lamdha books - Catalogue of modern first editions and significant printings

59726
Atwood, Margaret
Dancing Girls
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1977.
First edition. Presentation sticker on front endpaper. Page edges toned with spotting to upper edges. Dustwrapper unclipped with minor shelf wear. Very good.
Click here to order
$80
14548
Bail, Murray
Holden's Performance
Viking, Ringwood, 1987.
First edition. Page edges lightly foxed on upper edge. Minor shelf wear to lower boards. Otherwise, fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$30
43964
Ballard, J G
Hello America
Jonathan Cape, London, 1981.
First edition, 224pp. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Price-clipped dustwrapper has some creasing to the edges, and small scrape to upper front hinge. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$55
50047
Ballard, J G
The Terminal Beach
Victor Gollancz, London, 1964.
First edition. Rust coloured boards with bumped corners; browning to edges; institution ownership stamps on endpaper, title page, first page of text and five further scattered pages. No library markings. No dustwrapper. Otherwise, neat and clean copy of scarce title.
Click here to order
$80
51141
Beckett, Samuel
Come and Go: a Dramaticule
Calder and Boyars, London 1967.
First edition, paperback, 10pp., b/w illustrations. Minor wear. Very good. "A dramaticule" for three female characters. Illustrated with photographs of the first performance in Berlin.
Click here to order
$40
43799
Beckett, Samuel
Company
John Calder, London, 1980.
First edition, 89pp. Lightly spotted page edges. Crisp copy with very slight spots to fore-edge. Advertisement page listing other works has five titles ticked unobtrusively in black pen. Very good.
Click here to order
$60
44114
Beckett, Samuel
Ends and Odds; Plays and Sketches
Faber & Faber, London, 1977.
First edition, 104pp. Lightly spotted page edges. Otherwise, minor wear in price clipped dustwrapper. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$45
40868
Belloc, Hilaire (G.K. Chesterton, illus.)
The Haunted House
Arrowsmith, London, 1927.
First edition. Hardcover, b&w illustrations. Owner's name on endpaper. Endpapers and page edges lightly foxed/spotted. Boards slightly scuffed. Good.
Click here to order
$60
44260
Bellow, Saul
Humboldt's Gift
Viking, New York, 1975.
First edition, 487pp. Small, discreet dedication in ink on the title-page. Board edges and corners slightly worn. Lightly spotted page edges. Scuffed dustwrapper with minor edge wear and faded spine. Very good otherwise. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$50
40863
Bellow, Saul
Mr Sammler's Planet
Viking, New York, 1970.
Hardcover, slight edge wear to dustwrapper, otherwise very good. Not price-clipped. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$85
10986
Berger, John
The White Bird
Chatto & Windus, London, 1985.
First edition. Spots to endpapers and page edges, minor wear. Very good in price-clipped dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$65
43426
Berners, Lord
The Camel
Constable & Co., London, 1936.
First edition. Slightly rolled binding. Lightly toned page edges. Slightly soiled dustwrapper with edge and corner wear, chipping and small tears. Not price-clipped. Good to very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$90
43458
Berners, Lord
A Distant Prospect A Sequel to First Childhood
Constable, London, 1945.
First edition, 126pp., with a frontispiece and three photographs. Lightly toned page edges. Dustwrapper slightly discoloured with edge and corner wear and chipping. Not price-clipped. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$85
38952
Betjeman, John
Summoned By Bells
John Murray, London, 1960.
First edition. Foxed prelims and occasional spotting, spotted page edges; very good in slightly chipped and foxed dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$60
38760
Bolan, Marc
The Warlock of Love
Lupus Music, London, 1969.
First edition. Hardcover, 63pp., no dustwrapper. Illustrated boards worn along edges and corners, tarnished with creasing down spinal edge. Very good otherwise.
Click here to order
$300
7837
Bowles, Paul
Midnight Mass
Peter Owen, London, 1985.
First UK edition. Fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$25
43382
Boyd, William
An Ice Cream War
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1982.
First edition. Page edges lightly soiled. Otherwise,, very good in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$40
33489
Bukowski, Charles
The Movie: "Barfly"
Black Sparrow Press, 1987.
First edition. Front endpaper removed, page edges spotted; illustrated boards slightly rubbed at edges, few small bumps, but clean and firm, protected in plastic wrapper. Very good.
Click here to order
$150
44630
Burgess, Anthony
Beds in the East
Heinemann, London, 1959.
Nice copy with spotted page edges in unclipped dustjacket. Bright and clean first edition. The third in the Malay trilogy.
Click here to order
$200
12114
Burgess, Anthony
Joysprick An Introduction to the Language of James Joyce
Andre Deutsch, London, 1973.
First edition. Some spotting to prelims; else near fine in dustwrapper with very minor wear only, tiny scrape. Not price-clipped.
Click here to order
$60
38060
Burnett, W.R.
Little Caesar
Literary Guild, New York, 1929.
First edition, hardback, green cloth with yellow and black decorated boards, 308pp. Near fine. Also with Wings, a 20 page monthly periodical of the Literary Guild of America, Vol.3 No.6 June 1929 in fine condition; this pamphlet contains an article 'Why the Editorial Boards selected "Little Caesar"'.
Click here to order
$120
46328
Burroughs, William S
Queer
Viking, New York, 1985.
First edition, xxiii, 134pp. Lightly spotted page edges. Slightly rubbed dustwrapper with protective plastic wrap. Very good.
Click here to order
$50
43018
Byatt, A.S.
The Virgin in the Garden
Chatto & Windus, London, 1978.
Hardcover. First edition. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Red paper boards have small amount of fading to lower corner of front; bumping to tail of spine. Price-clipped dustwrapper lightly toned with minor wear at edges; spine sunned. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$200
45316
Calvino, Italo
If on a Winters Night a Traveller Translated from the Italian by William Weaver.
Secker & Warburg, London, 1981.
First edition. Bright crisp copy in clipped dustwrapper. Lightly toned page edges. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper with minor edge wear. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] An intricate fancy involving the reader as its central character, consisting of a series of novels as they begin but never end.
Click here to order
$80
10755
Camus, Albert
Caligula and Three Other Plays
Knopf, New York, 1958.
First edition. Owner's name, slight spotting to page edges, some foxing and minor wear to wrapper. Not price-clipped. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order
$40
43016
Camus, Albert
Exile and the Kingdom Stories by Albert Camus
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1958.
Hardcover. First English edition. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Green cloth boards have marks on lower edges and bumped corners. Price-clipped dustwrapper toned and spotted; chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine and upper and lower front edges; small piece missing from spine; some scraping to front flap hinge; scuffed corners. Good to very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$120
47340
Capote, Truman
The Dogs Bark Public People and Private Places
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1974.
First Edition, xix,419pp. Dustwrapper slightly foxed at blurbs, with minor edge wear and price-clipped in clear wrap. Light spotting to top and fore edges, otherwise very nice, clean copy.
Click here to order
$75
44505
Capote, Truman
In Cold Blood A True Account of a Multiple Murder and Its Consequences
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1966.
