lamdha books -
Catalogue of Australian and New Zealand literature

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

73662
Bail, Murray
Eucalyptus
Text, Melbourne, 1998.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 255pp. Toned text block edges. Minimal wear; fine in like dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film).
Click here to order

$60
42191
Carey, Peter
Bliss
University of Queensland Press, St. Lucia, 1981.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; black boards with silver gilt spine titling; 296pp. Moderate wear; scattered spotting to endpapers and prelims; spotted text block edges. Rubbed silver dustwrapper with creasing and wear to edges and corners; a few superficial scratches. Very good with wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$50
62184
Carey, Peter
The Fat Man in History
Faber and Faber, London, 1980.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; blue boards with silver gilt spine titling; 186pp. Minor wear; upper text block edges spotted and a few superficial marks on dustwrapper. Near fine and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$80
43696
Carey, Peter
Oscar and Lucinda
University of Queensland Press, St. Lucia, Qld., Australia, 1988.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; green boards with gilt spine titling; 511pp. Minor wear; offsetting to endpapers; text block and page edges browned as is usual with this edition: some wear to the spine tail and corners with mild rubbing to lower edges. Green illustrated dustwrapper mildly worn along the spine panel extremities; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Else very good.
Click here to order

$40
71408
Carey, Peter
The Tax Inspector: signed copy
Borzoi Books / Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York NY, USA, 1991.
First US edition, signed in ink by author on title page: octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in papered boards, silver-gilt spine-titling and upper board decoration; 279pp., untrimmed. Boards sunned along the top and bottom edges; lower corner of top board slightly bumped; some insect damage to the paper of the upper and lower board edges, near the cloth spine binding; top edge of the text block slightly dusted. Dustwrapper is undamaged and now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$45
67316
Carey, Peter
True History of the Kelly Gang - 2001 Booker Prize commemorative edition
University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, Qld., Australia, 2001.
Octavo; hardcover, faux quarter-binding- white and blue boards and white spine titling, blue endpapers; 401pp., untrimmed. Moderate wear; board edges and corners well-rubbed; text block and page edges browned; inscription. Glassine dustwrapper with metallic blue lettering on the upper panel; mild rubbing and a few marks on spine panel head and tail and one or two little spots otherwise; some small chips to the spine panel head. Good to very good. Issued in limited quantity to selected bookshops in celebration of the author's second Booker Prize.
Click here to order

$50
10730
Carey, Peter
War Crimes
University of Queensland, St. Lucia Qld., 1979.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 282pp. Mild wear; spine extremities softened; text block edges toned. Dustwrapper light edgeworn with sunning to the spine panel; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$50
63757
Carey, Peter
War Crimes: signed copy
University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, 1979.
Signed first edition. Hardcover, octavo, 282pp. Minor wear; text block edges browned; slight edge and corner wear to dustwrapper edges with some chipping on head of spine; rear panel slightly discoloured. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. In the dark recesses of the lost property office, strange atrocities are being committed. A luxurious train thunders north carrying a clerk who must pay dearly for his indulgence. Roses betray the secret of an old man, and a young unemployed couple explore the mysteries of exotic pleasures. Bizarre, funny and chilling, the stories in this collection are all in one way or another, about power - about those who wield it, those who want it, and those who recall only its dazzling exhilaration and degradation.
Click here to order

$80
217025
Davis, Jack
The First-born and Other Poems: signed
J.M. Dent, Melbourne, 1983.
Octavo hardcover; black boards with gilt spine titling; 51pp., b&w illustrations. Signed in ink on the front endpaper by the author. Toning to text block edges with a few scattered spots; on or two small marks on front endpaper; mild rubbing to black illustrated dustwrapper with a tiny scrape on lower front corner; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$50
49013
Drewe, Robert
A Cry in the Jungle Bar - signed copy
William Collins Pty. Ltd., Sydney NSW, 1979.
Octavo; hardcover with gilt spine-titling; 244pp. Slightly rolled; some marks to the text block edges; mild offset to the endpapers; signed by the author in ink on the title page. Dustwrapper mildly edgeworn; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive film. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
209940
Drewe, Robert
The Drowner
Macmillan, Sydney NSW, 1996.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling; 329pp. (+ 4pp. of adverts), untrimmed. Mild wear; text block and page edges toned; previous owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Very good.
Click here to order

