lamdha books -
Catalogue of books on Billy Bunter

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

218086
Richards, Frank; C.H. Chapman (illus.)
Big Chief Bunter
Cassell & Co., London, 1963.
First edition: octavo hardcover; gray boards with red upper board and spine titling; 216pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations reproducing the original magazine covers. No. 33 in the Billy Bunter series. Minor wear; toning and spotting to text block and page edges. Illustrated yellow dustwrapper with rubbing to rear panel; a few tiny tears and creases at edges and unclipped inner flap. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A very good copy.
Click here to order

$45
218098
Richards, Frank; C.H. Chapman (illus.)
Billy Bunter Afloat
Cassell & Co., London, 1957.
First edition: octavo hardcover; green boards with black upper board and spine titling; 223pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations. No. 21 in the Billy Bunter series. Minor wear; offsetting to endpapers; toning and spotting to text block and page edges. Illustrated yellow dustwrapper with mild edgewear and rubbing with faint tape residue and small puncture on rear panel; spine panel faded with chipping at extremities; unclipped inner flap. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A very good copy.
Click here to order

$45
218082
Richards, Frank; C.H. Chapman (illus.)
Billy Bunter Keeps it Dark
Cassell & Co., London, 1961.
First edition: octavo hardcover; red boards with black upper board and spine titling; 217pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations reproducing the original magazine covers. No. 29 in the Billy Bunter series. Minor wear; small bump on lower board spine; a few scattered spots to early page edges with toning and a well-spotted text block edge; bright dustwrapper with mild rubbing with a few scrapes at corners and lower spine panel; unclipped inner flap. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A very good copy.
Click here to order

$45
218081
Richards, Frank; C.H. Chapman (illus.)
Billy Bunter Keeps it Dark
Cassell & Co., London, 1960.
First edition: octavo hardcover; orange boards with black upper board and spine titling; 216pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations reproducing the original magazine covers. No. 27 in the Billy Bunter series. Minor wear; scattered foxing to early page edges with toning and a well-spotted text block edge; bright dustwrapper with faint scattered spotting; price clipped inner flap. Minimal wear to dustwrapper edges. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A very good copy.
Click here to order

$45
218096
Richards, Frank; C.H. Chapman (illus.)
Billy Bunter the Hiker
Cassell & Co., London, 1964.
Reprint: octavo hardcover; blue boards with white upper board and spine titling; 215pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations. No. 23 in the Billy Bunter series. Minor wear; toning and spotting to text block and page edges, especially title page. Illustrated yellow dustwrapper with old tape on head and tail of spine panel; missing segment on upper front edge with tape at base; otherwise some rubbing and mild edgewear; unclipped inner flap. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. A good copy.
Click here to order

$25
218079
Richards, Frank; C.H. Chapman (illus.)
Billy Bunter's Bargain
Cassell & Co., London, 1958.
First edition: octavo hardcover; red boards with black upper board and spine titling; 222pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations reproducing the original magazine covers. No. 22 in the Billy Bunter series. Minor wear; offsetting and toning to endpapers with toning and a few spots to text block edges; bright dustwrapper with some mild scattered spotting and edgewear; upper and lower spine titles faded; rear panel with small holes and missing segment to upper edge and lower portion of book description, chipping to head of spine; unclipped. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A very good copy.
Click here to order

$45
218099
Richards, Frank; C.H. Chapman (illus.)
Billy Bunter's Bodyguard
Cassell & Co., London, 1962.
First edition: octavo hardcover; blue boards with black upper board and spine titling; 218pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations. No. 32 in the Billy Bunter series. Minor wear; toning and spotting to text block and page edges. Illustrated yellow dustwrapper with mild edgewear and chipping, small tear on lower front spine edge; unclipped inner flap. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A very good copy.
Click here to order

$45
218100
Richards, Frank; C.H. Chapman (illus.)
Billy Bunter's Bolt
Cassell & Co., London, 1964.
Second edition: octavo hardcover; red boards with black upper board and spine titling; 224pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations. No. 20 in the Billy Bunter series. Minor wear; softening to board spine panel extremities and slightly bumped board corners; toning and spotting to text block and page edges. Moderately worn illustrated yellow dustwrapper with residual tape marks and tape, chipping and tiny missing segments at corners, creasing on lower front edge; unclipped inner flap. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. A good copy.
Click here to order

$45
218080
Richards, Frank; C.H. Chapman (illus.)
Billy Bunter's Treasure Hunt
Cassell & Co., London, 1961.
First edition: octavo hardcover; green boards with red upper board and spine titling; 218pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations reproducing the original magazine covers. No. 28 in the Billy Bunter series. Minor wear; scattered foxing to early page edges with toning and a few spots to text block edges; bright dustwrapper with foxing and many residual tape marks and tiny tears to edges - a few losses to spine panel extremities and corners; well spotted spine panel; unclipped price on inner flap. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. A good to very good copy.
Click here to order

