lamdha books - Catalogue of signed or inscribed books

43538
Ashbery, John
Girls on the Run: A Poem: signed copy
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 2000.
Paperback. Signed. Minor wear. Very good.
Click here to order
$25
58888
Bacall, Lauren
By Myself: signed copy
Jonathan Cape, London, 1979.
First UK edition. Spotted page edges; else very good in dustwrapper torn across front panel (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film).
Click here to order
$50
38586
Bason, Fred
Four titles, being Fred Bason's Diary, Fred Bason's 2nd Diary, Fred Bason's Third Diary, and The Last Bassoon
Wingate, London, 1951/same, 1952/Andre Deutsch, London, 1955/Max Parrish, London, 1960.
All four volumes ex-libris Walter Stone with bookplate on pastedown. Light foxing to endpapers and spotting to page edges. Some light rubbing to boards and very slight rolling of binding for the first three volumes. Wrappers good to very good with some chipping to edges of first and third volumes. 2nd Diary has crease to rear panel and is mildly foxed. The Last Bassoon minimal chipping, small tear and some very minor soiling but overall very good to near fine. The Diary is a second impression, else all first editions. The 2nd Diary is inscribed on the front endpaper by the author as being his own copy and not for sale. It notes the edition and distinguishes it from the second. Subsequently the book passed into the possession of Walter Stone and the author then inscribed on the title page: "This copy is owned by Walter Stone. No use holding on to personal items when one is entirely alone and probably going blind", dating it 1971.
Click here to order
$150
7873
Beaver, Bruce
Letters to Live Poets: signed copy
South Head Press, Sydney, 1969.
Minor foxing; else very good in like dustwrapper chipped at head of spine. Inscribed by author.
Click here to order
$25
32097
Berendt, John
The City of Falling Angels: signed copy
Sceptre, London, 2005.
Signed hardcover. Minor wear, near fine.
Click here to order
$45
38376
Bowen, Elizabeth
The Heat of the Day: signed copy
Jonathan Cape, London, 1949.
Fourth Impression, signed copy. No dustwrapper. Endpapers and pastedowns spotted. Boards scuffed and corners bumped. Good.
Click here to order
$35
44349
Boyd, Arthur and Porter, Peter
Mars: signed by Porter
Andre Deutsch, London, 1988.
First edition (112pp). Signed on title page by Porter. Boyd b/w illustrations. Minor wear, very good in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$85
50762
Bramah, Ernest
The Wallet of Kai Lung: signed copy
Grant Richards Ltd, London, 1923.
Square 8vo, xi, 249pp. Quarter linen binding on dun-coloured paper boards. First published in 1900, this edition is limited to 200 copies signed by the author, of which this is number 114. Personal bookplate " Edward Ford, MD to Nell McKenzie with best wishes, 1965". Some light foxing, in plastic folder/wrap for protection.
Click here to order
$220
10913
Brookner, Anita
Fraud: signed copy
Jonathan Cape, London, 1992.
First edition. Binding slightly rolled, page edges very slightly spotted. Very good in like dustwrapper. Signed bookplate. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$25
60303
Carey, Peter
His Illegal Self
Faber and Faber, London, 2008.
First UK edition. Hardcover. Signed on title page. Near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$75
13674
Chiung Shu
Hsi Shih: Beauty of Beauties: signed copy
Kelly and Walsh, Shanghai, 1931.
Small split to front hinge, owner's stamp, spotting to page edges, moderate wear. Lacks dustwrapper. Good. Inscription to a reviewer of the book. Colour and black and white plates.
Click here to order
$45
15009
Conway, Jill Ker
True North: signed copy
Hutchinson, Milsons Point, 1994.
Inscribed by author. Owner's inscription on obverse of half-title page. Minor wear, very good/near fine.
Click here to order
$20
10049
Crace, Jim
The Devil's Larder: inscribed copy
Viking, London, 2001.
Fine in like dustwrapper. Inscribed to person on title page.
Click here to order
$30
10035
Crace, Jim
Quarantine: inscribed copy
Penguin, 1998.
Paperback. Fine. Inscribed on title page.
Click here to order
$18
43491
Dunne, John Gregory
The Studio: signed copy
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1969.
Signed first edition. Binding slightly rolled. Worn price-clipped dustwrapper with scuffing, discolouration to rear panel, edge wear and tears on lower edge. Otherwise, good to very good. The author's signature was commenced and not concluded on the dark coloured front endpaper before being repeated on title page. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$110
43433
Dunne, John Gregory
Vegas: A Memoir of a Dark Season: signed copy
Random House, New York, 1974.
Signed first editon. Very lightly toned page edges. Slightly scuffed price-clipped dustwrapper. Minor wear, very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$130
39023
Feinstein, Elaine
Some Unease & Angels: signed Selected Poems
Hutchinson, London, 1982.
Signed paperback, page edges foxed/spotted. Slightly soiled card cover with edge wear. Very good.
Click here to order
$15
10042
Frayn, Michael
Copenhagen: inscribed copy
Methuen, London, 1998.
