lamdha books -
Catalogue of books on Western classical music

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

46754
Auden, W.H.
Selected Songs of Thomas Campion
Godine, Boston MA, 1973.
Quarto; hardcover; 161pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; preliminaries and text block edges lightly toned and spotted. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. As both a celebrated poet and composer, Thomas Campion was uniquely able to combine music and verse. This volume pays tribute to the most complete lyricist in English history by presenting forty-eight poems and one complete masque for inspection. Beside twenty of these poems appear their musical settings in the calligraphy of Edith McKeon Abbott. Selected and prefaced by W.H. Auden; introduction by John Hollander. Includes 20 songs reproduced in facsimile form the original Book of Ayres.
Click here to order

$45
215125
Beer, Anna
Sounds and Sweet Airs The Forgotten Women of Classical Music
Oneworld, London, 2016.
Octavo; hardcover; 368pp., with monochrome illustrations. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New. "Sounds and Sweet Airs" reveals the hidden stories of eight remarkable composers, taking the reader on a journey from seventeenth-century Medici Florence to London in the Blitz. Exploring not just the lives and works of eight exceptional artists, historian Anna Beer also asks tough questions about the silencing of their legacy, which continues to this day. Why do we still not hear masterpieces such as Hensel's piano work "The Year," Caccini's arias and Boulanger's setting of Psalm 130? Long-overdue celebration of neglected virtuosos, "Sounds and Sweet Airs" presents a complex and inspirational picture of artistic endeavour and achievement that deserves to be part of our cultural heritage. The featured composers are: Francesca Caccini, Barbara Strozzi, Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre, Marianna Martines, Fanny Hensel (nee Mendelssohn), Clara Schumann, Lili Boulanger and Elizabeth Maconchy.
Click here to order

$23
207975
Bernstein, Leonard
Findings
Simon & Schuster Inc., New York NY, 1982.
First edition. Royal octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in black papered boards with cloth spine and gilt spine titles and upper board decoration, decorative endpapers; 376pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; some light spotting to the text block edges. Dustwrapper is lightly rubbed; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$30
202675
Bonanni, Filippo, Frank L. Harrison & Joan Rimmer
Antique Musical Instruments and Their Players 152 Plates from Bonanni's 18th Century 'Gabinetto Armonico'
Dover Publications Inc., Mineola NY, 1964.
Octavo; paperback; 148pp. with many monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; rubbed covers with edgewear; spine faded. Very good.
Click here to order

$16
212144
Boulez, Pierre (Jonathan Dunsby, trans.)
Music Lessons The College de France Lectures
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 2018.
Octavo; hardcover; 662pp. Remainder. New. Pierre Boulez was appointed to the College de France in 1976, with the chair devoted to 'Invention, technique and language in Music', and he held his position until 1995. The publication of his extraordinary College de France lectures, his most significant writings from the 1970s to the 1990s, will make a major contribution to the discussion in English about Boulez's aesthetic legacy. His goal in Lecons de musique is to express his conception of musical language, laid out over the course of nearly twenty years of lecturing. He is thinking about the possible paths musical thought could take, as well as the musical legacy of the past.
Click here to order

$30
211973
Burton, Humphrey
Leonard Bernstein
Doubleday, New York NY, 1994.
First US edition: octavo; hardcover; quarter bound in cloth with gilt spine-titling and decorated endpapers; 594pp., with 32pp. of monochrome plates. Minor wear; mild rubbing to board edges with softening at extremities; toned and spotted text block edges. Mildly rubbed dustwrapper; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. 'Burton's style is spare and unobtrusive: the picture he paints is a vivid one. So much energy. So much intelligence. Burton also demonstrates that behind Leonard Bernstein's flamboyance (and the increasingly embarrassing public behaviour) there remained honesty of purpose and generosity of spirit. This biography is imbued with the same virtues. It is a book of exceptional quality.' - The Times
Click here to order

$28
81711
Campbell, Margaret
The Great Cellists
Victor Gollancz Ltd., London, 1988.
Octavo; hardcover; 352pp., with monochrome plates. Minor wear; faint spotting to text block edges; previous owner's name in ink. Mildly rubbed dustwrapper with minimal edgewear; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine. The first comprehensive history of cello playing describes the lives and work of all important players from the emergence of the solo instrument during the sevententh cenury to the present day.
Click here to order

$23
74677
Carpenter, Humphrey
Benjamin Britten A Biography
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 1992.
Octavo-sized large sextodecimo; hardcover; 680pp., with 48pp. of monochrome plates. Minor wear; some minor spotting to the text block edges; else near fine in like dustwrapper. Long-awaited full biography of one of the greatest composers and musicians of the twentieth century. Carpenter has used Britten's diaries, letters and manuscripts, as well as recollections of people who were drawn into his world, to create an enthralling narrative.
Click here to order

$24
79019
Conati, Marcello (ed.); (trans. Richard Stokes)
Interviews and Encounters with Verdi
Victor Gollancz, London, 1984.
Hardcover, octavo, 417pp., monochrome plates. Owner's name. Minor wear; spotted and toned upper text block edges. illustrated yellow dustwrapper with faded spine and mild wear to edges with creasing on upper front edge. Very good and now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$20
209567
Conrad, Peter
Verdi and / or Wagner Two Men, Two Worlds, Two Centuries
Thames & Hudson, London, 2011.
First edition. Octavo hardcover; brown boards with gilt spine titling and upper board blind-stamped publisher's insignia, dark gold endpapers; 384pp., colour & monochrome illustrations, blue ribbon marker. A few faint spots on text block edges, slightly toned page edges. Otherwise near fine in like dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Giuseppe Verdi and Richard Wagner, the two greatest operatic composers of their time, had everything and nothing in common. Their achievements were comparable, but their personalities, their approaches to music and drama, and their complex legacies made them incompatible. Verdi thought of art as a comfort to mankind; it pleased Wagner to believe that the nervous intensity of his operas might drive listeners mad. Is it impossible - as Peter Conrad asks in this book, the first to investigate their affinities and explain their mutual mistrust - to love them both? These equally matched Titans offer us a choice between two kinds of art, two ways of life, two opposed philosophies of existence. During their lifetimes Verdi and Wagner helped to define the identity of their emerging nations; their music still dramatizes the light and dark sides of every human being's character and consciousness.
Click here to order