$35
218097
Richards, Frank; C.H. Chapman (illus.)
Bunter Comes for Christmas
Cassell & Co., London, 1959.
Reprint: octavo hardcover; blue boards with navy-blue upper board and spine titling; 218pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations. No. 25 in the Billy Bunter series. Minor wear; toning and spotting to text block and page edges. Well-foxed illustrated yellow dustwrapper with mild edgewear; unclipped inner flap. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. A very good copy.
Click here to order

$40
218088
Richards, Frank; C.H. Chapman (illus.)
Bunter the Sportsman
Cassell & Co., London, 1965.
First edition: octavo hardcover; green boards with black upper board and spine titling; 214pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations reproducing the original magazine covers. No. 37 in the Billy Bunter series. Minor wear; toning and spotting to text block and page edges with a few scattered spots on title page. Illustrated yellow dustwrapper with mild edgewear unclipped inner flap. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A very good copy.
Click here to order

$45
218087
Richards, Frank; C.H. Chapman (illus.)
Bunter the Stowaway
Cassell & Co., London, 1964.
First edition: octavo hardcover; blue boards with red upper board and spine titling; 216pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations reproducing the original magazine covers. No. 35 in the Billy Bunter series. Minor wear; one or two reddish spots on front board;toning and spotting to text block and page edges. Illustrated yellow dustwrapper with well-rubbed rear panel; slightly scraped lettering to front titles; a few tiny tears and chipping at edges and unclipped inner flap. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A good to very good copy.
Click here to order

$40
218083
Richards, Frank; C.H. Chapman (illus.)
Bunter The Ventriloquist
Cassell & Co., London, 1961.
First edition: octavo hardcover; yellow boards with black upper board and spine titling; 217pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations reproducing the original magazine covers. No. 30 in the Billy Bunter series. Minor wear; mild foxing to end papers and prelims with toning and spotting to page and text block edge; bright dustwrapper with mild rubbing with a few scrapes at corners; unclipped inner flap. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A very good copy.
Click here to order

$45
218084
Richards, Frank; C.H. Chapman (illus.)
Bunter's Last Fling
Cassell & Co., London, 1965.
First edition: octavo hardcover; blue boards with black upper board and spine titling; 184pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations reproducing the original magazine covers. No. 38 and final story in the Billy Bunter series. Minor wear; mild toning and spotting to text block edges; bright dustwrapper with mild rubbing with a few scrapes at corners; small crease at lower spine extremity; price clipped inner flap. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A very good copy.
Click here to order

$50
218085
Richards, Frank; C.H. Chapman (illus.)
Just Like Bunter
Cassell & Co., London, 1963.
First edition: octavo hardcover; orange boards with red upper board and spine titling; 218pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations reproducing the original magazine covers. No. 34 in the Billy Bunter series. Minor wear; foxing to edges of title page; toning and spotting to text block and page edges; illustrated yellow dustwrapper with residual tape marks, some chipping and a few scrapes to edges and corners; small tear on upper rear panel; rubbing; unclipped inner flap. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. A good to very good copy.
Click here to order

$35
218090
Richards, Frank; R.J. MacDonald (illus.)
Billy Bunter Among the Cannibals
Cassell & Co., London, 1963.
Reprint: octavo hardcover; red boards with navy blue upper board and spine titling; 236pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations. Minor wear; mild toning to page edges; well-spotted text block edge. Illustrated yellow dustwrapper with mild foxing and rubbing; small tear on upper front edge with some scrapes and chips otherwise to edges and corners; unclipped inner flap. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A very good copy.
Click here to order

$25
218089
Richards, Frank; R.J. MacDonald (illus.)
Billy Bunter Among the Cannibals
Cassell & Co., London, 1953.
Second edition: octavo hardcover; red boards with navy blue upper board and spine titling; 236pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations with four pages at rear advertising Bunter books. Name stamp on front endpaper. Minor wear; binding slightly rolled; offsetting to endpapers with some foxing to early pages and page edges; toning and well-spotted text block edge. Illustrated yellow dustwrapper with mild foxing and rubbing; small tear on lower rear edge and slightly faded spine panel; price clipped from inner flap leaving small aperture. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A good to very good copy.
Click here to order

$40
218093
Richards, Frank; R.J. MacDonald (illus.)
Billy Bunter in Brazil
Cassell & Co., London, 1952.
Second edition: octavo hardcover; orange boards with black upper board and spine titling; 254pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations. Owner's small inscription in pen on rear endpaper and name stamp on front. Minor wear; offsetting to endpapers and foxing to early pages; spotting and browning to text block edges. Illustrated yellow dustwrapper with mild rubbing and edgewear; price clipped inner flap leaving small aperture. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A very good copy.
Click here to order

