lamdha books -
Catalogue of literature in translation

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

217859
Albert-Birot, Pierre (trans. Barbara Wright)
The First Book of Grabinoulor
Atlas Press, London, 1986.
First printing. Octavo paperback; black endpapers; 98pp., b&w portrait frontispiece. Mild toning and spotting to text block edges and small crease on upper front panel corner. Slight rubbing and edgewear to covers. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
14497
Allende, Isabel (Margaret Sayers Peden, trans.)
The Infinite Plan
HarperCollins Publishers, London, 1993.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine-title; 382pp. Minor wear. Dustwrapper a little rubbed. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$20
87248
Allende, Isabel (Margaret Sayers Peden, trans.)
Of Love and Shadows
Jonathan Cape Ltd., London, 1987.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 274pp. Mild wear; slightly rolled; text block edges toned with some spotting; mild offset and scattered spotting to the endpapers. Dustwrapper mildly rubbed and sunned along the spine panel; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
85991
Allende, Isabel (trans. Magda Bogin)
The House of the Spirits
Alfred Knopf, New York, 1985.
First US edition: hardcover, octavo; red cloth boards with gilt upper board titling withing decorative border and similar spine titling; 368pp., untrimmed page edges. Owner's name. Minor wear; lightly spotted endpapers and text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper slightly toned on rear panel. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$75
217857
Apollinaire, Guillaume (trans. Nina Rootes)
Les Onze Mille Verges or The Amorous Adventures of Prince Mony Vibescu
Peter Owen, London, 1976.
First UK edition. Octavo hardcover; brown boards with gilt spine titling and decorated endpapers; 127pp. Small bump on lower spine panel and very mildly toned text block edges. Slightly rubbed white dustwrapper with tiny chips on head of spine; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film Near fine.
Click here to order

$60
217858
Apollinaire, Guillaume (trans. Remy Inglis Hall & illus. Antony Little)
The Wandering Jew and Other Stories
Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1967.
First UK edition. Octavo hardcover; black boards with gilt spine titling and decoration; 198pp., b&w illustrations, top edge dyed red. Owner's name. Very mildly toned and spotted text block edges and faint foxing to endpapers. Red decorated dustwrapper with two tears and associated scraping and creasing on front lower panel; chipping and wear at spine panel extremities and corners; wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$50
217856
Apollinaire, Guillaume (trans. Ron Padgett)
The Poet Assassinated and Other Stories
North Point Press, San Francisco, 1984.
Octavo paperback; 139pp. Mild toning to illustrated dustwrapper and slight offset to endpapers. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$18
212389
Assis, Joaquim Maria Machado de (Margaret Jull-Costa & Robin Patterson, trans; Foreword by Michael Wood)
The Collected Stories of Machado de Assis
Liveright Publishing/W.W. Norton & Company Inc., New York NY, 2018.
Octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in papered boards with gilt spine titles and an upper board decoration; 931pp., untrimmed, with a monochrome portrait frontispiece. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New.
Click here to order

$30
204691
Borges, Jorge Luis (trans. Norman Thomas di Giovanni)
Doctor Brodie's Report
Allen Lane, London, 1974.
First edition: hardcover, octavo; olive papered boards with green spine titling; 128pp. Owner's name. Mild wear and spotting to board edges; dense spotting to text block edges. Red dustwrapper worn and chipped at edges; spine mildly faded. Very good with wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$40
43016
Camus, Albert (trans. Justin O'Brien)
Exile and the Kingdom Stories
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1958.
First UK edition. Hardcover, octavo, 156pp. Endpapers and text block edges toned and spotted. Green cloth boards have marks on lower edges and bumped corners. Price-clipped dustwrapper toned and spotted; chipping and creasing to head and tail of spine and upper and lower front edges; small piece missing from spine; some scraping to front flap hinge; scuffed corners. Good to very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film).
Click here to order