$30
93956
Cooper, Barry (ed.) with Anne-Louise Coldicott, Nicholas Marston and William Drabkin
The Beethoven Compendium: A Guide to Beethoven's Life and Music
Thames & Hudson, London, 1991.
Large octavo hardcover; red boards with black spine label and gilt titling, upper board publisher's insignia; 351pp., monochrome plates. Owner's name. Minor wear; lightly browned text block and page edges; mild offsetting to endpapers; mild rubbing to dustwrapper. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$28
215094
Cooper, David
Bela Bartok
Yale University Press, 2015.
Octavo hardcover; 436pp. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New. This deeply researched biography of Bela Bartok (1881-1945) provides a more comprehensive view of the innovative Hungarian musician than ever before. David Cooper traces Bartok's international career as an ardent ethno-musicologist and composer, teacher, and pianist, while also providing a detailed discussion of most of his works. Further, the author explores how Europe's political and cultural tumult affected Bartok's work, travel, and reluctant emigration to the safety of America in his final years. Cooper illuminates Bartok's personal life and relationships, while also expanding what is known about the influence of other musicians - Richard Strauss, Zoltan Kodaly, and Yehudi Menuhin, among many others. The author also looks closely at some of the composer's actions and behaviours which may have been manifestations of Asperger's syndrome. The book, in short, is a consummate biography of an internationally admired musician.
Click here to order

$30
68744
Craft, Robert
Stravinsky The Chronicle of a Friendship, 1948-1971
Victor Gollancz Ltd., London, 1972.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling and illustrated endpapers; 424pp., with monochrome plates. Minor wear; foxing to preliminaries; browned and densely spotted text block edges; previous owner's inscribed bookplate to the front pastedown. Dustwrapper with some light wear to edges and a few superficial scratches on rear panel; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Good to very good. The standard biographical source for the last decades of Stravinsky's life and a unique trove of primary material on twentieth-century cultural and intellectual history. For nearly the last twenty-five years of Igor Stravinsky's incredibly full life, the noted musician, conductor, and writer Robert Craft was his closest colleague and friend, a trusted member of his household, and an important part of all of the composer's activities. Throughout these years, Craft kept a detailed diary, impressive in its powers of observation and characterization. That diary forms the basis for Stravinsky: Chronicle of a Friendship. Anyone interested in Stravinsky and his music, in Stravinsky's relationship with Craft, and in many of the luminaries and landmarks of twentieth-century Western cultural history will find this book essential reading. Here are revealing glimpses of Stravinsky's friendships and encounters with some of the great personages of twentieth-century culture, as well as intimate portraits of Stravinsky and Craft themselves.
Click here to order

$25
14390
Delbanco, Nicholas
The Countess of Stanlein Restored
Verso, London, 2001.
Octavo; hardcover; 104pp. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New. A fascinating study of one of the world's most extraordinary cellos, the so-called Countess of Stanlein ex-Paganini Stradivarius violoncello of 1707. The author tracks the restoration of this exquisite instrument that commenced in 1998 by the virtuoso luthier Rene Morel. Following the painstaking enterprise that took two years to complete, the study ends with the triumphant unveiling at the World Cello Congress in June 200. A sui generis gem of a book.
Click here to order

$16
90418
Doss-Quinby, Eglal, Joan Tasker Grimbert, Wendy Pfeffer & Elizabeth Aubrey
Songs of the Women Trouveres
Yale University Press, New Haven CT, 2001.
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine and upper board titles; 283pp. No dustwrapper as issued. Remainder. New. This groundbreaking anthology brings together for the first time the works of women poet-composers, or trouveres, in northern France in the twelfth and thirteenth centuries. Refuting the long-held notion that there are no extant Old French lyrics by women from this period, the editors of the volume present songs attributed to eight named female trouveres along with a varied selection of anonymous compositions in the feminine voice that may have been composed by women. The book includes the Old French texts of seventy-five compositions, extant music for eighteen monophonic songs and nineteen polyphonic motets, English translations, and a substantial introduction.
Click here to order

$22
74740
Dubal, David
Conversations with Menuhin - signed by the author
William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1991.
Octavo; hardcover; 179pp. Mild wear; browned and spotted text block edges. Slightly chipped dustwrapper edges; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Discussions ranging broadly over many subjects from music, musicians and composers, to politics, art, religion, culture and the environment.
Click here to order

$22
71331
Farneth, David (ed.)
Lenya - The Legend A Pictorial Autobiography
Thames & Hudson Ltd., London, 1998.
Quarto; hardcover; 254pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear. Scuffed dustwrapper with light wear to edges; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine. "Though she had a voice as distinctive as Piaf's, Mabel Mercer's or Billie Holiday's, Lotte Lenya's husky vibrato was not always pretty. However, it was consistently warm, honest and expressive, and her singing immortalized the music of her first husband, Kurt Weill. This book a combination scrapbook and memoir, has been assembled by David Farneth to celebrate Lenya's 100th birthday. It is lavishly illustrated with photographs from her shows, program and album covers, caricatures and publicity shots; the text has been culled from letters, journals, interviews and Lenya's unfinished autobiography. As she discusses her life and times, Lenya proves to be a canny and humorous observer. Following Weil's death in 1950, she declared that the 'task of my life' was to make his music better known in the United States, a task that she soon began to fulfil in a legendary long-running production of 'The Threepenny Opera.' As evidenced here, Lenya became a ferocious guardian of Weill's legacy until her own death in 1981. In her own words, Lenya comes across as an extremely shrewd if loving person. Whether singing or writing, she had a strong and appealing voice, and it is easy to see why Tennessee Williams began each morning listening to her." - David Kaufman.
Click here to order

