lamdha books -
Catalogue of modern first editions

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

10756
Atwood, Margaret
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Jonathan Cape, London, 1987.
First UK edition: octavo hardcover; blue boards with gilt spine titling; 281pp. Owner's name and two inscriptions on front endpaper. Moderate wear; browning and spotting to page and text block edges. Blue illustrated dustwrapper with small tears on head of spine panel, scrapes to corners and small stain on lower spine. Good to very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing.
Click here to order

$24
91807
Atwood, Margaret
Bodily Harm
Simon & Schuster, New York, 1982.
First US edition: hardcover, octavo; quarter bound beige papered boards with blue cloth spine and silver gilt spine titling, matching beige endpapers; 266pp. Minor wear; toned and spotted text block edges and mild offsetting to flyleaf; browned dustwrapper spine panel. Very good to near fine and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$30
44286
Atwood, Margaret
Cat's Eye
McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1988.
First Canadian edition: octavo; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine-titles; 421pp. Text block and page edges well-toned with some spotting; some offset to the endpapers. Dustwrapper mildly rubbed with minor edgewear. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
89111
Atwood, Margaret
Lady Oracle
Andre Deutsch, London, 1977.
First UK edition. Hardcover, octavo; beige boards with black spine titling; 345pp. Minor wear; slight wear to lower board corners and edges; browned text block and page edges; small missing segment on lower front corner of dustwrapper and dustwrapper spine mildly faded. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine otherwise.
Click here to order

$30
88817
Atwood, Margaret
Moral Disorder
Doubleday, New York, 2006.
First US edition. Hardcover, octavo; red papered boards with gilt spine titling; 225pp. Some very light marks to front board; else near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$20
83389
Banville, John
Ancient Light A Novel
Borzoi Books/Alfred A. Knopf/Random House Inc., New York, NY, USA, 2012.
First US edition. Octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in papered boards with silver-gilt spine titling; 288pp. untrimmed. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New.
Click here to order

$18
93645
Barnes, Julian
Arthur & George
Borzoi Books/Alfred A. Knopf/Random House Inc., New York NY, 2005.
First US edition: octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in papered boards with bronze spine titles; 342pp., untrimmed. Minor wear. Dustwrapper very lightly sunned along the spine panel. Very good to near fine and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$25
75425
Barnes, Julian
Arthur & George
Jonathan Cape/Random House (Aust.) Pty. Ltd., Milson's Point NSW, 2005.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, full decorated cloth with decorative endpapers; 360pp. Minor wear; text block and page edges toned. No dustwrapper as issued. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
44254
Barnes, Julian
Cross Channel
Jonathan Cape, London, 1996.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; black boards with red spine titling, black endpapers; 211pp. Minor wear; faint spotting to upper text block edges and spine and upper front edges of dustwrapper slightly faded. Near fine and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film
Click here to order

$25
44070
Barnes, Julian
England, England
Jonathan Cape, London, 1998.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; black boards with silver-gilt spine-titling, dark blue endpapers; 266pp. Minor wear; upper text block edge slightly toned with a few spots. Near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$25
88217
Barnes, Julian
The Noise of Time
Jonathan Cape Ltd., London, 2016.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with metallic-red spine titling and black endpapers; 184pp. Minor wear. Dustwrapper a little edgeworn. Near fine.
Click here to order

$20
44114
Beckett, Samuel
Ends and Odds Plays and Sketches
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 1977.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; 104pp. Mild wear; lightly spotted text block edges. Price clipped dustwrapper; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
58205
Bennett, Alan
Untold Stories
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 2005.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; 658pp., with 24pp. of full-colour and monochrome plates and many other monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; slightly cocked; text block top edge lightly dusted. Dustwrapper lightly edgeworn. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
89707
Berryman, John
His Toy, His Dream, His Rest 308 Dream Songs
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 1969.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 317pp. Mild wear: slight wear to lower board corners and edges; browning and spotting to text block edges. Rubbed dustwrapper with browning to rear panel edges; some scraping to edges and corners but particularly to spine panel extremities; now protected in archival film with white paper backing. Very good.
Click here to order

$40
98320
Bradbury, Malcolm
The History Man A Novel
Secker & Warburg Ltd., London, 1975.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 230pp. Mild wear; slightly rolled; light softening to the spine extremities; text block edges toned and top edge dusted; mild offset to the endpapers. Dustwrapper rubbed; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$65
63181
Brooke, Rupert
Democracy and the Arts A hitherto unpublished essay with a new portrait
Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1946.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 32pp. Dustwrapper is tanned, and the text block edges are spotted; otherwise a very good copy.
Click here to order