First UK Edition, 284pp. Foxed page edges. Previous owner's name stamp on fep. Binding slightly rolled. Price-clipped dustwrapper slightly spotted with edge and corner wear, very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$50
43594
Capote, Truman
Music for Chameleons
Random House, New York, 1980.
First edition. Very good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$45
10530
Capote, Truman
One Christmas
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1983.
First edition. Foxed endpapers, slightly spotted page edges; else, very good in lightly worn dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$25
46327
Capote, Truman
Selected Writings of Truman Capote
Random House, New York 1963.
First edition, 460pp. Slight foxing on fore edge; slightly chipped dustwrapper and faded on spine; otherwise neat clean copy in protective clear wrap.
Click here to order
$150
43696
Carey, Peter
Oscar and Lucinda
UQP, St. Lucia, Qld., 1988.
First edition. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Cloth boards have tape marks front and rear and other minor wear. Dustwrapper worn along edges with small crease to upper front corner. Good to very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$60
7644
Carter, Angela
Black Venus
Chatto & Windus, London, 1985.
First edition. Faintly foxed endpapers; else, near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$25
56766
Carter, Angela
Shadow Dance
Heinemann, London, 1966.
First edition. Lightly browned page edges with spotting on upper edge. Illustrated pink dustwrapper (professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film) with minor edge and corner wear; small scrape on upper front corner. Otherwise,, very good to near fine.
Click here to order
$95
45667
Chatwin, Bruce
The Songlines
Viking, New York, 1987.
First US edition, 293pp. Page edges lightly toned with remainder mark on fore edge. Unclipped dustwrapper lightly worn at edges. Binding slightly rolled. Good to very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$50
58291
Chatwin, Bruce
The Songlines
Jonathon Cape, London, 1987.
First UK edition, 293pp. Endpapers and page edges toned with minor spotting. Clipped dustwrapper lightly worn at edges; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order
$60
40800
Chatwin, Bruce
Utz
Jonathan Cape, London, 1988.
First edition, page edges spotted. Dustwrapper slightly scuffed. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$40
36448
Chatwin, Bruce
The Viceroy of Ouidah
Summit Books, New York, 1980.
First US edition. Binding very slightly rolled. Page edges spotted. Very minor wear to dustwrapper corners and edges. Not price-clipped. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$50
45654
Chatwin, Bruce
What Am I Doing Here
Jonathan Cape, London, 1989.
First UK edition, 367pp. Slight foxing to turn-ins of unclipped dustwrapper; minor toning of page edges, otherwise bright and clean. Very good.
Click here to order
$35
52354
Chesterton, G.K. (Eric Gill, illus.)
Gloria in Profundis: The Ariel Poems, number 5
Faber & Gwyer, London, 1927.
Stapled pamphlet. Very light soiling; else, near fine. Wood engravings by Eric Gill.
Click here to order
$70
8088
Dahl, Roald
Sometime Never
Collins, London, 1949.
First edition. Few spots to endpaper, upper page edges, water stain on initial page of text; else, very good in slightly foxed dustwrapper, wear to edges, chip at head of spine, small tear to edge of rear internal panel. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Author's uncommon third book.
Click here to order
$200
46787
Dibdin, Michael
The Last Sherlock Holmes Story
Jonathan Cape, London, 1978.
First edition, 192pp. Dustwrapper price clipped, in clear protective wrap. Some foxing to fore and bottom edges, tape marks to endpapers, a couple of small surface tears to pastedowns. Author's first book.
Click here to order
$100
43547
Dinesen, Isak
Anecdotes of Destiny
Random House, New York, 1958.
First edition. Owner's name stamp on endpaper. Endpapers and page edges toned with slight spotting. Cloth boards slightly soiled with some spotting on front upper corner. Dustwrapper unclipped (price $3.75) and toned with chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine; tear in lower front spine hinge; small chip missing from lower rear edge; scuffed flap hinges and corners. Good to very good. Professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$100
43548
Dinesen, Isak
Out of Africa
Random House, New York, 1938.
First edition. Owner's name and ex-libris bookplate on endpaper. Endpapers and page edges toned with slight spotting. Terracotta cloth boards with black spine have gilt flamingo on front very slightly worn. Dustwrapper unclipped and toned with chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine; scuffed flap and spine hinges and corners; sunned spine. Book -of-the-Month Club review slip laid in. Good to very good. Professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$800
43550
Dinesen, Isak
Seven Gothic Tales
Harrison Smith and Robert Haas Inc., New York, 1934.
First edition. Endpapers and page edges toned with slight spotting; two water stains to top edge. Paper boards with cloth spine have gilt title on spine and front; spotting and rubbing to edges; dye stain to upper rear edge; slightly worn with bumped corners. Dustwrapper unclipped and toned with chipping and creasing to edges; large piece missing from tail of spine; small pieces missing from upper front edge, front spine hinge, and head of spine; scuffed flap and spine hinges and corners; sunned spine. Good to very good. Professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$350
43549
Dinesen, Isak
Winter's Tales
Random House, New York, 1942.
Wartime edition. Endpapers and page edges toned with slight spotting. Red cloth boards very slightly worn with bumped corners. Dustwrapper unclipped and toned with chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine; chipped and creased upper front edge; scuffed flap and spine hinges and corners; sunned spine. Good to very good. Professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$95
58086
Elliot, Sumner Locke
Some Doves and Pythons
Gollancz, London, 1966.
Hardcover. First edition. Page edges lightly toned and spotted. Dustwrapper toned; spine sunned; lightly worn at edges; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order
$35
56224
Faulkner, William
The Hamlet
Random House, New York, 1940.
First edition (stated 'First Printing'). Colour title page. Light discolouration to crimson upper page edges, binding slightly rolled, boards lightly worn. A very acceptable copy lacking the dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$200
36655
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
This Side of Paradise
Grey Walls Press, 1948.
First UK edition. Owner's name, spotting to page edges; else, very good in toned price-clipped dustwrapper lightly worn at edges. A fine copy.
Click here to order
$200
43479
Forster, E M
The Hill of Devi
Harcourt, Brace and Co., New York, 1953.
First American edition, 267pp., slightly worn lower board edges and corners. Very lightly toned page edges. Discoloured rear panel of dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. Minor edge wear. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$110
56669
Fowles, John
The Magus
Jonathan Cape, London, 1966.
First edition hardcover. Owner's bookplate on endpaper. Faint bookseller's stamp on pastedown. Light spotting on endpaper, page edges lightly browned with random diffuse spotting - top edge stained mauve. Board edges lightly discoloured along edges with some minor wear at corners. Illustrated dustwrapper with light edge wear. Very good otherwise.
Click here to order
$100
8761
Frame, Janet
The Adaptable Man
Pegasus Press, London, 1965.
First UK edition. Minor spotting to endpapers, lightly discoloured page edges; very good otherwise in worn dustwrapper with chipped edges and corners. Some shelf wear and spotting. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$32
36475
Frame, Janet
Daughter Buffalo
George Braziller, New York, 1972.
First US edition. Owner's name on endpaper. Dustwrapper moderately worn with edge and corner wear, spine faded. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$40
36474
Frame, Janet
The Edge of the Alphabet
George Braziller, New York, 1962.
