lamdha books -
Catalogue of books on gardens and gardeners

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

63877
Adams, William Howard
Nature Perfected Gardens Through History
Abbeville Press Inc., New York NY, 1991.
Square quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine and upper board titles; 356pp., with many monochrome and full-colour illustrations. Minor wear; slightly rolled; mild dusting to the text block top edge; previous owner's name in ink to the flyleaf; some spotting to the preliminaries. Lightly worn dustwrapper; spine lightly sunned; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Structured around themes of the international exchange of aesthetic ideas and the exciting saga of the study, cultivation and distribution of plant life, the book's progression is both chronological and geographic; each chapter identifies and discusses the major design and horticultural contributions made to garden history in each period and by each society.
Click here to order

$50
218144
Bangay, Paul (photos. Simon Griffiths)
Country Gardens
Penguin, 2016.
Large quarto hardcover; illustrated boards with white upper board and spine titles; pink endpapers; 297pp., many full-page photographic colour illustrations. Minor wear; front endpaper neatly excised; small scrape on upper front board edge; faint spotting to text block edges with one or two spots on upper edge. Very good in dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Look behind the gates of twenty exclusive country estates from the Mornington Peninsula to The Hamptons in this book showcasing the work of internationally acclaimed garden designer Paul Bangay, whose love affair with country gardens dates back to his childhood. Each garden Paul's distinctive simplicity and elegance, as he writes passionately of his deeply personal relationship with each property and its owners.
Click here to order

$45
38069
Bangay, Paul (Simon Griffiths, illus.)
The Defined Garden The Garden Design of Paul Bangay
Viking/Penguin Books (Aust.) Pty. Ltd., Ringwood Victoria, 1996.
First edition: folio; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine titles; 144pp., with a monochrome frontispiece and many full-colour and monochrome illustrations. Minor wear. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine. 'I am passionate about water, strong architectural lines, simple planting schemes and formal layout. often the most significant aspect of a design is the creation of an axis from the centre of the house to the centre of the garden, culminating in a striking focal point - perhaps a fountain, urn or statue." [Paul Bangay].
Click here to order

$35
210131
Brown, Jane
The Art and Architecture of English Gardens Designs for the Garden from The Collection of the Royal Institute of British Architects 1609 to the Present Day
Rizzoli International Publications Inc., New York NY, 1989.
Square quarto; hardcover, full cloth with gilt spine titles; 320pp., with a colour frontispiece and many colour and monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; somewhat shaken; text block edges lightly toned and top edge dusted; some spotting and a few marks to the preliminaries. Dustwrapper is lightly rubbed and edgeworn; sunned along the spine panel; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. A great book with over 300 drawings from the archives of the Royal Institute of British Architects which is accompanied by a scholarly, but readable, text. Garden layouts, accessory buildings and ornaments are presented, with examples from 1609 to 1985. Highly recommended for both the amateur and professional.
Click here to order

$50
210344
Brown, Jane
The English Garden Through the 20th Century
Antique Collectors Club, Woodbridge, 2002.
Quarto hardcover; green boards with gilt upper board and spine titling, illustrated endpapers; 287pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; faint spotting to upper text block edge. Illustrated dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine. Jane Brown's 'The English Garden in Our Time' was first published in 1966. It was the first book to attempt to describe the influences upon gardens and their design from the heyday of Gertrude Jekyll, one hundred years ago, to the innovative ideas of Sir Geoffrey Jellicoe. This new edition, retitled 'The English Garden Through the Twentieth Century' was revised to bring the story up-to-date, and add many new colour pictures. The opening chapter gives a detailed description of Gertrude Jekyll's life at Munstead Wood followed by the story of the garden world she masterminded, the Arts and Crafts gardens and her work with Edwin Lutyens and other famous architects. Chapter 3 is devoted to the Arts and Crafts set piece, Rodmarton Manor. The following four chapters explore the lavish influences upon gardens during the 30s, and after the Second World War - the influences of Italian style, the Modern Movement, of the making of Sissinghurst Castle's garden, and of Hidcote Manor and the 'new Georgians'. The chapter on post modern gardens brings important trends up to date, and the 2 final chapters seek to explain something of Geoffrey Jellicoe's philosophy of design, ending with a detailed description of his designs for Sutton Place in Surrey.
Click here to order

$32
51324
Brown, Jane (John Miller, photos.)
Sissinghurst Portrait of a Garden
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, 1990.
Square quarto hardcover; green boards with gilt spine titling and illustrated endpapers; 136pp., colour illustrations and monochrome diagrams. Minor wear; spotting to text block edges and mild wear to dustwrapper edges (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Otherwise near fine. Created in the shell of a moated sixteenth-century manor house, the celebrated garden at Sissinghurst has a romantic aspect which is unsurpassed. For nearly sixty years the garden has flourished in this setting. First created by Vita Sackville-West and her husband, Harold Nicolson, it has been for more than thirty years in the care of the National Trust and the two gardeners appointed by Vita - Pam Schwerdt and Sibylle Kreutzberger. Jane Brown records the history of the house, its grandeur and decay, the transformation wrought by the making of the garden and the trials and tribulations of maintaining one of the most famous gardens in the world in the face of a constant onslaught of visitors.
Click here to order

