lamdha books -
Catalogue of books on jazz and blues

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

55590
Acosta, Leonardo (trans. Daniel Whitesell)
Cubano Be Cubano Bop: One Hundred Years of Jazz in Cuba
Smithsonian Books, Washington, 2003.
Hardcover, octavo, 288pp., monochrome illustrations. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper. Very good to near fine otherwise. Pays tribute not only to the distinguished lineage of Cuban jazz musicians and composers but also to the rich musical exchanges between Cuban and American jazz throughout the twentieth century.
Click here to order

$20
93316
Balliett, Whitney
Such Sweet Thunder
Macdonald, London, 1968.
First UK edition. Hardcover, octavo; green boards with gilt spine titling; 366pp. Owner's list of jazz singers on last page. Moderate wear; foxing to endpapers, prelims and some occasional scattered spotting thereafter; toned and spotted text block edges. Green dustwrapper with spotting, scraping to fore-edges, two small tears on upper rear edge, wear to spine panel extremities and corners. Good to very good with wrapper now protected in archival film and white paper backing. Includes profiles of Earl Hines, Pee Wee Russell, Mary Lou Williams and Red Allen; a long section on Duke Ellington; reviews of the Newport and Monterey jazz festivals and comments on the work of such varied artists as Benny Carter, Roy Eldridge, Ornette Coleman, Bill Evans, Coleman Hawkins, Cecil Taylor, Louis Armstrong and Charlie Mingus.
Click here to order

$24
208650
Balmer, Paul
Stephane Grappelli With and Without Django
Sanctuary Publishing Ltd., London, 2003.
Octavo; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine titles; 428pp., with 16pp. of monochrome plates. Mild wear; text block and page edges toned; mild spotting to the preliminaries. Dustwrapper mildly edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Charting Grappelli's upbringing in the semi-rural slums of Montmartre, life under the Nazi rule of World War Two to his meeting with Django Reinhardt and the emergence of Swing, this extensive biography covers the full range of the master violinist's career. His life took in the heady heights of the jazz world of the 1950s and the wide variety of musicians and singers he performed with included Art Tatum, Paul Whiteman, a fresh-faced Nigel Kennedy, and of course Bing Crosby. Unearthing countless rare photographs and memorabilia from his personal archives, as well as undertaking many interviews with surviving friends and musical contemporaries, the author also conducts the last interview before his death, making this the definitive account of this jazz legend's life and career.
Click here to order

$24
92848
Baraka, Amiri
Digging: The Afro-American Soul of American Classical Music
University of California Press, Berkeley, 2009.
First US edition. Hardcover, octavo; yellow papered boards with black spine and embossed black spine titling, yellow endpapers; 411pp. Very minor wear only; near fine in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. For almost half a century, Amiri Baraka has ranked among the most important commentators on African American music and culture. In this brilliant assemblage of his writings on music, the first such collection in nearly twenty years, Baraka blends autobiography, history, musical analysis, and political commentary to recall the sounds, people, times, and places he's encountered. As in his earlier classics, Blues People and Black Music, Baraka offers essays on the famous, Max Roach, Charlie Parker, Miles Davis, John Coltrane and on those whose names are known mainly by jazz aficionados, Alan Shorter, Jon Jang, and Malachi Thompson. Baraka's literary style, with its deep roots in poetry, makes palpable his love and respect for his jazz musician friends. His energy and enthusiasm show us again how much Coltrane, Albert Ayler, and the others he lovingly considers mattered. He brings home to us how music itself matters, and how musicians carry and extend that knowledge from generation to generation, providing us, their listeners, with a sense of meaning and belonging.
Click here to order

$30
8536
Blesh, Rudi
Combo USA Eight Lives in Jazz
Chilton Book Company, Philadelphia, 1971.
Hardcover, octavo; red cloth boards with silver-gilt spine titling and silver and blue gilt decorative spots on front board, black endpapers; 240pp., monochrome plates. Minor wear, spotting and toning to text block edges. Moderately worn dustwrapper with laminate lifting along spine and edges; chipping and scraping to edges especially at spine panel extremities and corners. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. "I don't pretend to be objective about all this. I'm subjective as hell. These are the people who have brought me joy. These are the people I love. I knew most of them. I wish I had known them all." These people are Louis Armstrong, Sidney Bechet, Jack Teagarden, Lester Young, Billie Holiday, Gene Krupa, Charlie Christian, and Eubie Blake.
Click here to order

