lamdha books -
Catalogue of classics in Folio Society editions

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

72952
Andersen, Hans Christian (W. Heath Robinson, illus.)
Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 2007.
Reprint: quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine and upper board titles and decorations; 289pp., top edge dyed red, with a colour frontispiece, 15 colour plates and many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear. Near fine in a slightly scuffed slipcase.
Click here to order

$65
63512
Boswell, James (Introduction by Frederick A. Pottle. ed.)
Boswell's London Journal - Folio Society edition 1762 -63
The Folio Society, London, 1989.
First printing. Royal octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in cloth with gilt spine titles and decorative boards and endpapers; 365pp., top edges dyed blue, with a monochrome portrait frontispiece and 12pp. of plates likewise. Mild wear; faint spotting to the endpapers; a few internal marks. Very good in a like plain slipcase.
Click here to order

$28
209028
Bronte, Anne, Charlotte, & Emily (Harry Brockway, Ian Stephens, George Tute, Peter Reddick, Howard Phipps, Simon Brett & Peter Forster, illus.)
Seven Bronte Novels - Folio Society edition, seven volumes "Agnes Grey"; "The Tenant of Wildfell Hall"; "The Professor"; "Villette"; "Shirley"; "Jane Eyre"; and "Wuthering Heights"
The Folio Society, London, 1991.
First printing: seven volumes, octavo; hardcover, green moire silk cloth boards with silver gilt spine titling; 2,441pp. [172pp. + 386pp. + 226pp. + 450pp. + 421pp. + 508pp. + 278pp.], with seven wood-engraved frontispieces and many illustrations likewise. Mild wear; spines sunned. Near fine in a matching gilt titled slipcase.
Click here to order

$200
218073
Chateaubriand, Francois-Rene de (selected and trans. Robert Baldick; intro. Philip Mansel)
Memoirs from Beyond the Tomb: Folio Society edition
Folio Society, London, 2016.
Octavo hardcover; red cloth decorated boards in gilt and dark red with gilt spine titling, decorated ochre endpapers; coloured lithographic portrait frontispiece with colour and b&w illustrations. Fine in like red slipcase.
Click here to order

$35
201884
Dickens, Charles (Introduction by Rosalind Vallance, ed.; George Cruikshank, illus.)
Dickens' London - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 2009.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in cloth with illustrated boards ruled in gilt and gilt spine titles; 239pp., with a monochrome frontispiece and 14 plates likewise. Very minor wear. Near fine in a like slipcase.
Click here to order

$25
41617
Donne, John (Introduction by Kingsley Hart)
Poems of Love - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1992.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover , full cloth with silver-gilt sine titles and board decorations; 208pp., numbered in red ink, top edges dyed red, with a monochrome portrait frontispiece. Minor wear; boards lightly rubbed; slight dusting to the text block top edge; previous owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf. Very good in like slipcase.
Click here to order

$25
84959
Galdos, Benito Perez (Lester Clark, trans.; Augustin Blancovaras, illus.)
The Disinherited - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1976.
First printing. Royal octavo; hardcover, illustrated boards with gilt spine titles on a red label; 339pp., top edges dyed dark red, with many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; spine faded. Otherwise very good in a slightly spotted and rubbed slipcase.
Click here to order

$25
48175
Grimmelshausen, Johann von (translated by Walter Wallich)
Mother Courage - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1967.
Second impression. Hardcover, octavo, 151pp, monochrome illustrations. Cloth boards with blind decoration have minor wear with sunned spine. Slipcase has scrape to lower edge and other slight wear. Very good. Not much is known of Johann von Grimmelshausen, but he is to the German novel what Daniel Defoe is to the English. This tale follows on from his first great work "Simplicius Simplicissimus" and observes the progress of Courage the gipsy-woman whom Simplicius marries in that first book. "Mother Courage" has a string of marriages left in her wake which form the basis of this picaresque novel: in each encounter and marriage, she displays her ubiquitous virtues of courage (of course), beauty, intelligence and enterprise; the tales may be scurrilous and risque, but Courage is open and forthright in giving the reader her views and motivations. Bertolt Brecht took the title of his play "Mother Courage and Her Children" from this work, along with the fiery nature of its protagonist, but that is where the appropriation and homage ends.
Click here to order

$15
14809
[Jerome K. Jerome] Jerome, Jerome K. (Introduction by Joseph Connolly)
My Life and Times - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1992.
First printing. Octavo; hardcover, full decorated cloth, with gilt spine titling; 223pp., with 16 monochrome plates. Minimal wear. Slipcase lightly worn. Near fine. Laid in: a promotional brochure for "Three Men in a Boat".
Click here to order

