lamdha books -
Catalogue of books on aviation

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

217532
Allen, Richard Sanders
The Northrop Story: 1929-1939
Orion Books, New York, 1990.
Quarto hardcover; gray boards with red cloth spine and silver gilt spine titling; 178pp., b&w illustrations and diagrams. Owner's name. Mild rubbing to board edges and corners; a few scattered spots on endpapers and preliminaries; chipping and one or two tiny tears on dustwrapper spine panel extremities and upper rear edge, now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. This is the story of the single-engined airplanes designed and built by Jack Northrop during aviation's golden age - from flying wings to polar exploration, from air racers and airliners to the Chinese airforce. Creating successively stronger, bigger, and more powerful airplanes, Northrop pioneered all-metal aircraft construction techniques in the United States. The early Northrops were mail carriers and record breakers and flew in regions where no aircraft had ever ventured. Among them were test ships, training planes and light bombers. Some were failures but others achieved huge successes. The book includes a series of appendices including the complete individual histories of all the Northrop single-engined aircraft along with a superb collection of photographic illustrations and scale drawings.
Click here to order

$30
86042
Bishop, Lt.-Col. William A. (Stanley M. Ulanoff, ed.)
Winged Warfare
Bailey Brothers and Swinfen Ltd., Folkestone UK, 1975.
Octavo; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine-titling; 281pp., with many line drawings and 24pp. of monochrome photographic plates. Mild wear; text block top edge dusted; offset to the endpapers; previous owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf. Price-clipped dustwrapper mildly sunned along the spine panel. Very good. The personal story of the World War I experiences of Canadian ace Lt. Colonel Billy Bishop, who ranked fourth among the aces of that war. Enlisting as an infantryman, he soon transferred to the Royal Flying Corps and rapidly proved his skill and daring in the air... There are exciting descriptions of 'dog-fights' over the lines, dodging the 'Archies' (anti-aircraft batteries) and parrying the attacks of the scarlet tri-winged Fokkers of Baron von Richthofen's squadron with a tiny Nieuport scout armed with a single Lewis gun.
Click here to order

$20
209249
Cutlack, F.M.
Official History of Australia in the War of 1914-18 - Volume VIII: Australian Flying Corps In the Western and Eastern Theatres of War, 1914-1918
Angus and Robertson Ltd., Sydney NSW, 1939.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles and rules; 493pp., with maps, diagrams and many monochrome plates. Mild wear; some light water discolouration to the lower left edge of front board; text block edges lightly toned with faint spotting; top edge lightly dusted with a small mark; mild offset to the endpapers with corresponding moisture stain to the lower front pastedown; previous owner's ink stamp to the rear free endpaper. No dustwrapper. Very good.
Click here to order

$100
86875
Deighton, Len & Arnold Schwartzman
Airshipwreck
Jonathan Cape, London, 1978.
Oblong quarto hardcover; black cloth boards with silver gilt spine titling and upper board silver gilt decoration with titling in a circle around it, black illustrated endpapers; 72pp., monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; faint spotting to text block edges. Very good to near fine in like dustwrapper. Promotional postcard laid in. The age of the commercial airship was short-lived - scarcely more than a quarter of a century. In that time, the incidence of disastrous failure was high. Yet Len Deighton calls the airship one of the greatest triumphs of structural engineering the world has seen. Through this remarkable collection of illustrations, he bears witness to the magic of those gentle, awesome giants of the sky - 'cathedral arches twisted into a tracery of aluminium'. Just two years before World War II and the demise of the airship, the only regular passenger flights between Europe and North America or Brazil were by luxuriously appointed and noiseless airships, sauntering gracefully at low enough altitude for navigation by road maps. Even as early as 1912 passengers could relax in their wicker armchairs on the carpeted flight deck after an excellent cold lunch aboard the postal delivery Zeppelin and watch the German countryside unroll beneath them at a steady 45 miles an hour. superficially it might seem that airships were a folly, a passing fad, a brief interval between centuries of slow, muscle-bound earthly travel and the age of rockets in space. That would be to overlook the mystique of the airship, enshrined in this book as a sort of divine catalyst, a spark burning bright and extinguished in the instant, having enabled men to cross a threshold and move out to the far reaches of the universe.
Click here to order

