lamdha books - Catalogue of books on the Occult

55002
Agrippa, Henry Cornelius
The Fourth Book of Occult Philosophy Of Geomancy. Magical Elements of Peter de Abano. Astronomical Geomancy. The Nature of Spirits, Arbatel of Magick. Translated into English by Robert Turner.
Askin Publishers, London, 1978.
First facsimile edition hardcover, 217 pp., b&w illustrations. Limited edition, this Number 171 of 500 copies. Green cloth boards with leather spinal panel and gilt lettering and decoration. Edge and corner wear to boards with some tarnishing on tail of spine and creasing along spinal edges. Lightly toned page edges. No dustwrapper (as issued). Very good to near fine. This volume is a collection of six treatises on various aspects of practical magic and divination. Only the first two claim to be by Henry Cornelius Agrippa - that is, Of Geomancy and Of Occult Philosophy or Of Magical Ceremonies; The Fourth Book. The first of these is mentioned by Agrippa in 1526 when he sent to Metz for his work on geomancy. The second appeared in Latin about 30 years after Agrippa's death and is a self contained grimoire or grammar of sorcery which draws upon the Three Books of Occult Philosophy for its theoretical background.
Click here to order
$180
54554

The Ancient Book of Formulas
Dorene Publishing, Dallas, 1967.
Paperback. Fine. Unread copy.
Click here to order
$30
54780
Bardon, Franz
The Practice of Magical Evocation Instructions for Invoking Spirits From the Spheres Surrounding us
Dieter Ruggebert, Wuppertal, 1975.
Hardcover, 279 pp., large section of colour & b&w illustrations. Bookseller's stamp, faint spotting to endpapersand page edges. Minor edge wear to dustwrapper, a little creasing and faint foxing. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Otherwise near fine.
Click here to order
$100
55476
Colquhoun, Ithell
Sword of Wisdom MacGregor Matthews and the Golden Dawn
Neville Spearman, London, 1975.
Hardcover, 307pp., b&w illustrations. Minor toning and edge wear. Near fine in like dustwrapper. An unusual book about the Golden Dawn which gives special attention to its Celtic affiliations, while a useful feature is the tabulated account of its temples and their membership. There are also chapters on Enochian Magic, Alchemy and Tantra.
Click here to order
$40
55013
Driscoll, Daniel (ed. & trans.)
The Sworn Book of Honourius the Magician As Composed by Honourius through counsel with the Angel Hocroell prepared from two British Museum Manuscripts
Heptangle, Gillette, 1977.
Limited signed edition; this number 381 of 500 copies, 111 pp., Decorated green and white cheques on cloth boards. Corners bumped. Antique script style with red, blue and black typography printed by letterpress. Lightly toned page edges. Transparent tissue paper dustwrapper with decoration; some edge and corner wear. Very minor wear; near fine. This book is compiled from two manuscripts in the British museum. The Sloane MS. 313 is the older, 27 folios, written in Latin and arranged as a missal - that is the prayers and sacred names of God occupy the middle of the manuscript while the directions for their use and other substantive matter is arranged at either end. The work is divided into three parts - Book 1 the Seal of God and the attainment of the Beatific Vision; Book 2 concerns astral angels their offices and their invocation and Book 3; concerning the demonic powers, their offices and their invocation. Of the three divisions of Sloane 313 the third is both incomplete, folio 25 and possibly more is missing, and in the worst state of preservation. The Sworn Book of Honourius is a medieval magician's most valued possession: his book of invocations and words of power. It proports to contain the kernal of magical art, and by this we understand, the bare essantials. Written in the shadow of the inquisition, much is presupposed by the author - that for instance no specifics are given for the consecration of rituals - this book was intended, perhaps, for one apprenticed to a master. A E Waite calls this book a composite - that is containing works of both 'White' and 'Black' magic, though Honourius makes no statement on the metaphysical 'goodness' of the spirits with which he would deal.
Click here to order
$800
54835
Flammel, Nicholas
Alchemical Hieroglyphics Translated by Eirenaeus Orandus
Heptangle Books, Gillette, 1980.