$30
7880
Maupassant, Guy de (Donald Adamson, trans.)
Bed 29 and Other Stories - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1993.
First printing. Hardcover, octavo, 221pp. A little toning to text block edges; else near fine in a like slipcase.
Click here to order

$28
97748
Richardson, Joanna
The Brownings - Folio Society edition A Biography Compiled from Contemporary Sources
The Folio Society, London, 1986.
First printing. Hardcover, octavo; gilt decorated red cloth boards with gilt spine titling, ochre endpaper, top edges dyed red; 285pp., monochrome illustrations. Near fine in brown slipcase.
Click here to order

$24
97737
Stevenson, Robert Louis (Introduction by Frank Delaney; Annie Newnham, illus.)
Catriona - Folio Society edition Being Memoirs of the Further Adventures of David Balfour at Home and Abroad In Which are Set Forth His Misfortunes Anent the Appin Murder; His Troubles with Lord Advocate Grant; Captivity on the Bass Rock; Journey into Holland and France; and Singular Relations with James More Drummond or MacGregor, A Son of the Notorious Rob Roy and His Daughter Catriona. Written By Himself and Now Set Forth
The Folio Society, London, 1988.
First printing. Octavo; hardcover, full cloth with illustrated boards with gilt spine titling on black labels; 271pp., top edges dyed ochre with many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear. Near fine in a like slipcase.
Click here to order

$30
55972
Stevenson, Robert Louis (illus. Philip Bannister)
Kidnapped - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 2006.
First printing. Hardcover; royal octavo; brown cloth boards with pictorial decoration in gilt; gilt spine and upper board titles; cream endpapers; colour frontispiece and many illustrations likewise, with b&w map. Minor wear only; fine in like brown slipcase.
Click here to order

$35
85398
Stevenson, Robert Louis (intro. H.E. Bates & illus. Clarke Hutton)
The Beach of Falesa - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1960.
Reprint. Octavo hardcover; green cloth boards with tan spine and black titling, black front board illustration with decorative edging; illustrated ochre endpapers; top text block edge dyed ochre; 127pp., ochre and black illustrations. Owner's name. Near fine in brown decorative slipcase with lower edges split at corners.
Click here to order

$20
97735
Taylor, Philip Meadows (ed. Brian Rawson & illus. Clarke Hutton)
Confessions of a Thug - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1974.
First printing. Hardcover, octavo; dark umber cloth boards with green upper board decoration, green spine label and gilt spine titling, dark green map endpapers; 372pp., monochrome illustrations and top text block edge dyed dark green. Minor wear only; near fine in pale brown slipcase with small tears on lower edges and slightly faded along front edges.
Click here to order

$25
218074
Thoreau, Henry D. (intro., John Updike with photos, Herbert W. Gleason)
Walden or Life in the Woods: Folio Society edition
Folio Society, London, 2009.
Quarto hardcover; quarter bound in silk covered boards with green leather spine and silver gilt spine titling. gray-green map endpapers and matching ribbon marker; 282pp., b&w photographic illustrations - some fold-out and b&w photographic portrait frontispiece; top edges silver gilt. Near fine in b&w photographically illustrated slipcase.
Click here to order

$250
201978
Trollope, Anthony iIntro. David Skilton; illus. Llewellyn Thomas)
Can You Forgive Her? - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1993.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in cloth with decorated papered boards and gilt spine titles and decorations on black labels; 739pp., top edges dyed red, with a monochrome frontispiece and 15 plates likewise. Minimal wear; fine in a like slipcase.
Click here to order

$30
215718
Trollope, Anthony (illus. Peter Reddick & intro., Julian Symons)
The Warden: Folio Society edition
Folio Society, London, 1976.
First printing. Octavo hardcover; brown boards with white upper board decorations and gilt spine titling and matching motifs, map endpapers; 234pp., b&w illustrations; top edges dyed brown. Tiny chips at board corners. Otherwise near fine in plain beige slipcase.
Click here to order

$27
30657
Trollope, Anthony (intro. A.N. Wilson; illus. Alexy Pendle)
The Last Chronicle of Barset - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1997.
First printing. Hardcover, octavo, 800pp., monochrome illustrations. Red decorated boards with maroon spine and gilt decoration and titling on spine. Top text block edge maroon. Minimal wear; fine in a like maroon slipcase.
Click here to order

$30
217997
Trollope, Anthony (intro. Antonia Fraser; illus. Alexy Pendle)
Framley Parsonage - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1996.
First printing. Hardcover, octavo, 496pp., monochrome illustrations. Beige paper boards with turquoise cloth spine with black title panels and gilt lettering, green and white headband and top text block edge dyed turquoise. Minor wear; near fine in a like slightly rubbed slipcase.
Click here to order