$23
44913
Drewe, Robert
Fortune - signed
Picador/Pan Books (Australia) Ltd., Sydney NSW, 1986.
Octavo; hardcover; 253pp. Covers bound upside-down; text block edges toned with some heavy spots; minor scraping to the board edges; signed in ink on the title page. Dustwrapper is lightly sunned along the spine; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
74352
Drewe, Robert
Grace - signed copy
Viking/Penguin Group (Australia), Camberwell, Vic., Australia, 2005.
Octavo; hardcover; 418pp. Minor wear: signed by the author in ink on the title page; very good to near fine in like dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film).
Click here to order

$32
87210
Flanagan, Richard
The Narrow Road to the Deep North Commemorative Edition
Borzoi Books/Knopf/Random House (Aust.) Pty. Ltd., Milsons Point NSW, 2014.
Hardcover; octavo; with metallic purple upper board titling, black endpapers and a red ribbon marker; 472pp. Minor wear. Dustwrapper a little edgeworn. Near fine. Limited commemorative edition following the author's Man Booker Prize win in 2014.
Click here to order

$30
95544
Flanagan, Richard
The Sound of One Hand Clapping: signed copy
Macmillan/Pan Macmillan Australia Pty. Ltd., Sydney NSW, 1997.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; blue boards with gilt spine-titling and dark red endpapers; 425pp., untrimmed. Inscribed in ink to owner on title page. Mild wear; lower board edges slightly worn; text block and page edges browned. Very good in like dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.)
Click here to order

$45
14551
Frame, Janet
Autobiography 3 - The Envoy from Mirror City
The Women's Press Ltd., London, 1985.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine-titling; 176pp. Minor wear; text block top edge dusted; a bump to the fore-edge. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Near fine.
Click here to order

$25
70463
Frame, Janet
The Carpathians
Bloomsbury Publishing Ltd., London, 1988.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover; blue boards with gilt spine title and upper board decoration, decorated endpapers and a blue ribbon marker; 196pp. Spotting to upper text block edge. Very good in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$25
36474
Frame, Janet
The Edge of the Alphabet
George Braziller Inc., New York NY, 1962.
First US edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine tiles and upper board decoration; 303pp. Mild wear; spine heel softened; text block top edge dusted; previous owner's ink inscription to the title page; some minor marginal notations in pencil to the rear free endpaper. Dustwrapper is rubbed and edgeworn with chipping to the spine panel extremities a scraping to the hinges; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$45
8732
Frame, Janet
Intensive Care
George Braziller, New York NY, 1970.
First US edition: octavo; hardcover; 342pp. Moderate wear; slightly shaken; spine extremities softened; boards lightly sunned along the top edges; text block top edge dusted. Dustwrapper well rubbed and sunned, especially along the spine panel; light chipping to the flap-turns; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$32
36583
Frame, Janet
The Reservoir & Snowman Snowman: Two volumes in slipcase
George Braziller Inc., New York, NY, USA, 1963.
First US edition: two volumes, octavo; hardcovers; beige boards364pp. [182pp. + 182pp.]. Mild foxing to boards and offsetting to endpapers. Orange decorated dustwrappers with grey spines and rear panels. Small missing segment on lower edge of Snowman Snowman volume; mild wear to edges and corners. Very good otherwise in moderately rubbed matching slipcase with a few scrapes, marks and some sunning to edges. Wrappers now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$55
96381
Garner, Helen
Postcards from Surfers
Bloomsbury, London, 1989.
First UK edition: hardcover, octavo; blue boards with gilt spine titling, blue endpapers and blue ribbon marker; 180pp. Minor wear; toned and mildly spotted text block edges; previous owner's ink inscription. Very good with dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$50
38478
Grenville, Kate
Bearded Ladies
University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, 1984.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; orange boards with blue spine titling and orange endpapers; 168pp. Owner's name. Minor wear; board upper edges and spine faded; text block edges browned; else very good in dustwrapper with sunned spine panel and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$25
56979
Grenville, Kate
The Lieutenant
The Text Publishing Company, Melbourne Vic., 2008.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with marbled endpapers; 307pp. Minor wear; toned pages and text block edges. Very good in like dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film).
Click here to order