$25
201493
Freedland, Michael
Leonard Bernstein
Harrap, London, 1987.
Octavo hardcover; blue boards with silver gilt spine titling, yellow endpapers; 273pp., monochrome plates. Owner's name. Mild spotting to upper text block edges; lightly rubbed dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$22
216747
Gallo, F. Alberto
Music in the Castle: Troubadours, Books & Orators in Italian Courts of the Thirteenth, Fourteenth, and Fifteenth Centuries
University of Chicago Press, 1995.
Octavo paperback; 147pp., b&w illustrations. Faint spotting to text block and mild edgewear to covers. Very good. This study explores music's place in the cultural, artistic and literary life of medieval Italian courts, paying particular attention to the influence of French culture on Italian artistic and musical traditions. In the first of three essays, Gallo examines the troubadours who travelled to northern Italian courts from Provence during the 13th century. He discusses their performance practices, the verbal and musical sophistication of their songs and their role in the daily life of courtiers at Genoa, Ferrara and Monferrato. The second essay concerns the now dispersed collection of the Visconti library at Pavia. Here, Gallo examines how this collection expressed the tastes of the 14th-century court of Giangaleazzo Visconti, how French arts were imported and imitated at Pavia, and the effects this had on music heard at the court. In the final essay, Gallo looks at the 15th-century tradition of improvised music, and especially the virtuoso lute player Pietrobono. Mythologized in literary circles of his day, Pietrobono becomes a point of departure for a discussion of the entire vision of music of Italian humanists, from Guarino Veronese to Aurelio Brandolini.
Click here to order

$25
55733
Geiringer, Karl
Brahms His Life and Work
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1968.
Hardcover, octavo; green boards with silver gilt spine titling, top edges dyed green; 383pp., monochrome illustrations. Very minor wear only; near fine in like price-clipped dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Originally published in 1936, as a second edition in 1948, Karl Geiringer's biography of Brahms is generally regarded as one of the finest studies of the composer ever published in any language. It is based on the body of material in the archives of the Viennese Society of Friends, for which Karl Geiringer was curator from 1930-1938, and which contains more than a thousand letters written by and to Brahms. These letters, exchanged with family and with his famous contemporaries, reveal his loneliness, grim humour, loyalty, painful shyness and enthusiasm for the music of Beethoven and Schubert - moods that the self-effacing composer did not like to publicly display. Divided into sections on Brahms's solitary, scholarly existence and his fruitful composing career - including examinations of rare first drafts - the biography relates how crises in Brahm's personal life were translated into his music, and how he often managed to ignore or suppress them.
Click here to order

$22
98510
Glass, Philip
Words Without Music A Memoir
Liveright Publishing Company/W.W. Norton & Co. Inc., New York NY, 2015.
Octavo; hardcover; 416pp., untrimmed, with monochrome plates. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New. "This memoir, while hardly no-holds-barred, fills in many gaps, especially about Glass's childhood and family in postwar east coast America. His grandparents spoke Yiddish. His librarian mother was the self-improver, urging her two sons and one daughter towards fulfilment through education. His father was steady in support. Little is said about the rift between father and son in later years, but the wound remains deep. Only two of his four wives feature: JoAnne Akalaitis, mother of his first two children, and Candy Jernigan, the love of his life, who died young. Two more children, born much later, are mentioned briefly. Friendships are celebrated, losses mourned, privacies respected. Aids, Woodstock, Vietnam, the film world, the art world, the jazz era of John Coltrane, Ornette Coleman, Charlie Parker: all spring to life in these pages. Philip Glass is a deft, quietly witty writer. Finding his own music - how to make it, where it comes from - is his first priority. 'What does your music sound like?' he is often asked. 'It sounds like New York City,' this generous-hearted, all-American composer replies." - Fiona Maddocks
Click here to order

$25
201495
Haruki Murakami (Jay Rubin, trans.)
Absolutely on Music Conversations with Seiji Ozawa
Harvill Secker Ltd., London, 2016.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 329pp. Mild wear; toned text block and page edges; previous owner's ink inscription. One or two tiny spots on the dustwrapper; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine otherwise.
Click here to order

$22
217886
Holmes, Edward (ed. Christopher Hogwood)
The Life of Mozart - Folio Society edition Including his Correspondence
Folio Society, London, 1997.
Fourth printing; octavo hardcover; quarter bound blue decorated boards with red spine and gilt titling; decorated endpapers; b&w illustrated frontispiece and monochrome illustrations, top edge dyed red. Minor wear only; fine in like red slipcase.
Click here to order

$30
216778
Hoppin, Richard H.
Medieval Music: A Norton Introduction to Music History
W.W. Norton, New York, 1978.
Octavo hardcover; red boards with gilt spine titling; 566pp. Mild foxing to endpapers and early pages; faint spotting to text block edges. Red illustrated dustwrapper sunned along the spine panel with chipping and tiny losses at extremities and corners, one or two tiny tears; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. Very good. In choosing the works for inclusion in this collection, many of which have not been available in a modern edition, Professor Hoppin ranged widely throughout the gamut of medieval music forms. For example, all the movements for the Solemn Mass of Easter Day are offered along with typical troubadour and trouvere works. Examples of sequence, clausula, organum, and conductus are presented together with Latin and English love songs, motets, rondeaux, and ballate. The result is a history of medieval music in itself. there ar no snippets or frustrating samples, but only complete works or-at least-integral movements of larger works. All the characteristic styles of the period are represented, and text translations accompany each work.
Click here to order

$30
66467
Horgan, Paul
Encounters with Stravinsky A Personal Record
Bodley Head, London, 1972.
Hardcover, octavo, 224pp. Inscription. Minor wear; toned and spotted text block edges; dustwrapper slightly discoloured (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). A portrait-sketch, rich in detail and anecdote, of a great musician who was also a great wit, with a genius for the unexpected in thought and action.
Click here to order

