lamdha books -
Catalogue of books by P.G. Wodehouse

Click on the small images at right to see a larger picture

37272
Wodehouse, P.G.
Bachelors Anonymous
Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1973.
First edition. Green boards with gilt spine titling; 190pp. Minor wear only; browning and spotting to upper text block edge with some scattered spotting here and there throughout. Pictorial dustwrapper with tiny tear on lower front edge. Very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film.
Click here to order

$60
37357
Wodehouse, P.G.
Big Money
Herbert Jenkins Ltd., London, 1931.
First UK edition: octavo; hardcover, with board decorations; 320pp. [314pp. + 6pp. of adverts]. Very slightly rolled; retailer's bookplate on front pastedown; mild scattered foxing mainly to preliminaries; text block edges toned with some spotting; boards rubbed and spine faded; front board mottled. Dustwrapper lacks most of lower section of spine panel but retains title (very worn), author's and publisher's names (only very partially worn). Front and rear panels are worn with marks, small scrapes and mild staining. There is a small trimmed unfortunate hole to the central front panel. Wrapper is now backed with a facsimile dustwrapper to effect appropriate cosmetic repair.There are some white tape reinforcements to obverse of upper edge and front flap hinge added by a previous owner. Wrapper is now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, Full scan is available upon request.
Click here to order

$400
218110
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Clicking of Cuthbert
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1922.
First edition. Octavo hardcover; olive boards with upper board and spine black titling and pictorial decoration, publisher's insignia on rear panel and lower spine; 256pp. Moderate wear; slightly rolled binding with crease along front board; wear and some fraying to edges and corners, softening and chipping on spine panel extremities, corners bumped; half ring mark on front. Owner's name and date on front endpaper. Foxing throughout and lacks dustwrapper. Good.
Click here to order

$65
37299
Wodehouse, P.G.
Cocktail Time
Herbert Jenkins Ltd., London, 1958.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with a lower board decoration; 222pp. Minor offset to endpapers; text block edges toned and dusted. Dustwrapper lightly chipped at the spine panel extremities; a large chip out of the lower panel flap turn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$50
37282
Wodehouse, P.G.
Full Moon
Herbert Jenkins Ltd., London, 1947.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with upper board title and lower board decoration; 252pp. Mild spotting to text block edges and preliminaries; previous owner's ink inscription to the front free endpaper. Dustwrapper shows mild edgewear and rubbing with some small tears; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive archival film and white paper backing. Very good.
Click here to order

$75
37258
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Great Sermon Handicap Volume II: Illustrated by William Hewison
James H. Heineman Inc., New York, NY, USA, 1990.
First printing thus: octavo; hardcover, full leather binding with upper board title and decoration; 229pp., with many monochrome line drawings. Fine in like dustwrapper, now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Short story in English and also given in Chaucerian English, Dutch, Flemish, Afrikaans, Frisian, German, Mittelhochdeutsch, Plattdeutsh, Luxemburgian, Yiddish, Swiss German and Phonetic English; by other translators.
Click here to order

$35
37642
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Great Sermon Handicap
Hodder & Stoughton, London, nd (1933).
Rebound: duodecimo; hardcover, bound in red leather with a new cloth spine, upper board titles and decoration and marbled endpapers; 64pp. Boards well-rubbed; wear to edges; top corner of upper board bumped. Good.
Click here to order

$100
218111
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Heart of a Goof
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1926.
First edition. Octavo hardcover; green boards with black upper board and spine titling with pictorial decoration on front and publisher's insignia on rear panel and lower spine; 314pp. Gift stamp and owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Board edges lightly worn with some bumping and fraying at corners with softening at spine panel extremities; slightly sunned spine panel. Foxing to endpapers, prelims and title page with browning and spotting to text block and page edges. Lacks dustwrapper. Good.
Click here to order

$80
37296
Wodehouse, P.G.
Ice in the Bedroom
Herbert Jenkins Ltd., London, 1961.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine-title and blind-stamped lower board decoration; 223pp. Previous owner's inked name on the front free endpaper; very mild offset to endpapers; text block edges toned and spotted. Price-clipped second state dustwrapper a little rubbed and foxed on the rear panel; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$45
37292
Wodehouse, P.G.
Jeeves in the Offing
Herbert Jenkins Ltd., London, 1960.
First edition, second state (with correct half-title): octavo; hardcover; 205pp. Moderate wear; some softening to the spine head; text block edges toned with some spotting; offset to the endpapers. Price-clipped dustwrapper is well-rubbed with some small chips from the spine panel extremities; minor edgewear; now backed by archival-quality white paper and professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$50
37306
Wodehouse, P.G.
Laughing Gas
Doubleday, Doran & Co, New York, NY, USA, 1936.
First US edition: octavo; hardcover, with decorated spine and upper board; 303pp. Slightly rolled; mild scattered foxing throughout; offset to endpapers; light wear to boards. Repaired with new endpapers. Dustwrapper quite faded with wear and some chipping to the spine panel extremities and flap turns; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film and white paper backing. Good.
Click here to order

