lamdha books - Catalogue of books by P.G. Wodehouse

37277
Wind, Herbert Warren
The World of P.G. Wodehouse
Hutchinson, London, 1981.
Hardcover. Very slight wear to head and tail of spine. Near fine in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. This profile of P.G. Wodehouse was published in the UK to mark the centenary of Wodehouse's birth. Wodehouse's long life and remarkable career was first published in volume form, by Herbert Warren Wind, in the United States in 1972 , when it was acclaimed for its perception and wit. It was revised and extended to include an account of Wodehouse's 90th birthday party and of his death in February 1975, six weeks after he had been created a knight of the British Empire in the New Year Honours List.
Click here to order
$30
37355
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Adventures of Sally
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1923.
Second edition. Orange decorated boards. Some edge creasing to two pages; spine faded with head and tail slightly worn, spine rolled. Good.
Click here to order
$100
37256
Wodehouse, P.G.
Aunts Aren't Gentlemen A Jeeves & Bertie Story
Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1974.
First edition. Blue boards. Slight staining and edge wear to dustwrapper, otherwise near fine. Not price-clipped.
Click here to order
$65
37240
Wodehouse, P.G.
Bachelors Anonymous
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1974.
First US edition. Decorated blue boards. Some foxing to page edges otherwise fine in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.
Click here to order
$60
36609
Wodehouse, P.G.
Bachelors Anonymous
Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1973.
First edition. Spotted endpapers and page edges, binding slightly rolled, wear to price-clipped dustwrapper edges; else good to very good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$55
37357
Wodehouse, P.G.
Big Money
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1931.
First edition. Orange cloth. Small marks on two pages, inside edge of one page folded away from binding; browned half title page, light foxing to endpapers; boards with wear to front, some partial light mottling and sunning to spine. Very good.
Click here to order
$120
38639
Wodehouse, P.G.
Bill the Conqueror
Methuen, London, 1934.
Fifteenth edition. Blue boards. Owner's name on front endpaper, spotting to upper page edges, binding slightly rolled, some light rubbing to board edges; else good in moderately worn dustwrapper, few minor tears, chipping. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$100
37342
Wodehouse, P.G.
Blandings Castle
Doubleday, Doran & Co, New York, 1935.
First US edition. Orange cloth. Small smudge, booksellers' stamps, owner's embossing on endpapers; some mild wear and soiling to boards, bumped corner, faded spine. Good to very good.
Click here to order
$100
37333
Wodehouse, P.G.
Blandings Castle and Elsewhere
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1935.
First edition. Light blue cloth. Light foxing to page edges, first few pages and prelims; mild wear to boards, spine faded. Good.
Click here to order
$120
37299
Wodehouse, P.G.
Cocktail Time
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1958.
First edition. Red boards. Few tiny marks on endpaper, some dustiness to upper page edges; else near fine in chipped dustwrapper, small segment torn from lower corner of rear panel. Not price-clipped. Bright.
Click here to order
$130
37308
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Code of the Woosters
Doubleday, Doran & Co, New York, 1938.
First US edition, decorated yellow-green boards. Front and rear endpapers browned, owner inscription inside front board; mild wear to boards; dustwrapper spine faded with 2 inch missing piece, acid-free tape repairs, wear and chipping to edges. Good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$225
37327
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Coming of Bill
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1920.
First edition. Red boards. Light browning to prelims, small light stain to edge of front endpaper; boards lightly worn; dustwrapper from later edition with edge wear and marks on rear, some minor chipping and fraying. Good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$500
14981
Wodehouse, P.G.
A Damsel in Distress
Herbert Jenkins, London, nd. (seventeenth printing).
Owner's name, foxed prelims, spotted page edges, minor wear. Good.
Click here to order
$25
37332
Wodehouse, P.G.
A Damsel in Distress
Herbert Jenkins, London, nd.
