lamdha books -
Catalogue of modern poetry

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

82197
Atwood, Margaret & Charles Pachter
The Journals of Susanna Moodie with a Memoir by Charles Pachter and foreword by David Staines
Bloomsbury, London, 1997.
First UK edition. Quarto hardcover; white papered boards with blue cloth spine and copper gilt spine titling, upper board copper gilt illustration and black lower board titling; plain royal blue endpapers, unpaginated with colour illustrations in matching royal blue slipcase with white upper board titling. Some scuffing scrapes and marks on slipcase. Otherwise near fine in good slipcase.
Click here to order

$30
97290
Auden, W.H.
Homage to Clio
Faber and Faber, London, 1960.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 91pp. Minor wear; lightly toned text block edges; offsetting and a few scattered spots on endpapers. Dustwrapper with mild wear to edges with a few tiny chips on lower edge; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$50
46865
Auden, W.H.
Thank You, Fog
Faber, London, 1974.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in papered boards with gilt spine-titling; 57pp. Boards slightly fanned; retailer's bookplate to the front pastedown; mild offset to the endpapers. Price-clipped dustwrapper edges and corners mildly worn; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive film. Very good.
Click here to order

$30
89707
Berryman, John
His Toy, His Dream, His Rest 308 Dream Songs
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 1969.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 317pp. Mild wear: slight wear to lower board corners and edges; browning and spotting to text block edges. Rubbed dustwrapper with browning to rear panel edges; some scraping to edges and corners but particularly to spine panel extremities; now protected in archival film with white paper backing. Very good.
Click here to order

$40
38952
Betjeman, John
Summoned by Bells
John Murray, London, 1960.
First edition: royal octavo; hardcover; 111pp. Mild wear; spotted text block edges; foxed preliminaries and occasional spotting throughout. Slightly chipped and foxed dustwrapper; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
214458
Bonnefoy, Yves (Introduction by John T. Naughton, trans. & ed.; Foreword by Joseph Frank)
The Act and the Place of Poetry Selected Essays
The University of Chicago Press, Chicago IL, 1989.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover, full cloth with gilt spine titles; 172pp. Minor wear; text block top edge lightly dusted. Dustwrapper a little rubbed; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine.
Click here to order

$40
97668
Brooke, Rupert
The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke With a Memoir
Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1918.
Second impression. Octavo hardcover; black buckram boards with beige title label with black titling on spine; 160pp., with photographic frontispiece in monochrome with tissue guard and one further photographic plate with tissue guard at the start of the poems. Offsetting to endpapers and some foxing to prelims and title page with some scattered spotting throughout; browned and spotted text block edges. Well-rubbed, browned and spotted card dustwrapper with browned spine and some chipping and wear to edges and corners; tear on lower rear panel. Dustwrapper has been glued to gray backing card. Now protected in archival film with white paper backing. Good to very good.
Click here to order

$30
70112
Celan, Paul (Rosmarie Waldrop, trans.)
Collected Prose
Carcanet Press Ltd., Manchester, UK, 1986.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover; black boards with gilt spine title; 67pp. Minor wear; offsetting to half-title page and rear endpaper; mild scattered spotting to early and late pages; browned and spotted text block and page edges. Slightly rubbed black dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. Very good.
Click here to order

$30
218059
Celan, Paul (trans. Katharine Washburn & Margret Guillemin)
Last Poems
North Point Press, San Francisco, 1986.
First edition. Octavo hardcover; brown cloth boards with gilt spine titling, cream endpapers; 211pp., bi-lingual edition in German and English. Faint spotting on text block edges. Near fine otherwise in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$35
218056
Celan, Paul (trans. Michael Hamburger)
Poems
Persea, New York, 1980.
Octavo paperback; 307pp. Bi-lingual text in German and English. Faint spotting on text block edges; mild rubbing and edgewear to covers with tiny crease on upper spine panel. Very good. Persea Series of Poetry in Translation
Click here to order

$20
218055
Celan, Paul (trans., Pierre Joris)
Breathturn
Sun & Moon Press, Los Angeles, 1995.
Octavo paperback, 251pp. Bi-lingual text in German and English. Faint spotting on upper text block edges; minor wear otherwise. Near fine.
Click here to order

$20
214420
Celan, Paul (Walter Billeter, trans.)
Breath Crystal - signed by translator Rigmarole of the Hours 3
Ragman Productions, Ivanhoe Vic., nd. (c.1973).
Duodecimo; paperback, stapled booklet; 22pp. Mild wear; staples rusted; text block edges lightly toned; signed in ink by the translator to the publications page. Dustwrapper a little rubbed and edgeworn. Very good. Number 141 of a limited edition run of only 300 signed and numbered copies.
Click here to order

$35
66141
Corso, Gregory
The Vestal Lady on Brattle and Other Poems
City Lights, San Francisco CA, 1969.
Octavo; paperback; 35pp. Minor wear; previous owner's name in ink; toning to text block edges and covers. Near fine. Facsimile edition of poet's first book.
Click here to order

