lamdha books -
Catalogue of Australian art exhibition catalogues

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

96960
Blackman, Charles
Schoolgirls and Friends
Savill Galleries, Sydney, 2001.
Quarto paperback; stapled booklet; unpaginated with colour and monochrome illustrations. Mild wear to cover corners and edges. Near fine.
Click here to order

$17
94668
Boyd, Arthur
Family and Friends
The Bundanon Trust, West Cambewarra NSW, 1997.
Square octavo; paperback; 60pp. with many colour and monochrome illustrations. Minor wear. Near fine. Exhibition catalogue.
Click here to order

$18
61765
Breuer, Eva
Nolan
Eva Breuer, Woollahra, 2002.
Square quarto paperback, 49pp., colour illustrations. Fine. Invitation and press release laid in.
Click here to order

$17
96803
Butler, Roger
Australian Prints in the Australian National Gallery
National Gallery of Australia, Parkes ACT, 1985.
Quarto; stapled paperback; 56pp., with many colour illustrations. Minor wear. Near fine.
Click here to order

$15
87498
[Catalogue: Philip Bacon Galleries]
John Young Strachan's Room
Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane Qld., 2009.
Quarto; staple sewn pamphlet with illustrated wrappers; 12pp., with full-colour illustrations. A few marks. Near fine.
Click here to order

$15
86417
[Catalogue: Philip Bacon Galleries]
Lawrence Daws
Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane Qld., 2002.
Landscape quarto; staple sewn pamphlet with illustrated wrappers; 6pp., with full-colour illustrations (some folding). Minimal wear. Laid in: the A4 sized price list. Very good.
Click here to order

$15
86409
[Catalogue: Philip Bacon Galleries]
Tim Storrier Recent Paintings
Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane Qld., 1997.
Landscape octavo; staple sewn pamphlet with illustrated wrappers; 4pp., with full-colour illustrations. Minimal wear. Laid in: the A5 sized price list. Very good.
Click here to order

$13
86466
[Catalogue: Vanessa Wood Fine Art Gallery]
A.S.A.P. Artists Supporting Animal Preservation
Vanessa Wood Fine Art Gallery/The Taronga Foundation, Mosman NSW, 2001.
Octavo; folded, illustrated invitation to preview. Minimal wear. Fine.
Click here to order

$6
61255
Cross, David
Peter D. Cole Sculpture and Works on Paper 1992-1994
Australian Galleries, 1994.
Square quarto paperback, 24pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. Minor wear only; near fine.
Click here to order

$15
15126
Drysdale, Russell (Introduction by Paul Haefliger)
Drysdale A Retrospective exhibition of paintings from 1937 to 1960
Ure Smith/Art Gallery NSW, Sydney NSW, nd. (1960).
Square quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling and decorated endpapers; 68pp. on orange stock, with many colour and monochrome illustrations. Moderate wear; cocked; spine extremities softened; boards rubbed; mild toning to the page and text block edges; previous owner's ink inscription to the title page. Dustwrapper well-rubbed with some minor edgewear; slight chipping to the flap-turns; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive film. Very good. Exhibition catalogue.
Click here to order

$25
86481
[Flinders Lane Gallery]
William Ferguson: Recent Painting
Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne, 2000.t.
Octavo single card with colour reproduction. Fold to centre. Very good. Invitation to exhibition opening.
Click here to order

$4
211664
Fry, Gavin
Adrian Lawlor A Portrait
Heide Park and Art Gallery, Bulleen Vic., 1983.
Landscape octavo; paperback; 82pp., with many colour and monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; spine sunned; covers a little scuffed. very good.
Click here to order

$17
215243
Gray, Anne (G.W. Bot, illus.)
G.W. Bot, Gardens Rites of Passage
Australian National Gallery/Goanna Print, Fyshwick ACT, nd.
Tall royal octavo; gatefold paperback, bound orihon style; 35pp., with colour illustrations. Mild wear; covers a little rubbed and edgeworn with some mild surface tears to the back cover. Very good.
Click here to order

$40
208310
Gray, Jocelyn
Early Australian Landscape Painters National Gallery of Victoria
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne Vic., 1979.
Revised: octavo; paperback, stapled brochure; 24pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; some mild creasing to the covers. Very good.
Click here to order