$28
36152
Bushnell, Rebecca
Green Desire Imagining Early Modern English Gardens
Cornell University, Ithaca NY, 2003.
Octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in cloth with gilt spine titles; 198pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; text block top edge dusted. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed. Near fine. For Rebecca Bushnell, English gardening books tell a fascinating tale of the human love for plants and our will to make them do as we wish. These books powerfully evoke the desires of gardeners: they show us gardeners who, like poets, imagine not just what is but what should be. In particular, the earliest English garden books, such as Thomas Hill's "The Gardener's Labyrinth" or Hugh Platt's "Floraes Paradise", mix magical practices with mundane recipes even when the authors insist that they rely completely on their own experience in these matters. Like early modern 'books of secrets', early gardening manuals often promise the reader power to alter the essential properties of plants: to make the gillyflower double, to change the lily's hue, or to grow a cherry without a stone. "Green Desire" describes the innovative design of the old manuals, examining how writers and printers marketed them as fiction as well as practical advice for aspiring gardeners. Along with this attention to the delights of reading, it analyzes the strange dignity and pleasure of garden labour and the division of men's and women's roles in creating garden art. The book ends by recounting the heated debate over how much people could do to create marvels in their own gardens. For writers and readers alike, these green desires inspired dreams of power and self-improvement, fantasies of beauty achieved without work, and hopes for order in an unpredictable world - not so different from the dreams of gardeners today.
Click here to order

$28
209966
Crittenden, Victor
Yesterday's Gardens A History and Bibliography of Australian Gardening Books
The Mulini Press, Jamison Centre ACT, 2002.
Royal octavo; hardcover, with illustrated boards; 276pp., with a colour frontispiece and many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear. No dustwrapper as issued. Near fine.
Click here to order

$25
42592
Crittenden, Victor (Arthur Bennett, illus.)
An Autumn Visit Historic Gardens in Sydney and the Blue Mountains
Mulini Press, Canberra, ACT, Australia, 1982.
Limited edition of 650 copies. Quarto; stapled paperback with gatefold wrappers; 50pp., with many black & white illustrations. Owner's name. Minor wear; browning to cover edges; else very good. Includes prominent Mountains gardens.
Click here to order

$20
42705
Cuffley, Peter
Cottage Gardens in Australia
Five Mile Press, Hawthorn Vic., 1983.
Square quarto hardcover; green boards with gilt spine titling and dark yellow endpapers, 248pp. colour and black and white illustrations. Minor wear; mild offsetting to endpapers; foxing to half-title page and mildly toned page edges; very faintly spotted text block edges. Dustwrapper very slightly faded along spine (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Very good. The revival of interest in cottage gardens throughout Australia's suburbs and country towns was partly inspired by this well-loved volume. Fully illustrated with contemporary prints, paintings, garden plans and photographs, "Cottage Gardens" traces the social history of Australia's smaller domestic gardens from colonial days up to the present. It also offers detailed lists of the popular flowers, shrubs and trees used in this wonderful style of garden. The revival of interest in cottage gardens throughout Australia's suburbs and country towns was partly inspired by this well-loved volume. Fully illustrated with contemporary prints, paintings, garden plans and photographs, "Cottage Gardens" traces the social history of Australia's smaller domestic gardens from colonial days up to the present. It also offers detailed lists of the popular flowers, shrubs and trees used in this wonderful style of garden.
Click here to order

$27
72780
David, Penny
A Garden Lost in Time The Mystery of the Ancient Gardens of Aberglasney
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1999.
Quarto hardcover; green boards with gilt spine titling and green endpapers; 192pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; spotting to upper text block edges. Near fine in like dustwrapper. For half a century the Gardens at Aberglasney were left to decay. The Japanese knotweed - imported as a Victorian exotic - grew taller than a man, the yew and box ran wild, and ivy roots grew fat in the ancient stonework of the massive walls. The gardens all but disappeared beneath a shroud of green. Visitors forcing their way through this jungle noticed the unusual layout, and as word spread the importance of the site was acknowledged and - at last - an ambitious plan of restoration was put in hand. The magic and beauty of the site was still there even when all was decay and ruin. Today, with the restoration nearing completion the 'sleeping beauty' has been awakened with a new role to play. Penny David has told the story of the garden's awakening. In a new era Aberglasney will be regarded as one of Britain's most beautiful gardens enriched by its history.
Click here to order

$27
42699
Forsyth, Holly Kerr
Remembered Gardens Eight Women & Their Visions of an Australian Landscape.
Miegunyah Press, Melbourne, Vic., Australia, 2006.
Quarto; hardcover; turquoise boards with white spine titling; decorated endpapers; 273pp., colour illustrations. Minor wear only; board corners lightly scraped and mildly sunned dustwrapper spine, slight wear to edges. Very good to near fine and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A rich commemoration of more than two centuries of gardening in Australia and of the role of women in establishing a rich gardening heritage, including Elizabeth Macarthur and Edna Walling. With more than 200 photographs of some of Australia's foremost gardens.
Click here to order

