lamdha books -
Catalogue of books on Australian military history

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

30491
Bean, C.E.W.
Anzac to Amiens
Australian War Memorial, Canberra ACT, 1983.
Reissue: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 567pp., with maps and monochrome illustrations and 48pp. of plates likewise. Mild wear; slightly shaken; spine extremities softened; some scuffing to the boards; some internal marks. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Very good.
Click here to order

$40
14698
Bowden, Tim
Changi Photographer George Aspinall's Record of Captivity
ABC Books, Sydney NSW, 1984.
Quarto; hardcover, 144pp., with monochrome photographs. Slightly rolled; some mild scraping of the board edges; previous owner's pencil inscription to the front free endpaper. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Even before he became a prisoner of war of the Japanese in Singapore in 1942, George Aspinall was nicknamed 'Changi" Aspinall by his 2/30th Battalion mates. At lights-out time in Birdwood Camp Singapore, George was invariably 'down at Changi Village' helping to process photographs he and his friends had taken of their new and exotic tropical surroundings. After the Fall of Singapore and the surrender, their photographic hobby became a private obsession that saw George not only taking secret photographs in the Changi area, but up on the appalling Thai/Burma Railway. He not only took photographs at great risk, but also processed them on the spot, using chemicals smuggled in medicine bottles from Singapore. This book shows these photographs together with text explanation.
Click here to order

$22
201066
Broadbent, Harvey (Foreword by Peter Cosgrove)
Gallipoli the fatal shore
Viking Press/Penguin Books (Aust.) Pty. Ltd., Camberwell Vic., 2005.
First edition: quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 312pp., with maps and many monochrome and colour illustrations. Minor wear; spine extremities lightly scraped. Dustwrapper lightly edgeworn. Very good.
Click here to order

$30
12222
Bromby, Robin
German Raiders of the South Seas The Naval Threat to Australia/New Zealand 1914-17
Doubleday Australia Pty. Ltd., Sydney NSW, 1985.
First edition: quarto; hardcover; 208pp., with maps and many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; cocked; spine heel softened; light spotting to the text block top edge. Dustwrapper sunned along the spine; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. In the first days of World War I a German light cruiser detached itself from the East Asiatic Squadron with the mission to raid and harass Allied shipping. The ship, "SMS Emden", not only became world famous in its two months of raiding, during which it sank sixteen ships and captured others, but demonstrated to a cunning enemy the vulnerability of Australian, New Zealand and Empire shipping links. The two dominions were left with little naval protection as Britain gathered its ships to fight the Germans in the Atlantic and Mediterranean. Then in 1916, came another raider, the "Wolf", which, undetected and unmolested, laid mines around Australia and New Zealand and preyed upon merchant ships sailing in the Tasman Sea and South Pacific. The following year the Germans made an abortive attempt to send a sailing ship to raid the South Seas, which ended when the "Seeadler" was wrecked on a small atoll. With over eighty black and white photographs, many of them previously unpublished, and detailed maps of the routes of the major ships, "German Raiders" makes fascinating reading and is an important addition to the naval history of Australia and New Zealand.
Click here to order

$28
86338
Caulfield, Michael
The Unknown Anzacs The Real Stories of Our National Legend
Hachette, Sydney NSW, 2013.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; black boards with silver gilt spine titling and blind-stamped upper board titling, illustrated endpapers; 387pp., monochrome plates. Minor wear; mildly toned text block edges. Near fine in like dustwrapper. 'Compelling from start to finish - you hear the thunder of the artillery, marvel at the bravery and mourn the slaughter.' - Peter FitzSimons
Click here to order

