lamdha books -
Catalogue of books on surrealism and related

7268
Allais, Alphonse
Like Mother... and Other Tales
Kickshaws Press, Paris, 1980.
Illustrated limited edition, this being no.332/490 copies. Near fine in sl.worn wraps. Hilarious and black tales by a contemporary of Jarry.
Click here to order
$45
41278
Aragon, Louis
The Adventures of Telemachus
University of Nebraska, 1988.
Hardcover, remainder, new. Aragon's dadaist counter-novel, based on Fenelon's seventeenth century educational epic. The elements of parody are quickly subsumed in representations of the subconscious, the signifying power of dreams.
Click here to order
$20
61772
Artaud, Antonin (ed. Evelybe Grossman; tr. Donald Nicholson-Smith)
50 Drawings to Murder Magic
Seagull Books, London, 2008.
Quarto hardcover, 82 pp. Fine in like dustwrapper. Reproduced notebook pages of texts and sketches. Artaud's last writings.
Click here to order
$35
32318
Ball, Hugo & Hammer, Jonathan
Hugo Ball's Tenderenda The Fantast
Yale University, 2002.
Hardcover, colour illustrations. Remainder, new. A new translation of Ball's visionary post-Dada novella together with Hammer's imagery inspired by it. Additional essay and commentary.
Click here to order
$25
33574
Bayer, Konrad
Selected Works of Konrad Bayer
Atlas, London, 1984.
Paperback, b&w illustrations. Page edges spotted. Cover worn along edges and corners. Good. Member of the so-called 'Vienna Group', Bayer combined apparently irreconcilable elements - violence, hermeticism, pessimism, ecstasy - and influences (including surrealism) in a small but intense body of work.
Click here to order
$10
43923
BRETON, Andre
Anthology of Black Humor
City Lights Books, San Francisco, 1997.
Paperback, (xix, 356pp). Translated from the French by Mark Polizzotti. Minor shelf and edge wear to cover; otherwise very good. Founder and principal theorist of the Surrealist movement, this anthology contains his provocative assessments of the writers he most admired. Forty five authors are included. The entries range from the acerebic aphorisms of Swift, Lichtenberg, and Duchamp to the theatrical slapstick of Christian Dietrich Grabbe, from the wry missives of Rimbaud and Jacques Vache to the manic paranoia of Dali, from the ferocious iconoclasm of Alfred Jarry and Arthur Craven to the offhand hilarity of Apollinaire at his most spontaneous.
Click here to order
$20
51372
Breton, Andre
Le Surrealisme et la Peinture Nouvelle Edition 1928-1965
Gallimard, 1965.
Quarto, 427 pp. Light spotting to page edges, moderate wear to wrapper edges with scrapes to corners. Very good. Colour and black and white plates. The definitive edition.
Click here to order
$150
32221
Brown, Bridget (intro)
Another World: Wolfli, Aloise, Muller
Third Eye Centre, 1978.
Paperback 55pp., numerous monochrome and colour plates. Minor wear. Very good. Catalogue of an exhibition held in the United Kingdom in 1978-79.
Click here to order
$35
64134
Bunuel, Luis
Diary of a Chambermaid: DVD
Madman.
New. Region 4.
Click here to order
$38
31867
Bunuel, Luis
The Exterminating Angel: DVD
Madman.
New. Region 4.
Click here to order
$38
10486
Bunuel, Luis
The Exterminating Angel/Nazarin/Los Olividados
Lorrimer, London, 1972
Paperback. Moderate wear. Good. Minimal tape damage to inside cover, some foxing to prelims. Book dealers stamp. Sl crease to cover. Scripts of the films with accompanying stills.
Click here to order
$15
59427
Bunuel, Luis
Los Olvidados: DVD The Young and the Damned
Umbrella
New. Region 4.
Click here to order
$17
60062
Bunuel, Luis
That Obscure Object of Desire: DVD
Universal.
New. Region 4.
Click here to order
$18
30557
Bunuel, Luis
Un Chien Andalou/Las Hurdes: 2 DVD
Umbrella.
New. Region 4.
Click here to order
$30
31868
Bunuel, Luis
Viridiana: DVD
Madman.