$18
74778
de la Mare, Walter; Robin Jacques (illus.)
The Winnowing Dream: The Ariel Poems, new series
Faber and Faber, London, 1965.
Octavo-sized folio; stab-sewn pamphlet; 4pp. with a full-colour illustration. New, unopened, in mailer, as issued.
Click here to order

$18
47718
Eliot, T.S.
Poetry and Drama The Theodore Spencer Memorial Lecture, Harvard University, November 21, 1950
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 1951.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover, full cloth with gilt spine titles; 35pp., untrimmed on laid paper. Mild wear; board edges a little rubbed; spine extremities softened; text block edges toned and top edge dusted; offset to the endpapers; retailer's bookplate to the front pastedown; previous owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf; light scattered foxing throughout. Price-clipped dustwrapper is rubbed and edgeworn with some marks; light chipping and some small tears to the spine panel extremities and flap-turns. Good to very good.
Click here to order

$30
33228
Esteban, Claude (David Cloutier, trans.)
White Road
Charioteer, Washington DC, 1979.
Octavo; hardcover; 63pp. Minor wear; some rubbing to the board edges. Dustwrapper. Fine. First edition limited to only 300 copies.
Click here to order

$15
43558
Fenton, James
Children in Exile
The Salamander Press, Edinburgh Scotland UK, 1983.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in cloth with titles on a label; 24pp. Minor wear; text block edges very lightly toned. Protective mylar dustwrapper. Near fine.
Click here to order

$25
89034
Hughes, Ted
Birthday Letters
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 1998.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; 197pp. Minor wear; faint spotting to the text block upper edge; some minor marginalia in ink. Dustwrapper. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$22
56145
Jarrell, Randall (Albrecht Durer, illus.)
Jerome The Biography of a Poem
Grossman, New York NY, 1971.
Quarto; hardcover; 75pp., with many monochrome woodcut illustrations. Minor wear; lightly toned text block edges. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine This book contains facsimiles of the fifty worksheets Randall Jarrell left for his poem, Jerome, the seven engravings and woodcuts Albrecht Durer made of St. Jerome, and an introductions Mrs Jarrell wrote, " Reflections on Jerome" explaining the birth of the poem.
Click here to order

$25
66154
Kelly, Robert/Jerome Rothenberg (Amy Mendelson, illus.)
Lunes/Sightings
Hawk's Well Press, New York NY, 1964.
Octavo; paperback; unpaginated, with four tipped-in monochrome plates. Minor wear; toned text block edges; some minor glue stains around the plates. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
49395
Lawrence, D.H.
Nettles
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 1930.
First edition, second impression: octavo; paperback, saddle-stitched wrappers; 28pp. Mild wear; pages lightly spotted and mostly opened, except for the first two pages; wrappers are a little chipped and embrowned; previous owner's inscriptions on the inside front wrapper and first blank page. Otherwise a good copy. Number 11 in the Criterion Miscellany.
Click here to order

$20
217539
Levertov, Denise
Life in the Forest
New Directions, New York, 1978.
First edition. Octavo hardcover; quarter bound green marbled boards with beige cloth spine and black spine titling; 135pp. Owner's name twice in red pen. Minor wear; toned and spotted text block edges. Illustrated white dustwrapper with three slim stripes of sunning to spine, and front and rear panel; mild wear and chipping to edges, now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$24
49576
MacDiarmid, Hugh
A Lap of Honour
MacGibbon & Kee, London, 1967.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; 68pp. Minor wear; text block edges spotted; corners bumped. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$20
97500
MacNeice, Louis
The Burning Perch
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 1963.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 58pp. Moderate wear; slightly rolled; spine extremities softened; text block edges toned; offset to the endpapers; previous owner's name in ink to the front pastedown. Price-clipped dustwrapper is sunned and rubbed with some water stains; chipping to the spine panel extremities; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Laid in: newspaper article concerning the poet.
Click here to order

$45
97305
MacNeice, Louis
Collected Poems, 1925-1948
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 1949.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover; blue cloth boards with gilt spine-titling; 310pp., top edge dyed red. Mildly browned board spine; offset to the endpapers and foxing to prelims; toned text block edges. Card dustwrapper browned along spine and edges. Very good with wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$60
90410
Montale, Eugenio (Rosanna Warren, ed.; William Arrowsmith trans.)
The Collected Poems of Eugenio Montale
W.W. Norton & Co. Inc., New York NY, 2012.
Octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in cloth with gilt spine titles; 794pp. Minor wear. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Remainder. New.
Click here to order

$30
209868
Moore, Marianne
New Collected Poems
Faber & Faber, London, 2017.
Octavo; hardcover; beige boards with red spine titling, brown endpapers; 453pp. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New.
Click here to order

