lamdha books -
Catalogue of books on the spiritual dimension

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

55264
Bennett, Allan
A Note on Genesis The Equinox
Samuel Weiser, New York, 1976.
Stapled booklet, octavo, not paginated. Minimal wear; near fine.
Click here to order

$12
216534
Besant, Annie
Thought Power
Theosophical Publishing House, Adyar, nd.
Reprint. Hardcover, octavo; green boards with silver gilt upper board and spine titling; 128pp. Toned and lightly spotted text block edges; offsetting to endpapers. Worn green decorated dustwrapper with missing segments on upper and lower front edges with scraping and chipping at edges and corners, a few small marks; wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. Good to very good.
Click here to order

$20
53931
Brunton, Paul
The Notebooks of Paul Brunton Volume 1 - Perspectives (Posthumous)
Larson Publications Inc., Burdett NY, 1984.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, gilt spine titles and rules on a blue label; 392pp. Mild wear; slightly shaken; spine extremities lightly softened; text block top edge lightly spotted. Dustwrapper sunned along the spine panel; mild chipping to the spine panel extremities and flap turns. Very good.
Click here to order

$50
201918
Custers-Van Bergen, Ina
The Temple of High Magic Hermetic Initiations in the Western Mystery Traditions
Destiny Books, Rochester NY, 2010.
Octavo paperback; 383pp. Remainder, new. Before the advent of Christianity, early civilisations had, at the heart of their spiritual traditions, mystery schools that offered a corpus of training methods in what is now called magic. The persecution of heresies that followed the establishment of Christianity as Rome's state religion, a persecution that reached its high point during the Middle Ages, forced the degradation and disappearance of this training system. While the knowledge of these mystery traditions - jealously guarded by secret societies -has begun to emerge, the actual techniques and practices of spiritual magic have remained hidden. The Temple of High Magic provides the practical knowledge of these techniques for modern spiritual seekers who wish to incorporate the proven esoteric techniques of the magi into their lives. This book explains the dynamics of group ritual and solo practice as well as the critical role played by the kabbalistic tree of life - the key to inner knowledge. Ina Custers-van Bergen shows that temples of high magic are not mere physical structures but are the inner edifices willed into being by a sustained meditative practice and pathworking, using key symbols from ancient Hebraic and Egyptian traditions. Sometimes called the Yoga of the West, this spiritual magic is a system of esoteric development that seeks to create full union between the magician and the divine.
Click here to order

$18
211876
Feuerstein, Georg
Sacred Sexuality Living in the Vision of the Sacred Spirit
Jeremy P. Tarcher Inc., Los Angeles CA, 1992.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 239pp. Minor wear; slightly cocked; spine extremities softened; text block top edge dusted. Dustwrapper rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. This book examines the history of sexuality as a sacramental act. In spite of our culture's recent sexual liberalisations, sexual intimacy often remains unfulfilling. Georg Feuerstein instructs that the fulfilment we long for in our sex lives can only be attained once we have explored the spiritual depths of our erotic natures. He delves into a wide variety of spiritual traditions - including Christianity, Judaism, goddess worship, Taoism, and Hinduism - in search of sacred truths regarding sexuality. He reveals that all of these great teachings share the hidden message that spirituality is, in essence, erotic and that sexuality is inherently spiritual. From the erotic cult of the Great Mother and the archaic ritual of hieros gamos (sacred marriage) to the institution of sacred prostitution and the erotic spirituality practiced in the mystery traditions, Feuerstein offers a wealth of historical practices and perspectives that serve as the bases for a positive sexual spirituality suited to our contemporary needs.
Click here to order

