
43156
Huxley, Aldous
Jesting Pilate The Diary of a Journey.
Chatto & Windus, London, 1927.
Second impression. B&w illustrations. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Cloth boards faded with gilt title on spine; small split to head of spine; bumping to tail of spine; spine sunned; 2 small dents to lower and upper rear edges. Dustwrapper toned and stained; head of spine and small piece of adjacent front cover missing; tail of spine creased and chipped; front and rear hinges of spine rubbed; large tears to rear upper edge and rear flap hinge; all corners scuffed with tear to upper front and piece missing from upper rear; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Good. With 22 illustrations of scenes in India, Burma, Malaya, the Pacific and America.
Click here to order
$100
47499
Huxley, Aldous
Mortal Coils
George H Doran Company, New York, 1922.
First edition. Owner's name on endpaper. Superficial split to front hinge. Page edges foxed. Board edges worn with some fraying on head and tail of spine, corners bumped. Paper label on spine.
Click here to order
$50
47907
Isherwood, Christopher (Sylvain Mangeot, illus.)
People One Ought to Know
Macmillan, London, 1982.
First Edition. Colour illustrations. A collection of 29 nonsense poems. Minor wear, very good in like dustwrapper and protective plastic wrap.
Click here to order
$35
13619
Ishiguro, Kazuo
The Remains of the Day
Faber & Faber, London, 1989.
First edition. Faint spotting to page edges; else, near fine in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.
Click here to order
$140
59653
Kazantzakis, Nikos
The Odyssey - A Modern Sequel Translation and notes by Kimon Friar & Illustrations by Ghika
Secker & Warburg, London, 1959.
First UK edition. Hardcover, 824pp., b&w line drawings by Ghika. Green cloth boards and gilt lettering faded at extremities. Inscription and crossing out in pen to owner on pastedown and endpaper. Lightly foxed endpapers and page edges. Tarnished decorated dustwrapper with edge and corner wear; small missing segments/chipping on spine head and tail as well as corners. Otherwise, very good. A modern epic sequel to Homer's Odyssey in twenty four books (one for each letter of the Greek alphabet) and 33,333 lines of poetry. Translated by the renowned Kimon Friar.
Click here to order
$50
43482
Koestler, Arthur
Darkness at Noon
Macmillan, New York, 1941.
First American edition. Lightly spotted edges of pastedown and endpaper. Page edges foxed. Dustwrapper scuffed with edge and corner wear some chipping. Good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$75
63970
Kundera, Milan
Immortality
Grove Weidenfeld, New York, 1991.
First US edition hardcover, 345pp. Owner's name stamped on endpaper. Minor wear; lightly toned rough cut page edges. Otherwise near fine in like dustwrapper protected in book wrap.
Click here to order
$40
64533
Lampedusa, Giuseppe di
Two Stories and a Memory Introduction by E M Forster
Collins & Harvill, London, 1962.
First UK edition. Hardcover, 128pp. Moderate wear; blue board edges lightly discoloured and worn; page edges toned and spotted; worn dustwrapper with missing segments on upper edges, browned rear panel and chipping. Good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$30
42903
Levi, Primo
The Mirror Maker
Methuen, London, 1990.
First UK edition hardcover. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted with some internal spotting. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges. Very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$35
66108
Lowell, Robert
The Dolphin
Faber & Faber, London, 1973.
First UK edition. Hardcover,78pp. Light foxing to endpapers and page edges spotted; slightly scuffed dustwrapper. Otherwise very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$35
46488
LOWELL, Robert
History
Faber & Faber, London, 1973.
First UK edition. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. (207pp). Owner's name. Minor wear; light spotting to endpaper and page edges; slightly discoloured dustwrapper with spotting to inner flaps. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$45
49560
Lowry, Malcolm
October Ferry to Gabriola
World Publishing Company, New York, 1970.
First edition. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges with the rippling of cellophane layer that is universal to the edition. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Lowry's last novel.
Click here to order
$45
43754
Lowry, Malcolm
Under the Volcano
Jonathan Cape, London, 1947. First UK edition. Clean and tidy copy. Some shelf wear at tail and edges. Spine brown at edges. Foxed prelims and spotted page edges.
