lamdha books -
Catalogue of books on archaeology

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

71756
Alcock, Leslie
'By South Cadbury is that Camelot...' (New Aspects of Antiquity series) Excavations at Cadbury Castle 1966 - 70
Thames & Hudson, London, 1972.
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine-title and upper board decoration; 224pp., many mainly monochrome photographic illustrations, maps and line drawings. Front free endpaper removed; toned and spotted text block edges. Dustwrapper shows minor edgewear and chipping; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. 'Professor Leslie Alcock was a pioneer of 'Dark Age' archaeology and led the team which excavated Cadbury Castle in Somerset, the best known and most interesting of the reputed sites of King Arthur's Camelot. A hill fort beside the village of South Cadbury rising 500 ft above the surrounding Somerset plains, Cadbury Castle consists of four lines of bank-and- ditch defences surrounding a central plateau area of about 18 acres. Its association with the fabled court of King Arthur was made by two prominent Tudor antiquarians, John Leland and William Camden. In the 1530s Leland, who had been given a royal commission "to make a search after England's Antiquities", reported in his diary that: "At the very south end of the church of South-Cadbyri standeth Camallate, sometime a famous town or castle - The people can tell nothing there but that they have heard Arthur much resorted to Camalat." Antiquarian writers from Leland onwards routinely referred to Cadbury as Camelot. The highest part of the hill is known as Arthur's Palace, a name on record as early as 1586... large-scale excavations from 1966 to 1970 under Leslie Alcock's direction (took place). The results were spectacular... But by far the most exciting discovery was that the fort had been reoccupied and refortified in the late fifth or early sixth century, and remained occupied until some time after 580. On the high part of "Arthur's Palace", Alcock and his team discovered foundations of a timber hall, 63 ft by 34 ft, its walls defined by post-holes cut in the bedrock, possibly modelled on the villa complexes of later Roman Britain. At the south-west entry were the remains of a gatehouse consisting of a square wooden tower, approached by a cobbled road 10 ft wide, which would have passed through two sets of double doors on either side of the gatehouse. Most important of all was the discovery that the surrounding rampart had been massively rebuilt in Arthurian times, providing a defended site double the size of any other known fort of the period. On top of the earth at that level was a dry stone bank or wall 16 ft thick. Within the structure, sherds of pottery from the eastern Mediterranean, including fine red bowls and amphora, were also found from this period, indicating extensive trade links. There was nothing with Arthur's name on it, but what Alcock and his team found suggested that a leader with considerable resources at his command had taken possession of the vacant hill fort and refortified it on a colossal scale. At the centre he built at least one substantial building and probably several smaller ones, enough to house not only his family, but also an army of retainers, servants and horses. At the time he was excavating Cadbury, Alcock inclined to believe that Arthur was an historical figure, a view reflected in his Arthur's Britain, a lively and scholarly account of the available historical and archaeological evidence, published in 1971 and reprinted several times. In later life, though, he distanced himself from the book, having become convinced by historians that there was no good evidence that Arthur ever existed. "There are no historically acceptable accounts, so it's pretty futile to try and identify where Camelot may or may not have been," he admitted in 1999. However, he continued to maintain that, if Arthur had lived anywhere, Cadbury Castle was the most likely site.' - The Telegraph.
Click here to order

$28
81733
Ames, Kenneth M., & Herbert D.G. Maschner
Peoples of the Northwest Coast Their Archaeology and Prehistory
Thames & Hudson, London, 1999.
Small quarto hardcover; 288pp., monochrome plates. Lightly toned page and text block edges with spotting on upper edges. Minor wear otherwise; very good to near fine in like dustwrapper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. The authors explain briefly the new thinking about the Northwest Coast as a corridor for the original colonization of the Americas before summarising the region's archaeology. The second half of their book draws on history and ethnography as well as archaeology to review traditions of subsistence, social organisation, rites, war and the celebrated arts of the region. Throughout, they emphasise the distinctive physical environment as a source for explanation.
Click here to order