$60
7826
Camus, Albert (trans. Philip Thody)
Lyrical and Critical
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1967.
First edition. Octavo hardcover; black boards with silver gilt spine titling; 274pp. Minor wear; text block edges slightly toned. Blue dustwrapper with slightly rubbed rear panel and chipping to spine panel extremities, unclipped. Very good to near fine; wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$65
205059
Canetti, Elias (Joachim Neugroschel, trans.)
The Tongue Set Free Remembrance of a European Childhood
Continuum Books/The Seabury Press, New York NY, 1979.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 268pp. Minor wear; covers mildly rubbed; text block edges spotted. Dustwrapper sunned along the spine panel; a little rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$23
70112
Celan, Paul (Rosmarie Waldrop, trans.)
Collected Prose
Carcanet Press Ltd., Manchester, UK, 1986.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover; black boards with gilt spine title; 67pp. Minor wear; offsetting to half-title page and rear endpaper; mild scattered spotting to early and late pages; browned and spotted text block and page edges. Slightly rubbed black dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. Very good.
Click here to order

$30
218059
Celan, Paul (trans. Katharine Washburn & Margret Guillemin)
Last Poems
North Point Press, San Francisco, 1986.
First edition. Octavo hardcover; brown cloth boards with gilt spine titling, cream endpapers; 211pp., bi-lingual edition in German and English. Faint spotting on text block edges. Near fine otherwise in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$35
218056
Celan, Paul (trans. Michael Hamburger)
Poems
Persea, New York, 1980.
Octavo paperback; 307pp. Bi-lingual text in German and English. Faint spotting on text block edges; mild rubbing and edgewear to covers with tiny crease on upper spine panel. Very good. Persea Series of Poetry in Translation
Click here to order

$20
218055
Celan, Paul (trans., Pierre Joris)
Breathturn
Sun & Moon Press, Los Angeles, 1995.
Octavo paperback, 251pp. Bi-lingual text in German and English. Faint spotting on upper text block edges; minor wear otherwise. Near fine.
Click here to order

$20
214470
Cendrars, Blaise (Introduction by Monique Chefdor, trans. & ed.; Esther Allen, trans.)
Modernities & Other Writings
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln NE, 1992.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, full cloth with silver-gilt spine titles and black endpapers; 134pp., with a monochrome portrait frontispiece and some illustrations likewise. Minor wear; boards lightly fanned; text block top edge lightly dusted. Dustwrapper is lightly rubbed and edgeworn; spine panel sunned; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$45
217863
Cendrars, Blaise (trans. Bertrand Mathieu & illus. Denzil Walker)
Christmas at the Four Corners of the Earth
BOA Editions, Brockport, 1994.
First US edition. Hardcover; octavo; cream cloth boards with red/brown upper board and spine titling; 65pp., b&w frontispiece and illustrations likewise. Mild wear only; near fine in like green illustrated dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$20
217861
Cendrars, Blaise (trans. Nina Rootes)
Confessions of Dan Yack
Peter Owen, London, 1990.
First UK edition. Hardcover; octavo; umber boards with black spine titling, illustrated endpapers; 120pp. Mild toning and spotting to text block and page edges. Illustrated dustwrapper with mild rubbing and edgewear. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$40
79305
Chopel, Gendun (Donald S. Lopez, trans.)
In the Forest of Faded Wisdom: bilingual edition 104 Poems
University of Chicago Press, 2009.
Hardcover, octavo, 191pp. Minor scuffing and edgewear to dustwrapper. Otherwise near fine. Gendun Chopel (1903-1951) was a Tibetan scholar, thinker, writer, poet, linguist, and artist. He was a creative and controversial figure and is considered by many to have been one of the most important Tibetan intellectuals of the twentieth century.
Click here to order

$22
218062
Cortazar, Julio (trans. Gregory Rabassa)
Hopscotch
Collins and Harvill Press, London, 1967.
First edition. Octavo hardcover; brown boards with gilt spine titling; 564pp. Moderate wear; booksellers stamp on front endpaper; offsetting and foxing to endpapers; top corner of front free endpaper clipped; toned and lightly spotted text block and page edges. Illustrated dustwrapper with residual tape marks on verso on upper and front fore-edge; light wear to edges with some chipping at corners. Good to very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$150
214058
Duras, Marguerite (Barbara Bray, trans.)
La Douleur
Collins, London, 1986.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine titling; 183pp. Minor wear; boards slightly mottled; mild spotting and toning to text block edges. Foxed dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$22
88201
Eco, Umberto (trans. Geoffrey Brock)
The Mysterious Flame of Queen Loana An Illustrated Novel
Secker & Warburg, London, 2005.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover; red boards with gilt spine titling and lower board gilt decoration, green endpapers; 458pp. with many full-colour illustrations. Mild rubbing to dustwrapper. Otherwise near fine.
Click here to order