Click here to order
$250
42904
Loy, Mina
The Last Lunar Baedeker
Jargon Society, Highlands, 1982.
First edition. Small quarto hardcover, 334pp., slightly soiled and spotted page edges. Dustwrapper slightly worn along edges and corners. Not price-clipped. Very good otherwise. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] The original publication was a mere 60 pages. Here, not only her poetry, but tracts, manifestoes, documents of a curious life, are gathered.
Click here to order
$140
49576
MacDiarmid, Hugh
A Lap of Honour
MacGbbon & Kee, London, 1967.
First edition, 68pp. Page edges foxed, corners bumped. Minor wear, otherwise, very good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$45
66466
McEwan, Ian
The Cement Garden
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1978.
First American edition, 153pp. Minor wear; lightly toned and spotted page edge; dustwrapper edges lightly worn and chipped with some discolouration along edges and a few small spots. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$65
67612
McEwan, Ian
Enduring Love
Jonathan Cape, London, 1997.
First edition hardcover, 245pp. Minor edgewear to dustwrapper with water damage to upper rear panel. Otherwise very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$35
43571
Mailer, Norman
The Naked and the Dead
Rinehart and Company, New York, 1948.
Presumed second impression. Publisher's colophon on copyright page with the number 2 adjacent. Dustwrapper has four newspapers on rear inner fold. Owner's bookplate and name stamp, few faint spots to page edges and endpapers; else, very good to near fine in foxed dustwrapper, few tiny scrapes and wear to edges; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$800
38912
Malouf, David
Child's Play & The Bread of Time to Come 2 Novellas
George Braziller, New York, 1981.
First US edition. Page edges spotted. Dustwrapper slightly shelf worn and scuffed. Not price-clipped. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$35
33601
Malouf, David
An Imaginary Life
Chatto & Windus, London, 1978.
First edition. Light spotting to page edges; else, very good in lightly worn, price-clipped dustwrapper, small stain to edge of front panel and spine. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$200
11731
Malouf, David
Johnno
University of Queensland Press, Brisbane, 1975.
First edition hardcover, 170pp. Moderate wear; slightly rolled binding; brown boards with moderately worn edges and corners and frayed head and tail of spine; owner's name and old price scribbled over in pen; browned page edges; dustwrapper worn along edges and corners with chipping and faded spine; small tear on tail of spine and upper rear panel. Very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$100
40945
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Alfred A Knopf, New York, 1983.
First edition. Few spots to front endpaper, initials in red pen; light spotting to upper page edges; else, very near fine in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.
Click here to order
$100
62403
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia
No One Writes to the Colonel and Other Stories
Harper & Row, New York, 1968.
First US edition (stated), H-S (first printing). Octavo, 170pp. Front board slightly bowed and lightly worn edges with bumped corners. Page edges lightly toned. No dustwrapper. Very good otherwise. Marquez's first book published in English.
Click here to order
$100
38422
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia (Gregory Rabassa, trans.)
In Evil Hour
Harper & Row, New York, 1979.
First edition. Hardback, gilt lettering on spine; owner's name on endpaper; near fine in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.
Click here to order
$90
38424
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia (Gregory Rabassa, trans.)
Leaf Storm and Other Stories
Harper & Row, New York, 1972.
First edition. Hardback, gilt lettering on spine, decorated boards; owner's name on endpaper; near fine in like price-clipped dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$240
43453
Matthiessen, Peter
At Play in the Fields of The Lord
Random House, New York, 1965.
First edition. Very slightly worn board edges and corners. Lightly toned page edges. Slightly scuffed price-clipped dustwrapper, very light soiling and discolouration of spine; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Minor wear; else, very good.
Click here to order
$150
43507
Merton, Thomas
The Seven Storey Mountain
Harcourt, Brace and Co., New York, 1948.