$40
43018
Byatt, A.S.
The Virgin in the Garden
Chatto & Windus, London, 1978.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 428pp. Endpapers and text block edges lightly toned and spotted. Red paper boards have small amount of fading to lower corner of front; bumping to tail of spine. Price-clipped dustwrapper lightly toned with minor wear at edges; spine sunned. Very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$55
7644
Carter, Angela
Black Venus
Chatto & Windus, London, 1985.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 121pp. Lightly foxed endpapers, spotted text block edges; else near fine in dustwrapper with some edgewear (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film).
Click here to order

$20
56760
Carter, Angela
Wise Children
Chatto & Windus, London, 1991.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, black boards with gilt spine-titling and illustrated mauve endpapers; 234pp. Minor wear; lightly toned text block edges with a few scattered spots; tiny tear on head of dustwrapper spine. Near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$32
12069
Carver, Raymond
No Heroics Please Uncollected Writings
Harvill/HarperCollins Publishers, London, 1991.
First UK (and hardcover) edition. Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 239pp., with a monochrome illustration. Mild wear; faint spotting to upper text block edge. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine. Only issued in the US as a paperback.
Click here to order

$45
83156
Chandra, Vikram
Red Earth and Pouring Rain
Little Brown & Co., Boston, 1995.
First US edition. Hardcover; octavo; red papered boards with brown cloth spine and gilt spine titling with blindstamped publisher's insignia on front board; 542pp. Black mark on upper text block edges and very faint spotting; slight wear to dustwrapper edges (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Very good to near fine otherwise.
Click here to order

$35
36578
Chatwin, Bruce
On the Black Hill
Viking, New York, 1983.
First US edition. Hardcover, octavo; quarter bound blue papered boards with black cloth spine and silver gilt spine titling; 248pp. Minor wear; very faint spotting to text block edges and small smudge marks on endpapers. Illustrated white dustwrapper with slightly toned edges and one or two spots. Very good to near fine and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$35
36448
Chatwin, Bruce
The Viceroy of Ouidah
Summit Books, New York, 1980.
First US edition. Hardcover, octavo; quarter bound green papered boards with tan cloth spine, map endpapers; 155pp. Minor wear; some rubbing and scraping to dustwrapper edges. Otherwise very good to near fine and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$30
45654
Chatwin, Bruce
What Am I Doing Here
Jonathan Cape, London, 1989.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling; 367pp. Offset to the endpapers; some light spotting to the text block edges. Dustwrapper is foxed on the flaps; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$30
207822
Cohen, Leonard
Beautiful Losers A Novel
The Viking Press, New York NY, 1966.
First US edition. Octavo; hardcover, with gilt and silver-gilt spine titles; 243pp., top edges dyed grey. Moderate wear; slightly shaken; spine extremities softened; text block edges spotted; offset to the endpapers. Dustwrapper rubbed and edgeworn; chipped at the spine panel extremities and flap-turns with some creasing; spine panel sunned; a sticker ghost to the upper panel; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$150
87052
DeLillo, Don
Mao II
Jonathan Cape Ltd., London, 1991.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 241pp., with a monochrome frontispiece and other monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; text block top edge dusted. Dustwrapper a little rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine.
Click here to order

$30
10937
DeLillo, Don
Underworld
Picador/Macmillan Publishers Ltd., London, 1998.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, with silver gilt spine titling and black endpapers; 827pp. Mild wear; slightly shaken; text block top edge lightly dusted. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$30
218143
Dinesen, Isak (Karen Blixen)
Last Tales
Putnam, London, 1957.
First UK edition: octavo hardcover; black boards with gilt spine titling; 405pp., top edges dyed dark blue. Moderate wear; board corners slightly bumped; toning and spotting to text block and page edges; scattered foxing but especially to title page. Small bookseller stamp on lower front pastedown. Rubbed blue decorated dustwrapper with wear and chipping to edges, a few miniscule creases and tears. Very good and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$40
49015
Eliot, T.S.
Charles Whibley - A Memoir The English Association Pamphlet No. 80
Oxford University Press, Oxford UK, 1931.
First edition: small folio; staple-sewn booklet with a printed wrapper; 13pp. (with 3pp. of adverts). Moderate wear; wrappers sunned; text block creased lengthways; mild toning to the text block and page edges. Very good. An uncommon piece of Eliotiana. A memoir of his friend and writer, Charles Whibley.
Click here to order

