lamdha books -
Catalogue of children's books

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

97329
Adams, Richard (illus. Nicola Bayley)
The Tyger Voyage
Jonathan Cape, London, 1976.
First edition. Hardcover, quarto; illustrated boards; red endpapers; 30pp., colour illustrations. Scattered spotting throughout; toned and lightly spotted text block edges; spine slightly faded. Very good otherwise. No dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$22
84505
Andersen, Hans (L.W. Kingsland, trans. & Ernest H. Shepard, illus.)
Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
Oxford University Press, 1975.
Hardcover, octavo; green boards with pale blue title label and gilt lettering; 327pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. Owner's name. Minor wear; lightly toned text block edges with light concentrated spotting on upper edges. Green illustrated dustwrapper. Near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Lovely copy.
Click here to order

$20
95863
Ardizzone, Edward
Little Tim and the Brave Sea Captain
Frances Lincoln Children's Books, London, 2015.
Quarto; hardcover; illustrated boards; unpaginated (32pp.) with many colour illustrations. Remainder. New. Edward Ardizzone's picture books about Tim are among the joyful classics of children's literature. The story of little Tim who befriends an old sailor. He stows away aboard a ship and goes on a dangerous adventure.
Click here to order

$20
215572
Attwell, Mabel Lucie
Going-to-Bed Tales
Michael O'Mara Books, London, 1994.
First edition thus; quarto hardcover; illustrated boards and decorated endpapers; 126pp., colour & b&w illustrations. Faint spotting to text block edges with a small mark on lower edges. Illustrated dustwrapper with tiny tear and scrape on head of spine panel, now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine.
Click here to order

$30
204455
Attwell, Mabel Lucie
Lucie Attwell's Annual
Dean & Son Ltd., London, nd. (c.1937).
Quarto; hardcover, with illustrated boards and upper board titles; unpaginated (120pp.), with 3 colour plates and many monochrome and duotone illustrations. Moderate wear; slightly rolled; spine extremities softened, boards rubbed and corners bumped; spine tail pulled; text block edges spotted; light scattered foxing throughout along with some marks; previous owner's ink inscription to the front pastedown; many illustrations carefully coloured-in; a crude tape repair to the fore-edge of pages 21-22. No dustwrapper. Very good.
Click here to order

$130
98870
Barrie, J.M. (Michael Foreman, illus.)
Peter Pan and Wendy
Pavilion Books Ltd., London, 1988.
First edition thus: quarto; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine titles and illustrated endpapers; 158pp., with many colour illustrations. Minor wear; some slight bumps to the board edges. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$20
91168
Beetles, Chris (Mabel Lucie Attwell, illus.)
Mabel Lucie Attwell - signed copy
Pavilion, London, 1988.
Inscribed quarto hardcover; illustrated boards with blue spine titling; 120pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. Minor wear only; slight wear to dustwrapper edges and corners (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Otherwise near fine. Owner's bookplate.
Click here to order

$30
218117
Boston, Frederick J. & Elizabeth S. Tucker
Dogs Great and Small
Frederick Stokes, New York, (circa 1894).
First edition. Quarto hardcover; quarter bound illustrated boards with red cloth spine and illustrated colour boards; 32pp., full-colour frontispiece and many duo-tone illustrations printed on one page side only, 5 full-colour illustrations. Dated inscriptions on front and rear endpapers by the same hand. Repairs to front endpaper and rebacked with new cloth spine. Minor wear; scraping to board edges and corners well frayed; some chipping to fore-edges; toned page edges and text block. No dustwrapper as issued. Very good.
Click here to order

$350
98733
Brent-Dyer, Elinor
The New House Mistress
Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, nd.
Reprint. Hardcover, octavo; blue boards with dark blue spine and upper board titling; 94pp. Minor wear; scattered spotting throughout; spotting to text block and page edges; illustrated dustwrapper with missing segment on upper spine panel edge with chipping at corners; foxing to rear pane. Very good and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing.
Click here to order

$50
98730
Brent-Dyer, Elinor (illus. Nina Brisley)
Jo Returns to the Chalet School
W R Chambers, London, 1936.
First edition: hardcover, octavo; blue boards with gilt upper board and spine titling; 303pp., monochrome illustrations. Spotting to text block edges and one or two scattered spots internally; rear hinge a little tender. No dustwrapper. Very good in protective wrap.
Click here to order