Early (probably second) printing [b.7.48]. Black cloth with price-clipped dustwrapper bearing reviews from Evelyn Waugh, Clifton Fadiman, Grahame Greene et al. Photographs on rear panel including 'Trappists at work in the fields' with the reference to the author. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Boards have minor wear to edges. Dustwrapper tarnished; piece missing from head of spine; tear to lower front joint; large tear to upper rear with some small chips missing; creasing to spine and flap hinges with some scraping; old sellotape to upper and lower edges front and rear with consequent staining. Good. Wrapper now protected by superior non-adhesive film and paper backing.
Click here to order
$100
46252
Miller, Henry
Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch
Heinemann, London, 1958.
First UK edition, 355pp., b/w illustrations. Cloth marked at heel; dustwrapper chipped head and tail; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Clean and neat otherwise. Good.
Click here to order
$65
44331
Miller, Henry
The Books in My Life
Peter Owen, London, 1952.
First UK edition, 319pp. The endpapers are lightly foxed, otherwise a very good copy without dustwrapper. Miller's essays on his reading habits and subjects.
Click here to order
$65
47506
Miller, Henry
Just Wild About Harry
New Directions, New York, 1973.
First US edition, 127pp. Dustwrapper a little rubbed, price-clipped in clear wrap. Light spotting to edges; otherwise nice clean, sound copy.
Click here to order
$70
46390
Miller, Henry and Fraenkel, Michael
Hamlet: Volume II
Carrefour, New York, 1941.
Paperback, 465pp. First edition. Slightly rubbed and browned; otherwise sound neat copy in protective clear wrap. Good.
Click here to order
$150
40583
Mishima, Yukio
Acts of Worship Seven Stories
Harper Collins, London, 1990.
First UK edition. Some spotting to upper page edges; else, very good to near fine in lightly worn dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$25
66463
Mishima, Yukio
Forbidden Colours
Secker & Warburg, London, 1968.
First UK edition hardcover, 403pp. Owner's name. Spotting to endpapers, prelims and page edges; a few spots to dustwrapper with edges worn and chipped. Very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$35
43353
Mitford, Nancy
Voltaire in Love
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1957.
First edition. Hardcover, 288 pp.. Foxed endpapers, small tape stains to corners, spotted page edges, upper page edges somewhat faded; else near fine in like dustwrapper (not price-clipped). Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$60
62151
Miyazawa, Kenji
Once and Forever The Tales of Kenji Miyazawa and translated by John Bester
Kodansha, Tokyo, 1993.
Hardcover, 273pp. Lightly spotted endpapers and page edges toned. Minor wear otherwise, near fine in like dustwrapper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$40
40944
Morley, Christopher
The Haunted Bookshop
Doubleday, Page & Company, New York, 1921.
Second state. Moderate wear, mild offsetting, spotting to page edges, wear to edges of boards, minimal fraying. Good to very good.
Click here to order
$80
8895
Murdoch, Iris
The Message To The Planet
Chatto & Windus, London, 1989.
First edition. Owner's name, pages browned, upper page edges spotted; very good to fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$30
66118
Murray, Les
Poems Against Economics
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1972.
First edition hardcover, 70pp. Minor wear; light spotting to page edges; slight edge and corner wear to dustwrapper. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$250
66119
Murray, Les
The Weatherboard Cathedral
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1969.
First edition hardcover, 77pp. Minor wear; light spotting to page edges; slight edge and corner wear to dustwrapper with minor chipping. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$250
43466
Naipaul, V.S.
The Mimic Men
Andre Deutsch, London, 1967.
First edition. Page edges foxed and spotted. Slightly discoloured dustwrapper with minor scuffing and edge wear. Not price-clipped. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$65
42905
Naipaul, V.S.
Mr Stone and the Knights Companion
Andre Deutsch, London, 1963.
Hardcover. First edition. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted with some internal spotting. Dustwrapper price clipped and toned, with chipping and creasing on head and tail of spine, scraping on front and rear hinges, and one medium and one small scrape to upper front cover. Spine sunned. Good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$50
42906
Naipaul, V.S.
The Overcrowded Barracoon and other articles
Andre Deutsch, London, 1972.
Hardcover. First edition. Owner's name and date on endpaper. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$40
43020
O'Brian, Patrick
Blue at the Mizzen
Harper Collins, London, 1999.