$23
95519
Eco, Umberto (trans. Martin McLaughlin)
On Literature
Secker & Warburg, London, 2005.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; dark red boards with gilt spine titling and black endpapers; 334pp. Minor wear; lightly browned text block and page edges with spotting to top edge. Very good to near fine otherwise in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$23
30112
Eco, Umberto (William Weaver, trans.)
The Island of the Day Before
Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd./Reed International Books Ltd., London, 1995.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling and blind-stamped upper board decoration; 515pp. Pages and text block edges toned; a couple of very light smudges to upper text block edges. Light rubbing to dustwrapper ; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. After a violent storm in the South Pacific in the year 1643, Roberto della Griva finds himself shipwrecked - on a ship. Swept from the Amaryllis, he has managed to pull himself aboard the Daphne, anchored in the bay of a beautiful island. The ship is fully provisioned, he discovers, but the crew is missing. As Roberto explores the different cabinets in the hold, he remembers chapters from his youth: Ferrante, his imaginary evil brother; the siege of Casale, that meaningless chess move in the Thirty Years' War in which he lost his father and his illusions; and the lessons given him on Reasons of State, fencing, the writing of love letters, and blasphemy. In this fascinating, lyrical tale, Umberto Eco tells of a young dreamer searching for love and meaning; and of a most amazing old Jesuit who, with his clocks and maps, has plumbed the secrets of longitudes, the four moons of Jupiter, and the Flood.
Click here to order

$24
212023
Ende, Michael (J. Maxwell Brownjohn, trans.)
Mirror in the Mirror
Viking/Penguin Books (Aust.) Pty. Ltd., Ringwood Vic., 1986.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 224pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; text block edges very lightly spotted; retailer's ink stamp to the text block bottom edge. Dustwrapper a little rubbed and edgeworn; lightly sunned along the spine panel; some light chipping to the flap-turns; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$350
33228
Esteban, Claude (David Cloutier, trans.)
White Road
Charioteer, Washington DC, 1979.
Octavo; hardcover; 63pp. Minor wear; some rubbing to the board edges. Dustwrapper. Fine. First edition limited to only 300 copies.
Click here to order

$15
84888
Fuentes, Carlos (Margaret Sayers Peden, trans.)
The Hydra Head A Novel
Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, Inc., New York, 1978.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine-title and blind-stamped upper board decoration; 292pp. Some minor marks and offset to the endpapers; mild rubbing to the text block edges. Dustwrapper is lightly rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$22
201049
Fuentes, Carlos (Margaret Sayers Peden, trans.)
The Old Gringo
Andre Deutsch. London, 1986.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 199pp. Minor wear; text block top edge lightly dusted. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed and sunned along the spine panel. Very good.
Click here to order

$20
92202
Giono, Jean (Henri Fluchere & Geoffrey Myers, trans.)
Harvest A Novel
The Viking Press Inc., New York NY, 1939.
First US edition: octavo; hardcover, with spine titles on a label and an upper board decoration; 192pp., top edge dyed dark green, with monochrome woodcut illustrations and decorations. Mild wear; text block edges lightly spotted; mild offset to the endpapers and preliminaries. Dustwrapper lightly edgeworn and rubbed with sunning to the spine panel; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$60
92203
Giono, Jean (Henri Fluchere & Geoffrey Myers, trans.)
The Song of the World
The Viking Press Inc., New York NY, 1937.
First US edition: octavo; hardcover, with spine titles on a label and illustrated boards; 312pp., top edge dyed dark green. Moderate wear; text block and page edges very lightly toned; heavy offset to the endpapers and preliminaries; previous owner's bookplate to the flyleaf. Dustwrapper heavily sunned on the spine panel and edges; light wear to the spine panel heel and flap turns; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$60
92205
Giono, Jean (Phyllis Johnson, trans.)
The Straw Man
Alvin Redman Ltd., London, 1961.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 463pp. Moderate wear; spine extremities softened; text block edges spotted; offset to the endpapers. Dustwrapper sunned along the spine panel; well rubbed; moderate wear and light chipping to the spine panel extremities, edges and flap turns; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
205800
Gorki, Maxim (Moura Budberg, trans.)
The Life of a Useless Man A Novel
Andre Deutsch Ltd., London, 1972.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 284pp. Mild wear; slightly shaken; spine extremities softened; text block edges toned; minor offset to the endpapers. Dustwrapper is lightly rubbed and sunned along the spine panel. Very good.
Click here to order