$20
206058
Claerbaut, A. Alyce, & David Schlesinger (eds.) (Foreword by Ramsey Lewis)
Strayhorn An Illustrated Life
Bolden/Agate Publishing, Chicago IL, 2015.
Quarto; hardcover, with illustrated boards and decorative endpapers; 196pp., with many monochrome and colour illustrations. Remainder. New. An Illustrated Life is a stunning collection of essays, photographs, and ephemera celebrating Billy Strayhorn, one of the most significant yet under-appreciated contributors to 20th century American music. Released in commemoration of Strayhorn's centennial, this luxurious coffee-table book offers intimate details of the composer's life from musicians, scholars, and Strayhorn's closest relatives. Perhaps best known for his 28-year collaborative role as Duke Ellington's "writing and arranging companion," Strayhorn has emerged in recent years as an even more meritorious force in shaping the jazz canon. Strayhorn begins by describing Billy's abusive upbringing and early success, and goes on to cover his music, family, intellectual pursuits, involvement with civil rights, and open homosexuality. Strayhorn features contributions from Strayhorn's biographer David Hajdu, film director Rob Levi, music scholar Walter van de Leur, as well as commentary from jazz greats like Lena Horne, Clark Terry, Dianne Reeves, Nancy Wilson, Terell Stafford, Herb Jeffries, and more.
Click here to order

$30
61522
Clare, John/Gail Brennan
Bodgie Dada & The Cult of Cool
University of New South Wales, 1995.
Quarto hardcover; black boards with gilt spine titling and silver endpapers; 218pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. Very faint spotting to upper text block edge. Black illustrated dustwrapper lightly rubbed (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Very good. Something of an insider's history of Australian jazz from the days of the El Rocco into the early 90s.
Click here to order

$25
62148
Collier, James Lincoln
Duke Ellington
Michael Joseph, London, 1987.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 340pp., monochrome illustrations. Lightly toned and spotted text block edges and dustwrapper worn along edges and corners. Very good. 'Music lovers everywhere have hailed Duke Ellington as one of the greatest geniuses of jazz. Yet, aside from Ellington's own rather unrevealing autobiography and a collection of reminiscences of his band members, no in-depth biography of this preeminent figure of twentieth-century music and entertainment has previously existed. James Lincoln Collier fills this gap with his definitive critical biography of both the man and his music. Author of the highly acclaimed Louis Armstrong: An American Genius, Collier tells the full story of Edward Kennedy Ellington from his childhood as the pampered and adored only son of a middle-class Washington black family to his death in 1974 when over ten thousand people mourned at his funeral and The New York Times obituary proclaimed him "America's greatest composer." The volume features such highlights as the formation of Ellington's band, which ultimately included some of the greatest names in jazz history such as Barney Bigard, Johnny Hodges, Cootie Williams, Lawrence Brown, and Paul Gonsalves; his arrival at the legendary Cotton Club in Harlem in the 1920s; his involvement with his manager Irving Mills, who manipulated and cheated him and even put his own name on some of Ellington's songs, but also made him famous; and his relationship with his family, including his troubled relationship with his son, his marriage, and his many affairs. Above all, Collier focuses on the creation of the music, from the classic songs such as "Sophisticated Lady" to the "sacred concerts" of Ellington's last years. He argues that we need to view Ellington not strictly as a "composer," but more importantly as an "improvising jazz musician." The whole band served as his instrument. Not all will agree with Collier's controversial assessments, but this compelling biography will enthrall jazz buffs as well as anyone interested in a fascinating life and times.'
Click here to order

$23
86870
Collier, James Lincoln
Louis Armstrong
Michael Joseph, London, 1984.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; tan boards with gilt spine titling; 383pp., monochrome plates. Minor wear; offsetting to endpapers and half-title page with heavy browning and spotting to page and text block edges. Minimal scuffing and wear to dustwrapper edges. Good to very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. 'Louis Armstrong. "Satchmo." To millions of fans, he was just a great entertainer. But to jazz aficionados, he was one of the most important musicians of our times - not only a key figure in the history of jazz but a formative influence on all of 20th-century popular music. Set against the backdrop of New Orleans, Chicago, and New York during the "jazz age", Collier re-creates the saga of an old-fashioned black man making it in a white world. He chronicles Armstrong's rise as a musician, his scrapes with the law, his relationships with four wives, and his frequent feuds with fellow musicians Earl Hines and Zutty Singleton. He also sheds new light on Armstrong's endless need for approval, his streak of jealousy, and perhaps most important, what some consider his betrayal of his gift as he opted for commercial success and stardom. A unique biography, knowledgeable, insightful, and packed with information, it ends with Armstrong's death in 1971 as one of the best-known figures in American entertainment.'
Click here to order

$20
78438
Crowther, Brice & Mike Pinfold
Singing Jazz The Singers and Their Styles
Miller Freeman Books, San Francisco, CA, USA, 1997.
Octavo; paperback; 256pp. Remainder. New. The lives, words, and music of vocalists past and present portraying the diverse and stimulating world of the jazz singer.
Click here to order

$15
216372
Dance, Stanley
The World of Duke Ellington
Da Capo, New York, 2000.
Octavo paperback; 310pp., b&w illustrations. One or two spots on text block edge and mild edgewear to covers. Very good.
Click here to order