New. Region 4.
Click here to order
$38
55817
Bunuel, Luis
The Young One: DVD
Madman.
New. Region 4.
Click here to order
$38
42394
Crevel, Rene
Putting My Foot in it Foreword by Ezra Pound. Introduction by Edouard Roditi
Dalkey, Normal, 1992.
Paperback, remainder, new. "Crevel was born rebellious the way others are born with blue eyes" - Phillippe Soupault. Loosely structured around a luncheon attended by thirteen guests, one of the classic surrealist novels and a critique of post-World War I capitalist bourgeois France.
Click here to order
$14
51693
Dali, Salvador
The Secret Life of Salvador Dali
Vision, London, 1948.
Limited edition of 1000, 423pp., b&w illustrations. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted; staining to upper edges; inner front hinge repaired with cloth tape. Cloth boards with gilt titles; moderate wear to edges; bumped corners with minor fraying. No dustwrapper. Good.
Click here to order
$175
64517
Dali, Salvador
The Secret Life of Salvador Dali
Dover, New York, 1993.
Paperback, 400pp., b&w illustrations with colour illustrations on cover versos. Minor edge and corner wear, creased spine and upper front corner. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order
$18
34540
Daumal, Rene
Le Contre-Ciel
Tusk Ivories, New York, 2005.
Remainder, paperback, new. The first book published by Daumal, who later turned to prose. His concerns often parallelled those of the surrealists.
Click here to order
$12
32306
d'Harnoncourt, Anne; McShine, Kynaston (eds)
Marcel Duchamp
Museum of Modern Art; Philadelphia Museum of Art; Prestel, 1989.
Hardcover quarto, 346pp., 12 colour and 417 monochrome illustrations. Owner's name on half-title page. Page edges foxed, spotted; decorated boards rubbed and slightly discoloured, but firm and bright; dustwrapper a little spotted, upper edge creased, but bright and intact. Very good in like dustwrapper. Professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Marcel Duchamp has changed the history of modern art. His impact on the twentieth century is rivaled only by that of Matisse and Picasso, and no other figure has so directly influenced recent art forms. This book, besides presenting a documented photographic survey of Duchamp's works, offers ten original essays by eminent scholars and critics. The essays cover Duchamp's explorations in the areas of language, poetry, the machine, alchemy, and the epistemology of art; on a more personal level, they treat the milieux and the friendships that shaped his character, the life style to which he adhered, and the influence his example has exerted. Passages from his lectures are included in the book, as well as comments and tributes by more than fifty colleagues, friends, and interested observers. Documentary illustrations, a chronology and a bibliography complete the volume.
Click here to order
$75
34261
Duchamp, Marcel [Naumann, Francis M. & Hector Obalk, eds; translated by Jill Taylor]
Affectt Marcel The Selected Correspondence of Marcel Duchamp
Thames & Hudson, London, 2000
Hardback. New. Remainder. Arranged chronologically, translated and annotated.
Click here to order
$22
35923
Ducornet, Rikki
The Fan-Makers Inquisition A Novel of the Marquis de Sade
Ballatine Books, New York, 2000.
Paperback. Discolouration to page edges, shelf wear to cover; very good otherwise.
Click here to order
$13
42866
Ducornet, Rikki
The Jade Cabinet
Dalkey Archive Press, Normal, 1993.
Hardcover. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Novel.
Click here to order
$17
10117
Embiricos, Andreas
Amour, Amour
Green Integer, Kobenhavn, 2003.
Paperback. Fine. Embiricos brought both surrealism and psychoanalysis to Greece. This is a collection of some of his stories, or "personal mythologies".
Click here to order
$10
66057
Ferlinghetti, Lawrence (ed)
City Lights Anthology
City Lights, San Francisco, 1974.
Quarto paperback, 250 pp. Owner's name, spotting to page edges, very minor wear. Very good to near fine. Contributions by Ginsberg, Marcuse, Bukowski, Kerouac et al. Selection of Junta Greek poetry and substantial section on the surrealist movement in the US.
Click here to order
$30
51374
Fini, Leonor with the collaboration of Jose Alvarez
Le livre de Leonor Fini Peintures, dessins, ecrits, notes
La Guilde du Livre et les Editions Clairefontaine, Lausanne, 1975.