$17
80712
Kelly, Michael (ed. Herbert van Than & intro. J C Trewin)
Solo Recital: The Reminiscences of Michael Kelly - Folio Society edition
The Folio Society, London, 1972.
First printing. Octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in marbled boards with red cloth spine and gilt spine titling, tan endpapers; 372pp., top edges dyed dark brown, with an engraved portrait frontispiece and 11pp. of plates likewise. Light wear to spine heel and a few random spots on text block edges. Otherwise very good to near fine in moderately worn slipcase with scraping and wear to edges and spotting. Michael Kelly (1762-1826) was an Irish singer (tenor), composer and theatrical manager who made an international career of importance in musical history. One of the leading figures in British musical theatre around the turn of the nineteenth century, and a close associate of Richard Sheridan's, he had been a friend of Mozart and Paisiello, and created roles in operas of both. With his friend Nancy Storace, he was one of the first singers in that age from Britain and Ireland to make a front-rank reputation in Italy and Austria. In Italy he was also known as O'Kelly or even Signor Ochelli. Although the primary source for his life is his 'Reminiscences', it has been said "Any statement of Kelly's is immediately suspect."
Click here to order

$25
77342
King, Robert
Henry Purcell 'A greater musical genius England never had'
Thames & Hudson Ltd., London, 1994.
Quarto; hardcover; red boards with gilt spine-title and upper board decoration; 256pp. with many monochrome and full-colour illustrations. Slightly rolled binding and mild edgewear to dustwrapper; otherwise near fine and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Little is actually known about the composer's life and his personality has to be reconstructed through the age in which he lived, the circumstances of his professional life, the men and women who knew him, and above all through his music. The author is especially suited to this task, being a leading conductor of baroque music and with extensive experience in performing Purcell's works.
Click here to order

$27
215381
Kofron, Petr, & Martin Smolka
Agon Orchestra Graphic Sources and Concepts
The authors, np., 1996.
Quarto; hardcover, full cloth with illustrated boards and a CD in a plastic envelope; 92pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear. Dustwrapper a little rubbed and edgeworn. Very good. Laid in: some promotional material.
Click here to order

$75
201458
Landon, H.C. Robbins
Mozart and Vienna Including Selections from Johann Pezzl's 'Sketch of Vienna' 1786-90
Thames & Hudson Ltd., London, 1991.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling and upper board publisher's insignia; 208pp., monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; toned text block edges with spotting on top edge; previous owner's ink inscription. Very mild wear to dustwrapper edges; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$23
205964
Lockwood, Lewis
Beethoven's Symphonies An Artistic Vision
W.W. Norton & Co. Inc., New York NY, 2015.
Octavo; hardcover, quarter-bound in cloth with gilt spine titles; 285pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New. 'For Beethoven, the symphony was a lifetime preoccupation,' writes Lewis Lockwood, who draws on the composer's detailed and comprehensive sketchbooks to trace the evolution of this preoccupation from the 'supremely competent' First Symphony through 'Ode to Joy,' the stunning choral finale to the Ninth. Acknowledging the profound musical influence of Haydn, Mozart, and (in later years) Bach, Lockwood also points to the wildly popular plays of Friedrich Schiller as inspirations for what Beethoven wished to achieve in his symphonies: 'the ability to stir large audiences to emotional depths they had not experienced before.' The author's technical analyses of such factors as key, tempo, and instrumentation are likely to daunt casual music lovers, but each chapter also contains eloquent summaries of each symphony's impact on listeners, both at the time of its premiere and over the centuries, and of its place within Beethoven's overall artistic development. The titanic nature of his ambitions, and the centrality of the symphony to them, is evident from the time of the Third Symphony, with which, Lockwood writes, Beethoven 'lifted the genre of the symphony onto a new plane of expression and grandeur.' While the composer is perhaps best known for that grandeur and for such forceful moments as the famous four-note opening of the Fifth Symphony (-Thus Fate knocks at the door,- Beethoven is said to have remarked), the author also evinces and elicits appreciation for the quieter pleasures of the Fourth and the Sixth, or 'Pastoral,' displaying the composer's profound love for nature. The epilogue movingly affirms Beethoven's symphonies as 'exemplars of what great music can still mean in our fragmented and pessimistic age.'" - Kirkus
Click here to order

$23
41732
McClary, Susan
Modal Subjectivities Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal
University of California, Berkeley CA, 2004.
Octavo; hardcover; 374pp. Minor shelf wear. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine. An illuminating cultural interpretation of the Italian madrigal, one of the most influential repertories of the Renaissance. A genre that sought to produce simulations in sound of complex interiorities, the madrigal introduced into music a vast range of new signifying practices; musical representations of emotions, desire, gender stereotypes, reason , madness, tensions between mind and body. In doing so, it not only greatly expanded the expressive agendas of European music but also recorded certain assumptions of the time concerning selfhood, making it an invaluable resource for understanding the history of Western Subjectivity. Includes in musical notation a 140 page appendix of examples.
Click here to order

$35
64286
MacDonald, Malcolm
Schoenberg
Oxford University Press, London, 2008.
Octavo; hardcover; 366pp., monochrome plates. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New. Directly or indirectly (for better or for worse!) Arnold Schoenberg had a greater impact on the music of the twentieth century than any other composer. More talked about than heard - why not ... who said music was only to be listened to - he became if anything more important as a mentor and inspiration to a generation of pupils that included Berg, Webern, Eisler and Cage. As a kind of modern day Bach, he was a preserver of the ethical spirit of musical Romanticism. In this completely rewritten and enlarged study, Malcolm MacDonald takes advantage of thirty years recent scholarship to produce a powerful guide to Schoenberg's life and work. Examining all of his work, the book includes a chronology, work-list, bibliography and a much-expanded personalia. Indispensable for students of the second Viennese School.
Click here to order