$24
63584
Grass, Gunter (Martin Esslin, intro.)
Four Plays Flood; Onkel Onkel; Only Ten Minutes to Buffalo; The Wicked Cooks
Secker & Warburg, London, 1968.
First UK edition. Hardcover, octavo, 289pp. Lightly foxed endpapers and text block edges toned and spotted. Minor edgewear to olive dustwrapper with slightly rubbed rear panel. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$18
66124
Grass, Gunter (Ralph Manheim, trans.)
The Plebeians Rehearse the Uprising A German Tragedy
Secker & Warburg, London, 1966.
First UK edition. Hardcover, octavo, 122pp. Owner's name. Light foxing to endpapers and text block edges spotted; white card dustwrapper with excoriations along front spine edge; wear and chipping to edges and a few indentations and perforations on rear panel. Otherwise very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive archival film and white paper backing.
Click here to order

$18
66106
Grass, Gunter (trans. Ralph Manheim)
Cat and Mouse
Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd., London, 1963.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover; 191pp. Previous owner's ink inscription on front free endpaper; retailer's stamps on front pastedown; mild offset to endpapers; some minor scattered foxing to the preliminaries; toned and spotted text block edges. Price-clipped dustwrapper well-rubbed, spotted and sunned along the spine panel with a few chips on the edges; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
60704
Grass, Gunter (trans. Ralph Manheim)
Local Anaesthetic
Secker & Warburg, London, 1970.
First UK edition. Hardcover, octavo, 283pp. Lightly spotted endpapers; sticker stain to upper corner of front endpaper; text block edges toned and spotted. Price clipped illustrated dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Jacket drawing by Grass.
Click here to order

$20
56978
Grass, Gunther (Ralph Manheim, trans.)
The Call of the Toad
Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd., London, 1992.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling; 248pp. Mild wear; text block and page edges toned and top edge dusted; previous owner's name in ink to the flyleaf. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn with some slight sunning. Very good.
Click here to order

$18
47692
Grass, Gunther (Ralph Manheim, trans.)
Headbirths or The Germans are Dying Out
Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd., London, 1982.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in papered boards with gilt spine-titling; 136pp. Foxed endpapers and spotted text block edges; upper board edges a little faded. Very good in lightly worn dustwrapper with very small tear to lower edge of front panel (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film).
Click here to order

$18
91136
Hesse, Hermann (Hilda Rosner, trans.)
Gertrude
Peter Owen Ltd. & Vision Press Ltd., London, 1960.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling; 208pp. Moderate wear; spine extremities softened; text block edges toned and spotted; offset to the endpapers; retailer's bookplate to the front pastedown; scattered foxing throughout. Dustwrapper is moderately worn and rubbed; spine sunned; mild chipping to the spine panel head; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Good.
Click here to order

$75
65752
Hoeg, Peter (trans. F. David)
Miss Smilla's Feeling for Snow
Harvill, London, 1993.
First UK edition. Hardcover, octavo, 409pp. Minor wear only; one or two small spots on text block edges; else near fine in like dustwrapper and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$50
93945
[Jean-Paul Sartre] Sartre, Jean-Paul (trans. Quintin Hoare)
War Diaries: Notebooks from a Phoney War November 1939-March 1940
Verso, London, 1983.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover; black boards with gilt spine-titling; 366pp. Minor wear; previous owner's name in ink; faint spotting to text block edges. Dustwrapper rubbed with mild edgewear. Very good.
Click here to order

