lamdha books -
Catalogue of books on architecture

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

80062
Anderson, William J., & Arthur Stratton
The Architecture of the Renaissance in Italy - Revised and Enlarged The Historical Architecture Library
B.T. Batsford Ltd., London, nd [c.1927].
Fifth edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine and upper board titling; 316pp., monochrome frontispiece; 90 plates likewise and 50 illustrations. Mild wear; offsetting to endpapers; scattered foxing throughout; toned and spotted text block edges. Blue card dustwrapper with minor chipping at spine extremities and corners; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine. William Anderson' historically important 'Architecture of the Renaissance in Italy' was the first account of the period that was written as a textbook for architectural students. It began as a series of lectures at the Glasgow School of Art and soon became essential for young Royal Institute of British Architecture architects. As both an architect and a teacher Anderson's work was thus pivotal in the acceptance of Italian Renaissance architecture within the profession. This is a revised and enlarged edition under the editorship of Arthur Stratton who also contributes a concluding chapter on the Baroque and later eras of architecture. As a general introduction for students its aim was to provide a background in the study of particular buildings and architects of the period - at the time a singularly progressive subject area.
Click here to order

$50
60317
Bailey, Brian
Great Romantic Ruins of England and Wales
Crown Publishers, New York NY, 1984.
Quarto; hardcover, with silver gilt spine titling and illustrated endpapers; 256pp., with many colour and monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; preliminaries and upper text block edge lightly spotted. Very good to near fine in like dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Brian Bailey brings together a cross section of the ruins of England and Wales. He includes not only the most famous and spectacular places such as Stonehenge and Bath Spa, the great abbeys of Fountains, Rievaulx and Tintern, Lindisfarne Priory and Corfe Castle, but also the lesser known sites - the long abandoned villages and country churches, intriguing for the myths surrounding them more than for their architectural importance. He also investigates the forsaken splendour of once magnificent houses such as Minster Lovell Hall, Nymans, Appuldurcombe and Moreton Corbet Castle. While some are reduced to rubble, others are perfect facades - their walls pierced by mullion windows and rising to dramatic silhouettes of pinnacles and gables.
Click here to order

$22
89686
Barton, Stuart & others
Monumental Follies An Exposition on the Eccentric Edifices of Britain
Lyle Publications, Worthing Sussex UK, 1972.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 267pp., with monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; binding very slightly rolled; mild offsetting to endpapers. Mild wear to head of dustwrapper spine panel; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine. "Though a good deal is too strange to be believed, nothing is too strange to have happened." (Thomas Hardy). An often hilarious account of architectural follies ranging from elaborate aviaries to enormous sham castles, and taking in towers, columns, reproductions of Greek and Roman temples and amphitheatres, obelisks, summerhouses, cattle-sheds, houses, arches, and just about everything else on the way.
Click here to order

$20
217920
Borne, Alain (photographies Henriette Grindat)
Le Facteur Cheval
Robert Morel, 1969.
First edition. Square royal octavo hardback, illustrated boards, unpaginated [112pp.]. Small scrapes to head and tail of spine, scuffing to boards. No dustwrapper, as issued. Good to very good. Text in French with accompanying monochrome illustrations.
Click here to order

$20
38173
Braunfels, Wolfgang
Monasteries of Western Europe The Architecture of the Orders
Thames & Hudson Ltd., London, 1972.
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titling and upper board publisher's insignia and endpaper maps; 263pp., with many colour and monochrome illustrations. Moderate wear; text block edges evenly browned. Mild chipping to dustwrapper corners; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Distinguished academic art-historian Wolfgang Braunfels outlines in this historical survey and analysis of monastic bodies, the "Rule" of the various Orders which prescribed a way of life and worship to which then, all artistic correlation of the architecture must attend. The style of worship imprinted itself upon works of art and architecture such that the worthy monastery itself symbolised the inward discipline of the Order. "The Monastic ideal represents one of humanity's truly imposing designs of living" writes the author. " That monasteries were themselves works of art derives partly from the belief that every earthly happiness and all heavenly bliss could flourish only in an ordered world built on the principles of the Kingdom of Heaven. Every good monastery strove to embody the City of God. The perfect life called for the perfect monastery." The book contains extensive Notes, Bibliography, Selections from Documentary Sources, List of Illustrations and Index.
Click here to order

$45
88276
Bruggen, Coosje van
Frank O. Gehry Guggenheim Museum, Bilbao
Guggenheim Museum Publications, New York NY, 1998.
Quarto; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine and upper board titling and illustrated endpapers; 211pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; mild spotting on board edges; a few scattered spots on endpapers and half-title page; faint spotting to text block edges; previous owner's name in ink. Mild wear to dustwrapper edges; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine. The Guggenheim Museum in Bilbao has been variously described as 'the greatest building of our time'; 'a fantasia of complex, swirling forms and sensuous materiality'; 'a fantastic building'. Gehry's use of nontraditional materials and his sensitivity to the environments for his buildings is legendary; his method of envisioning a building through semiautomatic drawings and handmade models is little known, but provides an immediate entry into his creative process. This book is a celebration of the Guggenheim and the revolutionary architecture it surveys from conception to design to construction.
Click here to order