$20
91785
Forester, C.S.
Hornblower and the Atropos
Michael Joseph, London, 1953.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; red cloth boards with gilt spine titling; 302pp. Owner's name stamp. Binding slightly rolled; offsetting to endpapers; lightly toned and spotted text block edges; mild foxing to prelims. Black illustrated dustwrapper with mild wear to spine panel extremities and corners. Very good with wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$40
84490
Forester, C.S.
Hornblower and the Hotspur
Michael Joseph, London, 1962.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; blue boards with gilt spine titling; 286pp. Minor wear; offsetting to endpapers; browning to text block edges with spotting on upper edges. Illustrated clipped dustwrapper with tiny chips on head of spine and corners. Very good otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$40
217915
Forester, C.S.
Lieutenant Hornblower
Michael Joseph, London, 1952.
First British edition: octavo hardcover; blue boards with gilt spine titling; 304pp. Owner's name stamp and bookseller's stamp on front endpapers. Moderate wear; price clipped dustwrapper; mild offsetting to endpapers; foxing to preliminaries and scattered spotting throughout; binding slightly rolled; text bock and page edges toned and spotted. Black illustrated dustwrapper with wear to edges and scraping at corners, now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$50
43479
Forster, E.M.
The Hill of Devi
Harcourt, Brace and Co., New York, 1953.
First US edition. Hardcover, octavo, 267pp. Slightly worn lower board edges and corners. Very lightly toned text block edges. Discoloured rear panel of dustwrapper; not price-clipped; minor edge wear; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. The Hill of Devi is an account by E.M. Forster of two visits to India in 1912-1913 and 1921, during which he worked as the private secretary to Tukojirao III, the Maharaja of the state of Dewas Senior. Forster publishes the letters of his early travel without introduction in order to let the reader share his own 'bewilderment and pleasure at plunging into an unknown world and at meeting an unknown and possibly unknowable character'. This character, the central figure of the whole book, is the Maharajah himself. He is witty, complex, sensitive and religious, 'certainly a genius, and possibly a saint, and he had to be king'. As his private secretary, 'Forster was privileged to ride elephants, to receive an Official Insult, and to attend the strange eight-day festival of Gokul Ashtami'. The early essays are followed by an explanatory text on "The State and its Ruler." Then comes the main section, containing the letters of 1921, which are extensively commented by Forster. In the last part of the book, he describes the 'Catastrophe,' the descent of the Maharaja and the state. Forster closes his recollections with a meditation upon death and memory: 'One of the puzzling things about the dead is that it is impossible to think of them evenly. They all go out of sight and are forgotten, they all go into silence, yet we cannot help assigning some of them a tune. Most of those whom I have known leave no sound behind them, I cannot evoke them though I would like to. He (the Maharajah) has a rare quality of evoking himself, and I do not believe that he is here doing it for the last time'. In the preface, E. M. Forster describes his time in India as 'the great opportunity of (... his) life'.
Click here to order

$50
210543
Fowles, John (Fay Godwin, illus.)
Islands
Jonathan Cape Ltd., London, 1978.
First edition. Square octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 108pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; text block edges spotted; mild spotting to the preliminaries. Price-clipped dustwrapper is mildly rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$70
71681
Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman and the Mountain of Light
Collins Harvill, London, 1990.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; red boards with gilt spine titling; 367pp. Minor wear; a few scattered spots on upper text block edges and small stamp on lower edges, partially faded; minimal wear to dustwrapper edges and corners. Fine otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$50
58889
Fraser, George MacDonald
Flashman at the Charge From The Flashman Papers 1854-1855
Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1973.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 286pp. Spotting to preliminaries and, particularly, text block edges, tiny stain to lower edges; else very good in like dustwrapper. Fourth in series.
Click here to order

$45
64413
Fraser, George MacDonald
The General Danced at Dawn
Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1970.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 205pp. Owner's signature, a little spotting to text block edges, binding a touch rolled; else very good in lightly worn dustwrapper, very slight soiling to tail edge of spine panel, spine a bit sunned. Professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Author's fairly uncommon third book.
Click here to order