$30
217930
Fox, Paul
Clearings Six Colonial Gardeners and Their Landscapes
Miegunyah Press, Carlton Vic. 2004.
Royal octavo hardcover; dark red boards with dark red endpapers; 269pp., with many colour and monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; slight rubbing to lower board edges and mild faint spotting to upper text block edges. Near fine in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. The stories of six colonial Australian gardeners and their transformation of the Australian landscape are told in this revealing look at 19th Century botany, horticulture, and plant collecting. Original writings, illustrations, and photographs from this time period help to reveal the progress of the gardeners as they made clearings on land that they did not understand was still inhabited by people.
Click here to order

$28
210090
Geddes-Brown, Leslie
The Water Garden
Merrell, London, 2008.
Quarto hardcover; blue boards with white upper board and spine titling, blue endpapers; 192pp., colour illustrations. Fine. Shrink wrapped. Leslie Geddes-Brown traces the history of the decorative use of water in the garden, from the tinkling fountains of ancient Persian enclosures to the most avant-garde creations by 21st century designers. Thematic chapters present water gardens of all types, from Islamic and Oriental to romantic and formal.
Click here to order

$40
86758
Halliday, Alison & Joanne Hambrett (Ian Brown, illus.)
A Passion for Place Gardens of the Blue Mountains
Bloomings Books Pty. Ltd., Melbourne Vic., 2010.
Quarto; hardcover; blue boards with white spine titling; decorated endpapers and a light blue ribbon marker; 242pp., with many full-colour and monochrome illustrations. Minor wear only; very faint spotting to text block edges. Near fine otherwise and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. The cool-climate gardens of Mount Wilson, Mount Tomah and Mount Irvine, ranging from those mellowed by over a century of growing time, through the golden years between the wars, to those tackling the challenges of modern-day gardening.
Click here to order

$60
42679
Harvey, John
Early Nurserymen
Phillimore & Co. Ltd., London, 1974.
Octavo; hardcover; brown boards with gilt spine titles; 276pp., with 16pp. of monochrome plates. Owner's name and details. Minor wear; mild toning to text block edges. Unclipped dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine. 'Mr Harvey has made a detailed study of the growth and development of the trade in seeds, plants, bulbs and trees from the Middle Ages to the 19th Century. In this book he gives to the gardener and to the historian the results of that study in an organised and highly readable account which will undoubtedly match the success enjoyed by his earlier work "Early Gardening Catalogues". Like its predecessor, "Early Nurserymen" is a pioneering study in a field of increasing public interest, but the biographical and topographical information about the nurserymen and their nurseries will be of great interest to local historians, as will the facts and figures of the trade be of value to economic historians. Not least, the book has much to offer the general reader with an interest in gardens and plants and how they have developed.'
Click here to order

$45
84354
Hobhouse, Penelope
The Story of Gardening
Dorling Kindersley Ltd., London, 2002.
Quarto; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine-titling; 468pp., with many full-colour illustrations. Minor wear only. Near fine. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. 'The fact that Penelope Hobhouse has her name above the title on the cover of The Story of Gardening is testament to her position as one of the most revered garden experts in the world. Her hugely ambitious book does just what it says: tells the story of gardening, from the Sumerian hunting parks of 3,000 BC to the designer-provocateurs of the 21st century. Dispensing with chronology in just four pages by creating a time chart that outlines the main trends and influences of the past 5,000 years, Hobhouse is free to divide the book into chapters on Heavenly Beauty, Earthly Delight; Novelties, Inventions and Revivals; Naturalism to Modernism. This makes the book a very personal account of gardening through the ages and brings alive her claim that "discovering the way in which gardening has evolved enriches every gardener's life". Lavish illustrations explain the way different cultures used gardens - Europeans created them to promenade in, whereas in Persia there was nothing worse than being exposed to the searing heat, and shade gardens were built as places of refuge. Vivid accounts of how conquering armies brought change to landscapes around the world and stories of the greatest garden fantasies make this an easy book to read.' - Jill Sinclair
Click here to order

$30
97319
Hopwood, Rosalind
Fountains and Water Features From Ancient Springs to Modern Marvels
Frances Lincoln, London, 2009.
Large quarto hardcover; black boards with silver gilt spine titling, decorated endpapers; 208pp., colour illustrations. Mild rubbing to board edges and corners with small bump on upper edges; slight wear to dustwrapper edges. Near fine and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Water has played a central role since the very first gardens were created, and has been managed and directed in a surprising range of formal and naturalistic styles. Water features have been used in symbolic or mythological schemes, for private contemplation, for entertainment and for large-scale displays of power and wealth. Rosalind Hopwood traces the history of fountains, providing descriptions of the some of the key examples across Europe, such as Moorish water gardens in Spain, Renaissance pleasure fountains, impressive schemes at Chatsworth and Vaux le Vicomte and the wide range of modern examples. Today's water features commonly make use of hydraulics with computers and light effects, creating ever more novel and theatrical water features, particularly in public gardens. This is an important new history on this central gardening theme, illustrated throughout with colour plates.
Click here to order