$23
201503
MacKenzie, Barbara & Findlay
Singers of Australia from Melba to Sutherland
Lansdowne Press Pty. Ltd., Melbourne Vic., 1967.
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 309pp., with a tipped-in colour frontispiece and many monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; mild wear to board corners; toned text block edges with spotting on upper edge. Some superficial scratches to dustwrapper; mild edgewear; tiny tear on head of spine panel; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. The MacKenzies survey seventy individual biographies of Australian opera singers between the two most famous, Nellie Melba and Joan Sutherland. The biographies include the dates, the performances, the reviews and above all the human stories of men and women whose talents often took them from lonely areas of the Australian bush to the great opera houses of the world. Lavishly illustrated with valuable background information in the appendices.
Click here to order

$27
210219
Meredith, Anthony, & Paul Harris
Malcolm Williamson A Mischievous Muse
Omnibus Press, London, 2007.
Octavo; hardcover, with silver gilt spine titling; 534pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Minor wear. Near fine in like dustwrapper. "The biography of Malcolm Williamson by Anthony Meredith and Paul Harris tells one of the most startling, sad, funny and eventful stories of musical creation and personal dissolution involving an Australian composer and tells it well. As Williamson's music is performed rarely, many younger music-lovers will be entitled to wonder what the fuss is about. If they have heard of him it may be in relation to his failure, during his term in the antique post of Master of the Queen's Music, to deliver some big commissions on time. Yet this was a formerly prolific composer. It seems that most of the works with which he established some degree of fame were written during years of domestic stability in London with his American Jewish wife, Dolly. There were periods of genuine achievement in the composer's later years and wild escapades and disasters that make for entertaining reading but must have been painful to live through. He showed admirable fortitude at the end, robbed of his former vocal eloquence by repeated strokes. Perhaps this book will play a part in bringing his music back into the repertoire. There is a realistic opportunity for two or three of the operas, led by 'The Violins Of Saint-Jacques' and the sweet pathos of 'The Happy Prince', to find and hold a public and for some of the choral music and orchestral pieces to receive regular outings." - Roger Covell, SMH.
Click here to order

$28
94047
Meyer, Ernst
English Chamber Music The History of a Great Art from the Middle Ages to Purcell
Lawrence & Wishart, London, 1951.
Reprint: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles and decorative endpapers; 318pp. Mild wear; cocked; mild softening to the spine extremities; text block edges toned with some spotting to the top edge; offset to the preliminaries; retailer's bookplate to the verso of the flyleaf. Price-clipped dustwrapper mildly rubbed and sunned along the spine panel; chipping to the spine panel extremities and flap turns; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$22
92281
Mitchell, Donald, & John Evans
Benjamin Britten Pictures from a Life, 1913-1976
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 1978.
Small quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titles and board decorations and decorated endpapers; 456pp., with many monochrome and full-colour illustrations. Minor wear; mild wear to the spine extremities; some dog-eared pages towards rear; lower corner tips of a few pages torn away. Price-clipped dustwrapper with minor wear; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Else very good. Donald Mitchell has gathered together over 400 photographs which fascinatingly document the life and times of the composer. Drawn variously from Britten's archives as well as private and public collections around the world, many are here published for the first time.
Click here to order

$22
79672
Montagu, Jeremy
The World of Baroque & Classical Musical Instruments
The Jacaranda Press, Milton Qld., 1979
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling and decorative endpapers; 136pp., with a full-colour frontispiece and many monochrome and full-colour illustrations. Mild wear; rubbing with scrapes to lower board corners; text block edges lightly toned and spotted; some minor stains to the front endpapers. Dustwrapper with small missing segments on spine panel extremities and mild rubbing; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. Very good.
Click here to order

$25
78487
Morbio, Vittoria Crespi (ed.)
Karajan The Master's Style
Umberto Allemandi, Turin Italy, 2009.
Quarto; hardcover; 117pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New. Published to commemorate the hundredth anniversary of the birth of the Austrian Maestro. A mixture of professional images drawn from his long career as well as personal and family photographs.
Click here to order

$30
58750
Ord-Hume, Arthur W.J.G.
Joseph Haydn and the Mechanical Organ
University College Cardiff Press, Cardiff Wales UK, 1982.
Quarto; hardcover; 185pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; text block top edge spotted; binding slightly rolled. Dustwrapper with minor wear and some tarnishing to the margins. Very good. This book, written by a world authority on mechanical music and mechanical musical instruments, charts the origins of Father Primitivus Niemecz, the organ-building priest for whom Haydn wrote his set of thirty-two pieces for mechanical organs. The author describes his meeting and close friendship with Haydn, how the music came to be written and then goes on to describe in great detail the first and the third of the three instruments used. In uniting the skills of the historian in horology, Central European organ-building, and musicology, the author presents a book of interest to collectors and musicians alike.
Click here to order

$45
63465
Oxenbould, Moffatt
Joan Sutherland - signed limited edition A Tribute
Art Gallery of New South Wales & Honeysett Publications, Leichhardt NSW, 1990.
Second impression: quarto; hardcover, full-leather, with gilt spine and upper board titling and colour image tipped onto the upper board; 128pp., with many colour illustrations. Minor wear; signed in ink by Joan Sutherland on the title page; light scattered spotting to the title page. Near fine in a folding leather case with some minor wear. No. 340 of 500 copies.
Click here to order

$120
86743
Parrish, Carl
A Treasury of Early Music: An Anthology of Works of the Middle Ages, the Renaissance, and the Baroque Era
Faber and Faber, London, 1958.
Hardcover, octavo; red cloth boards with gilt spine titling; 331pp. Offsetting to endpapers; mildly toned and spotted text block edges. Pale blue card dustwrapper browned along spine and some general foxing; some chipping to spine extremities and corners. Good to very good otherwise and professionally protected in archival film with white paper backing.
Click here to order