$22
216464
Caulfield, Michael (ed.)
Voices of War: Stories from the Australians at War Film Archive
Hodder, Sydney, 2006.
Reprint. Octavo hardcover; pale green boards with white spine titling, green endpapers; 541pp., b&w plates. Minor wear; small scrapes on upper board edges, rubbing and scraping to board edges and corners, softening at spine panel extremities; faint spotting to upper text block edge. Very good in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$25
63667
Chamberlain, Denis J
History of the Bathurst Contingents, 1868 - 1987
Denis Chamberlain, Bathurst NSW, Australia, 1987.
Quarto hardcover, 192pp., monochrome illustrations. Minor scuffing to red illustrated dustwrapper, otherwise near fine. As far as unit histories go, this is a lavish affair with an illustrated dustwrapper and a plethora of images accompanying the text. Unusually as well, the Honour Roll is replete with photographic portraits of the unit members (where it has been possible to obtain them) and many accompanying shots of unit celebrations and the invitations to these, reproduced as they first appeared.
Click here to order

$35
209249
Cutlack, F.M.
Official History of Australia in the War of 1914-18 - Volume VIII: Australian Flying Corps In the Western and Eastern Theatres of War, 1914-1918
Angus and Robertson Ltd., Sydney NSW, 1939.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles and rules; 493pp., with maps, diagrams and many monochrome plates. Mild wear; some light water discolouration to the lower left edge of front board; text block edges lightly toned with faint spotting; top edge lightly dusted with a small mark; mild offset to the endpapers with corresponding moisture stain to the lower front pastedown; previous owner's ink stamp to the rear free endpaper. No dustwrapper. Very good.
Click here to order

$100
201477
Dawes, J.N.I. & L.L. Robson
Citizen to Soldier: Australia before the Great War Recollections of Members of the First A.I.F.
Melbourne University Press, 1977.
Octavo hardcover; brown cloth boards with gilt spine titling; 216pp. Mild rubbing to board corners; slightly toned text block and page edges. Rubbed white illustrated dustwrapper slightly toned at edges and along spine; one or two marks on rear panel, slight wear to edges and chipping on upper spine panel. Very good and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing.
Click here to order

$20
54489
Dennis, Peter, Jeffrey Grey, Ewan Morris & Robin Prior (eds.)
The Oxford Companion to Australian Military History
Oxford University Press, South Melbourne, Vic., Australia, 1995.
First edition: quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 692pp., with maps and many monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; minor wear to the spine extremities; text block edges toned. Dustwrapper mildly rubbed and edgeworn; sunning to the spine panel; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. An indispensable aid for anyone interested in military history and of Australia's role therein. This work encompasses all of the engagements in which Australian soldiers participated, from Settlement through to the end of the Twentieth Century, and boasts an impressive list of scholars and historians as authors and editors.
Click here to order

$45
35725
Droogleever, R.W.F.
From the Front: A.B. (Banjo) Paterson's Dispatches from the Boer War
Macmillan Publishers, Sydney NSW, 2000.
Hardcover, octavo; black boards with white spine titling and green endpapers; 488pp., monochrome plates. Minor wear; mild wear to board corners. Otherwise near fine in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. His dispatches, often written from the battle front itself, have been called the best descriptive writing of his career. Paterson was not content simply to record the progress of the war - he was shot at, went behind Boer lines with the Medical Corps, spoke to Boer farmers, prisoners of war and respected figures who supported the Boer cause. He rubbed shoulders with noted personages of the day, such as the Duke of Teck and Rudyard Kipling, but was equally at home in the company of Private Harrison, the mule-whacker. Whether he is recounting the fear and exhilaration of battle or revelling in the absurdities he saw around him, Paterson's letters are as enthralling and exquisitely written as the works for which he is best known. Carefully annotated and illustrated with contemporary maps, drawings and photographs, the dispatches give an extraordinary insight into Australia's first war and further testament to the talent of one of its best-loved writers.
Click here to order

$26
62078
Fewster, Kevin (ed.)
Bean's Gallipoli - signed The Diaries of Australia's Official War Correspondent
Allen & Unwin, Crows Nest NSW, 2007.
Octavo; paperback; 292pp., with maps and many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; text block and page edges lightly spotted; signed in ink with a dedication by the editor on the title page. Very good.
Click here to order