$45
93094
Kadare, Ismail (trans. David Bellos from the French version of the Albanian by Jusuf Vrioni)
The Pyramid
The Harvill Press, London, 1996.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 119pp. Minor wear; text block and page edges lightly toned and some spotting to the top edge. Dustwrapper is mildly rubbed and sunned. Very good.
Click here to order

$20
211573
Kadare, Ismail (trans. Jusuf Vrioni & Barbara Bray)
The Concert A Novel
William Morrow and Company Inc., New York NY, 1994.
First US edition: octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in cloth with silver-gilt spine titles; 444pp. Mild wear; spine heel lightly softened; text block edges lightly spotted and top edge dusted. Dustwrapper is lightly edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$23
98820
Kafka, Franz (trans. Willa & Edwin Muir)
The Great Wall of China And other pieces
Secker and Warburg, London, 1946.
Revised and reset edition. Octavo; hardcover; 160pp. Mild wear; slightly cocked; mild softening to the spine extremities; text block edges lightly toned with some spots; previous owner's bookplate to the front pastedown; previous owner's name in ink and retailer's bookplate to the flyleaf; mild offset to the preliminaries. Dustwrapper sunned along the spine panel; mildly rubbed with some edgewear and associated creasing; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Good to very good.
Click here to order

$40
69212
Kundera, Milan (Linda Asher, trans.)
Identity
Faber and Faber, London, 1998.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 153pp. Fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$22
75440
Kundera, Milan (Linda Asher, trans.)
Ignorance
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 2002.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover; blue boards with cream spine titling and green endpapers; 195pp. Mild toning to text block edges; slight rubbing to blue illustrated dustwrapper. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$20
35652
Kundera, Milan (Linda Asher, trans.)
Testaments Betrayed An Essay in Nine Parts
Faber and Faber, London, 1995.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; 280pp. Spotting to text block edges. Dustwrapper worn and slightly creased along edges and corners. Very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$25
62149
Llosa, Mario Vargas (Helen Lane, trans.)
A Fish in the Water
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 1994.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover; 532pp. Minimal wear. Dustwrapper. Fine.
Click here to order

$25
70837
Mahfouz, Naguib (trans. Denys Johnson-Davies)
The Journey of Ibn Fattouma
Doubleday, New York, NY, USA, 1992.
First US edition. Octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in papered boards with metallic blue spine-titling; 148pp. Minor wear; very good to near fine in like dustwrapper. Originally published by The American University Press in Cairo.
Click here to order

$20
88213
Makine, Andrei (trans. Geoffrey Strachan)
The Woman who Waited: signed copy
Sceptre/Hodder & Stoughton Ltd./Hodder Headline, London, 2006.
Octavo; hardcover; dark red boards with white spine titling; 182pp. Inscribed in ink by the author to the owner. Lightly toned text block edges and minimal wear to dustwrapper edges. Near fine.
Click here to order

$22
98830
Marinetti, Filippo Tommaso (Introduction by R.W. Flint, ed. & trans.; Arthur A. Coppotelli, trans.)
Marinetti Selected Writings
Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd., London, 1972.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover; 366pp., with 12pp. of monochrome plates. Mild wear; slightly shaken; text block edges lightly toned and spotted and top edge dusted; previous owner's name in ink to the flyleaf. Dustwrapper is lightly edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$32
210668
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia (Edith Grossman, trans.)
The General in his Labyrinth
Borzoi Books/Alfred A. Knopf Inc., New York NY, 1990.
First US edition: octavo; hardcover, full cloth with gilt spine titles on a black label; 289pp., untrimmed. Mild wear; boards a little rubbed; spine extremities lightly softened; spotting to the text block edges; slight offset to the endpapers. Dustwrapper a little rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
90410
Montale, Eugenio (Rosanna Warren, ed.; William Arrowsmith trans.)
The Collected Poems of Eugenio Montale
W.W. Norton & Co. Inc., New York NY, 2012.
Octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in cloth with gilt spine titles; 794pp. Minor wear. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Remainder. New.
Click here to order