$35
210125
Jekyll, Gertrude
Garden Ornament
The Antique Collectors' Club, London, 1982.
Quarto; hardcover, full cloth with gilt spine and upper board titles and decorations and illustrated endpapers; 460pp., with a monochrome frontispiece and many illustrations likewise. Minor wear; spine heel lightly softened; some light spotting and marks to the text block edges; text block and page edges very lightly toned. Dustwrapper is lightly rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. This is one of Gertrude Jekyll's last books and she saw it as the discussion of garden ornament in relation to architecture. With her characteristic forthrightness and long experience, she made good use of the excellent collection of photographs available from "Country Life" magazine to show what should or what should not be done. It was no part of her intention to encourage the use of garden ornaments but rather to show how they could and should not be used to achieve the best effect. Once again, one can only admire Gertrude Jekyll's unusual and creative flair, her considered and eminently sensible opinions, her practical guidance; and be surprised anew that her messages are as fresh, imaginative and valuable as when she first wrote "Garden Ornament" over 100 years ago.
Click here to order

$100
209959
Jekyll, Gertrude
Lilies for English Gardens A Guide for Amateurs
Antique Collectors' Club Ltd., London, 1982.
Octavo; hardcover, full cloth with gilt spine and upper board titles and decorative endpapers; 152pp. (+ 3pp. of adverts), with a full-colour frontispiece and many full-colour and monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; text block and page edges very lightly toned; previous owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf. Dustwrapper is rubbed and edgeworn; sunned along the spine panel. Very good. This text is written to dispel the myth that lilies are difficult to grow and best left to specialists. This illustrated handbook is aimed specifically at the amateur and is a tribute to these plants which the author feels deserve a much wider appreciation.
Click here to order

$30
73812
Jekyll, Gertrude
Wall, Water and Woodland Gardens Including the Rock Garden and the Heath Garden
Antique Collectors Club Ltd., London, 1982.
Eighth edition, revised: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine and upper board titles and decorative endpapers; 479pp., with a full-colour frontispiece and many monochrome and full-colour illustrations. Moderate wear; somewhat cocked; softening to the spine extremities; text block edges faintly spotted; previous owner's name in ink to the flyleaf. Dustwrapper is mildly rubbed and edgeworn with some light scuffing to the lower panel. Very good. Another classic, fortunately completed a few weeks before Gertrude Jekyll's death. This book describes dry-wall, rock and terrace gardens, stream, lake, pond and pool gardens, water in the rock garden, the heath garden and woodland gardening. Imaginative garden design and plantings.
Click here to order

$30
70518
Jekyll, Gertrude
Wood and Garden Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical of a Working Amateur
Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge, 1981.
Hardcover, octavo; pale green boards with gilt upper board and spine titles, pictorial endpapers; 377pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. Mild rubbing and edgewear to dustwrapper; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Otherwise very good to near fine. Gertrude Jekyll and friend Edwin Lutyens collaborated to create houses and gardens whose ownership was thought the epitome of success in the early part of this century. Using her own photographs, she traces in her individual style the progress month by month of the gardening year, giving advice, information and ideas.
Click here to order

$30
85872
Keen, Mary (Clay Perry, illus.)
The Glory of the English Garden
Bulfinch Press, 1989.
Quarto hardcover; green boards with gilt spine titling, green endpapers; 255pp., colour illustrations. Minor wear; upper rear corner of dustwrapper lightly faded and rubbed with frayed corner; very good to near fine otherwise in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. The English ability to design and create exquisite gardens has been one of Britain's greatest contributions to art. Yet because English gardens have such a timeless quality, few people are aware of how varied their style has been over the centuries. The flowery meads of the Middle Ages; seventeenth-century formal gardens, the pure landscapes of Capability Brown, the rugged scenery characteristic of the Romantic movement, the Victorian obsession with plant collecting and the eclectic designs of the twentieth century reflect very different styles and sensibilities. Now, due to increasing cultivation of period gardens - existing fragments as well as complete restorations - these varied art forms have been revived and have become living history. This book provides the definitive pictorial record of the very best gardens in England - more than one hundred and fifty of them. The text presents valuable information on specific varieties of plants and flowers and their cultivation, as well as on garden styles and how they were achieved.
Click here to order

$25
30815
Kellaway, Deborah (ed.)
The Illustrated Virago Book of Women Gardeners
Hodder & Stoughton, 1997.
Hardcover quarto, 224pp., numerous colour and monochrome plates. Owner's pencilled name Mild wear to dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film); else near fine. From diggers and weeders, to artists and colourists, writers and dreamers to trend-setters, plantswomen to landscape designers, women have contributed to the world of gardening and gardens. Here Deborah Kellaway, has collected extracts from the 18th century to the present day, to create a book that is replete with anecdotes and good-humoured advice. Colette, Margery Fish, Germaine Greer, Eleanor Sinclair Rohde, Vita Sackville-West, Rosemary Verey, Edith Wharton and Dorothy Wordsworth are some of the writers represented in this book.
Click here to order