$22
67791
Gibran, Jean
Kahlil Gibran His Life and World
Canongate Press, Edinburgh Scotland UK, 1991.
Small quarto, hardcover, 456pp., monochrome illustrations. A few scattered spots on text block edges. Otherwise near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$22
211482
Howard, Michael
The Occult Conspiracy The secret history of mystics, Templars, Masons and occult societies
Rider & Co. Ltd./Century Hutchinson Ltd., Surry Hills NSW, 1989.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 196pp., with many monochrome illustrations and 8pp. of plates likewise. Minor wear; slightly rolled; spine heel softened; text block edges toned and spotted; some light spotting to the preliminaries. Dustwrapper rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. It is a little-known fact that for thousands of years secret societies and occult groups - guardians of ancient esoteric wisdom - have exercised a strong and often crucial influence on the destiny of nations. As Freemasons, Knights Templar, and Rosicrucians they affected the course of the French and American revolutions as well as the overthrow of the medieval order. Inevitably, the true ideals and esoteric practices of these societies have at times been perverted by self-serving individuals. The Nazis, of course, but also the British security forces, the founding fathers of America, and the Vatican have all had a part - for good or ill - in the occult conspiracy. The author explores these connections, tracing occult influences in politics and statecraft from the time of ancient Egypt to the present. He sheds light on these influences in government and in the lives of many well-known figures, including Frederick the Great, John Dee, Francis Bacon, Benjamin Franklin, Comte Cagliostro, Helen Blavatsky, Rasputin, and Woodrow Wilson. Reading The Occult Conspiracy, we are left with little doubt that the secret societies - largely ignored by orthodox historians and persecuted throughout history - have survived and continue to operate powerfully in world affairs today.
Click here to order

$22
53661
Ingalese, Isabella
Occult Philosophy
Newcastle Publishing, Hollywood CA, 1980.
Paperback, octavo; 321pp. Minor wear; toned and spotted text block edges; slightly sunned and toned spine panel, rubbing; wear to cover edges and corners. Good to very good. Occult Philosophy is a book written by Isabella Ingalese that delves into the world of esoteric knowledge and mysticism. The book explores various occult practices and philosophies, including astrology, alchemy, divination, and magic. Ingalese draws from a wide range of sources, including ancient texts and modern interpretations, to provide a comprehensive overview of occultism. She also includes practical exercises and techniques for readers to try out themselves, as well as guidance on how to approach these practices with respect and caution. Throughout the book, Ingalese emphasises the importance of self-discovery and personal growth, encouraging readers to use the knowledge and tools provided to deepen their understanding of themselves and the world around them.
Click here to order

$25
54123
Kenawell, William W.
The Quest at Glastonbury A Biographical Study of Frederick Bligh Bond
Helix Press, New York NY, 1965.
Hardcover, octavo, 318pp., monochrome illustrations. Some rubbing to boards else very good to near fine in like dustwrapper. This is the biography of a man with a vision: archaeologist, ecclesiastical architect, psychic researcher, writer, editor. Frederick Bligh Bond lived much of his life in dedication to the task of unearthing the truth concerning England's ancient Glastonbury Abbey. He was a fiercely dedicated, combative and wilful man, whose devotion to his task brought him into conflict with many individuals and groups, including members of his own family, the Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society in England, and the American Society for Psychical Research in the United States. The author asserts that "this book is primarily concerned with presenting as many facets as possible of the life and work of Bond, rather than with making judgements in psychic matters". Mr Kenawell observes that he experienced a 'compelling desire' to complete this biographical study.
Click here to order

$25
96840
La Violette, Wesley
The Creative Light
DeVorss & Co., Los Angeles, 1968.
Octavo hardcover; blue boards with gilt spine titling and upper board decoration; 367pp. Mild rubbing to corners. No dustwrapper. Near fine. The American composer and teacher who was active as a lecturer on philosophy, religion (with a strong emphasis on mysticism), and the arts.
Click here to order

$30
54276
Lefort, Rafael
The Teachers of Gurdjieff
Gollancz, London, 1968.
Third impression. Hardcover, octavo; blue boards with gilt spine titling; 157pp. front endpaper clipped on top corner. Book sellers' stamps. Mild foxing to endpapers; text block and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Rubbed yellow dustwrapper price clipped, slightly foxed with a small scrape on upper front corner. Very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. When The Teachers of Gurdjieff was first published more than 50 years ago, it made a considerable stir. George Ivanovich Gurdjieff had been one of the most famous mystics in the West in the first half of the 20th century - a teaching master who had many fashionable and influential pupils. He had a striking appearance and manner of teaching, and his teaching proved to be very influential. But the meaning of his teaching and the sources of it were a puzzle. How did he come by his knowledge? What was to become of it? These were questions that engaged many seekers. This book offers - among the adventures of the search, which takes the reader through such places as the souks of Baghdad and Aleppo - striking and timeless advice to those interested in finding spirituality. Its appeal is far beyond that of one seeker in one era, but offers us information, today, on how to evaluate different forms of teaching, how to study, and even some tantalising information on the role of Jesus.
Click here to order