Sixteenth printing. Orange boards. Browning to prelims, owner's name on front endpaper; boards very good; dustwrapper with quite large segment missing from front panel which only marginally impinges on cover and edge of spine illustrations, otherwise not greatly worn save to edges. A bright copy. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$180
37369
Wodehouse, P.G.
Divots
George Doran, New York, 1927.
First US edition. Publisher's colophon. Orange decorated boards. Decorated endpapers, front one with small tear; slight edge wear to boards, rubbing to head and tail of spine. Good to very good. US edition of 'The Heart of a Goof'.
Click here to order
$135
37372
Wodehouse, P.G.
Doctor Sally
Methuen, London, 1932.
First edition. Blue cloth. Bottom corners bumped, light wear to head and tail of spine. Very good.
Click here to order
$100
37254
Wodehouse, P.G.
Eggs, Beans and Crumpets
Herbert Jenkins, London, nd.
Second printing. Orange boards. Two front endpapers with small tears; significant wear to boards, corners bumped, spine faded, front board creased; facsimile dustwrapper with wear to edges and tears. Good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$100
37310
Wodehouse, P.G.
Enter Psmith
A & C Black, London, 1940.
Reprint. Turquoise boards. Foxing to page edges, inside clean, binding slightly exposed in one place; light foxing to prelims, inscription on half title page; boards very good; edge wear and chipping to bright dustwrapper, few tears. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$120
37311
Wodehouse, P.G.
Enter Psmith
Macmillan, London, 1935.
First US edition printed from UK sheets. Orange boards. Browning throughout, light dustiness to page edges; stain to edge of rear pastedown and endpaper; boards very clean; very good in stained dustwrapper with some edge wear and chipping. Most of the wrapper is stained resulting in an overall dullness, stain otherwise only immediately apparent at corner of front panel and inner edge. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$700
37373
Wodehouse, P.G.
Fish Preferred
Doubleday Doran & Co, New York, 1929.
First US edition. Brown cloth. Spine slightly rolled, wear to head and tail of spine; else good to very good.
Click here to order
$75
37282
Wodehouse, P.G.
Full Moon
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1947.
First edition. Some foxing to page edges and rear endpapers; slight wear to orange boards, spine slightly rolled. Very good in like dustwrapper with some moderate wear, tears and very light creases. Not price-clipped. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$120
37350
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Girl on the Boat
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1922.
First edition. Decorated orange boards. Browning to endpapers; boards with moderate wear and with couple of light stains; head and tail of spine slightly frayed. Dustwrapper transferred from c.1941 edition worn with some light soiling and chipping. Notable copy. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$850
37335
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Gold Bat
Adam & Charles Black, London, 1904.
First edition, maroon decorated boards. With eight full page illustrations by TMR Whitwell. Rebound with new endpapers. Half-title page and frontispiece missing, light tape marks to inside edges of initial pages. Three of the remaining illustrations have pen tracing around figures in the picture, a figure 8 is drawn on another page. Although there are some marks and edge wear the pages are generally good, bar some light foxing. The original boards are very good with only minor bumping and edge wear, the decorations lightly worn but bright. The new spine is the identical colour and modestly sympathetic. A good copy of a very early title in the oeuvre.
Click here to order
$2000
37379
Wodehouse, P.G.
Golf Without Tears
George H Doran & Co, New York, 1924.
First edition. Minor wear to green boards, a partial split to front hinge; head and tail of spine with minor bumping, some rubbing to title; else a bright copy. Decorated endpapers. US edition of 'The Clicking of Cuthbert'.
Click here to order
$90
37258
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Great Sermon Handicap Volume II Illustrated by William Hewison
James H Heineman, New York, 1990
First printing. Decorated cream boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. Short story in English and also given in Chaucerian English, Dutch, Flemish, Afrikaans, Frisian, German, Mittelhochdeutsch, Plattdeutsh, Luxemburgian, Yiddish, Swiss German and Phonetic English; by other translators.