$30
88756
Bahn, Paul (ed.)
Written in Bones - Revised and updated edition How Human Remains Unlock the Secrets of the Dead
Quintet Books/New Burlington Books, London, 2012.
Reprint: small quarto; gatefold paperback; 224pp, with many full-colour and monochrome illustrations. Minimal wear. Near fine. This work by international experts shows how the careful study of bones can reveal a compelling picture of the lives, cultures and beliefs of ancient societies. It reveals 36 case studies from sites around the world, including the world's oldest dwarf and the Chinchorro mummies of Chile.
Click here to order

$18
51034
Bibby, Geoffrey
The Testimony of the Spade Life in Northern Europe from 15,000 B.C. to the time of the Vikings
Collins London, 1958.
Reprint. Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine title; 448pp., with 32pp. of monochrome plates, and many maps, charts and diagrams. Boards well rubbed and dyed text block edges spotted; offset to the endpapers. Price-clipped dustwrapper is chipped along the edges and flap turns with some large chips to the spine panel extremities; now backed with archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive film. Very good. The first complete story, in the light of startling new discoveries, of the slow spread of a succession of "barbarian" tribes north of the Alps, showing prehistory turning into history in the heartland of Europe. Bibby begins from the earliest cave paintings and describes not only how life evolved in prehistoric Europe but also the often charming and remarkable stories of the academics who made archaeology a legitimate field of science. Perhaps the most striking point from the early chapters is just how revolutionary and controversial the idea was that Europe and its people were in fact older than the Bible, and entire cultures of men looking and thinking almost exactly like us had thrived for tens of thousands of years.
Click here to order

$25
202525
Butterworth, Alex, & Ray Laurence
Pompeii The Living City
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, 2005.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 354pp., with maps and 16pp. of colour plates. Mild wear. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn; a small hole to the top of the upper hinge; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. As the clouds of ash blotted out the sun following the eruption of Vesuvius in AD 79, so the everyday world of ancient Pompeii has become obscured by the city's almost mythic status. Drawing together the most recent archaeological and historical research, "Pompeii" offers a vivid, and unprecedented, portrait of the city during the eventful twenty-five years leading up to the eruption that destroyed it. Focusing on key individuals from each stratum of Pompeiian society, a compelling narrative emerges of the city's best and worst times, placing the reader right on the streets and in the houses, amid the sights, smells and sounds of the living city.
Click here to order

$22
74413
Ceram, C.W.
Narrow Pass, Black Mountain The Discovery of the Hittite Empire
Victor Gollancz & Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1956.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling and upper board decoration; 284pp., many monochrome maps and illustrations and 48pp. of monochrome plates. offset to endpapers; some spotting to the text block edges; previous retailer's bookplate on front pastedown. Illustrated dustwrapper with spotting, some marks and tiny chips from spine panel extremities; scuffing and price clipped. Otherwise very good and protected in archival film with white paper backing. Before the year 1906, the Hittites were considered to be a mythical people, known only from their sparse references in the Bible. However, since 1834, reports of an unknown race, remnants left in an undecipherable script on remote carvings and edifices around the Mediterranean, slowly came together to reveal the existence of this hidden civilisation. The author of this work takes us through the detective story that was the unearthing of the Hittites, their defeat of Rameses at Qadesh, and their treaty with the Egyptian king that determined the political landscape of Asia Minor for the successive seven centuries. Nowadays the fact of the Hittite Kingdom is a given; this book allows us to travel back to a time when that knowledge was questionable, and to see how the truth emerged.
Click here to order

$30
7458
Doeringer, Suzannah, et al. (eds.)
Art and Technology A Symposium on Classical Bronzes
Fogg Art Museum of Harvard University and the MIT Press, Cambridge MA, 1970.
Hardcover quarto, xvi + 290pp., numerous monochrome and some colour plates. Owner's sticker on front paste-down. Spotted preliminaries and text block edges; spine slightly rolled, boards rubbed at edges, corners bumped; dustwrapper sunned, some fraying. Very good in good dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). If we are to accept the ancient writers, bronze was by far the most important medium of sculpture in classical antiquity. Bronzes covered a wide range of periods and cultures, depicting the hieratic and the comic, myths and scenes from daily life. This book contains the record of a symposium held in connection with the first international exhibition of Greek, Etruscan and Roman bronze sculpture held at the Fogg Art Museum in 1967. The project was a joint endeavour of neighbouring institutions Harvard and MIT to meld the 'two worlds' of art historian and technologist to such an extent that each might come to understand the basic methodologies of the other. The book is organized so that the more technical chapters precede those with an art-historical bent. Summaries of symposium discussions and introductions to each section have been carefully prepared by the editors in an attempt to interrelate the papers and to raise some broader questions for future study.
Click here to order