$25
78755
Friends of the United States Air Force Academy Library
The Genesis of Flight The Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel
University of Washington Press, Seattle WA, 2000.
Quarto hardcover, 372pp., colour illustrations. Minor creasing on dustwrapper front and corners; else near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Born in 1898, Col. Richard Gimbel became fascinated with humanity's preoccupation with flight and, after de-mobbing from the Air Force to take up duties with the family business and, later, with Yale University, he amassed a fantastic collection of material concerning flight dating back 5,000 years. Beginning with stone seals depicting human beings with wings dating from Babylonian days, the collection presented here follows through to include important letters and photographs produced by the Wright brothers. In between are imaginary voyages to distant lands where people regularly take to the air penned by Nicole Edme Restif de la Bretonne, posters of the accomplishments of the Montgolfiers, and copies of Verne's prophetic works including "From the Earth to the Moon". Bequeathed to the US Air Force Academy after his death, the collection is presented here in one volume - showing the highlights - and in its entirety by means of a CD-ROM included in the back of the book. This is a cornucopia of delights for anyone who has ever been interested in humanity's urge to take to the skies!
Click here to order

$45
15542
Fysh, Hudson
Qantas at War
Angus & Robertson Ltd., Sydney NSW, 1968.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, full cloth with gilt spine titles; 244pp., with a monochrome frontispiece and 24pp. of plates likewise. Mild wear; a little rolled; text block edges lightly toned and top edge dusted; some minor marks to the front endpapers. Price-clipped dustwrapper sunned along the spine panel; some scraping and tears along the hinges and lower flap-turn; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$45
207077
Gillison, Douglas
Royal Australian Airforce, 1939-1942 Australia in the War of 1939-1945
Australian War Memorial, Canberra, ACT, 1962.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 786pp., with 38pp. of monochrome plates, 5 colour maps, and various other maps and tables. Minor wear; offsetting to endpapers; toned text block edges; previous owner's inked inscription. Dustwrapper edges worn with chipping especially to spine panel extremities and corners (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Very good to near fine. Although specifying a fairly narrow period of history in the title, this volume tries to paint a thorough background of Australian air capability leading up to the Japanese attacks which began in 1939. In that sense, this work actually covers a period of history from 1909 through to the wresting of air superiority from the Japanese invaders in the first quarter of 1942. The main focus of the work is the years of the Second World War and Australia's participation in, not only keeping the Japanese forces away from Australian soil, but also as part of the integrated forces which supported General Macarthur and the Allies in the War of the Pacific, when the RAAF was most strongly deployed. This is a highly readable and engaging history, not only of Australia's air war during WW2, but of the establishment of a unified national airforce.
Click here to order