First edition. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Blue cloth boards have bumped corners. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$50
39151
O'Brian, Patrick
The Thirteen Gun Salute
Collins, London, 1989.
First edition. Light browning to first and last 30 pages - this is common to this first printing; near fine in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.
Click here to order
$350
43434
O'Brien, Tim
Speaking of Courage: signed
Neville, Santa Barbara, 1980.
Signed limited edition, this 94 of 300 copies. Green cloth boards with minor spotting. Near fine.
Click here to order
$175
49644
Orwell, George
Dickens, Dali and Others: Studies in Popular Culture
Reynal and Hitchcock, New York, 1946.
First American edition, 243pp. Off white cloth on boards. Page edges foxed. Grey dust jacket with discoloured rear panel, edge wear and chipping in protective matt bookwrap. Good to very good.
Click here to order
$100
49805
Orwell, George
England Your England and Other Essays
Secker & Warburg, London, 1953.
First edition, 224pp. Green linen grain cloth, faded on spine. Top-edge purple stained, now faded, otherwise clean neat copy with previous owner's inscription on ffep. Green cloth boards with fading and spotting to spine and other minor edge wear. No dustwrapper. Good to very good.
Click here to order
$65
49804
Orwell, George
The Orwell Reader: Fiction, Essays and Reportage
Harcourt Brace, New York, 1956.
First edition, 457pp. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Bluish green calico textured cloth. No dustwrapper. Very good. No UK edition published.
Click here to order
$50
49808
Orwell, George
Shooting an Elephant and Other Essays
Harcourt Brace, New York, 1950.
First American edition, no dustwrapper, 200pp. Clean neat copy in grey linen cloth with slight browning to text edges. Board edges and corners worn. Good.
Click here to order
$75
49807
Orwell, George
Shooting an Elephant and Other Essays
Harcourt Brace, New York, 1950.
First US edition, second state wrapper. Grey linen-grain cloth on boards. Owner's name, spotted page edges; overall a clean neat copy in chipped dustwrapper, some light foxing; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. The essays are the same as in the British edition, but in a different order (Fenwick, D3b).
Click here to order
$120
49806
Orwell, George
Such, Such Were the Joys
Harcourt Brace, New York, 1953.
First edition, 230pp. Green calico grain cloth with some clear stains on front board and shadow of sticker on spine. Text edges browned, otherwise clean and neat in clear protective wrap. The manuscript of the title essay was found among Orwell's papers after his death in 1950, and had its first publication in Partisan Review in 1952.
Click here to order
$85
46548
Orwell, George (W.J. West, ed.)
Orwell: The War Commentaries & Orwell: The War Broadcasts
Duckworth, London, 1985.
First editions, 248pp. & 308pp. Faint spotting to page edges. Minor wear, very good in like unclipped dustwrappers in protective plastic wraps. The lost texts of Orwell's radio commentaries on WWII.
Click here to order
$100
48388
Pinter, Harold
The Proust Screenplay
Eyre & Methuen, London, 1978.
First edition. 165pp. Pencil dedication on half-title page with top corner rubbed. Tear on back panel of dustwrapper, otherwise neat copy in clear bookwrap. Very good. With the collaboration of Joseph Losey and Barbara Bray.
Click here to order
$32
43001
Pound, Ezra
The Cantos of Ezra Pound (New Collected Edition)
Faber and Faber, London, 1964.
Hardcover, 798pp. Owner's name and date on endpaper. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges; some chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine; small tear in rear spine hinge; discoloured rear cover. Else, very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$80
66132
Pound, Ezra
Pavannes and Divagations
New Directions, New York, 1958.
First edition hardcover, 243pp. Owner's name. Lightly toned and spotted page edges; scuffed black dustwrapper worn along edges and corners with missing segments on spine extremities, creasing, chipping and spotting on rear panel. Protected in mylar film with white paper backing. Very good.
Click here to order
$35
43553
Powell, Anthony
The Acceptance World
Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York, 1955.
First edition. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Paper boards with cloth spine have slight scuffing to edges and corners. Dustwrapper unclipped and tarnished; some spotting to edges; chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine and edges; rubbed spine and flap hinges; scuffed corners. Good to very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$150
38414
Powell, Anthony
Casanova's Chinese Restaurant
Heinemann, London, 1960.