$50
14660
Foster, I.LL. & Leslie Alcock
Culture and Environment Essays in honour of Sir Cyril Fox
Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1963.
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling; 558pp. [i-xix + 1 Blank + 1-538], plus 28pp. of monochrome photographic plates and a monochrome frontispiece. Previous owner's ink stamp on front free endpaper; spotted text block edges. Else very good in lightly worn dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Texts by many hands on British archaeology focusing on the study of environment and distribution and their influence on material culture from neolithic times through to the medieval period, a number particularly pertaining to Wales.
Click here to order

$50
202464
Ginn, Victoria, & Stuart Rathbone
Corrstown - A Coastal Community Excavations of a Bronze Age Village in Northern Ireland
Oxbow Boooks, Oxford UK, 2012.
Quarto; paperback; 301pp. with maps, diagrams and many monochrome and full-colour illustrations. Minor wear; some mild rubbing to the covers. Very good to near fine. Corrstown in County Londonderry, Northern Ireland, is a highly important Bronze Age site. This came to light during excavations carried out by Archaeological Consultancy Services Ltd on behalf of the Northern Ireland Environment Agency in 2002-2003, the results of which are detailed here. A total of 74 Middle Bronze Age roundhouse platforms was identified and organised into pairs or short rows, the majority of which appeared to be contemporary. The Corrstown village represents a site type hitherto unknown in Britain and Ireland, where the standard settlement pattern consists of roundhouses occurring in relative isolation or in small conglomerations. A two-tier network of roads and pathways also serviced the village: one large cobbled roadway and a second probable roadway (perhaps left unsurfaced) were identified along with a multitude of smaller paths leading from the entrances of the houses onto the roadways. The large cobbled road extended beyond the village perimeter, indicating connectivity with the wider landscape. The artefact assemblage from the site was dominated by domestic pottery (over 9,000 sherds) and lithics (over 165,000 pieces). A small assemblage of stone axes and moulds was also retrieved. Radiocarbon analysis indicated that the village had three phases, an initial growth phase (commencing after c.1550 BC), followed by a considerable occupation phase (lasting up to 200 years) and a decline phase (commencing c.1150 BC). Early medieval occupation was also observed at Corrstown and the results are included as an appendix. Another Bronze Age settlement site, also excavated by Archaeological Consultancy Services, is included as an appendix. It is hoped that this volume represents a beginning of the study of the Corrstown village, a site of national and international significance that urges archaeologists to reconfigure the settlement structure and associated social patterns of the Bronze Age.
Click here to order

$35
92174
Gorman, Vanessa B.
Miletos: The Ornament of Ionia A History of the City to 400 BCE
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor MI, 2004.
Octavo; hardcover, with metallic-blue spine titling; 304pp., black and white maps at rear. Minor wear only; a few faint spots on upper toned text block edges. Slightly rubbed dustwrapper; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine. Situated on the southwest coast of modern Turkey, Miletos stood for centuries as one of the paramount cities in the Hellenic world, a gateway between the East and West. It became especially famous as the most prolific mother city in Greek history, sending out at least forty-five known primary and secondary settlements into the Sea of Marmara and the Black Sea, while at home developing into an intellectual and artistic centre and one of the birthplaces of Western science and philosophy. Despite the significance of this city in antiquity and the important results of ongoing excavations there, the last full-scale discussion of Miletos was written in 1915. In Miletos, the Ornament of Ionia, Vanessa B. Gorman provides the first and only modern, integrated history of the city, collecting and scrutinizing sources about Miletos for the period stretching from the first signs of habitation until 400 B.C.E. This book reviews the archaeological evidence for the physical city, demonstrates the likelihood of both Minoan and Mycenaean settlements there, and substantiates the fact of the Persian destruction and refoundation of Miletos along orthogonal lines. With insight and diligence, Gorman surveys the cults known to have existed during this period; traces the political progress of the city through monarchy, oligarchy, tyranny, and democracy; and sketches the terms of its subjugation under the Persians and later the Athenians.
Click here to order

