lamdha books -
A collectors catalogue of science fiction, fantasy and horror

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

71846
Aldiss, Brian
Helliconia Winter
Jonathan Cape, London, 1985.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling and endpaper maps by Margaret Aldiss; 285pp. Text block edges embrowned, top edge lightly spotted. Very good in like dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film).
Click here to order

$20
90617
Atwood, Margaret
In Other Worlds: SF and The Human Imagination
Doubleday, New York, 2011.
First US edition. Hardcover; octavo; dustwrapper; 255pp. Remainder. New.
Click here to order

$17
209676
Bradbury, Ray
The October Country A grotesque world of the weird and macabre
Ace Books Inc., London, 1956.
First printing. Octavo; paperback; 142pp. Moderate wear; covers rubbed; hinges creased; text block and page edges lightly toned; a sticker ghost to the front cover. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
209675
Clarke, Arthur C.
Expedition to Earth Eleven Science Fiction Stories
Ballantine Books Inc., New York NY, 1961.
Reprint: octavo; paperback; 167pp., text block edges dyed yellow. Moderate wear; slightly rolled; covers rubbed and spine a little sunned; hinges creased; text block and page edges lightly toned; retailer's contemporary price sticker and a sticker ghost to the front cover. Very good.
Click here to order

$20
98821
Clarke, Arthur C.
A Fall of Moondust
Victor Gollancz Ltd., London, 1961.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 224pp. Moderate wear; rolled; spine extremities softened and corners lightly bumped; text block edges heavily toned; previous owner's ink stamp to the flyleaf; pages tanned. Dustwrapper well-rubbed and sunned along the spine panel; chipping to the spine panel extremities and flap-turns; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$75
63456
Clarke, Arthur C.
Glide Path
Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1969.
First UK edition (six years after the US). Hardcover, octavo, 229pp. Bookseller's stamp on lower edge of endpaper. Minor wear; lightly toned and faintly spotted text block edges. Price-clipped orange and blue dustwrapper, slightly rubbed with minor chipping on spine extremities and corners. Near fine otherwise and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$45
63461
Clarke, Arthur C.
The Young Traveller in Space: signed copy
Phoenix House, London, 1954.
First edition. Quarto hardcover, 72pp., monochrome plates and diagrams with colour frontispiece. Author's signature in ink on endpaper. Bookseller's stamp on pastedown. Illustrated boards with slightly worn edges and bumped corners. Minor wear; foxing to endpaper edges and browned and spotted text block edges. Scattered spotting on rear panel of dustwrapper; wear to spine extremities and corners; diamond shape cut out of lower edge of front inner flap with foxing to edges. Otherwise very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Remarkable in this condition. Signed when the author visited Australia in the early 1960s for a convention.
Click here to order

$420
53968
Crawford, F. Marion
The Witch of Prague Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult
White Lion Publishers Ltd., London, 1976.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 351pp. Mild wear; some marks to the text block edges; mild offset to the endpapers. Dustwrapper rubbed and edgeworn; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. First published in 1891.
Click here to order

$20
97575
Hearn, Lian
Emperor of the Eight Islands - signed, limited edition The Battle for the Lotus Throne has Begun
Hachette, Sydney, 2015.
Signed, uncorrected proof, issued in an edition of 100 copies, this being no. 60. Octavo hardcover; pink boards with black spine, upper board black decoration, black and white upper board and spine titling, decorated black endpapers; 432pp. Frayed board edges and corners with some wear and loss of colour to spine panel extremities. Very good otherwise. No dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$50
98318
Le Guin, Ursula
The Farthest Shore
Victor Gollancz Ltd., London, 1973.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles and endpaper maps; gray cloth boards; 206pp. Minor wear; slightly rolled; light softening to the spine extremities; text block edges toned with some spotting and top edge dusted. Unclipped dustwrapper rubbed; spine panel sunned; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Magic is drying up and vanishing from the world of Earthsea. Sparrowhawk, the Archmage of Roke, accompanied by Arren, the Prince of Enlad, travels to the Farthest Shore - realm of the dead - guided by dragons to discover how they can save the world, even at the cost of their own lives. This is the third volume in the original Earthsea Trilogy which brought Le Guin fame as a fantasy writer of merit (two more books were much later added to the series and a collection of short stories).
Click here to order