$75
211545
The Brothers Grimm (Anthea Bell, trans.; Lisbeth Zwerger, illus.)
The Bremen Town Musicians
minedition books/Penguin Young Readers Group, New York NY, 2007.
First edition. Square quarto; hardcover, with decorated boards and endpapers; 31pp., with many colour illustrations. Mild wear; some light bumping to the board edges. Dustwrapper is lightly rubbed with some moderate edgewear; some light chipping to the edges and flap-turns; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
78002
The Brothers Grimm (Lisbeth Zwerger, illus.)
Little Red Cap
Neugebauer Press, London, 1983.
First edition. Small square quarto hardcover, unpaginated with colour illustrations. Light foxing to rear endpaper and pastedown and lightly spotted text block edges. Very good to near fine. No dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$20
92540
Brunhoff, Jean de
Babar at Home
Methuen & Co. Ltd., London, 1946.
Fourth English edition: folio; hardcover, quarter-bound in illustrated papered boards with decorated endpapers; 40pp., with many coloured illustrations. Moderate wear; boards well-rubbed, sunned and edgeworn, with some minor marks; joints professionally repaired with tape; text block edges toned; some mild spotting throughout, mainly to the endpapers and preliminaries; some pages with small tears at the fore-edge. No dustwrapper. Very good, withal.
Click here to order

$60
95887
Buchner, Georg (David Henry Wilson, trans.; Lisbeth Zwerger, illus.)
Leonce and Lena - A Comedy Retold by Jurg Aman
NorthSouth Books Inc., New York NY, 2013.
First edition. Quarto; hardcover; 60pp., with many colour illustrations. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New.
Click here to order

$18
65158
Byron, May (illustrated by Millicent Sowerby)
The Counterpane Book
Henry Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1913.
Duodecimo-sized small folio; paperback, with illustrated and gilt-embossed wrappers, stab-sewn with green ribbon ties; unpaginated (50pp.), with a colour frontispiece and many line drawings. Some mild scattered foxing throughout; previous owner's ink inscription to first page of text; dark stain to the upper wrapper, near spine head; else very little wear indeed. Housed in original illustrated box which is torn and split with missing segments from top and sides. Remarkable copy.
Click here to order

$150
99009
Carroll, Lewis (illus. Michael Hague)
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Methuen, London, 1985.
First edition thus. Quarto hardcover; quarter bound in blue papered boards with red cloth spine and silver gilt spine titling, dark red endpapers; 122pp., colour illustrations. Inscription. Dustwrapper slightly faded and browned along spine and edges. Very good to near fine and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$26
99062
Carroll, Lewis (Mervyn Peake, illus.)
The Hunting of the Snark An Agony in Eight Fits
Chatto & Windus Ltd., London, 1975.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 46pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Moderate wear; boards lightly rubbed and spotted; text block edges lightly spotted; some spotting to the endpapers. Price-clipped dustwrapper is well rubbed and sunned along the spine panel; a sticker ghost to the front flap; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$18
56769
Carter, Angela (Eros Keith, illus.)
Miss Z The Dark Young Lady
Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, USA, 1970.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with upper board title; 32pp., with a coloured frontispiece and many full-colour illustrations likewise. Boards rubbed with some pen marks; binding slightly rolled; text block edges lightly browned. Lacks dustwrapper. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$17
207108
[Collins] (Anne Anderson, illus.)
The Cosy Corner Book
Collins Clear-Type Press, London, nd.
Quarto; hardcover, quarter-bound in cloth with an illustrated upper board and decorative endpapers; 48pp., with thirteen full colour plates and many monochrome illustrations and decorations. Moderate wear; shaken; boards well rubbed and marked with bumps to the corners and edges; spine extremities softened; boards somewhat fanned; text block edges toned; top hinge starting; light offset to the endpapers; retailer's bookplate to the front pastedown; light scattered foxing to the preliminaries; some internal marks and colouring-in. No dustwrapper. Very good.
Click here to order

$90
209688
Dickens, Charles (F.D. Bedford, illus.)
The Magic Fishbone A Romance from the Pen of Miss Alice Rainbird, aged seven
Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London, nd.
Landscape octavo; hardcover, with decorative boards and endpapers; unpaginated (24pp.), with seven colour plates, a decorated title page likewise and many monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; boards slightly fanned; boards rubbed and spine extremities softened; some internal marks. Price-clipped dustwrapper is rubbed and edgeworn with some small tears; minor marks and creasing; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$20
207255
Dulac, Edmund (illus.)
Sinbad the Sailor & Other Tales from The Arabian Nights
Calla Press/Dover Publications Inc., Mineola NY, 2016.
Quarto; hardcover. full decorated cloth with gilt spine and upper board titles and decorations and decorative endpapers; 224pp., all pages decorated, with a colour frontispiece and 22 plates likewise. Minor wear; text block top edge very lightly dusted. No dustwrapper. Very good.
Click here to order