$26
30842
Laird, Mark (Hugh Palmer, illus.)
The Formal Garden
Thames and Hudson Ltd., London, 1992.
Hardcover quarto, 240pp., 151 colour and 155 monochrome plates. Slight wear to board edges and corners; a few faint marks on half-title page; dustwrapper very slightly faded along spine and upper rear corner of rear panel; lightly chipped spine extremities and corners. Otherwise very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. In this study, Mark Laird explores how historic gardens were originally experienced, and how they have changed. The gardens as they look today are seen to be a fascinating overlay through time of changing ideas and attitudes both 'architectonic' and botanical. The evidence unearthed suggests that formality is the central and enduring tradition of Western garden design, that it was still vigorously alive in the eighteenth century and that its relation to the landscape garden has been consistently misjudged. In some gardens, the original planting has disappeared, others have been meticulously restored; indeed traditional categories prove insufficient to describe them, for a 'Baroque' garden may actually be a reinterpretation from the 1930s. In the course of his investigations, the author draws on archival sources - maps, plans, published and unpublished descriptions - and his own horticultural expertise to look afresh at over 50 of the finest surviving gardens in Europe and the United States. All the major styles - Renaissance, Mannerist, Baroque, Regency, Rococo are represented along with 19th and 20 century revivals.
Click here to order

$30
210122
Law-Smith, Joan
A Gardener's Diary
Women's Committee of the National Trust of Australia (Vic.), Melbourne Vic., 1976.
Folio; hardcover, full cloth with gilt spine titles; 112pp., with a colour frontispiece and many illustrations likewise. Minor wear; previous owner's bookplate to the front pastedown; previous owner's ink inscription to the rear free endpaper. Dustwrapper is lightly rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Laid in: a sheet of wrapping paper designed by the artist.
Click here to order

$30
210023
le Dantec, Denise, & Jean-Pierre le Dantec (Jessica Levine, trans.)
Reading the French Garden Story and History
MIT Press, Cambridge MA, 1987.
Octavo hardcover; green cloth boards with upper board and spine navy titling, yellow/green endpapers; 272pp., with monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; binding rolled. Illustrated dustwrapper; with some scraping and wear at corners and edges; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Alternating discursive accounts, with fictional vignettes, that recreate time and place, this book skilfully integrates the history of French gardens with the modern history of ideas.
Click here to order

$25
15911
Leapman, Michael
The Ingenious Mr Fairchild: The Forgotten Father of the Flower Garden
Headline, London, 2000.
Hardcover, octavo; green boards with gilt spine titling, map endpapers; 280pp., colour plates and monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; faint spotting on upper text block edge and small pen mark on side edges; minimal wear to dustwrapper edges. Very good to near fine. By the early eighteenth century botanists were inching towards the shocking truth that plants had male and female organs and reproduced sexually. The first person to realize the practical implications of this was London nurseryman and author, Thomas Fairchild. By transferring the pollen of a sweet William into the pistil of a carnation, he created a new plant that became known as 'Fairchild's Mule': the first man-made hybrid in Europe. But this primitive form of genetic engineering aroused a scientific and religious furore. Michael Leapman offers fascinating and colourful detail about the life and times of Fairchild, a troubled, gentle soul whose pioneering work changed the course of horticulture and paved the way for the growth of gardening as a cultural obsession. 'A beguiling perambulation around the Georgian nursery trade.' - Sir Roy Strong, Daily Mail
Click here to order

$22
42954
Lloyd, Christopher, & Richard Bird (Jacqui Hirst, illus.)
The Cottage Garden
Dorling Kindersley Ltd., London, 1990.
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titling and illustrated endpapers; 192pp., with many full-colour and monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; a little shaken; spine extremities softened; board lower edges scraped; mild spotting to text block edges. Dustwrapper mildly edgeworn; sunned along the spine panel; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. With the help of photographs and detailed plans, this book analyses what makes a cottage garden and identifies the plants and structural features that are often incorporated in them.
Click here to order

$30
58483
Lord, Tony
Gardening at Sissinghurst
Hodder & Stoughton, Rydalmere, 1996.
Square quarto hardcover; pale green cloth boards with dark green spine titling, 168pp., colour illustrations. Minor wear; mild spotting to page edges and upper text block edges; very slight rubbing and edgewear to dustwrapper. Otherwise very good to near fine. Few gardens have acquired such a potent mythology as the one created by Vita Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson. And to this day Sissinghurst is a prime example of romantic gardening at its most successful. Tony Lord examines the artful techniques which underlie the garden's beauty - from propagation to pruning, planting plans of the famous borders and the precise use of colour to enhance the design and development of its most emulated style.
Click here to order

$27
81305
Mayo, Robyn
Artistic Reflections on the Garden - signed, limited edition A Collection of Watercolours & Etchings - Inspired by a Love of Plants and Tranquility Dedicated to 'Edwina', a blossom which never flowered
Robyn Hawkins, Sutton Forest UK, 1986.
Square quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titling and upper board decoration and a green ribbon; 71pp., tipped in colour and monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; light scuffing to covers. Near fine in slightly scuffed matching decorated green slipcase . "Plants and gardens have always been a part of my life and an inspiration for my creativity. My first exhibition 'Artistic Reflections on the Garden' at the Blaxland Gallery in 1986 was influenced by my grandparents' beautiful and productive garden." - Robyn Mayo. Signed, limited edition of 250 copies; this is No. 27.
Click here to order