$50
202060
Hamilton-Preston, James
Marked for Death The First War in the Air
Head of Zeus Ltd., London, 2015.
Octavo; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine titles, decorated endpapers and a burgundy ribbon; 356pp., with 16pp. of monochrome and full-colour plates. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New. "Early in the history of military aviation, the Dutch aircraft designer and pilot Anthony Fokker famously remarked, "Every man who went aloft was marked for death, sooner or later, once his wheels had left the ground." Those skepticisms seemed justified when war erupted in August 1914. Engines were weak, and weight so critical that a pilot's chances of getting off the ground were reduced simply by donning a heavy sheepskin flying coat. Speeds were 50 to 60 miles an hour; indeed, a good headwind could cause a plane to fly backward relative to the ground. Most existing aircraft could scarcely lift the deadweight of a gun and ammunition - one early plane had a gunner perched in a crude wooden box in front of the propeller, his head only inches from the swirling blade. Luckily, there were swift improvements. Within four years, both adversaries boasted planes that could climb to 20,000 feet and fly at more than 200 mph in a dive, reaching g-forces that could have reduced earlier models to instant firewood. One important invention was a synchronized machine gun able to fire through the propeller arc (first developed by Germany, followed quickly by Britain). According to the author, the concept of aerial combat quickly achieved a firm grip on public imagination, a throwback to a cleaner sort of war: gladiatorial, personal, even romantic, a vivid contrast to trench fighting. Newspapers gave glowing accounts of such aces as the German Red Baron, Manfred von Richthofen, 54 of whose 80 victims were shot down in flames. By his estimate, some 50,000 aircrew (from both sides) died in the war, including training and accidents. As he writes, airmen shared with the infantry an identical 70 percent chance of injury or death. Several men who were brave to the point of recklessness gave aviation significant boosts. Consider Noel Pemberton Billing, a strapping (six feet four inches) eccentric who learned of a German Zeppelin balloon facility near the French border. Wearing civilian clothes that would have got him shot as a spy had he been caught, Billing reconnoitred the sheds to plan a raid. Three aircraft were crated and shipped by ferry and truck to France, reassembled and each outfitted with four twenty-pound bombs. As Mr. Hamilton-Paterson writes, a new hydrogen plant the Germans had just built disappeared in a huge fireball. James Hamilton-Paterson, an Australian, is an expert on British aviation. He concedes that aviation in the vast conflict was little more than a highly visible sideshow and had limited influence in the war's outcome. But after four years, as technology developed, aviation was clearly going to change the nature of warfare and ensure its own future." - Joseph C. Goulden
Click here to order

$24
203354
Jacobs, Peter
Aces of the Luftwaffe The Jagdflieger of the Second World War
Frontline Books/Pen & Sword Books Ltd., Barnsley Sth. Yorkshire UK, 2014.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 208pp., with 24pp. of monochrome plates. Minor wear; some dog-eared pages at the rear. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine. The air battles of the Second World War were fought ferociously and with extraordinary skill and courage on both fronts. The fighter pilots of the Luftwaffe, the jagdfliegern, in fact outscored their Allied counterparts by some margin and were some of the highest scoring fighter pilots of all time. More than a hundred recorded a century of aerial successes with two going on to surpass a quite astonishing 300 victories. In the end, the vast effort required by the Luftwaffe to maintain the air war on so many fronts proved too much and few jagdfliegern survived the last days of the Reich but their courage and ability was beyond question, and the names of some will live on in the annals of air warfare with their extraordinary achievements never to be surpassed. In Luftwaffe Fighter Aces, Peter Jacobs examines the many campaigns fought by the Luftwaffe from its fledgling days during the Spanish Civil War to its last days defending the Reich, and includes the exploits of Erich Hartmann, the highest scoring fighter pilot of all time, Hans-Joachim Marseille, the Star of Africa, Werner Molders, the first recipient of the Diamonds, and Adolf Galland, perhaps the most famous of all.
Click here to order

$32
91434
Jones, Geoffrey
Attacker The Hudson and its Flyers
William Kimber, London, 1980.
Octavo hardcover; red boards with gilt spine titling; 238pp., monochrome illustrations. Owner's name on rear pastedown. Minor wear only; faint offsetting to endpaper; a few spots on text block edges. Very good to near fine in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. The Lockheed Hudson operated with distinction over battlefronts in all five continents. It was the first American aircraft to enter into service with the RAF. Reliable and versatile, it fought as a fighter, bombed, depth-charged, ferried, parachuted, patrolled, photographed, rescued and trained. On every front from Africa to Australia, Canada to China and Iceland to Ireland, Hudsons were to the fore.
Click here to order