$30
200236
Fewster, Kevin (ed.)
Gallipoli Correspondent: The Frontline Diary of C.E.W. Bean
Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1985.
Quarto paperback; 217pp., illustrated coloured endpapers; monochrome illustrations. Owner's name. Minor wear only; near fine.
Click here to order

$18
63138
Forbes, Cameron
Hellfire The Story of Australia, Japan and the Prisoners of War
Macmillan, Sydney NSW, 2005.
Octavo; hardcover, with black endpapers; 559pp., with maps and 16pp. of monochrome plates. Minor wear. Near fine in like dustwrapper. The creation of the railway cutting on the Thai-Burma rail line that would become known as 'Hellfire Pass' involved the sacrifice of thousands of POWs, including 22,000 Australians taken prisoner by the Japanese. The workers were driven to the uttermost extremes to create this piece of transport infrastructure and many succumbed to the gruelling conditions and the despair that it generated. From this instance of wartime atrocity, Cameron Forbes takes the reader on a sweeping overview of the Japanese treatment of wartime detainees and their overseers, from interpreters to guards to nurses on both sides of the equation. This is a harrowing and extensively researched work, derived from documents and interviews with over 50 survivors of the camps, as well as Japanese soldiers and camp workers, in New Guinea, Singapore, Sumatra and elsewhere.
Click here to order

$23
15542
Fysh, Hudson
Qantas at War
Angus & Robertson Ltd., Sydney NSW, 1968.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, full cloth with gilt spine titles; 244pp., with a monochrome frontispiece and 24pp. of plates likewise. Mild wear; a little rolled; text block edges lightly toned and top edge dusted; some minor marks to the front endpapers. Price-clipped dustwrapper sunned along the spine panel; some scraping and tears along the hinges and lower flap-turn; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$45
207077
Gillison, Douglas
Royal Australian Airforce, 1939-1942 Australia in the War of 1939-1945
Australian War Memorial, Canberra, ACT, 1962.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 786pp., with 38pp. of monochrome plates, 5 colour maps, and various other maps and tables. Minor wear; offsetting to endpapers; toned text block edges; previous owner's inked inscription. Dustwrapper edges worn with chipping especially to spine panel extremities and corners (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Very good to near fine. Although specifying a fairly narrow period of history in the title, this volume tries to paint a thorough background of Australian air capability leading up to the Japanese attacks which began in 1939. In that sense, this work actually covers a period of history from 1909 through to the wresting of air superiority from the Japanese invaders in the first quarter of 1942. The main focus of the work is the years of the Second World War and Australia's participation in, not only keeping the Japanese forces away from Australian soil, but also as part of the integrated forces which supported General Macarthur and the Allies in the War of the Pacific, when the RAAF was most strongly deployed. This is a highly readable and engaging history, not only of Australia's air war during WW2, but of the establishment of a unified national airforce.
Click here to order

$50
82765
Grant, Ian
Jacka, VC: Australia's Finest Fighting Soldier: signed by the author
Macmillan, Crows Nest, NSW, Australia, 1989.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling; 196pp., with 8pp. of monochrome plates. Signed in ink on the half-title; book exchange stamp on front endpaper; a few scrapes on board edges and corners; toned and spotted upper text block edge. Minor scuffing and sunning to dustwrapper. Very good. Albert Jacka VC, parlayed an indifferent education and social standing into an outstanding career as Australia's first winner of the Victoria Cross, and later, Mayor of St. Kilda. Awarded the VC for conspicuous bravery in the nightmare that was Gallipoli, he went on to win the Military Cross at Pozieres in France and later received the bar to that award at the conflict in Bullecourt. Many believed that Jacka's outstanding ability in the military should have earned him a higher rank than that of captain, but his strengths were all tactical and military, not political, and he was fated not to win the encouragement of his superior officers. In post-war days, he lost his business after the Wall Street Crash, and moved into government where he made great inroads by enacting schemes and policy to assist the poor and destitute. In this detailed biography, Ian Grant paints a glowing portrait of a complex man with incredible tactical nous, who lay down his gun when the fight was over and found a new enemy in the hard-days of the Depression.
Click here to order