$75
88152
Ockenga, Starr
Eden on Their Minds American Gardeners with Bold Visions
Clarkson Potter, New York NY, 2001.
Quarto hardcover; lime boards with black spine titling and lower board thumbnail images, decorated lime endpapers; 240pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. A few tiny chips on board edges and mild wear to dustwrapper edges. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Starr Ockenga shows how a diverse group of visionary American plantsmen and women have taken risks, pushed boundaries and stretched traditions to create distinctive, idiosyncratic gardens. Boldly conceived and boldly executed, these 21 gardens are highly personal interpretations of paradise.
Click here to order

$30
58436
Pfeiffer, Andrew
A Sense of Place The Gardens of Andrew Pfeiffer
Viking/Penguin Books (Aust.) Pty. Ltd., Melbourne Vic., 1999.
Hardcover, folio, 165pp., colour illustrations. Very minor wear only; near fine in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. The gardens of Andrew Pfeiffer are inspired by a deep respect for their natural environments. Whether they are informal gardens that appear to have naturally sprung from their original landscapes or whether they are striking, thematic walled gardens deliberately detached from the wilderness beyond, each of the magnificent gardens in this book is united by a single philosophy. With examples from all over the world, this sumptuously illustrated book clearly shows his abiding manifesto that the natural surroundings of a garden largely determine how it is to be designed. Magnificent colour photography throughout.
Click here to order

$25
210095
Phillips, Roger, and Nicky Foy
A Photographic Garden History - signed
Macmillan, London, 1995.
Quarto hardcover; green boards with gilt spine titling; 319pp., colour illustrations. Owner's name. Inscribed in ink to the owner by Roger Phillips. Minor wear; a few scattered spots on endpapers and prelims; faint spotting to upper text block edges. Minimal wear to illustrated dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. This work illustrates important gardens of the world and major developments in garden history. As well as special sections on Chinese and Japanese gardening, the book also covers a range of gardens and styles, from Roman peristyle and French Formal style, to native plant gardens in the New World.
Click here to order

$60
30772
Pirie, Chris
The Australian Scented Garden
Harper & Row, 1984.
Hardcover, quarto, 139pp., colour illustrations. Minor wear; rubbing to board edges and corners. Otherwise very good in like dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). This book is at once soft and gentle, comprehensive and practical. This is no dilettante journey into the realm of a gardener's fancy: it is crowded with sensible advice for the common garden variety of human being who seeks to add a tantalising yet fulfilling dimension to his or her existence with plants. The author examines the secrets of fragrance and its fascinating history, also providing an exhaustive list of scented plants, both native and exotic that are suitable for Australian gardens. With cultivation notes and many colour photographs.
Click here to order

$17
92401
Platt, Charles & Keith N Morgan
Italian Gardens
Saga Press, Portland OR, 2000.
Quarto hardcover; beige boards with gilt spine titling; 170pp., monochrome plates. Dense spotting to upper text block edges. Near fine otherwise in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Devoted solely to the topic of the Italian villa landscape, the handsomely illustrated volume quickly found an eager readership among American architects, landscape designers and their clients. Italian Gardens appealed to a public increasingly intrigued by the question of what the new American garden might look like. 'The first steps of one interested in the formal style of landscape architecture should be directed to Italy, where at the time of the Renaissance the great gardens which have ever since served as models of this method of design came into existence, the form they took being the natural outgrowth of the architecture and art of the period'. Platt's book also turned a national spotlight on his own fledgling architectural career, transforming him into one of the most sought-after designers in the country. Elegant photographs painted a picture of a celebratory lifestyle. The text indirectly prescribed a specific relationship between the residential landscape and architecture. Platt saw the genius in the Italian concept of a garden as a series of rooms or apartments, 'where one', he reported, 'might walk about and find a place suitable to the hour of the day and feeling of the moment, and still be in that sacred portion of the globe dedicated to one's self'. American designers took Platt's observations and images to heart and made extensive use of them.
Click here to order

$27
89393
Plumptre, George (Hugh Palmer, illus.)
Garden Ornament Five Hundred Years of History and Practice
Thames & Hudson, London, 1989.
Large quarto hardcover; green cloth boards with gilt spine titling and upper board publisher's insignia, green endpapers; 256pp., 506 illustrations, 150 in colour. Minor wear; a few faint scattered spots on upper half-title page; a few scratches on rear panel of dustwrapper. Near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. The tremendous upsurge of interest in garden history and design in recent years has prompted a renewed fascination with the art and artefacts of garden ornament. Those decorative objects - buildings, statues, urns, balustrades, trellises, fountains, ironwork, seats - are once again playing an important part in contemporary horticultural design. With a survey of ornament in the garden design of the past and an analysis of the use of the different types of ornament in gardens old and new, this volume must be reckoned one of the most significant additions to the literature of horticulture in recent times. The photographs are the work of Hugh Palmer, probably England's leading landscape photographer. His pictures, rich in atmosphere and acutely sensitive to detail, make Garden Ornament doubly indispensable for garden historians as well as for gardeners in search of detailed information and inspiration.
Click here to order