Folio, 246 pp. Few spots to page edges, very moderate wear only; near fine in dustwrapper lightly worn along upper front edge with small scrape to corner. Black and white and colour reproductions and photographs. A "scrapbook" of Fini's life and work, accompanied by a personal commentary.
Click here to order
$300
56479
Ford, Mark
Raymond Roussel and the Republic of Dreams
Cornell University Press, Ithaca, 2001.
Hardback. Remainder. New.
Click here to order
$18
32264
Gibson, Ian et al.
Salvador Dali: The Early Years
Thames & Hudson, London, 1994.
Hardcover quarto, 248pp., 100 colour and 160 monochrome illustrations. Page edges foxed; boards clean and solid, slightly rubbed at edges, corners bumped, minor fraying; dustwrapper bright and intact with a few small stains. Very good in like dustwrapper. Professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. By focusing on the roots of his genius, this highly original book encourages a reassessment of Dali's complexity and importance as an innovator. Presenting a multiple perspective on his life and work through a variety of fascinating sources, it has been designed to recreate the distinctive look of publications of the period and contains extensive previously unpublished documentary material. It also includes an extended selection of his texts in translation, an illustrated chronology, many drawings and about 60 colour plates of the most significant paintings of the period.
Click here to order
$55
32200
Golding, John
Duchamp: The Bride Stripped Bare by her Bachelors, Even
Penguin Press, 1973.
Hardcover, 116pp., 62 monochrome plates. Owner's name on half-title page. Foxed, spotted prelims, page edges; boards bowed, sunned at edges, few small bumps, but solid and clean; dustwrapper clipped, slightly sunned, creased at edges, some fraying, small chips. Good/very good in good dustwrapper. Professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. An exploration of the historical context (cubism, futurism, dadaism), literary antecedents (especially Jarry and Roussel), followed by an analysis of the imagery of the Glass. The author realises that no explanation or solution of the work is possible (or perhaps even needed if there is, as Duchamp himself pointed out, "no problem"), but nevertheless effectively illuminates some of its labynthine recesses.
Click here to order
$30
51375
Guibbert, Jean Paul
Leonor Fini Graphique
Editions Clairefontaine, Lausaane, 1971.
Square quarto, 176 pp. Foxed prelims and spotted page edges with small light stain, wear and some yellowing to wrapper, some light scraping. Very good. Colour and black and white plates, some tipped in.
Click here to order
$120
63940
Hill, Anthony (ed.)
Duchamp: Passim A Marcel Duchamp Anthology
Gordon & Breach Arts International, East Roseville, 1994.
Quarto hardcover, 189pp., b&w & colour illustrations. Minor wear only; a few spots on page edges and slightly scuffed dustwrapper. Otherwise near fine. Marcel Duchamp is associated with Cubism, Dadaism and Surrealism. Through his interest in movement, the dynamics of machinery and optical experiments, he also anticipated Kinetic and Op art. Duchamp revolutionised the concept of art in the 20th Century. This anthology of articles and illustrations explores not only the essence of his art but also his contribution to chess, film, music, humour and eroticism.
Click here to order
$55
36236
Jablonski, Joseph
The Dust on my Eyes is the Blood of your Hair
Black Swan Press, Chicago, 1980
Stapled paperback. Black and white illustrations. Minor wear, very good. Poetry. Adherant of the Surrealist Movement in the US.
Click here to order
$7
36237
Jablonski, Joseph (drawings by Franklin Rosemont)
In a Moth's Wing: Surrealist Research & Development Monograph Series
Black Swan Press, Chicago, 1974
Stapled paperback. Minor wear, very good. Illustrated in black and white. Poetry.
Click here to order
$7
64223
Lippard, Lucy R (ed.)
Dadas on Art
Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, 1971.
Paperback, 178pp. Minor wear; toned page edges with a few spots; lightly worn cover edges and corners with creasing along spine and corners, a few marks and small perforation/tear on rear panel close to spine; discolouration along spine and edges. Very good. Texts from Arp, Janco, Richter, Heulsenbeck, Hoch, Grosz et al.