$28
212476
Grose, Peter
An Awkward Truth: The Bombing of Darwin February 1942: signed
Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 2009.
Octavo paperback; 258pp., b&w plates. Signed in ink by author on title page. Toned and spotted text block and page edges; scattered random spotting throughout. Very good.
Click here to order

$22
214524
Gullett, H.S., Chas. Barrett & David Barker (eds.) (Preface by Lt.-Gen. Sir H.G. Chauvel)
Australia in Palestine
Angus & Robertson Ltd., Sydney NSW, 1919.
Quarto; paperback, quarter-bound in cloth with printed wrappers and illustrated endpapers; 154pp. (+ 4pp. of adverts), with a colour portrait frontispiece, 17 plates likewise maps, some folding elevations and many other monochrome illustrations. Moderate wear; slightly rolled; top joint starting; spine creased and extremities pulled; mild moisture damage to the front cover; some marks small tears and creasing to the wrappers; text block edges toned; light scattered foxing throughout; some tears and light insect damage to the rear endpapers; a few dog-eared pages. Good. Uncommon anomalous issue.
Click here to order

$100
78698
Ham, Paul
Sandakan The Untold Story of the Sandakan Death Marches
William Heinemann/Random House Aust. Pty. Ltd., North Sydney NSW, 2012.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; gray boards with red gilt spine titling and dark red endpapers; 656pp., monochrome plates. Minor toning to text block edges and very slight wear to dustwrapper edges. Otherwise very good to near fine and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. After the Fall of Singapore in February 1942, 2,500 Australian and British prisoners were transported by the Japanese to the east coast of Northen Kalimantan (Borneo), to a jungle camp eight miles inland from Sandakan, and there worked, beaten and tortured almost to death. After the Japanese settlement at Sandakan was targeted by an Allied offensive, the Japanese loaded their prisoners with all of the equipment and force-marched them away from the conflict, a retreat which has become known as the Sandakan Death Marches. Of the 1,000 plus prisoners who commenced this trek, only six Australians survived to tell the tale. After the War, decades of silence and cover-ups by the Australian and British military powers - determined that revelations of the activities at Sandakan would only cause unnecessary grief and undermine post-War efforts at reconciliation - left a gaping hole in the battle map and the lives of those families whose loved ones had vanished without word. In this important book, Paul Ham lifts the lid on the hellhole that was Sandakan and brings the truth staggering into the light of day.
Click here to order

$25
77421
Jones, W.A., & James Taylor
Prisoner of the "Kormoran" Amazing experiences on a German Raider, and as a Prisoner of War in Germany
Australasian Publishing Co. Pty. Ltd., Sydney NSW, 1944.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover, with upper board rules; 318pp., with a monochrome portrait frontispiece, 4pp. of plates likewise, maps, and other monochrome illustrations. Moderate wear; rolled; spine extremities softened and sunned; board edges scraped; text block edges toned and top edge dusted; offset to the endpapers; retailer's ink stamp to the flyleaf; previous owner's contemporary ink inscription to the flyleaf. Dustwrapper heavily rubbed and edgeworn; large chips to the spine panel extremities and flap-turns; some small tears with associated creasing; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Good to very good.
Click here to order

$45
204639
Kerr, Greg
Lost Anzacs The Story of Two Brothers
Oxford University Press, Melbourne Vic., 1997.
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titling and illustrated endpapers; 256pp., with monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; rubbing to board corners; faint spotting to upper text block edge. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine. This is a fascinating account of two very different Anzac experiences of World War I. Drawing on letters, diaries, and photographs from his grandfather and great-uncle, Greg Kerr relates the bitter experiences of Hedley Kerr (killed at Gallipoli on April 25th, 1915) and George Kitchin Kerr, who was wounded at Gallipoli and later survived three years in a Turkish prison camp.
Click here to order