$35
95806
Leloup, Jean-Yves (Joseph Rowe, trans.)
The Sacred Embrace of Jesus and Mary The Sexual Mystery at the Heart of the Christian Tradition
Inner Traditions, Rochester NY, 2006.
Paperback, octavo; 149pp. Remainder, new. Of all the major religions, Christianity is the only one that has utterly rejected sexuality as one of the many paths that can lead to enlightenment and salvation. But if Jesus was indeed "the Word made flesh" and serious consideration is given to the mystery of his Incarnation, is it reasonable that physical love would have been prohibited to him? Drawing from the canonical and apocryphal gospels, the Hebrew esoteric tradition, and gnosticism, Jean-Yves Leloup shows that Jesus did not come to save humanity from the life of the flesh but to save the life of the flesh so that it would truly transfigure all people. Leloup explains that when Saint Paul said it was good to be without women, he did not cite any words of Jesus in support of this contention. In fact, Paul's statement utterly contradicts the words of God in Genesis: "It is not good that man should be alone." Leloup argues that the elimination of the divine feminine and sacred sexuality set in motion by Paul's words does not reflect the true teachings of Christ, and that the transformation of Jesus into a celibate is the true heresy. His research restores Christ's true human sexuality and shows it to be a vital part of humanity's spirituality. Leloup contends that by understanding the sacred nature of the embrace shared by man and woman as a true reflection of humanity made in God's image, Christianity can again become the powerful path of transfiguration Christ intended.
Click here to order

$15
212140
Markale, Jean
The Templar Treasure at Gisors
Inner Traditions, Rochester, 2003.
Paperback, octavo; 274pp., monochrome illustrations. Remainder. New. When French King Philip the Fair ordered the arrest of the Knights Templars and the confiscation of their property in 1307, the Templars were one of the most powerful forces in Europe, answerable only to the Pope. It was also one of the richest, despite its knights' vow of poverty. Yet not a penny of their immense treasure was ever found. The hunt for this lost treasure has centred on a number of locations, among which is the medieval city of Gisors, a site on the Normandy and French border that is honeycombed with complex underground passageways and chambers. Mysteriously, all attempts to discover what may be concealed in these subterranean corridors are rigorously discouraged by contemporary authorities. The enigma of the treasure is but one of the many unsolved mysteries concerning this order that continues to haunt our imaginations. Who were these "poor knights of Christ" who made denial of Jesus a requirement of acceptance into the order? What were their true purposes and what was the nature of their secret that drew the wrath of the king of France down on their heads? Was there really a treasure and, if so, what was it - material wealth or something more powerful, such as the Holy Grail or the secret to the philosopher's stone? Was there a secret order within the order that authorised the heretical practices for which they were condemned? In a search for answers to these and other questions, Celtic and medieval scholar Jean Markale goes back to original source documents in an attempt to clear away the baseless assumptions that have sprung up about the Templars and to shine new light on their activities.
Click here to order

$18
212490
Montgomery, Ruth
A World Beyond A Startling Message from Eminent Psychic Arthur Ford From Beyond the Grave
Souvenir Press Ltd., London, 1973.
First UK edition. Octavo; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine titles; 210pp. Mild wear; rolled; spine extremities softened; text block edges toned and top edge dusted; retailer's bookplate and previous owner's name in ink to the front pastedown; some light offset to the endpapers. Dustwrapper is well rubbed and edgeworn; chipping to the spine panel extremities and flap-turns with associated creasing; hinges scraped; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Good to very good.
Click here to order

$35
10642
Prel, Sammlung Baron C. du
Bibliotheca Occulta et Philosophica
Emil Hirsch/Antiquariat, 1987.
Hardcover, octavo, 104pp + index. Spotting to endpapers and text block edges; else very good in illustrated boards. No. 17/350 copies.
Click here to order

$30
98829
Purucker, G. de (A.Trevor Barker, ed.)
Fundamentals of the Esoteric Philosophy
Rider & Co., London, 1932.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles and blind-ruled upper board; 555pp. (+ 16pp. of adverts, largely unopened), with monochrome diagrams. Mild wear; shaken; spine extremities softened; text block and page edges mildly toned; a large stain to the upper board; previous owner's name in pencil to the flyleaf. No dustwrapper. Very good. Gottfried de Purucker was a Theosophist, author and leader of the Theosophical Society Pasadena from 1929-1942. He records his response to Theosophical literature: "I read it avidly and studied it eagerly, and then my heart awoke, as my brain had awoke before. But now, from a study of the theosophical literature, my heart awaking, I began to realize what there was, not only in me, but in my fellows; and I said to myself: hereafter my life is consecrate to what I know to be the truth. No man can live unto himself alone; no man can tread the pathway - the still, small, old pathway - of the spiritual self within him, alone."
Click here to order