$17
8521
Davis, Francis
Outcats Jazz Composers, Instrumentalists and Singers
Oxford University Press, New Yotk, 1990.
Hardcover, octavo, 261pp. Minor wear only; very good in like dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). An indispensable guide to the best in - then - recent and reissued jazz. Subjects range from the mainstream to the experimental, from Frank Sinatra, Billie Holiday and Winton Marsalis to Cecil Taylor, John Zorn and Sun Ra.
Click here to order

$22
218106
de Vise, Daniel
King of the Blues: The Rise and Reign of B. B. King
Grove Press, London, 2021.
Octavo hardcover; black boards with gilt spine titling, blue endpapers; 482pp., colour & b&w photographic illustrations. Minor wear; a few scattered spots on text block edges and mild toning to page edges. Mild wear to dustwrapper, now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine. Riley 'Blues Boy' King (1925-2015) was born into deep poverty in Jim Crow Mississippi. Wrenched away from his sharecropper father, B.B. lost his mother at age ten, leaving him more or less alone. Music became his emancipation from exhausting toil in the fields. Inspired by a local minister's guitar and by the records of Blind Lemon Jefferson and T-Bone Walker, encouraged by his cousin, the established blues man Bukka White, B.B. taught his guitar to sing in the unique solo style that, along with his relentless work ethic and humanity, became his trademark. In turn, generations of artists claimed him as inspiration, from Jimi Hendrix and Eric Clapton to Carlos Santana and the Edge. King of the Blues presents the vibrant life and times of a trailblazing giant. Witness to dark prejudice and lynching in his youth, B.B. performed incessantly (some 15,000 concerts in 90 countries over nearly 60 years). In some real way his means of escaping his past. Several of his concerts, including his landmark gig at Chicago's Cook County Jail, endure in legend to this day. His career roller-coasted between adulation and relegation, but he always rose back up. At the same time, his story reveals the many ways record companies took advantage of artists, especially those of color. Daniel de Vise has interviewed almost every surviving member of B.B. King's inner circle, family, band members, retainers, managers, and more - and their voices and memories enrich and enliven the life of this Mississippi blues titan, whom his contemporary Bobby Blue Bland simply called 'the man.' - London Review
Click here to order

$24
91866
Ellington, Edward Kennedy [Duke]
Music is My Mistress
Doubleday, New York, 1973.
Second printing. Small quarto hardcover; quarter bound in brown papered boards with black cloth spine and gilt spine titling; 522pp., monochrome photographic portrait frontispiece., and monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; mild toning and spotting to text block edges. Slightly rubbed illustrated dustwrapper with browning to spine and rear panel edges; tiny missing segments at spine panel extremities and corners; mild creasing and slightly scraped fore-edges. Very good to near fine and wrapper now protected in archival film with white paper backing.
Click here to order

$38
60255
Freeman, Philip
Running the Voodoo Down The Electric Music of Miles Davis
Backbeat Books, San Francisco, 2005.
Paperback, octavo, 241pp., b/w illustrations. New. Remainder. A detailed examination of the entire second half of the trumpeter's career and placed in a broader context than previously attempted.
Click here to order

$17
67063
Giddins, Gary
Weather Bird Jazz at the Dawn of its Second Century
Oxford, 2004.
Hardcover, octavo, 632pp. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New. A companion volume to the author's earlier 'Visions of Jazz', it comprises a collection of more than 140 pieces written over a 14 year period - most of them for his column in the Village Voice. First and foremost, a celebration of jazz, it offers illuminating commentary on contemporary jazz events, top musicians, notable recordings, as well as leading figures from the music's past.
Click here to order

$22
217900
Gillespie, Dizzy (with Al Fraser)
Dizzy To Be or Not To Bop
W.H. Allen, London, 1980.
First British edition. Octavo hardcover; black boards with gilt spine titling; 552pp., b&w photographic illustrations. Owner's book plate on front paste down. Minor wear; text block and page edges well-toned; mild rubbing and edgewear to dustwrapper with tiny tear on head of spine; wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. "The great trumpeter, band leader, and composer tells his story in his own words, interspersed with numerous and well-placed short interviews with friends, family, teachers, musicians and others with whom Gillespie has worked. This format allows other musicians to talk about Gillespie's monumental contributions to the style of music which came to be known as bebop. For jazz officionados, this is the definitive Gillespie biography. It is a fascinating portrait of the jazz great who composed or co-composed Woody 'N' You, Groovin' High, Con Alma, Be-Bop, Birk's Works, Dizzy Atmosphere, Salt Peanuts, Waited for You, Blue 'N' Boogie, Anthropology, Shaw Nuff, Manteca, Night in Tunisia, and Ow! The origins of many of these jazz standards are included in the text. The book also offers an intimate history of the development of bebop and insight into the life of a working musician. The index includes song titles, and there is a chronology of Dizzy's life, a filmography, a discography, and a list of honors and awards. " - Jazz Standards
Click here to order

