lamdha books -
Catalogue of works of science, religion, travel, the arts, etc. in Folio Society editions

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

69788
Byng, John, Viscount Torrington (Donald Adamson, ed.; Anne Hayward, illus.)
Rides Round Britain - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1996.
First printing. Octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in cloth with marbled boards and gilt spine-titling on brown labels; 505pp., top edge dyed dark brown, with maps, an engraved monochrome frontispiece and many decorations likewise. Mild wear; spotting to the text block edges; spine sunned. Near fine in a like slipcase. "An absolute delight. This book sits firmly in my Top Ten All Time Favourites list and probably occupies a spot in the top 5 - a fluid little list. The Folio Society edition is quite beautiful and Byng's late 18th c. diaries of his travels are greatly enhanced by Anne Hayward's engravings. Full of wonderful (and often amusingly cranky) detail ranging over the price of feed for his horse, the weather as he rode or walked, precisely what he ate at each stop, and of course his opinion on the merit of whatever vista or grand structure he was viewing. Completely fascinating and detailed look at the people who inhabited his world and what daily life was like for many of them. I've re-read this book several times and will no doubt do so again. This edition includes maps of each leg of his travels which is a great bonus, particularly for readers who are not UK residents." - online review
Click here to order

$30
201835
Cobbett, William (Introduction by Richard Ingrams; Joe McLaren, illus.; Ian Dyck, ed.)
Rural Rides - Folio Society edition In the Counties of Surrey, Kent, Sussex, Hampshire, Wiltshire, Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Somersetshire, Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, and Hertfordshire: with Economical and Political Obervations relative to matters applicable to, and illustrated by, the State of those Counties respectively.
The Folio Society, London, 2010.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover, full cloth with gilt-decorated upper board, gilt spine titles on black labels and endpaper maps; 502pp., with a monochrome frontispiece and 20 plates likewise. Very minor wear. Near fine in a like slipcase.
Click here to order

$32
201904
Daniell, Samuel, & William Thomas (Introduction by Katherine Prior, ed.; Reginald Piggott, illus.)
An Illustrated Journey Round the World - Folio Society edition
Folio Society, London, 2007.
First printing. Oblong quarto; hardcover, quarter-bound in cloth with decorated upper board, gilt spine and upper board titles on labels and endpaper maps; 329pp., with a colour frontispiece, maps and many monochrome and colour illustrations. Minor wear; top corner of upper board bumped. Otherwise near fine in bumped illustrated slipcase. An account of the art and travels of Samuel Daniell and his nephew William Thomas in India and southeast Asia from 1785-1837. Printed on Lessebo paper by Lego Spa, Vicenza, Italy, and bound by them in three quarter buckram with a front board covered in printed and blocked vegetable parchment.
Click here to order

$50
84950
Fortey, Richard
The Earth - Folio Society edition An Intimate History
The Folio Society, London, 2011.
First printing. Octavo; hardcover, illustrated papered boards with gilt spine titling; 416pp., with many colour illustrations. Minor wear only. Fine in a like slipcase. Beginning with Mt. Vesuvius, whose eruption in Roman times helped spark the science of geology, and ending in a lab in the West of England where mathematical models and lab experiments replace direct observation, Richard Fortey tells us what the present says about ancient geologic processes. He shows how plate tectonics came to rule the geophysical landscape and how the evidence is written in the hills and in the stones. And in the process, he takes us on a wonderful journey around the globe to visit some of the most fascinating and intriguing spots on the planet.
Click here to order

$40
14819
Fothergill, John (Introduction by Craig Brown; Peter Bailey, illus.)
An Innkeeper's Diary - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 2000.
First printing. Royal octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in cloth with decorated boards and spine titles on a yellow label; 278pp., with a monochrome frontispiece and many illustrations likewise. Minor wear. Fine in like slip-case.
Click here to order

$30
204397
Holford-Strevens, Leofranc
A Short History of Time - Folio Society edition
Folio Society, London, 2007.
First printing. Octavo hardcover; blue decorated boards with gilt spine titling and dark blue endpapers; 137pp., monochrome illustrations and diagrams. Near fine in dark blue slipcase.
Click here to order