Click here to order
$70
37642
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Great Sermon Handicap
Hodder & Stoughton, London, nd.
Hardcover, duodecimo (120 by 78 mm), red cloth with gilt titling, 64 pp., marbled endpapers. Pages clean; boards significantly worn, new spine and repairs to endpapers, wear to edges, top front corner bumped. Good.
Click here to order
$375
37361
Wodehouse, P.G.
He Rather Enjoyed It
George Doran, New York, 1925.
First US edition. Red cloth. Light soiling to page edges; endpapers with marks; head and tail of spine with tiny tears and corners bumped. Good.
Click here to order
$70
37354
Wodehouse, P.G.
Heavy Weather
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1933.
First edition. Blue cloth. One inch tear to one page, browning, foxing to prelims, very small superficial split to front hinge; boards moderately worn with bump to one corner, slightly fraying to head and tail of spine. Good.
Click here to order
$130
8846
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Hollywood Omnibus
Hutchinson, London, 1985.
First edition. Faintly foxed endpapers, light spotting to page edges ; else near fine in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped.
Click here to order
$40
37325
Wodehouse, P.G.
Hot Water
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1932.
First edition. Orange cloth. Very occasional spotting, very slight internal split but firm; endpapers browned with some foxing; pale owner's inscription on endpaper; some water staining on boards and fading on spine. Good.
Click here to order
$120
37296
Wodehouse, P.G.
Ice in the Bedroom
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1961.
First edition. Red boards. Inscription on front endpaper. Minor wear only; very good in slightly faded, price-clipped dustwrapper with minor wear and a few tiny chips. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$100
37356
Wodehouse, P.G.
If I Were You
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1931.
First edition. Orange boards. Foxing to prelims and spotting to page edges, owner's name on endpaper; light wear and fading to boards, few tiny marks; dustwrapper transferred from c.1940 edition worn at edges and with sunning to spine, old crease marks where the smaller wrapper has been "stretched" to accomodate the larger edition. Good to very good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$450
37345
Wodehouse, P.G.
If I Were You: Tauchnitz Edition
Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1932.
Paperback. Some marking to page edges; slight creasing to front endpapers, browning to rear endpapers; cover with foxing and staining, some separation at head and tail, front cover torn at base. Owner's name stamp. Good only.
Click here to order
$30
37324
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Inimitable Jeeves
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1923.
First edition. Green decorated boards. Binding tender in several places, occasional spotting; rear endpaper browned, slight split to front hinge; bumping to corners, some marking to boards, head and tail of spine scuffed. Ink stain to one page edge. Good.
Click here to order
$110
37334
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Intrusion of Jimmy
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1911.
Reprint, dark blue cloth, full panel illustration applied to front board. Pages very clean, slight detachment to front and rear hinges; rear endpaper missing; slight wear to corners, spine faded, tail slightly frayed. Good to very good.
Click here to order
$120
37313
Wodehouse, P.G.
Jeeves
A L Burt, New York, 1923.
Second US edition. Gilt titling and decoration, purple cloth. Owner's embossed name stamp on half-title page. Spine faded but otherwise boards have minor wear only. Good.
Click here to order
$110
37257
Wodehouse, P.G.
Jeeves & The Tie That Binds
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1971.
First edition. Yellow cloth. Two owners' inscriptions on front endpaper; price-clipped dustwrapper with two segments torn from rear panel, some light tape stains; else very good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$55
37267
Wodehouse, P.G.
Jeeves and the Feudal Spirit
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1954.
First edition. Red boards. Some foxing and browning to final pages, light spotting to page edges; very good in moderately worn, price-clipped dustwrapper, some fraying and chipping. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$110
37292
Wodehouse, P.G.
Jeeves in the Offing
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1960.
First edition. Red boards. Owner's name, light foxing to endpapers, dustiness to page edges, rubbing to board edges; else very good in dustwrapper with minor edge wear and chipping. Not price-clipped. Very good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$100
37316
Wodehouse, P.G.
