lamdha books -
Catalogue of crime fiction and thrillers

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

211226
Block, Lawrence
All the Flowers are Dying
Orion, London, 2005.
First UK edition: octavo hardcover; black boards with copper gilt spine titling; 288pp. Mild toning and spotting to text block and page edges. Mildly rubbed illustrated dustwrapper with slight wear to edges. Very good.
Click here to order

$20
202940
Block, Lawrence
Five Little Rich Girls
Allison & Busby Ltd., London, 1984.
First hardcover edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 144pp. Minor wear. Dustwrapper very lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Near fine. Previously published in a paperback edition in 1974 under the title 'Make Out with Murder'.
Click here to order

$50
205265
Brown, Carter
Blonde on the Rocks - a Rick Holman Mystery The Carter Brown Mystery series
Horwitz Publications Inc. Pty. Ltd., Sydney NSW, 1964.
Second edition: octavo; paperback; 130pp., all edges dyed yellow. Moderate wear; mild browning; creasing. Good to very good.
Click here to order

$25
84085
Burke, James Lee
Rain Gods
Simon & Schuster, New York, 2009.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 434pp. Light wear to dustwrapper. Else fine.
Click here to order

$18
38060
Burnett, W.R.
Little Caesar
Literary Guild, New York, 1929.
First book club edition. Hardcover, octavo, 308pp. Green cloth with yellow and black decorated boards, 308pp. Near fine. Lacks dustwrapper. Also with Wings, a 20 page monthly periodical of the Literary Guild of America, Vol.3 No.6 June 1929 in fine condition; this pamphlet contains an article 'Why the Editorial Boards selected "Little Caesar"'.
Click here to order

$40
91705
Chandler, Raymond
The High Window
Hamish Hamilton / George Jaboor, Melbourne, 1943.
First Australian edition. Hardcover, octavo; green boards with black spine titling; 236pp. Minor wear; board corners slightly bumped and mild wear to spine panel extremities; browned and spotted text block edges. Very good otherwise. Lacks original dustwrapper; now with replacement facsimile dustwrapper. Chandler's third book.
Click here to order

$100
50553
Chandler, Raymond
Playback - Raymond Chandler's Unknown Thriller The Screenplay
Harrap Ltd., London, 1985.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, full cloth with gilt spine titles; 168pp. Minor wear; slightly rolled; spine heel lightly softened. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$35
203735
Chandler, Raymond (Barry Day, ed.)
The World of Raymond Chandler In His Own Words
Alfred Knopf, New York NY, 2014.
Octavo; hardcover; 250pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New.
Click here to order

$24
98832
Chesterton, G.K.
The Incredulity of Father Brown
Cassell and Company Ltd., London, 1926.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with upper board titles and rules in red; 296pp., untrimmed. Mild wear; slightly rolled; spine extremities softened; text block edges lightly toned and spotted; mild offset to the endpapers; a small section of the fore-edge of pages 15-16 torn away, not affecting the text. Lacks dustwrapper. Very good.
Click here to order

$180
63179
Christie, Agatha
A Caribbean Mystery Featuring Miss Marple The Original Character as created by Agatha Christie
The Crime Club/Collins Clear-Type Press Ltd., London, 1964
First edition: octavo; hardcover, faux quarter-binding with gilt spine titles; 256pp. Minor wear; slightly rolled; mild softening to the spine extremities; light spotting to the text block edges; retailer's bookplate to the front pastedown. Dustwrapper rubbed and edgeworn with some marks; spine sunned; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$30
209667
Christie, Agatha
Partners in Crime A light-hearted blend of thrills and suspense by the "Queen of Crime"
Great Pan/Pan Books Ltd., London, 1962.
First printing. Octavo; paperback; 203pp. Moderate wear; covers lightly worn; toned text block and page edges; retailer's contemporary price sticker to the front cover. Very good.
Click here to order

$12
214594
Christie, Agatha (Tom Adams, illus.)
Evil Under the Sun
Fontana Books/Collins, London, 1977.
Reprint: octavo; paperback; 189pp. Mild wear; covers mildly rubbed and edgeworn with some creasing; mildly toned text block and page edges. Very good.
Click here to order