$30
92360
Morgenstern, Christian (W.D. Snodgrass & Lore Segal, trans.; Paul Klee, illus.)
Gallows Songs
University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor MI, 1967.
Quarto; hardcover, with black and white titling on spine labels; 124pp., top edges dyed blue gray, with many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; spotting to text block edges; previous owner's ink inscription. Dustwrapper with scraping at spine panel extremities, corners and front fore-edges; a few tiny chips; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$30
42842
Mrabet, Mohammed (Paul Bowles, trans.)
The Big Mirror
Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara CA, 1977.
Octavo; paperback; 77pp. Lightly toned and spotted text block edges; rubbed covers with a few small marks and browning to the spine panel; sticker residue on rear panel and mild wear to edges. Very good.
Click here to order

$30
34452
Oe, Kenzaburo (Philip Gabriel, trans.)
Somersault
Atlantic Books, London, 2003.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling and decorated endpapers; 570pp. Minor wear. Dustwrapper slightly crumpled along upper edge (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Very good.
Click here to order

$23
213561
Oz, Amos (Nicholas de Lange, trans.)
To Know a Woman
Chatto & Windus Ltd., London, 1991.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 265pp. Mild wear; remainder mark to the text block bottom edge; text block and page edges well toned and top edge dusted; previous owner's name in ink to the flyleaf. Dustwrapper is rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
86524
Pamuk, Orhan (Robert Finn, trans.)
Silent House
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 2012.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling; 334pp. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New.
Click here to order

$20
63703
Pasternak, Boris (Manya Harari, trans.)
An Essay in Autobiography
Collins & Harvill Press, London, 1959.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling; 160pp., with a monochrome photographic frontispiece and 10 plates likewise. Minor wear; foxing to preliminaries; text block edges toned and spotted. Price clipped dustwrapper edges and corners slightly worn and rear panel slightly rubbed; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$20
201188
Paz, Octavio (Michael Schmidt, trans.)
On Poets and Others
Carcanet, Manchester UK, 1987.
First UK edition. Octavo hardcover; black boards with gilt spine titling and black endpapers; 219pp. Mild spotting to upper text block edges. Very good to near fine and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Critical essays from over three decades. In the sixteen pieces collected here, Paz discusses a wide range of poets and writers, both American and international, from Robert Frost and Walt Whitman to William Carlos Williams; from Fyodor Dostoevsky to Luis Bunuel to Alexander Solzhenitsyn; and from Charles Baudelaire to Jean-Paul Sartre, Andre Breton, and Henri Michaux. Paz writes, "I believe that a writer's attitude to language should be that of a lover: fidelity and, at the same time, a lack of respect for the beloved object. Veneration and transgression."
Click here to order

$25
86621
Paz, Octavio (translated from the Spanish by Helen R Lane)
Alternating Current
Viking, New York, 1973.
Reprint. Hardcover, octavo; black boards with gilt spine titling and orange and pink decorative motifs, dark blue endpapers and top edges mauve; 215pp. Minor wear only; two small marks on side text block edges; small tear on upper spine edge of dustwrapper; slightly browned dustwrapper edges. Very good to near fine otherwise and protected in archival film with white paper backing. Essays that range from a review of poet Luis Cernuda to D.H. Lawrence, Lowry and Breton, Fuentes and others. Paz deals with contemporary themes, the nature of drugs; Michaux; Bunuel and modern atheism; Marx and Nietzsche; the notion of Western philosophy as compared to plurality and Oriental philosophy. He further explores politics and ethics, probing the meaning of revolt, rebellion, and revolution.
Click here to order

$22
88208
Perse, St-John (Denis Devlin, trans.)
Exile Bollingen Series XV
Pantheon Books, New York NY, 1949.
Second edition: octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in papered boards with gilt titling; 93pp., bilingual text (French-English). Minor wear only; toned text block edges. Slightly rubbed dustwrapper; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine.
Click here to order

