lamdha books -
Catalogue of signed or inscribed works of literature

Click on the small images at right to see a picture of the signature

200327
Banning, Lex
Every Man His Own Hamlet - signed
Futurian Press, Coogee NSW, 1951.
Octavo; stapled pamphlet; 32pp. Minor wear; wrappers rubbed and sunned; some light spotting to the text block edges; previous owner's name in ink to the first page; signed and numbered by the author on the limitations page. Very good. Limited edition run of only 200 copies, this is No. 104.
Click here to order

$80
200326
Banning, Lex
The Instant's Clarity - signed
Futurian Press, Coogee NSW, 1952.
Octavo; stapled pamphlet in yapp covers; 30pp., with a monochrome portrait frontispiece. Moderate wear; wrappers rubbed and spotted; foxing to the preliminaries; light scattered foxing throughout; previous owner's name in ink to the first page; signed and numbered by the author on the limitations page. Very good. Limited edition run of only 200 copies, this is No. 108.
Click here to order

$80
43740
Banville, John
The Untouchable - signed copy
Picador/Pan Macmillan, London, 1997.
Signed first edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 405pp. Minor wear; text block edges spotted and top edge dusted; previous owner's name in ink to the flyleaf; signed by the author in ink to the title page. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine. The main character closely based on Anthony Blunt.
Click here to order

$35
50762
Bramah, Ernest
The Wallet of Kai Lung: signed copy
Grant Richards Ltd, London, 1923.
Square octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in cloth, with gilt spine titles on a black label; 260pp. [xipp. + 249pp.]. Mild wear; some light scattered foxing; previous owner's bookplate: "Edward Ford, MD to Nell McKenzie with best wishes, 1965". No dustwrapper. Very good in non-adhesive vinyl wrapper. First published in 1900, this edition is limited to 200 copies signed in ink by the author, of which this is number 114.
Click here to order

$120
95644
Buckley, Vincent
The Pattern - signed
Oxford University Press/The Dolmen Press, Dublin Eire, 1979.
Octavo; gatefold paperback; 64pp. Mild wear; some sunning to the wrappers; author's ink inscription to the title page. Very good.
Click here to order

$18
49529
Campbell, David
Deaths and Pretty Cousins - signed
Australian National University Press, Canberra ACT, 1975.
Octavo; paperback; 68pp. Moderate wear; covers rubbed and sunned; spine sunned; signed in ink to the half-title page; text block edges lightly toned. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
71408
Carey, Peter
The Tax Inspector: signed copy
Borzoi Books / Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York NY, USA, 1991.
First US edition, signed in ink by author on title page: octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in papered boards, silver-gilt spine-titling and upper board decoration; 279pp., untrimmed. Boards sunned along the top and bottom edges; lower corner of top board slightly bumped; some insect damage to the paper of the upper and lower board edges, near the cloth spine binding; top edge of the text block slightly dusted. Dustwrapper is undamaged and now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$45
63757
Carey, Peter
War Crimes: signed copy
University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, 1979.
Signed first edition. Hardcover, octavo, 282pp. Minor wear; text block edges browned; slight edge and corner wear to dustwrapper edges with some chipping on head of spine; rear panel slightly discoloured. Very good to near fine and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. In the dark recesses of the lost property office, strange atrocities are being committed. A luxurious train thunders north carrying a clerk who must pay dearly for his indulgence. Roses betray the secret of an old man, and a young unemployed couple explore the mysteries of exotic pleasures. Bizarre, funny and chilling, the stories in this collection are all in one way or another, about power - about those who wield it, those who want it, and those who recall only its dazzling exhilaration and degradation.
Click here to order

$80
217025
Davis, Jack
The First-born and Other Poems: signed
J.M. Dent, Melbourne, 1983.
Octavo hardcover; black boards with gilt spine titling; 51pp., b&w illustrations. Signed in ink on the front endpaper by the author. Toning to text block edges with a few scattered spots; on or two small marks on front endpaper; mild rubbing to black illustrated dustwrapper with a tiny scrape on lower front corner; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$50
49013
Drewe, Robert
A Cry in the Jungle Bar - signed copy
William Collins Pty. Ltd., Sydney NSW, 1979.
Octavo; hardcover with gilt spine-titling; 244pp. Slightly rolled; some marks to the text block edges; mild offset to the endpapers; signed by the author in ink on the title page. Dustwrapper mildly edgeworn; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive film. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
44913
Drewe, Robert
Fortune - signed
Picador/Pan Books (Australia) Ltd., Sydney NSW, 1986.
Octavo; hardcover; 253pp. Covers bound upside-down; text block edges toned with some heavy spots; minor scraping to the board edges; signed in ink on the title page. Dustwrapper is lightly sunned along the spine; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
74352
Drewe, Robert
Grace - signed copy
Viking/Penguin Group (Australia), Camberwell, Vic., Australia, 2005.
Octavo; hardcover; 418pp. Minor wear: signed by the author in ink on the title page; very good to near fine in like dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film).
Click here to order