$27
97632
McCullagh, Catherine (ed.)
Willingly into the Fray One Hundred Years of Australian Army Nursing
Big Sky Publishing, Newport NSW, 2010.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 464pp., with maps and many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; an old security device to the inside back cover. Dustwrapper lightly edgeworn with a slight tear to the spine panel head. Very good. While Willingly into the Fray sets out to gather crucial memories and document the experiences of many of the nurses who served particularly in the Australian Army's more recent campaigns and deployments, the stories are also important in recording the signposts of what Beverley Wright refers to as the 'evolution' in military nursing. Certainly medicine and nursing techniques have evolved dramatically over the hundred years covered by this book - two world wars alone ensured this. Army nurses now no longer simply care for wounded soldiers. This shift has been hastened by the urging of the nurses themselves and by the change in public consciousness as a result of a more pervasive media presence. The book comprises the personal stories of no fewer than sixty-five individual nurses - mostly written by the nurses themselves.
Click here to order

$30
205492
McCullough, Colleen
The Courage and the Will The Life of Roden Cutler, V.C.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson/Orion Publishing Group Ltd., London, 1999.
First UK edition: royal octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 418pp., with maps and 12pp. of monochrome plates. Mild wear; spine heel softened; light dusting to the text block top edge. Dustwrapper lightly edgeworn. Near fine. Roden Cutler's list of honours is long and impressive, but it is his sole decoration, the Victoria Cross, that marks him as a hero. Over 800,000 men and women served in the Australian armed forces during the Second World War, but only twenty were awarded the V.C. Colleen McCullough vividly shows us the life and times of the young soldier with the dashing good looks, the laconic humour and dislike of pretension who came back from the war determined to continue to support his mother, but, having lost a leg, with no idea how to do so. Yet by the age of 29 he was the Australian High Commissioner to New Zealand. His diplomatic career was to include stints to Ceylon, Egypt during the Suez crisis of 1956, Pakistan and New York. In 1966 he was appointed Governor of New South Wales; during his 15 years in that office he shared with Captain Arthur Phillip and Lachlan Macquarie, he earned his own niche among them as the "people's governor". Much loved, still remembered as a man equally at home in the company of royalty or trade unionists. His story is embedded in Australian history, and part of it. But it is also the story of a man who pulled himself up by his bootstraps to serve his country with courage and dignity in the face of all obstacles. In an age accustomed to public idols with feet of clay, Roden Cutler is the exception: a man whose integrity is as formidable as his humility is astonishing.
Click here to order

$22
87089
Mahony, Juan
The Digger's View WWI in Colour
Juan Mahony, New Lambton, 2014.
Large quarto hardcover; illustrated boards; 270pp., colour illustrations, white ribbon marker. Minor wear only; fine in like dustwrapper. Although colour photography was around prior to 1903, the Lumiere brothers, Auguste and Louis, patented the process in 1903 and developed the first colour film in 1907. The French army was the primary source of colour photos during the course of World War I, however, the famous Australian official photographer, Frank Hurley also experimented with colour photography. This collection of striking images brings home the rigours of the Great War like no other archive, the colour lending an immediacy and startling freshness to the pictures.
Click here to order