$45
77170
Gass, William H.
In the Heart of the Heart of the Country And Other Stories
Harper and Row Publishers Inc., New York, NY, USA, 1968.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with an upper board decoration and decorated endpapers; 207pp. untrimmed, top edge dyed yellow. Retailer's bookplate on front pastedown; mild toning to text block edges; upper board corners lightly bumped; spine extremities mildly softened. Price-clipped dustwrapper well-rubbed with wear to the spine-panel extremities and flap turns; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$80
47569
Graves, Robert
The English Ballad: A Critical Survey
Ernest Benn, London, 1927.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 139pp. Corners bumped. Diffusely spotted preliminaries. Bound in red cloth, back and front; white label on spine (now browned). Cloth faded on backstrip and mottled on boards. Some foxing to edges, otherwise a very neat clean copy. Published in January 1927.
Click here to order

$50
47696
Greene, Graham
A Burnt Out Case
Heinemann, London, 1961.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; black boards with silver gilt spine titling; 256pp. Moderate wear; foxing to endpapers, pastedowns, prelims, half-title and title pages with some occasional spotting to page edges throughout; toning and spotting to text block edges; dustwrapper scraped and chipped at spine extremities and corners, foxing to rear panel. Very good Wrapper professionally protected by superior non-adhesive archival film and white paper backing.
Click here to order

$32
7834
Greene, Graham
Doctor Fischer of Geneva, or The Bomb Party
The Bodley Head, London, 1980.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; green cloth boards with gilt spine titling and top edges dyed dark green; 139pp. Minor wear; very mild toning to text block edges with one or two spots and tiny stain on upper edge; small mark on spine edge of front panel and spine slightly faded. Otherwise very good to near fine
Click here to order

$25
47410
Greene, Graham
Getting to Know the General The Story of an Involvement
Bodley Head, London, 1984.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; green boards with gilt spine titling; 223pp. Lightly toned and faintly spotted text block edges; mild foxing to inner flaps of dustwrapper. Minor wear otherwise; very good to near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$25
45908
Greene, Graham
The Labyrinthine Ways
Viking, New York, 1940.
First US edition. Hardcover, octavo, 301pp. Original yellow cloth. Some browning to pastedowns, text otherwise clean. Protected by clear bookwrap. A very good copy of second issue with pages 165 & 256 cut in to correct mistaken transposition of first issue. Lacking dustwrapper. US edition of The Power and the Glory.
Click here to order

$150
45907
Greene, Graham
The Labyrinthine Ways
New York, Viking, 1940.
First US edition. Hardcover, octavo, 301pp. Second issue with pages 165 & 256 cut in to correct mistaken transposition of first issue. Without author's note. Original yellow cloth. Dustwrapper has 2 cm section missing at head of spine as well as two other smaller chips at heel. Some browning to pastedowns, text otherwise clean. Dustwrapper protected by archival-quality film and white paper backing. Very good copy. Both issues seem to have been limited to 3,500 copies each. US edition of The Power and the Glory.
Click here to order

$600
98849
Greene, Graham
Our Man in Havana
William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1958.
First edition: octavo hardcover; blue cloth boards with gilt spine titles; 273pp. Moderate wear; text block and page edges toned and spotted, and top edge dusted; slight wear to board edges and corners offset to endpapers with small mark - offset of bookseller's sticker; scattered spotting to early pages with one or two spots thereafter. Bright dustwrapper, clipped, with foxed rear panel, some chipping with small missing segments at spine panel extremities and tiny tears at corners; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$70
44719
Greene, Graham
A Sort of Life
The Bodley Head, London, 1971.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; green boards with gilt spine titling; 215pp., top edges dyed green. Mild offsetting to endpapers with toned and spotted text block edges - top edges faded; dustwrapper edges lightly worn with chipping and scraping at corners. Very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Autobiography.
Click here to order