$32
43491
Dunne, John Gregory
The Studio: signed copy
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1969.
Signed first edition. Hardcover, octavo, 255pp. Binding slightly rolled. Worn price-clipped dustwrapper with scuffing, discolouration to rear panel, edge wear and tears on lower edge. Otherwise good to very good. The author's signature was commenced and not concluded on the dark coloured front endpaper before being repeated on title page. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$40
95544
Flanagan, Richard
The Sound of One Hand Clapping: signed copy
Macmillan/Pan Macmillan Australia Pty. Ltd., Sydney NSW, 1997.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; blue boards with gilt spine-titling and dark red endpapers; 425pp., untrimmed. Inscribed in ink to owner on title page. Mild wear; lower board edges slightly worn; text block and page edges browned. Very good in like dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.)
Click here to order

$45
213281
James, Clive (Marc, illus.)
Charles Charming's Challenges on the Pathway to the Throne - signed A Royal Poem in Rhyming Couplets
Jonathan Cape Ltd., London, 1981.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, full cloth with gilt spine titling; 104pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; boards lightly rubbed; text block top edge lightly dusted; mild offset to the endpapers; signed in ink by the author to the title page. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn with sunning to the spine panel; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$25
208737
Koch, Christopher
The Memory Room - signed
Knopf Books/Random House (Aust.) Pty. Ltd., North Sydney NSW, 2007.
Octavo; hardcover; 435pp., untrimmed. Mild wear; text block edges toned and spotted; light scattered foxing to the preliminaries; signed in ink to the title page. Dustwrapper lightly edgeworn; a promotional sticker to the upper panel. Very good.
Click here to order

$30
217148
Lawrence, Anthony
In the Half Light: signed
Picador, Sydney, 2000.
First edition: octavo hardcover; black boards with white spine titling, black endpapers; 384pp. Signed in ink by the author on the title page. Board edges and corners well rubbed and scraped; browned text block and page edges. Illustrated dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$35
97646
Leavitt, David
Equal Affections - inscribed to David Malouf
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York NY, 1989.
First American edition: hardcover octavo; quarter bound with beige papered boards and blue cloth spine, silver gilt spine titling; 268pp., untrimmed page edges. Inscribed to David Malouf on title page. Moderate wear; binding rolled; spotting to text block edges and mild offsetting to endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper. Very good with wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$30
201464
McGahan, Andrew
Wonders of a Godless World: signed limited edition
Allen & Unwin, Crows Nest, 2009.
Octavo; hardcover, with white upper board white decoration, decorated endpapers and a black ribbon marker; 327pp. Minor wear; toned text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine. Signed limited edition of 500, this is no. 200.
Click here to order

$50
94422
Malouf, David
The Conversations at Curlow Creek - signed by the author
Chatto & Windus Ltd., London. 1996.
First edition: octavo; hardcover; black boards with gilt spine-titling, dark green endpapers; 214pp. Text block and page edges toned with a few scattered spots on upper edge; inscribed in ink by the author to the owner on the half-title page. Very good to near fine in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$28
95551
Miller, Alex
Autumn Laing - signed, limited edition
Allen & Unwin, Crows Nest NSW, 2011.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt upper board and spine titling; 448pp. Mild wear; toned text block and page edges and a few small marks and faint scratches to boards; signed glassine preliminaries. No dustwrapper as issued. Near fine. Limited, signed and numbered uncorrected proof edition, this is no. 32 of 120 copies.
Click here to order

$65
99357
Miller, Alex
Journey to the Stone Country - signed
Allen & Unwin, Crows Nest NSW, 2010.
Octavo hardcover; decorated white cloth boards with dark red/ brown spine titling, red endpapers; 364pp. and all edges dyed brown; ribbon marker. Signed in ink by the author. Discolouration to upper front edge. Else very good to near fine. No dustwrapper as issued.
Click here to order