$26
206950
Puig, Manuel (Elena Brunet, trans.)
Pubis Angelical
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 1987.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with silver gilt spine titling; 236pp. Mild wear; browned and spotted text block and page edges; one or two marks and spots on endpapers. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
88299
Queneau, Raymond (Barbara Wright, trans.)
The Flight of Icarus
New Directions, New York, 1973.
First US edition. Octavo hardcover; beige cloth boards with black spine titling; 191pp. Minor wear; offsetting to endpapers; toned and spotted text block edges. Illustrated grey and white dustwrapper, foxed, with mild wear and browning to edges. Very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$30
214472
Queneau, Raymond (Introduction by Carol Sanders, trans.)
Odile
Dalkey Archive Press/Illinois State University Press, Normal IL, 1988
First edition: octavo; hardcover, full-cloth; 119pp. Mild wear; text block top edge lightly dusted. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
217918
Rousseau, Henri (trans. Katherine Staples; illus. Margaret Harman)
A Russian Orphan's Revenge Drama in 5 Acts 19 Scenes
Prairie Books, Austin, 1978.
Octavo paperback; 112pp., b&w line drawings. Covers lightly foxed and spine panel toned; mild spotting to text block edges. Very good. No. 197 of 500 numbered copies printed.
Click here to order

$50
217919
Rousseau, Henri (trans. Katherine Staples; illus. V. Maurer)
A Trip to the Exposition of 1889 Vaudeville in 3 Acts and 10 Scenes
Cafe Farrago, Austin, 1974.
Stapled square octavo paperback; 60pp., b&w line drawings. Covers lightly worn and discoloured, a little scraping to spine. Inscription on front endpaper, pages lightly toned with spotting to upper text block edge. Very good.
Click here to order

$30
94329
Royet-Journoud, Claude (Keith Waldrop, trans.)
The Notion of Obstacle - signed copy
Awede Brita Bergland, Windsor VT., 1985.
Octavo; paperback; 111pp., with some monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; covers lightly rubbed; inscribed to person by poet in gold ink to the half-title page. Near fine. Limited edition print run of only 1,000 copies.
Click here to order

$25
202092
Saramago, Jose (Margaret Jull Costa, trans.)
Seeing
Harcourt Inc., Orlando FL, 2006.
First edition: octavo; hardcover. with gilt spine titles; 307pp. Minor wear. Dustwrapper lightly edgeworn. Near fine.
Click here to order

$23
62077
Saramago, Jose (Margaret Jull Costa, trans.)
Small Memories A Memoir
Harvill, London, 2009.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling; 181pp., with 17pp. of monochrome photographic plates. Slightly worn mauve dustwrapper with bookshop sticker on lower rear panel. Very good to near fine otherwise.
Click here to order

$20
76897
Sartre, Jean-Paul (Eric Sutton, trans.)
The Reprieve
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1960.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine-titling; 398pp. Minor offset to endpapers; text block edges browned and spotted. Upper edges of flaps chipped and browned - otherwise dustwrapper in near fine condition; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$20
218075
Savinio, Alberto (illus. Francesco Clemente; trans. George Scriani)
The Departure of the Argonaut
Petersburg Press, Stuttgart, 1986.
Quarto paperback, first edition thus; 48 double page lithographs printed on multi-coloured stock. Mild edgewear and rubbing to the cover. Otherwise very good. First issued as a serial in France in 1917 then in book form under the title Hermaphrodito in 1919. This edition was translated in 1981. Francesco Clemente used a wide range of lithographic techniques and materials to produce the visually inventive array of images produced here.
Click here to order

$45
78446
Sebald, W.G. (Iain Galbraith, trans.)
Across the Land and the Water Selected Poems, 1964-2001
Random House Inc., New York NY, 2011.
Octavo; hardcover; 166pp. untrimmed. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New.
Click here to order

