lamdha books -
Catalogue of classic poetical works

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

214679
Baudelaire, Charles (Christopher Isherwood, trans.; Introduction by T.S. Eliot)
Intimate Journals
Black Spring Press, London, 1989.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 70pp. Minor wear; tiny stain to the rear endpapers and last page; mildly toned text block edges. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$25
75553
Blake, William (G.E. Bentley, ed)
William Blake's Writings - 2 Volumes Vol. I: Engraved and Etched Writings; Vol. II: Writings in Conventional Typography and in Manuscript
Oxford University Press, Oxford, Oxfordshire, UK, 2001.
Two volumes, octavo; hardcovers; 1820pp. [745pp. + 1075pp.], many monochrome illustrations and maps. Dustwrappers. Remainder. New.
Click here to order

$120
88192
Bloom, Harold (ed.)
Till I End My Song A Gathering of Last Poems
HarperCollins, New York NY, 2010.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 377pp. Mild wear. Light rubbing and edgewear to the dustwrapper. Near fine. Final works of one hundred poets including John Keats, T.S. Eliot, Elizabeth Bishop, Emily Dickinson, Dylan Thomas, Robert Frost, D.H. Lawrence, W.H. Auden, John Milton, Herman Melville, Emily Bronte and others.
Click here to order

$23
98828
Bridges, Robert
The Testament of Beauty A Poem in Four Books
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, London, 1930.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in vellum with marbled boards and gilt spine titling; 175pp., on laid paper, all opened, with a monochrome portrait frontispiece (with tissue guard). Moderate wear; boards rubbed and lightly sunned with bumped corners; toned text block edges; offset to the endpapers; a few dog-eared pages. No dustwrapper. Very good.
Click here to order

$65
217530
Chaucer, Geoffrey (trans. Sheila Fisher)
The Selected Canterbury Tales: A New Verse Translation
W.W. Norton, New York, 2011.
Octavo hardcover; quarter bound gray boards with black spine and gilt spine titling; 738pp. Owner's initials and date. Very slight insect damage to upper rear board edge. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$30
204630
Cowper, William (William Benham, ed.)
The Poetical Works of William Cowper - The Globe edition with Notes and Biographical Introduction
Macmillan and Co. Ltd., London, 1908.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles, blind rules to the boards and a gilt upper board decoration; 536pp (+ 4pp. of adverts), untrimmed. Moderate wear; somewhat shaken; spine heel softened; text block edges spotted; offset to the endpapers. Dustwrapper rubbed and edgeworn; spine panel somewhat sunned; a large chip from the spine panel heel; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$30
41617
Donne, John (Introduction by Kingsley Hart)
Poems of Love - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1992.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover , full cloth with silver-gilt sine titles and board decorations; 208pp., numbered in red ink, top edges dyed red, with a monochrome portrait frontispiece. Minor wear; boards lightly rubbed; slight dusting to the text block top edge; previous owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf. Very good in like slipcase.
Click here to order

$25
99019
Kipling, Rudyard
Songs from Books
Macmillan, London, 1913.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; red boards with gilt spine titling; 302pp., untrimmed page edges with top text block edge gilt. Inscription. Minor wear; offsetting and mild foxing to endpapers and prelims with a few scattered spots thereafter; browned text block edges. Very good. No dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$45
92537
Kipling, Rudyard (W. Heath Robinson, illus.)
A Song of the English
Hodder and Stoughton, London, nd. (c.1910).
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine and upper board titles and decorations; unpaginated (126pp.), with a tipped-in full-colour frontispiece, with a captioned tissue guard, and 29 plates likewise, along with many monochrome illustrations. Moderate wear; boards rubbed and slightly fanned with some mild insect damage to the board edges; spine sunned; text block edges toned; mild scattered foxing throughout, mainly to the preliminaries; retailer's bookplate to the front pastedown. No dustwrapper. Very good.
Click here to order

$220
92360
Morgenstern, Christian (W.D. Snodgrass & Lore Segal, trans.; Paul Klee, illus.)
Gallows Songs
University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor MI, 1967.
Quarto; hardcover, with black and white titling on spine labels; 124pp., top edges dyed blue gray, with many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; spotting to text block edges; previous owner's ink inscription. Dustwrapper with scraping at spine panel extremities, corners and front fore-edges; a few tiny chips; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$30
8470
Philippi, Donald (ed. & trans.) (Kuzunishi Sosei, illus.)
This Wine of Peace, This Wine of Laughter A Complete Anthology of Japan's Earliest Songs
Mushinsha Grossman, New York NY, 1968.
Royal octavo; hardcover; 236pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; a few faint spots on the text block edges. Slightly worn dustwrapper; a tiny tear to the top edge of lower panel. Very good. Poetry antedating influences from the Chinese mainland. Notes and commentary.
Click here to order

$30
98848
Shelley, Percy Bysshe (Introduction by Neville Rogers, ed.)
The Esdaile Poems Early Minor Poems from the "Esdaile Notebook"
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, London, 1966.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 136pp., with a monochrome frontispiece. Mild wear; some mild softening of the spine extremities. Price-clipped dustwrapper lightly rubbed; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$25
201738
Southey, Robert, & Samuel Taylor Coleridge (Introduction by Robert Gittings)
Omniana Or, Horae Otiosiores
Centaur Press Ltd., Fontwell Sussex UK, 1969.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 360pp., top edges dyed navy blue. Mild wear; boards lightly fanned; text block edges toned; offset to the endpapers; previous owner's name in ink to the flyleaf. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$23