$22
89597
Hall, Rodney
Kisses of the Enemy
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1988.
First US edition. Hardcover, octavo; quarter bound blue papered boards with red cloth spine and gilt spine titling; 622pp. Minor wear; spotting to text block edges. Very good to near fine otherwise in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$23
67253
Herbert, Xavier (illus. Ray Crooke)
Dream Road
William Collins Publishers Pty. Ltd., Sydney, NSW, Australia, 1977.
First edition thus: quarto; hardcover; 118pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. Scrapes to lower board edges; lightly spotted upper text block edge. Dustwrapper scrape to extremities of spine panel along with some sunning; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Else good to very good. The climactic chapter of 'Terra Australis', the first book of Poor Fellow, My Country. A remarkable example of an artist's interpretation of an author's work.
Click here to order

$25
216871
James, Clive
At the Pillars of Hercules: Critical Essays
Faber & Faber, London, 1979.
First edition. Octavo hardcover; blue boards with silver gilt spine titling; 224pp. Minor wear; slightly faded board edges; toning and spotting to text block edges; very slightly faded dustwrapper edges; wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$70
8862
Keneally, Thomas
The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith
The Viking Press Inc., New York NY, 1972.
First US edition: octavo; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine-titles; 178pp, untrimmed, top edge dyed green. Mild wear; slightly rolled. Price-clipped dustwrapper is mildly rubbed and edgeworn; rear flap creased; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$32
207028
Keneally, Thomas
The Fear
Cassell & Co. Ltd., Sydney NSW, 1965.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; 229pp. Mild wear; offsetting to endpapers; toned text block edges; previous owner's name in ink. Dustwrapper with wear and chipping especially to spine panel extremities and corners; scraping along front fore-edge; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$50
208737
Koch, Christopher
The Memory Room - signed
Knopf Books/Random House (Aust.) Pty. Ltd., North Sydney NSW, 2007.
Octavo; hardcover; 435pp., untrimmed. Mild wear; text block edges toned and spotted; light scattered foxing to the preliminaries; signed in ink to the title page. Dustwrapper lightly edgeworn; a promotional sticker to the upper panel. Very good.
Click here to order

$30
217148
Lawrence, Anthony
In the Half Light: signed
Picador, Sydney, 2000.
First edition: octavo hardcover; black boards with white spine titling, black endpapers; 384pp. Signed in ink by the author on the title page. Board edges and corners well rubbed and scraped; browned text block and page edges. Illustrated dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
80755
Lindsay, Norman
Halfway to Anywhere
Angus & Robertson, Sydney NSW, 1947.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; brown boards with gilt spine titles; 227pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Moderate wear; rolled; spine extremities softened with some fraying to edges; titling on spine profoundly faded; board corners bumped with some wear; pages and text block edges well-browned. Owner's name on endpaper and small bookseller's label. Dustwrapper well-rubbed and browned with chipping and loss to head and tail of spine panel; edges chipped (now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Good to very good.
Click here to order

$35
94422
Malouf, David
The Conversations at Curlow Creek - signed by the author
Chatto & Windus Ltd., London. 1996.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; black boards with gilt spine-titling, dark green endpapers; 214pp. Text block and page edges toned with a few scattered spots on upper edge; inscribed in ink by the author to the owner on the half-title page. Very good to near fine in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$28
89076
Malouf, David
Harland's Half Acre: signed copy
Vintage/Random House (Aust.) Pty. Ltd., Milsons Point NSW, 2013.
Signed octavo paperback; 276pp. Minor wear only; near fine.
Click here to order

$20
33601
Malouf, David
An Imaginary Life
Chatto & Windus, London, 1978.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; red boards with gilt spine titling; 154pp. Owner's name, Minor wear; mild offsetting to endpapers and half-title page; toning and spotting to text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper toned at edges with mild wear and some crumpling to upper rear panel (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Good to very good. Not price-clipped.
Click here to order

$50
86615
Malouf, David
Untold Tales
Fine Arts Press, North Ryde, 1999.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; mauve boards with silver gilt spine titling; 60pp. Inscription to owner. Minor wear only; fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$50
92867
Miller, Alex
Conditions of Faith
Allen & Unwin, St Leonards NSW, 2000.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 406pp. Very minor wear only. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Very good.
Click here to order