$18
88698
Singer, Isaac Bashevis (Joseph Sherman, trans.)
Shadows on the Hudson
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York NY, 1998.
Reprint. Hardcover, octavo; dark yellow papered boards with black cloth spine and gilt spine titling; 548pp. Minor wear only; slightly rubbed dustwrapper with edges mildly worn. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$24
88700
Singer, Isaac Bashevis (trans. Joseph Singer)
Shosha
Jonathan Cape, London, 1979.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; blue cloth boards with gilt spine titling; 277pp. Minor wear; a few scattered spots on early pages; text block edges lightly toned and spotted; dustwrapper faded along spine and upper front edges; slight wear and chipping to edges. Very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$25
9093
Skvorecky, Josef (Paul Wilson, trans.)
The Miracle Game
Faber and Faber, London, 1991.
First UK edition. Hardcover, octavo, 436pp. Foxed preliminaries, pages fairly browned, some wear; very good in like dustwrapper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$20
91513
Skvorecky, Josef (Paul Wilson, trans.)
The Return of Lieutenant Boruvka
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 1990.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine-titles; 173pp. Mild wear; text block and page edges toned. Dustwrapper heavily sunned to the spine, upper and lower panels; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$20
36007
Skvorecky, Josef (trans. Kaca Polackova-Henley)
The Bass Saxophone
Chatto & Windus, London, 1978.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 185pp. Minor wear; card illustrated dustwrapper with a scrape on front where a sticker has been removed; slight rubbing and small perforation on rear fore-edge. Otherwise very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$25
85337
Svevo, Italo (trans. Beryl de Zoete & intro. Stanislaus Joyce)
As a Man Grows Older
Putnam & Co., London, 1949.
Second printing. Hardcover, octavo; beige cloth boards with black upper board and spine titling; 245pp. Inscription by owner on pastedown. Foxing to endpapers, pastedowns and half-title pages; browned text block edges. Decorated dustwrapper browned along edges and spine with missing segments on spine extremities, corners and upper front edge, as well as mid-spine and rear spine edge. Good to very good and protected in archival film with paper backing.
Click here to order

$25
84116
Tagore, Rabindranath (trans. by the author)
The Crescent Moon
Macmillan & Co. Ltd., London, 1929.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine and upper board titles and decorations; 82pp., top edge gilt, with a full-colour frontispiece (with tissue guard) and 7 plates likewise (but without guards). Insect damage to the boards and spine; previous owner's ink inscription to the dedication page; retailer's bookplate to the front pastedown; mild offset to the endpapers. Dustwrapper is well-rubbed and sunned along the spine; heavy chipping to the spine panel extremities and flap turns (no loss of text); now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive film.
Click here to order

$30
67611
Tournier, Michel (trans. Arthur Goldhammer)
The Wind Spirit An Autobiography
Collins, London, 1989.
First UK edition. Hardcover, octavo, 259pp. Light spotting to text block edges and lightly scuffed dustwrapper. Otherwise very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$20
70971
Vassilikos, Vassilis (Marilyn Calmann, trans.)
Z
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, Inc. / Macdonald & Co., Ltd., London, 1969.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover with gilt titling; 406pp. Mildly spotted text block edges, some light offset and foxing of the front free endpaper; dustwrapper is mildly foxed on the verso, with some light tears and chipping to the edges but with no loss to the titles or images; now, professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Good to very good.
Click here to order

$25
207313
Wang Rongpei & Zhang Ling (eds.)
The Complete Dramatic Works of Tang Xianzu
Bloomsbury China/Bloomsbury Publishing Plc., London, 2018.
Quarto; hardcover, with decorated boards; 1,060pp., with monochrome decorations. No dustwrapper as issued. Remainder. New. Tang Xianzu (1550-1616) is acclaimed as the 'Shakespeare of the East' and widely regarded as China's greatest playwright, yet his work has not reached Western readers in its entirety. The Complete Dramatic Works of Tang Xianzu represents a literary landmark: this is the first English-language collection of the revered dramatist's most important works to be made available outside China. Translated over two decades, the collection showcases the playwright's major pieces, including The Purple Flute, The Purple Hairpins, The Nanke Dream, The Handan Dream - and The Peony Pavilion. The Peony Pavilion is the playwright's most celebrated work and has drawn comparisons to Homer's Odyssey, Virgil's Aeneid, Dante's Divine Comedy and John Milton's Paradise Lost. Known for his lyrical use of metaphor, Tang Xianzu weaves the beauty of nature with the tragedy of emotion. His plays offer an extensive exploration of love, and remain at the heart of Chinese culture. This important collection represents an opportunity for a wider audience to discover the profound and poetic works of this classic playwright.
Click here to order

$32
218045
Yourcenar, Margurite (trans. Walter Kaiser)
Alexis
Aidan Ellis, Oxon, 1984.
First UK edition. Octavo hardcover; cream boards with gilt spine titling. Minor wear only; slightly toned text block edge. Near fine in like dark red and cream decorated dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$22