Hardcover, 89pp., b&w illustrations and fold out illustration. Decorative red and black type on title page. Minimal wear. Near fine. Nicholas Flammel acquired his skill in alchemy from a Jewish 'converso' on the road to Santiago de Compostela. In essence he was the most accomplished of the European alchemists and was believed to have successfully created the Philosphers' Stone and that he and his wife Perenelle achieved immortality through the 'Elixir of Life'. The book Livre des figures Hieroglypiques was initially published in Paris in 1613 and attributed to Flammel (the more cynical believed Flammel to have been an invention by 17th century editors and publishers desperate to produce modern printed editions of supposedly ancient alchemical treatises to an avid reading public). According to the introduction, Flammel had made it his life's work to understand the text of a mysterious 21 page book he had puchased. The introduction claims that, around 1378, he travelled to Spain for assistance with the translation of the text. On the way he met the Jewish sage and realised that the book was a copy of the original Book of Abraham the Mage. With this knowledge he was able to interpret and reproduce the alchemical recipes with successful results.
Click here to order
$350
55344
Furlani, G (trans.)
The Yezidis Introduction & Notes By Michael Magee
Khephra Press, London, 1975.
Small stapled booklet, limited edition of 220, this No.166. 22pp., b&w frontispiece. Slightly worn yellow card cover with minor edge wear. Otherwise, near fine.
Click here to order
$40
54401
Gray, William
The Talking Tree Companion Volume to Ladder of Lights
Samuel Weiser, New York, 1977.
First edition hardcover, 556pp., b&w illustrations. Minor edge wear to dustwrapper, fine otherwise. William Gray presents a systematic analysis of the twenty-two Paths of the Tree of Life. The book includes a detailed and comprehensive study of the symbolism of the Tarot Cards in which he presents a method of allocating the Major Arcana to the Paths. Of particular interest is his attempt at reaching a better understanding of the nature of the English alphabet and its correspondence to the Tree of Life.
Click here to order
$130
55027
Harper, George Mills
Yeats's Golden Dawn
Macmillan, London, 1974.
First edition, 316 pp. Lightly toned page edges. Slightly scuffed & clipped dustwrapper; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine otherwise. Years after the events related to two great quarrels in the Second Order of the Golden Dawn, Yeats described the period as the 'worst part of life'. Quoting copiously from unpublished documents and identifying most of the principals in these two quarrels, Professor Harper outlines the issues and discusses Yeats' participation. Since he had a leading role in both he explored his philosophical convictions at length in several brief essays or open letters to the members of the Second Order, and in one long essay defended ritual magic. These essays and the responses from other members of the Second Order are included in appendixes.
Click here to order
$60
54842
Howe, Ellic
The Magicians of the Golden Dawn A Documentary History of a Magical Order 1887-1923.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1972.
Hardback, 306pp., b/w illustrations. Near fine in like dustwrapper. The 'Golden Dawn' story, with its cast of eccentric characters and its saga of faked documents, mythical ' Rosicrucian' adepts, 'Secret Chiefs' and bitter internecine quarrels, is the story of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, whose heyday was during the 1890s.
Click here to order
$120
55022
King, Francis & Skinner, Stephen
Techniques of High Magic A Manual of Self Initiation
C W Daniel, London, nd.
Hardcover, 228pp., b&w illustrations. Minor edge and corner wear to dustwrapper, otherwise, near fine. The reader is taught the use of the methods of astral projection employed by those who have claimed out-of-the-body experiences, told how to make his own Geomantic instruments, Elemental weapons and talismans, shown how to experiment with the crafts of ceremonial magic and witchcraft and given some practical hints on the elementary practice of alchemy.
Click here to order
$60
55024
King, Francis (ed.)
The Secret Rituals of the O.T.O.
C W Daniel, London, 1973.
First UK edition, 240pp., b&w diagrams. Lightly spotted page edges. Minor wear to dustwrapper. Very good to near fine . This volume makes available not only the symbolic-masonic riches of the initiate on rituals of the O.T.O but the secret magical instructions of the Order's seventh, eighth and ninth degrees.
Click here to order
$350
54431
Knight, Gareth
Experience of the Inner Worlds
Helios, Toddington, 1975.
Hardcover, 254 pp., b&w illustrations. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper with minor edge and corner wear. Near fine otherwise. Gareth Knight is an occult practitioner and this book designed as a reference book for a course on Christian Qabalistic Magic which was organised by the author. The book discusses proper distinction between magic and mysticism, between natural and revealed religion, between monism and theism. He also analyses the merits of inner plane communications, and ideas about them; the traditional ideas of 'the Masters', the psychological approach of C G Jung, and the possibility of communication with non-human entities. The last part of the book gives practical examples of magic at work. Firstly an historical survey of the practice of the art since Ficino and Pico, embracing the work of Agrippa, Dee, Bruno, Campanella, the Rosicrucians, Kircher, Fludd and the underground course of the subject since the seventeenth century divorce between science and magic. Secondly, a personal record of magical and occult work.