$30
91809
Godbolt, Jim
A History of Jazz in Britain 1919-50
Quartet Books, London, 1984.
Octavo hardcover; black boards with gilt spine titling; 306pp., monochrome plates. Minor wear; faint spotting to upper text block edges; mild wear to dustwrapper edges. Very good to near fine otherwise. The first truly comprehensive survey of the jazz phenomenon from a purely British perspective. Jim Godbolt examines in great detail the arrival of the music with the Original Dixieland Jazz Band in 1919, the struggles towards the establishment of criteria, the big band era, the disastrous Musicians' Union ban and the extraordinary internecine warfare caused by the advent of bop. The American trail-blazing artists and bands of the twenties and thirties are all dealt with: the ODJB itself, the Southern Syncopated Orchestra, Paul Specht's Georgians, Louis Armstrong, Duke Ellington, Paul Whiteman, Ted Lewis, Cab Calloway and many more. Their influence on British musicians is carefully studied. All this wealth of conscientiously researched detail is related with the trenchant and pithy humour for which the author is well known in British jazz circles.
Click here to order

$22
201934
Hancock, Herbie, with Lisa Dickey
Possibilities
Viking, 2014.
Octavo hardcover; white boards with black spine titling; 344pp., monochrome illustrations. Dustwrapper. Remainder, new. "Herbie Hancock was on honeymoon in Rio when he lost his job with Miles Davis. It was 1968, and Hancock, then 28, had logged five years on piano in Davis's quintet, one of the great units in jazz history. But a stomach bug and rigid doctor who forbade travel meant Hancock missed some gigs. When he reached Davis, the trumpeter directed him to his manager, who delivered the news. Davis had hired Chick Corea and moved on. Miles knew, of course. It was time for Hancock to spread his wings. Hancock's memoir, Possibilities, spans the jazz legend's life from his birth in 1940 to the present. Throughout he credits many people for his charmed journey, starting with his striver parents on Chicago's South Side, who supported his high-end music education, and trumpeter Donald Byrd, who plucked a 20-year-old Hancock from Chicago, took him to New York, and steeped him in advice about the business. But Davis gets extra praise. Jazz, he showed Hancock, is 'about trusting yourself to respond on the fly. If you can allow yourself to do that, you never stop exploring, you never stop learning, in music or in life.' The only higher credit goes to Nichiren Buddhism, which Hancock adopted in 1972 and continues to practice, chanting daily." - Siddhartha Mitter
Click here to order

$24
217923
Hart, Bruce
Two Portraits of Bernie McGann
Bruce Hart.
Two framed and signed portraits of one of the greats of Australian jazz. John Clare reviewed Hart's exhibition of his photographs, 'Ladies and Gentlemen... Mr Bernie McGann', held at the Stills Gallery, Paddington, from May 3 to June 3, 2000: "The title is rather Las Vegas (I have never heard Bernie introduced as Mr Bernie McGann), but it is the only mis-pitch (no pun intended of course) in this very important exhibition and record. Above the entrance stairs are two large pictures which sound two of the exhibition's dominant tones. The first is more compositional and introspective: a chiaroscuro inclined head, one hand and part of his alto saxophone stand out of darkness. The saxophone is reduced to a thread of light running down to the hand - with a few streaks in the darkness revealing the mechanism that moves the keys - then a lit fluid circle representing the bell. The thread could have been extruded from his mouth like a spider's web. The second picture does not invite comparisons to spider webs or anything else. It is McGann, representational as life, furrowed visage anointed with shining sweat, eyes screwed shut, mouth open at the instant of clamping back on the reed. The energy that comes off this photo is phenomenal. Damn nice suit too! James Greening told me he started laughing in recognition as soon as he saw it. Some of us have been lucky enough to be sitting or standing so close to this great artist in his ecstasy of creation. These two tones expand and are at times reversed throughout the exhibition. The artist is also the ordinary battler seen in the grainy realism of the high-energy shot described above. In three of the large pictures dominating the wall that faces you after leaving the stairs, the improviser in full cry is moved into an even greater abstraction. These are the most striking images. They show McGann in that characteristic pitch in that characteristic pitching, rocking motion that, when it happens, signals a flood of ideas. In each of these the head is pretty much a flat black silhouette, like a solar eclipse. The place where it was an instant before is now an aureole made of thick rods of light. Light flies off another in angled parallel needles, all ending along an even line so that the silhouette is now given a third dimension again, as if it has been fret-sawed from a piece of wood. Light splinters also fly off the saxophone, which in one shot is distorted by motion into a single glittering curve, like an Eastern sword. I found these three such a technical and expressive tour de force that I bounced off them until later. The theme that surrounds these high-energy images is art at work. The beautiful old Selmer alto sits in close-up in its case, looking like some antique engine. It also seems be encrusted, like something you might see on a sunken ship. It was Shane Nichols who brought this particular quality to my attention. By the by Roger Frampton also left McGann his King alto, and at the beginning of the exhibition is a small picture of Roger entering the Side On Cafe. Never again. Here is McGann making tea in a tiny old globular tin pot. The electric jug has no lid. Nice picture on the kitchen wall but also a plate with a clock's hands. Here McGann practices in a kind of acoustic tent he has made of some thick material. The light comes down the hall from a glass panel in the front door on one side, and it comes in through a window on the other, across a bed on which lies the reed protector. McGann is sitting in the gloom of his tent, in shorts, with instrument. Light seems to be leaking in there from somewhere else. In the back room at The Basement, McGann waits to go on in that moment when we all look like tired gladiators. But in the next shot, same place, there is that antic tilt to the McGann head as he sings a tune to himself out the corner of his mouth. All of these have been shot in available light, often very poor, even dingy. This has been done with a grainy stock, which enlivens everything. Finally, here is the McGann smile. American pianist Kirk Lightsey is pointing across the piano at him at Strawberry Hills, laughing ecstatically. He's the man! Then they shake hands. Lightsey had rung someone in Melbourne to say he had just heard a seriously bad alto player. Then they played together to a packed house. Barry Humphries managed to get up close to the action. Hart has in fact shot McGann, somewhat obsessively, over ten years. McGann has just been himself, completely unmoved by the peering camera. In the film Beyond El Rocco we got him to act out a sequence. It was the best acting. It wasn't acting at all. Many musicians are also shown, playing and in repose. On one level it is a celebration of a community from which McGann stands at a remove, like an Indian scout. All of these faces and shapes - Sandy Evans, Jonathan Zwartz, Ken James, Pochee, Swanton, etc etc - are absolutely realistic and candid, but the fine textural and compositional values have put them somehow in a kind of mythical time. Much of itis pretty much right now. Many in the curious world of arts have no idea that this is happening, have no idea what sounds actually issue from these instruments. Can you believe this? Some jazz critics have come nowhere near it! Impossible, you say? One of several lines of text on the walls has a bash at certain well-heeled types who haggle over an eight dollar door charge. Surely not! Keen photographer Don Burrows seemed near tears as he looked around on opening night. He said you could hear the music when you looked at these pictures. He graciously declared McGann a great musician. Formally, Hart has held together the candid and realistic and the abstract and compositional with impressive integrity. He has also created a very moving document for us all.
Click here to order

