lamdha books -
Catalogue of works by Cecil Beaton

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

218009
Beaton, Cecil
British Photographers
William Collins, London, 1944.
First edition. Octavo hardcover; brown boards with cream upper board and spine titling, upper board border rules and centre decoration; 47pp., 4 colour, 8 sepia and 20 b&w plates and illustrations. Slightly worn and scraped board edges; browned text block and page edges and one or two spots on endpapers. Rubbed brown dustwrapper with tiny missing segments on spine panel extremities and corners; scraping and tiny tears to edges. Otherwise good to very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$22
217991
Beaton, Cecil
The Glass of Fashion
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London,1954.
First edition: octavo hardcover; red cloth boards with gilt spine titling; pictorial endpapers; 343pp., b&w photographic frontispiece and plates likewise, b&w line drawings. Moderate wear; board corners bumped, softening to spine panel extremities; one or two tiny spots on boards and rubbing to board edges; inscription on pastedown beneath inner flap of dustwrapper; browned and spotted text block and page edges; a few scattered spots. Illustrated dustwrapper with slightly browned spine with missing segment on lower spine panel, some very small losses on head of spine and upper rear corner; chipping at corners and a few tiny tears along edges. Good to very good otherwise. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing.
Click here to order

$70
35024
Beaton, Cecil
It Gives Me Great Pleasure
Quality Book Club, London, nd.
Octavo; hardcover; brown boards with gilt spine-titling on a light-blue label; 214pp., top edge dyed brown, with many black & white illustrations. Moderate wear; tiny tear to lower board edge; binding rolled; well-browned and spotted text block edges; offsetting to endpapers and foxing to endpapers and prelims with a few scattered spots elsewhere. Well-rubbed dustwrapper with tiny missing fragments on spine panel extremities and corners; foxing to rear panel, scraping and chipping along edges. Good to very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing.
Click here to order

$17
217993
Beaton, Cecil
Portrait of New York
B.T. Batsford, London, 1948.
First UK printing of revised edition. Octavo; hardcover; gray boards with red spine-titling; 135pp., top edge dyed red, with many black & white photographic illustrations and line drawings. Moderate wear; binding slightly rolled with upper board very slightly fanned; rubbed board edges and softening to spine panel extremities; well-toned and spotted text block edges; offsetting to endpapers. Lightly browned dustwrapper especially along spine panel with tiny missing fragments at head and tail; corners also with tiny losses/chips. Very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing.
Click here to order

$25
88784
Buckle, Richard (Ed.); Foreword by Roy Strong
Beaton Portraits
National Portrait Gallery/Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1968.
Quarto-sized, folio; paperback; unpaginated (48pp.), with many monochrome photographic plates. Moderate wear; text block and page edges lightly toned with mild scattered foxing, mainly to the preliminaries. Dustwrapper is very scuffed and edgeworn, with some mild chipping. Very good. Laid in: a brochure and viewing guide to the exhibition: quarter-folded single leaf, sunned at the extremities with some edgewear; creased across the middle. Exhibition catalogue.
Click here to order

$28
217967
Danziger, James
Beaton
Secker & Warburg, London, 1980.
Quarto hardcover; black cloth boards with silver gilt spine titling; 256pp., b&w plates. Minor wear; mild offsetting to endpapers; one or two scattered spots on prelims; small marks on upper side edges; slightly rubbed dustwrapper with one or two tiny tears at lower front and rear edge. Very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$35
92471
Holborn, Mark
Beaton Photographs
Jonathan Cape Ltd., London, 2015.
First edition. Large quarto hardcover; grey cloth boards with embossed pink spine titling and embossed grey upper board titles, grey endpapers; 354pp., monochrome plates. Minimal wear; fine in like illustrated dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Accomplished illustrator, painter, writer and diarist, set designer and one of the most distinguished photographers of the twentieth century, Cecil Beaton is renowned for his portraits of well known faces from the worlds of fashion, literature, and film. His long and varied career and his ability to attune himself to changing fashions enabled him to capture a diverse range of subjects on camera, from the Sitwells to the Rolling Stones, from Salvador Dali to Francis Bacon, from Audrey Hepburn to Marilyn Monroe. This book includes portraits of Beaton - self portraits and portraits by other artists - and provides a comprehensive look at both the photographer and his work.
Click here to order

$70