First edition. Very good in dustwrapper with fading to spine, some edge wear and tiny chipping. Not price-clipped. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Fifth volume in The Music of Time sequence.
Click here to order
$135
38413
Powell, Anthony
The Kindly Ones
Heinemann, London, 1962.
First edition. Owner's name on endpaper, moderate wear, dustwrapper with slight fading on spine and shelf wear; otherwise good in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$80
38412
Powell, Anthony
The Military Philosophers
Heinemann, London, 1968.
First edition. Owner's name on endpaper; dustwrapper with slight fading on spine and shelf wear; otherwise near fine in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. Notable copy. Ninth volume in The Music of Time sequence.
Click here to order
$140
43349
Powell, Anthony
Venusberg & Agents and Patients
Periscope-Holliday, New York, nd.
First American edition. Board edges and corners worn. Page edges foxed. Price-clipped dustwrapper worn along edges and corners with tarnishing and chipping; small tears on head and tail of spine; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Good.
Click here to order
$150
66569
Robbe-Grillet, Alain
The Voyeur
John Calder, London, 1959.
First UK edition. Hardcover, 219 pp. Owner's name, foxed prelims, spotting to page edges, binding a little rolled. small strange perforation to hinge and initial pages (plot device?); wrapper worn at edges with some chipping and a few small teard, back panel quite tarnished (now professionally covered with mylar film and white paper backing).
Click here to order
$75
14547
Roy, Arundhati
The God of Small Things
Flamingo, London, 1987.
First edition. Foxing to page edges. Shelf wear to lower boards. Otherwise, very good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$40
63706
Sackville-West, V
The Easter Party
Michael Joseph, London, 1953.
First edition. Hardcover, 239pp. Owner's bookplate on pastedown. Foxing to endpapers and page edges browned and spotted. Minor edgewear to pink dustwrapper with slightly faded spine. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$35
37573
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
The Manor
Secker & Warburg, London, 1968.
First edition, dustwrapper worn along edges and corners with chipping; rear panel slightly discoloured along edges. Very good to near fine otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$30
38362
Snow, C P
The Conscience of the Rich
Macmillan, London, 1958.
First edition, in Sidney Nolan dustwrapper. Owner's name on endpaper. Lightly foxed page edges. Dustwrapper worn along edges and corners with creases and chipping. Good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$30
43017
Sontag, Susan
The Benefactor
Farrar, Straus and Co., New York, 1963.
Hardcover. First edition. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Paper boards with cloth spine; bent head and tail of spine. Price-clipped dustwrapper toned and spotted; chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine and upper and lower edges; 2cm tear to rear upper spine hinge; scuffed corners. Else, very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$120
10995
Spender, Stephen
The New Realism
Folcroft Press, Folcroft, 1969.
Hardcover reprint. Lightly foxed endpapers; else fine.
Click here to order
$60
47568
Stein, Gertrude
The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas
Harcourt Brace, New York, 1933.
First edition hardcover, 310pp.,Black and white illustrations. Original grey cloth.Top edge stained grey. Silver stamped circular words 'rose is a rose is a rose' on front board. Fore-edge untrimmed. Light browning/foxing to edges; otherwise neat and handsome copy covered in matt bookwrap for protection. Stein is the likely true author of this autobiography.
Click here to order
$250
38397
Stoppard, Tom
Lord Malquist & Mr Moon
Anthony Blond, London, 1966.
First edition. Owner's name on endpaper. Minor wear only; else, very good in dustwrapper with slight wear to edges. Not price-clipped. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$50
35735
Tanner, Lt-Col. William ('Bill')
The Book of Bond or Every Man His Own 007 With Reversible Bookjacket For Work in The Field
Jonathan Cape, London, 1965.
First edition. Spotting to upper page edges; else, fine in like dustwrapper; not price-clipped; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. This copy exhibits a minumum of wear and is in truly remarkable condition. The spoof book by Kingsley Amis.
Click here to order
$500
40943
Thomas, Dylan
Rebecca's Daughters
Triton, London, 1965.
