lamdha books - Catalogue of books on Norman Lindsay and Family

39538
Catullus (Jack Lindsay, trans.)
Gaius Valerius Catullus
Fanfrolico Press, nd.
Heavily foxed at extremity of prelims, foxing scattered throughout, leather binding moderately worn with some scraping at head and tail of spine and lower edges, ink stain to upper edge of front board, some score marks. Wood engravings by Lionel Ellis, accompanying essay by translator on the poet and his circle. Commentary and notes.
Click here to order
$200
61896
Donne, Jack
Defence of Women For Their Inconstancy & Their Paintings Made by Jack Donne & Printed Now with Five Decorations by Norman Lindsay
Fanfrolico Press, London, 1925.
Limited edition hardcover, this No. 303 of 370. Original text written about 1600, unpaginated with 5 pen & ink line drawings by Norman Lindsay. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering along spine. Minor wear only; slight edgewear to boards and random spotting to page edges. Near fine otherwise. A humourous account of the mutability of women and conversely how men might best accommodate themselves to them ..."Every woman is a Science: for he that plods upon a woman all his life long, shall at length finde himself short of the knowledge of her: they are born to take down the pride of wit, and ambition of wisdom, making fools wise in the adventuring to win them, wisemen fools, in conceit of losing their labours; witty men stark mad, being confounded with their uncertainties.... In mine opinion such men are happie that women are Inconstant, for so may they chance to be beloved of some excellent woman (when it comes to their turn) out of their Inconstancy & mutability, though not out of their own desert."
Click here to order
$120
65920
Lindsay, Jack
Helen Comes of Age: signed limited edition Three Plays
Fanfrolico Press, London, 1927.
Signed limited edition, this number 300 of 500 copies. Quarto hardcover, 221pp. Red cloth boards with faded gilt lettering on spine; a few spots and marks with bumped corners and faded spine; scattered spotting to pastedowns, endpapers and prelims with random spotting throughout; rough-cut page edges browned with some later upper edges uncut. Very good.
Click here to order
$75
61901
Lindsay, Jack
Life Rarely Tells: An Australian Boyhood & The Roaring Twenties: two volumes
The Bodley Head, London, 1958 & 1960.
First edition hardcovers, b&w plates and illustrations some by Norman Lindsay and Hugh McCrae. Pastedowns, endpapers and page edges spotted; random spotting on illustrated dustwrappers with minor edge and corner wear; annotation on upper rear panel of first volume. Very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. The first volume contains vivid descriptions of the Australian landscape with a lively series of characterisations, notably of the author's father, Norman Lindsay. The second volume depicts literary life in Sydney in the 1920s which, as the title suggests still had many of the rumbustious elements of pioneering Australia. The two provide a revealing insight into the society and culture of the time.
Click here to order
$70
36395
Lindsay, Jack
William Morris
Constable, London, 1975.
Hardcover, 432pp., b&w plates, owner's name on prelim. Dustwrapper worn along edges and corners. Very good. Professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. The author seeks the artist's central dynamic by drawing together all the aspects of Morris' character. He portrays his domestic life, his visits to Iceland, his growing involvement with socialism.
Click here to order
$30
61906
Lindsay, Jack (trans.) [illustrated by Alan Odle]
The Miniambs of Herondas: limited edition Foreword by Brian Penton
Fanfrolico Press, London, nd.
Limited edition quarto hardcover, No. 125 of 375 and first book published by Fanfrolico Press. Unpaginated and with b&w illustrations by Alan Odle. Decorated cloth boards with plain green cloth spine and gilt lettering. Minor wear only; bumping and wear to corners; endpapers foxed; rough-cut page edges with top edge gilt. Very good to near fine in worn slip case with tears at corners and edgewear. Letter by Jack Lindsay laid in and written on the back of a typewritten manuscript page with editor's marks.
Click here to order
$275
8316
Lindsay, Norman
Bohemians of the Bulletin
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1966.
Reprint. Near fine in like dustwrapper. Few spots to front endpaper; else very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. This book is Norman Lindsay's reminiscences of his contemporaries in australian literature, most of whom he knew from the Bulletin including Henry Lawson, Hugh McCrae, A G Stephens, 'Banjo Paterson, E J Dyson, Louis Stone of Jonah, Steele Rudd, Tom Collins, Randolph Bedford, Miles Franklin.
Click here to order
$38
61905
Lindsay, Norman
Hyperborea: limited edition Two Fantastic Travel Essays
Fanfrolico Press, London, 1928.