$30
201739
Kingsford, A.R.
Night Raiders of the Air Being the experiences of a night flying pilot, who raided Hunland on many dark nights during the War
Greenhill Books/Lionel Leventhal Ltd., London, 1988.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 211pp., with 14pp. of monochrome plates. Mild wear; boards lightly rubbed; text block edges lightly spotted; mild offset to the endpapers. Dustwrapper sunned along the spine; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. A.R. Kingsford flew with 100 Squadron, the unit that dropped the first bomb at night on Germany and, on November 11, 1918, the last one. One of the many who came to Europe from all over the Commonwealth to fight in the First World War, Kingsford had sailed from New Zealand in 1914. He joined the Royal Flying Corps in 1917 and learned to fly at Northolt, before being posted to 33 Squadron at Lincoln, where he flew against Zeppelins which had been sent from across the North Sea on night bombing raids. Kingsford joined 100 Squadron in France early in 1918. He had an active career with this famous squadron up until the end of the war. Full of incident and adventure, Night Raiders of the Air is a first-person account by this young Commonwealth volunteer on his experiences during the war against Germany.
Click here to order

$18
88819
Long, Elgen & Marie
Amelia Earhart: The Mystery Solved
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1999.
Hardcover, octavo; grey papered boards with blue spine with gilt titling; 320pp., monochrome plates and illustrations. Minor wear only; near fine in dustwrapper professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Elgen and Marie Long put to rest the speculation and rumours surrounding Amelia Earhart's disappearance. The Longs prove that she was pushing the limits of technology and pushed too far. With no radar and unreliable communication, she simply missed Howland Island, her next stop. An expert author and pilot, Elgen Long has more than forty years of combat and civilian flying experience. During World War II, he flew planes virtually identical to the Electra that Earhart flew, making him one of the few living pilots who understands the primitive conditions she flew under. Elgen and his wife, Marie, spent more than twenty-five years, interviewed more than 100 witnesses, and travelled more than 100,000 miles researching this book.
Click here to order

$18
95882
McNab, Chris
The Luftwaffe, 1933-45 Hitler's Eagles
Chartwell Books Inc., New York NY, 2014.
Quarto; hardcover; 358pp., with many colour and monochrome illustrations. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New. At the beginning of World War II, the Luftwaffe was the world's most advanced air force. With superior tactics, aircraft and training, it cut through opposition air forces. Despite this auspicious beginning, by 1945 the Luftwaffe was a dying force. The Allies were destroying German aircraft at unequal rates, and Luftwaffe aviators were dying in their thousands in an unbalanced battle to save Germany from destruction. Hitler's Eagles charts the turbulent history of the Luftwaffe from its earliest days to its downfall. Once Hitler was in power, the Luftwaffe came out of the shadows and expanded under a massive rearmament programme, then embarked upon the war that would define its existence. As well as providing a detailed history of the Luftwaffe's combat experience, the book expands on its human and material aspects. Aces and commanders are profiled and aircraft are described both technologically and tactically.
Click here to order

$32
214681
Mulley, Clare
The Women Who Flew for Hitler The True Story of Hitler's Valkyries
St Martin's Press, New York NY, 2017.
First American edition. Octavo hardcover; black boards with white spine titling; 470pp., colour and monochrome plates. Minor wear only; near fine in like dustwrapper. Hanna Reitsch and Melitta von Stauffenberg were talented, courageous and strikingly attractive women who fought convention to make their names in the male-dominated field of flight in 1930s Germany. With the war, both became pioneering test pilots and both were awarded the Iron Cross for service to the Third Reich. But they could not have been more different and neither woman had a good word to say for the other. Hanna was middle-class, vivacious and distinctly Aryan, while the darker, more self-effacing Melitta, came from an aristocratic Prussian family. Both were driven by deeply held convictions about honour and patriotism but ultimately while Hanna tried to save Hitler's life, begging him to let her fly him to safety in April 1945, Melitta covertly supported the most famous attempt to assassinate the Fuhrer. Their interwoven lives provide a vivid insight into Nazi Germany and its attitudes to women, class and race. Acclaimed biographer Clare Mulley gets under the skin of these two distinctive and unconventional women, giving a full - and as yet largely unknown - account of their contrasting yet strangely parallel lives, against a changing backdrop of the 1936 Olympics, the Eastern Front, the Berlin Air Club, and Hitler's bunker. Told with brio and great narrative flair, The Women Who Flew for Hitler is an extraordinary true story, with all the excitement and colour of the best fiction.
Click here to order