$40
99664
Mitchell, David
Ghostwritten - signed A Novel
Random House Inc., New York NY, 2000.
First US edition: octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in cloth with a blindstamped upper board decoration; 429pp. Minor wear; signed by the author in ink on the title page. Dustwrapper very lightly rubbed; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine.
Click here to order

$80
95641
Mudd, Harvey
A European Education - signed
Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara CA, 1986.
Octavo; paperback; 94pp., with monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; author's ink inscription to the first page; minor creasing to the covers. Very good.
Click here to order

$18
45225
Murdoch, Iris
Jackson's Dilemma - signed
Chatto & Windus Ltd./Random House, London, 1995.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles and black endpapers; 249pp. Moderate wear; somewhat cocked; spine extremities softened; text block edges well toned; some pencilled marginalia to the last few pages; signed in ink by the author to the title page. Dustwrapper is lightly rubbed and edgeworn with some mild creasing; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$220
43434
O'Brien, Tim
Speaking of Courage: signed copy
Neville, Santa Barbara, 1980.
Signed limited edition, this 94 of 300 copies. Hardcover, octavo, 20pp. Green cloth boards with minor spotting. Near fine.
Click here to order

$100
7256
Ondaatje, Michael
Anil's Ghost: signed copy
Bloomsbury, London, 2000.
Reprint. Hardcover, octavo, 311pp. Signed bookplate. Pages a little toned; else near fine in like dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$35
214051
Oz, Amos (Nicholas de Lange, trans.)
To Know a Woman - signed
Chatto & Windus Ltd., London, 1991.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine titles; 265pp. Minor wear; slightly cocked; text block and page edges well toned and top edge dusted; inscribed in ink to owner. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$40
207340
Porter, Peter
Fast Forward - signed
Oxford University Press, Melbourne Vic., 1984.
First edition. Octavo; paperback; 62pp. Minor wear; covers lightly edgeworn; signed in ink by the author to the title page. Very good.
Click here to order

$20
77188
Proulx, Annie
That Old Ace in the Hole - signed copy
Fourth Estate, London, 2002.
First UK edition. Signed hardcover, octavo, 359pp. Minor wear; slight rubbing to lower board edges. Near fine otherwise in like, unclipped dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film).
Click here to order

$50
43568
Quennell, Peter (Albert Rutherston, illus.)
Inscription on a Fountainhead - signed, limited edition Ariel Poems series, Number 24
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 1929.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt upper board titling; 16pp., untrimmed handmade paper, with a decorated half-title page and a coloured illustration. Rebacked; boards very lightly rubbed with mildly bumped corners; signed in ink on the limitations page. No dustwrapper as issued. Very good. No 17 of a limited edition run of only 300 copies
Click here to order

$50
48234
Riddell, Elizabeth
From the Midnight Courtyard - signed
Angus & Robertson Publishers Pty. Ltd., North Ryde NSW, 1989.
Octavo; paperback; 58pp. Minor wear; inscribed in ink by the author to the title page. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$20
66046
Rothenberg, Jerome
The Notebooks - signed, association copy
Membrane Press, Milwakee WI, 1976.
Octavo; paperback; 50pp. Minimal wear. Fine. Significant association copy: this copy sent to Louis and Celia Zukofsky, then residing in Port Jefferson NY (envelope retained). Inscribed "for the Z's, with regard for their musicks, & warmly, ever, Jerry". A very small notation on the internal front cover gives a date of receival, is initialled "LZ" and notes "ans'd "A"/C."
Click here to order

$180
206731
Taylor, Andrew
Sandstone - signed copy
University of Queensland Press, St Lucia Qld, 1995.
Octavo; paperback; 85pp. Mild wear; lightly toned text block edges; lightly rubbed covers with mild edgewear; inked inscription by the author. Very good.
Click here to order

$16
90528
Winton, Tim
Breath - signed limited edition
Tuskar Rock Press/Hamish Hamilton, Dublin Ireland, 2008.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine title; 216pp; signed and delimited on the publication page in ink by the author. No dustwrapper, as issued. Fine in a slipcase with small scrape to lower rear face. This is the true first edition of this book, limited to 100 copies, 30 of which were bound in full morocco and 70 in cloth. This is copy number 49 of the latter.
Click here to order

$350
81177
Winton, Tim
Eyrie - signed copy
Hamish Hamilton, London, 2013.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with illustrated boards and decorative endpapers; 423pp. Signed by the author in ink on the title page. Lightly toned text block and page edges. Mild edgewear and rubbing to the dustwrapper. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$40