$10
80578
Clancy, Tom
The Hunt for Red October
Collins, London, 1984.
First UK edition. Octavo hardcover; black boards with gilt spine titling; 479pp. Minor wear; a few spots to endpaper edges; toned and spotted text block edges. Illustrated black dustwrapper with red and white upper board and spine titling. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film First trade printing after the rather anomalous issue by the United States Naval Institute.
Click here to order

$50
59797
Corris, Peter
The Dying Trade
McGraw-Hill, Sydney, 1980.
First edition. Hardcover; octavo; brown boards with gilt spine titling; 229pp. Board edges faded to green with very minor wear and scraping; foxing to edges and corners of pastedowns and endpapers, browned and randomly spotted text block edges; illustrated dustwrapper sunned along spine and upper fore-edge corner (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Very good.
Click here to order

$25
87094
Crais, Robert
Lullaby Town
Piatkus, London, 1992.
First UK edition. Hardcover, octavo; red boards with gilt spine titling; 295pp. Minor wear; foxing to endpapers and mild spotting to upper text block edges. Black illustrated dustwrapper; mildly rubbed, now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Author's third book in the Elvis Cole/Joe Pike series.
Click here to order

$30
58927
Crais, Robert
The Monkey's Raincoat
Piatkus, London, 1989.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover; 201pp. Very faint spotting to text block edges; else fine in lightly worn dustwrapper with small scrape to upper corner of rear panel. Wrapper not price-clipped and now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. First hardcover printing of Crais' first novel. The book inaugurated the Elvis Cole/Joe Pike series.
Click here to order

$120
84013
Crais, Robert
Stalking the Angel
Piatkus, London, 1990.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover; 231pp. Light spotting to text block edges; else fine in lightly worn dustwrapper not price-clipped and now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. First hardcover printing of Crais' second novel, the sequel to "The Monkey's Raincoat". The Elvis Cole/Joe Pike series continues...
Click here to order

$50
206964
Cross, Amanda
Sweet Death, Kind Death
Victor Gollancz Ltd., London, 1984.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 177pp. Minor wear; spotted text block edges. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$20
84251
Dibdin, Michael
Ratking
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 1988.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; 282pp. Offset to endpapers; heavy browning and spotting to the text block and page edges; previous owner's ink inscription to the rear pastedown. Dustwrapper mildly rubbed. Good.
Click here to order

$35
87051
Dibdin, Michael
The Tryst
Faber and Faber, London, 1989.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; black boards with silver gilt spine titling; 168pp. Minor wear; offsetting to endpapers; browning to page and text block edges with a few scattered spots; binding slightly rolled. Illustrated dustwrapper by Hannah Tofts. Very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$25
91797
Ellroy, James
American Tabloid
Century, London, 1995.
First UK edition: hardcover, octavo; black boards with silver gilt spine titling; 587pp. Owner's name. Minor wear; lightly browned page and text block edges. Very good to near fine in like dustwrapper and now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$35
91796
Ellroy, James
The Big Nowhere
Mysterious Press, New York, 1988.
First US edition: hardcover, octavo; quarter bound with blue papered boards and black cloth spine with silver gilt spine titling, blue endpapers; 406pp. Owner's name. Minor wear; binding slightly rolled; mild rubbing and fading to boards and edges; lightly spotted text block edges with a few marks. Mildly sunned dustwrapper. Very good and now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$35
90116
Ellroy, James
White Jazz - signed association copy
Borzoi Books/Alfred A. Knopf, New York NY, 1992.
First edition: Octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in papered boards with silver-gilt spine-titling and a silver-gilt upper board decoration; 351pp., untrimmed. Moderate wear; slightly rolled and spine crushed; text block top edge dusted; inscribed to Australian Peter Corris, 'Australia's best/? (illegible)/foremost mystery writer', by the author on the front free endpaper in ink. Dustwrapper well-rubbed and lightly sunned; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Good to very good.
Click here to order