Click here to order
$15
64302
Lippard, Lucy R (ed.)
Surrealists on Art
Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, 1970.
Paperback, 213pp. Moderate wear; slightly worn cover with creasing along spinal edge and spine, edge and corner wear and lightly toned page edges with a few spots. Very good. Texts by Breton, Duchamp, Ernst, Bellmer, Bunuel et al. Critical essays, manifestoes, prose and poetry.
Click here to order
$15
65131
Lloyd, Michael & Gott, Ted & Chapman, Christopher (curators)
Surrealism Revolution by Night
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, 1993.
Large quarto paperback, 330pp., colour illustrations. Minor scuffing and edge and corner wear to cover with a few marks on page edges. Otherwise very good to near fine. This exhibition catalogue focuses on the major European artists associated with surrealism and on Australian artists who drew, in very different ways, upon the ideas of the surrealist. The exhibition also touches briefly on surrealism in England, Japan and the USA. It begins with Dawn Ade's extended catalogue entries for twenty two works in the exhibition, ranging from Marcel Duchamp's Bicycle Wheel, 1913 to Dorothea Tanning's Eine kleine Nachtmusik, 1946. Cumulatively these provide an introduction and overview of the development of surrealism in Europe through its art. The catalogue concludes with Christopher Chapman's essay on surrealism in Australia.
Click here to order
$30
42904
Loy, Mina
The Last Lunar Baedeker
Jargon Society, Highlands, 1982.
First edition. Small quarto hardcover, 334pp., slightly soiled and spotted page edges. Dustwrapper slightly worn along edges and corners. Not price-clipped. Very good otherwise. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] The original publication was a mere 60 pages. Here, not only her poetry, but tracts, manifestoes, documents of a curious life, are gathered.
Click here to order
$140
59940
Oppenheim, Meret (ed. Thomas Levy with contributions by Belinda Grace Gardner)
From Breakfast in Fur and Back Again The Conflation of Images, Language, and Objects in Meret Oppenheim's Applied Poetry
Kerber, Bonn, 2003.
Quarto hardcover, 255pp., colour & b&w illustrations. Minor shelf wear to illustrated boards. No dustwrapper as issued. Very good to near fine otherwise. Accompanying essays, interview and biography.
Click here to order
$40
7939
Pell, Derek
Scar Mirror: signed copy
Cat's Pajamas Press, Oak Park, 1978.
Few faint spots on front cover; else fine. Signed by author.
Click here to order
$30
61392
Poling, Clark V.
Andre Masson and the Surrealist Self
Yale University Press, New Haven, 2008.
Quarto hardcover, 201 pp. Colour and black and white plates. New. Remainder. A reading of Masson's paintings, drawings and writings, expoloring the ways in which the self is figured - as fragmented, dissolved, merged with other selves and with the natural environment, and, ultimately, reconstituted and consolidated.
Click here to order
$40
58752
[Rosemont, Franklin (ed)]
Arsenal 1 Surrealist Subversion
Chicago, Autumn, 1970.
Quarto paperback. Spotted page edges, toned pages, foxing and stains to cover, wear and fraying to lower spine. Internally, good. Anthology of translations and original texts by members of the Surrealist Movement in the US. Scarce first issue.
Click here to order
$30
58753
[Rosemont, Franklin (ed)]
Arsenal 2 Surrealist Subversion
Chicago, Summer 1973.
Quarto paperback. Scrape to spine. Else fine. Second anthology of translations and original texts by members of the Surrealist Movement in the US.
Click here to order
$30
66052
[Rosemont, Franklin (ed)]
Arsenal 3 Surrealist Subversion
Chicago, Spring 1976.
Quarto paperback, 120 pp. Scrape to head spine, minor wear. Very good. Third anthology of translations and original texts by members of the Surrealist Movement in the US.
Click here to order
$30
39812
Rosemont, Franklin (ed)
Surrealism and its Popular Accomplices
City Lights, San Francisco, 1980.
Quarto, paperback, 120 pp. Minor wear to card covers; else very good. Illustrated. Articles by American surrealists on comics, films, cartoons, blues and jazz, dance etc. Together with related translations.