$30
95641
Mudd, Harvey
A European Education - signed
Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara CA, 1986.
Octavo; paperback; 94pp., with monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; author's ink inscription to the first page; minor creasing to the covers. Very good.
Click here to order

$18
201188
Paz, Octavio (Michael Schmidt, trans.)
On Poets and Others
Carcanet, Manchester UK, 1987.
First UK edition. Octavo hardcover; black boards with gilt spine titling and black endpapers; 219pp. Mild spotting to upper text block edges. Very good to near fine and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Critical essays from over three decades. In the sixteen pieces collected here, Paz discusses a wide range of poets and writers, both American and international, from Robert Frost and Walt Whitman to William Carlos Williams; from Fyodor Dostoevsky to Luis Bunuel to Alexander Solzhenitsyn; and from Charles Baudelaire to Jean-Paul Sartre, Andre Breton, and Henri Michaux. Paz writes, "I believe that a writer's attitude to language should be that of a lover: fidelity and, at the same time, a lack of respect for the beloved object. Veneration and transgression."
Click here to order

$25
88208
Perse, St-John (Denis Devlin, trans.)
Exile Bollingen Series XV
Pantheon Books, New York NY, 1949.
Second edition: octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in papered boards with gilt titling; 93pp., bilingual text (French-English). Minor wear only; toned text block edges. Slightly rubbed dustwrapper; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine.
Click here to order

$26
43568
Quennell, Peter (Albert Rutherston, illus.)
Inscription on a Fountainhead - signed, limited edition Ariel Poems series, Number 24
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 1929.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt upper board titling; 16pp., untrimmed handmade paper, with a decorated half-title page and a coloured illustration. Rebacked; boards very lightly rubbed with mildly bumped corners; signed in ink on the limitations page. No dustwrapper as issued. Very good. No 17 of a limited edition run of only 300 copies
Click here to order

$50
98865
Raine, Kathleen
The Oval Portrait and Other Poems
The Enitharmon Press/Hamish Hamilton Ltd., London, 1977.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 67pp. Minor wear; mild softening to the spine extremities; some slight bumps to the board edges; text block top edge lightly dusted; previous owner's name in ink to the flyleaf. Dustwrapper lightly scuffed; sunned along the spine panel; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$22
66046
Rothenberg, Jerome
The Notebooks - signed, association copy
Membrane Press, Milwakee WI, 1976.
Octavo; paperback; 50pp. Minimal wear. Fine. Significant association copy: this copy sent to Louis and Celia Zukofsky, then residing in Port Jefferson NY (envelope retained). Inscribed "for the Z's, with regard for their musicks, & warmly, ever, Jerry". A very small notation on the internal front cover gives a date of receival, is initialled "LZ" and notes "ans'd "A"/C."
Click here to order

$180
94329
Royet-Journoud, Claude (Keith Waldrop, trans.)
The Notion of Obstacle - signed copy
Awede Brita Bergland, Windsor VT., 1985.
Octavo; paperback; 111pp., with some monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; covers lightly rubbed; inscribed to person by poet in gold ink to the half-title page. Near fine. Limited edition print run of only 1,000 copies.
Click here to order

$25
218139
Sahtouris, Miltos (ed. C. Capri-Karka; trans. Michael Loosli, Marjorie Chambers, C. Capri-Karka, David Connolly and Margaret Polis)
Poems: special double issue of The Charioteer
The Charioteer: An Annual Review of Modern Greek Culture, Numbers 37/38, 1997-1999
Octavo paperback, 238pp. Small stain to upper front cover; else fine. Laid in: a translation of The Visit omitted from the anthology.
Click here to order

$20
83354
Schwerner, Armand
This Practice: Tablet XIX & Other Poems
Permanent Press, London & New York, 1976.
Oblong stapled booklet; octavo; unpaginated. Minor wear; toned pages and edges and small scrape on rear panel of cover. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$16
78446
Sebald, W.G. (Iain Galbraith, trans.)
Across the Land and the Water Selected Poems, 1964-2001
Random House Inc., New York NY, 2011.
Octavo; hardcover; 166pp. untrimmed. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New.
Click here to order

$18
85328
Sitwell, Edith
The Canticle of the Rose Selected Poems 1920-1947
Macmillan, London, 1950.
First edition thus: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 273pp. Minor wear; boards rubbed; browned text block edges with some light spotting; mild scattered spotting to the endpapers. Foxed dustwrapper with very browned spine; mild chipping to the spine panel head; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
98863
Spender, Stephen
The Generous Days
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 1971.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; 47pp. Minor wear; spine heel bumped; mild offset to the endpapers. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed and sunned along the spine and upper panel; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$22
94437
Walcott, Derek (Glyn Maxwell, ed.)
The Poetry of Derek Walcott, 1948-2013
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York NY, 2014.
First edition thus: octavo; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine titling; 617pp. Minor wear; one or two marks on the text block edges. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine.
Click here to order

$35