$80
97279
Higham, Charles
The Civilization of Angkor
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2001.
Hardcover, octavo; green boards with silver gilt spine titling and gray/green endpapers; 192pp., monochrome plates. Toned text block and page edges with spotting on upper edges. Very good to near fine in like dustwrapper with mild wear to edges. In the late sixteenth century a mythical encounter was reported during an elephant hunt in the dense north of the Tonle Sap, or Great Lake of central Cambodia. King Satha of Cambodia and his retainers were beating a path through the undergrowth when they were halted by stone giants and a massive wall. The King, the fable reported, ordered six thousand men to clear away the forest overgrowth around the wall, thereby exposing the city of Angkor -'lost' for over a century. Subsequent reports from Portuguese missionaries described its five gateways, with bridges flanked by stone figures leading across a moat. There were idols covered in gold, inscriptions, fountains, canals, and a 'temple with five towers, called Angor.' For four centuries, this huge complex has inspired awe among visitors from all over the world, but only now are its origins and history becoming clear. This book begins with the development of the prehistoric communities of the area and draws on the author's recent excavations to portray the rich and expansive chiefdoms that existed at the dawn of civilization. It covers the origins of early states, up to the establishment, zenith, and decline of this extraordinary civilization, whose most impressive achievement was the construction of the gilded temple mausoleum of Angkor Wat in the twelfth century, allegedly by 70,000 people. Drawing on the latest research on prehistoric archaeology, epigraphy, and art history, Charles Higham has written a clear and concise history.
Click here to order

$25
92379
Karageorghis, Vassos
Kition: Mycenaean and Phoenician Discoveries in Cyprus New Aspects of Antiquity edited by Sir Mortimer Wheeler
Thames & Hudson, London, 1976.
Small quarto hardcover; red cloth boards with gilt spine titling and upper board publisher's insignia; 184pp., 20 colour plates, 106 monochrome plates and 27 line drawings. Owner's book plate. Minor wear; a few scattered spots on pastedowns; browning and spotting to page and text block edges. Otherwise very good to near fine in black illustrated dustwrapper with slightly browned rear panel edges now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Under the excavation of Vassos Karageorghis, ancient Kition on the south coast of Cyprus was revealed as a kind of stepping-stone between the Aegean and the Levant from the Early Bronze Age onwards, incorporating Minoan, Mycenaean and Phoenician elements. The city's greatness is evidenced in the wealth of Early Bronze Age tombs; its later role as a major harbour town; temples incorporating such Aegean artifacts as horns of consecration and superb Mycenaean pottery in unprecedented quantity and quality. In the Phoenician period the temple of Astarte is the largest yet found anywhere. This final period at Kition is one of political unrest as history records: the Phoenicians collaborating with the Persians held an oppressive rule over the island which finally came to an end with the death of Pumiathon - put to death by Ptolemy I of Egypt in 312 B.C. This book is a valuable addition to our knowledge of life in the Eastern Mediterranean from 2000-312 B.C.
Click here to order

$35
39419
Karageorghis, Vassos
Salamis in Cyprus - New Aspects of Antiquity series Homeric, Hellenistic and Roman
Thames & Hudson, London, 1969.
Quarto; hardcover with gilt spine title and upper board decoration; 212pp., with many monochrome and full-colour photographic illustrations along with monochrome maps and line drawings. Top text block edge mildly dusted; mild offset to endpapers. Price-clipped dustwrapper is mildly rubbed; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. The Cyprian city of Salamis reveals much about Homeric, Hellenistic and Roman occupation through its archaeology. This book covers the discovery and excavation of the city - particularly the Necropolis - highlighting the funerary practises, cross-cultural influences and layers of occupation from the earliest settlement to governance by the Ptolemies of Egypt and beyond, to the days of Romanisation. Highlighted with many images of the breathtaking discoveries made in the city, this is a fascinating work which bridges the divide between dusty academia and popular interest.
Click here to order