$30
78749
Greene, Graham
The Tenth Man
Bodley Head/ Anthony Blond, London, 1985.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 157pp. Dustwrapper slightly browned along edges and spine; one or two tiny spots on text block edges; very slightly rolled. Otherwise very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$25
60715
Hemingway, Ernest
The Dangerous Summer
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1985.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; red boards with gilt spine-titles; 150pp., with 16pp. of black & white plates. Mild wear; browned text block and page edges with some scattered spotting. Illustrated red and yellow dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
14885
Hemingway, Ernest (William White, ed.)
By-Line Selected articles and despatches recording the adventure that was his life and the events from which he fashioned his masterpieces
Collins, London, 1968.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine-titles on a black label; 479pp. Mild wear; text block edges spotted and top edge lightly dusted; endpapers and preliminaries offset. Price-clipped dustwrapper is spotted and marked, especially along the flap-turns; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
40817
Highsmith, Patricia
Tales of Natural and Unnatural Catastrophes
Bloomsbury Publishing Plc., London, 1987.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles and upper board decoration, decorative endpapers and a navy blue ribbon; 192pp. Mild wear; slightly shaken; spine extremities lightly softened; text block edges lightly spotted and top edge dusted. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$22
47501
Huxley, Aldous
Brief Candles
Chatto & Windus, London, 1930.
First edition. Octavo hardcover; red boards with gilt spine titling; 323pp. Top edge dyed red. Foxing to endpapers, prelims and title page with scattered spotting thereafter; spotting to text block edges. Plain card dustwrapper with small missing segments at spine panel extremities and corners; browning, rubbing and a few marks especially along spine panel; wear and chipping to edges. Good and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing.
Click here to order

$55
84914
Lessing, Doris
Briefing for a Descent into Hell
Borzoi Books/Alfred A. Knopf Inc., New York, 1971.
First edition: octavo; hardcover with gilt spine-titles and upper board decorations, a lower board blind-stamped decoration, and decorative endpapers; 308pp., untrimmed, top edge dyed black. Decorated title page. Very slightly shaken; some rubbing to the boards; previous owner's bookplate (elided) to the front pastedown; previous owner's ink inscription to the first white page; spotting to the text block edges. Dustwrapper is mildly rubbed and edgeworn; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive film. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
49560
Lowry, Malcolm
October Ferry to Gabriola
World Publishing Company, New York NY, 1970.
First US edition. Hardcover, octavo, 338pp. Endpapers and text block edges toned and spotted. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges with a little rippling of cellophane laye (universal to this edition). Very good to near fine. Lowry's last novel.
Click here to order

$30
83152
McCarthy, Cormac
Cities of the Plain Volume Three The Border Trilogy
Picador, London, 1998.
First UK edition. Hardcover, octavo, 291pp. Minor wear; lightly toned text block edges; dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine.
Click here to order

$40
99255
McEwan, Ian
The Innocent A Novel
Doubleday/Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, New York NY, 1990.
First US edition: octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in papered boards with gilt spine titles; 275pp. Minor wear; slightly shaken; spine extremities softened; mild spotting to the text block edges. Dustwrapper lightly edgeworn with some creasing; sunned along the spine panel; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$30
43571
Mailer, Norman
The Naked and the Dead
Rinehart and Company, New York, 1948.
Second impression (publisher's colophon on copyright page with the number 2 adjacent). Hardcover, octavo, 721pp. Dustwrapper has four newspaper reviews on rear inner fold. Owner's bookplate and name stamp, few faint spots to text block edges and endpapers; else very good to near fine in foxed dustwrapper, few tiny scrapes and wear to edges; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$450
43453
Matthiessen, Peter
At Play in the Fields of The Lord
Random House, New York, 1965.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 373pp. Very slightly worn board edges and corners. Lightly toned text block edges. Slightly scuffed price-clipped dustwrapper, light smudging and discolouration of spine; professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Minor wear; else very good.
Click here to order

$75
98834
Maugham, Somerset
The Razor's Edge
William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1944.
Second impression in year of publication: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine and upper board titles and an upper board decoration; 284pp. Mild wear; mild softening to the spine extremities; light toning to the text block edges with some spots; a small red ink mark to the last page. Dustwrapper is printed on the verso of another wrapper by D.K. Broster entitled "Almond, Wild Almond", due to wartime paper restrictions; lightly rubbed with some scraping along the hinges; light chipping to the spine panel extremities; spine panel lightly sunned; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$180
214076
Munro, Alice
Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage
Chatto & Windus, London, 2001.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with silver gilt spine titling; 323pp. Minor wear; browned text block and page edges with spotting. Dustwrapper; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
71726
Munro, Alice
Too Much Happiness
Chatto & Windus/Random House, London, 2009.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 305pp. Minor wear. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn; a promotional sticker to the upper panel; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine.
Click here to order