$45
86569
Bryson, Bill
At Home A Short History of Private Life
Doubleday, London, 2013.
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling and decorative endpapers; 553pp., colour and monochrome plates and illustrations. Die-cut dustwrapper. Very minor wear. Fine. "In the first chapter of At Home, Bill Bryson surveys his own home, an old Norfolk rectory, and considers the career of the young rector for whom it was built in 1851. Thomas JG Marsham would have enjoyed an income of around 500-400,000 pounds today. He was, Bryson writes, one of 'a class of well-educated, wealthy people who had immense amounts of time on their hands. In consequence, many of them began, quite spontaneously, to do remarkable things'. He cites the examples of George Bayldon, whose services were so poorly attended he converted half his church into a hen-house, and Reverend George Garrett, who pioneered submarine design. They've disappeared now and country vicars are neither rich nor leisured, but Bryson is about as close to a modern equivalent as you can find. At Home has all the hallmarks of being written by someone with a certain sort of intellectual thirst, a lavish income and too much time on his hands, qualities that in our own age are more likely to be found not in clergymen, but bestselling authors. While Bryson's book purports to be about private life, it's really about whatever takes his fancy. This is Bryson's big book of whims. Home, he claims, is where history ends up. And his method is to lead us on a history of Britain and North America via the rooms in his house. Thus, the chapter on the kitchen is where he discourses on the Duke of Marlborough, who was 'said to be so cheap, he refused to dot his 'I's when he wrote, to save on ink' ...In the last third of the book, there's a mad dash through the greatest hits of the Industrial Revolution for what seems like completeness's sake. It's as if the headmaster has walked in and schoolmaster Bryson has been forced to take the Beatles off the turntable and relate the facts of the spinning Jenny. A mistake, as he's always better off-topic, relating how Charles Darwin draped himself with electrified zinc chains and doused his body with vinegar, and how John Lubbock, the man who gave the world bank holidays, also spent three months trying to teach his dog to read. So rather than being a book about home or private life, this is an idiosyncratic sweep through the makings of modernity, and there's a sudden swerve at the end, as Bryson concludes with a mini-critique of the age whose birth he's just described. It's almost, well, a sermon, as if Bryson has realised that he really is Thomas JG Marsham's latterday heir. And it begs the question: what subject will the Reverend Bryson choose to turn to next?" - Carole Cadwalladr
Click here to order

$32
90223
Cattermole, Paul, with Ian Westwell
Bizarre Buildings
Compendium, London, 2007.
Quarto; hardcover, with illustrated boards; 224pp., many colour illustrations. Minor wear; small tears to the top of the front and rear hinges; mild spotting to lower text block edge. Small tears on dustwrapper spine panel matching board injuries; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. This intriguing book selects some of the world's most extreme and sometimes weird buildings and structures. Some illustrate the personal expression of an individual builder or patron who has a vision well beyond the norm, while others were built by architects pushing the conventional boundaries of design. Some of the buildings are masterpieces on a larger scale. Examples include Frank Gehry's iconic Guggenheim Museum in Bilbao, Spain, with its glistening, undulating walls. Some are indeed 'follies' - including the surreal shark sticking out of the roof of a house in Oxford, England. Many of these strange buildings have a more obvious provenance, as deliberate marketing ventures of the owner's product such as the Big Duck building, which is actually shaped like a duck in honour of the poultry once sold there. A marvellous array of unique architectural structures.
Click here to order

$30
42887
Conner, Patrick
Oriental Architecture in the West
Thames & Hudson Ltd., London, 1979.
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 200pp., with many monochrome and colour illustrations. Mild wear; lightly spotted endpapers and text block edges. Minor wear to corners of dustwrapper; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Partly because pagodas and pavilions of the West were not faithful reproductions but interpretations of oriental architecture their style has been regarded as eccentric or less than reputable; in this study, however, Dr Conner argues that the hybrid nature of these buildings was a source of novel and exciting design, and shows how the styles of the Orient came to impress or antagonize such leaders of taste as Horace Walpole, Humphry Repton and John Nash. Drawing on a wide body of contemporary journals and pattern-books, paintings and engravings, he examines not only those buildings and gardens that can be seen today but those which have long disappeared or which were too fanciful to ever reach fruition.
Click here to order