$25
207020
Odgers, George
Air War Against Japan, 1943-1945 Australia in the War of 1939-1945
Australian War Memorial, Canberra ACT, 1968.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 533pp., with many monochrome plates, illustrations and maps. Mild wear; previous owner's inscription in ink; toned text block edge. Mild edgewear to dustwrapper with chipping at spine panel extremities; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$45
213649
Price, Alfred
Spitfire at War
Ian Allan Ltd., Shepperton Surrey UK, 1988.
Reprint: quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 160pp., with a monochrome frontispiece and many illustrations likewise. Minor wear. Dustwrapper a little rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine.
Click here to order

$40
213650
Price, Alfred
Spitfire at War: 2
Ian Allan Ltd., Shepperton Surrey UK, 1988.
Reprint: quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 120pp., with a monochrome frontispiece and many illustrations likewise. Minor wear. Dustwrapper a little rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine.
Click here to order

$40
84520
Robertson, Bruce & W F Hepworth (paintings based on original drawings by J D Carrick and Frank Yeoman)
Spitfire - The Story of a Famous Fighter
Harleyford Publications, Letchworth, 1960.
Quarto hardcover; blue boards with gilt spine tilting; 211pp., colour frontispiece and monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; foxing to endpapers and very faint spotting to text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper slightly faded at front sides, rear panel mildly rubbed; tiny missing segment on head of spine and tiny chips at corners. Very good to near fine and protected in archival film with white paper backing. The Spitfire fighter aeroplane was the backbone of the British air defense during World War Two, ranked the best weapon in the armoury of the British Air Force. Without it, the results of the world conflict would certainly have been a very different matter. In this volume - recognised now as the "sine qua non" of works about the Spitfire - the role of the fighter is examined in its entirety, from the establishment of the Supermarine works in 1912, to the unveiling of the Spitfire S-4 prototype in 1924, its performance in the World War and afterwards, as well the variants that were produced in light of its success, from the postwar Spiteful, the Seafire and the Seafang.
Click here to order

$70
99575
Roell, Werner P.
Laurels for Prinz Wittgenstein
Independent Books, Keston, 1994.
Octavo hardcover; black boards with gilt spine titling; 192pp., monochrome illustrations. Faint spotting to upper text block edge and slight rubbing to dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. This is the story of one of the last 'Knights'. Born into the aristocratic Wittgenstein family, Prinz Heinrich saw his place as a defender of his homeland as his ancestors, the Counts von Sayn, had done in times gone by. Although a somewhat frail and sickly youth his health seemed to stabilise in maturity and he joined the 17th Cavalry Regiment in Bamberg in 1936. Subsequently he joined the Luftwaffe and was later promoted to lieutenant in 1938. After the outbreak of World War II he chalked up 150 operations in Belgium, Russia, France and England. As a nightfighter pilot he was to display outstanding courage and determination and was to account for some eighty-three four-engined bombers, sometimes attacking and shooting down as many as five in one night. By early 1944 Wittgenstein was the highest scoring German nightfighter pilot.
Click here to order

$35
91376
Sterrett, Susan G.
Wittgenstein Flies a Kite A Story of Models of Wings and Models of the World
Pi Press, New York NY, 2006.
Hardcover, octavo; black boards with bronze gilt spine titling; 329pp. Minor wear; very faint spotting to upper text block edges and remainder mark on lower edges. Near fine otherwise in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. "While numerous critical studies have traced Wittgenstein's philosophy of language to his study of mathematics and logic under Bertrand Russell, Sterrett, professor of philosophy at Duke, bases this novel intellectual history on the assiduously researched and surprising idea that Wittgenstein's advances in logic and the philosophy of language were related to another early 20th-century invention: the airplane. Weaving together the history of ideas in fin-de-siecle Austria, Germany, England and the United States, Sterrett deftly demonstrates that Wittgenstein drew the inspiration for his groundbreaking Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus from theories of physics and of music. She traces his influences to physicists like Ludwig Boltzmann and Edgar Buckingham, as well as his own study of the gramophone and the sound waves it produced. Sterrett draws on Wittgenstein's early aeronautical research and experiences building kites, asserting that the philosopher of language used models of wings as a model of language. Much like scale models of propellers or other toys, he said, language represents facts as we perceive and imagine them. Although often mired in dense, labyrinthine prose, Sterrett's compelling history of ideas offers a new glimpse of this perennially difficult philosopher and his intellectual milieu." - Publishers Weekly
Click here to order

