lamdha books -
Catalogue of books by Enid Blyton

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

217995
Blyton, Enid
The Adventures of Pip
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., London, nd. (1948)
First edition. Octavo hardcover; orange boards with gilt upper board and spine titles and decoration on front board; 96pp., b&w line drawings. Minor wear; upper board slightly fanned with mild rubbing to board edges and corners; inscription to owner on pastedown; offsetting to endpapers; toned text block and page edges. Illustrated dustwrapper with well rubbed spine - lettering on spine panel partially worn away; small losses at head and tail of spine and corners; rubbing and wear to edges. Not price-clipped. Very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing.
Click here to order

$60
209419
Blyton, Enid
The Mystery of Tally-Ho Cottage Being the Twelfth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog
Methuen & Co. Ltd., London, 1960.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover; blue boards with dark red upper board title and decoration; 174pp. with a black & white frontispiece and other illustrations likewise. Scattered spotting to endpapers; text block edges toned and lightly spotted. Unclipped dustwrapper with scraping and chipping at corners with mild scraping along fore-edges and spine panel edges. Very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$35
217994
Blyton, Enid (illus. Joyce Johnson)
Now for a Story
World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd., London, 1948.
First edition. Octavo hardcover; yellow boards with black spine titling and upper board decoration; pictorial endpapers; 167pp, b&w line drawings, top edges dyed green. Owner's name. Minor wear; well-browned and spotted text block and page edges. Illustrated dustwrapper with well-sunned spine panel; mild wear to edges and corners. Very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$40
217996
Blyton, Enid (illus. Paul Hoye)
Bom Goes to Ho Ho Village
Brockhampton Press, Leicester, 1958.
First edition. Octavo hardcover; illustrated boards; illustrated endpapers; 60pp., colour illustrations throughout. Owner's name. Minor wear; board edges rubbed with small bump on upper edge; a few marks and scrapes on endpapers including a few tape mark impressions; toned text block edges and mild scattered foxing here and there. Illustrated dustwrapper with tiny missing fragments on spine panel extremities, very slight wear to edges. Very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing.
Click here to order

$60
209796
Blyton, Enid (J. Abbey, illus.)
The Mystery of the Spiteful Letters Being the Fourth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog
Methuen, London, 1959.
Reprint. Octavo hardcover; red boards with black upper board and spine titling, and decoration in lower front corner; 166pp., b&w frontispiece and illustrations. Lightly toned and spotted text block edges; very mild offsetting to endpapers; scattered spotting to early pages. Unclipped illustrated dustwrapper with mild wear to edges and corners; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
58136
Blyton, Enid (Treyer Evans, illus.)
The Mystery of the Invisible Thief Being the Eighth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog
Methuen, London, 1960.
Reprint. Octavo hardcover; red boards with black upper board and spine titling with decoration on lower front corner; monochrome frontispiece and illustrations by Treyer Evans. Minor wear; offsetting to endpapers; browned and spotted text block edges. Price-clipped illustrated dustwrapper with chipping on edges and corners, spine sunned; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. Very good.
Click here to order

$35