$25
200308
Crossley, Fred H.
Timber Building in England From Early Times to the End of the Seventeenth Century
B.T. Batsford, London, 1951.
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 168pp., top edges dyed blue, with monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; foxing to preliminaries with some scattered spotting thereafter; wear to board edges; corners bumped; previous owner's name in ink. No dustwrapper. Very good. Fred Crossley was a leading authority on English craftsmanship and especially timberwork whose great opus was this general account of traditional building in all its applications. The treatment is historical and descriptive, informed by the author's wide reading (many footnotes and a bibliography), and encyclopaedic knowledge of timber buildings. The book is subdivided into religious and secular timberwork with useful accounts of the development of constructional techniques, including information on local variations in style. Destruction of important buildings which he records is deplorable: official preservation ostensibly too late to save the essence of English medieval and sub-medieval town architecture. Only isolated buildings remain, their setting torn away. The book is extremely well produced and illustrated, and contains plans and details in addition to photographic images and reproductions of drawings. Quite half of the views are of relatively little-known works and form an important addition to the published repertory. Many are aesthetically delightful. A notable contribution to an important subject. - John H Harvey
Click here to order

$25
44109
de Breffny, Brian, & George Mott
The Churches and Abbeys of Ireland
Thames and Hudson, London, 1976.
Quarto hardcover; green boards with gilt spine titling and upper board publisher's insignia; 208pp., with 268 illustrations, including 20 in colour, line drawings and a map. Very faint offsetting to endpapers; mildly toned and faintly spotted text block edges; slight wear to dustwrapper edges. Very good to near fine and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. The story of Irish ecclesiastical architecture is in many ways a story of Ireland itself. Throughout the ages religious struggles have coincided with national, political and social upheavals, and it is only examining the buildings against this historical background that they can be fully appreciated. The authors have travelled the length and breadth of Ireland to provide a comprehensive and first-hand account of some three hundred surviving churches and abbeys.
Click here to order

$22
97956
de Breffny, Brian, & Rosemary Folliott (George Mott, illus.)
The Houses of Ireland Domestic Architecture from the Medieval Castle to the Edwardian Villa
Thames & Hudson Ltd., London, 1975.
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titling and upper board publisher's insignia; 240pp., 278 plates, 22 in colour and 4 maps. Mild rubbing to board bottom edges and corners; toned and faintly spotted text block edges. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. The authors have made a chronological survey of domestic Irish architecture, most of which are still in existence today. Included are Norman castles, the halls of the old Irish sovereign princes, the ubiquitous tower-houses, the homes of Elizabethan, Cromwellian and Scots settlers as well as examples of Carolean, Williamite, Queen Anne, Irish Palladian, Neo-Classical, Gothic Revival, Georgian, Regency and Victorian architecture. The buildings are described in their historical setting and in the context of the fortunes of their inhabitants and the events of the time. Photographic images by George Mott show the buildings in their original, unaltered states.
Click here to order

$22
206208
Dick, Stewart (Helen Allingham, illus.)
The Cottage Homes of England
Edward Arnold Ltd., London, 1909.
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine and upper board titles and rules and a gilt upper board decoration; 288pp. (+ 16pp. of adverts), with a colour frontispiece (with tissue guard) and 64 plates likewise. Moderate wear; covers rubbed and corners bumped; some mild insect damage to the boards; spine lightly sunned; text block edges spotted; mild offset to the endpapers; light scattered foxing throughout; previous owner's name in ink to the half-title page. No dustwrapper. Very good.
Click here to order

$150
217359
Fraser-Lu, Sylvia
Splendour in Wood: The Buddhist Monasteries of Burma
Weatherhill, Trumbull, 2001.
First edition. Quarto hardcover; dark red boards with silver gilt spine titling, decorated endpapers; 344pp., colour & b&w illustrations. Binding slightly cocked; one or two spots on text block edges; dustwrapper slightly sunned along upper front edge. Very good to near fine; wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Burmese wooden monasteries and related pavilions have not received the scholarly attention that they deserve. This is unfortunate, given the particularly ephemeral nature of wood in a damp tropical climate, with voracious insect life and the ever-present risk of floods, fire and earthquakes. Many extant structures are in a dilapidated condition; either the original donors have moved away or their descendants no longer have adequate financial resources to maintain a forebear's work. The book introduces the reader to the beauty and genius of Burmese craftsmanship as expressed in the construction and embellishment of Buddhist wooden monasteries. For posterity, the details of many wooden monasteries are recorded - not only the "old" and the "beautiful"; but also others with architectural features of note. The text is copiously illustrated with sketches of floor plans and architectural details of many monasteries as well as with photographs of significant features of temple architecture.
Click here to order

$50
67303
Garcetti, Gil
[Frozen Music]
Balcony Press, 2004
Landscape quarto; hardcover; 45pp., with many monochrome illustrations. No dustwrapper as issued. Remainder. New. Moderate wear; front board creased. Very good. Limited edition of 1500 copies. Garcetti has always been an avid urban photographer. During his time as District Attorney in Los Angeles he would carry a small camera with him at all times. After leaving the DA's office, Garcetti focused on art photography, initially producing two collections on the Walt Disney Concert Hall: 'Iron: Erecting the Walt Disney Concert Hall' (Balcony Press, 2002), focusing on the ironworkers who constructed the landmark, and the current volume, 'Frozen Music', focusing on the finished building itself. These photographs interpret the lyrical forms of Frank Gehry's iconic building.
Click here to order