$23
56586
Miller, Alex
Landscape of Farewell
Allen & Unwin, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2007.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; dark red papered boards with gilt spine-titling; 279pp. Minor wear; mild wear to lower board corners; lightly toned text block edges. Near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$23
62869
Miller, Alex
Lovesong
Allen & Unwin, Crows Nest, NSW, Australia, 2009.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; cream boards with gilt spine-titling and green endpapers; 354pp. Lightly toned text block edges. Near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$20
95541
Moorhouse, Frank
Forty-Seventeen: Ex-libris Angela Carter
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, 1988.
First US edition: hardcover, octavo; quarter bound blue papered boards with dark gold cloth spine and dark blue spine titling; 175pp. Name sticker of Angela Carter on front paste-down. Faint spotting to text block edges; very tiny tear on lower corner of dustwrapper front panel; minimal rubbing and edgewear to dustwrapper and now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$35
47421
Niland, D'Arcy
Dead Men Running A Novel
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., Sydney NSW, 1969.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 350pp. Moderate wear; slightly rolled; softening to the spine heel; text block edges lightly toned. Dustwrapper mildly rubbed; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
38384
Stow, Randolph
Tourmaline
Macdonald, London, 1963.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; brown boards with gilt spine titling; 224pp. Owner's name. Minor wear; offsetting to front endpaper; mildly toned and spotted text block edges. Dustwrapper with Sidney Nolan illustration. Small missing segment on lower front edge; wear and chipping to edges and a few small scrapes. Very good otherwise and protected in archival film with white paper backing. Newspaper clipping laid in.
Click here to order

$40
39539
Tucker, James ("Giacomo di Rosenberg") [ed. Colin Roderick]
Ralph Rashleigh: limited edition or The Life of an Exile
Angus & Robertson Publishers, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 1952.
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling on a black label and endpaper maps; 331pp., with 10 monochrome photographic plates. Mild offset to the endpapers; toned and spotted text block edges; some insect damage to the boards. Very good. Edition limited to 1000 copies.
Click here to order

$45
8750
White, Patrick
The Aunt's Story
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1958.
Reprint. Octavo hardcover; blue boards with ochre spine titling; 302pp. Browned and spotted text block edges; rear panel edges of dustwrapper slightly toned and tiny tear on lower spine panel edge. Very good with wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$55
30178
White, Patrick
The Eye of the Storm
Jonathan Cape, London, 1973.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; blue boards with gilt spine titling; 608pp., top edges dyed blue. Minor wear; a few faint spots to the text block edges. Dustwrapper mildly worn along edges with tiny chips at corners; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine.
Click here to order

$32
38785
White, Patrick
Flaws in the Glass
Jonathan Cape, London, 1981.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; blue boards with gilt spine titling; 260pp., monochrome plates. Mild wear to board edges and faint spotting to upper text block edge; slight wear to blue dustwrapper edges. Near fine and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$22
11701
White, Patrick
A Fringe of Leaves
Viking, New York, 1977.
First US edition. Hardcover, octavo; quarter bound with blue papered boards and olive green cloth spine with blue gilt and white spine titling, untrimmed page edges; 405pp. Minor wear; lightly toned and spotted text block edges; wear and scraping to edges and corners of dustwrapper, especially at spine panel extremities. Very good to near fine otherwise and professionally protected in archival film with white paper backing.
Click here to order

$28
89154
White, Patrick
Memoirs of Many in One By Alex Xenophon Demirjian
Viking, New York, 1986.
First US edition: octavo; hardcover; quarter bound with blue papered boards and blue cloth spine with gilt spine-titling, blue endpapers; 192pp. Minor wear; text block edges spotted. Else near fine in like dustwrapper and covered in protective film with white paper backing.
Click here to order

$22
51322
Winton, Tim
Breath
Hamish Hamilton/Penguin Books (Aust.) Pty. Ltd., Camberwell Vic., 2008.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with upper board title; 216pp. Mild wear; some light scraping to the spine extremities; spotting to the text block edges and preliminaries. Dustwrapper lightly edgeworn. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$23
90528
Winton, Tim
Breath - signed limited edition
Tuskar Rock Press/Hamish Hamilton, Dublin Ireland, 2008.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine title; 216pp; signed and delimited on the publication page in ink by the author. No dustwrapper, as issued. Fine in a slipcase with small scrape to lower rear face. This is the true first edition of this book, limited to 100 copies, 30 of which were bound in full morocco and 70 in cloth. This is copy number 49 of the latter.
Click here to order

$350
81177
Winton, Tim
Eyrie - signed copy
Hamish Hamilton, London, 2013.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with illustrated boards and decorative endpapers; 423pp. Signed by the author in ink on the title page. Lightly toned text block and page edges. Mild edgewear and rubbing to the dustwrapper. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$40