$20
8412
Peyser, Joan
Boulez Composer, Conductor, Enigma
Cassell & Company Ltd., London, 1977.
Octavo; hardcover, with silver-gilt spine titles; 303pp., with 16pp. of monochrome photographic plates. Minor wear; mild softening to the spine extremities; light offset to the endpapers; spotting to the text block edges; some tarnishing of the plates. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed with some creasing to the top edges; small tear to the spine panel head; spine panel sunned; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. "The composing, conducting apostle of the new music ('Schoenberg is dead!') would boggle a conventional biographer with his all-work/no-life regimen, but Peyser is content to wrap her chronicle of the musical avant garde's last thirty years around a profile in the New Yorker manner. Morsels of life style and a handful of tight-lipped quotes from the subject and his sister ('Women are not important to him') have to make do in the personal department. But the byzantine network of composer rivalries, betrayed loyalties, stolen thunder, and dogmatic choosing-upsides more than compensates for the dearth of Boulezian romance, with Stravinsky, Cage, and Stockhausen, among others, filling the vacant roles of father, brother, and son. Unfortunately, the intricacies of these scenarios can't quite be appreciated without ingestion of strong doses of theory and analysis. Serial? Aleatory? Music of chance? Peyser handles technical discussion as humanely as anyone; nonetheless, laymen will occasionally be stymied. But they should return for the book's final movement: Boulez's just-completed, controversial occupancy of the New York Philharmonic podium. Here the paradoxes explode - the elitist longing for full houses, the ascetic reveling in hero-worship, the fanatical anti-traditionalist conducting Mendelssohn. Peyser's round-the-clock surveillance of the maestro during the New York years pays off, as do her canny marshaling of extracts from Boulez writings, and even her Freudian could-be's. Half hatchet-job and half canonization, Boulez is dense, thorny, required reading for aficionados - and off-limits for almost everybody else." - Kirkus
Click here to order

$22
88709
Prokofiev, Sergey
Prodigious Youth Diaries 1907-1914
Cornell University Press, Ithaca NY, 2006.
Octavo; hardcover; 835pp., with monochrome plates. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New. "When Sergey Prokofiev fled Soviet Russia for the United States in 1918, among the other papers, manuscripts, and scores he left behind in Petrograd were the diaries he had kept for the past eleven years. The young composer was a seasoned diarist. As Anthony Phillips writes in the introduction to his new translation of the early diaries, on his twelfth birthday, in 1903, his mother had presented him with a thick, handsomely bound notebook, telling him to 'write down in this everything that comes into your head'; for the next thirty years Prokofiev complied, filling his notebooks with vivid observations, musical reflections, and insights into personalities, often all the better for being trivial. He stopped writing diaries in 1933, when he began to prepare for his permanent return to Stalin's Russia, where such records could be dangerous. Prokofiev's earliest diaries have been lost. But those from 1907 on were miraculously saved, some by the composer's mother, who brought them out of Russia when she fled to France in 1920; others were hidden in Petrograd by his friends, including the conductor Sergey Koussevitzky and the composer Nikolay Myaskovsky. Prokofiev first returned to the Soviet Union on a concert tour in 1927, at which point he retrieved the diaries that were still there and took them to the United States. When he returned to Russia in the 1930s he put all his diaries in a US safe, where they remained until his death in 1953. In 1955, they were transferred, with his family's consent, to the Central (Russian) State Archive of Literature and Art in Moscow, with access denied to all but the composer's direct heirs for the next fifty years. But as his son Sviatoslav Prokofiev explains in his foreword to the diaries, after 1991 the family decided to publish them. Preparing the text for publication was a painstaking task of deciphering, according to Sviatoslav Prokofiev, because from 1914 onward, the composer started to employ 'a system of writing down words with the vowels eliminated ...Our most difficult task was to decipher unfamiliar names, and this often entailed exhaustive researches.' The diaries are a revelation. No other composer wrote so much about himself. In 1,700 densely printed pages they provide an intimate and candid portrait of the artist as a young man that is radically different from the public image he presented in his autobiography, written at the height of Stalin's terror in 1937. The hero of Prokofiev's autobiography is passionate and serious, full of confidence in his talent, even arrogant; but in the diaries he comes across as awkward, shy, and insecure, despite his frequent boasting of his success.'' - New York Review of Books
Click here to order