$60
58869
Gere, Charlotte
Nineteenth Century Decoration The Art of the Interior
Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd., London, 1989.
Square quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 408pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; light spotting to the text block edges. Dustwrapper spine slightly faded; small perforation to upper hinge; mild edgewear; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine. A perceptive examination of salons, studios, bedrooms, libraries and bathrooms, from the architectural framework to the minutiae of personal taste, provides a fascinating insight into nineteenth century domestic life and the prevailing fashions. From the Neo-Classical to the Gothic, the exotic influences of the East to the eclecticism of the Victorians, Charlotte Gere traces the changing pattern of decoration through the century. In the introduction the author explains the aesthetic and technological developments of the period while in the main body of the book, she presents 500 contemporary illustrations including artists' watercolour designs, engravings from treatises on the design and arrangement of rooms, illustrations from magazines of the period and advertisements from leading firms bringing out the important features of each illustration in her commentary. Finally, in a biographical index she gives details of influential designers and architects.
Click here to order

$50
215559
Hill, Rosemary
God's Architect: Pugin & the Building of Romantic Britain
Penguin, London, 2007.
Octavo hardcover; dark red boards with gilt spine titling and decorated endpapers; 601pp., colour and b&w plates. Well-toned and heavily spotted text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$22
10742
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell
Rococo Architecture in Southern Germany
Phaidon Press Ltd., London, 1968.
Quarto; hardcover; 427pp., with many monochrome plates. Minor wear; preliminaries foxed; text block edges spotted; boards rubbed at spine extremities. Dustwrapper a little sunned; creased at edges; minor fraying; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. The Rococo is a mode of decoration which reached its culmination in the middle of the eighteenth century throughout most of Europe. From its beginnings in France about 1700 it spread to southern Germany, where it developed and finally flourished as full-scale Rococo architecture. The appeal of this florid and highly decorative architectural style has grown outside Germany in the last forty years so that what once was the cause of amused curiosity is now enthusiastically admired. The development of south German Rococo, as seen through the lives and work of its leading exponents, forms the theme of this book.
Click here to order

$50
93378
Kaufmann, Edgar (Introduction by Mark Girouard)
Fallingwater A Frank Lloyd Wright Country House
Cross River Books Ltd./Abbeville Publishing Group, New York NY, 1986.
Quarto; hardcover, with blind-stamped upper board titles and decorative endpapers; 190pp., with colour and monochrome illustrations and a folding colour plan. Minor wear; mild rubbing to lower board edges and corners and light spotting to upper text block edges. Price-clipped dustwrapper with very mild rubbing and edgewear; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine. In this volume the author has maintained throughout the direct approach of one who knew and loved Fallingwater. As an apprentice and loyal admirer of the architect, Mr. Kaufmann was well attuned to the architecture. And as a retired professor of architectural history and frequent lecturer and panellist, he had considerable experience in presenting and interpreting Wright's ideas. Thoroughly versed in the books, articles, drawings, and buildings of Frank Lloyd Wright, Mr. Kaufmann was eminently situated to place Fallingwater in that context. This unique record was presented in celebration of Fallingwater's fiftieth anniversary. Special features of this volume include: numerous never-before published photographs of the house under construction, during its entire history, and of the family in residence; a room-by-room pictorial survey in full colour taken especially for this volume; isometric architectural perspectives that explain visually how the house was constructed; and the first accurate, measured plans of the house as built.
Click here to order

$40
94988
Laurens, Alain, Daniel Dufour, Ghislain Andre & La Cabane Perchee (Zachary Townsend, trans.; Jacques Delacroix & Daniel Dufour, illus.)
Dream Treehouses
Abrams Books, New York NY, 2016.
Folio; hardcover, with illustrated boards; 240pp., with many diagrams and full-colour illustrations. Minor wear. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Fine. French design company "La Cabane Perchee" presents 40 extraordinary treehouses designed and built by the acclaimed team. Featuring houses in France, Switzerland, Belgium, Denmark, Russia, Italy, Spain, and the United States, Dream Treehouses showcases both exterior and interior images of each house. In addition, the book includes watercolour design drawings and descriptions of how each house was envisioned and built, offering a beautifully and extensively illustrated look into some of the most fantastic treehouses ever created.
Click here to order