First US edition. Owner's name on endpaper. Page edges lightly discoloured. Dustwrapper slightly shelf worn with wear along edges and corners. Not price-clipped. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$60
36472
Frame, Janet
Living in the Maniototo
George Braziller, New York, 1979.
First US edition. Owner's name on endpaper. Binding slightly rolled. Minor wear; otherwise very good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$32
36583
Frame, Janet
The Reservoir & Snowman Snowman
George Braziller, New York, 1963.
First edition. Two hardcover volumes in slipcase. Dustwrappers slightly worn along edges and corners. Slipcase worn along edges and corners with fading and shelf wear. Both volumes very good in good slipcase. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$60
8745
Frame, Janet
A State of Siege
George Braziller, New York, 1966.
First edition. Owner's name, minor wear only. Near fine in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.
Click here to order
$45
58889
Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman at the Charge From The Flashman Papers 1854-1855
Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1973.
First edition. Spotting to prelims and, particularly, page edges, tiny stain to lower edges; else, very good in like dustwrapper. Fourth in series.
Click here to order
$100
57250
Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman in the Great Game
Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1975.
First edition. Hardcover, 336pp. Owner's name on half title. Page edges lightly toned and spotted; pages 125 and 127 have chips and tears along lower fore edge. Boards have some wear to lower edges. Dustwrapper not price clipped; chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine; piece missing from upper front corner and upper rear spine hinge; other minor chipping to edges; scuffed corners. Else, very good.
Click here to order
$55
38420
Frye, Northrop
Anatomy of Criticism
Princeton University Press, 1957.
First edition. Hardback, gilt lettering on spine; water rippling to bottom half-inch of prelims and first 8 pages; occasional pencil annotations, owner's name on endpapers; pages and boards otherwise very good; dustwrapper with faded spine, damage to head of spine and one corner and some discolouration. Not price-clipped. Good to very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$120
7676
Fuentes, Carlos
Terra Nostra
Secker & Warburg, London, 1977.
First edition. Foxed endpapers, spotted page edges, few small stains; good in slightly faded dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$25
38970
Garner, Helen
Monkey Grip
McPhee Gribble, 1977.
First edition. Owner's name on endpaper. Slightly rolled binding. Board edges damaged. Spotting to endpapers and page edges. Dustwrapper chipped over spine. Rear panel discoloured. Some shelf wear. Good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$45
47567
Graves, Robert
The Antigua Stamp
Random House, New York, 1937.
First American edition. Top-edge only trimmed; original rust-brown cloth, front board has label facsimile of stamp, top corner of front board slighly bumped; bottom edge of boards slightly rubbed; attractive bookplate on pastedown (previous owner's name crossed-out). Dustwrapper chipped and rubbed in clear protective wrap. A clean, neat copy. Published 8th March 1937.
Click here to order
$250
51689
Graves, Robert
The Augustan Books of Modern Poetry: Robert Graves
Ernest Benn, London, 1925.
Hand-sewn paperback, 31pp. Owner's name and date on front cover. Cover and pages toned with some spotting; rust marks from original staples which have been removed; other wear to edges. Else, very good.
Click here to order
$35
47569
Graves, Robert
The English Ballad: A Critical Survey
Ernest Benn, London, 1927.
First edition, 139pp. Corners bumped. Diffusely spotted prelims. Bound in red cloth, back and front; white label on spine (now browned). Cloth faded on backstrip and mottled on boards. Some foxing to edges, otherwise a very neat clean copy. Published in January 1927.
Click here to order
$100
44633
Graves, Robert
Fairies and Fusiliers
Heinemann, London 1917.
First edition, 84pp. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Cloth boards with faded spine and bumped head and tail of spine. Good to very good. Lacks dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$120
14872
Graves, Robert
Homer's Daughter
Cassell, London, 1955.
First edition. Foxed prelims, spotted page edges, light wear; very good in lightly soiled price-clipped wrapper, chipping to upper edge and tail of spine panel.
Click here to order
$65
46454
Graves, Robert
Watch the North Wind Rise
Creative Age, New York, 1949.
First US Edition, 290pp. Bound in cloth textured paper. Dustwrapper not price clipped; some chipping. Board edges and corners slightly worn. Text very clean with browning along page edges. Good to very good.
Click here to order
$45
47696
Greene, Graham
A Burnt Out Case
Heinemann, London, 1961.
First edition. Slight creasing and minor rubbing to dustwrapper, in clear protective wrap. Slight spotting to edges, small water stain at heel of spine; otherwise clean, sound copy.
Click here to order
$45
47492
Greene, Graham
England Made Me
Heinemann, London, 1935.
First edition. Ex-library. Original red cloth. Frayed at head and tail. Cloth with some stains and marks. Boards bumped at corners. Back free-endpaper missing. Penned numbers, deletions, foxing. A fair only copy protected in boxed slipcase.
Click here to order
$250
45907
Greene, Graham
The Labyrinthine Ways
New York, Viking, 1940.
Second issue with pages 165 & 256 cut in to correct mistaken transposition of first issue. Without author's note. Original yellow cloth. Dustwrapper has 2 cm section missing at head of spine as well as two other smaller chips at heel. Some browning to pastedowns, text otherwise clean. Dustwrapper protected by clear bookwrap. Nice copy. Both issues seem to have been limited to 3,500 copies each. US edition of The Power and the Glory.
Click here to order
$1000
45908
Greene, Graham
The Labyrinthine Ways
Viking, New York, 1940.
First US edition. Original yellow cloth. Some browning to pastedowns, text otherwise clean. Protected by clear bookwrap. A very sound clean copy of second issue with pages 165 & 256 cut in to correct mistaken transposition of first issue. US edition of The Power and the Glory.
Click here to order
$350
45906
Greene, Graham
The Name of Action
Doubleday, New York, 1931.
Original black cloth with leopard device blind-stamped on front board; top edge trimmed and red stained now faded. Previous owner's inscription on verso of ffep. A sound clean copy in protective clear wrap. Greene remarks that the sales of the American edition were "disastrous". Possible sales of no more than 1,000 copies (Ref. Wobbe).
Click here to order
$400
44719
Greene, Graham
A Sort of Life
The Bodley Head, London, 1971.
First edition. Lightly toned page edges. Very minor edge wear and scuffing to clipped dustwrapper. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Autobiography.
Click here to order
$35
44019
Greene, Grahame
The Return of A J Raffles
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1976.
First US edition, 92pp. Lightly toned and spotted page edges. Boards very slightly warped. Texta mark on bottom edge, otherwise crisp copy in unclipped dustwrapper with some scuffing and edge wear. An Edwardian Comedy in Three Acts, based, somewhat loosely, on E.W. Hornung's characters in The Amateur Cracksman. Urbane, witty and impeccably funny, Greene's play is also a brilliant and ironic portrait of English manners and attitudes at the turn of the 20th century, in the aftermath of the Wilde case.
Click here to order
$40
43590
Hemingway, Ernest
The Fifth Column and the First Forty-Nine Stories
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1938.