Click here to order
$20
39246
Rowell, Margit (ed.)
Joan Miro Selected Writings and Interviews. Translations by Paul Auster & Patricia Mathews
Thames & Hudson, London, 1987.
Hardcover, b&w plates. Page edges slightly foxed. Scattered spotting on endpaper. Minor wear otherwise. No dustwrapper. In her preface, Margit Rowell claims that Miro's art is an exemplary mythopoeic enterprise, a constant actualization of lived experience into art; that Miro's real as he appropriated and reformulated it, was manifold. It was the daily physical and psyhological reality of different cities and countrysides, it was the reality of a Catalan identity; it was the reality of a cosmic vision and that of an intense spiritual life. All these realities of a present and a past that Miro lived or remembered actively, intellectually, emotionally were threaded together into the single vision of the artist. In this book the artist speaks through the selected published interviews and statements, the two notebooks of poems and working notes that have been taken from the the study collection at the Fundacio Joan Miro in Barcelona and finally from personal letters.
Click here to order
$32
7311
Russell, John.
Max Ernst Life and Work.
Abrams, New York, 1967.
Hardcover, quarto, 360 pp., 50 colour and 446 monochrome illustrations and 16 photographs. Prelims foxed, page edges foxed; boards show minor wear at edges, slightly rubbed, bumped, but clean and firm; dustwrapper sunned, slightly discoloured, some creasing/fraying, few small/medium tears. Good to very good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] In this full-length study of Max Ernst's achievement as a maker and manipulator of unforgettable images, John Russell has had the advantage of close and lengthy collaboration with the artist. Ernst himself sees no fundamental difference between poetry and painting, and he is himself an accomplished poet in three languages: due attention is paid, therefore, to the inter-penetration of art and literature in his activity. Ernst's career is examined, also, in the context of the general history of the European imagination. The book, like the career, touches life at many points and is as relevant to the history of ideas as it is to the history of art.
Click here to order
$75
34644
Sanouillet, Michel & Peterson, Elmer (ed.)
The Writings of Marcel Duchamp
Da Capo, New York, 1973.
Paperback, b&w illustrations. Very slight spotting to page edges, minor wear to edges and corners of cover. Very good. Two interviews, two statements, the so-called "texticles" or experimental writings, the notes for the Large Glass, and the puns he constructed for his female alter ego, Rrose Selavy.
Click here to order
$15
59408
Savinio, Alberto
The Lives of the Gods
Atlas, London, 1991.
Paperback, 138pp., Remainder, new. "Turn the dream inside out, as if taking off a sock..." Savinio's retelling of classical myths.
Click here to order
$12
58129
Schneede, Uwe M
Surrealism Translated by Maria Pelikan
Harry Abrams, New York, 1973.
Quarto paperback, 144pp., colour & b&w illustrations. Scuffed cover with edge and corner wear; spine and corners creased, otherwise, very good. Uwe Schneede analyses the symbology, imagery, and underlying technical processes and aesthetics of Surrealism, and sees in its 'accidental' or spontaneous elements the roots of Tachism and Abstract Expressionism. The introductory essay is illustrated with more than 70 black and white reproductions that include key paintings and drawings, objects, photographs of the leading figures in the movement, documents, and manifestos. The 41 colourplates that follow constitute, in effect, a retrospective exhibition of major Surrealist canvases - begining with the proto surrealist Metaphysical paintings of Giorgio de Chirico and culminate with a canvas by Matta.
Click here to order
$20
43044
Selsdon, Esther
Leonor Fini
Parkstone Press, 1999.
Hardcover, 119pp., colour illustrations. Minor spotting to upper page edges. Otherwise, very good to near fine in like dustwrapper. Synoptic overview of the artist's work and concerns.
Click here to order
$22
58610
Serna, Ramon Gomez de la
Dali
McDonald, London/Sydney, 1984.