Jeeves Omnibus
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1931.
First edition, decorated green boards, 847 pp. Some mild water damage to the edges of two sections of some 80 pages each, one page corner turned; some wear marks on endpapers; boards are fair with some marks, fading on spine and slight fraying to head of spine. Good.
Click here to order
$110
37318
Wodehouse, P.G.
Jill The Reckless
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1922.
Second impression. Green cloth. Half inch tear to one page, smudges to one page, light foxing throughout; wear to corners and tail of spine. Good only.
Click here to order
$90
37306
Wodehouse, P.G.
Laughing Gas
Doubleday, Doran & Co, New York, 1936.
First US edition. Decorated orange boards. Some foxing throughout; endpapers browned; light wear to boards, binding slightly rolled; dustwrapper with fading, wear and some chipping. Good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$320
37286
Wodehouse, P.G.
Laughing Gas
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1936.
First edition. Plum-coloured boards. Light spotting to page edges, water damage to edge of rear board with resultant discolouration; else very good in quite worn later issue dustwrapper with creasing and chipping. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$500
37362
Wodehouse, P.G.
Leave It To Psmith
A L Burt, New York, 1924.
Likely reprint in year of first publication. Green boards. Very slight superficial split to front hinge; minor wear to boards and three tiny stains; dustwrapper in remarkable condition with minor spinal and edge wear and some chipping only. Not price-clipped. Very good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$420
37344
Wodehouse, P.G.
Library of Humour
Methuen, London, 1934.
Anthology. Brown cloth. Small stain on 2 pages, minor wear; mild wear to boards, slight dent to spine. Good to very good.
Click here to order
$60
37339
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Little Nugget
Methuen, London, 1931.
Reprint, fourteenth edition. Blue boards. Light stain to two pages, some light foxing to prelims, spotted page edges; boards lightly worn along edges; moderately worn dustwrapper with creasing, fading to spine panel, segment missing from head of spine panel just impinging on title. Good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$85
37294
Wodehouse, P.G.
Lord Emsworth and Others
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1937.
First edition (variant). Grey-brown boards. Specified first printing 1937. Brown boards. Spotting to page edges and soiling to upper edges; foxing to prelims; slight bumping to board corners, some scraping to upper board edges; owner's name on endpaper; spine slightly rolled; worn dustwrapper transferred from subsequent issue with major segments missing from spine panel, backed with facsimile section. Good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$300
37319
Wodehouse, P.G.
Love among the Chickens
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1921 (so dated).
Entirely rewritten for this edition. Green boards. Probably 5th printing as 12 other titles by same author are listed on obverse of half-title page. Owner's name on front pastedown, browning of endpapers; hinges tender; corners, head and tail scuffed, bottom of rear board with some water damage; significant wear to dustwrapper transferred from subsequent (c.1937) edition: chipping, stains, some tears and creases. Good only. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$230
37352
Wodehouse, P.G.
Meet Mr Mulliner
Herbert Jenkins, London, nd.
Fifth Printing. Orange cloth. Light foxing to prelims; boards with mild wear else very good. A bright copy.
Click here to order
$70
37366
Wodehouse, P.G.
Meet Mr Mulliner
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1927
First edition. Green cloth. Browning to prelims; moderate wear to boards, scuffed corners; head and tail of spine worn, spine slightly rolled. Good to very good.
Click here to order
$110
37323
Wodehouse, P.G.
Money For Nothing
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1929.
Third impression. Orange cloth. Owner's sticker, corresponding "shadow" to front endpaper, two pages creased, one page with half-inch tear; some foxing to prelims; rear hinge exposed; ring stains to front cover, fraying to tail of spine. Good only.
Click here to order
$65
37326
Wodehouse, P.G.
Mr Mulliner Speaking
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1929.