First edition. Faint foxing to endpapers, spotted page edges, light rubbing to upper board edges; very good in dustwrapper worn at edges. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$28
43384
Thompson, Hunter S
Hell's Angels The Strange and Terrible Saga of the Outlaw Motorcycle Gangs
Random House, New York, 1967.
Early printing (title and motorbike illustration on black boards in reddish-brown). Owner's name on endpaper. Page edges lightly browned (upper edges stained red). Price clipped dustwrapper worn along edges and corners with chipping, couple of very small scrapes to rear panel. Otherwise, good to very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Author's first book.
Click here to order
$85
41179
Tolkien, J.R.R.
The Lord of the Rings: deluxe edition
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1972.
Second impression. Rice paper edition of complete work in one volume. Light spotting to prelims, one page miscut with crease; else, near fine in moderately worn slipcase with some scraping to edges, bumping to corners.
Click here to order
$300
47403
Traven, B.
The Treasure of Sierra Madre
Chatto & Windus, London, 1934.
First edition, 8vo, 295pp. Ex-library copy. Original brown cloth slightly rubbed; library marks on spine; library stamps on page 1 and 295. Free endpapers missing. Foxed on edges and some internally. With all faults as priced, a fair copy of scarce title. Translated by Basil Creighton.
Click here to order
$250
49826
Vidal, Gore
Rocking the Boat
Little Brown, Boston, 1962.
First edition, 300pp. Neat copy in chipped and creased dustwrapperprotected in clear bookwrap. Board edges and corners slightly worn, corners slightly bumped. Page edges lightly toned. Tape marks on front endpaper. Dustwrapper worn along edges and corners with chipping and tears. Some tarnishing along edges. Good Collection of essays and commentaries examining the American political and literary scenes since World War II.
Click here to order
$45
38392
Waugh, Evelyn
Love Among the Ruins: A Romance of the Near Future With decorations by various eminent hands including the author's
Chapman & Hall, London, 1953.
First edition. Foxing to endpapers, some slight foxing throughout, boards bowed and faded. Good only. Decoration to front board. No dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$60
34709
Waugh, Evelyn (Mark Amory, ed.)
The Letters of Evelyn Waugh
Ticknor & Fields, New York, 1980.
First edition. Owner's name on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn along edges and corners with chipping; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Otherwise, very good.
Click here to order
$35
14875
Wells, H G
The Dream
Jonathan Cape, London, 1924.
First edition. Tape outline marks to foxed endpapers, spotting to page edges; very good to near fine in like price-clipped dustwrapper. Remarkable copy.
Click here to order
$200
7896
White, Patrick
The Cockatoos
Jonathan Cape, London, 1974.
First edition. Owner's bookplate, spotted page edges; else, near fine. Not price-clipped.
Click here to order
$35
8748
White, Patrick
The Eye of the Storm
Jonathan Cape, London, 1973.
First edition, 608pp. Owner's name, small tape outline stains to pastedowns and endpapers, faded upper page edges; else near fine in like dustwrapper (not price-clipped)with some tape stains to obverse not otherwise apparent.
Click here to order
$45
10657
White, Patrick
Flaws in the Glass
Jonathan Cape, London, 1981.
First edition. Owner's name and bookplate, spotting to page edges; else, very good to near fine in like dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film).
Click here to order
$30
41078
White, Patrick
Netherwood: signed copy
Currency Press, 1983.
Stapled paperback. Some light foxing to card covers, very minor wear only. Signed on title page. A later work and rare to find signed. White grew increasingly impatient with the trammels of authorhood.
Click here to order
$750
41076
White, Patrick
The Ploughman
Beacon Press, Sydney, 1935.
First edition. No.65/300 copies. Slight scrape front pastedown, slight indentation to front endpaper and title page from paperclip, erasure at base of title page, rear hinge slightly split at lower section but holding. Boards moderately worn with few light stains, bumping tail of spine and corners. Quite good copy of the rarest White book.
Click here to order
$2500
66133
Williams, William Carlos
The Build-Up
Random House, New York, 1952.