$45
206098
Eliott, E.C. (R.J. Jobson, illus.)
Kemlo and the Zones of Silence
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., Melbourne Vic., 1954.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; with upper board titles and decorations; 202pp., with a colour frontispiece and 6 full-page monochrome illustrations. Moderate wear; slightly rolled; spine extremities softened; boards mildly fanned; text block edges spotted; retailer's bookplate to the front pastedown; previous owner's pencilled inscription to the flyleaf; offset to the endpapers; scattered foxing to the preliminaries. Price-clipped dustwrapper rubbed and edgeworn with mild chipping to the edges and flap-turns; hinges scraped and spine sunned; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
214234
Fleischman, Sid (Quentin Blake, illus.)
Here Comes McBroom!
Chatto & Windus, London, 1976.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with an upper board illustration; 63pp., with monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; two small tape marks to the upper board; retailer's sticker to the front pastedown; faint spotting to the text block edges. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
99552
Frame, Janet (Robin Jacques, illus.)
Mona Minim and the Smell of the Sun
George Braziller, New York NY, 1969.
Second printing: small quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 94pp., with many colour and monochrome illustrations. Minor wear. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine.
Click here to order

$30
202154
Grimm, Wilhelm (Maurice Sendak, illus.; Ralph Mannheim, trans.)
Dear Mili
Viking Kestrel/Penguin Books (Aust.) Pty. Ltd., Ringwood Vic., 1988.
First edition: landscape quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titles and a blind-stamped upper board decoration; unpaginated (40pp.) with colour illustrations. Mild wear; some initial pages very lightly creased. Dustwrapper slightly edgeworn. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
78056
Hauptmann, Tatjana
A Day in the Life of Petronella Pig ("Ein Tag im Leben der Dorothea Wutz")
Ernest Benn Ltd., London, 1980.
Reprint: square quarto; hardcover, with illustrated boards and decorated endpapers; 28pp., printed on heavy stock and die-cut, with many illustrations. Boards well-rubbed; else very good.
Click here to order

$30
78057
Hauptmann, Tatjana
Hurray for Peregrine Pig ("Hurra, Eberhard Wutz ist wieder da!")
Ernest Benn Ltd., London, 1980.
Square quarto; hardcover, with illustrated boards and decorated endpapers; 48pp., printed on heavy stock and die-cut, with many illustrations. Boards well-rubbed; else very good.
Click here to order

$35
204291
Helps, Racey
The Upside-Down Medicine A Barnaby Littlemouse Book
Collins, London, 1946.
First UK edition. Landscape octavo; hardcover, with illustrated boards and decorative endpapers; 48pp., with many colour illustrations. Moderate wear; covers rubbed and edgeworn; bumping to the corners and the spine extremities; repaired spine; some old tape stains and small surface tears; text block edges toned; minor offset to the endpapers; scattered foxing throughout; some minor marks; some coloured pencil scribbles to page 46. No dustwrapper. Good. Author's second book.
Click here to order

$35
200407
Hoban, Russell (illus. Quentin Blake)
A Near Thing for Captain Najork
Jonathan Cape, London, 1975.
First edition. Quarto hardcover; illustrated boards; unpaginated with colour illustrations. Cover spine and edges sunned; browned text block edges and spotting to page edges. Very good. No dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$25
95563
Kastner, Erich (Eileen Hall, trans.; Walter Trier, illus.; Introduction by Walter de la Mare)
Emil and the Detectives
Jonathan Cape, London, 1967.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover, with upper board illustration and titles; 191pp., with many monochrome drawings. Moderate wear; some scuffing to the boards; text block edges spotted with some marks; light offset to the endpapers; previous owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf. Price-clipped dustwrapper is rubbed and sunned along the spine panel; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$18
214766
Klickmann, Flora (ed.)
The Girl's Own Annual, Volume 50
The Woman's Magazine, London, nd. (circa. 1908-1931).
Quarto; hardcover, with illustrated spine and upper board (with tipped-on plate) and illustrated endpapers; 704pp., many monochrome illustrations and a full-colour frontispiece and decorated title page, protected by a tissue guard. Moderate wear; shaken; softening to the spine extremities; boards edges lightly worn and bumped at the corners; text block edges mildly toned; foxing and offset to the preliminaries; previous owner's ink stamp and ink inscription to the verso of the frontis. Dustwrapper is rubbed, foxed and edgeworn with some chipping to the spine panel extremities and flap-turns. Very good.
Click here to order