$800
10534
Haydon, Geoffrey / Marks, Dennis (ed)
Repercussions A Celebration of African - American Music
Century, London, 1985
Hardcover, octavo, 192pp. Spotting to upper text block edges, minor wear; very good in like dustwrapper. Essays on African music, gospel and rhythm and blues, and an excellent and illuminating text on Max Roach.
Click here to order

$18
204761
Hayes, Elaine M.
Queen of Bebop The Musical Lives of Sarah Vaughan
Ecco/HarperCollins Publishers, New York NY, 2017.
Octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in cloth with a blind-stamped upper board decoration and metallic purple spine titles; 419pp., with a monochrome portrait frontispiece and 16pp. of plates likewise. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New. Sarah Vaughan, a pivotal figure in the formation of bebop, influenced a broad array of singers who followed in her wake, yet the breadth and depth of her impact - not just as an artist, but also as an African American woman - remain overlooked. Equal parts biography, criticism, and good old-fashioned American success story, "Queen of Bebop" is the definitive account of a hugely influential artist. This absorbing and sensitive treatment of a singular personality updates and corrects the historical record on Vaughan and elevates her as a jazz great.
Click here to order

$24
206142
Horricks, Raymond
The Importance of Being Eric Dolphy
Costello, Tunbridge Wells UK, 1989.
Octavo paperback; 95pp., monochrome illustrations. Faint spotting to text block edges and mild wear to cover edges; a few tiny scrapes. Very good.
Click here to order

$15
55706
Johnson, Bruce
The Oxford Companion to Australian Jazz
Oxford University Press Melbourne Vic., 1987.
Quarto; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine titles; 320pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; text block edges toned. Dustwrapper mildly rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. The first attempt to combine a comprehensive analysis of the development of jazz in Australia with biographical accounts of those who have contributed to that development. Entries on musicians, bands, venues are accompanied by photos whilst there are longer essays on record labels, broadcasting, regional characteristics, and a history of the evolution of attitudes to jazz in Australia.,
Click here to order

$35
75534
Kostelanetz, Richard
The B.B. King Reader 6 Decades of Commentary
Hal Leonard Corporation, Milwaukee, WI, USA, 2005.
Paperback, octavo, 330pp., monochrome plates. Remainder. New. Riley 'BB' King, a hard-working blues ambassador has probably attracted more column inches of print than any other blues artist, and deservedly so. In this edition, Kostelanetz gathers some of the best B-ography from a 1952 Memphis newspaper article on up, divided into sections on his early career, his hard-fought rise to fame, his musical style and influences, and the view from the top. Top-and-tailed by essays from respected British writer Colin Escott, it intertwines comment, criticism and interviews. There's something for every Kingophile: Jerry Richardson painstakingly dissects his guitar technique, right down to the last pull-off, BB's biographer Charles Sawyer offers two insightful essays on the man's warm personality and genuine humility ('I have these stupid lazy fingers') and, best of all, Michael Lydon's undiluted account of travelling with the band in 1970, showing that the road was no picnic, even for an established star. That's what the blues is all about." - Mike Atherton
Click here to order