$35
207686
Lilley, Ian (ed.)
Archaeology of Oceania Australia and the Pacific Islands
Blackwell Publishing, Oxford UK, 2006.
Octavo; paperback; 396pp., with monochrome illustrations. Minor wear. Near fine. This book is a state-of-the-art introduction to the archaeology of Oceania. It is the first such text to provide integrated treatment of the archaeologies of Australia and the Pacific Islands, enabling readers to form a coherent overview of cultural developments across the region as a whole. Contributions from twenty-six leading scholars.
Click here to order

$45
92193
Mitford, T.B.
The Inscriptions of Kourion
American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia PA, 1971.
Hardcover, large octavo; tan cloth boards with red upper board and spine titling; 422pp., monochrome illustrations, plates and fold-out diagram at rear. Minor wear; mildly toned text block with light spotting on top edges; dustwrapper slightly faded along spine and upper edges; mild wear to edges with tiny tear on upper front and rear corners, chipping at tail of spine. Very good to near fine otherwise. Mitford, Reader in Archaeology in the University of St. Andrews, presents a comprehensive study of all known inscriptions from the ancient city of Kourion on the island of Cyprus. These date from the 7th, perhaps the 8th cent. B.C., through the Classical, Hellenistic and Imperial Roman periods, to the early Byzantine era. The finds are fully illustrated by photos and line drawings. Tables of syllabic signs include the signaries of Archaic Kourion, the Treasure of Kourion, Classical Kourion, Archaic and Classical Paphos, and the Common Cypriot Signary of the Classical Period. A full bibliography, a concordance of the inscriptions, and plans of archaeological sites are provided, the whole forming a richly annotated & illustrated corpus of Kourion and its environs.
Click here to order

$35
71133
Nickel, Douglas R.
Francis Frith in Egypt and Palestine A Victorian Photographer Abroad
Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ, 2004.
Quarto hardcover, 239pp., monochrome illustrations. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New. A Quaker by birth and an entrepreneur by nature, Frith brought to his photographic projects a sense of mission: to revive and confirm the stories of the Bible, while offering the region to armchair travellers as a seamless Oriental milieu of Romantic reverie. Francis Frith in Egypt and Palestine narrates the political, intellectual and social concerns that make Frith representative of England's encounter with the East in the nineteenth century.
Click here to order

$40
92169
Palmer, L.R.
The Interpretation of Mycenaean Greek Texts
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1998.
Hardcover, octavo; black boards with gilt spine titling; 488pp., monochrome frontispiece. Minor wear; a few faint spots to upper text block edges; slightly rubbed green dustwrapper with a few superficial scratches on rear panel and mild wear to spine panel extremities. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine.
Click here to order

$45
87368
Redford, Donald B.
City of the Ram-Man The Story of Ancient Mendes
Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ, 2010.
Quarto hardcover, dustwrapper; 240pp., monochrome illustrations. Remainder. New. Founded in the remote prehistoric past, inhabited continuously for 5,000 years, and abandoned only in the first-century BC, Mendes is a microcosm of ancient Egyptian history. City of the Ram-Man tells the city's full story - from its founding, through its development of a great society and its brief period as the capital of Egypt, up to its final decline. Central to the story is millennia of worship dedicated to the lascivious ram-god. The book describes the discoveries of the great temple of the ram and the 'Mansion of the Rams,' where the embalmed bodies of the avatars of the god were buried. It also discusses ancient Greek reports that these ram-gods occasionally ritually fornicated with women. In this richly illustrated book, renowned archaeologist Donald Redford draws on the latest discoveries - including many of his own - to tell the story of the ancient Egyptian city of Mendes, home of the mysterious cult of the 'fornicating ram who mounts the beauties.' Excavation by Redford and his colleagues over the past two decades has cast light on this strange centre of worship and political power located in the Nile Delta.
Click here to order

$25
212469
Ross, Anne & Robins, Don
The Life and Death of a Druid Prince The Story of an Archaeological Sensation
Rider, London, 1989.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; 176pp., monochrome plates. Minor wear; faint spotting to text block edges; dustwrapper spine panel and front lower edge mildly sunned. Very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. The authors challenge previous theories about the Celts, about Druidism and about life in Britain at the time of Boudica's revolt and in the reign of terror which followed it. The first Druid to be discovered, Lindow Man has enabled them to reconstruct a vast and surprisingly sophisticated civilisation.
Click here to order