First edition. Orange boards. Foxing to prelims, spotted page edges edges; boards water stained with resultant discolouration; dustwrapper from c.1950 edition faded and torn with missing segments along edges and corners, and lower third of spine, backed with section facsimile of wrapper. Good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$200
37348
Wodehouse, P.G.
Mulliner Nights
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1933.
First edition. Orange boards. Front endpaper removed. Some foxing and marks on a limited number of pages, else very clean; front hinge slightly exposed, else binding is tight; boards rubbed with some wear, corner of tail of spine slightly frayed; later issue dustwrapper (2/6 price) with repaired tears and creases, some chipping. Good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$500
37349
Wodehouse, P.G.
Mulliner Nights
Herbert Jenkins, London, nd.
Second printing. Orange boards. Foxing to page edges; browning to endpapers; minor wear to boards; facsimile dustwrapper from original with tears and edge wear. Very good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$180
37293
Wodehouse, P.G.
Mulliner Omnibus
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1935.
First edition. B&W photograph of author, decorated green cloth, upper page edge coloured; mild foxing to endpapers; superficial split to front hinge; else very good. A bright copy.
Click here to order
$55
31199
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Old Reliable
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1951.
First edition. Orange boards. Inscription on front endpaper, foxed prelims and further scattered, spotted page edges, some light silverfish damage to boards and black smudge. Good.
Click here to order
$40
37250
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Old Reliable
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1951.
First edition. Orange boards. Owner's name, foxing to prelims; front and rear hinges tender; mild wear to boards; else good to very good in like price-clipped dustwrapper (probaby from second edition). Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$140
37317
Wodehouse, P.G.
Piccadilly Jim
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1930.
19th Printing. Orange boards. Browning to endpapers; board edges somewhat soiled; else good to very good in very worn dustwrapper with creasing, chipping to edges and missing segments from head and tail of spine panel, upper front corner and entire lower edge of front panel. Cover illustration not really impaired except for a few creases. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$400
37300
Wodehouse, P.G.
Pigs Have Wings
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1952.
First edition. Red boards. Foxing to page edges and prelims; light rubbing to tail of spine; some chipping and rubbing to price-clipped dustwrapper; inscription on endpaper. Good to very good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$120
37338
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Plot That Thickened
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1973.
First edition. Brown boards. Slight score marks to rear panel of dustwrapper; vertical scrape to front pastedown; otherwise near fine. Wrapper not price-clipped.
Click here to order
$60
37322
Wodehouse, P.G.
A Prefect's Uncle
A & C Black, London, 1903.
First edition, 'correct' with no terminal ads. Contains eight page illustations by R. Noel Pocock. Illustrated red boards with gilt titling on spine. Very occasional foxing to pages, a one inch tear to page, one illustrated page loose with 2 inch tear and some light scribbling marks, another detached; scratch marks to prelims, original endpaper removed but now replaced, strengthening front hinge; boards have light wear only. Good to very good.
Click here to order
$4500
37238
Wodehouse, P.G.
A Prince For Hire With an introduction by Tony Ring
Galahad Books, London, 2003.
Reprint of serialised novelette. Contains 23 b&w illustrations. One of 200 copies. Fine with dustwrapper in like condition. Publisher's order form laid in. Even though A Prince for Hire is not vintage Wodehouse, nevertheless it is the only demonstration that we have of P.G. Wodehouse's attempt to revitalise earlier novels. The book was probably dashed off to fulfil a contract for a serial while he was in Hollywood. Its status as an adaptation is evident, although it incorporates glimpses of his mature style, and it stands as the only novel he substantially rewrote twenty years after its original appearance. Accordingly, A Prince for Hire, is an essential book for all Wodehouse collectors.
Click here to order
$320
37378
Wodehouse, P.G.
Psmith in the City A Sequel to "Mike"
A&C Black, London, 1919.
