lamdha books -
Catalogue of modern literature in Folio Society editions

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

205435
Bennett, Arnold (Introduction by Tim Heald; Glyn Boyd Harte, illus.)
The Old Wives' Tale - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 2004.
First printing. Royal octavo; hardcover, full decorated ochre cloth; 546pp., with a colour frontispiece and 8 plates likewise. Very minor wear. Near fine in decorated slipcase with some scattered spotting on top edge, mild rubbing.
Click here to order

$35
97790
Capek, Karel (Paul Selver, trans.; Karel Svolinsky, illus.)
Tales from Two Pockets - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1962.
First printing. Octavo; hardcover, decorated cloth with silver-gilt spine titles; 213pp., top edges dyed burgundy, with a monochrome frontispiece and 10 plates likewise. Mild wear; very good in like slipcase.
Click here to order

$25
70086
Coward, Noel (Michael Cox, ed. & Helen Smithson, illus.)
The Cream of Noel Coward - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1996.
First printing. Octavo; hardcover, illustrated boards; 277pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Very minor wear. Fine in a like slipcase.
Click here to order

$25
70107
Graves, Robert (Raleigh Trevelyan, intro.)
Goodbye to All That - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1981.
First printing. Octavo; hardcover, illustrated boards with gilt spine titling and endpaper maps; 295pp., top edges dyed yellow, with many monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; slightly browned spine. Very good to near fine in a slightly worn slipcase.
Click here to order

$30
14818
MacDonell, A.G. (Intro. Hugo Vickers & illus. Peter Brookes)
England, Their England - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1986.
First printing. Hardcover, octavo; yellow cloth illustrated boards with brown spine titling, cream endpapers; 185pp., monochrome illustrations, top edges dyed dark red. Minor wear; near fine in like tan slipcase with light wear to corners.
Click here to order

$25
217380
Mortimer, John (Paul Cox, illus.)
Rumpole - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1994.
First printing: octavo; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine titles and decorated boards; 362pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Near fine in like slip-case. "... Rumpole's appeal lay in the very idea of defence: here was a drinker and dreamer defending us all against injustice, the law's absurdity and our own mistakes. The part was played by Leo McKern, whose acting, Mortimer said, 'was where I hope my writing will be, about two feet above the ground, a little larger than life, but always taking off from reality'. Rumpole ran, rather raggedly at times, to a lengthy series of novels, collections of stories and TV series (the last novel appeared in 2007). In an aside Clive James summarised Rumpole as a small mercy for which he thanked heaven.... He wrote as easily as he talked, and his spell on the page sprang from the personality of the prose. Somewhere he describes his memories as 'illustrations of the vanished professional, middle-class world of England between the wars; or the snapshots of an only child who had, in those slow-moving days, much time to notice things'. His snaps were vivid. The two volumes of autobiography, in 1982 Clinging to the Wreckage, followed by Murderers & Other Friends in 1994, are less confessions than celebrations. He dodges in and out of strings of anecdote that between the lines reveal all he thinks you need to know of him, but nothing like the whole; their superficiality runs disingenuously deep. They are class acts. " - David Hughes
Click here to order

$30
217887
Shi Nai'An (trans. J.H, Jackson; intro. Francis Wood; with illustrations from the Rong Yu Tang edition)
Outlaws of the Marsh (The Water Margin) - Two Volumes - Folio Society edition
Folio Society, London, 2018.
Two quarto hardcover volumes in slipcase; cream illustrated top boards with blue silk cloth spine and rear boards, gilt spine titling, blue endpapers, decorated title page, top edges gilt and ribbon markers; 845pp., monochrome line drawings. Minor wear only; fine in like gold coloured silk slipcase with matching black decorations.
Click here to order

$300
33039
Somerville, E., and Martin Ross
Experiences of an Irish R.M. - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1984.
First printing. Hardcover, green cloth, octavo 267pp. Fine in a like slipcase.
Click here to order

$25
39719
Spark, Muriel (Beryl Cook, illus.)
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1999.
Reprint: quarto; hardcover, full decorated cloth with gilt spine titles on a black label; 152pp., with a colour frontispiece and 5 plates likewise. Minor wear. Fine in a like slipcase.
Click here to order

$30
76703
Thomas, Dylan (Introduction by Douglas Cleverdon, ed.; Ceri Richards, illus.)
Under Milk Wood - Folio Society edition A Play for Voices
The Folio Society, London, 2004.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover, full-cloth with decorated upper board and gilt spine titles; 93pp. with a colour frontispiece and 8 plates likewise. Very minor wear. Near fine in a like slipcase.
Click here to order

$25
48348
Thurber, James (Tim Wilkinson, ed.)
My Life and Hard Times and Other Observations - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1980.
First printing. Octavo; hardcover, full illustrated cloth with gilt spine titling; 253pp, top edges dyed blue, monochrome illustrations by the author. Minor wear. Near fine in a lightly spotted slipcase.
Click here to order

$25