$20
217886
Holmes, Edward (ed. Christopher Hogwood)
The Life of Mozart - Folio Society edition Including his Correspondence
Folio Society, London, 1997.
Fourth printing; octavo hardcover; quarter bound blue decorated boards with red spine and gilt titling; decorated endpapers; b&w illustrated frontispiece and monochrome illustrations, top edge dyed red. Minor wear only; fine in like red slipcase.
Click here to order

$30
8184
Hudson, Roger (ed.)
The Grand Tour, 1592-1796 - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1993.
First printing. Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling and illustrated boards; 270pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. A little unevenness to illustration on front board;. otherwise very minor wear only. Near fine in a slightly marked slipcase. Excerpts from authors including Joseph Addison, William Beckford, James Boswell, Edward Gibbon, Thomas Gray, Lady Mary Wortley Montagu, Tobias Smollett, Laurence Sterne, Horace Walpole, amongst others.
Click here to order

$30
80712
Kelly, Michael (ed. Herbert van Than & intro. J C Trewin)
Solo Recital: The Reminiscences of Michael Kelly - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1972.
First printing. Octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in marbled boards with red cloth spine and gilt spine titling, tan endpapers; 372pp., top edges dyed dark brown, with an engraved portrait frontispiece and 11pp. of plates likewise. Light wear to spine heel and a few random spots on text block edges. Otherwise very good to near fine in moderately worn slipcase with scraping and wear to edges and spotting. Michael Kelly (1762-1826) was an Irish singer (tenor), composer and theatrical manager who made an international career of importance in musical history. One of the leading figures in British musical theatre around the turn of the nineteenth century, and a close associate of Richard Sheridan's, he had been a friend of Mozart and Paisiello, and created roles in operas of both. With his friend Nancy Storace, he was one of the first singers in that age from Britain and Ireland to make a front-rank reputation in Italy and Austria. In Italy he was also known as O'Kelly or even Signor Ochelli. Although the primary source for his life is his 'Reminiscences', it has been said "Any statement of Kelly's is immediately suspect."
Click here to order

$25
12101
Kington, Miles (ed.)
The Pick of Punch - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1998.
First printing. Octavo; hardcover, full decorated gilt cloth; 272pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Few very minor marks to spine; else near fine in like slipcase.
Click here to order

$22
14820
Morton, H.V. (Introduction by Simon Jenkins; Peter Bailey, illus.)
In Search of England - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 2003.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover, full-cloth with decorated boards, spine titles on a white label and endpaper maps; 305pp., with a monochrome frontispiece and many illustrations likewise. Very minor wear. Near fine in a like slipcase.
Click here to order

$28
217883
Munthe, Axel (intro. Tim Burnet)
The Story of San Michele - Folio Society edition
Folio Society, London, 1993.
Second printing. Octavo hardcover; umber cloth decorated boards with gilt spine titling, pale green endpapers; 360pp., monochrome photographic illustrations, top edges dyed brown. A few scattered spots on spine panel and mild rubbing to brown slipcase. Otherwise very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$30
48347
Stevenson, Robert Louis (introduction by James Michie)
The Amateur Emigrant and the Silverado Squatters - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1991.
First printing. Hardcover, octavo, illustrated red boards with gilt spine titling, blue and red endpapers and top text block edge dyed red, xv + 231pp., monochrome frontispiece and illustrations. Minimal wear; fine in like black slipcase. Stevenson's journey to late nineteenth-century America was an immersion course in the privation and misery of emigrant steam and rail travel. It was a chastening corrective to Stevenson's romantic view of the New World. 'For many years,' Stevenson explains in The Amateur Emigrant, 'American was to me a sort of promised land.' America had, moreover, the added appeal of release from constraint and convention: 'The war of life was still conducted in the open and on free barbaric terms'. The emigrants he observed, however, were hardly brave seekers of the golden land of democracy and equality; they were largely life's failures. 'The more I saw of my fellow passengers,' writes Stevenson, the subdued enthusiast, 'The less I was tempted to the lyric note.' Stevenson's near-steerage accommodations on ship and the cramped, airless, and miserable circumstances of the emigrant train, affect not only his personal views but his writing: his experiences result in a sharpened prose style. The decidedly grim penultimate chapter of The Amateur Emigrant - Despised Races examines racial hatred toward both the Native American, 'lover whose own hereditary continent we had been steaming all these days' and the Chinese, confined to their own rail car on the train and, like the Native Americans, frequently maligned by fellow passengers. This dismal tone ultimately yields to something more upbeat as the train moves into California. Stevenson insists on the hopeful prospect of the dawn to strike his final note. 'The day was breaking . . . everything was waiting, breathless, for the sun. . . . and suddenly . . . the city of San Francisco, and the bay of gold and corn, were lit from end to end with summer daylight.' The Amateur Emigrant shows Stevenson as a travel writer who focuses on more than the natural landscape and personal reflections, although he does that. He also writes of the common people he meets, and in doing so he engages in a good deal of social criticism. As an 'American' text, The Amateur Emigrant captures a forward-looking optimism, an appreciative regard for the spirit of democracy, and the responsibility to speak critically of late nineteenth-century American society. (This summary by Wendy Katz has been extracted and slightly revised).
Click here to order