First edition (publisher's colophon and "A" on title page). Pencilled inscription on front endpaper, toning to endpapers and endpapers, some light spotting, few faint stains to page edges; boards moderately worn with some light stains, few faint creases to spine and light soiling. Minimal fraying to head of spine. Sound copy lacking the dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$750
43581
Hemingway, Ernest
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1940.
Early printing. Lacks publisher's "A" or colophon on title page but has second state dustwrapper with $2.75 price. Owner's name, dated 1952, on front endpaper, toning to pastedowns and endpapers, some darkening to upper page edges, beige boards; very good in moderately worn and chipped dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$140
43557
Hemingway, Ernest
A Moveable Feast Sketches of the Author's Life in Paris in the Twenties.
Charles Scribners' Sons, New York, 1964.
First edition. 211pp., b/w photographs. Denoted A-3.64[H] on copyright page, the 'A' indicating first printing, '3.64' being month and year of publication. Page edges toned and soiled, two pages in body of book stained, few pages rippled. Sticker residue on front endpaper. Grey mottled paper boards with rust cloth spine and gilt title; scuffing to lower edges and bumped corners. Dark blue dustwrapper tarnished with chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine; scuffed corners; unclipped. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$300
36441
Herbert, Xavier
Soldier's Women
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1961.
First edition. Spotted upper page edges, minor wear; very good in lightly worn dustwrapper, some fraying and creasing to edges. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$30
43423
Herr, Michael
Dispatches
Alfred Knopf, New York, 1977.
First edition. Lightly toned page edges. Otherwise,, minor wear only; very good to near fine in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.
Click here to order
$220
43336
Highsmith, Patricia
Ripley's Game
Heinemann, London, 1974.
First UK edition. Toned page edges. Edge wear to price-clipped dustwrapper with scuffing. Otherwise, good to very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$120
40786
Highsmith, Patricia
Ripley's Game
Alfred Knopf, New York, 1974.
First edition hardcover, minor edge wear to price-clipped dustwrapper. Otherwise, very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$100
47415
Huxley, Aldous
The Defeat of Youth and Other Poems
Blackwell, 1918.
Limited to 250 copies, 48 pages. Ex libris bookplate on pastedown, "Hiram S Gans". Untrimmed on all edges. Browning to endpapers. Slight rubbing to hinges; backstrip chipped at head. Clean and tidy copy. Author's second book, the third in the Initiates series 'A Series of Poetry by Proved Hands'.
Click here to order
$100
43156
Huxley, Aldous
Jesting Pilate The Diary of a Journey.
Chatto & Windus, London, 1927.
Second impression. B&w illustrations. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Cloth boards faded with gilt title on spine; small split to head of spine; bumping to tail of spine; spine sunned; 2 small dents to lower and upper rear edges. Dustwrapper toned and stained; head of spine and small piece of adjacent front cover missing; tail of spine creased and chipped; front and rear hinges of spine rubbed; large tears to rear upper edge and rear flap hinge; all corners scuffed with tear to upper front and piece missing from upper rear. Good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] With 22 illustrations of scenes in India, Burma, Malaya, the Pacific and America.
Click here to order
$100
47499
Huxley, Aldous
Mortal Coils
George H Doran Company, New York, 1922.
First edition. Owner's name on endpaper. Superficial split to front hinge. Page edges foxed. Board edges worn with some fraying on head and tail of spine, corners bumped. Paper label on spine.
Click here to order
$50
47494
Huxley, Aldous
Music at Night
Chatto & Windus, London, 1931.
First edition. Original pale blue cloth. Page edges spotted. Staining to bottom of back board and text fore-edge. Dustwrapper, foxed with minor edge wear. Good to very good in protective plastic wrap.
Click here to order
$45
30182
Idriess, Ion L.
Across the Nullarbor A Modern Argosy.
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1951.
First edition. Hardcover, 248pp., b/w photographs. Prelims and page edges toned and spotted. Cloth boards somewhat rubbed to head and tail of spine. Dustwrapper clipped; large piece missing across head of spine; smaller chip missing from tail of spine; tear and creasing to lower rear edge; all hinges scraped; corners scuffed and creased; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Good to very good.
Click here to order
$50
46472
Isherwood, Christopher
Exhumations: Stories Articles Verses
Methuen, London, 1963.
First edition, 254pp. Spotted page edges. Sticker mark on endpaper. Price-clipped dustwrapper worn and chipped along edges and corners. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$35
46656
Isherwood, Christopher
My Guru and His Disciple
Eyre Methuen, London, 1980.
First edition, 338pp. Owner's name on endpaper. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Unclipped dustwrapper lightly worn at edges; spine sunned. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$35
47907
Isherwood, Christopher (Sylvain Mangeot, illus.)
People One Ought to Know
Macmillan, London, 1982.
First Edition. Colour illustrations. A collection of 29 nonsense poems. Minor wear, very good in like dustwrapper and protective plastic wrap.
Click here to order
$35
13619
Ishiguro, Kazuo
The Remains of the Day
Faber & Faber, London, 1989.
First edition. Faint spotting to page edges; else, near fine in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.
Click here to order
$140
43127
Jhabvala, R. Prawer
The Nature of Passion
W.W. Norton, New York, 1957.
First U.S. edition. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Yellow cloth boards with black spine have bumped corners and scuffing to lower edges. Dustwrapper tarnished; chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine; piece missing from head of spine; creasing to upper and lower edges of front and rear cover; scuffed corners. Good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$45
36443
Keneally, Thomas
The Chant of Jimmy Blacksmith
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1972.
First edition. Binding slightly rolled, owner's name on endpaper. Lightly toned page edges. Dustwrapper worn along edges and corners. Not price-clipped. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Classic misspelling of 'Jimmie' on dustwrapper of first edition.
Click here to order
$65
11610
Keneally, Thomas
The Fear
Cassell, Sydney, 1965.
First edition. Owner's name, some foxing, spotting to page edges; good to very good in moderately worn dustwrapper, few tiny tears to edges. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$50
43347
Keneally, Thomas
Schindler's Ark
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1982.
First edition. Lightly toned page edges. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. Minor wear. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$100
43482
Koestler, Arthur
Darkness at Noon
Macmillan, New York, 1941.
First American edition. Lightly spotted edges of pastedown and endpaper. Page edges foxed. Dustwrapper scuffed with edge and corner wear some chipping. Good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$75
41086
Lawrence, D.H.
The Man Who Died
Martin Secker, London, 1931.
First edition. Small quarto, hardcover, 97pp. Decorated boards, paper with rough cut edges, some marks and remnants of past paste-downs, occasional pencil marking, browning to endpapers, some glue marks on rear verso, green cloth boards with head and tail of spine with some fraying, corners bumped, some edge wear, stains and fading, good. 'The original title of this story was The Escaped Cock. The present title was decided upon by the author shortly before his death.' 'This edition is limited to 2000 copies for sale in England and the United States of America. The type has been distributed.'
Click here to order
$450
43008
Llosa, Mario Vargas
The Time of the Hero
Grove Press, New York, 1966.