$25
200014
Ross, Alex
The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century
Fourth Estate, London, 2008.
Reprint. Octavo hardcover; black boards with silver gilt spine titling and black endpapers; 624pp., monochrome plates. Densely spotted upper text block edge and scattered spotting on other edges with toning. Black dustwrapper slightly worn at edges and corners. Very good with wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. In this sweeping and dramatic narrative, Alex Ross, music critic for The New Yorker, weaves together the histories of the twentieth century and its music, from Vienna before the First World War to Paris in the twenties; from Hitler's Germany and Stalin's Russia to downtown New York in the sixties and seventies up to the present. Taking readers into the labyrinth of modern style, Ross draws revelatory connections between the century's most influential composers and the wider culture. The Rest is Noise is an astonishing history of the twentieth century as told through its music. The idea is not simply to conduct a survey of 20th-century classical composition but to come up with a history of that century as refracted through its music. We start with Gustav Mahler and Richard Strauss, "the titans of Austro-German music" in Graz, on May 16, 1906. Strauss is there to conduct a performance of his opera Salome. It turns into an extraordinary night - not because of the shrieks, discords and howls of the music but because, to Mahler's astonishment, the audience loves it. This may have been "just one event in a busy season, but, like a flash of lightning, it illuminated a musical world on the verge of traumatic change. Past and future were colliding; centuries were passing in the night." Vividly actualized, extensively and astutely analyzed, the episode also serves as a model for the book as a whole. Time and again Ross finds an event that expresses a larger movement - a person or a scene in which tendencies and meaning converge. In Paris, Claude Debussy and Erik Satie stand for a "stripped-down, folk-based, jazz-happy" avant-garde, while in Vienna Arnold Schoenberg and his 12-tone progeny, Anton Webern and Alban Berg, illuminate "the terrible depths with their holy torches." From Stravinsky to Sibelius to Schoenberg (who "learned instrumental forms by subscribing to an encyclopedia, and waited for the S volume to arrive before composing a sonata"), the emerging heavyweights of the new music are sketched with a brevity and confidence that are the products, surely, of deep immersion and study. Steeped though Ross is in Theodor Adorno and Thomas Mann, his own style is mercifully free of the "implacable imperative of density" commended by the critic-devil in Mann's Doctor Faustus (a novel that provides a framing parable for the book's early sections). As Ross examines the compromised fate of composers under Stalin and Hitler, the book ... rises to embrace its darker purpose. Inevitably Dmitri Shostakovich is the emblematically contorted figure, moving from derisory laughter at the very idea of having to explain "the socioeconomic dimensions of the music of Chopin and Liszt" to an uncomfortable accommodation with the state that both facilitates and threatens his work. In post-Wagnerian Germany, meanwhile, could something ominous be heard looming in all those "humongous Teutonic symphonies"? Conceding from the outset that "no composer more painfully exhibited the moral collapse of German art than Richard Strauss," Ross probes the composer's complex, often contradictory relation to the Nazi regime with considerable dexterity. This is where the debate at the conceptual heart of Ross's undertaking is thrown into sharpest focus: is the history of music self-contained or can a larger, extramusical history be distilled from it? Actually, as Ross makes clear, the alternatives are mutually implicated and imbricated: "precisely because of its inarticulate nature," music is "all too easily imprinted with ideologies and deployed to political ends " ...in the postwar years, Ross's catchment area has to be extended still further. Inevitably, as we draw closer to the present, the quantity and range of material make it difficult for the book to sustain the concentration achieved mid-century. The fragmentation of the musical center means that the story becomes dispersed, and we are urged, irresistibly, toward the cultural edges. With its obligation to touch on everyone - Terry Riley, Alfred Schnittke, Thomas Ades - the book begins to resemble a reference work in narrative guise. I don't see how it could have been done differently, but the centrifugal force generated by the obligation to be comprehensive also causes a distortion of emphasis. Perhaps the problem rests on the necessary if unsustainable distinction between improvisation and composition. John Coltrane is mentioned, but relatively speaking, his importance here seems to derive from the way Steve Reich saw him play a bunch of times. Keith Jarrett does not get a look in, even though his improvised solo piano concerts in some ways represent the culmination of virtuoso classical performance stretching back to Liszt. It would be unfair, though, to dwell on omissions when so much has been included. The Rest Is Noise is a great achievement. Rilke once wrote of how he learned to stand "more seeingly" in front of certain paintings. Ross enables us to listen more hearingly. - abridged from the NY Times review by Geoff Dyer
Click here to order

$30
207860
Samson, Jim
Music in Transition A Study of Tonal Expansion and Atonality, 1900-1920
J.M. Dent, London, 1977.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 242pp. Mild wear; upper board slightly fanned; toned and spotted text block edges; very mild offsetting to endpapers. Dustwrapper chipped at the spine panel head; a few scrapes, chipping at the flap-turns now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. The decades from 1900 to 1920 saw important changes in the very language of music. Traditional tonal organization gave way to new forms of musical expression and many of the foundations of modern music were laid. Samson first explores tonal expansion in the music of such nineteenth-century composers as Liszt and Wagner and its reinterpretation in the music of Debussy, Busoni, Bartok, and Stravinsky. He then traces the atonal revolution, revealing the various paths taken by Schoenberg and his followers and describing their very different stylistic development.
Click here to order

$25
15109
Schmidt-Gorg, Joseph, & Hans Schmidt (eds.)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bicentennial Edition, 1770-1970
Beethoven-Archiv, Bonn/Polydor International GmbH, Hamburg Germany, 1974.
Square quarto; hardcover, full cloth with gilt upper board titles and spine titles on a gilt label;; 276pp., with many colour and monochrome plates. Mild wear; boards rubbed and edgeworn with bumped corners; light offset to the endpapers. Printed protective mylar wrapper is a little sunned; chipping with some associated tears to the bottom end of the upper flap-turn. Very good. A collection of essays about Beethoven's life and work with extensive illustrations.
Click here to order

$40
92898
Selby, Agnes
Constanze, Mozart's Beloved
Turton & Armstrong, Sydney NSW, 1999.
Octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 238pp., with monochrome plates. Minor wear; mild wear to lower board edges and corners. Slight wear to dustwrapper edges and very mild sunning to spine panel; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine. Constanze, the wife of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, was not the foolish and self-interested individual of popular opinion, much of which is based on the views of Mozart's father, who believed that his son had chosen an inappropriate partner. This strong-minded woman was, however, to be of critical support to her beloved husband. From a family of accomplished musicians, she was possessed of a fine voice and sang in public performances a number of Mozart's works, both before and after his death. She bore him six children, of whom two survived childhood. Her business acumen was such that after his death she was largely responsible for keeping his music before the public, organising concerts, securing the accurate publication of many of his works including the Requiem, and acquiring patronage from the aristocracy. Her second marriage to the Dane, Georg Nikolaus Nissen, continued a life story which is a rich example of self-sufficiency and competence in an era when a woman in business was a rarity. Importantly, this book restores the reputation of a figure much maligned by history.
Click here to order

$35
41681
Skinner, Graeme
Peter Sculthorpe The Making of an Australian Composer
UNSW Press, Kensington NSW, 2007.
Octavo; hardcover, with upper board titling; 693pp, with many illustrations. Minor wear; a few scuff marks on lower text block edges. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine. Beautifully written and fastidiously researched, this authorised biography provides an insight into the composer's formative years: his quest for a personal voice, and his arrival - through many creative friendships and collaborations - at a place in the collective heart of the nation.
Click here to order