$120
203238
Evanovich, Janet
Three to Get Deadly
Hamish Hamilton Ltd./Penguin Books (Aust.) Pty. Ltd., Ringwood Vic., 1997.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with metallic red spine titles; 300pp. Mild wear; spine extremities softened; text block and page edges toned. Very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$25
91839
Gardner, John
For Special Services
Jonathan Cape & Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1982.
First edition: hardcover, octavo; black boards with gilt spine titling; 254pp. Minor wear only; toned and spotted text block and page edges; rear panel of dustwrapper mildly rubbed and a small scrapes on corners, especially at spine panel extremities. Very good to near fine in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$32
91840
Gardner, John
Licence Renewed
Jonathan Cape & Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1981.
First edition: hardcover, octavo; black boards with gilt spine titling; 270pp. Minor wear only; binding very slightly rolled; toned and spotted text block and page edges; mild sunning to dustwrapper spine. Very good to near fine in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$35
84349
Haining, Peter (Ed.)
The Sherlock Holmes Scrapbook With a Foreword by Peter Cushing
Treasure Press, London, 1986.
Quarto; hardcover, with illustrated boards; 128pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Minor spotting to the text block upper edge. No dustwrapper as issued. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$17
7685
Hammett, Dashiell
Woman in the Dark
Hodder Headline, London, 1988.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in cloth, with gilt spine-titling and upper board decoration; 81pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Previous owner's pencil inscription to the front free endpaper; mild offset to the endpapers. Very good in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$20
65752
Hoeg, Peter (trans. F. David)
Miss Smilla's Feeling for Snow
Harvill, London, 1993.
First UK edition. Hardcover, octavo, 409pp. Minor wear only; one or two small spots on text block edges; else near fine in like dustwrapper and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$50
85674
James, P.D.
Death Comes to Pemberley: signed copy
Faber and Faber, London, 2011.
Signed bookplate by the author on cover verso; paperback, octavo; 310pp. Lightly toned text block edges; creased spine and light wear to cover edges. Very good.
Click here to order

$20
206969
James, P.D.
Death in Holy Orders
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 2001.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 387pp. Minor wear; toning to text block and page edges. Dustwrapper. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$23
205403
James, P.D.
The Lighthouse An Adam Dalgleish Mystery
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 2005.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; 323pp. Mild wear; slightly rolled; mild wear to the spine head; small ink inscription to the flyleaf. Dustwrapper rubbed and lightly edgeworn. Very good.
Click here to order

$20
47272
Keating, H.R.F.
The Bedside Companion to Crime
The Mysterious Press, New York NY, 1989.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 192pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; slightly rolled. Dustwrapper a little rubbed; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. H.R.F. Keating, most notable for his series of novels featuring Inspector Ghote of the Bombay CID,. succeeds in entertaining mystery buffs by gathering hundreds of facts and foibles from the world of crime writing. He features 20 great crooks, providing a run-down of great crimes in boarding schools, a catalogue of parodies and pastiches, a look at murders on trains, and a compendium of embarrassing mistakes. An utterly charming, idiosyncratic overview by an acknowledged master and long-time reviewer.
Click here to order

$20
84424
Keating, H.R.F.
Sherlock Holmes The Man and His World
Thames & Hudson, London, 1979.
First edition. Small quarto hardcover; dark red cloth boards with gilt spine titling and gilt upper board insignia; 160pp., monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; lightly toned text block edges with spotting on top edge. Near fine otherwise in like unclipped dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. If ever any life has begged biography it is perhaps that of Sherlock Holmes. Yet Holmes himself had a mordant dislike of publicity. He permitted only one individual, his friend Dr John H Watson to publish anything of his methods and his manner - and even then there was much that fell under an iron embargo. In writing this life of Holmes H.R.F. Keating has confined himself to the authenticated facts that Dr Watson alone was in a position to give the world and to them has added the facts of the historical and cultural events of Holmes day.
Click here to order

$22
47275
le Carre, John
The Looking-Glass War
Heinemann, London, 1965.
First edition: hardcover, octavo, 245pp. Pages and text block edges a little toned; price-clipped dustwrapper spine panel sunned with a small chip to the upper right corner of the front panel (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Else very good.
Click here to order

$25
49833
le Carre, John
The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., London, 1971.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles and upper board decoration; 416pp., top edges dyed pink. Mild wear; some marks to the text block edges. Price-clipped dustwrapper is lightly rubbed with some mild edgewear (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Very good.
Click here to order