$50
97347
Mayo, Lida (maps by Arthur S. Hardyman)
Bloody Buna
Australian National University Press, Canberra, 1975.
Hardcover, octavo; green boards with gilt spine titling; 222pp., monochrome plates and maps. Tape marks and some scattered spotting on endpapers; browned text block edges. Green illustrated dustwrapper with slightly faded spine. Very good with wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. In 1942 the Australian 16th and 25th AIF Brigades, supported by militiamen of the 3rd Battalion, forced the Japanese back over the Kokoda Trail and into a narrow strip in the Buna-Gona-Sanananda area along the northern New Guinea coast. It was decided the Australians would clear the Gona-Sanananda area; the Americans would attack Buna. The inexperienced 32nd U.S. Infantry Division gathered south of Buna, and on 19 November 1942 the confident main American assault began. The veteran Japanese jungle fighters, recently reinforced, were ready. They had constructed an elaborate defensive system of dirt covered coconut-log bunkers; swamps; flooded rivers, rain, mud and the kunai hampered the Americans; thickly-foliaged trees made air strikes nearly impossible, and faulty intelligence reports gave a totally inaccurate assessment of the Japanese strength. By December the attack on Buna had halted. Poorly trained and equipped, discipline gone, hungry, dirty and ill, the Americans were reluctant to move. Lieutenant-General Eichelberger, sent in by the impatient Supreme Commander, General MacArthur, ordered a major reorganisation, and new attacks were mounted. But the bloody Buna battle again ground to a stalemate. Australia's 18th Brigade and other troops, equipped with long overdue tanks and artillery, joined in whilst other Australian forces pressed on with their task at Gona-Sanananda. The Japanese fought with fanatical resolve but the weight of the Australian-American attacks finally told, and on 2 January 1943 the Americans took Buna government station to end one of the most desperate campaigns of the entire Pacific war. In Bloody Buna senior U.S. Army historian Lida Mayo describes the affair in authentic and gripping detail. Her narrative is sharpened with interviews and private accounts, and she leaves no doubts about the crushing mental pressures, physical ordeals, brutalities, and macabre horrors of the struggle. Nor does she fail to analyse the problems created by the remoteness of higher command from the scene of action.
Click here to order

$23
59558
Paterson, Banjo
Happy Dispatches Journalistic pieces from Banjo Paterson's days as a war correspondent
Lansdowne Pess, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 1981.
Hardcover, quarto; brown boards with white spine titling, brown endpapers; 127pp., monochrome illustrations. Pages and text block edges faintly toned; else near fine in like dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film).
Click here to order

$18
218149
Pedersen, Peter
Anzac Treasures - signed copy The Gallipoli Collection of the Australian War Memorial
Murdoch Books, Crows Nest, 2014.
Quarto hardcover; beige boards with white upperboard and spine titles; decorated charcoal endpapers and brown ribbon marker 421pp., colour and monochrome plates; many fold-out illustrations; labeled map on dustrapper verso. Signed by the author in ink on half-title page. Minimal wear; a few tiny scrapes on board corners, very mild rippling to pages. Otherwise near fine in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Peter Pedersen is one of Australia's finest military historians. This book of the Anzac story at Gallipoli in 1915, provides an unparalleled insight into the events leading to the involvement of the Anzacs, the Landing, daily fife, the failed August offensive and the successful evacuation. Featuring hundreds of items from the Memorial's collection, the book is a lasting tribute to the Anzacs, published for the centenary of their campaign.
Click here to order

$45
212917
Rayner, Robert J.
Darwin Detachment A Military and Social History
Rudder Press, Wollongong NSW, 2002.
Royal octavo; hardcover, full cloth with gilt spine and upper board tiles and endpaper maps; 225pp., with a monochrome portrait frontispiece and 64pp. of monochrome plates. Moderate wear; cocked and rolled; spine extremities softened. Dustwrapper rubbed and edgeworn; sunned along the spine panel; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$30
92703
Rees, Peter
Bearing Witness The remarkable life of CHARLES BEAN, Australia's greatest war correspondent
Allen & Unwin, Crow's Nest NSW, 2015.
Octavo; paperback; 548pp., with 16pp. of monochrome plates. Minimal wear. Fine.
Click here to order