Limited edition quarto hardcover No. 181 of 725, 27pp., b&w pen & ink line drawings. Foxed and somewhat soiled white boards with blue mermaid illustration on front and blue titling on spine, some minor edge and corner wear. Foxed endpapers. Otherwise very good.
Click here to order
$180
61900
Lindsay, Norman
Madam Life's Lovers A Novel in Dialogue Form with a Gravure Frontispiece
Fanfrolico Press, London, nd [1929].
Hardcover, 188pp., with pen & ink line drawing as frontis. Enclosed letter by Jack Lindsay with reference to sale of his father's work. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering and illustration; slight wear to bumped corners. Pastedowns, endpapers and prelims all spotted with top page edges, gilt and side edges spotted. Illustrated card dustwrapper with discolouration along spine and extremities; some edgewear with chipping. Very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$300
14237
Lindsay, Norman
Tales from the Heptameron of Marguerite of Navarre Twenty Eight Pen Drawings
Melbourne University Press, 1976.
Quarto hardcover, 153pp., b&w illustrations. Number 544/1000 copies. Minor wear only; cream dustwrapper discoloured along edges with wear and chipping with small tear on lower rear spinal edge. Very good to near fine otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. The present work consists of a set of pen drawings which Norman Lindsay made for some of the stories in Marguerite of Navarre's Heptameron, together with the particular stories they are intended to illustrate. The drawings capture the love intrigues at court and the comic calamities of low life. Lindsay's attraction to whe work itself and to the forthright Renaissance attitude to sexual topics, which appealed to his predilection for erotic themes and Rabelaisian incident, is demonstrated in the humour and vitality in which they are depicted.
Click here to order
$200
33156
Lindsay, Norman; Wingrove, Keith (ed.)
The Comic Art of Norman Lindsay: signed by Keith Wingrove
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1987.
Signed hardcover, quarto, 266pp., 500 monochrome illustrations. Minor wear only; faint spotting to upper page edges and slight wear to board corners; slightly faded rear panel of dustwrapper and creasing on head of spine. Near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Norman Lindsay's unique and enduring talent expressed itself in a wide variety of media, ranging from portraits to model ships, from book illustrations to war posters and, of course, prolific illustrations and cartoons for the Bulletin, where he worked for almost 50 years, and its monthly magazine, Lone Hand. This book brings together for the first time almost 500 of these cartoons and joke illustrations, selected by Lindsay's friend, Keith Wingrove.
Click here to order
$120
61907
McCrae, Hugh & Lindsay, Norman (illust.)
Satyrs and Sunlight Being the Collected Poetry of Hugh McCrae
Fanfrolico Press, London, 1928.
Limited edition quarto hardcover, No. 93 of 550, 176pp., b&w illustrations. A Norman Lindsay image cut out of a book glued (tipped) to obverse of title page with a typewritten inscription - 'To The Poetry of Hugh McCrae'. Green boards with gilt satyr illustration and titling; slightly discoloured spine. Rough cut page edges with top edge gilt. Minor wear only; corners bumped and endpapers foxed. Very good copy.
Click here to order
$1000
39521
Mendelssohn, Joanna
Lionel Lindsay: an artist and his family
Chatto & Windus, London, 1988.
Hardcover, 254pp. b&w illustrations, foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper with some general shelf wear otherwise very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. As all the Lindsay clan, Lionel was also a man of letters - and of considerable charm and eccentricity - but for most of his life he was overshadowed by his brother Norman. Their stormy relationship forms the heart of this authoritative and highly entertaining biography, which follows Lionel's fortunes from the small gold mining town of Creswick, to bohemian Melbourne in the 1890s and his journey by tramp steamer to Spain, England and Italy, where he found love, with Jean Dyson. Years later, at the age of 52, he achieved fame in London and in his home country and was knighted by Prime Minister Sir Robert Menzies, a close personal friend.
Click here to order
$20
10973
Wiley, Rebecca
Rebecca Wiley's Visit to Norman Lindsay at Springwood, May 1918
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1986.
Hardcover quarto, 130 pp. Illustrated with reproductions, photos. Laminate lifting slightly at lower corner of rear panel of dustjacket, little wear to edges; else fine. In 1918, Rebecca Wiley was sent by her employer, publisher George Robertson, to visit Norman Lindsay at his home at Springwood in the Blue Mountains of New South Wales. On her return she excitedly described her observations and the conversations she had had with Lindsay. This is her account of the visit. Rediscovered after nearly seventy years and now published for the first time, this work gives a fascinating glimpse into the life of one of the most extraordinary and controversial figures in Australian art and literature.
Click here to order
$35