$24
96863
le Carre, John
A Small Town in Germany
Coward-McCann Inc., New York NY, 1968.
First US edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles and gilt upper board decoration; 366pp., top edges dyed brown, untrimmed. Moderate wear; slightly rolled text block edges well toned and spotted; offset to the endpapers. Dustwrapper is lightly toned; sunned along the spine panel; mild chipping to the flap turns and spine panel extremities; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
94423
le Carre, John
The Tailor of Panama
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1996.
First edition: hardcover, octavo; blue boards with gilt spine titling and illustrated endpapers; 410pp., blue ribbon marker. Minor wear; toned text block and page edges and ribbon frayed at end. Very good to near fine otherwise with dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$25
43418
Macdonald, Ross
The Blue Hammer
Alfred Knopf, New York, 1976.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 270pp. Minor scuffing to dustwrapper. Otherwise very good to near fine. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$35
43400
Macdonald, Ross
Sleeping Beauty
Alfred Knopf, New York, 1973.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 271pp. Slightly toned text block edges. Minor edge and corner wear to dustwrapper with chipping. Otherwise very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$35
200555
Mankell, Henning
Firewall A Kurt Wallander Mystery
The New Press, New York NY, 2002.
First US edition: octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in papered boards with silver-gilt spine titles; 405pp. Minor wear; a couple of small marks to the text block top edge. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine.
Click here to order

$30
90616
Mankell, Henning (Laurie Thompson, trans.)
Kennedy's Brain
New Press, New York NY, 2005.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; quarter bound with pale blue papered boards, black spine and gilt spine titling, green endpapers; 328pp. Minor wear; binding very slightly rolled; slight scuffing to lower board edges and corners; mild wear to dustwrapper edges. Very good to near fine otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$25
99570
Mankell, Henning (Laurie Thompson, trans.)
The White Lioness
The New Press, New York NY, 1998.
First US edition. Hardcover, octavo; black boards with gilt spine titling; 500pp. Very minor wear; very mild spotting to upper text block edges and slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Fine otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$50
99571
Mankell, Henning (trans. Ebba Segerberg)
One Step Behind
The New Press, New York, 2002.
Second impression. Hardcover, octavo; blue boards with red gilt spine titling; 500pp. Very minor wear; very mild spotting to text block edges and lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Fine otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$26
99568
Mankell, Henning (trans. Steven T. Murray)
Sidetracked
The New Press, New York, 1999.
First US edition. Hardcover, octavo; red boards with gilt spine titling; 349pp. Very minor wear; very minor spotting to text block edges and slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Fine otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$50
98855
Marsh, Ngaio
Opening Night
The Crime Club/Collins Clear-Type Press, London, 1951.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; 256pp. Moderate wear; rolled; spine extremities sunned and softened; boards sunned along the edges; text block edges well toned; offset to the endpapers; previous owner's bookplate and pencilled name to the front endpapers. Dustwrapper well rubbed and edgeworn with chipping at the spine panel extremities; some creasing; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Good.
Click here to order

$35
216669
Mortimer, John
Rumpole and the Reign of Terror
Viking, London, 2006.
First edition: hardcover, octavo; red boards with gilt spine titling; 183pp. Minor wear; mild toning and spotting to text block edges. Near fine in like white illustrated dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$20
217380
Mortimer, John (Paul Cox, illus.)
Rumpole - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1994.
First printing: octavo; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine titles and decorated boards; 362pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Near fine in like slip-case. "... Rumpole's appeal lay in the very idea of defence: here was a drinker and dreamer defending us all against injustice, the law's absurdity and our own mistakes. The part was played by Leo McKern, whose acting, Mortimer said, 'was where I hope my writing will be, about two feet above the ground, a little larger than life, but always taking off from reality'. Rumpole ran, rather raggedly at times, to a lengthy series of novels, collections of stories and TV series (the last novel appeared in 2007). In an aside Clive James summarised Rumpole as a small mercy for which he thanked heaven.... He wrote as easily as he talked, and his spell on the page sprang from the personality of the prose. Somewhere he describes his memories as 'illustrations of the vanished professional, middle-class world of England between the wars; or the snapshots of an only child who had, in those slow-moving days, much time to notice things'. His snaps were vivid. The two volumes of autobiography, in 1982 Clinging to the Wreckage, followed by Murderers & Other Friends in 1994, are less confessions than celebrations. He dodges in and out of strings of anecdote that between the lines reveal all he thinks you need to know of him, but nothing like the whole; their superficiality runs disingenuously deep. They are class acts. " - David Hughes
Click here to order