Reprint. Twelve full page illustrations. Mild foxing to endpapers; marked wear to section of boards but not impinging on decorative illustrations; head of spine worn, spine slightly rolled. Good. Presentation sticker of 1929 on endplate.
Click here to order
$130
37321
Wodehouse, P.G.
Psmith Journalist
A & C Black, London, 1950.
Reprint. Green boards. Light browning to endpapers; some small tears to lower edge of rear panel of dustwrapper; otherwise very good to near fine. Not price-clipped. Remarkable copy.
Click here to order
$85
37329
Wodehouse, P.G.
Psmith Journalist
A & C Black, London, 1923.
Reprint, decorated light blue boards. Light foxing to page edges and prelims; endpapers browned; some fading to spine. Very good.
Click here to order
$120
37285
Wodehouse, P.G.
Quick Service
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1940.
First edition. Plum-coloured boards. Upper page edge coloured, slight soiling to page edges; browning to endpapers; moderate wear to boards; worn 2nd issue dustwrapper with wear, chipping and creasing. Good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$275
37298
Wodehouse, P.G.
Quick Service
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1930.
Second printing. Orange boards. Foxing to prelims, spotting to page edges; minor wear to boards; facsimile of worn and chipped dustwrapper. Good to very good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$110
37360
Wodehouse, P.G.
Sam the Sudden
Methuen, London, 1925.
First edition. Red cloth. Foxing to endpapers and further scattered spotting, page edges slightly soiled; moderate wear to board, minimal fraying to head of spine. Good.
Click here to order
$70
37273
Wodehouse, P.G.
Service With a Smile
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1962.
First edition. Red boards. Two spots of foxing only on top of page edges; bottom corners of boards with slight bumping; binding slightly rolled; dustwrapper with some water damage on rear and small indistinct stain on front, otherwise good. Wrapper not price-clipped. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$75
37376
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Small Bachelor
Methuen, London, 1927.
First edition. Blue boards. Heavy spotting to page edges and bottom; some foxing to initial pages; some wear to blue boards, two very small stains, corners bumped, light crease to spine, spine slightly rolled. Good.
Click here to order
$90
37328
Wodehouse, P.G.
Something Fresh
Methuen, London, 1925.
Tenth edition. Some foxing to page edges; endpapers browned, owner inscription inside front board; very good in facsimile dustwrapper. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$100
56850
Wodehouse, P.G.
Something Fresh
Methuen, London, 1931.
Thirteenth edition. Owner's name, foxed prelims and further spotting, spotted page edges, some very light wear to blue boards; very good in bright dustwrapper, with some foxing, wear to edges, chipping (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film and paper backing). Original price cut out in small circular holes to lower front and spine panels.
Click here to order
$70
37380
Wodehouse, P.G.
Summer Lightning
Herbert Jenkins, London, n.d. (1932.)
Second impression. Orange cloth. Mould spots to 2 or 3 pages, foxing to prelims; moderate wear to boards, few small stains, corners and tail of spine; partial front and rear hinge splits; head and tail of spine with minor bumping. Inscription on endpaper. As is.
Click here to order
$25
37307
Wodehouse, P.G.
Summer Moonshine
Doubleday, Doran & Co, New York, 1937.
First US edition. Gold boards. Stain to extreme edges of several pages, spot marks to about 4 pages, else pages clean; endpapers browned, owner's name on front endpaper; boards very good except for slight wear to head and tail of spine; dustwrapper with wear to edges, small tears, creases, missing segments from head and tail of spine, repaired with acid free tape. Good to very good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$220
37297
Wodehouse, P.G.
Summer Moonshine
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1938.
First edition. Red cloth. Tiny spots of mould between two pages, spotting to pages edges; light wear to boards. Very good.
Click here to order
$130
37269
Wodehouse, P.G.
Sunset at Blandings With Notes and Appendices by Richard Usborne Illustrations by Ionicus
Chatto & Windus, London, 1977.