$45
218103
Richards, Frank; R.J. MacDonald (illus.)
Billy Bunter of Greyfriars School
Charles Skilton., London, 1950.
Reprint: octavo hardcover; red boards with black upper board and spine titling; 232pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations. Owner's name stamp on front endpaper. Minor wear; offsetting to endpapers; foxing to title page; toning to text block and page edges with a few scattered spots. Illustrated yellow dustwrapper with a small tear on lower front spine edge, mild edge and corner wear with very slightly faded and rubbed spine panel; price clipped inner flap. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A very good copy.
Click here to order

$40
218095
Richards, Frank; R.J. MacDonald (illus.)
Billy Bunter the Bold
Cassell & Co., London, 1954.
First edition: octavo hardcover; blue boards with navy blue upper board and spine titling; 253pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations. Owner's name stamp and small inscription on front endpaper. Minor wear; foxing to early pages; spotting and browning to text block edges. Illustrated yellow dustwrapper with mild rubbing and edgewear, some creasing at front corner; price clipped inner flap. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A good to very good copy.
Click here to order

$55
218102
Richards, Frank; R.J. MacDonald (illus.)
Billy Bunter's Barring-Out
Charles Skilton., London, 1950.
Reprint: octavo hardcover; brown boards with black upper board and spine titling; 236pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations. Owner's name stamp on front endpaper. Minor wear; slight scraping to board edges and corners; toning and spotting to text block and page edges. Illustrated yellow dustwrapper with a small tear on lower front spine edge, mild edge and corner wear and slightly faded spine panel; price clipped inner flap leaving small aperture. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A very good copy.
Click here to order

$40
218094
Richards, Frank; R.J. MacDonald (illus.)
Billy Bunter's Beanfeast
Cassell & Co., London, 1952.
First edition: octavo hardcover; red boards with navy blue upper board and spine titling; 240pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations. Owner's name stamp on front endpaper. Minor wear; offsetting to endpapers and foxing to early pages; spotting and browning to text block edges. Illustrated yellow dustwrapper with mild rubbing and edgewear; spine panel faded; price clipped inner flap leaving small aperture. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A very good copy.
Click here to order

$65
218104
Richards, Frank; R.J. MacDonald (illus.)
Billy Bunter's Benefit
Charles Skilton., London, 1950.
Reprint: octavo hardcover; red boards with black upper board and spine titling; 236pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations. Moderate wear; binding slightly rolled and upper front board corner water damaged with softening, fraying and loss of colour; many residual tape marks on pastedowns, endpapers and prelims; some scattered spotting to title page; toning to text block and page edges with a few scattered spots. Illustrated yellow dustwrapper with tape and residual tape marks on spine panel extremities and corners; some scraping and chipping to edges as well as creasing; small tear on lower rear edge; price clipped inner flap. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. An adequate copy only.
Click here to order

$20
218091
Richards, Frank; R.J. MacDonald (illus.)
Billy Bunter's Brain-wave
Cassell & Co., London, 1953.
First edition: octavo hardcover; green boards with red upper board and spine titling; 238pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations. Owner's name stamp on front endpaper. Minor wear; offsetting to endpapers with foxing to early pages; mild toning to page edges; well-spotted and toned text block edges. Illustrated yellow dustwrapper with mild foxing and rubbing; small tear lower rear edge with some scrapes and chips otherwise to edges and corners; price clipped inner flap. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A very good copy.
Click here to order

$55
218120
Richards, Frank; R.J. MacDonald (illus.)
Billy Bunter's Christmas Party
Charles Skilton, London, 1949.
First edition: octavo hardcover; beige boards with blue upperboard and spine titling; 245pp., colour frontis and b&w illustrations. Moderate wear; water damage to upper front corner of board, softening to spine panel extremities; offsetting to endpapers and prelims with some foxing and many residual tape marks; browning and spotting to text block and page edges. Illustrated dustwrapper with front inner flap glued to front pastedown and now detached from dustwrapper; small missing segment on upper rear panel edge, spine panel extremities and corners, small loss also on lower rear edge; mild rubbing and slightly faded spine panel. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing and small replica of inner flap inserted. Good.
Click here to order

$45
218101
Richards, Frank; R.J. MacDonald (illus.)
Billy Bunter's Postal Order
Charles Skilton., London, 1951.
First edition: octavo hardcover; green boards with black upper board and spine titling; 237pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations. Owner's name stamp on front endpaper and small inscription on rear. Minor wear; well-foxed title page and following early pages; toning and spotting to text block and page edges. Illustrated yellow dustwrapper with some rubbing, small tear on upper front edge, mild edge and corner wear and very creased lower rear corner; price clipped inner flap leaving small aperture. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A very good copy.
Click here to order

$70
218092
Richards, Frank; R.J. MacDonald (illus.)
Bunter Does His Best
Cassell & Co., London, 1954.
First edition: octavo hardcover; green boards with red upper board and spine titling; 255pp., colour frontispiece & many black and white illustrations. Owner's name stamp on front endpaper. Minor wear; scattered spotting to early pages; mild toning to page edges; spotting to text block edges. Illustrated yellow dustwrapper with mild rubbing and edgewear; price clipped inner flap. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A very good copy.
Click here to order

$60