Paperback. Near fine. Inscribed on title page.
Click here to order
$15
10052
Frayn, Michael
A Landing on the Sun: inscribed copy
Viking, London, 1991.
Fine in like dustwrapper. Inscribed to person on title page.
Click here to order
$30
10050
Frayn, Michael
The Trick of It: inscribed copy
Viking, London, 1989.
Minor wear. Near fine in like dustwrapper. Inscribed to person on title page.
Click here to order
$32
30714
Fuller, R. Buckminster
Tetrascroll: Goldilocks and the Three Bears: A Cosmic Fairy Tale: signed copy
ULAE/St.Martin's Press, New York, 1982.
Quarto, 129 pp. First edition. Light foxing to endpapers and spotting to page edges; else very good in fairly worn dustwrapper, small tears, chipping and creases. Signed by author. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$110
57410
Garner, Helen
Monkey Grip: signed
Seaview Books, New York, 1981.
Hardcover. Signed on title page. Page edges lightly toned. Dustwrapper chipped and creased at edges; staining to lower rear panel; scuffed corners; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Else very good.
Click here to order
$40
33801
Hard, Lynn (Gary Shead, illus.)
Australia Suite: signed copy
ETT Imprint, Bondi Junction, 1998.
Small square quarto, 80 pp. Section sewn, handbound, white blocking. Fine. No. 37/100 copies. Signed by the poet, artist and binder. Contains an original signed etching by Shead. Prospectus laid in.
Click here to order
$750
33172
Hughes, Robert
American Visions: signed copy The Epic History of Art in America
Harvill Press, 1997.
Hardcover. Signed first edition. 635pp., 323 colour and 42 monochrome illustrations. Very minor shelf wear to board and dustwrapper edges. Fine in like d/w. Writing with all the brilliance, authority and pungent wit that have distinguished his art criticism for Time magazine and his greatly acclaimed study of modern art, The Shock of the New, Robert Hughes now addresses his largest subject: the history of art in America. The intense relationship between the American people and their surroundings has been the source of a rich artistic tradition. American Visions is a consistently revealing demonstration of the many ways in which artists have expressed this pervasive connection. In nine eloquent chapters, which span the whole range of events, movements and personalities of more than three centuries, Robert Hughes shows us the myriad associations between the unique society that is America and the art it has produced.
Click here to order
$85
10044
Jennings, Kate
Moral Hazard: inscribed copy
Fourth Estate, London, 2002.
Fine in like dustwrapper. Inscribed to person on title page.
Click here to order
$22
10028
Jennings, Kate
Moral Hazard: signed uncorrected proof copy
Fourth Estate, London, 2002.
Paperback. Fine.
Click here to order
$20
10036
Kennedy, William
Ironweed: inscribed copy
Penguin.
Paperback. Fine. Inscribed on title page.
Click here to order
$25
10033
Kennedy, William
Roscoe: inscribed copy
Vking, New York, 2002.
First edition. Fine in like dustwrapper. Inscribed to person on title page.
Click here to order
$32
56376
Larwood, Harold with Perkins, Kevin
The Larwood Story: signed by Larwood A Cricketer's Autobiography.
W.H Allen, London, 1965.
Hardcover, 232pp., b&w illustrations. Signed by Larwood on title page. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Dustwrapper price clipped; sunned with some spotting; chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine; minor rubbing to hinges; scuffed corners; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order
$250
43483
Llosa, Mario Vargas
Aunt Julia and the Scriptwriter: signed copy
Faber and Faber, London, 1983.
First UK edition. Near fine in dustwrapper with very minor wear. Inscribed to person.
Click here to order
$95
38874
Malouf, David
Neighbours in a Thicket: signed copy
University of Queensland, St Lucia, 1974.
Paperback, signed by the author. Owner's name on endpaper. Scattered spotting on prelims, page edges spotted. Cover worn along edges and corners, with minor shelf wear. Good.
Click here to order
$40
34780
Meldrum, Max
The Science of Appearances: signed copy
Shepherd Press, Sydney, 1950.
Small quarto, 298 pp. Foxed prelims and pastedowns, spotted page edges; else very good to near fine in full red morocco. Raised bands, gilt titling. Small scrapes to head and tail of spine. Chart and transparencies in pockets at rear. Colour and monochrome plates. This is number 46 in the deluxe limited edition of 100 copies signed by the author.
Click here to order
$1600
10026
Miller, Andrew
Oxygen: signed copy
Sceptre, London, 2001.
First edition. Fine in like dustwrapper. Signed on title page.
Click here to order
$25
8815
Modejeska, Drusilla/Lohrey, Amanda/Dessaix, Robert
Secrets: signed copy
Macmillan, Sydney, 1997.
First edition. Fine in slightly torn dustwrapper. Signed bookplate by Dessaix.
Click here to order
$14
34186
Moore, Brian
No Other Life: signed copy
Flamingo, London, 1994.
Paperback, page edges lightly foxed. Signed. Cover slightly worn along edges and corners. Very good.