First edition. Light blue cloth. Blandings Castle map on both endpapers. Fine in like dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. This is the last and unfinished novel by P.G. Wodehouse. The book contains a selection of the author's own working notes, of his first hand-written draft for the book and of his detailed notes on the final stages of the plot. The authors notes have been selected and edited by Richard Usborne, who has appended an essay on the novel itself and written a long-awaited, much needed treatise on the topography of Blandings, for which maps and diagrams have been made by Ionicus.
Click here to order
$65
37263
Wodehouse, P.G.
Tales of Wrykyn and Elsewhere: Twenty-Five Short Stories of School Life With Illustrations by T M R Whitwell
Porpoise Books, Maidenhead, 1997.
First edition. Single page with tear, otherwise fine in like dustwrapper. Twenty-five scarce stories originally published in various magazines in the early twentieth century.
Click here to order
$160
37365
Wodehouse, P.G.
Ukridge
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1924.
First edition. Decorated green boards. Foxing to page edges and top and bottom, slight superficial split of binding at near centre of book; browning to endpapers; corners bumped, board edges rubbed; some edge wear marks, chipping and light stain to dustwrapper transferred from 6th edition copy, illustration bright. Good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$750
37242
Wodehouse, P.G.
Uncle Fred in the Springtime
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1939.
First edition. Plum-coloured boards. Tiny penned annotation on front endpaper, light foxing to prelims; three inch tear to one page; moderate wear to board edges and some bumping; dustwrapper (likely second issue) good with some edge wear and few light creases only. Good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$550
37385
Wodehouse, P.G.
Uneasy Money
Methuen, London, 1934.
Seventeenth edition. Blue boards. Heavy spotting to page edges; some foxing to initial pages; wear to boards along bottom edge, binding slightly rolled. Worn dustwrapper with some tears, chipping, few small stains. Good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$100
37370
Wodehouse, P.G.
Very Good, Jeeves
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1930.
First edition. Orange cloth. Corner creasing to about 20 pages; foxing and browning to endpapers; boards faded and head slightly frayed; otherwise good. Good.
Click here to order
$100
37275
Wodehouse, P.G.
Young Men in Spats
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1936.
First edition. Green cloth. Discolouring to top edge of pages, browning to endpapers; moderate wear to boards with some staining, spine sunned, head and tail of spine slightly worn, corners bumped and front board slightly bowed, spine a bit rolled. Good.
Click here to order
$140
37261
Wodehouse, P.G. & Meredith, Scott (eds.)
A Carnival of Modern Humour
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1967.
First edition. Orange boards. Minimal wear; near fine in like price-clipped dustwrapper. A collection of thirty humourous stories by various authors, includes an introduction and story by P.G. Wodehouse.
Click here to order
$35
37241
Wodehouse, P.G. (ed.)
A Century of Humour
Hutchinson, London, 1934.
Collected volume of humorous prose, by Wodehouse of other authors; 1024 pages; decorated yellow boards. Some foxing throughout; browning to endpapers; final page binding partially separated; light wear to boards. Good.
Click here to order
$45
37337
Wodehouse, P.G. (ed.)
A Century of Humour
Hutchinson, London, 1934.
First edition. Collected volume of humorous prose, by Wodehouse and other authors; 1024 pages; decorated yellow boards. Light browning to final pages, otherwise clean pages; split to front hinge but holding firm; owner's name on front pastedown, light wear only to boards, top corners bumped; dustwrapper with several tears and some fading, missing small segments and chips. Good. Dustwrapper professionally protected.
Click here to order
$70
37643
Wodehouse, P.G. (G. Morrow, illus.)
The Coming of Gowf Vol. 61 No. 365 The Strand Magazine, May 1921.

Ten pages of short story with illustrations. Inital advertisements torn out. Pages very clean; binding staples rusty; spine scuffed with head and tail frayed. Good.
Click here to order
$45