Click here to order
$60
55068
Laurence, L W de (ed.)
The Greater Key of Solomon Including a Clear and Precise Exposition of King Solomon's Secret Procedure, its Mysteries and Magic Rites. Original Plates, Seals, Charms and Talismans. Translated from Ancient Manuscripts in the British Museum, London by S Liddell MacGregor Mathers
de Laurence, Chicago, 1914 (sic).
Quarto hardcover, 128pp., b&w diagrams. Mottled brown textured (wood-grain) boards with gilt lettering; edges over head and tail of spine slightly worn. Bookshop stamp on endpaper. Wehman Bros Publishers stamp on bottom of title page. Minor spotting to prelims. Page edges stained light orange. No dustwrapper (as issued). Minor wear only; else near fine. Most likely a reprint (de Laurence rarely noted the fact in reprints of his works).
Click here to order
$175
54854
Levi, Eliphas
The Great Secret Studies in Hermetic Tradition: Volume III.
Samuel Weiser, New York, 1975.
Hardback, 188pp. Minor wear, endpapers and page edges slightly spotted; else, near fine in dustwrapper worn at edges. The Great Secret completes a trilogy of books by Eliphas Levi published in the 'Studies in Hermetic Tradition' series, the two previous volumes being The Book of Splendours and The Mysteries of the Qabalah.
Click here to order
$60
54996
Levi, Eliphaz [Eliphas]
The Magical Ritual of the Sanctum Regnum Interpreted by the Tarot Trumps and edited by W Wynn Westcott
Crispin Press & Thorsons, London, 1970.
Hardcover, 108 pp., 8 colour plates. Black and white cloth boards, with discolouration along spine and edges - faded gilt lettering and some edge wear, corners bumped. Spotted page edges, with light spotting to prelims. Foxed card dustwrapper, minor edge and corner wear. Very good otherwise. Professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. The symbolism of the Tarot portrays the relationship of Man with the Universe. Eliphas Levi, the French occultist, interprets in this work the symbolism of the Tarot trumps, these cards having a special significance for those able to understand their profound meaning.
Click here to order
$55
35930
McIntosh, Christopher
Eliphas Levi and the French Occult Revival
Rider, London, 1975.
Paperback, 238pp.,. B&w illustrations. Page edges very lightly spotted. Else fine. Eliphas Levi is one of the key figures of Western occultism and the man of whom Aleister Crowley claimed to be the reincarnation. This is a study of the life and writings of levi and the occult revival of which he was a part. The sensational aspects of the era are brought out, but it also gives an analysis of Levi's work in occultism and some information on lesser known magical orders.
Click here to order
$45
54756
Malchus, Marius
The Secret Grimoire of Turiel The Rites of Ceremonial Magick
Aquarian Press, London, 1971.
Hardcover, 42 pp., b&w illustrations. Lightly toned/spotted page edges. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper with minor edge and corner wear. Near fine otherwise. This Grimoire is a system of ceremonial magic. The original manuscript, written in Latin, was dated 1518. Marius Malchus relates the curious circumstances in which it came into his possession in the introduction. Part 1 Contains a selection of prayers, benedictions, consecrations and exorcisms. Part 2 includes invocations, conjurations and exorcisms of the Band of Spirits and lists the spirits, messengers and intelligences of the Seven Planets.
Click here to order
$90
54419
Massey, Gerald
The Natural Genesis: Or second part of a book of the beginnings, containing an attempt to recover and reconstitute the lost origines of the myths and mysteries, types and symbols, religion and language, with Egypt for the Mouthpiece and Africa as the Birthplace.
Samuel Weiser, New York, 1974.
Two volume hardcover set in slipcase, 552pp., & 535pp., b&w illustrations. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration on red bands on spine. Fine books in plain brown slip case with minor shelf wear.
Click here to order
$200
54414
Mathers, S Liddell MacGregor (trans.)
The Key of Solomon the King (Clavicula Salomonis) Translated and Edited from Ancient Mss. In the British Museum
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1976.
Quarto hardcover, 126 pp., b&w illustrations. Minor shelf wear; near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$70
54605
Ophiel
The Art and Practice of Contacting the Demiurge
Peach Publications, 1978.
Paperback. A little foxing and slight scraping to spine, some light spotting to page edges. Text in blue with page edges decorated in coloured plant motifs and angelic figures on lower edge. Else fine. Unread. Excellent copy.
Click here to order
$300
54619
Ophiel
The Oracle of Fortuna
Llewelyn, St.Paul, 1971.