Hardcover, square quarto, 238pp., b&w and colour illustrations. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges; scuffed corners; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. When Ramon Gomez de la Serna undertook a study of Salvador Dali, Dali himself promised to illustrate the text with original drawings. Unfortunately, the death of the author in 1963, prevented the project from being realized until the 1970s, when the study, almost complete, was discovered posthumously among his papers. Dali kept his word and this book is the result. Supported by other writings, photographs and illustrations, Dali is made up of three sections. The first is largely composed of the essay and drawings and a chronology that charts the life and works of the surrealist artist from 1904 to 1983. The second section contains more than 80 colour reproductions of Dali's works, shown in their entirety and in detail. The third section contains an essay by Eleonora Bairati on the Dali Theatre Museum of Figueras, with colour photographs of the shrine erected by the painter to himself, and an interview with Dali by Balltasar Porcel, illustrated with photographs of the artist at his home in Port Lligat. In addition, excerpts from Dali's own writings illuminate his life and work from his love for his wife, Gala, to his interpretation of Millet's Angelus.
Click here to order
$60
57317
Short, Robert
The Age of Gold Surrealist Cinema
Creation Books, 2003.
Small square quarto paperback. 188 pp. Black & white illustrations. Minor wear to card cover; else very good. Surrealist cinema, as epitomised by Un Chien Andalou and L'Age D'Or, was a knife through the very heart of the establishment - a scorpionic, scatological black joke galvanised by the irrational, the uncanny and the spectre of de Sade. Author Robert Short revisits these two seminal films and documents the experimental cinematic theories of Antonin Artaud and the filming of his Surrealist scenario The Seashell and the Clergyman. Short also looks at the work of Hans Richter, Jean Cocteau, Marcel Duchamp and Man Ray.
Click here to order
$20
37076
Suther, Judith D
Kay Sage: A House of Her Own Solitary Surrealist
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 1997.
Remainder. Hardback in dustwrapper. New. Colour and black and white plates. Biography and study of the American artist, her paintings and writings.
Click here to order
$25
36273
Svankmajer, Jan
Alice: DVD
Siren.
New. Region 4.
Click here to order
$30
51696
Svankmajer, Jan
Conspirators of Pleasure: DVD
Siren.
New. Region 4.
Click here to order
$33
51697
Svankmajer, Jan
Little Otik: DVD
Siren.
New. Region 4.
Click here to order
$33
51546
Szeemann, Harald et al
Le Macchine Celibi/The Bachelor Machines
Alfieri, Italy, 1975.
Hardcover, quarto, 236pp., b&w illustrations. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Boards lightly marked with sellotape marks. Dustwrapper toned with sellotape marks on front and inside; lightly worn at edges. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Bilingual Italian and English edition. Essays by Marc Le Bot, Bazon Brock, Michel Carrouges, Michel de Certeau, Jean Clair, Peter Gorsen, Gilbert Lascault, Jean-Francois Lyotard, Gunter Metken, Alain Montesse, Rene Radrizzani, Arturo Schwarz, Michel Serres and Harald Szeemann.
Click here to order
$175
41841
Tomkins, Calvin
The World of Marcel Duchamp, 1887-1968
Time-Life International, 1973.
Quarto, illustrated boards. Faint spotting to page edges; else very good to near fine. Black and white and colour illustrations. Tomkins later wrote a full biography of Duchamp. This is more a "Life and Times", but quite engaging and well illustrated.
Click here to order
$20
64303
Tzara, Tristan
Seven Dada Manifestos and Lampisteries Translated by Barbara Wright and Illustrations by Francis Picabia
John Calder, London, 1981.
Paperback, 118pp., b&w line drawings. Moderate wear; faded spine, edge and corner wear and small tear on lower end of spine; page edges toned. Very good.
Click here to order
$12
14917
Wolfli, Adolf
Adolf Wolfli
Museum of Fine Arts, Bern, 1976.
Quarto, 123 pp. Colour and monochrome plates, chronicle presentation of artist's life and work on inner fold. Light wear to illustrated boards; else near fine. Essays by many hands on all aspects of Wolfli's creativity: his art, writing and compositions.
Click here to order
$70
51373
Xuriguera, Gerard (text)
Oscar Dominguez
Filipacchi, Paris, 1973.
Quarto, 79 pp. Faint foxing to prelims; else near fine in dustwrapper moderately worn at edges, few small chips and light stain along upper margin of rear panel. B&w and colour illustrations. One of the few books devoted to this surrealist painter.
Click here to order
$40