lamdha books -
Hurrah for St. Trinians! Catalogue of books on the art of Ronald Searle

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

68285
Archer, Jeffrey (Drawings by Ronald Searle)
Cat O' Nine Tales and Other Stories
Macmillan, London, 2006.
Quarto hardcover; blue boards with silver gilt spine titling, decorated endpapers; 262pp., colour illustrations. Minor wear only; fine and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$28
204693
Campbell, Patrick (illus. Ronald Searle)
An Irishman's Diary
Cassell & Co., London, 1950.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; blue boards with gilt spine titling; 141pp., monochrome illustrations. Small scrape on upper front board; rubbing to board corners; offsetting to endpapers with some foxing to early pages; browned and spotted text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper with small missing segments on spine panel extremities upper rear and lower front edges and corners; large portion of rear panel torn away (now re-integrated); tiny tears to edges. Very good and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing.
Click here to order

$32
83906
Davies, Jack; Ken Annakin; Allen Andrews & Ronald Searle
Monte Carlo or Bust!: Those Daring Young Men in their Jaunty Jalopies
Dennis Dobson, London, 1969.
First edition. Quarto hardcover; brown cloth boards with gilt spine titling; unpaginated with colour and monochrome illustrations. Bookseller's and owner's name stamps. Minor wear; lightly toned text block edges and mild wear to dustwrapper edges with tiny tear at base of spine. Now protected in archival film with white paper backing.
Click here to order

$20
89204
[Rothmans of Pall Mall] (Ronald Searle & Francis Marshall, illus.)
Mr. Rothman's New Guide to London Together with a Guide to Some Londoners of the Eighteen-Nineties
Rothmans of Pall Mall, London, 1958.
First edition: quarto; hardcover, with upper board decorations and titles on a blue label, and endpaper maps; 53pp., with a two-colour frontispiece and many monochrome illustrations. Moderate wear; spine extremities and a piece of the lower hinge torn away; top joint cracked; boards rubbed and sunned; text block edges and pages toned. Lacks dustwrapper (but now with a replacement mylar one). Good.
Click here to order

$26
205993
Searle, Ronald
Back to the Slaughterhouse and Other Ugly Moments
Macdonald, London, 1951.
Second impression. Octavo hardcover; red boards with black spine titling and upper board decoration; 96pp., monochrome illustrations. Owners' names. Offsetting to endpapers; small scrape on upper front board corner; browned and spotted text block and page edges. Well-rubbed illustrated dustwrapper with missing segments to spine panel extremities and corners; two small scrapes where stickers have been removed with related tiny tears. Very good and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing.
Click here to order

$20
49158
Searle, Ronald
The Female Approach
Macdonald, London, 1955.
Reprint. Hardcover, octavo; red boards with black spine titling and upper board illustration; 96pp., monochrome illustrations. Owner's name stamp. Minor wear; offsetting to endpapers; and lightly browned text block edges with a few faint spots; rubbed green and white illustrated dustwrapper with wear to edges and corners, scraping to spine extremities and a few tiny tears; tiny missing segments on head of spine and corners. Very good and protected in archival film with white paper backing. Introductory letter from Max Beerbohm.
Click here to order

$20
49160
Searle, Ronald
Merry England, Etc
Perpetua, London, 1956.
First edition: quarto hardcover; black cloth boards with gilt spine titling and upper board illustration; yellow endpapers; 117pp, b&w illustrations. Mild foxing to endpapers and preliminaries with one or two scattered spots thereafter; toned and spotted text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper with missing segments on tail of spine, head of spine and adjacent and upper front corner; wear and chipping to edges with some tiny tears and scrapes; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
82616
Searle, Ronald
Zoodiac
Pantheon Books, New York, 1978.
First US edition. Quarto oblong hardcover; unpaginated with colour illustrations and illustrated endpapers. Scuffed and spotted white board edges and corners; very lightly foxed preliminaries; toned illustrated dustwrapper with browning to edges and slight edgewear. Very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$20
84524
Ship, Reuben & Ronald Searle (illus.)
The Investigator A Narrative in Dialogue
Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1956.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; black boards with gilt spine titling; 118pp., monochrome illustrations. Owner's name. Minor wear; toned text block edges with spotting on upper edges and offsetting to endpapers; some scattered spotting to edges of early pages; Clipped grey illustrated dustwrapper with browning to spine and edges. Very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$20
205112
Shy, Timothy, & Ronald Searle
The Terror of St Trinian's
Max Parish, London, 1952.
Fourth impression. Hardcover, octavo; black boards with gilt spine titling and decoration on front panel; 128pp., monochrome illustrations. Owner's name. Minor wear; mild offsetting and foxing to endpapers; browned text block and page edges. Illustrated dustwrapper with missing segments on spine panel extremities and corners, browning to spine, scraping along edges and fore-edges; general foxing. Good to very good and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing.
Click here to order

$18