$85
54444
Schaya, Leo
The Universal Meaning of the Kabbalah
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1971.
Hardcover, octavo, 180pp. Bookseller's sticker on pastedown. Lightly toned text block edges; top edge dyed dark red. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper. Very good to near fine otherwise. The Kabbalah is considered to be the 'doctrinal essence of the Torah... the repository in the heart of Judaism of the mysteries hidden since the beginning of time.' God, the Universe and Man, their essential unity and fundamental attributes as seen through the eyes of Jewish esoteric tradition, is the subject of Leo Schaya's masterly study of the Kabbalah. For in the present volume he deals neither with the history of the Kabbalah nor with the Kabbalah as literature, but expounds its universal teachings which relate all things to their supreme archetypes, the ten Sefiroth or principal aspects of God. In addition to the Old Testament and the Talmud, the author discusses one of the classical sources of Jewish mysticism, the Zohar or Book of Splendour. Charts and diagramatic illustrations are included.
Click here to order

$18
201917
Shushud, Hasan Lutfi (trans. Muhtar Holland)
Masters of Wisdom of Central Asia Teachings from the Sufi Path of Liberation
Inner Traditions, Rochester, 2014.
Octavo paperback; 180pp. Remainder, new. Almost one thousand years ago a new and powerful nexus of spiritual transmission emerged in Central Asia and lasted for five centuries, reaching its culmination in the work of the Khwajagan, or 'Masters of Wisdom.' Like the much earlier Rishi Pantha of India, these masters of Turkish Sufism were not renunciates but advocated maintaining an active connection with the world, including raising a family or running a business. They exerted a remarkable influence on the destiny of Central Asia, yet their chief significance lies in their almost unparalleled depth of spiritual perfection. Based on primary Persian and Turkish sources, the same texts used by the Sufi authority Idries Shah in his many books, Masters of Wisdom of Central Asia explores the entire lineage of teachers from this golden age of Islamic Sufism. Author Hasan Shushud provides brief biographies of each teacher, such as Yusuf Hamdani, the first recognized Khwajagan; Ahmad al-Yasavi, the father of Turkish Sufism; and Baha' al-Din Naqshband, from whom the Naqshbandi order of Sufis took its name. He examines their spiritual journeys, their writings and teachings, and their most famous sayings, incorporating occasional parables to illustrate their wisdom. Shushud reveals how this spiritual path focuses on expanding awareness of the heart and how heart awareness is a prerequisite for divine contemplation and God-consciousness, for the heart is the manuscript within the body on which the infinite mysteries of the Godhead are recorded. An essential guide for understanding Itlak Yolu, the Sufi path of Absolute Liberation, and fana' fi-llah, Annihilation in God, this book is an indispensable work for anyone interested in Sufism or the spiritual history of Central Asia.
Click here to order

$17
95803
Steiner, Rudolf
From the Course of My Life Autobiographical Fragments
Rudolf Steiner Press, Forest Row, 2013.
Paperback, octavo; 104pp., monochrome illustrations. Remainder, new.
Click here to order

$15
201930
Zohara Meyerhoff Hieronimus, J
Kabbalistic Teachings of the Female Prophets The Seven Holy Women of Ancient Israel
Inner Traditions, Rochester, 2008.
Octavo paperback; 418pp., monochrome illustrations. Remainder, new. The seven prophetesses of Israel - Sarah, Miriam, Devorah, Chanah, Avigail, Chuldah, and Esther - lived between 1800 and 350 BCE. Their combined lives reflect a kabbalistic path of spiritual evolution that is as pertinent to our lives today as it was for the biblical communities in which they lived. From her studies of the Torah and classical gematria, Zohara Hieronimus shows that each prophetess is linked to a Sefirah on the kabbalistic Tree of Life: from creation (Sarah) through learning correct moral action (Devorah) to the promise of redemption and ultimately resurrection (Esther). Using the stories of their lives and teachings, Hieronimus reveals the relationship of each prophetess to the seven days of the week, the seven sacred species of Israel, the human body, and Jewish holidays and rituals. This book presents the kabbalistic teachings of these holy women and what they reveal about the initiatory path of individual development and redemption. The seven prophetesses show that every person has a part to play in the repair of the world, and Hieronimus gives a practical set of maps and spiritual guidelines for that journey.
Click here to order

$20