$17
206623
Litweiler, John
The Freedom Principle Jazz after 1958
William Morrow and Company Inc., New York NY, 1984.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; quarter-bound in cloth with silver-gilt spine titles and black endpapers; 324pp. Moderate wear; text block top edge dusted; moisture damage to the internal pages causing some rippling to part of the text block; retailer's stamp to the front pastedown; an old pencilled price to the flyleaf. Price-clipped dustwrapper is well rubbed and edgeworn sunned along the spine panel; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Good.
Click here to order

$20
207625
Lyons, Jimmy, & Ira Kamin
Dizzy, Duke, The Count and Me The Story of the Monterey Jazz Festival
A California Living Book, San Francisco CA, 1978.
Quarto; paperback; 184pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; toned text block edges; rubbed covers with browning to spine and rear panel; wear to edges; offsetting to cover versos. Very good.
Click here to order

$22
91768
McCarthy, Albert
Big Band Jazz
Peerage Books, London, 1983.
Quarto hardcover; blue cloth boards with gilt spine titling and front board gilt decoration, blue endpapers; 360pp., monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; toned and spotted text block edges with a few small marks, a few spots on prelims; rubbing to dustwrapper with wear and chipping to edges and corners; spine faded. Very good and now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Starting with the early syncopated bands, the book considers and documents the Chicago and New York pioneers, the territory and white bands, the swing era. It additionally looks at expatriates and big band music in Europe. A separate chapter is devoted to Ellington.
Click here to order

$25
217879
Magee, Jeffrey
Fletcher Henderson and Big Band Jazz The Uncrowned King of Swing
Oxford/Lightning Source, Milton Keynes, nd.
Print on demand. Hardcover with illustrated boards, no dustwrapper. Fine. If Benny Goodman was the "King of Swing," then Fletcher Henderson was the power behind the throne. Now Jeffrey Magee offers a fascinating account of Henderson's musical career, throwing new light on the emergence of modern jazz and the world that created it. Drawing on an unprecedented combination of sources, including sound recordings and hundreds of scores that have been available only since Goodman's death, Magee illuminates Henderson's musical output, from his early work as a New York bandleader, to his pivotal role in building the Kingdom of Swing. He shows how Henderson, standing at the forefront of the New York jazz scene during the 1920s and '30s, assembled the era's best musicians, simultaneously preserving jazz's distinctiveness and performing popular dance music that reached a wide audience. Magee reveals how, in Henderson's largely segregated musical world, black and white musicians worked together to establish jazz, how Henderson's style rose out of collaborations with many key players, how these players deftly combined improvised and written music, and how their work negotiated artistic and commercial impulses. Whether placing Henderson's life in the context of the Harlem Renaissance or describing how the savvy use of network radio made the Henderson-Goodman style a national standard, Jeffrey Magee brings to life a monumental musician who helped to shape an era.
Click here to order

$25
71960
Nicholson, Stuart
Ella Fitzgerald
Victor Gollancz Ltd., London, 1993.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 286pp., with 16pp. of monochrome plates. Minore wear; light spotting to the text block edges. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper with light wear to edges; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Follows the great singer's career from her debut as a gauche sixteen-year-old. Within two years she achieved stardom with a million-selling record. By the 1950s she had won practically every honour open to her, was feted by the rich and famous throughout the world and had collaborated with the greatest artists in jazz and popular music.
Click here to order

$22
204459
Nolan, Tom
Three Chords for Beauty's Sake The Life of Artie Shaw
W.W. Norton & Company Inc., New York NY, 2010.
Octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in papered boards with gilt spine titles; 430pp., with 8pp. of monochrome plates. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New. During America's Swing Era, no musician was more successful or controversial than Artie Shaw: the charismatic and opinionated clarinetist-bandleader whose dozens of hits became anthems for "the greatest generation." But some of his most beautiful recordings were not issued until decades after he'd left the scene. He broke racial barriers by hiring African-American musicians. His frequent "retirements" earned him a reputation as the Hamlet of jazz. And he quit playing for good at the height of his powers. The handsome Shaw had seven wives (including Lana Turner and Ava Gardner). Inveterate reader and author of three books, he befriended the best-known writers of his time. Tom Nolan, who interviewed Shaw between 1990 and his death in 2004 and spoke with one hundred of his colleagues and contemporaries, captures Shaw and his era with candour and sympathy, bringing the master to vivid life and restoring him to his rightful place in jazz history.
Click here to order

$24
65643
Palmer, Robert
Blues & Chaos The music writings of Robert Palmer
Scribner, New York, 2009.
Hardcover, octavo, 452pp. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New. Robert Palmer's extraordinary knowledge and boundless love of music were evident in all his writing. He was an authority on rock and roll, blues, jazz, punk, avant-garde and world music - often discovering new artists and trends years before they hit the mainstream. Now noted music writer Anthony DeCurtis has compiled the best pieces from Palmer's oeuvre and presents them here in one compelling volume.
Click here to order