$45
92276
Scott-James, Anne
Sissinghurst The Making of a Garden
Michael Joseph Ltd., London, 1975.
Third impression. Octavo; hardcover, gilt spine-titling; 160pp., with a full-colour frontispiece and 16pp. of full-colour and monochrome plates. Mild wear; text block edges spotted. Dustwrapper mildly rubbed and sunned. Very good. In 1930, Vita Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson fell in love with a neglected Elizabethan castle in Kent - Sissinghurst. They restored the house, but it is the garden they created - and which is now owned by the National Trust - that attracts tens of thousands of visitors every year. From the Nicolson's notes, diaries and letters, the author records how the garden was made, how the Nicolson-Sackville-West gardening partnership worked and how the garden became one of the strongest bonds holding their marriage together.
Click here to order

$25
208071
Scully, Vincent (Jeannie Baubion-Mackler, illus.; Foreword by Simone Hoog; Epilogue by Claude Roy)
French Royal Gardens The Designs of Andre le Notre
Rizzoli International Publications Inc., New York NY, 1992.
Landscape quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titles and blind-stamped upper board titles; 144pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; somewhat rolled; text block top edge spotted; some spotting to the endpapers. Dustwrapper mildly rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. The extraordinary achievements of French landscape design in the seventeenth century have yet to be surpassed; this is due in large part to Andre Le Notre, 'the greatest landscape architect the world has ever seen' writes Vincent Scully in the introduction. As director of gardening under Louis XIV, Le Notre was responsible for giving France a new physical and symbolic structure, forming her gardens as images of a new nation at continental scale. From the theatricality of Vaux-le-Vicomte to the quiet charm of Maintenon, his designs - many of them still intact today - are the enduring legacey of the Grand Siecle. Photographer Jeannie Baubion-Mackler has studied the gardens of Le Notre and approaches her work with the same attention to scale and balance as the great 'jardiniste' himself. The images are a splendid homage to his vision and the precepts of the Age of Reason.
Click here to order

$40
209986
Shepherd, Thomas
Landscape Gardening in Australia
Mulini Press, Canberra, 2006.
Second edition. Facsimile of 1836 publication by John McGarvie. Octavo paperback; 95pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. Fine. Originally written as a series of lectures at the Sydney Mechanics Institute and School of Arts in 1836, this work provides excellent advice on the setting out of a garden and the management of the landscape.
Click here to order

$30
210064
Strong, Roy (Julia Trevelyan Oman, illus.)
A Celebration of Gardens
HarperCollins, London, 1991.
Quarto; hardcover; dark red boards with gilt spine titling; 376pp., with monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; faint spotting to text block and a few scattered spots on endpapers; Illustrated dustwrapper with mild wear to edges; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine. 'From the outset I was determined that this should be a gardener's anthology, not one by an armchair practitioner or by someone whose knowledge was purely literary. I have tried to compile it as a person whose hands are deep in the earth day in and day out and at all seasons of the year.' This is, perhaps the most wide-ranging, and certainly the most delightful, anthology of writing about gardens and gardening ever compiled in English. Sir Roy Strong draws on his own experience as a gardener and a creator of gardens, on his deep knowledge of garden literature and not least on his extensive personal library of books on gardening, to present here the choicest blooms from them all. Gardens in the imagination, gardens in literature, famous English and non-English gardens, famous gardeners, garden weather, garden work, garden revels, flowers, vegetables, shrubs, grottos, ha-has and statues - truly everything imaginable in or about the garden is here.
Click here to order

$30
210048
Stroud, Dorothy
Capability Brown
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 1975
First edition thus. Quarto hardcover; green cloth boards with brown spine label and gilt titling, illustrated green endpapers; 262pp., b&w plates and illustrations. With an Introduction by Christopher Hussey. Minor wear; toned text block edges with spotting on top edge. Green illustrated dustwrapper mildly rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Dorothy Stroud has completely re-written her famous book on Capability Brown, the doyen of English landscape architects in the Eighteenth Century, for this new edition. A great many discoveries have been made since it originally appeared in 1950, when it was a pioneering study. New documents and sources of information have come to light; new sites have been identified; old theories have been discarded and new ones have taken their place. At the same time, Brown's reputation has soared - not least because of our increasing awareness of the unique character and vulnerability of the English landscape. What we now have may be regarded as the definitive work on Brown.
Click here to order

$50
218130
Tankard, Judith & Michael R. Van Valkenburgh (fore. Jane Brown)
Gertrude Jekyll: A Vision of Garden and Wood
John Murray/ University of California, Berkeley, nd.
Large square quarto hardcover; green cloth boards with gilt spine titling; 148pp., b&w photographic plates. Minor wear; front board slightly fanned and some mild browning to edges; page edges very lightly toned. Very good in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A collection of original photographs taken by Jekyll showcasing her pioneering garden designs. The book offers an intimate look at her Munstead Wood garden, featuring woodland, terrace plantings, and detailed, expert analysis of her "painterly" approach to horticulture.
Click here to order