Click here to order
$15
38831
Murphy, Richard
The Price of Stone: signed copy
Faber & Faber, London, 1985.
Paperback, signed by the author. Page edges spotted. Spine faded. Very good otherwise.
Click here to order
$20
43569
Naipaul, V.S.
A Congo Diary: signed copy
Sylvester & Orphanos, Los Angeles, 1980.
First edition, signed, number 61 of 330. Near fine. Red cloth boards with black embossed design on front with some marks to upper front.
Click here to order
$400
43434
O'Brien, Tim
Speaking of Courage: signed
Neville, Santa Barbara, 1980.
Signed limited edition, this 94 of 300 copies. Green cloth boards with minor spotting. Near fine.
Click here to order
$175
7256
Ondaatje, Michael
Anil's Ghost: signed copy
Bloomsbury, London, 2000.
Reprint. Signed bookplate. Very good in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order
$50
56684
Ondaatje, Michael
Coming Through Slaughter: signed copy
House of Anansi, Toronto, 1976.
First edition. Signed on title page. Spotting to page edges and mark to lower side with adjacent faint crease; else very good in moderately worn dustwrapper with sunned spine and upper edge of rear panel, few small scrapes and light wear to edges, price sticker on rear panel. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order
$200
14545
Ondaatje, Michael
The English Patient: signed copy
Bloomsbury, London, 1992.
First edition. Signed on title page. Owner's signature and date, very faint spotting to page edges; very good to near fine in foxed and lightly worn dustwrapper, small stain to edge of rear panel (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film).
Click here to order
$125
7939
Pell, Derek
Scar Mirror: signed copy
Cat's Pajamas Press, Oak Park, 1978.
Few faint spots on front cover; else fine. Signed by author.
Click here to order
$30
7257
Rendell, Ruth
Blood Lines: Long and Short Stories: signed copy
Hutchinson, London, 1995.
First edition. Signed bookplate. Slight spotted upper page edges; else near fine.
Click here to order
$20
7810
Rushdie, Salman
The Moor's Last Sigh: signed copy
Jonathan Cape, London,1995.
First edition. Near fine in like dustwrapper. Signed bookplate laid in.
Click here to order
$70
33268
Sayer, Mandy
Dreamtime Alice: A Memoir: signed copy
Random House, Milsons Point, 1998.
Paperback, signed copy. Owner's inscription on title page. Minor wear, cover slightly worn along edges and corners, small crease on spine. Very good.
Click here to order
$14
58976
Seth, Vikram
Two Lives: signed copy
McArthur & Co., Toronto, 2005.
Hardcover. Author's signature on title page. New. Remainder.
Click here to order
$26
7714
Shapcott, Thomas
A Taste of Salt Water: signed copy
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1960.
First edition. Newspaper clippings laid in, tape stains front endpaper & half-title. Good in worn & chipped dustwrapper. Signed on title page. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$20
39418
Sutherland, Joan and Bonynge, Richard
The Joan Sutherland Album: signed copy
Craftsman House, Sydney, 1986.
First edition. Small folio, 191 pp. Signed by both Sutherland and Bonynge. Minor wear only. Very good. Includes tribute by Pavarotti. Autobiography in photographs of the diva at first nights, in productions, behind the scenes, in life.
Click here to order
$80
59875
Taylor, Andrew
Travelling (signed copy)
University of Queensland, St Lucia, 1986.
Hardcover, 94pp. Signed inscription to owner on endpaper. Lightly toned page edges. Illustrated cover with discolouration along spine and edges. Very good to near fine otherwise.
Click here to order
$20
57523
Thiele, Colin
Storm Boy: signed copy
Rigby Limited, Adelaide, 1963.
First edition. Owner's name on endpaper. Signed on title page. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Dustwrapper not price clipped; toned with some spotting; 2 small tears at lower spine edge and upper front edge; chipping and creasing to edges; scuffed corners; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order
$180
36634
West, Morris
The Devil's Advocate: signed copy
Heinemann, London, 1959.
First signed edition. Foxed endpapers, quite heavily spotted page edges, binding slightly rolled; good in dustwrapper worn at edges. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Click here to order
$75
43574
Wheatley, Denis
The Seven Ages of Justerini's 1749-1949: signed copy
Riddle Books, London, nd.
Hardcover, 85pp., b&w illustrations. Author's inscription and signature on endpaper. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Paper boards with colour illustration tipped in; toned and soiled with wear to edges and bumped corners; spine sunned and bumped. Else very good.
Click here to order
$120
41078
White, Patrick
Netherwood: signed copy
Currency Press, 1983.
Stapled paperback. Some light foxing to card covers, very minor wear only. Signed on title page. A later work and rare to find signed.
Click here to order
$750
33942
Wilding, Michael
The Short Story Embassy: A Novel: signed copy
Wild & Woolley, Glebe, 1975.
Signed first edition. Paperback, page edges lightly discoloured. Cover worn along edges and corners, edges tarnished/spotted. Spine cocked. Good.
Click here to order
$15