$25
8904
Murdoch, Iris
The Book and the Brotherhood
Chatto & Windus Ltd., London, 1987.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 601pp. Mild wear; cocked; text block edges well toned. Price-clipped dustwrapper a little rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$30
8818
Murdoch, Iris
Jackson's Dilemma
Chatto & Windus, London, 1995.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 249pp. Very light toning to upper text block edges; else fine in slightly scuffed dustwrapper a little worn at edges.
Click here to order

$24
39653
Murdoch, Iris
The Nice and the Good
Chatto & Windus, London, 1968.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; 350pp.; top edges dyed brown. Mild wear; fading to text block top edge; some minor glue stains to the endpaper gutters. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn; front flap creased; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$32
203556
Naipaul, V.S.
Guerrillas
Andre Deutsch, London, 1975.
First edition: hardcover, octavo; brown boards with gilt spine titling; 253pp. Toned and spotted text block edges; mild wear to dustwrapper edges and rear panel slightly toned at edges. Very good with wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$35
69555
O'Brian, Patrick
Clarissa Oakes
HarperCollins, London, 1992.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, 256pp. Lightly toned and spotted text block edges and a small, solid bump to the middle of the upper board; slightly scuffed dustwrapper with light wear and chipping to edges. Very good.
Click here to order

$65
96419
O'Brian, Patrick
The Commodore
W.W. Norton, New York NY, 1995.
First US edition: octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in papered boards, with gilt spine titles; 282pp., untrimmed, with a monochrome frontispiece. Minor wear. Dustwrapper mildly rubbed; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$55
96418
O'Brian, Patrick
The Wine Dark Sea
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd., London, 1993.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 261pp. Minor wear. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$60
82773
Orwell, George
Animal Farm A Fairy Story
Secker & Warburg, London, 1946.
Third printing: octavo; hardcover; 92pp. Moderate wear; slightly rolled; spine extremities softened and sunned; boards rubbed with some marks; text block edges toned and spotted; offset to the endpapers; retailer's bookplate to the front pastedown; lower joint cracked. Price-clipped dustwrapper well-rubbed; sunned along the spine panel; spine extremities and flap-turns chipped; a heavy chip to the spine panel head with some loss of text; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Good.
Click here to order

$150
46857
Proulx, E. Annie
Accordion Crimes
Scribner/Simon & Schuster Inc. New York NY, 1996.
First US edition: octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in cloth with bronze spine titles; 381pp. Minor wear; text block top edge dusted. Dustwrapper mildly rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
78112
Roth, Philip
The Plot Against America
Jonathan Cape/Random House (Aust.) Pty. Ltd., Milson's Point NSW, 2004.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 391pp. Mild wear; text block and page edges lightly toned. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$22
14547
Roy, Arundhati
The God of Small Things
Flamingo, London, 1987.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 339pp. Foxing to text block edges. Shelf wear to lower boards. Otherwise very good in like dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film).
Click here to order

$30
83151
Rushdie, Salman
The Ground Beneath Her Feet
Jonathan Cape, London, 1999.
First UK edition: hardcover, octavo, 575pp. Minor wear only. Fine in like dustwrapper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$23
74972
Rushdie, Salman
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
Granta Books with Penguin Books Ltd., London, 1990.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; black boards with silver-gilt spine-titling, blue endpapers; 218pp. Mild scattered spotting to text block edges. Blue illustrated dustwrapper mildly rubbed and edgeworn, one or two spots. Very good to near fine. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$23
69924
Stein, Gertrude (edited by Robert Bartlett Haas)
How Writing is Written Volume II of the Previously Uncollected Writings
Black Sparrow Press, Los Angeles, 1974.
Limited edition of 750 hardcover copies, octavo, 161pp. Lightly toned and faintly spotted text block edges; cream card dustwrapper foxed especially at edges and spine browned; minor wear to edges. Otherwise very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$80
87025
Tartt, Donna
The Little Friend
Bloomsbury, London, 2002.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, with copper spine titling, black endpapers and ribbon marker; 559pp. Minor wear; toned text block and page edges. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine.
Click here to order

$25
88691
Thompson, Hunter S.
Gonzo Papers, Vol. I: The Great Shark Hunt Strange Tales from a Strange Time
Rolling Stone Press Book, Summit Books, New York, 1979.
First edition: hardcover, octavo; black papered boards with white centre decoration, cloth spine and silver gilt spine titling; 602pp. Minor wear; spotting to text block edges and mild offsetting to endpapers. Dustwrapper slightly toned at edges with mild wear and a few spots. Very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$90
47403
Traven, B. (Basil Creighton, trans.)
The Treasure of Sierra Madre
Chatto & Windus, London, 1934.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover; 295pp., top edges dyed brown. Ex-library: joints professionally repaired; boards slightly rubbed; library marks on spine; library stamps on page 1 and 295; free endpapers missing; toned on the text block edges and some internal foxing. Lacks original dustwrapper; now with replacement facsimile dustwrapper. A fair copy only of a scarce title.
Click here to order