Hardcover. First translated edition. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$35
36409
Lowell, Robert (Sidney Nolan, illus.)
Near the Ocean Drawings by Sidney Nolan
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1968.
Square quarto hardcover, 125pp., b&w drawings. Minor wear only; very good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$65
49560
Lowry, Malcolm
October Ferry to Gabriola
World Publishing Company, New York, 1970.
First edition. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges with the rippling of cellophane layer that is universal to the edition. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Lowry's last novel.
Click here to order
$45
43754
Lowry, Malcolm
Under the Volcano
Jonathan Cape, London, 1947. First UK edition. Clean and tidy copy. Some shelf wear at tail and edges. Spine brown at edges. Foxed prelims and spotted page edges.
Click here to order
$250
42904
Loy, Mina
The Last Lunar Baedeker
Jargon Society, Highlands, 1982.
First edition. Small quarto hardcover, 334pp., slightly soiled and spotted page edges. Dustwrapper slightly worn along edges and corners. Not price-clipped. Very good otherwise. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] The original publication was a mere 60 pages. Here, not only her poetry, but tracts, manifestoes, documents of a curious life, are gathered.
Click here to order
$140
49576
MacDiarmid, Hugh
A Lap of Honour
MacGbbon & Kee, London, 1967.
First edition, 68pp. Page edges foxed, corners bumped. Minor wear, otherwise, very good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$45
43571
Mailer, Norman
The Naked and the Dead
Rinehart and Company, New York, 1948.
Presumed second impression. Publisher's colophon on copyright page with the number 2 adjacent. Dustwrapper has four newspapers on rear inner fold. Owner's bookplate and name stamp, few faint spots to page edges and endpapers; else, very good to near fine in foxed dustwrapper, few tiny scrapes and wear to edges.
Click here to order
$800
38912
Malouf, David
Child's Play & The Bread of Time to Come 2 Novellas
George Braziller, New York, 1981.
First US edition. Page edges spotted. Dustwrapper slightly shelf worn and scuffed. Not price-clipped. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$45
33601
Malouf, David
An Imaginary Life
Chatto & Windus, London, 1978.
First edition. Light spotting to page edges; else, very good in lightly worn, price-clipped dustwrapper, small stain to edge of front panel and spine. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$200
40945
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Alfred A Knopf, New York, 1983.
First edition. Few spots to front endpaper, initials in red pen; light spotting to upper page edges; else, very near fine in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.
Click here to order
$100
38422
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia (Gregory Rabassa, trans.)
In Evil Hour
Harper & Row, New York, 1979.
First edition. Hardback, gilt lettering on spine; owner's name on endpaper; near fine in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.
Click here to order
$90
38423
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia (Gregory Rabassa, trans.)
Innocent Erendira and Other Stories
Harper & Row, New York, 1978.
First edition. Hardback, gilt lettering on spine; owner's name on endpaper; near fine in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.
Click here to order
$100
38424
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia (Gregory Rabassa, trans.)
Leaf Storm and Other Stories
Harper & Row, New York, 1972.
First edition. Hardback, gilt lettering on spine, decorated boards; owner's name on endpaper; near fine in like price-clipped dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$240
43453
Matthiessen, Peter
At Play in the Fields of The Lord
Random House, New York, 1965.
First edition. Very slightly worn board edges and corners. Lightly toned page edges. Slightly scuffed price-clipped dustwrapper, very light soiling and discolouration of spine. Minor wear; else, very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$150
43507
Merton, Thomas
The Seven Storey Mountain
Harcourt, Brace and Co., New York, 1948.
Early printing [b.7.48]. Black cloth with price-clipped dustwrapper bearing reviews from Evelyn Waugh, Clifton Fadiman, Grahame Greene et al. Photographs on rear panel including 'Trappists at work in the fields' with the reference to the author. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Boards have minor wear to edges. Dustwrapper tarnished; piece missing from head of spine; tear to lower front joint; large tear to upper rear with some small chips missing; creasing to spine and flap hinges with some scraping; old sellotape to upper and lower edges front and rear with consequent staining. Good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$250
46252
Miller, Henry
Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch
Heinemann, London, 1958.
First UK edition, 355pp., b/w illustrations. Cloth marked at heel; dustwrapper chipped head and tail. Clean and neat otherwise in defective dustjacket. Good.
Click here to order
$65
44331
Miller, Henry
The Books in My Life
Peter Owen, London, 1952.
First UK edition, 319pp. The endpapers are lightly foxed, otherwise a very good copy without dustwrapper. Miller's essays on his reading habits and subjects.
Click here to order
$65
46549
Miller, Henry
Henry Miller's Book of Friends
Santa Barbara, Capra, 1976.
First Edition. Dustwrapper rubbed at extremities, price clipped. Top edge slightly spotted, otherwise fine.
Click here to order
$45
47506
Miller, Henry
Just Wild About Harry
New Directions, New York, 1973.
First US edition, 127pp. Dustwrapper a little rubbed, price-clipped in clear wrap. Light spotting to edges; otherwise nice clean, sound copy.
Click here to order
$70
46390
Miller, Henry and Fraenkel, Michael
Hamlet: Volume II
Carrefour, New York, 1941.
Paperback, 465pp. First edition. Slightly rubbed and browned; otherwise sound neat copy in protective clear wrap. Good.
Click here to order
$150
40583
Mishima, Yukio
Acts of Worship Seven Stories
Harper Collins, London, 1990.
First UK edition. Some spotting to upper page edges; else, very good to near fine in lightly worn dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$25
43353
Mitford, Nancy
Voltaire in Love
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1957.
First edition. Owner's name on endpaper. Foxed endpapers. Board edges and corners worn. Slightly toned page edges and faded upper page edges. Slightly soiled dustwrapper with chipping at corners. Not price-clipped. Good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$65
40944
Morley, Christopher
The Haunted Bookshop
Doubleday, Page & Company, New York, 1921.
Second state. Moderate wear, mild offsetting, spotting to page edges, wear to edges of boards, minimal fraying. Good to very good.
Click here to order
$80
8895
Murdoch, Iris
The Message To The Planet
Chatto & Windus, London, 1989.
First edition. Owner's name, pages browned, upper page edges spotted; very good to fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$30
42909
Naipaul, V.S.
An Area of Darkness An Experience of India
Andre Deutsch, London, 1964.
Hardcover. First edition. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Dustwrapper lightly worn, with some some chipping along edges and a small scrape on upper front hinge. Not price-clipped. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$95
43109
Naipaul, V.S.
A Bend in the River
Andre Deutsch, London, 1979.
First edition. Page edges lightly toned and spotted. Price clipped dustwrapper lightly worn at edges. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$32
43569
Naipaul, V.S.
A Congo Diary: signed copy
Sylvester & Orphanos, Los Angeles, 1980.
First edition, signed, number 61 of 330. Near fine. Red cloth boards with black embossed design on front with some marks to upper front.
Click here to order
$400
43466
Naipaul, V.S.
The Mimic Men
Andre Deutsch, London, 1967.
