lamdha books -
Catalogue of books on psychology

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

75185
Appignanesi, Lisa & John Forrester
Freud's Women
Basic Books, London, 1992.
Hardcover, octavo, 563pp., monochrome illustrations. Inscription; foxed preliminaries; mild wear wear to dustwrapper with shallow crease to spine panel (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Else very good. In an imaginative, insightful, learned collaboration, novelist Appignanesi and historian of science Forrester present Freud's female relatives, patients, friends, disciples, and colleagues; their contributions to his work; and their actual and symbolic roles in his life. Although little is known of Freud's family life (the information still carefully guarded in the Freud Archives), the psychoanalytic 'family,' tied by powerful 'transferential bonds,' is well documented but often misunderstood. It is in dispelling some of the myths about Freud's work (particularly about castration anxiety and penis envy), about the women he encountered and his attitude toward them and toward the feminine in general (e.g., his reputed misogyny) that this book is most successful. In spite of the patronizing title, the women themselves are represented with their own character and integrity intact. All of them - patients such as 'Dora,' disciples such as daughter Anna Freud, friends such as Lou Andreas-Salome - were creative allies in Freud's work, guides and mediators carrying his ideas, theories, even his mistakes into new territories with their writings and their organizations: Marie Bonaparte in France, Alix Strachey in England, Ruth Mack Brunswick and Muriel Gardner in America. As for Freud himself, the 'demonized' and the 'idealized' psychiatrist are replaced here with a humanized male figure, with all his insecurity revealed - especially through the King Lear analogy that appears throughout the text. To those familiar with Freud this book represents a fresh and perhaps controversial interpretation, as well as a tribute to the women who helped create him. For others it will be an absorbing if somewhat biased introduction to the canon and archetypes that helped shape modern ideas about human development and sexuality.
Click here to order

$25
52172
Clark, Ronald W.
Freud The Man and the Cause
Jonathan Cape, London, 1980.
Octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in papered boards; 652pp., with 24pp. of monochrome plates. Moderate wear; moisture damage to the top edge of the lower board, encroaching onto the text block; previous owner's ink stamp to the flyleaf; mild offset to the endpapers; some spotting and wear to the text block edges. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges with some creasing to the flaps; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Good to very good.
Click here to order

$25
88204
Corrington, Robert S.
Wilhelm Reich: Psychoanalyst and Radical Naturalist
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 2003.
Hardcover, octavo; blue boards with dark blue spine and silver gilt titling; 297pp., monochrome plates. Faint spotting to upper text block edges. Otherwise near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. A prolific writer, erstwhile disciple of Freud and renowned psychiatrist with a special interest in orgasm, Reich left Europe in 1939, when the Nazis burned his books. He immigrated to the United States, where, once more, his books were burned. Given the controversial nature of his work, he faced opposition from the psychoanalytic community, the Communist Party, and the Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, and United States governments. He died at the age of 60 in a US federal prison. Reich's overarching concern was to free all of humankind from the personal and social superego so that what he thought of as healthy genitality could liberate the psyche from its many forms of muscular and emotional armoring. In some senses his message was a simple one, yet its expression required an elaborate conceptual structure that would incorporate non-orthodox psychoanalysis with non-orthodox Marxism. In this transfixing psychobiography, Corrington illuminates the themes and obsessions that unify Reich's work and reports on Reich's fascinating, unrelenting one-man quest to probe the ultimate structures of self, world, and cosmos.
Click here to order

$25
100147
Freud, Sigmund (Alix Strachey, trans.; James Strachey, ed.)
Inhibitions, Symptoms and Anxiety The International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 28, edited by John D. Sutherland, MD., PhD.
The Hogarth Press Ltd./Institute of Psycho-Analysis, London, 1948
Second impression: octavo; hardcover; green boards with gilt spine-titling; 179pp. Owner's name. Foxing and offsetting to endpapers; toning and spotting to text block edges. Card dustwrapper heavily browned along spine and edges; tiny missing segments at spine panel extremities and corners; price clipped. Very good.
Click here to order

$28
96776
Fromm, Erich
Greatness and Limitations of Freud's Thought
Jonathan Cape Ltd., London, 1980.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in papered boards with bronze spine titles; 148pp. Minor wear; some spots to the text block edges; scraping to board edges. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine.
Click here to order

$25
84437
Gallo, Ruben
Freud's Mexico: Into the Wilds of Psychoanalysis Part II
MIT Press, Cambridge, 2010.
Quarto hardcover; illustrated boards with grey and white upper board and spine titling and black endpapers; 389pp., monochrome illustrations. Pale blue card dustwrapper. Fine. Freud's Mexico is a completely unexpected contribution to Freud studies. Here, Ruben Gallo reveals Freud's previously undisclosed connections to a culture and a psychoanalytic tradition not often associated with him. This book bears detailed testimony to Freud's relationship to a country he never set foot in, but inhabited imaginatively on many levels. In the Mexico of the 1920s and 1930s, Freud made an impact not only among psychiatrists but also in literary, artistic, and political circles. Gallo writes about a 'motley crew' of Freud's readers who devised some of the most original, elaborate, and influential applications of psychoanalytic theory anywhere in the world. After describing Mexico's Freud, Gallo offers an imaginative reconstruction of Freud's Mexico: Freud owned a treatise on criminal law by a Mexican judge who put defendants including Trotsky's assassin on the psychoanalyst's couch; he acquired Mexican pieces as part of his celebrated collection of antiquities; he recorded dreams of a Mexico that was fraught with danger; and he belonged to a secret society that conducted its affairs in Spanish.
Click here to order