$30
15088
Smith, Ronald
Alkan - Volume One The Enigma
Kahn & Averill, Amersham Bucks. UK, 1976.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover; 119pp., with monochrome illustrations. Moderate wear; inked marginalia to the index; browned and lightly spotted text block edges. Rubbed dustwrapper with chipping at the corners and upper spine panel head; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Ronald Smith, one of the finest of Alkan's champions, has written a biography of one of the music world's more enigmatic characters. A pianist of astonishing virtuosity, and a composer of eccentric and haunting music, Alkan's life has gained a mysterious reputation, and here, Smith attempts to reconstruct as much as he can from the scant sources a semblance of a life study. As much a forensic search as a critical study, Smith unravels the disguises that have forever surrounded this reclusive man.
Click here to order

$25
92357
Stravinsky, Vera & Igor (Robert Craft, ed.)
Dearest Bubushkin Selected Letters and Diaries of Vera and Igor Stravinsky
Thames & Hudson Ltd., London, 1985.
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titling and upper board publisher's insignia and decorative endpapers; 239pp., with monochrome illustrations. Minor wear; spotting to upper text block edges and a few marks otherwise. Illustrated dustwrapper with mild wear to edges; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good to near fine. Bubushkin was Vera Stravinsky's pet name during their fifty years together - from 1921 when Diaghilev first introduced them in Paris, to Igor's death in 1971. Robert Craft is able to explain cryptic private references, identify almost all the names and offer background information about the people and situations discussed. Vera's diaries present a scarcely credible schedule of journeys, dinners, concerts, movies, parties and theatre going and a sparkling array of famous names and glamorous places. In spite of this, she was not at all star-struck, being in awe only of her husband. The Stravinskys' witty and wry comments on contemporaries are thought-provoking and sometimes hilarious. While the letters represent the entire surviving correspondence between the couple during their periods of separation, Vera's diaries document the time they spent together, and are the only record of Stravinsky's life in Hollywood. A comprehensive and revealing picture of these two extraordinary characters and their powerful relationship.
Click here to order

$32
35803
Stravinsky, Very, & Robert Craft
Stravinsky in Pictures and Documents
Simon and Schuster Inc., New York NY, 1979.
Octavo; hardcover; 688pp., many monochrome and full-colour illustrations. Minor wear; board edges and corners lightly worn; toned and spotted text block edges; spine and rear panel of dustwrapper lightly browned. Edges and corners of dustwrapper worn with small tear on upper mid spine; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. The definitive record of Stravinsky's personal life, based on illustrations and letters selected by Vera Stravinsky, his second wife, and Robert Craft, his friend and close associate for twenty years.
Click here to order

$32
212139
Tyrrell, John
Janacek: Years of a Life - Volume 1 (1854-1914) The Lonely Blackbird
Faber and Faber Ltd., London, 2006.
Octavo; hardcover; 971pp., with monochrome illustrations. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New. John Tyrrell's biography of the Czech composer Leos Janacek is the culmination of a life's work in the field. It stands upon his existing documentary studies of Janacek's operas and translations of other key sources and his examination of thousands of still unpublished letters and other documents in the Janacek archive in Brno. Altogether it provides the most detailed account of Janacek's life in any language and offers new views of Janacek as composer, writer, thinker and human being. This volume, which goes up to the outbreak of the First World War and Janacek's sixtieth birthday in the summer of 1914, consists of twenty-nine chapters providing a straightforward chronological account of Janacek's life, and forty contextual chapters. These include chapters on Janacek as a teacher, theorist and ethnographer, and on his knowledge of opera and his relationship to influential works such as Charpentier's Louise and Tchaikovsky's The Queen of Spades.
Click here to order

$30
83304
Volta, Ornella (Michael Bullock, trans.; introduction by John Cage)
Satie Seen Through His Letters
Marion Boyars Ltd., London, 1989.
Octavo; hardcover; black boards with silver gilt spine titling; 239pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Moderate wear; front endpaper removed; browned text block and page edges with some spotting. Dustwrapper mildly rubbed (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. Good to very good.
Click here to order

$25
86185
Watkins, Glenn
The Gesualdo Hex Music, Myth, and Memory
W.W. Norton & Co. Inc., New York NY, 2010.
Octavo; hardcover; 384pp., with a colour frontispiece, and monochrome illustrations. Dustwrapper. Remainder. New. In this vivid tale of adultery and intrigue, witchcraft and murder, Glenn Watkins explores the fascinating life of the Renaissance composer Carlo Gesualdo - a life suffused with scandal and bordering on the fantastical. An isolated prince, Gesualdo had a personal life that was no less eccentric and bewildering than the music he composed; his biography has often clouded our perception of his oeuvre, which music scholars have periodically dismissed as a late Renaissance deformation of little consequence. Today, however, Gesualdo's music, once deemed so strange as to be unperformable, stands as one of the most vibrant legacies of the late Italian Renaissance with an undeniable impact on a host of Twentieth-Century musicians and artists. The incendiary details of Gesualdo's life recede, and his grip on our musical imagination comes to the fore. Watkins challenges our preconceptions of what has become a nearly mythic persona, weaving together the cumulative experience of some of the most vibrant artists of the past century from Stravinsky and Schoenberg to Abbado and Herzog.
Click here to order

$25
33107
Weaver, William, & Martin Chusid (eds)
The Verdi Companion
Victor Gollancz Ltd., London, 1980.
Octavo; hardcover; 366pp. Minor wear; spotting to text block edges; boards sunned at spine, rubbed at edges, especially around spine; previous owner's name in ink. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. A handbook and critical study of Verdi's achievement and genius. As a composer only recently elevated by the critics into the pantheon of musical greats, this collection of essays re-evaluates Verdi's life and his struggles during the Risorgimento. The facts of his life are set out in clear chronology, as well as commentary on his use of the voice, his insight into operatic characters, and his relationship with librettists. Included is an essay by the contemporary Italian composer Luigi Dallapiccola.
Click here to order

$18
201499
Whitton, Kenneth
Lieder An Introduction to German Song
Julia MacRae, London, 1984.
Octavo hardcover; green boards with silver gilt spine titling; 203pp. Faint spotting to upper text block edge with one or two marks otherwise. Tiny scrape on upper corner of dustwrapper. Near fine and wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$27