First edition hardcover, 335pp. Owner's name. Lightly toned and spotted page edges with faded top edge stained blue. Spotted beige card dustwrapper with browned spine and missing segments on head of spine and corners, some chipping, small tears and a few scrapes. Now protected in mylar film with white paper backing. Very good.
Click here to order
$60
46557
Williams, William Carlos
In the American Grain
Macgibbon & Kee, London, 1966.
First UK edition, 234pp. A slim band of foxing on endpapers, page edges foxed. Minor wear otherwise, very good in price clipped card dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$40
38337
Wilson, Angus
Anglo-Saxon Attitudes
Secker & Warburg, London, 1956.
First edition, owner's name on endpaper. Page edges spotted. Dustwrapper worn along edges and corners with chipping. Light discolouration to rear panel. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$40
38400
Wilson, Angus
The Old Men at The Zoo
Secker & Warburg, London, 1961.
First edition. Slight foxing to endpapers and page edges. Minor discolouration to dustwrapper. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$35
7260
Winterson, Jeanette
The Passion
Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, 1987.
First edition. Faint spotting to upper page edges, rear endpaper removed, scraped pastedowns resulting from removal of adhesive; else, very good to near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$35
40951
Woolf, Virginia
Between the Acts
The Hogarth Press, London, 1941.
First edition. Foxing to pastedowns, prelims, spotting and dustiness to page edges, blue boards worn, some mottling to spine and fading. Good only.
Click here to order
$100
46853
Woolf, Virginia
Books and Portraits: Some further selections from the literary and biographical writings of Virginia Woolf.
Harcourt Brace, New York, 1978.
First American Edition, 221pp. Lilac papered boards, black cloth spine. Pictorial dustwrapper printed in black, lilac and grey. Lightly toned page edges with spotting. Minor tear to front panel of dustwrapper; otherwise very good in protective plastic wrap. Bibliography states First American Edition BCDE. There were 10,000 copies issued in February 1978. Edited and with a Preface by Mary Lyon. 48 essays and reviews.
Click here to order
$30
40950
Woolf, Virginia
Three Guineas
The Hogarth Press, London, 1938.
First edition. Foxing to prelims, spotting and dustiness to page edges, lemon yellow boards worn, some mottling and light stains. Good only.
Click here to order
$120
38421
Woolf, Virginia (Anne Olivier Bell and Andrew McNeillie, eds.)
The Diary of Virginia Woolf: 3 of 5 Volumes
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1977-1980.
Three volumes of a five volume set. Hardback, gilt lettering on spine. Vol.1 1915-1919, 356pp., 1977; Vol.2 1920-1924, 371pp., 1978; Vol.3 1925-1930, 384pp., 1980. Owner's name on endpaper; light shelf wear; near fine. All dustwrappers not price-clipped.
Click here to order
$180
41075
Wyndham, John
The Day of the Triffids
Michael Joseph, London, 1951.
First edition. Slight protrubence beneath front pastedown which has caused indentation in preliminary pages, bookseller's sticker, lightly foxed endpapers and pastedowns, spotting to page edges, upper edges of boards lightly faded; else, very good in like price-clipped dustwrapper with some light wear to edges; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$1500
66130
Young, Marguerite
Miss MacIntosh, my Darling
Peter Owen, London, 1966.
First UK edition. Hardcover, 1198pp. Owner's name. Tape marks on pastedowns and residue on endpapers; lightly toned and faintly spotted page edges; dustwrapper worn along edges with tears and chipping and small segment missing on upper rear edge; tape on upper rear spinal edge; black ink spots on front title. Good to very good and protected in mylar film with white paper backing.
Click here to order
$40
40794
Yourcenar, Marguerite
Coup de Grace
Secker & Warburg, London, 1957.
First edition. Quite spotted page edges, toned pages. Price-clipped dustwrapper slightly chipped at head of spine, soiled rear panel. Else good. Dustwrapper professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$25
62047
Yourcenar, Marguerite
How Many Years A Memoir
Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1995.
First American edition, 381pp., b&w illustrations. Minor wear; lightly spotted endpapers and upper page edges; slightly shelfworn dustwrapper. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$25