$180
64016
Lamb, Charles & Mary (with colour plates by A.E. Jackson)
Tales from Shakespeare
Ward Lock & Co, London, nd. (c.1930).
Octavo; hardcover, with upper board title and decorated endpapers; 472pp., top edge dyed red, with 30 full-colour plates and 18 monochrome illustrations. Board edges lightly rubbed with a chip to the top edge of the upper board; inked inscription to obverse of frontispiece; pages mildly toned with a little spotting to the preliminaries; toned and lightly spotted text block edges. Dustwrapper creased with some fragmentation to corners, sizeable segments missing from spine panel head and tail including title and publisher (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing). Withal, a very good copy.
Click here to order

$25
93082
Moon, Sarah, & Charles Perrault
Little Red Riding Hood
Creative Editions, Mankato, 2002.
First edition thus. Quarto hardcover; brown cloth boards with pale blue spine titling and upper board embossed titling, beige endpapers; unpaginated with monochrome photographic illustrations. Very minor wear only; near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$40
204921
Moran, Philip (Michael Foreman, illus.)
Soggy and the Giant - signed
Mabecron Books Ltd., Plymouth Devon UK, 2015.
Quarto; hardcover, with illustrated boards and endpapers; unpaginated (32pp.), with many colour illustrations. Minor wear; signed in ink by the author to the first page. No dustwrapper as issued. Near fine.
Click here to order

$20
89275
Morimoto, Junko
My Hiroshima
Collins, Sydney, 1987.
First edition. Quarto hardcover; illustrated boards and monochrome illustrated endpapers; unpaginated, with colour and monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; mildly spotted text block edges. Very good to near fine. No dustwrapper. Protected in mylar wrap.
Click here to order

$30
72793
Muir, Percy
English Children's Books 1600 to 1900
Frederick Praeger, New York, 1969.
Small quarto hardcover, 255pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. Slight wear to board edges and corners; text block edges lightly toned with top edge dyed dark blue; minor edge and corner wear to dustwrapper with chipping especially at spine extremities and corners; spine browned. Very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. The author discusses the important children's writers and their books in the years up to 1900 and provides lists of the most important books in each period. The book includes more than 100 illustrations: colour plates, photographs and facsimile reproductions. Enthusiastic and scholarly.
Click here to order

$30
217846
Opie, Iona
The People in the Playground
Oxford University Press, 1993.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 240pp. Pages lightly toned; else very good to near fine in lightly scuffed dustwrapper. For nearly forty years Iona Opie worked with her late husband Peter on a notable series of books on the traditional lore of childhood. As part of the fieldwork from 1970 onwards, she visited the local school playground every week. The children accepted Mrs. Opie as a regular feature of the playground, a harmless collector of jokes and games. Her aim . . . was to provide the living context of school-lore, rather than the lore itself. She achieved this by writing down events exactly as they happened and conversations exactly as they were spoken. The result is a startingly honest portrait of [elementary school] children at play, at once charming and hilarious, alarming and poignant, and full of infectious vitality.We see the games seasons as they come and go, watch ephemeral amusements being devised and forgotten, and see how school-lore evolves and is transmitted. Much fundamental human behaviour is recorded: the differences in attitudes between the sexes; the boys' irrevocable devotion to fighting and football, and their innate kindness; the art of story-telling; the friendships and enmities; the excited interest in sex; the diversity of characters; and, above all, the hilarity which pervades the playground, creating entertainment out of trivialities.
Click here to order

$23
89097
Opie, Iona
Tail Feathers from Mother Goose The Opie Rhyme Book
Walker Books, London, 1988.
First edition. Square quarto; hardcover, with tipped-on illustrated upper board label and decorated endpapers; 124pp., colour illustrations. Mild wear to boards with a tiny scrape on spine and well-rubbed edges and corners; a little creasing and score marks to rubbed dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Very good.
Click here to order