$38
217366
Linford, Jenny
Lighthouses
Parragon, Bath, 2006.
Folio hardcover; illustrated boards with royal blue endpapers; 191pp., colour illustrations. Minor wear only; near fine in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. From the Pharos of Alexandria, one of the Seven Wonders of the Ancient World, to Ireland's Fastnet light, lighthouses have involved formidable feats of engineering skill. many of them were built in dangerous conditions, with the construction teams battling against high tides and treacherous reefs. This book explores the extraordinary diversity of lighthouses around the world, from formidable granite towers standing guard on France's Atlantic coast to the neat, homely, white-and-red 'pepper-pot' lighthouses nestling on Prince Edward Island, Canada. Lighthouses are a fascinating reflection of the society and culture around them, ranging architecturally from France's elegant and beautiful Cordouan lighthouse, completed in 1611 and the Neo-Gothic splendour of prosperous Bremerhaven's lighthouse in Germany to the simple solidity of Iceland's Krossnes, painted orange so that it will stand out against the surrounding snowy landscape. In North America lighthouses are among the oldest buildings on the continent, and hold a special place in the nation's affections.
Click here to order

$40
201277
Mathias, David
Greene & Greene Furniture Poems of Wood and Light
F&W Media, Cincinnati OH, 2010.
First edition: quarto; hardcover; 175pp., with many colour illustrations. Mild wear; rubbing to board corners. Slight wear to dustwrapper edges; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine. 'One hundred years ago Charles and Henry Greene developed a new and distinctive architectural and decorative style that blended Arts & Crafts and Asian influences with California sensibility and obsessive attention to detail. That innovative style is instantly recognizable today. David Mathias, author of this richly personal appreciation of the Greenes... comes to Greene and Greene from the perspective of an amateur woodworker with a fine aesthetic sense. Through his writing we are able to appreciate the Greenes' houses and furnishings almost as if we were hearing from one of their builders. Through stunning and perceptive new photography, the illustrated spaces and furnishings illuminate the genius of the Greenes' designs, material selection and craft, which has caused so many to celebrate and be seduced by their work... Being a woodworker, Mathias also pays due homage to John and Peter Hall, the Swedish brothers who worked closely with the Greenes on their finest houses. Mathias correctly grasps how without the Halls, the Greenes would lack a significant measure of the reputation that they enjoy today. Relatively few writers have focused exclusively on Greene and Greene, and so it is a privilege whenever a talented one such as Mr. Mathias comes along. Be forewarned that through this book his seduction may become yours, too." - Edward R. Bosley, James N. Gamble
Click here to order

$180
217965
Mitchell, George & Antonio Martinelli
The Royal Palaces of India
Thames & Hudson, London, 1994.
Quarto hardcover; red cloth boards with gilt spine titling and upper front board publisher's insignia; red endpapers; 250 illustrations, 205 in colour. Minor wear; one or two tiny scrapes on front pastedown under inner flap of dustwrapper; very faint spotting to text block edges and some mild foxing to underside of dustwrapper. Very good to near fine in like dustwrapper. As early as the fourteenth century, stories glorifying the exotic palaces of Indian rulers began to circulate in the West: stories which closer acquaintance only confirmed. Even today, they are magical places - small towns rather than single buildings, in which the Hindu and Muslim rulers of the subcontinent dispensed their laws and enjoyed their wealth. The beauty and atmosphere of these palaces is displayed here in Antonio Martinelli's exceptional colour photographs, composed with the eye of a painter and a trained architect who enjoyed unrivalled access to the buildings. George Michell, a recognised authority on Indian architecture and art tells the story of the palaces. He evokes life within these complexes and describes their many elements: defences; spacious audience halls and courtyards; temples and mosques; private apartments; service quarters. At the heart of the book are the palaces themselves. The oldest surviving are those erected by the Muslim conquerors who swept down through the country from the 12th century onwards, notably at Mandu and Bidar. In the north, the Mughals built vast imperial palace-cities at Fatchpur Sikri, Agra and Delhi. The Hindu Rajputs in Central and Western India, where many ruling families have lasted into the modern era, created citadels that are comparatively well preserved - as at Gwalior, Udaipur and Amber. Southern India, another Hindu realm, offers a complete contrast in forms with the towers of Chandragiri and the breezy timber halls of Padmanabhapuram. Finally there are the lavish palaces built by the princes in the era of British domination, such as Mysore Baroda and Morvi, some Indian in character, others clothed in dazzling Art Deco.
Click here to order