First edition. Page edges foxed and spotted. Slightly discoloured dustwrapper with minor scuffing and edge wear. Not price-clipped. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$65
42905
Naipaul, V.S.
Mr Stone and the Knights Companion
Andre Deutsch, London, 1963.
Hardcover. First edition. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted with some internal spotting. Dustwrapper price clipped and toned, with chipping and creasing on head and tail of spine, scraping on front and rear hinges, and one medium and one small scrape to upper front cover. Spine sunned. Good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$50
42906
Naipaul, V.S.
The Overcrowded Barracoon and other articles
Andre Deutsch, London, 1972.
Hardcover. First edition. Owner's name and date on endpaper. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$40
43020
O'Brian, Patrick
Blue at the Mizzen
Harper Collins, London, 1999.
First edition. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Blue cloth boards have bumped corners. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$50
39151
O'Brian, Patrick
The Thirteen Gun Salute
Collins, London, 1989.
First edition. Light browning to first and last 30 pages - this is common to this first printing; near fine in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.
Click here to order
$350
43389
O'Brien, Tim
If I Die in a Combat Zone
Calder & Boyars, London,1973.
First edition. Lightly toned page edges, minor wear, otherwise, very good in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$200
43434
O'Brien, Tim
Speaking of Courage: signed
Neville, Santa Barbara, 1980.
Signed limited edition, this 94 of 300 copies. Green cloth boards with minor spotting. Near fine.
Click here to order
$175
14545
Ondaatje, Michael
The English Patient: signed copy
Bloomsbury, London, 1992.
First edition. Signed on title page. Owner's signature and date, very faint spotting to page edges; very good to near fine in foxed and lightly worn dustwrapper, small stain to edge of rear panel (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film).
Click here to order
$125
39863
Ondaatje, Michael
Handwriting Poems
Bloomsbury, London, 1998.
First edition, binding slightly rolled. Owner's name on title page. Page edges lightly foxed. Dustwrapper slightly discoloured with scuffing. Ribbon marker. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$25
49644
Orwell, George
Dickens, Dali and Others: Studies in Popular Culture
Reynal and Hitchcock, New York, 1946.
First American edition, 243pp. Off white cloth on boards. Page edges foxed. Grey dust jacket with discoloured rear panel, edge wear and chipping in protective matt bookwrap. Good to very good.
Click here to order
$100
49805
Orwell, George
England Your England and Other Essays
Secker & Warburg, London, 1953.
First edition, 224pp. Green linen grain cloth, faded on spine. Top-edge purple stained, now faded, otherwise clean neat copy with previous owner's inscription on ffep. Green cloth boards with fading and spotting to spine and other minor edge wear. No dustwrapper. Good to very good.
Click here to order
$65
49804
Orwell, George
The Orwell Reader: Fiction, Essays and Reportage
Harcourt Brace, New York, 1956.
First edition, 457pp. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Bluish green calico textured cloth. No dustwrapper. Very good. No UK edition published.
Click here to order
$50
49807
Orwell, George
Shooting an Elephant and Other Essays
Harcourt Brace, New York, 1950.
First US edition, second state wrapper. Grey linen grain cloth on boards. Owner's name, spotted page edges; overall a clean neat copy in chipped dustwrapper, some light foxing. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] The essays are the same as in the British edition, but in a different order (Fenwick, D3b).
Click here to order
$120
49808
Orwell, George
Shooting an Elephant and Other Essays
Harcourt Brace, New York, 1950.
First American edition, no dustwrapper, 200pp. Clean neat copy in grey linen cloth with slight browning to text edges. Board edges and corners worn. Good.
Click here to order
$75
49806
Orwell, George
Such, Such Were the Joys
Harcourt Brace, New York, 1953.
First edition, 230pp. Green calico grain cloth with some clear stains on front board and shadow of sticker on spine. Text edges browned, otherwise clean and neat in clear protective wrap. The manuscript of the title essay was found among Orwell's papers after his death in 1950, and had its first publication in Partisan Review in 1952.
Click here to order
$85
46548
Orwell, George (W.J. West, ed.)
Orwell: The War Commentaries & Orwell: The War Broadcasts
Duckworth, London, 1985.
First editions, 248pp. & 308pp. Faint spotting to page edges. Minor wear, very good in like unclipped dustwrappers in protective plastic wraps. The lost texts of Orwell's radio commentaries on WWII.
Click here to order
$100
48388
Pinter, Harold
The Proust Screenplay
Eyre & Methuen, London, 1978.
First edition. 165pp. Pencil dedication on half-title page with top corner rubbed. Tear on back panel of dustwrapper, otherwise neat copy in clear bookwrap. Very good. With the collaboration of Joseph Losey and Barbara Bray.
Click here to order
$32
48606
Pirsig, Robert
Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance
Bodley Head, London, 1974.
Hardcover, 417pp. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Boards have very minor wear to lower edges. Dustwrapper not price clipped; slightly chipped and creased at head and tail of spine; other slight scuffing to edges; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order
$120
7823
Plath, Sylvia
Johnny Panic and the Bible of Dreams
Faber & Faber, London, 1977.
First edition. Foxed prelims, spotted page edges; else, very good in sunned dustwrapper, foxing to rear internal panel. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$35
43001
Pound, Ezra
The Cantos of Ezra Pound (New Collected Edition)
Faber and Faber, London, 1964.
Hardcover, 798pp. Owner's name and date on endpaper. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges; some chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine; small tear in rear spine hinge; discoloured rear cover. Else, very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$80
43553
Powell, Anthony
The Acceptance World
Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York, 1955.
First edition. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Paper boards with cloth spine have slight scuffing to edges and corners. Dustwrapper unclipped and tarnished; some spotting to edges; chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine and edges; rubbed spine and flap hinges; scuffed corners. Good to very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$150
43503
Powell, Anthony
A Buyer's Market
Charles Scribners' Sons, New York, 1953.
First edition. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Red cloth boards with very minor wear to lower edges and corners. Dustwrapper toned with chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine; small tear to lower rear edge; small scrape on upper front cover; tear over lower front corner with piece missing; corners scuffed; not price clipped. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$400
38414
Powell, Anthony
Casanova's Chinese Restaurant
Heinemann, London, 1960.
First edition. Very good in dustwrapper with fading to spine, some edge wear and tiny chipping. Not price-clipped. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Fifth volume in The Music of Time sequence.
Click here to order
$135
38413
Powell, Anthony
The Kindly Ones
Heinemann, London, 1962.
First edition. Owner's name on endpaper, moderate wear, dustwrapper with slight fading on spine and shelf wear; otherwise good in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$80
38412
Powell, Anthony
The Military Philosophers
Heinemann, London, 1968.
First edition. Owner's name on endpaper; dustwrapper with slight fading on spine and shelf wear; otherwise near fine in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. Notable copy. Ninth volume in The Music of Time sequence.
Click here to order
$140
43349
Powell, Anthony
Venusberg & Agents and Patients
Periscope-Holliday, New York, nd.
First American edition. Board edges and corners worn. Page edges foxed. Price-clipped dustwrapper worn along edges and corners with tarnishing and chipping. Small tears on head and tail of spine. Good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$150
52491
Rice, Anne
Interview with the Vampire
Macdonald, London, 1976.