$20
217843
Opie, Peter and Iona (illus. Bob Graham)
Babies - An Unsentimental Anthology
John Murray, London, 1990.
First edition. Small quarto hardcover; brown boards with gilt spine titling; pink endpapers; 143pp., b&w illustrations. Minor wear; small stamp on front endpaper; foxing to early pages; toned and spotted upper text block edge. Illustrated pink dustwrapper with a few small scratches; sunned spine panel and adjacent with mild wear to edges, chipping at corners; wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Ideal for the disaffected parent!
Click here to order

$30
92582
Opie, Peter and Iona (Maurice Sendak, illus.)
I Saw Esau The Schoolchild's Pocket Book
Candlewick Press, Somerville MA, 2012.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine-titles; 160pp., with a colour frontispiece and many colour illustrations. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New.
Click here to order

$18
217924
Oxenham, E.J.
Abbey Girls on Trial
Collins, London, 1951.
Reprint. Octavo, hardback, 288pp. Inscription on front pastedown, toned pages and text block edges, offsetting to endpapers, head of spine softened; good to very good copy in price-clipped dustwrapper with small missing segments to edges of front and rear panels with some associated creasing. Title on spine panel partially affected by tear with shallow loss to heel.
Click here to order

$70
212621
Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette (Margaret Horder, illus.)
An Abbey Champion
Frederick Muller Ltd., London, 1946.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover; 219pp., with a monochrome frontispiece and many illustrations likewise. Moderate wear; a little cocked; spine extremities softened; boards a little rubbed; text block edges toned with some spotting; offset to the endpapers; retailer's bookplate to the front pastedown; previous owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf. Price-clipped dustwrapper has been varnished on the upper and lower panels and spine panel - this addition has yellowed with age; chipping to the spine panel extremities and flap-turns (no loss of text or images); now backed with archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$100
215670
Prelutsky, Jack & Lane Smith
Dr. Seuss: Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!
Collins, 1998.
First edition thus. Quarto hardcover; illustrated boards and decorated endpapers; unpaginated with colour illustrations. Minor wear; owner's name on rear endpaper; tiny tear on lower rear corner. No dustwrapper. Very good.
Click here to order

$18
89270
Pullman, Philip (illus. Sophy Williams)
Aladdin and the Enchanted Lamp
Scholastic Press, London, 2004.
First edition. Large square quarto hardcover; illustrated papered boards with orange spine and silver gilt spine and upper board titling, orange endpapers; unpaginated, with colour illustrations. Minor wear only. No dustwrapper. Fine.
Click here to order

$20
218042
Ransome, Arthur
Missee Lee
Jonathan Cape Ltd., London, 1968.
Fourteenth impression: octavo; hardcover; green boards with gilt spine titles, blind-stamped upper board title and endpaper maps; 336pp., with a monochrome frontispiece and many other illustrations likewise. Minor wear; toned text block and page edges with spotting and a few small marks especially to the side edges. Rubbed orange illustrated dustwrapper with mild foxing; tiny missing segments on head and tail of spine and corners; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
91114
Sendak, Maurice
Outside Over There
Bodley Head, London, 1981.
First UK edition. Oblong quarto hardcover; red cloth boards with gilt upper board and spine titling; unpaginated with colour illustrations. A few scattered spots on upper edges of half-title and title pages and faint spotting to upper text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper with scraping along edges and corners; rear panel faded with some creasing at edges and corners and scraping along spine edge. Very good otherwise and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$45
206392
Smith, Dodie (Vanessa Julian-Ottie, illus.)
The Hundred and One Dalmatians
William Heinemann Ltd./Reed Consumer Books Ltd., London, 1993.
First edition thus. Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine and upper board titles and a blue ribbon; 195pp., with 8 colour plates and many monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; board edges lightly scraped; text block edges lightly toned. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn; light sunning along the spine panel; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
214939
Stein, Gertrude (Giselle Potter, illus.)
To Do A Book of Alphabets and Birthdays
Yale Books, New Haven CT, 2011.
Square quarto; hardcover; 126pp., with many colour illustrations. Minor wear. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$25
205223
Stevenson, R.L. (Thomas Crawford, music; illus. Margaret Tarrant)
Songs with Music from 'A Child's Garden of Verses' by R.L. Stevenson
T.C. & E.C. Jack, Edinburgh, nd. [c.1915].
Quarto hardcover; illustrated boards; 55pp., colour & b&w illustrations. Inscription. Well-rubbed boards with scrape on lower rear panel; wear and scraping to board edges and moderately worn and frayed corners; browned and spotted text block edges. No dustwrapper. Very good.
Click here to order