$20
202049
Silver, Lynette Ramsay
Sandakan - third, revised edition, signed A Conspiracy of Silence
Sally Milner Publishing Pty. Ltd., Bowral NSW, 2000.
Revised: octavo; hardcover; 400pp., with 16pp. of monochrome plates and many maps and illustrations likewise. Minor wear; spine extremities lightly scraped; text block and page edges toned; signed by author with a dedication in ink to the title page. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed. Very good.
Click here to order

$30
216461
Thompson, Peter
Shanghai Fury: Australian Heroes of Revolutionary China
William Heineman, North Sydney, 2011.
Octavo hardcover; red boards with gilt spine titling, decorated endpapers; 532pp., b&w plates. Minor wear; board edges rubbed and corners slightly frayed; lightly browned text block and page edges with a few marks. Illustrated dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. The third in the 'Fury' trilogy, following on from the bestsellers Pacific Fury and Anzac Fury. Shanghai is a city defined by war. The city and its armed struggles were central to the relationship between China and Australia from the fall of the Manchus in 1912 to the Communist victory in 1949. Yet with the notable exception of George 'Chinese' Morrison, the Australian contribution has been largely neglected and no single volume covers the experiences of the many remarkable Australians caught up in the drama. Set against a backdrop of imperial splendour and abject squalor, Shanghai Fury examines one of the seminal periods of the 20th Century in a compellingly readable narrative that mixes personal memoir with combat action to complete a powerful trilogy on Australians at war.
Click here to order

$25
99256
Tyquin, Michael
Little by Little - signed A Centenary of the Royal Australian Army Medical Corps
Australian Military History Publications/Australian Army History Unit (Dept. of Defence), Canberra ACT, 2003.
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 684pp., with maps and many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; slightly shaken; corners mildly bumped; light spotting to the text block top edge; signed in ink on the title page. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine. Signed by Governor-General General Sir Peter Cosgrove, Michael Tyquin and Major General John Pearn.
Click here to order

$75
76643
Wall, Don
Abandoned? - signed copy Australians at Sandakan, 1945
Don Wall, Mona Vale NSW, 1990.
Hardcover; octavo, 152pp., monochrome illustrations. Inscribed in ink to owner. Minor wear; upper text block edges lightly toned and dustwrapper edges slightly browned (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Near fine otherwise.
Click here to order

$25
201199
Wall, Don (Clem Seale, illus.)
Sandakan: signed The Last March
The Author, Mona Vale NSW, 1992.
Revised third edition: paperback, octavo; 216pp., monochrome illustrations. Inscribed in ink to owner. Minor wear only; fine. Sandakan has been described as the most appalling single event in Australia's War history. Yet, for many years Sandakan was little known by Australians and all but forgotten. After the fall of Singapore, relatives waited almost a year before learning whether their men had survived the battles. Then, at War's end, the families of those who had perished as Prisoners of War of the Japanese in British North Borneo, now know as Sabah, received only the briefest of messages. No details were given, nor could any further information be obtained, thus adding to greater heartache and anxiety. Don Wall, a former Prisoner of War of the Japanese on the Burma - Thailand railway, based this book on archival and anecdotal evidence and was greeted with grateful acclaim by relatives and friends.
Click here to order

$25
204123
Wallace, R.L.
The Australians at the Boer War
The Australian War Memorial/Australian Government Publishing Service (AGPS), Canberra ACT, 1976.
Octavo; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine titles; 420pp., with maps and 36pp. of monochrome plates. Mild wear; slightly cocked; spine heel mildly softened; ink scribble to the top corner of the flyleaf. Dustwrapper rubbed and edgeworn; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. A century has passed since the Australians faced Mauser and 'pom pom' fire and suffered the ravages of disease in South Africa. Sadly, the story of the Australian contribution in the Boer War is not well known. Presented in a very readable manner, this absorbing and detailed book serves as an essential reference for the Australian involvement in the Boer War of 1899-1902, in which 23,000 Australian volunteers served.
Click here to order

$50