First edition. Page edges lightly toned. Near fine in like dustwrapper; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$125
14547
Roy, Arundhati
The God of Small Things
Flamingo, London, 1987.
First edition. Foxing to page edges. Shelf wear to lower boards. Otherwise, very good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$40
7850
Rushdie, Salman
Shame
Jonathan Cape, London, 1983.
First edition. Inscription on front endpaper; else, fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$32
9124
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
A Crown of Feathers
Jonathan Cape, London, 1973.
First UK edition. Slight spotting to upper page edges; else, near fine in moderately worn dustwrapper, fraying to edges, bookseller's sticker.
Click here to order
$25
8100
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
The King of the Fields
Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, New York, 1988.
First edition. Spotting to upper page edges & a few further spots; else, near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$25
37573
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
The Manor
Secker & Warburg, London, 1968.
First edition, dustwrapper worn along edges and corners, rear panel age-discoloured. Very good otherwise. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$30
52212
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Shosha
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1978.
First edition. Sticker mark on endpaper. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$25
38362
Snow, C P
The Conscience of the Rich
Macmillan, London, 1958.
First edition, in Sidney Nolan dustwrapper. Owner's name on endpaper. Lightly foxed page edges. Dustwrapper worn along edges and corners with creases and chipping. Good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$30
38366
Snow, C P
The Sleep of Reason
Macmillan, London, 1968.
First edition. Owner's name on endpaper. Lightly toned page edges. Dustwrapper worn along edges and corners with chipping. Minor shelf wear. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$30
43017
Sontag, Susan
The Benefactor
Farrar, Straus and Co., New York, 1963.
Hardcover. First edition. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Paper boards with cloth spine; bent head and tail of spine. Price-clipped dustwrapper toned and spotted; chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine and upper and lower edges; 2cm tear to rear upper spine hinge; scuffed corners. Else, very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$120
10995
Spender, Stephen
The New Realism
Folcroft Press, Folcroft, 1969.
Hardcover reprint. Lightly foxed endpapers; else fine.
Click here to order
$60
47568
Stein, Gertrude
The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas
Harcourt Brace, New York, 1933.
Original grey cloth.Top edge stained grey. Silver stamped circular words 'rose is a rose is a rose' on front board. Fore-edge untrimmed. Black and white illustrations. Light browning/foxing to edges; otherwise neat and handsome copy covered in matt bookwrap for protection. Stein is the likely true author of this autobiography.
Click here to order
$250
39855
Stevens, Wallace
Harmonium
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1931.
Second edition, 151pp. Beige boards. Dustwrapper browned around edges and spine, torn along spine and head and tail, otherwise very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$250
38397
Stoppard, Tom
Lord Malquist & Mr Moon
Anthony Blond, London, 1966.
First edition. Owner's name on endpaper. Minor wear only; else, very good in dustwrapper with slight wear to edges. Not price-clipped. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$50
58407
Suskind, Patrick
Perfume The Story of a Murderer.
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1986.
First English edition. Hardcover. Endpapers and page edges toned. Dustwrapper chipped and creased at head and tail of spine; other minor wear to edges; scuffed corners; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order
$60
35735
Tanner, Lt-Col. William ('Bill')
The Book of Bond or Every Man His Own 007 With Reversible Bookjacket For Work in The Field
Jonathan Cape, London, 1965.
First edition. Spotting to upper page edges; else, fine in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. This copy exhibits a minumum of wear and is in truly remarkable condition. The spoof book by Kingsley Amis.
Click here to order
$500
12099
Thomas, Dylan
Adventures in the Skin Trade
Putnam, London, 1955.
First edition. Inscription on front endpaper, foxed prelims and pastedowns, spotted page edges; good in chipped and foxed dustwrapper, sunned spine. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$30
40943
Thomas, Dylan
Rebecca's Daughters
Triton, London, 1965.
First edition. Faint foxing to endpapers, spotted page edges, light rubbing to upper board edges; very good in dustwrapper worn at edges. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$28
43384
Thompson, Hunter S
Hell's Angels The Strange and Terrible Saga of the Outlaw Motorcycle Gangs
Random House, New York, 1967.
First edition. Owner's name on endpaper. Page edges lightly browned. Price clipped dustwrapper worn along edges and corners with chipping. Otherwise, good to very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Author's first book.
Click here to order
$1000
41179
Tolkien, J.R.R.
The Lord of the Rings: deluxe edition
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1972.
Second impression. Rice paper edition of complete work in one volume. Light spotting to prelims, one page miscut with crease; else, near fine in moderately worn slipcase with some scraping to edges, bumping to corners.
Click here to order
$400
9617
Tolkien, J.R.R.
The Silmarillion
Allen & Unwin, London, 1977.
First edition. Minor wear only; very good to fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$30
47403
Traven, B.
The Treasure of Sierra Madre
Chatto & Windus, London, 1934.
First edition, 8vo, 295pp. Ex-library copy. Original brown cloth slightly rubbed; library marks on spine; library stamps on page 1 and 295. Free endpapers missing. Foxed on edges and some internally. With all faults as priced, a fair copy of scarce title. Translated by Basil Creighton.
Click here to order
$250
49826
Vidal, Gore
Rocking the Boat
Little Brown, Boston, 1962.
First edition, 300pp. Neat copy in chipped and creased dustwrapperprotected in clear bookwrap. Board edges and corners slightly worn, corners slightly bumped. Page edges lightly toned. Tape marks on front endpaper. Dustwrapper worn along edges and corners with chipping and tears. Some tarnishing along edges. Good Collection of essays and commentaries examining the American political and literary scenes since World War II.
Click here to order
$45
38392
Waugh, Evelyn
Love Among the Ruins: A Romance of the Near Future With decorations by various eminent hands including the author's
Chapman & Hall, London, 1953.
First edition. Foxing to endpapers, some slight foxing throughout, boards bowed and faded. Good only. Decoration to front board. No dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$60
34709
Waugh, Evelyn (Amory, Mark ed.)
The Letters of Evelyn Waugh
Ticknor & Fields, New York, 1980.
First edition. Owner's name on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn along edges and corners with chipping. Otherwise,, very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$35
14875
Wells, H G
The Dream
Jonathan Cape, London, 1924.
First edition. Tape outline marks to foxed endpapers, spotting to page edges; very good to near fine in like price-clipped dustwrapper. Remarkable copy.
Click here to order
$200
11689
White, Patrick
The Eye of the Storm
Jonathan Cape, London, 1973.
First edition. Slight spotting to endpapers, page edges again slightly spotted and discoloured. Tiny chip to upper edge of dustwrapper on the spine. Slightly worn down spine edge on the back of the dustwrapper, otherwise in very good condition. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$30
30178
White, Patrick
The Eye of the Storm
Jonathan Cape, London, 1973.
First edition. Spotting to endpapers and page edges; else, very good to near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$35
10657
White, Patrick
Flaws in the Glass
Jonathan Cape, London, 1981.
