lamdha books -
Catalogue of books by Mary Grant Bruce

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

14925
Bruce, Mary Grant
Back to Billabong
Ward Lock & Co. Ltd., Melbourne Vic., nd.
Octavo; hardcover; 252pp. Moderate wear; lightly shaken and rolled; spine extremities softened; text block edges toned and top edge lightly dusted; mild offset to the endpapers; previous owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf. Price-clipped dustwrapper is rubbed and edgeworn; sunned along the spine panel with some chipping and mild scraping of the hinges; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive archival film. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
14927
Bruce, Mary Grant
Billabong Adventurers
Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., London, nd.
Octavo; hardcover; yellow cloth boards with black spine titling; 250pp., with a monochrome frontispiece. Moderate wear; softening and wear to spine panel extremities; text block edges browned and spotted; offset and tape stains to the endpapers; some scattered spotting throughout. Dustwrapper is bright with only minimal rubbing; edgewear and chipping to spine panel extremities and corners; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. Good to very good.
Click here to order

$20
14958
Bruce, Mary Grant
Billabong's Daughter
Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., Melbourne Vic., 1964.
Octavo; hardcover; 256pp., with a monochrome frontispiece. Moderate wear; slightly rolled; mild softening to the spine extremities; light dusting to the text block edges; very mild offset to the endpapers. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn; light chipping to the spine panel extremities and flap turns; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
9471
Bruce, Mary Grant
From Billabong to London
Ward, Lock & Co, London, nd.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover; 256pp., with a monochrome frontispiece. Minor wear; offsetting to endpapers; text block edges browned; mild rubbing to board edges. Dustwrapper rubbed with mild chipping to edges; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film Very good.
Click here to order

$25
14939
Bruce, Mary Grant
From Billabong to London
Ward, Lock & Co, London, nd.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover, in decorative cloth with upper board titles; 320pp., with a monochrome frontispiece and b&w plates likewise. Moderate wear; text block edges browned, tiny tears and scrapes to corners and head and tail of spine panel; offsetting to the endpapers and dense foxing throughout. Lacks dustwrapper. Good.
Click here to order

$18
97493
Bruce, Mary Grant
A Little Bush Maid
Ward Lock & Co, Melbourne Vic., nd. (c.1952).
Octavo; hardcover; green boards with black spine titling; 224pp., with a monochrome frontispiece. Ink inscription to front prelim dated 1952. Moderate wear; spine extremities softened; text block edges toned and spotted; offset to the endpaper; scattered spotting throughout and tape marks to endpapers and dustwrapper inner flaps. Dustwrapper chipped and scraped at spine panel extremities with small missing segment on top extremity and corners; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Good to very good.
Click here to order

$18
77289
Bruce, Mary Grant
Mates at Billabong
Ward, Lock & Co, London, nd.
Octavo; hardcover; red cloth boards with black spine titling; 223pp. with a monochrome frontispiece. Moderate wear; spine panel faded with wear at extremities and fraying to upper edge; offset to endpapers with tape marks; light scattered foxing throughout; text block edges browned and spotted; retailer's bookplate to front pastedown. Price-clipped dustwrapper is rubbed with some very minor edgewear, chipping and mild loss at upper extremity, one or two tape marks on inner flaps; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Good.
Click here to order

$23
9469
Bruce, Mary Grant
Mates at Billabong
Ward Lock & Co. Ltd., Melbourne Vic., 1959.
Octavo; hardcover; 223pp., with a monochrome frontispiece. Mild wear; spine heel softened; text block edges toned and top edge dusted; retailer's bookplate to the front pastedown. Dustwrapper is mildly rubbed and edgeworn; spine panel sunned; very light chipping to the spine panel extremities and flap-turns; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
78089
Bruce, Mary Grant
Told by Peter
Ward Lock & Co, Melbourne Vic., 1938.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with upper board decoration and title; 256pp., with a monochrome frontispiece and three plates likewise. Moderate wear; a little cocked; spine extremities softened; boards lightly fanned with some mild insect damage and chipping to the bottom edges; a chip to the upper hinge; text block edges toned and top edge lightly dusted; offset to the endpapers; some mild foxing around the plates. Price-clipped dustwrapper is embrowned and spotted; sunned along the spine panel with some chipping and old tape stains at the extremities and flap turns; a small chip to the upper hinge corresponding to the same on the book; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive archival film. Very good.
Click here to order

$85
38010
Bruce, Mary Grant (Prue McKay, ed.)
The Peculiar Honeymoon and other writings
McPhee Gribble Publishers, Melbourne Vic., 1986.
Royal octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 242pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; page and text block edges toned withg some spotting. Dustwrapper llightly rubbed; a short tear to the top edge of the lower panel along the hinge; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene. Very good. Journalism and short stories.
Click here to order

$17