$30
34573
Taylor, Gordon, & Guy Cooper
Gardens of Obsession Eccentric and Extravagant Visions
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1999.
Quarto; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine titles; 192pp., with many full-colour illustrations. Minor wear; a crease to the flyleaf. Dustwrapper mildly edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Visionary, magical, beautiful, witty and bizarre describes these gardens of obsession conceived by gardeners driven by their dreams and fantasies. Some of these metamorphoses of dreams into realities are based on myths and allegories of the ancient world; others stem from personal fancies given form from one genus of plant or a particular material. They lie in the jungles of Mexico, in a back garden of mosaics in Chartres, in dew-swept lawns in Oxfordshire, extravagant topiaries in Ecuador, trees lovingly fashioned into seats and Fantastic shapes in Oregon, and a garden of 1500 roses in Somerset planted in date order of their introduction to western Europe.
Click here to order

$35
100166
Vercelloni, Matteo & Virgilio with Paola Gallo (David Stanton, trans.)
Inventing the Garden
J Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles CA, 2010.
Large quarto hardcover; white boards with green spine titling, lime decorated endpapers; 275pp., colour illustrations. Corner of half-title page excised; minor wear; else near fine in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A history of the garden is a history of civilization. With these Western gardens, architects Virgilio Vercelloni and Matteo Vercelloni describe the development of the garden from ancient Persia to modern-day Manhattan. For the authors, gardens are never merely collections of plants. They are lenses through which we can perceive the aesthetics, intellectual fashions, and prevailing politics of the day. From ancient Persia to contemporary California, the authors tell the fascinating story of how gardens have been shaped by historic figures, architectural styles, scientific enthusiasms, and sociological and political movements. With its generous illustrations and large format, it strikes a nice balance between being a scholarly survey of the field and a lavishly illustrated introduction. - Publishers Weekly
Click here to order

$45
42697
Whitehead, Georgina (ed.)
Planting the Nation: signed by John Rickard
Australian Garden History Society, Melbourne, 2001.
Hardcover, small quarto; green boards with gilt spine titling and pale green endpapers; 196pp., monochrome and colour illustrations. Inscribed in ink to owner by a contributor to the book. Faint spotting to upper text block edges. Otherwise near fine in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Planting the Nation explores Australia's landscapes and gardens between 1890 and 1914 offering perspectives on garden design, horticultural developments, city planning, architecture and social history during this remarkable period. Published by the AGHS to mark the centenary of Federation, this beautifully illustrated collection of essays is an important contribution to garden history.
Click here to order

$32
92640
Willes, Margaret
The Making of the English Gardener Plants, Books and Inspiration 1560-1660
Yale University Press, New Haven CT, 2011.
Hardcover, octavo; 299pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. Dustwrapper. Remainder, new. One might expect a history of the English gardener that focused on the 16th and 17th centuries to be an entirely male-dominated one, and, as Willes shows, that is often the case. There were hierarchies, of course, that kept women out of it: 'herb-women' whose medicinal expertise lay in the plants they grew were not welcomed or taken seriously by wealthy men such as William Cecil who wanted gardens designed in a classical manner. And those who brought back exotic plants from far-off lands were male explorers, not female ones. But after the first book on gardening appeared, written by Thomas Hill and published in 1558, women not only read advice on keeping herb and vegetable gardens (famine in 1597 had starving folk turning to root vegetables, traditionally the food of the poor), but they published it, too, like Blanche Henrey. Such women as Lady Mildmay and Bess of Hardwick owned gardening manuals, although, as Willes admits, these are really only 'tantalising glimpses' of what women might have known and read. But Lady Fettiplace grew her own flowers to be dried, powdered and distilled, and Lady Russell designed a garden performance involving her daughters, as a show for the visiting Elizabeth I - the first with speaking parts for women. These may just be glimpses, but as civil war forced sons of great families to Europe, who later brought back with them what they learned in great gardens abroad, Willes marries the particular with the global, and intriguingly links decoration and detail - aspects more associated with women - with this era of male gardeners and garden designers." - Lesley McDowell
Click here to order

$30
210296
Wilson, Andrew
Influential Gardeners The Designers Who Shaped the 20th-Century Garden Style
Mitchell Beazley/Octopus Publishing Group Ltd., London, 2002.
Quarto; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine titles; 192pp., with many full-colour and monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; some light scraping to the board lower edges. Dustwrapper is lightly rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Reveals the history and development of garden and landscape design in the 20th century by focussing on the key personalities who have shaped - and continue to form - today's taste in gardens. The 20th Century was an important period when garden designers began to apply the same design principles to the smaller private garden or to public spaces as had previously been applied to country houses. From early stars such as Gertrude Jekyll, Russell Page, and Thomas Church to pivotal contemporary designers such as Jacques Wirtz, Kathryn Gustafson, Beth Chatto and Peter Walker, this overview puts the complete spectrum of garden designers into perspective. The 56 garden and landscape designers whose work is featured in depth are organized by their prime focus - colour and decoration, plants, concept, form, structure, texture, or materials. The book is also full of anecdotes and quotes that provide a unique insight into each designer's work.
Click here to order

$30