$50
94485
Morgan, Bret
Rustic Country Houses, Rural Dwellings, Wooded Retreats
Rizzoli, New York NY, 2009.
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titling and illustrated endpapers; 228pp., with many colour illustrations. Very minor wear only. Near fine in like dustwrapper. Rustic architecture is the expression of an aesthetic concerned primarily with the informal beauty of the natural world. Often set upon craggy peaks, on cliffs overlooking wild seas, beside calm riverbanks, or in the depths of old forests, houses in the Rustic Style engage the eye and rouse the poetic soul by means of picturesque siting, evocative landscaping, asymmetrical architectural compositions, and often wonderful vernacular detail that reveals evidence of handmade work, including uneven floor boards, sloping ceilings, rough-hewn and textured surfaces of plaster, stone, rubble, and wood. In Rustic, Bret Morgan illuminates this much-loved style, giving us the definitive volume on the subject. Comprehensive in scope, Rustic features historically important houses from across America, some small-scale, some larger, from the sublime Ames Gates Lodge of 1881 in North Easton, Massachusetts, designed by H. H. Richardson, to the Arcadian masterpiece Ridge House of 2001, in Spokane, Washington, by Olson Sundberg Kundig Allen. A beautifully photographed and astutely written volume, Rustic is destined to become a much-cherished companion for those whose love of the woodlands is matched only by a love of home.
Click here to order

$35
215652
Nelson, Pete (photos. Radek Kurzaj)
New Treehouses of the World
Harry Abrams, New York, 2009.
Quarto hardcover; decorated lime green boards with dark red spine titles and blue endpapers; 223pp., colour illustrations. Minor wear only; near fine in like dustwrapper. Since the publication of Treehouses of the World, the community of treehouse builders has grown tremendously, and many more innovative treehouses have been built around the world. In New Treehouses of the World, world-renowned treehouse designer and builder Pete Nelson takes readers on an exciting, international tour of more than 35 new treehouses that reveal how treehouses are designed, constructed, and appreciated in a wide array of cultures and settings... The message that Nelson promotes is simple: As sustainable living issues stand poised to become the most important challenges facing the post-millenial age, the positive power and goodwill that a simple treehouse engenders is of greater importance than ever before.
Click here to order

$35
207096
Pearson, Lynn
British Breweries An Architectural History
The Hambledon Press, London, 1999.
Royal octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 255p., with many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine. Covering the history of the architecture of breweries, this account ranges from the country house brewhouse of the 18th century to the great breweries of Georgian and Victorian England, which reached their ornate peak in the 1880s and 1890s. It deals with the practical considerations that brewers' architects and engineers had to take into account, as well as the architectural styles and the decorative features employed. The author has also included a gazetteer of brewery architecture.
Click here to order

$40
35882
Peissel, Michel (text and watercolours)
Tibetan Pilgrimage Architecture of the Sacred Land
Abrams, New York, NY, USA, 2005.
Landscape quarto; hardcover, with illustrated boards, red endpapers; 136pp., with many full-colour illustrations. Minor wear only. Near fine in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. By combining masonry with the skills of nomad tent-makers, Tibetan architects have produced unique, magnificent buildings that, for too long have remained obscure and underestimated. It took author-illustrator Michel Peissel, who speaks Tibetan, forty-five years and twenty-nine expeditions on foot and on horseback to reach the lesser-known fortresses, chapels, and monasteries that he sketched and painted for this book... (the result) is certain to foster an appreciation for the elegance of Tibetan architecture, confirming the extent of its influence and its remarkable originality. With nearly a hundred watercolour illustrations.
Click here to order

$35
71921
Plisson, Philip & Guillaume Plisson & Daniel Charles
Lighthouses of the Atlantic
Cassell & Co, London, 2000.
Quarto hardcover; black boards with blind-stamped spine titling, illustrated endpapers; 239pp., colour illustrations. Minor wear, mild rubbing to board edges; Illustrated dustwrapper with slight wear to edges and corners; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Lighthouses exert a special fascination: to mariners they are a constant reminder of the perils of the sea; for the rest of us they are places of romantic isolation. This comprehensive study traces the history and development of the lighthouse from the birth in Alexandria and relates the fascinating myths and legends surrounding them. For each of the six geographical regions covered, the author recreates the history of 231 lighthouses and beacons, and explores the maritime activities of which they were the focus.
Click here to order

$60
217907
Ragheb, J Fiona (ed.) (essays by Jean-Louis Cohen, Beatriz Colomina, Mildred Friedman, William Mitchell and J Fiona Ragheb)
Frank Gehry, Architect
Guggenheim Museum, New York, 2002.
Quarto hardcover; black cloth boards with upper board blind stamped black titling, illustrated endpapers; 390pp., colour & b&w illustrations, plans and diagrams. Minimal wear; near fine in like dustwrapper. In 1962, when Frank Gehry began his own architectural practice in Santa Monica, California, he was still coming to terms with the Modernist tradition in which he had been trained and the character of the metropolitan Los Angeles area where he was based. Yet by the next decade, his inimitable aesthetic had begun to emerge in projects that involved a complete rethinking of the architectural box and were marked by a striking approach to the enclosure of space. The synergy between Gehry's architecture and the urban vernacular of Los Angeles would take longer to develop, but it eventually flourished in designs that were animated by the urban complexity on which they drew. From the beginning, the architect's use of unorthodox materials, such as chain link and corrugated metal, earned him a reputation as an iconoclast. Stemming from his interest in both the expressive potential of materials and the work of the many contemporary artists who are his friends and collaborators, Gehry's unique architectural vocabulary lends his buildings a pronounced sense of power and movement. His humble aesthetic, together with an idiosyncratic approach to form, exemplifies a sensibility that melds architecture and sculpture in exuberant buildings. With each successive commission, he has succeeded in forging new ground in his ongoing negotiation of functional architecture and sculptural form. This exhibition catalogue provides a career-long perspective on the architect's work through the presentation of 40 projects, and it reveals a unique design process that begins with fluid sketches and simple building blocks. Rarely content with the initial solution, Gehry approaches architecture as an evolving and collaborative process using models as three-dimensional sketches to explore the myriad design possibilities inherent to a given building program. In recent years, the computer technologies used for design and manufacturing applications by his firm have facilitated the realization 'on an ambitious new scale' of the gestural quality he has long prized. His continued penchant for reinventing materials has likewise reached new heights of achievement in his use of glass, steel, and titanium. The remarkable successes of Gehry's latest projects have catapulted him to a level of prominence enjoyed by few architects, and today he is recognized as one of the most inventive and pioneering architects of our time.
Click here to order