First edition. Spotting and toning to page edges; else, very good to near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$30
41076
White, Patrick
The Ploughman
Beacon Press, Sydney, 1935.
First edition. No.65/300 copies. Slight scrape front pastedown, slight indentation to front endpaper and title page from paperclip, erasure at base of title page, rear hinge slightly split at lower section but holding. Boards moderately worn with few light stains, bumping tail of spine and corners. Quite good copy of the rarest White book.
Click here to order
$3500
7713
White, Patrick
The Tree of Man
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1956.
First edition. Light foxing to prelims, spotting and some dustiness to upper page edges; very good in foxed dustwrapper with wear to edges and tiny chip to corner extremity.
Click here to order
$100
11692
White, Patrick
The Vivisector
Jonathan Cape, London, 1970.
First edition. Very faintly foxed endpapers, with owner's bookplate on pastedown and name on endpaper; page edges lightly spotted with top edge stained black; else, very good in illustrated dustwrapper with minor edge wear, professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$45
46557
Williams, William Carlos
In the American Grain
Macgibbon & Kee, London, 1966.
First English edition, 234pp. A slim band of foxing on endpapers, page edges foxed. Minor wear otherwise, very good in price clipped card dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$40
38337
Wilson, Angus
Anglo-Saxon Attitudes
Secker & Warburg, London, 1956.
First edition, owner's name on endpaper. Page edges spotted. Dustwrapper worn along edges and corners with chipping. Light discolouration to rear panel. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$40
38400
Wilson, Angus
The Old Men at The Zoo
Secker & Warburg, London, 1961.
First edition. Slight foxing to endpapers and page edges. Minor discolouration to dustwrapper. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$35
7260
Winterson, Jeanette
The Passion
Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, 1987.
First edition. Faint spotting to upper page edges, rear endpaper removed, scraped pastedowns resulting from removal of adhesive; else, very good to near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$35
10263
Winterson, Jeanette
Written on the Body
Jonathan Cape, London, 1992.
First edition. Owner's name on endpaper. Slight shelf wear. Very good in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$35
36506
Winton, Tim
Shallows
Allen & Unwin, North Sydney, 1984.
First edition. Minor wear only; near fine in like dustwrapper. Exceptional copy. Author's second book.
Click here to order
$300
43346
Wolfe, Tom
The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1968.
First edition. Lightly toned rough-cut page edges. Some spotting on upper page edges. Price-clipped dustwrapper lightly worn and chipped along edges and corners, with some minor creasing and tarnishing. Good to very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$650
40951
Woolf, Virginia
Between the Acts
The Hogarth Press, London, 1941.
First edition. Foxing to pastedowns, prelims, spotting and dustiness to page edges, blue boards worn, some mottling to spine and fading. Good only.
Click here to order
$100
46853
Woolf, Virginia
Books and Portraits: Some further selections from the literary and biographical writings of Virginia Woolf.
Harcourt Brace, New York, 1978.
First American Edition, 221pp. Lilac papered boards, black cloth spine. Pictorial dustwrapper printed in black, lilac and grey. Lightly toned page edges with spotting. Minor tear to front panel of dustwrapper; otherwise very good in protective plastic wrap. Bibliography states First American Edition BCDE. There were 10,000 copies issued in February 1978. Edited and with a Preface by Mary Lyon. 48 essays and reviews.
Click here to order
$30
46855
Woolf, Virginia
Books and Portraits: Some Further Selections from the Literary and Biographical Writings of Virginia Woolf
Hogarth, London,1977.
First edition, 221pp. Pale coral rexine boards, pictorial dustwrapper printed in mustard yellow and black, designed by Angelica Garnett. Bookplate. Minor wear; very good in like dustwrapper. Protective plastic wrap. There were 5,600 copies published in August 1977.
Click here to order
$40
38332
Woolf, Virginia
The Death of the Moth
Readers Union/Hogarth Press, London, 1943.
Published by arrangement in the year following first publication. Foxed page edges. Boards scuffed and discoloured slightly along spine. Very good. No dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$32
7821
Woolf, Virginia
The Flight of the Mind The Letters of Virginia Woolf 1888-1912
Hogarth Press, London, 1975.
First edition. Endpapapers faintly foxed; else, very good in slightly tarnished dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$60
46854
Woolf, Virginia
The Pargiters
Hogarth, London, 1978.
First edition, 167pp. Rose-red rexine boards. White pictorial dustwrapper printed in pink and black, designed by Angelica Garnett. Lightly toned page edges. Minor wear otherwise; very good to near fine in like dustwrapper. There were 2,500 copies issued in January 1978. The Novel-essay portion of The Years. Edited with an introduction by Mitchell A. Leaska.
Click here to order
$65
7822
Woolf, Virginia
The Question of Things Happening The Letters of Virginia Woolf 1912-1922
The Hogarth Press, London, 1976.
First edition. Slightly foxed endpapers; else, very good in slight worn dustwrapper, minor foxing to internal panels.
Click here to order
$60
40950
Woolf, Virginia
Three Guineas
The Hogarth Press, London, 1938.
First edition. Foxing to prelims, spotting and dustiness to page edges, lemon yellow boards worn, some mottling and light stains. Good only.
Click here to order
$120
38421
Woolf, Virginia (Anne Olivier Bell and Andrew McNeillie, eds.)
The Diary of Virginia Woolf: 3 of 5 Volumes
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1977-1980.
Three volumes of a five volume set. Hardback, gilt lettering on spine. Vol.1 1915-1919, 356pp., 1977; Vol.2 1920-1924, 371pp., 1978; Vol.3 1925-1930, 384pp., 1980. Owner's name on endpaper; light shelf wear; near fine. All dustwrappers not price-clipped.
Click here to order
$180
39619
Woolf, Virginia (Nigel Nicolson, ed.)
The Letters of Virginia Woolf: six volumes Comprising: The Flight of the Mind 1888-1912; The Question of Things Happening 1912-1922; A Change of Perspective 1923-1928; A Reflection of the Other Person 1929-1931; The Sickle Side of the Moon 1932-1935; Leave the Letters Till We're Dead 1936-1941.
Hogarth Press, London, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980.
Six first edition hardcover volumes, owner's name in Vols.1, 2, 3 & 4. B&w plates in Vols, 1, 2 & 4. Lightly spotted endpapers and page edges. Slight sunning to dustwrapper spines of Vols. 5 & 6. Diffuse and scattered spotting on spines of dustwrappers on Vols. 2, 3 & 6. Minor wear otherwise. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$450
41075
Wyndham, John
The Day of the Triffids
Michael Joseph, London, 1951.
First edition. Slight protrubence beneath front pastedown which has caused indentation in preliminary pages, bookseller's sticker, lightly foxed endpapers and pastedowns, spotting to page edges, upper edges of boards lightly faded; else, very good in like price-clipped dustwrapper with some light wear to edges; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$2500
40794
Yourcenar, Marguerite
Coup de Grace
Secker & Warburg, London, 1957.
First edition. Owner's name on pastedown, bookseller stamp on endpaper. Lightly toned page edges. Price-clipped dustwrapper slightly chipped along edges, with some scuffing. Otherwise, very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$32