$125
217535
Merril, Judith
Daughters of Earth: Three Short Novels - Project Nursemaid; Daughters of Earth; Homecalling
Victor Gollancz, London, 1968.
First edition. Octavo hardcover; red boards with gilt spine titling; 255pp. Minor wear; toned text block edges with spotting; a few scattered spots to early pages. Well-rubbed yellow dustwrapper with slightly browned spine panel and tiny missing segments at extremities now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. Very good.
Click here to order

$280
71841
Pratchett, Terry
Going Postal A Discworld Novel
Doubleday/Transworld/Random House (Aust.) Pty. Ltd., Milsons Point NSW, 2004.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling and decorated endpapers; 352pp. Minor wear; cocked; spine heel softened; text block edges toned. Dustwrapper mildly edgeworn. Very good.
Click here to order

$22
204962
Pratchett, Terry
I Shall Wear Midnight A Discworld Novel
Doubleday/Random House Children's Books/Random House Group, London, 2010.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles; 349pp., with many monochrome decorations. Minor wear; spine heel lightly softened; text block and page edges toned. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$24
203629
Pratchett, Terry
Raising Steam A Discworld Novel
Doubleday/Random House LLC., London, 2013.
First UK edition. Octavo; hardcover; black boards with silver gilt spine-titling, illustrated endpapers; 374pp. Inscription. Mild toning to text block and page edges and very slight wear to dustwrapper edges. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$22
62179
Scull, Christina & Wayne G. Hammond
The J.R.R. Tolkien Companion and Guide Chronology
HarperCollins, London, 2006.
Hardcover, octavo, 996pp. Lightly toned text block edges and dustwrapper edges slightly worn with small tear to head of spine. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$30
94780
Silverberg, Robert
Gilgamesh the King - signed
Victor Gollancz Ltd., London, 1985.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 320pp. Moderate wear; text block and page edges embrowned; spine extremities mildly softened; mild offset to the endpapers; signed in ink by the author on the title page. Price-clipped dustwrapper is lightly sunned along the spine panel; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
91188
Sprague de Camp, L. & Fletcher Pratt
The Mathematics of Magic Volume 2 The Enchanter Stories of de Camp and Pratt
Nesfa Press, Framingham, 2007.
Hardcover, octavo; red cloth boards with silver gilt spine titling; 507pp. Minor wear only; fine in like dustwrapper and now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$35
87021
Stableford, Brian
The Empire of Fear
Simon & Schuster, London, 1988.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; blue boards with gilt spine titling; 390pp. Minor wear; a few scattered spots on prelims and lightly toned and spotted text block edges. Very good to near fine in like illustrated dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$25
201190
Tolkien, J.R.R. (Christopher Tolkien, ed.)
The Fall of Arthur
HarperCollins, 2013.
First edition: hardcover, octavo; black boards with gilt spine titling, gray endpapers; 233pp., colour frontispiece. Mildly toned text block edges. Near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$30
83380
Tolkien, J.R.R. (Christopher Tolkien, ed.; Alan Lee, illus.)
The Children of Hurin - "Narn I Chin Hurin" The Tale of the Children of Hurin
HarperCollins Publishers, London, 2007.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling; 315pp., with a folding map, eight colour plates and many monochrome illustrations. Moderate wear; boards rubbed and edgeworn; a heavy bump to the fore-edge of the lower board affecting the dustwrapper; text block top edge dusted. Dustwrapper is very is rubbed and edgeworn; a small tear to the lower flap-turn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$30
68061
Williamson, Jack (Stephen E Fabian, illus.)
Golden Blood - signed, numbered limited edition
Popular Fiction Publishing, Edgewater, 1978.
Octavo; hardcover; 267pp. Mild wear; random spotting to the text block edges, Slightly scuffed dustwrapper with light wear to edges and corners; a few spots on inner flaps of dustwrapper; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine. Limited edition of 1500, of which 150 are numbered and signed in ink by the author and artist - this being No 18.
Click here to order

$80
94781
Zelazny, Roger
Today We Choose Faces
Millington Ltd., London, 1974.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 174pp. Mild wear; slightly rolled; text block and page edges lightly toned; faint offset to the endpapers; old inked price to the flyleaf. Dustwrapper is very lightly edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$75