$200
48582
Updike, John
Assorted Prose
Alfred A Knopf, New York, 1965.
First US edition. Hardcover, octavo; yellow cloth boards with gilt upper board and spine titling; 326pp., top edges dyed brown. Moderate wear; spotting to boards and front board bowed; spotting to text block edges and one or two spots otherwise. Very good in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$50
200347
Vidal, Gore
The Judgment of Paris A Novel
William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1953.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 354pp. Mild wear; somewhat shaken; spine extremities softened; text block edges toned with some spotting; light offset to the endpapers; retailer's bookplate to the front pastedown; previous owner's name in ink to the first blank page and the half-title page. Price-clipped dustwrapper is well rubbed and sunned along the spine panel; chipping to the spine panel extremities and flap turns; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$65
7914
Vidal, Gore
Palimpsest: A Memoir
Andre Deutsch, London, 1995.
First UK edition. Octavo hardcover; illustrated boards with black spine titling; 435pp., b&w plates and illustrations, untrimmed page edges. Binding very slightly cocked; wear to board edges and corners; one or two faint scattered spots on text block. Glassine dustwrapper with wear to edges, chipping at corners. Very good.
Click here to order

$28
92935
Vonnegut, Kurt
Timequake
Jonathan Cape, London, 1998.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with silver gilt spine titling; 219pp., with a monochrome portrait frontispiece and some other illustrations likewise. Mild wear; toned text block and page edges. Dustwrapper sunned along the spine panel; lightly edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$22
68071
[William Butler Yeats] Yeats, William Butler
Synge and the Ireland of his Time with a Note Concerning a Walk through Connemarra with Him by Jack Butler Yeats
T.M.MacGlinchey for the Irish University Press, Shannon Co. Clare Ireland, 1970.
Octavo; hardcover; 43pp. Minor wear; sticker ghost to front pastedown. Near fine. Facsimile of the 1911 Cuala Press edition.
Click here to order

$55
66133
Williams, William Carlos
The Build-Up
Random House, New York, 1952.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 335pp. Owner's name. Lightly toned and spotted text block edges with faded top edge dyed blue. Spotted beige card dustwrapper with browned spine and missing segments on head of spine and corners, some chipping, small tears and a few scrapes. Now protected in archival film with white paper backing. Very good.
Click here to order

$40
71962
Williamson, Henry
The Golden Virgin
MacDonald, London, 1957.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 448pp. Owner's name. Tape marks and spots on endpapers; scattered spotting on preliminaries and title page with browned and spotted text block edges; bright dustwrapper with rubbing to rear panel and wear and chipping to edges. Very good otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A novel in the Chronicles of Ancient Sunlight sequence.
Click here to order

$50
71964
Williamson, Henry
The Innocent Moon
MacDonald, London, 1961.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 415pp. Owner's name. Upper endpaper corner clipped and small bookseller's stamp on pastedown; foxing to endpaper and a few random spots on preliminaries and title page; browned and spotted text block edges; bright dustwrapper with rubbing to rear panel and light foxing; slight wear to edges. Very good otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A novel in the Chronicles of Ancient Sunlight sequence.
Click here to order

$50
71963
Williamson, Henry
Lucifer Before Sunrise
MacDonald, London, 1967.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo, 515pp. Upper endpaper corner clipped and small bookseller's stamp on pastedown; browned and spotted text block edges; dustwrapper with rubbing to rear panel and browned edges; slight wear and chipping to edges. Very good otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A novel in the Chronicles of Ancient Sunlight sequence.
Click here to order

$50
46855
Woolf, Virginia (Mary Lyon, ed.)
Books and Portraits Some Further Selections from the Literary and Biographical Writings of Virginia Woolf
The Hogarth Press, London, 1977.
First edition thus: hardcover, octavo; pale coral rexine boards, pictorial dustwrapper printed in mustard yellow and black, designed by Angelica Garnett; 221pp. Minor wear; text block edges spotted; two small spots on dustwrapper front. Otherwise near fine and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$35