$10
218132
Hinder, Frank / Anne Watson
Carl Plate 1909-1977
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 1977.
Two stapled outsize A4 sheets printed to accompany posthumous exhibition. Pages toned; else very good.
Click here to order

$12
200694
Hogan, Tim & Chris Deutsher
Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Australian Paintings
The Block Gallery, Melbourne Vic., 1978.
Quarto stapled booklet; 52 monochrome plates. Minor wear only; very good.
Click here to order

$15
81377
Holden, Robert
May Gibbs and Her Fantasy World: signed copy
James Hardie, Sydney, 1984.
Exhibition booklet produced for the Royal Botanic Gardens (Sydney) Exhibition. Signed octavo paperback; stapled booklet; unpaginated with colour and monochrome illustrations. Faint spotting to text block edges and small scrape on rear panel where a sticker has been removed. Very good to near fine otherwise.
Click here to order

$16
207178
Klepac, Lou (Neal McCracken, illus.)
G.W. Bot - Morphic Fields
Hart Gallery, London, 2004.
Quarto; paperback; unpaginated (28pp.), on laid paper, with many colour and monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; covers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Very good.
Click here to order

$18
206209
Leti, Bruno (Brian Hubber, et al., eds.)
Bruno Leti Survey; Artists; Books; 1982-2003
Geelong Art Gallery Inc., Geelong Vic., 2003.
Quarto; gatefold paperback; 42pp., with many colour and monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; promotional material and media release tipped-in to the front hinge. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
86467
McDonald, John
Barbara Campbell Beyond Words
Tim Olsen Gallery, Sydney, nd.
Quarto folded brochure, four colour plates and accompanying essay. Crease to lower front corner; some rubbing to edges. Good.
Click here to order

$9
97307
McDonald, Patricia R. & Barry Pearce
The Artist and the Patron Aspects of Colonial Art in New South Wales
Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney, 1988.
Quarto paperback; 187pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. Wear and scraping to cover edges and corners, especially at spine panel extremities. Very good. Exhibition catalogue.
Click here to order

$20
95952
Olsen, John (Foreword by Anthony J. Grey)
'Gold'
Pancontinental Mining Ltd., Sydney NSW, 1986
Square quarto; paperback; unpaginated (60pp.), with many colour illustrations. Minor wear. Near fine.
Click here to order

$25
200682
Orban, Desiderius
Desiderius Orban Retrospective
Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney, 1975.
Octavo booklet; 55pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. Owner's name. Browning to text block edges and well-rubbed cover edges; creased spine with owner's handwritten spine titling. Good to very good. Exhibition catalogue.
Click here to order

$18
61260
Sajet, Kim (curator)
Geoffrey Bartlett Sculpture 1977-1994
Australian Galleries, 1994.
Square quarto paperback, 31pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. Minor wear only; near fine.
Click here to order

$16
11002
St John Moore, Felicity
Charles Blackman Schoolgirls and Angels
National Gallery, Melbourne Vic., 1993.
Quarto; gatefold paperback; 142pp., colour plates. Exhibition catalogue. Light wear to card covers; and faint spotting on upper text block edges; else fine. Exhibition catalogue.
Click here to order

$100
61251
Stourton, Patrick Corbally (curator)
Arthur Boyd Prints Australian Art in London
Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art, London, nd.
Stapled landscape quarto paperback catalogue, colour illustrations. Very minor wear only; fine.
Click here to order

$18
61222
Trenerry, Elizabeth (ed.)
John Borrack: signed by artist A Retrospective 1956 -1996
City of Whittlesea Art Gallery, South Morang, 1996.
Quarto paperback, 96pp., colour illustrations. Minor wear only; near fine.
Click here to order

$40
210284
Wilson, Gavin
Country & Western landscape re-imagined
Gallery Services Townsville City Council, Townsville Qld., 2015.
Square quarto; gatefold paperback; 129pp., with many colour illustrations. Minor wear; covers lightly rubbed and edgeworn; a bump to the spine head; a sticker ghost to the back cover. Very good. Exhibition catalogue.
Click here to order

$50
216079
Wolfhagen, Philip & Catherine (eds.)
The Skullbone Experimant: A Paradigm of Art and Nature
Purves Environment Fund/UNSW Galleries, 2014.
Royal octavo paperback; 64pp., colour & b&w illustrations. Lightly rubbed covers. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$25