$28
69382
Tristan, Flora (Charles de Salis, trans.)
Peregrinations of a Pariah - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1986.
First printing. royal octavo; hardcover with decorated boards and gilt spine title on a black label; 291pp., some monochrome plates. Mild wear; previous owner's inscription on verso of frontispiece; somewhat dusted along the top edge of the text block; slightly marked on the boards. Very good to fine in slightly worn slipcase. The great socialist writer and activist, and one of the founders of modern feminism. Her father died in 1807, before her fifth birthday, causing the situation of Tristan and her mother to change drastically from the high standards of living to which they were accustomed. In 1833 she travelled to his hometown to claim her paternal inheritance, which was in possession of an uncle. She remained in the country until mid-1834. Though she never secured the inheritance that brought her there, Tristan wrote a travel diary about her experiences during its tumultuous post-independence period.
Click here to order

$27
92446
White, Gilbert (Introduction by Keith Thomas)
The Natural History of Selborne - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society Ltd., London, 2009.
First printing. Quarto; hardcover, quarter-bound in decorated papered boards with gilt spine titles and decorations and a brown ribbon; 379pp., with a map, a coloured engraved frontispiece, and 69 plates likewise. Very minor wear only. Near fine in a gilt-titled slipcase. Any book that delighted both Virginia Woolf and Charles Darwin is a must-read, and Gilbert White's The Natural History of Selborne is that book. But this classic of nature writing - the first in this genre ever published - has been beloved by millions for more than two centuries, being republished more than 300 times since it first sat on a bookshelf. This book is a compilation of letters that naturalist and ornithologist Gilbert White presumably wrote and posted to his contemporaries; naturalist and antiquarian, Thomas Pennant, and Daines Barrington, an English barrister and Fellow of the Royal Society. But it's obvious that at least some of these 'letters' (i.e. Letter 1 to Thomas Pennant, Esquire) were actually written specifically for this book, to provide a context and framework around which the entire collection revolves. The writing itself and the thoughtfulness that it stimulates has inspired admiration in uncounted numbers of readers throughout the centuries. A Quarterly reviewer, speaking of White, describes him as 'a man the power of whose writings has immortalised an obscure village and a tortoise, for who has not heard of Timothy - as long as the English language lives.' The life history of Timothy may be read in White's letters, and in the amusing letter to Miss Hecky Mulso, afterwards Mrs. Chapone (31 August, 1784), written by him in the name of Timothy. The tortoise was an American, born in 1734 in the province of Virginia, who remembered the death of his great-great-grandfather in the 160th year of his age. Thomas Bell disputes the American origin and believes the animal to have belonged to a north African species, naming it testudo marginata; but Bennet held that it was distinct and he described and named it T. Whitei, after the man who had immortalised it. White's was an uneventful life as we usually understand the phrase; but it was also a full and busy one, the results of which have greatly benefited his fellow men. He was born and died at Selborne; and that delightful neighbourhood was the centre of his world.
Click here to order

$80