$25
218142
Peterson, Oscar (ed. Richard Palmer)
A Jazz Odyssey: The Life of Oscar Peterson
Continuum, London, 2002.
First edition: hardcover octavo; black boards with silver gilt spine titling and red endpapers; 382 pp., monochrome plates. Minor wear only; one or two spots on text block edge; tiny tears to upper and lower edges of rear dustwrapper panel. Otherwise very good to near fine; wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Oscar Peterson's career as a jazz pianist has spanned over five decades. During that time, he has recorded nearly 90 albums, won seven Grammys, and earned lifetime achievement awards from the Black Theatre Workshop, the Peabody Conservatory of Music, and the National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences. He has played with, and come to know, many of the genre's greatest contributors, including Ella Fitzgerald, Dizzy Gillespie, Count Basie, Nat King Cole, Louis Armstrong, and Duke Ellington. Organised chronologically, A Jazz Odyssey takes readers through the development of jazz over the course of the late 20th century as seen by one of the jazz world's most celebrated figures.
Click here to order

$23
206148
Ratliff, Ben
Coltrane The Story of a Sound
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 2007.
Octavo hardcover; dark red boards with gilt spine titling, red endpapers: 250pp. Toned text block edges with mild spotting on top edge; slight rubbing to red illustrated dustwrapper. Very good to near fine. John Coltrane left an indelible mark on the world, but what was the essence of his achievement that makes him so prized forty years after his death? What were the factors that helped Coltrane become who he was? And what would a John Coltrane look like now - or are we looking for the wrong signs? In this deftly written, riveting study, New York Times jazz critic Ben Ratliff answers these questions and examines the life of Coltrane, the acclaimed band leader and deeply spiritual man who changed the face of jazz music. Ratliff places jazz among other art forms and within the turbulence of American social history, and he places Coltrane not just among jazz musicians but among the greatest American artists.
Click here to order

$22
71034
Robertson, David
W.C. Handy The Life and Times of the Man Who Made the Blues
Knopf, New York, 2009.
Hardcover, octavo, 286pp., monochrome illustrations. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New. Handy was more responsible perhaps than any other person for bringing the blues into the American mainstream. This is the first major biography of the man who gave the world such iconic songs as 'St. Louis Blues', 'The Memphis Blues' and 'Beale Street Blues'.
Click here to order

$20
206145
Rothschild, Hannah
The Baroness The Search for Nica, the Rebellious Rothschild
Virago/Little, Brown Book Group, London, 2012.
Octavo; paperback; 307pp., b&w illustrations. Toned text block edges, creased spine and mild wear to edges. Very good. Part musical odyssey, part dazzling love story, this biography, written by Nica's great niece, traces an extraordinary journey, from England's stately homes to the battlefields of Africa, passing under the shadow of the Holocaust, and finally to New York's 1950s jazz scene. From the moment Nica heard 'Round Midnight', the music overtook her like a spell and she spent the rest of her life befriending and assisting the musicians, above all Thelonious Monk, whom she cared for until his death.
Click here to order

$14
69758
Santoro, Gene
Myself When I Am Real The Life and Music of Charles Mingus
Oxford, 2000.
Hardcover, octavo, 452pp. Scuffing and edgewear to dustwrapper. Otherwise very good. Charles Mingus was one of the most innovative jazz musicians of the twentieth century and ranks with Ives and Ellington as one of America's greatest composers. The author draws on dozens of new interviews and previously overlooked archival materials to highlight the relationship between the man - by temperament, high-strung and romantic - and the ever-shifting textures of his music.
Click here to order

$30
71118
Schafer, William J.
The Original Jelly Roll Blues
Flame Tree Publishing, London, 2008.
Paperback, octavo, 256pp., monochrome illustrations. Remainder, new. "Jazz is to be played sweet, soft, plenty rhythm. When you have your plenty rhythm with your plenty swing, it becomes beautiful," Morton told Alan Lomax in 1938. The self-styled 'Originator of Jazz' was a virtuoso pianist, composer and bandleader, as well as a visionary artist whose music announced an era of vibrancy and sweeping societal change.
Click here to order

$17
41299
Selbert, Todd (ed.)
The Art Pepper Companion
Cooper Square Press, New York, 2003.
Paperback, octavo, 268pp. Remainder. New. Interviews, liner notes, reviews, critical studies and retrospectives by jazz connoisseurs.
Click here to order