$20
201897
Treadwell, Terry C.
Rocket and Jet Aircraft of the Third Reich
History Press, Stroud, 2011.
Octavo hardcover; navy boards with gilt spine titling; 192pp., monochrome illustrations. Minor wear only; near fine in like dustwrapper. Throughout World War Two, the Nazi war machine headed the charge in the development of jet propulsion engines, beginning their efforts during the Spanish Civil War. The German's mastery of jet aircraft meant that they gained swift dominance of the skies with such innovations as the ME 262 jet plane and the creation of rocket-propelled bombs with which they caused mayhem in the British capital. After the war, with the benefits of America's shadowy Operation Paper Clip, much of this technology was absorbed into the US's Cold War efforts - only to be met by the Russian innovations made possible by the USSR's own version of the process of folding German scientists into their mainstream science efforts. Many of the German creations were brought to fruition; many more never left the planning stage. In this volume we are shown a thorough overview of those weapons that saw the light of day.
Click here to order

$35
71308
Wilson, Stewart
Sea Fury, Firefly and Sea Venom In Australian Service
Aerospace Publications, Weston Creek, 1993.
Quarto; paperback; 211pp., colour & monochrome illustrations. Small thumbprint stain on side page edges; scuffed cover with excoriations and small creases. Very good otherwise. This series of aviation histories by Stewart Wilson are considered the final word in detailing the history of Australia's aviation development and military record. Each book details three different types of aeroplane linked by their service similarities (in this case Naval deployment) and covers a wealth of detail useful for the aircraft restorer, the historian, or the aeronautics buff. Each plane is covered in detail from its construction, development, schematics, military record and decommission status. Photographs show many pertinent details and reproduced military documents show how the service capability of each aeroplane was measured and evaluated. Detailed shots of the cockpits with instrument identification are welcome additions to the largesse of detailed information.
Click here to order

$35
74219
Wohl, Robert
The Spectacle of Flight Aviation and the Western Imagination 1920-1950
Melbourne University Press, North Carlton Vic., 2005.
Quarto hardcover, 364pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. Fine in lightly rubbed dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). "But those looking for a little instant nostalgia should open Wohl's lavishly illustrated book, smell the reek of old flying leathers and feel the past rush like slipstream off its pages. " JG Ballard, The Guardian. In the decades following the First World War, when aviation was still a revelation, flight was perceived as a spectacle to delight the eyes and stimulate the imagination. Historian Robert Wohl takes us back to this time, recapturing the achievements of pioneering aviators and exploring flight as a source of cultural inspiration in the United States and Europe. Wohl begins the story of flight in this era with a fresh account of the impact of Charles Lindbergh's dramatic New York-Paris flight, then goes on to explain how Mussolini identified his Fascist regime with the modernist cachet of aviation. Wohl shows how the Hollywood film industry, drawing on the talents of such director-flyers as William Wellman and Howard Hawks and the eccentric millionaire Howard Hughes, created the aviation film; how writers such as Antoine de Saint-Exupery helped foster France's self-image as the 'winged nation'; and how the spectacle of flight reached its tragic apotheosis during the bombing campaigns of the Spanish Civil War and World War II. Generously illustrated with rare photographs, paintings, and posters and elegantly written, this book offers a gripping account of aviation and its hold on the popular imagination during the years between 1920 and 1950.
Click here to order

$45