$50
210355
Riley, Terence, & Peter Reed (eds.)
Frank Lloyd Wright: Architect
Museum of Modern Art, New York NY, 1994.
Quarto; hardcover, full cloth boards with upper board titles and decorated endpapers; 344pp., with full colour and monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; light rubbing to board bottom edges; faint spotting to text block top edge. Dustwrapper with slightly sunned spine panel; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Undeniably the greatest architect of his time, Frank Lloyd Wright produced a vast body of work that defined and redefined American architecture. This book, published to accompany a retrospective exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, presents a comprehensive summary of his vision - from the turn of the century until his death in 1959 - and a new assessment of his remarkable achievement.
Click here to order

$65
77354
Steele, James (Ersin Alok, illus.)
Hellenistic Architecture in Asia Minor
Academy Editions/Academy Group Ltd., London, 1992.
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling; 252pp., text and maps printed on buff stock, with many full-colour photographic illustrations. Mildly rubbed dustwrapper, now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine. This book presents the urbanistic, institutional and architectural legacy of the Hellenistic Age, the highly underrated period of history spanning from the conquests of Alexander the Great to the eventual hegemony of Rome. Promising to revise current attitudes about the degeneration of the classical canon during this period, the legacy is explored from an entirely fresh point of view, objectively comparing its achievements with the earlier Classical aesthetic and citing the positive influence of the exposure to and acceptance of local traditions, encouraged by Alexander. Using detailed descriptions of a majority of the Hellenistic cities in Asia Minor, from the important centres of Ephesus, Pergamon and Sardis to the more remote remains of Termessos and Labranda, the author provides a critical analysis of each. Many of these cities have remained in a remarkable state of preservation because of their inaccessibility and isolation and the descriptions serve to place the substantial tectonic evidence that still exists into a proper historical perspective. The text is accompanied by many rare and beautiful images taken by the renowned Turkish photographer Ersin Alok.
Click here to order

$45
71757
Summerson, John
Georgian London
Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1988.
Quarto hardcover; grey boards with gilt spine titling; 328pp., mainly monochrome illustrations. Faint spotting to upper text block edge; slightly scuffed dustwrapper with minor edgewear (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Very good to near fine. When this book first appeared in 1945, it was acclaimed as a new departure in the writing of architectural and urban history. It has maintained its reputation through the years and been widely influential. As the author confesses in the preface it was not written as an academic exercise but came about as the result of speculative studies which eventually fell into a plausible but unfamiliar image of the Georgian capital. London's architecture is seen here as a product of industry, ambition and sometimes genius, but also as a product of the soil, in the sense that its characteristic combination of streets and squares resulted from development by the great landlords - the Russells, the Grosvenors, the Harleys, the Portmans among others. Across this story run the stories of other initiatives, public and private: churches, museums and prisons built by the state; hospitals by committees of citizens; palaces by men of wealth; bridges by companies of shareholders. All these add up to the total image which is architecture.
Click here to order

$25
205102
Tzonis, Alexander, & Phoebe Giannisi
Classical Greek Architecture The Construction of the Modern
Flammarion, Paris France, 2004.
Large quarto hardcover; black boards with blind-stamped front board and spine titling; 277pp., monochrome illustrations and diagrams. Mild rubbing to dustwrapper with very slight toning to edges; tiny tear on lower edge. Near fine otherwise and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Emerging out of a unique period of synergy in the Mediterranean, classical Greek architecture established, through a vigorous multicultural synthesis, a new way of construing and constructing space that is still in practice today. This new approach enabled the modern, rational, and dynamic organization of buildings, cities and landscapes. Even more significantly, it set up a precedent and the foundations for an ongoing spirit of creative experimentation in design and a vision of freedom.
Click here to order