$35
98184
Horney, Karen (ed. Douglas H Ingram)
Final Lectures: The Lectures on Psychoanalytic Technique Given in the Last Months of Her Life
W.W. Norton, New York, 1987.
First US edition: hardcover octavo; brown cloth boards with gilt spine titling; 128pp. Minor wear; faint spotting to text block edges and mild rubbing and minimal wear to dustwrapper edges. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$18
92199
Maddox, Brenda
Freud's Wizard: The Enigma of Ernest Jones
Da Capo Press, Cambridge, 2007.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; black papered boards with red spine and dark blue spine titling, blue endpapers; 354pp., b/w plates. Very faint spotting to upper text block edges. Near fine in slightly rubbed dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. The saturation of the English-speaking world with Freudian psychoanalytic concepts was due largely to one brilliant analyst, Ernest Jones. As Freud's disciple, colleague, biographer, and empire builder, he led the international psychoanalytic movement and moved its vortex from Vienna to London, and its influence to Toronto, New York, and Boston. While negotiating the ferocious politics and rivalry of the movement, Jones also managed an imposing series of liaisons that included an heiress and her maid, analysands, and a Druid Bride. Jones, unlike Freud, never had to wonder what do women want? From Jones' first encounter with Freud's writings as a medical student to the eve of World War II, when he orchestrated the master's escape to London a hairsbreadth away from the death camps, Maddox lays bare a dark and creative era, and a colorfully flawed but powerfully influential man.
Click here to order

$25
217340
Milligan, Spike and Anthony Clare
Depression and How to Survive It
Ebury Press, London, 1993.
Reprint. Octavo hardcover; black boards with gilt spine titling; 213pp. Spotting to upper text block edge. Very good to near fine in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. In 1982, leading psychiatrist and TV presenter Anthony Clare interviewed Spike Milligan for the radio series In The Psychiatrist's Chair, a show in which Clare led revealing interviews with a range of celebrities. He was so overwhelmed by Milligan's account of his forty years of depressive experiences that he knew he had found the person to help him illuminate and explore the mysterious and sometimes terrifying illness that is clinical depression. Depression and How to Survive It is the result of this collaboration, through which Anthony Clare charts the development of Spike Milligan's illness and the strategies he uses in dealing with the often misunderstood disorder of clinical depression. Drawing inspiration and advice from Spike's experience, Depression and How to Survive It is a book which takes you to the depths of human unhappiness in order to show you the way towards leading a happy life. A unique book about human psychology from one of Britain's most successful psychiatrists, providing a revelatory insight into the mind of Spike Milligan, everyone's favourite goon.
Click here to order

$20
85660
Paris, Bernard J.
Karen Horney: A Psychoanalyst's Search for Self-Understanding
Yale University Press, 1994.
Hardcover, octavo; mauve cloth covered boards with white spine titling; 270pp., monochrome illustrations. Scuff marks on dustwrapper front spine edge and wear and chipping to edges. Very good to near fine otherwise. Karen Horney (1885-1952) is regarded by many as one of the most important psychoanalytic thinkers of the twentieth century. Her early work, in which she quarreled with Freud's views on female psychology, established her as the first great psychoanalytic feminist. In her later years, she developed a sophisticated theory of her own which provided powerful explanations of human behavior that have proved to be widely applicable. Yet through these years of intellectual achievement, Horney struggled with emotional problems. This engrossing study of Horney's life and work draws on newly discovered materials to explore the relation between her personal history and the evolution of her ideas. Bernard J. Paris argues that Horney's inner struggles-in particular her compulsive need for men induced her to embark on a search for self-understanding, which she recorded first in her diaries and then in her covertly autobiographical psychoanalytic writings. Although this search brought Horney only partial relief from her problems, it led her to profound and original insights into the human psyche. Paris describes Horney's life-her childhood and adolescence in Germany, marriage to Oskar Horney, motherhood, analysis and self-analysis, emigration to the United States, founding of the American Institute for Psychoanalysis, ostracism by the psychoanalytic establishment, and her many romantic liaisons. At the same time he examines the various stages of Horney's thought, showing how her experiences influenced her ideas. Focusing particularly on Horney's later work, Paris shows her mature theory to be an important contribution to the study of literature, biography, gender and culture, as well as to psychoanalysis and psychology.
Click here to order