$30
211233
Pelecanos, George P.
The Sweet Forever: signed
Little Brown & Co., Boston, 1998.
First edition. Signed in ink by the author. Octavo hardcover; quarter bound brown boards with black spine and silver gilt spine titling; 298pp. Minor wear; mild spotting and a few marks to text block edges. Very good in lightly rubbed dustwrapper with a few spots to edges (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film).
Click here to order

$30
215590
Rankin, Ian
Doors Open
Little Brown & Co., New York, 2010.
First US edition: hardcover, octavo; gray/ blue boards with silver gilt spine titling; 364pp. Toned text block and page edges. Illustrated dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Else very good.
Click here to order

$20
211383
Rankin, Ian
The Hanging Garden An Inspector Rebus Novel
St. Martin's Press, New York NY, 1998.
First US edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 335pp. Minor wear. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine.
Click here to order

$22
77464
Rankin, Ian
A Question of Blood
Orion, London, 2003.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; green boards with gilt spine titling and black endpapers; 360pp. Minor wear; browned text block and page edges. Rubbed dustwrapper with mild wear to edges. Very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$22
203260
Rankin, Ian
A Question of Blood - signed
Orion, London, 2003.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling and black endpapers; 360pp. Mild wear; rolled; text block edges toned; signed with an inscription in ink to the title page by the author. Dustwrapper rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Good to very good.
Click here to order

$28
206967
Rendell, Ruth
Talking to Strange Men - signed copy
Pantheon Inc., New York NY, 1987.
First US edition: octavo; hardcover, quarter bound in cloth with silver gilt spine titling; 280pp. Minor wear; signed author's bookplate. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$20
217044
Robotham, Michael
The Night Ferry
Sphere, London, 2007.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover; blue boards with silver gilt spine titling; pale yellow endpapers; 408pp. Minor wear; toned and spotted text block edges. Very good in like dustwrapper. Author's third book.
Click here to order

$20
35735
Tanner, Lt-Col. William ('Bill')
The Book of Bond or Every Man His Own 007 With Reversible Bookjacket for Work in the Field
Jonathan Cape, London, 1965.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 111pp. Spotting to upper text block edges; else fine in like dustwrapper; not price-clipped; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. This copy exhibits a minumum of wear and is in truly remarkable condition. "A glorious guide to easy Do-It-Yourself Bondmanship... Authoritatively compiled by Bill Tanner - M's No. 2 and a close friend of Bond's for many years. Instant 00... how to look... what to wear, eat, drink and smoke... and how to acquire a Bondswoman of your very, very own! Kingsley Amis used the pseudonym Lt.-Col. William ('Bill') Tanner for this book. In Ian Fleming's James Bond novels, Bill Tanner is M's chief of staff and a recurring character throughout the series. Amis, a close friend of Fleming's, was also responsible for two other works related to the James Bond series. In 1965, he wrote The James Bond Dossier, a collection of essays on the book and film series, and in 1968, under the pseudonym Robert Markham, he wrote the Bond novel Colonel Sun.
Click here to order

$250
98233
Temple, Peter
Truth
The Text Publishing Company, Melbourne Vic., 2009.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine titles; 387pp. Minor wear; spine extremities lightly softened; text block edges toned with some minor marks. Dustwrapper mildly rubbed; front flap mildly creased. Very good.
Click here to order

$22
98509
Weinman, Sarah (ed.)
Women Crime Writers: Four Suspense Novels of the 1950s
Library of America, New York, 2015.
Octavo hardcover; 709pp. Dustwrapper. Remainder, new. Includes Patricia Highsmith - The Blunderer; Charlotte Armstrong - Mischief; Dolores Hitchens - Fool's Gold; and Margaret Millar - Beast in View.
Click here to order

$30