$30
31526
Trollope, Anthony (intro. J. Enoch Powell; illus. Llewellyn Thomas)
Phineas Finn - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1993.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in cloth with decorated papered boards and gilt spine titles and decorations on black labels; 631pp., top edges dyed sage, with a monochrome frontispiece and 14 plates likewise. Minimal wear; fine in a like slipcase.
Click here to order

$30
89084
Trollope, Anthony (intro. John Sutherland)
An Autobiography - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1999.
First printing. Hardcover, octavo; quarter bound with grey papered boards and grey cloth spine with black labels and gilt titling, grey/pale blue endpapers, top edges dyed grey; 240pp., monochrome plates and portrait frontispiece. Minimal wear; fine in a like grey slipcase.
Click here to order

$30
218002
Trollope, Anthony (intro. Louis Auchincloss; illus. Shirley Tourret)
The American Senator: Folio Society edition
Folio Society, London, 1994.
First printing. Royal octavo hardcover in slipcase; pale pink decorated papered boards with blue cloth spine and gilt decorations and titling on black spine labels; upper edges dyed blue; pale pink endpapers; 513pp., monochrome frontispiece and many illustrations likewise. Very minor wear only; fine in a like blue slipcase.
Click here to order

$30
77473
Trollope, Anthony (intro. P.D. James; illus. Alexy Pendle)
Doctor Thorne - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1996.
First printing. Hardcover, octavo, 524pp., monochrome illustrations. Tan paper boards with brown cloth spine with black title panels and gilt lettering, brown and white headband and top text block edge dyed dark brown; endpaper maps. Minimal wear; fine in a like slipcase.
Click here to order

$30
218001
Trollope, Anthony (intro. Robertson Davies; illus. Shirley Bellwood)
He Knew He Was Right: Folio Society edition
Folio Society, London, 1994.
First printing. Royal octavo hardcover in slipcase; cream decorated papered boards with dark red cloth spine and gilt decorations and titling on black spine labels; upper edges dyed dark red; cream endpapers; 823pp., monochrome frontispiece and many illustrations likewise. Very minor wear only; fine in a like red slipcase.
Click here to order

$30
217998
Trollope, Anthony (intro. Roy Jenkins; illus. Llewellyn Thomas)
The Duke's Children - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1991.
First printing: octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in decorated pale blue papered boards and purple cloth spine, gilt spine titles and decorations on black labels; 565pp., top edges dyed purple, blue endpapers; a monochrome frontispiece and 15 plates likewise. Minor wear; fine in a like beige slipcase.
Click here to order

$30
62049
Trollope, Anthony (intro. Ruth Rendell; illus. Alexy Pendle)
Barchester Towers - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1995.
First printing. Hardcover, octavo, 476pp., monochrome illustrations. Pale blue decorated boards with dark blue spine and gilt decoration and titling on spine. Top text block edge dark blue. Minimal wear; fine in a like dark blue slipcase.
Click here to order

$30
97733
Trollope, Anthony (Introduction by Alice Thomas Ellis; Robert Geary illus.)
Ayala's Angel - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1989.
First printing. Octavo; hardcover, quarter bound in cloth with decorated papered boards with gilt spine titles on black labels; 532pp., top edges dyed blue, with monochrome illustrations. Minor wear. Near fine in a lightly sunned slipcase.
Click here to order

$30
97731
Trollope, Anthony (Introduction by John Rae; Robin Jacques, illus.)
Dr Wortle's School - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1989.
First printing. Octavo; hardcover, quarter bound in cloth with decorated papered boards with gilt spine titles on black labels; 199pp., top edges dyed brown, with monochrome illustrations. Minor wear. Near fine in a slightly bumped slipcase.
Click here to order

$30
97717
Trollope, Anthony (Introduction by Julian Symons; Peter Reddick, illus.)
Barsetshire Towers - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1977.
First printing. Octavo; hardcover, quarter bound dark in cloth with decorated papered boards, gilt spine titling and endpaper maps; 462pp., top edges dyed green, with monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; mild wear to corners. Near fine in a like slipcase.
Click here to order

$30
97715
Trollope, Anthony (Introduction by Julian Symons; Peter Reddick, illus.)
Doctor Thorne - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1978.
First printing. Octavo; hardcover, quarter bound dark in cloth with decorated papered boards, gilt spine titling and endpaper maps; 507pp., top edges dyed orange, with monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; mild wear to corners. Near fine in a like slipcase.
Click here to order

$30
97738
Trollope, Anthony (Introduction by Julian Symons; Peter Reddick, illus.)
The Two Heroines of Plumplington and Other Stories - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1981.
First printing. Octavo; hardcover, quarter bound in cloth with decorated papered boards with gilt spine titles on black labels; 276pp., top edges dyed dark red, with monochrome illustrations. Minor wear. Near fine in a slightly rubbed slipcase.
Click here to order

$30