$70
207248
Wilkinson, Philip
Phantom Architecture The fantastical structures the world's great architects really wanted to build
Simon & Schuster UK Ltd./CBS, London, 2017.
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titles and illustrated endpapers; 256pp., with many colour and monochrome illustrations. Minor wear. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine. A skyscraper one mile high, a dome covering most of downtown Manhattan, a triumphal arch in the form of an elephant: some of the most exciting buildings in the history of architecture are the ones that never got built. These are the projects in which architects took materials to the limits, explored challenging new ideas, defied conventions, and pointed the way towards the future. Some of them are architectural masterpieces, some simply delightful flights of fancy. It was not usually poor design that stymied them - politics, inadequate funding, or a client who chose a 'safe' option rather than a daring vision were all things that could stop a project leaving the drawing board. These unbuilt buildings include the grand projects that acted as architectural calling cards, experimental designs that stretch technology, visions for the future of the city, and articles of architectural faith. Structures like Buckminster Fuller's dome over New York or Frank Lloyd Wright's mile-high tower can seem impossibly daring. But they also point to buildings that came decades later, to the Eden Project and the Shard. Some of those unbuilt wonders are buildings of great beauty and individual form like Etienne-Louis Boullee's enormous spherical monument to Isaac Newton; some, such as the city plans of Le Corbusier, seem to want to teach us how to live; some, like El Lissitsky's 'horizontal skyscrapers' and Gaudi's curvaceous New York hotel, turn architectural convention upside-down; some, such as Archigram's Walking City and Plug-in City, are bizarre and inspiring by turns.
Click here to order

$30
91473
Wolfe, Tom
From Bauhaus to Our House
Jonathan Cape Ltd., London, 1982.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling; 143pp., with monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; long previous owner's inked inscription to the flyleaf; spotting to the text block edges. Mild sunning to dustwrapper spine and light wear to edges. Very good. "A brief tirade against that perennial affront, modernist architecture - and about as clever as the title. Most of this is the usual: the impracticalities of flat roofs and glass boxes, the uplift rhetoric of their designers, the unbuilt (and ill-built) buildings of Le Corbusier, the toney asceticism of Gropius, Mies and the uniform blinds/curtains/shades, the sterile office buildings, the inhuman housing projects, the white-walled conformity of devotees' domiciles - only delivered, this time, not in reproof or in jest, but with a sneer. Wolfe's complaints are two: all of this is consciously, snobbishly 'non-bourgeois' ('the spirit of avant-gardism in the twentieth century'); and it's un-American - i.e., unfaithful to 'the Hogstomping Baroque exuberance of American civilization'. First, insecure American architects rushed to the Bauhaus to study; then, camp-followers Philip Johnson and Henry Russell-Hitchcock heralded the coming of the 'International Style'; then, in 1937, Gropius & Co. actually arrived ('uprooted, exhausted, penniless, men without a country, battered by fate') - and what did we do? We fell on our faces, made them heads of schools, made modernism the new gospel, downgraded Frank Lloyd Wright, outlawed apostates (like Edward Durrell Stone), and built those confounded boxes. Robert Venturi appeared, with Complexity and Contradiction in Modern Architecture (1966) - not to overthrow the non-bourgeois faith, however, but (with his camp historical references) to update it. And as for the Post-Modernists, that's a misnomer: they're still clustered in 'compounds' (a basic modernist trait, allegedly - even Corbu had Iris brother) and still Boxed in. Short as it is, it's a tiresome business, virtually all spleen: to Wolfe, modernism seems to be a species of radical chic. But there will be readers - from among Wolfe's fans and those who still feel threatened by those glass boxes, even after 60 years." - Kirkus Review.
Click here to order

$27
215427
Wood, Margaret (Preface by Sir Mortimer Wheeler)
The English Mediaeval House
Ferndale Editions, London, 1981.
Royal octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 448pp., with a monochrome frontispiece, many monochrome diagrams maps and illustrations and 92pp., of plates likewise. Mild wear; a little shaken; spine extremities lightly softened; text block edges mildly toned. Dustwrapper mildly rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. This is the first major work on mediaeval domestic architecture for over a hundred years (that is, since J.H. Parker's "Domestic Architecture of the Middle Ages", 1852-9). It is a volume substantial in content as in appearance, massively and finely illustrated, in every sense worthy of its great subject. The period covered is from the Norman Conquest to 1540. It is only in the last decade that mediaeval archaeology, so long confined to ecclesiastical buildings, has come into its own. After an introductory summary of the recent work on excavation and recording, and a chapter on the main types of mediaeval house, the author devotes a separate chapter to each architectural feature - "The Kitchen", "The Central Hearth", "Windows", and so on. The many examples cited are listed in references at the end of the chapters with their dates. A glossary, bibliography and index are included. This book has established itself as the definitive work on the subject for many years to come.
Click here to order

$45