$14
86924
Simosko, Vladimir & Barry Tepperman
Eric Dolphy A Musical Biography & Discography
Da Capo, New York, 1979.
Paperback, octavo, 132pp. Spotted and dusted text block edges; minor wear to card covers; a little foxing; else very good. ". . . Eric Dolphy was a deeply dedicated musician. He had absorbed the work of his predecessors and had had fruitful associations with several of the most advanced creators of his time: Charles Mingus, Ornette Coleman, John Coltrane. Such a career as his was obviously cut off too soon by death. And yet not too soon for Eric Dolphy to have participated in some of the most important recordings of the late 1950s and early 1960s." - Martin Williams
Click here to order

$13
99000
Szwed, John
Billie Holiday: The Musician and the Myth
Viking, New York, 2015.
Octavo hardcover; 230pp., monochrome frontispiece. Dustwrapper. Remainder, new. More than any other vocal artist of her era, Billie Holiday continues to capture the attention of historians and critics. The grim details of her life are, by now, well-known: how she emerged from a background of poverty and prostitution and, for the remainder of her years, struggled with drug and alcohol addiction, abusive relationships, and racism. Szwed does not gloss over these facts, but neither does he dwell on them, instead centering his account on Holiday's enigmatic persona and its relationship to her art. He calls the book a 'meditation' on Holiday rather than a strict biography and assumes that readers will have some familiarity with her life story. The first part of the book -The Myth - is a fragmentary but detailed exploration of how Holiday's persona developed outside of her recordings, focusing on her controversial autobiography Lady Sings the Blues (especially what was edited out of the manuscript) along with her film and TV appearances. The second part -The Musician - which takes up more than half the book, is an erudite blend of cultural history and musical insight that examines the historical context of Holiday's career, placing her in a lineage of female singers that reaches back to the 19th century. Szwed also takes a close look at Holiday's innovative vocal approach, reminding us that although she had no formal training, she possessed a remarkable gift for improvisation and interpretation, often reshaping melodies to the extent that she essentially rewrote them according to her own idiosyncratic visions. As with the best of Holiday's music, this elegant and perceptive study is restrained, nuanced, and masterfully carried out." - Kirkus
Click here to order

$23
205973
Teachout, Terry
Duke A Life of Duke Ellington
Gothan Books/Penguin Group (USA) LLC., New York NY, 2014
Octavo; paperback; 482pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Remainder. New. Edward Kennedy 'Duke' Ellington was the greatest jazz composer of the twentieth century - and an impenetrably enigmatic personality whom no one, not even his closest friends, claimed to understand. The grandson of a slave, he dropped out of high school to become one of the world's most famous musicians, a showman of incomparable suavity who was as comfortable in Carnegie Hall as in the nightclubs where he honed his style. He wrote some fifteen hundred compositions, many of which, like 'Mood Indigo' and 'Sophisticated Lady' remain beloved standards, and he sought inspiration in an endless string of transient lovers, concealing his inner self behind a smiling mask of flowery language and ironic charm. As the biographer of Louis Armstrong, Terry Teachout is uniquely qualified to tell the story of the public and private lives of Duke Ellington. Duke peels away countless layers of Ellington's evasion and public deception to tell the unvarnished truth about the creative genius who inspired Miles Davis to say, "All the musicians should get together one certain day and get down on their knees and thank Duke."
Click here to order

$15
95747
Vian, Boris (Mike Zwerin, trans.; Introduction by Miles Kington)
Round about Close to Midnight The Jazz Writings of Boris Vian
Quartet, London, 1988.
Hardcover, octavo; brown boards with gilt spine titling; 178pp. Minor wear; browning to page and text block edges with spotting on top edge; mild wear to spine panel extremities of dustwrapper. Very good to near fine otherwise. "Through combining liberty of syntax with a snappy 'American' style, Boris Vian invented modern French journalism as represented by such successful publications as the daily newspaper Liberation and the slick monthly magazine Actuel. He was at the centre of the Existentialist scene after the Second World War and played comet a la Bix Beiderbecke in the caves of St. Germain des Pres. Such novels as his Autumn in Peking and Froth on the Daydream are still available and read by today's youth. More than any other critic, Vian translated the joy and swing of jazz into prose in his passionate columns in Jazz Hot and Combat in the 1940s and 1950s. Since Vian's French is impossible to translate literally, and since many of his pieces were written for their time and place, this anthology is a selective and adapted collection: the best of Boris Vian."
Click here to order

$30
92428
White, Mark
The Observer's Book of Jazz - signed Observer's Book no. 76
Frederick Warne (Publishers) Ltd., London, 1978.
Duodecimo; hardcover, morocco boards with upper board titles and illustrated endpapers; 192pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; text block edges lightly toned; signed and dated in ink on half-title page and illustrated rear endpaper. Dustwrapper slightly discoloured. Very good.
Click here to order

$20
71066
Williams, Richard
The Blue Moment Miles Davis's Kind of Blue and the Remaking of Modern Music
W.W. Norton, New York, 2010.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 309pp., dustwrapper. New. Remainder. An exploration of the cultural moods, musical and otherwise, that fed into the Davis masterpiece. The story of the recording is told along with the later careers of the participants. The influence of the album stretches beyond the immediate confines of jazz.
Click here to order

$18