$30
80064
Stiros, S., & R.E, Jones (eds.)
Archaeoseismology Fitch Laboratory Occasional Paper 7
IGME - Institute of Geology & Mineral Exploration & The British School at Athens, Athens, 1996
Octavo, hardcover with illustrated green boards and white spine and upper board titling; 268pp., monochrome charts, illustrations and diagrams. Minor wear; near fine. No dustwrapper, as issued. "Reflecting on the burgeoning scientific discipline of archaeoseismology, a clear trend can be discerned. What started as an extravaganza in a good story became a multidisciplinary effort to get a maximum amount of information on the parameters of ancient earthquakes out of archaeological evidence. A clear shift can be observed from a more qualitative approach focussing on the extension of earthquake catalogues to a more quantitative approach concerning site effects. Looking into the future, the vocation of archaeoseismology may lie elsewhere. Archaeoseismology could become a holistic interdisciplinary discipline concerned with establishing the essential earthquake culture in a region" - Elsevier Ltd and INQUA.
Click here to order

$32
42132
Stockton, Eugene & John Merriman (eds.)
Blue Mountains Dreaming - second edition The Aboriginal Heritage
Blue Mountains Education & Research Trust, Lawson, NSW, Australia, 2009.
Quarto; paperback; 256pp., with many maps and full-colour and monochrome illustrations. New. In 1788 the Aborigines of the Blue Mountains had had no contact with Europeans: within 30 years their traditional way of life had been irrevocably changed. Of the generations of new Mountains dwellers who followed, few appreciated the Aboriginal heritage of the region, even though evidence of their presence was known from the Nepean River and the adjacent escarpment. Increasingly however, widespread discoveries of art sites, occupation sites, stone tools, axe-grinding grooves and stone arrangements, research into the journals and early writings of European explorers and settlers, and the compilation of oral histories, are providing a rich, if incomplete, account of the traditional lifestyles and environment of the Gundungurra and Darug people. This greatly expanded second edition gathers together new information about the original inhabitants of the Blue Mountains and provides a fascinating account of histories, languages, legends and European contact.
Click here to order

$45
89710
Tsetskhladze, G.R., A.J.N.W. Prag & A.M. Snodgrass (eds.)
Periplous Papers on Classical Art and Archaeology Presented to Sir John Boardman
Thames & Hudson, London, 2000.
Quarto hardcover; red cloth boards with gilt spine titling and blind-stamped publisher's insignia on centre front, mauve endpapers; 416pp., monochrome illustrations. Minor wear only; one or two scattered spots on upper text block edges very mildly toned page edges. Near fine in like illustrated dustwrapper. The idea of circumnavigation suggested by the title of this volume of essays presented to one of the world's leading classical archaeologists conjures up the sense of excitement associated with a voyage of discovery. Over forty friends, colleagues and former doctoral students whose work was supervised by John Boardman during his time as Lincoln Professor of Classical Archaeology and Art at Oxford University (1978-1994) have contributed essays on topics close to his heart. Now holding academic posts worldwide, they all recall with pleasure the enthusiasm and encouragement of their former teacher, whose range of publications on the art of ancient Greece is second to none.
Click here to order

$75
52681
Wortham, John David
British Egyptology, 1549-1906
David & Charles, Newton Abbot UK, 1971.
Octavo; hardcover; 171pp., monochrome illustrations. Text block edges spotted. Minor wear only otherwise; very good to near fine. This book presents a chronological account of the origins and early development of British Egyptology. It details the discoveries, adventures and misadventures of early travellers along the Nile, from Lawrence Aldersey, who published descriptions of the ruins at Alexandria and the Pyramids at Giza in the late 1500s to Alexander Rhind, who in the late 1800s pioneered the establishment of archaeological methodology. John Wortham here bases his work on early travel narratives, scholarly articles in antiquarian journals, excavation reports, proceedings of learned societies, and similar sources.
Click here to order

$17