$45
77991
Stone, Bernard & Ralph Steadman (illus.)
Quasimodo Mouse
Andersen Press Ltd./Hutchinson Publishing Group (Aust.) Pty. Ltd., London, 1984.
First edition: quarto; hardcover, with illustrated boards; unpaginated (32pp.) with many colour illustrations. Minor wear; covers lightly rubbed. No dustwrapper. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$25
200342
[S.W. Partridge & Co.]
The Infants' Magazine Volume XXXI
S.W. Partridge & Co. Ltd., London, 1896.
Octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in cloth with illustrated boards and decorative endpapers; 188pp., with a colour frontispiece and many engraved monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; rolled; boards rubbed and corners bumped; text block and page edges toned; mild offset to the endpapers; some occasional slight tears to the page edges. No dustwrapper as issued. Very good.
Click here to order

$60
201227
Thompson, Colin
How to Live Forever
Julia McCrae Books, London, 1995.
First edition. Quarto hardcover; illustrated boards with brown endpapers; unpaginated with colour illustrations. Tiny tears on base of dustwrapper spine panel and corners. Very good to near fine otherwise and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$20
77097
Tolkien, J.R.R.
Mr. Bliss
George Allen & Unwin Australia Pty. Ltd., North Sydney, NSW, Australia, 1982.
First edition: landscape octavo; hardcover, with illustrated boards; unpaginated (105pp.) with many full-colour illustrations. Minor wear only; near fine in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$50
66568
Varda, Minka
Popcorn The Story of a Nonsense Horse
Faber and Faber, London, 1964.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 48pp, coloured line drawings. Foxed preliminaries, spotted text block edges, crease to extreme tip of front endpaper, slight superficial splits to hinges, few tiny stains to decorated boards. Lacks dustwrapper. Good to very good.
Click here to order

$17
74721
Various
Chums Annual 1940 For King and Empire
The Amalgamated Press, London, 1940.
Quarto; hardcover, with illustrated stamped upper board and spine and gilt spine and upper board titling; folio, 348pp., many monochrome illustrations, a full-colour frontispiece and 3 colour plates. Text block edges embrowned and spotted; pages toned; mild scattered foxing to the endpapers and page edges. Dustwrapper is mildly rubbed and sunned with shelfworn edges and minor tears; chipping to the corners and spine, especially to the spine head, where a missing segment has occluded the title somewhat; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive archival film and white paper backing. Very good.
Click here to order

$85
62340
White, E.B.
Charlotte's Web Pictures by Garth Williams
Harper & Row, New York, 1952.
First edition (stated, I-B denoting September 1952). Hardcover, octavo, 184pp. Beige boards, blue decorative titling. Inscription on half-title text block, toning to text block edges. Boards foxed with one small stain to front board. A little rubbing and a hint of fraying to head of spine. Good. Now clothed in protected facsimile dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$200
77997
Wilde, Oscar (Lisbeth Zwerger, illus.)
The Selfish Giant
Hutchinson Group (Aust.) Pty. Ltd., Richmond Vic., 1984.
First Australian edition: quarto; hardcover, with illustrated upper board; unpaginated (24pp.) with many colour illustrations. Mild wear; light foxing throughout; offset to the endpapers. Dustwrapper lightly edgeworn. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
89286
Wolkstein, Diane (Ed Young, illus.)
The Red Lion A Tale of Ancient Persia
Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York NY, 1977.
First edition: quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine-titles and blind-stamped upper board decorations; unpaginated (24pp.), with many full-colour illustrations. Minor wear; some mild offset to the endpapers and preliminaries. Price-clipped dustwrapper is lightly rubbed and sunned along the spine panel; now backed by archival-quality paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$18
98573
Zwerger, Lisbeth & Heinz Janisch (trans. Anthea Bell)
The Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspiegel
Picture Book Studio, 1990.
First edition. Quarto hardcover; illustrated boards; unpaginated with colour illustrations. Mild spotting to pastedowns; rubbing and very light score marks to boards. Very good. No dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$20
99861
Zwerger, Lisbeth (illus.)
Stories from the Bible
North South Books, New York NY, 2002.
First edition. Quarto; hardcover, with illustrated boards and a green ribbon; 160pp., with many colour illustrations. Minor wear; softening to the spine extremities and some mild corner-bumping. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$30