$85
218109
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Luck of the Bodkins
Herbert Jenkins, London, nd.
Fifth printing. Octavo hardcover; orange-red boards with black upper board and spine titles, publisher's insignia on rear panel and lower spine; 311pp. Owner's inscription on front endpaper dated 1944. Minor wear; one or two small marks on boards with softening to spine panel extremities; foxing throughout; browned and well-spotted text block edges and one or two small marks on lower edge. Pictorial dustwrapper with oval excision of price clipped from spine panel; well-rubbed with some scraping to fore-edges and wear to edges and corners; a few small creases; wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film with white paper backing. Very good.
Click here to order

$250
218108
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Man with Two Left Feet
Methuen, London, 1952.
Reprint: octavo hardcover; red boards with black spine titling; 215pp. Minor wear; mild foxing to endpapers, prelims and title page, with some scattered spotting here and there on early pages - especially upper edges; toned text block and page edges with moderate spotting on upper edge. Pictorial dustwrapper with rubbing to rear panel, sunned spine and mild wear and chipping to edges; a few faint creases and price-clipped inner flap. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$60
37284
Wodehouse, P.G.
Mike at Wrykyn
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1953.
First edition. Octavo hardcover; red boards with black spine titling; 188pp. Minor wear; very slightly bumped board corners; offsetting to endpapers and toning to page edges and text block edges with some moderate spotting to upper text block edge. Bright pictorial dustwrapper with mild wear to edges and slight scraping at corners and head of spine panel; price-clipped inner flap. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$250
89861
Wodehouse, P.G.
Mulliner Nights
Herbert Jenkins, London, nd.
Fifth printing: hardcover, octavo; red boards with black upper board and spine titling; 312pp. Owner's name and name stamp at rear. Minor wear; endpaper removed; offsetting to half-title with faint scattered spotting on title page; browning to text block edges with some spotting. Illustrated dustwrapper with missing segments on spine panel extremities, creasing and small scrapes; a few small tears, chipping at corners and wear to edges; not price-clipped. Good to very good and now protected in archival film with white paper backing.
Click here to order

$55
37349
Wodehouse, P.G.
Mulliner Nights
Herbert Jenkins Ltd., London, nd.
Second printing: octavo; hardcover, with upper board title and lower board decoration; 320pp. [312pp + 8pp. of adverts]. Very slightly rolled; offset to endpapers and mild scattered foxing to the preliminaries; previous owner's ink inscription to front free endpaper; toning and spotting to the text block edges; boards rubbed and lightly stained with some softening to the spine extremities. Facsimile dustwrapper, now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good.
Click here to order

$65
31199
Wodehouse, P.G.
The Old Reliable
Herbert Jenkins Ltd, London, 1951.
First edition. Octavo; hardcover; red boards with black upper board and spine titles and publisher's insignia on rear panel and lower spine; 235pp. [233pp. + 2pp. of adverts]. Inscription on front free endpaper; offset to endpapers; scattered foxing to preliminaries and text block edges; some wear to spine panel edges and two ring marks on front upper board. Lacks dustwrapper.
Click here to order

$35
37273
Wodehouse, P.G.
Service with a Smile
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1961.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with gilt spine titles and blind-stamped lower board decoration; 192pp. Mild wear; faint offsetting to endpapers; spotting to text block edges. Price-clipped dustwrapper a little worn at edges with lightly foxed rear panel; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive archival film and white paper backing. Very good to near fine.
Click here to order

$45
37242
Wodehouse, P.G.
Uncle Fred in the Springtime
Herbert Jenkins Ltd., London, 1939.
First edition: octavo; hardcover, with blind-stamped spine titles and lower board decoration; 315pp. [311pp. + 4pp. of adverts], top edge dyed red. Slightly rolled; previous owner's ink inscription on front free endpaper; light scattered foxing throughout, mainly to preliminaries; offset to endpapers; a 5cm tear to the bottom of page 145; moderate wear to board edges and some light bumping. Second edition dustwrapper with some edge wear and a few light creases only; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive archival film and white paper backing. Good.
Click here to order

$175
37260
Wodehouse, P.G. (Frances Donaldson, ed.)
Yours Plum: The Letters of P.G. Wodehouse
Hutchinson, London, 1990.
First edition. Hardcover, octavo; red boards with gilt spine titling, blue endpapers; 269pp., monochrome plates. Inscription. Faint spotting to upper text block edges and a few otherwise; mildly rubbed dustwrapper with a few spots. Near fine.
Click here to order

$28