Paperback, 127pp., colour & b&w illustrations/diagrams. Illustrated cover slightly scuffed and discoloured with minor edge and corner wear. Very good to near fine otherwise.
Click here to order
$80
54858
Paracelsus, Theophrastus
The Prophecies of Paracelsus Magic Figures and prognostications by Theophrastus Paracelsus about four hundred years ago
Rider, London, 1974.
Hardcover, 114pp., b&w illustrations. Lightly toned page edges. Slight shelf wear to clipped dustwrapper. Near fine otherwise. Paracelsus' prophesies were first published in German in 1520 and enjoyed considerable popularity. The prophecies comprise 32 allegorical pictures each accompanied by a prognostication, a preface and an elucidation. Paracelsus' images are usually obscure and described out of chronological sequence. Most of the events predicted are concerned with the church or state and the span of time involved seems to be usually 24 or 42, or multiples thereof.
Click here to order
$32
54934
Pennick, Nigel
Hitler's Secret Sciences His Quest for the Hidden Knowledge of the Ancients
Neville Spearman, 1981.
First UK edition hardcover,182 pp., b&w plates. Lightly toned page edges. Minor edge and corner wear to dustwrapper. Very good to near fine otherwise. This book brings together details of the strange theories that underlay Nazi attempts to create a new religion, forge a new science and create a new species of mankind. In their eyes, their weird rituals and wartime acts were merely a prelude; setting the stage for the emergence of a new 'superman' - the Coming Race. Unorthodox cosmologies, revived Pagan beliefs, occult principles in architectural design, studies into dowsing stone circles and astronomy and the transmission of subtle energies were all sponsored by the Ahnenerbe, the 'Ancestral Heritage' of Himmler's SS. Following the arcane traditions of the Manichaeans, the Knights of Light, the Illuminati and the Thuleans, earlier German occult societies, the Ahnenerbe strove to verify the ancient traditions handed down, so it was said, from the time of Stonehenge and the Pyramids, refining and modifying them to form a potentially devastating source of power.
Click here to order
$65
54758
Turner, Robert (trans.)
Arbatel of Magick
Heptangle, Gillette, 1979.
Hardcover, 69 pp., b&w illustrations. Printed by letterpress, with wide and elaborately decorated, deep purple (William Morris's design) margins to the page edges. Some red diagrams. Blue cloth boards and gray dustwrapper. Little or no wear. Fine. The Arbatel proports to be composed of 9 tomes, of which this, Isagoge, appears to be the only tome extant or known to bibliographers. Thus what we have of the Arbatel, if indeed the subsequent tomes were ever written, is the primary instruction; the beginner's text done in the form of aphorisms. This is the Robert Turner translation of 1655 of the original 1575 Latin edition; and while this is not a facsimilie of the original edition, the peculiarities of 17th century spelling have, for the most part, been retained.
Click here to order
$300
54827
Vinci, Leo
Gmicalzoma!: An Enochian Dictionary It Means What It Says When You Know What It Means
Regency Press, London, 1976.
Hardback, 88pp., b/w illustrations to front and rear endpapers and pastedowns. Minor toning and spoting to page edges. Illustrated boards. Near fine.
Click here to order
$50
54784
Waite, Arthur Edward
The Occult Sciences A Compendium of Transcendental Doctrine and Experiment
University Books, New York, 1974.
Hardcover, 292 pp., Lightly toned/spotted page edges. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper with minor edge and corner wear; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine otherwise.
Click here to order
$50
55007
Wang, Robert
The Secret Temple Construction of a Personal Temple and Magical Instruments in the Western Esoteric Tradition
Samuel Weiser, New York, 1980.
Hardcover, 88 pp., b&w diagrams and colour illustrations. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper with minor edge and corner wear. Near fine to fine otherwise. Practical instructions on setting up a symbolically accurate temple and a full set of magical instruments in the Golden Dawn tradition. Detailed descriptions and images are given for the construction of the altar, pillars, Enochian tablets, Rose Cross Lamen, wands etc., the difficult sigils and inscriptions having been worked out by the author.
Click here to order
$60
55081
Williams, David (trans.)
The Book of Lambspring Alchemical Magic and Philosophy: A System of Initiation and An Account of Evolution Describing the creation to the Philosopher's Stone or a path to Self-Realisation using the Universal Principle of Transmutation.
Rigel Press, London, 1972.
Square quarto hardcover, 35pp., b&w illustrations. Limited edition of 300, this number 242. Green boards with gold lettering and illustration with quarter beige cloth; front board slightly warped, corners bumped. Minor wear otherwise, very good to near fine.
Click here to order
$120