$25
85354
Piaget, Jean
The Child's Conception of Number
Routledge & Kegan paul, London, 1961.
Second impression. Hardcover, octavo; dark blue boards with gilt spine titling; 248pp. Owner's name. Minor wear; lightly toned text block edges with some spotting on upper edges. Rubbed yellow card dustwrapper with tiny missing segments on spine extremities and corners. Very good and now protected in archival film with white paper backing.
Click here to order

$20
99543
Reich, Wilhelm (Mary Boyd Higgins, ed.; Introduction by James Strick)
Where's the Truth? Letters and Journals 1948-1957
Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 2012.
Octavo hardcover, 272pp., monochrome plates. Dustwrapper. New, remainder.
Click here to order

$24
211857
Reis, Patricia
Daughters of Saturn From Father's Daughter to Creative Woman
Continuum, New York, 1995.
Octavo hardcover; black boards with gilt spine titling, blue endpapers; 288pp. Owner's name. Some underlining and page marking. Spotting to upper text block edge. Very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Although feminists have turned prodigious energies toward describing mothers and daughters, the father-daughter relationship remains conspicuously ignored. In Daughters of Saturn, Patricia Reis explores various aspects of this relationship with a particular focus on the father's effect on a woman's creative life. Beginning with the myth of Saturn, the archetypal devouring and melancholic father, she explores the many ways that Daughters of Saturn have come to name their experience and have used language to tell their stories. Through myth, dreams, and women's experiences, Reis creates a map marking a journey from life in the Belly of the Father through the First Gate of Awakening. She documents women's resistances and rebellions against the dominant culture of patriarchy, the treacherous Battlezone of Culture, and records the lives of four women writers - Emily Dickinson, H.D., Sylvia Plath, and Anais Nin - outlining their struggles and strategies to live creative lives. Reis marks the trails into what she calls "The Wildzone," a place that has existence outside the law of the fathers; a woman-centered ground of being and knowing.
Click here to order

$25
81879
Sacks, Oliver
The Mind's Eye
Knopf, New York, 2010.
Hardcover, octavo, 263pp, dustwrapper. Remainder. New.
Click here to order

$18
205062
Sacks, Oliver
Uncle Tungsten Memories of a Chemical Boyhood
Borzoi Books/Alfred A. Knopf/Random House Inc., New York NY, 2001.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with illustrated boards; 342pp., with 4pp. of monochrome plates and other decorations likewise. Minor wear; a small tear to the fore-edge of page 145; previous owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf. Dustwrapper mildly rubbed and edgeworn; lightly sunned along the spine panel. Very good.
Click here to order

$24
70833
Schwartz, Joseph
Cassandra's Daughter A History of Psychoanalysis in Europe and America
Allen Lane, 1999.
Hardcover, octavo; black boards with gilt spine titling; 338pp. Minor scuffing to dustwrapper; some discolouration to head of spine panel and adjacent; else near fine. 'And so, too, did science give psychoanalysis the power of prophecy. And as it is told, psychoanalysis has spurned the discipline that gave it birth and has not been believed. But unlike the newly prosperous bourgeoisie of the nineteenth century who sought to invent roots for itself by appropriating the myths of antiquity, we are now too mature to rely on the Greeks for our narratives. The story of psychoanalysis is not the story of Cassandra, but the story of Cassandra's daughter, a strange, not entirely welcome newcomer on the world stage. We do not know the story of Cassandra's daughter. We have to write it ourselves' (Joseph Schwartz).
Click here to order

$25
96746
Stevens, Anthony
On Jung
Routledge, London, 1990.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling; 292pp., with a monochrome portrait frontispiece. Minor wear; text block top edge lightly spotted; top corners mildly bumped. Dustwrapper rubbed (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$22
213572
Symington, Neville
The Analytic Experience - signed
St. Martin's Press Inc., New York NY, 1986.
Octavo; hardcover, full cloth with silver gilt spine titles; 348pp. Moderate wear; slightly cocked; spine heel softened; text block top edge lightly dusted; inscribed in ink to persons by the author on the flyleaf. Dustwrapper a little rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
96754
Waterfield, Robin
Hidden Depths The Story of Hypnosis
Macmillan/Pan Macmillan Ltd., London, 2002.
Octavo; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine titles; 464pp., with 12pp. of monochrome plates. Very minor wear only. Near fine. With wit and verve Robin Waterfield brings the bizarre story of hypnotism to life. From its origins as animal magnetism, as practised by Franz Anton Mesmer, to its modern day use as a health cure and a form of entertainment, hypnosis encompasses many different facets of humanity. Always controversial, the outlandish claims that its zealous believers make are only matched in intensity by the howls of derision that they provoke from sceptics. Hypnotism exists on the periphery of the scientific community, much as it has since its inception, and Robin Waterfield approaches the issues with an open mind, carefully stripping the fact from the fancy and the truth from the myth. Vividly written, compellingly readable, this is a fascinating insight into one of the more esoteric branches of science.
Click here to order

$23